90.9 FM WDCB Public Radio
Chicago's Home for Jazz!

90.9FM  Glen Ellyn - Chicago
90.7FM  Chicago's West Loop

Public Radio from College of DuPage

What's on Now

Folk Festival with Lilli Kuzma
08:00 PM - 11:00 PM

Playlists
Archive

Weekly Program Listings

Signup for WDCB's eNewletters to receive this information directly into your inbox!
Download this month's Cuetone, complete with program listings, by clicking here.
To print the schedule, you must have already installed Adobe Acrobat Reader

American Backroads

Thursday, 9 to 10 p.m.

Nov 21: Saints and Backsliders Including Mavis Staples, Nitty Gritty Dirt Band, Neville Brothers, Willie Nelson
Nov 28: Releases from Bruce Springsteen, Toronzo Cannon, Mary Lane and Molly Tuttle
Dec 05: 'Live Shots' from Emmylou Harris, Townes Van Zandt, John Prine, Shawn Colvin
Dec 12: Vintage Program Featuring Duets Between Merle Haggard and Willie Nelson, and Van Morrison with Mavis Staples
Dec 19: An All New American Backroads Holiday Music Special from a Variety of Roots, Blues and Country Artists
Dec 26: The Annual Favorites of the Year Program Highlighting Top Rated 2019 Releases
Jan 02: 'Songs Of Dylan' Including the Byrds, Leon Russell, the Flying Burrito Brothers, Norah Jones and of course, Bob Dylan

Folk Festival

Tuesday, 8 to 11 p.m.

Nov 19: Acclaimed artist, Noah Zacharin, on tour from Toronto, live in studio, and performing a pre-radio show concert to a small audience. Advance reservations required. Email host at LKupbeat@aol.com
Nov 26: Thanksgiving Special featuring Muriel Anderson live in studio
Dec 03: Featuring talent from The Lake County Folk Club live in studio for a song swap: Scott Engstrom, Cath Kasmer, Chuck VanderVennet, David Callan, Judi Z, and Randy Anderson
Dec 10: Festival Mixer Edition! Eclectic with a holiday twist
Dec 17: 'Holiday Hoot' with many special musical guests live in studio!
Dec 24: 'Christmas'
Dec 31: 'End of the Year Special' highlighting 2019 favorites

Midwest Ballroom

Saturday, 5 to 7 p.m.

Nov 23: Just Nice Music
Nov 30: Dance Show Favorites
Dec 07: New Releases
Dec 14: Christmas Dance Party
Dec 21: Christmas Special
Dec 28: Winter Dance Party

The Sounds of Brazil

Sunday, 2 to 4 p.m.

Nov 24: Legacy & Alchemy
Dec 01: The Sergio Mendes Alumni Show
Dec 08: Legacy & Alchemy
Dec 15: Listener’s Choice!
Dec 22: A Brazilian Christmas
Dec 29: Best of 2019

Those Were the Days

Saturday, 1 to 5 p.m.

Nov 23: Annual Thanksgiving Show
Nov 30: Radio to Get Into the Holiday Spirit By
Dec 07: Radio to Plan Your List By
Dec 14: Radio to Address Cards By
Dec 21: Radio to Wrap, Bake and Decorate By
Dec 28: Eddie Cantor Show, Great Gildersleeve, Jack Benny Program, Life of Riley, Swing Around the Clock
Jan 04: President Franklin D. Roosevelt, A Date With Judy, Quiz Kids, Adventures of Nero Wolfe, Doris Day Show
Jan 11: I Love Lucy, Suspense, Lux Radio Theatre, The Second Mrs. Burton, Henry Morgan Show
Jan 18: Screen Guild Players, The Shadow, Lum and Abner, Lux Radio Theatre, Kraft Music Hall
Jan 25: More From World War II - And the War of the Worlds
Feb 01: Jack Benny Program, Speaking of Radio, Phil Harris-Alice Faye Show
Feb 08: Jack Benny Program, Bob Hope Show, A Day in the Life of Dennis Day, This Is My Best, Brave Men Are Afraid
Feb 15: Jack Benny Program, Lux Radio Theatre, Suspense, Fitch Bandwagon
Feb 22: Jack Benny Program, GI Journal #87, Jack Benny Centennial Tribute
Feb 29: This Day, That Leap Year
Mar 07: Adventures of Sam Spade, Jimmy Durante Show, Stars of Jazz, President Franklin D. Roosevelt, Fibber McGee and Molly
Mar 14: Command Performance, Mysterious Traveler, Vic and Sade, Third Man, Great Gildersleeve
Mar 21: Jack Armstrong, The All-American Boy, My Friend Irma, Lux Radio Theatre, Bob Hope Show, March of Time
Mar 28: Railroad Hour, Speaking of Radio, Theatre Five, Packhard Hour, Command Performance