90.9 FM WDCB Public Radio
Chicago's Home for Jazz!

90.9FM  Glen Ellyn - Chicago
90.7FM  Chicago's West Loop

Public Radio from College of DuPage

What's on Now

Swing Shift with Bruce Oscar
11:00 AM - 01:00 PM

Playlists
Archive

Upcoming Events Calendar
please note: all times are CDT.
indicates WDCB Sponsored Event.

Fri, Sep 17 & Sat, Sep 18
Englewood Jazz Festival
Hamilton Park - Chicago
Fri, Sep 17 & Sat, July 18 at 10:30pm
The Paul Abella Trio + 1 plays the Grateful Dead (Dead & Co. After-Party)
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago
Sat, Sep 18 from 11:30 to 6pm
Main Street Music Fest
Village Green - Park Forest
Sat, Sep 18 at 8pm
Chicago Sinfonietta
'New Folk' with guest artist Tessa Lark

North Central College - Wentz Concert Hall - Naperville
Sat, Sep 18 from 5:30 to 8:30pm
"Chicago In Tune" Blues Concert celebrating 50th Anniversary of Alligator Records
Millennium Park - Jay Pritzker Pavilion - Chicago
Sat, Sep 18 & Sun, Sep 19 from 10 to 5pm
Park Forest Art Fair
Village Green - Park Forest
Sat, Sep 18 through Sun, Sep 19 at 8pm & 10pm
Saxophonist Isaiah Collier & The Chosen Few
Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Sat, Sep 18 from 5 to 10:30pm
Fall Barn Dance featuring the Shout Section Big Band and Gina DeGregario
Primrose Farm - St. Charles
Sat, Sep 18 at 8pm
Music in Mundy Park: The Big Lagniappe
The Venue | Mundy Park - Aurora
Sat, Sep 18 at 7pm
Keri Johnsrud & Kevin Bales - Beyond the Neighborhood: The Music of Fred Rogers
Shepherd of the Prairie Lutheran Church - Huntley
Sat, Sep 18 at 7pm
Chris Greene Quartet
Cafe CODA - Madison, WI
Sat, Sep 18 at 8pm
Catfish Keith
Tobias Music - Downers Grove
Sat, Sep 18 from 8 to midnight
Dave King Trucking Company
Green Mill - Chicago
Sat, Sep 18 from 6 to 9pm
Dave Ramont
Dry City Brew Works - Wheaton
Sat, Sep 18 from 12:30 to 2:30pm (also Sat, Sep 25)
Auditions for “The Art Deco Nutcracker”
A&A Ballet Center for Dance - Chicago
Sat, Sep 18 at 7pm
A Night at Mister Kelly’s: The Stars Come Alive
City Winery - Chicago
Sat, Sep 18 from 7 to 10pm
Aimee Gwen Trio
Wine & Cheese Company - Plainfield
Sat, Sep 18 and Saturdays from 6 to 9pm
Petra van Nuis & Andy Brown
Semilla's Latin Kitchen & Wine Bar - Chicago
Sat, Sep 18 at 8pm
Jazz on Arcadia - online with pianist Rich Lichtenstein
Livestream Online
Sat, Sep 18 at 7:30pm & 9:30pm
Chris Madsen Quartet with vocalist Alyssa Allgood - By Special Request
Winter's Jazz Club - Chicago
Sat, Sep 18 and Saturdays from 8 to 11:30pm
Mark Burnell Duo
Tortoise Supper Club - Chicago
Sat, Sep 18 and 1st & 3rd Saturdays from 2 to 4pm
Plank Road Folk Music Society's twice monthly Sing-Around
Livestream Online
Sun, Sep 19 at 7pm
Sawbuck Sunday Blues Series with Joanna Connor
HVAC Pub - Chicago
Sun, Sep 19 from 10:30am to 2:30pm
Jazz Brunch featuring Angel Spiccia
Hey Nonny - Arlington Heights
Sun, Sep 19 from 8 to midnight
Soul Message
Green Mill - Chicago
Sun, Sep 19 at 4pm & 8pm
Saxophonist Isaiah Collier & The Chosen Few
Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Sun, Sep 19 at 8pm
Kristina Koller presents Cole Porter Re-Imagined
Fulton Street Collective (in Hubbard Street Lofts) - Chicago
Sun, Sep 19 and Sundays from 11:30am to 2pm
Jazz Brunch with Jim Jacobs & Mike Bieniek
Edgewater Beach Cafe - Chicago
Sun, Sep 19 from 11am to 4pm
Hispanic Heritage Celebration Benefit Concert
Dvorak Park - Chicago
Sun, Sep 19 from 4 to 6:30pm
South Side Jazz Coalition presents 'Jazzin' on the Steps'
St. Moses the Black Parish - Chicago
Sun, Sep 19 from 3 to 5pm
100 Years of Chicago Cabaret (Part 1 - free show)
Haven - Chicago (Bronzeville)
Sun, Sep 19 at 1PM
APOL's Big Band Dance Party
Knights of Columbus Club Hall - Elmhurst
Sun, Sep 19 and Sundays from 8 to 11pm
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Sep 19 and Sundays from 11:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis Duo
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Sep 19 at 5:30pm & 7:30pm
Jeremy Kahn Quartet with special guest vocalist Angel Spiccia
Winter's Jazz Club - Chicago
Sun, Sep 19 and Sundays from 7 to 10pm
"The Velvet Torch Series" with Devon Sandridge & Jeremy Kahn plus guests
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Sun, Sep 19 at 8pm
Tuba Skinny
FitzGerald's - Berwyn
Sun, Sep 19 and Sundays from 3 to 6pm
Sunday Jazz Jam Session
Eastgate Cafe - Oak Park
Sun, Sep 19 and 3rd Sundays from 8 to 11pm
Tony do Rosario Group
Phyllis' Musical Inn - Chicago
Mon, Sep 20 at 7:30pm
Chicago Sinfonietta
'New Folk' with guest artist Tessa Lark

