90.9 FM WDCB Public Radio
Chicago's Home for Jazz!

90.9FM  Glen Ellyn - Chicago
90.7FM  Chicago's West Loop

What's on Now

'DCB Jazz with Matthew Hermes
12:00 AM - 05:00 AM

Playlists

Weekly Program Listings

Signup for WDCB's eNewletters to receive this information directly into your inbox!
Download this month's Cuetone, complete with program listings, by clicking here.
To print the schedule, you must have already installed Adobe Acrobat Reader

Afterglow

Wednesday, 7 to 8 p.m.

Oct 24: The Standards by Marvin Gaye
Oct 31: Jimmy Rowles – Jazz’s Secret Weapon

American Backroads

Thursday, 9 to 10 p.m.

Oct 25: Vintage Show Featuring Johnny Cash, Chris Stapleton, Bob Seger and Corey Dennison
Nov 01: Boz Scaggs, Steve Miller, Recent Releases and Blues Roots
Nov 08: Chris Hillman, Radney Foster, Dan Auerbach, Steve Earle
Nov 15: Latest Releases from Michael McDermott and Heather Horton
Nov 22: Ronnie Baker Brooks, Jason Isbell, George Thorogood, Gregg Allman
Nov 29: Paul Simon: Now and Then with Songs from his Latest 2018 Release
Dec 06: Mud Morganfield, Nathaniel Rateliff, Willie Nelson and Jimi Hendrix
Dec 13: Sheryl Crow, Chris Stapleton, and Jason Isbell
Dec 20: Roots Holiday Music Special
Dec 27: Favorites of 2018
Jan 03: New Beginnings with Jimmy Dale Gilmore, Jayhawks, Taj Mahal and Jackson Browne

Folk Festival

Tuesday, 8 to 11 p.m.

Oct 23: Multiple studio guests, preview of the Folk Alliance Region Midwest conference, much more
Oct 30: Halloween Special
Nov 06: Patti Ecker and Don Sherman live in studio
Nov 13: Songwriters in the round: Jenny Bienemann, Naomi Ashley, Cheryl Tomblin, and Jodi Walker, all live in studio!
Nov 20: Muriel Anderson live in studio, preview of her "Saturday after Thanksgiving" Concert in Downers Grove
Nov 27: Featured: "Remembrance of Lost Species Day" with Rebecca Jasso, Robin Bienemann, and Sarah Eide live in studio

Midwest Ballroom

Saturday, 5 to 7 p.m.

Oct 27: Dance Party Program
Nov 03: New Releases
Nov 10: Dance Party Program
Nov 17: Musical Memories
Nov 24: Easy Listening Favorites

Night Lights

Wednesday, 8 to 9 p.m.

Oct 24: 'Making The Scene At The Five Spot'
Oct 31: TBA

The Sounds of Brazil

Sunday, 2 to 4 p.m.

Oct 28: Milton Nascimento
Nov 04: Millennial Music Makers
Nov 11: Divas From Bahia
Nov 18: Marisa Monte & Tribalistas
Nov 25: Gilberto Gil
Dec 02: Sergio Mendes Alumni Show
Dec 09: Duotones
Dec 16: Chega! Bossa Nova’s First Song
Dec 23: A Brazilian Christmas
Dec 30: Best of 2018

Those Were the Days

Saturday, 1 to 5 p.m.

Oct 27: Annual Hallowe'en Show
Nov 03: Aldrich Family, Lux Radio Theatre, Olsen and Johnson Show, Your Daytime Radio Newspaper, Bob Hope Show
Nov 10: Radio from the Prairie State
Nov 17: Annual Thanksgiving Show
Nov 24: Radio To Get Into the Holiday Spirit By
Dec 01: Radio To Plan Your List By
Dec 08: Radio To Address Cards By
Dec 15: Radio To Wrap, Bake and Decorate By
Dec 22: Merry Christmas!
Dec 29: Happy New Year!