Symphony Center - Chicago
Mon, Sep 20 from 8 to midnight
Joel Paterson & Friends
Green Mill - Chicago
Mon, Sep 20 from 7 to 10pm
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Mon, Sep 20 and every Monday from 8 to 11pm
Tom Muellner’s Pro-Jazz Jam with Kelly Sill & Phil Gratteau
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago
Tue, Sep 21 at 8pm & 10pm - FREE!
WDCB Night at The Jazz Showcase
Johnny Blas Latin Jazz Quintet

Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Tue, Sep 21 from 8 to midnight
Chicago Cellar Boys
Green Mill - Chicago
Tue, Sep 21 at 8pm
Marcel Bonfim Quartet
Fulton Street Collective (in Hubbard Street Lofts) - Chicago
Tue, Sep 21 and Tuesdays from 6:30 to 9pm
New Deal Gypsy Jazz
Little Gem Restaurant - Oak Park
Tue, Sep 21 at 7pm
Al Di Meola
Arcada Theatre - St. Charles
Tue, Sep 21 and Tuesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Come to the Cabaret" hosted by Daryl Nitz with Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Tue, Sep 21 at 7:30pm
Petra’s Recession Seven
Hey Nonny - Arlington Heights
Tue, Sep 21 and Tuesdays at 7pm
Tuesday Jazz Jam Session led by Steve Hashimoto
Irish Legend Pub and Restaurant - Willow Springs
Tue, Sep 21 and Tuesdays from 6 to 10pm
Fred Cantu's Latin Jazz Ensemble "Salsa to Sinatra"
Tavern on LaGrange - Countryside
Tue, Sep 21 and Tuesdays through end of September from 5 to 8pm
Cantigny Cruise Night
Cantigny Park - Wheaton
Wed, Sep 22 at 8pm
Jazz Record Art Collective - Thaddeus Tukes performs Grant Green's "Idle Moments"
Fulton Street Collective (in Hubbard Street Lofts) - Chicago
Wed, Sep 22 at 6pm
DuJazz Summer Series: Chris Greene
DuSable Museum of African American History - Chicago
Wed, Sep 22 and Wednesdays from 7 to 10pm
Steve Thomas Trio
Foundation Tavern & Grille - Chicago
Wed, Sep 22 at 9pm
Gwen's Pat Metheny Project
FitzGerald's SideBar - Berwyn
Wed, Sep 22 and Wednesdays from 7 to 10pm
Wednesday Jazz Jam Session hosted by Nick Schneider
Manhattan's American Bar & Grill - Carol Stream
Wed, Sep 22 and Wednesdays from 7 to 9pm
Old Elburn Hall House Band featuring Randy & Joel Ream
Old Elburn Hall - Elburn
Wed, Sep 22 at 9pm
Jazz Jam Session hosted by Jack Macklin Trio
Rose's Lounge - Chicago
Wed, Sep 22 and Wednesdays from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Andy Pratt solo guitar/vocals
Semilla's Latin Kitchen & Wine Bar - Chicago
Wed, Sep 22 and Wednesdays in September from 7 to 10pm
Jazz Noir with the Kevin and Hell Trio
Storyville - Chicago
Wed, Sep 22 from 9 to 11pm
Wednesday Night Fellowship Jam Session Hosted By Ted Sirota
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Wed, Sep 22 at 7pm
Patio Jazz Series: Mitch Paliga Quartet
FitzGerald's - Berwyn
Wed, Sep 22 at 7:30pm & 9:30pm
Bobby Lewis Quintet
Winter's Jazz Club - Chicago
Wed, Sep 22 from 8 to midnight
Alfonso Ponticelli
Green Mill - Chicago
Wed, Sep 22 from 8:30 to 11pm
Gregory Dudzienski Quartet
Montrose Saloon - Chicago
Wed, Sep 22 from 7 to 10pm
Open Jazz Jam hosted by Thaddeus Tukes' Chicago Freedom Ensemble
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Thu, Sep 23 from 6 to 9pm
WDCB Jazz Thursdays
Andy Schlinder Duo

Adelle's Restaurant - Wheaton
Thu, Sep 23 at 7:30pm
Chicago Jazz Series - Michael Lerich Ensemble
Epiphany Center For The Arts - Chicago
Thu, Sep 23 at 8pm
Heisenberg Uncertainty Players CD Release Concert for "Gradient"
Reggie's Music Joint - Chicago
Thu, Sep 23 and Thursdays from 6:30 to 8:30PM
Jim Seidel & Friends
Duke's Alehouse & Kitchen - Crystal Lake
Thu, Sep 23 and Thursdays from 7 to 10pm
Derek Duleba Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Thu, Sep 23 8 to 11pm
Geoffrey Lowe's Thursday Pro-Jam Session
Shanahan's - Woodridge
Thu, Sep 23 through Sun, Sep 26 at 8pm & 10pm
Saxophonist Ravi Coltrane
Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Thu, Sep 23 from 7 to 10pm
The Jazz Trials Jazz Jam Session hosted by Mike Schwebke
Law Office Pub & Music Hall - Yorkville
Thu, Sep 23 at 8pm
The Unknown New
Fulton Street Collective (in Hubbard Street Lofts) - Chicago
Thu, Sep 23 from 9 to 11pm
Inside Tack Room: Julius Tucker
Tack Room - Chicago
Thu, Sep 23 at 8pm
Frank Catalano Trio
Savannah Supper Club - Chicago
Thu, Sep 23 at 7pm
Patio Jazz Series: Carpacho y su Super Combo
FitzGerald's - Berwyn
Thu, Sep 23 and Thursdays from 9pm to midnight
Jazz Jam Session with the Kevin and Hell Trio
Bernice's Tavern - Chicago
Thu, Sep 23 at 9pm
The Melting Pot
FitzGerald's - Berwyn
Thu, Sep 23 at 7:30pm & 9:30pm
Jo Ann Daugherty/Henry Johnson Quartet with guest vocalist Sarah Marie Young
Winter's Jazz Club - Chicago
Thu, Sep 23 at 8:30pm
Eli Keszler
Constellation - Chicago
Thu, Sep 23 and every Thursday from 9pm to 1am
Bonzo Squad Jam Session
AliveOne - Chicago
Fri, Sep 24 at 7:30pm & 9:30pm
Pharez Whitted Quintet with special guest vocalist Opal Staples
Winter's Jazz Club - Chicago
Fri, Sep 24 at 4PM
Hey Nonny Happy Hour
Hey Nonny - Arlington Heights
Fri, Sep 24
5-7:30pm: Chris Foreman
8pm-midnight: Soul Message

Green Mill - Chicago
Fri, Sep 24 through Sun, Sep 26
Andersonville Homecoming Fest
Clark Street (between Catalpa and Summerdale) - Chicago
Fri, Sep 24 at 7PM
Stardust Jazz Night features Trinity Christian College Jazz Ensemble
Trinity Christian College - Ozinga Auditorium - Palos Heights
Fri, Sep 24 through Sun, Sep 26 at 8pm & 10pm
Saxophonist Ravi Coltrane
Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Fri, Sep 24 through Sat, Nov 27
Romanticism to Ruin: Two Lost Works of Sullivan and Wright
Wrightwood 659 - Chicago
Fri, Sep 24 from 7 to 10pm
Marshall Vente Trio
Taurasi Restaurant – Stile Italiano - Westmont
Fri, Sep 24 & Sat, Sep 25 at 8:30pm
Eleventh Dream Day
Constellation - Chicago
Fri, Sep 24 from 7 to 9pm
Friday Jazz @ The Quarry: Thaddeus Tukes Trio plus special guest
Quarry Supper Club - Chicago
Fri, Sep 24 and Fridays from 6 to 9PM
Andy Pratt solo guitar/vocals
Semilla's Latin Kitchen & Wine Bar - Chicago
Fri, Sep 24 at 8pm
Elastro: Thollem/ACVilla, Thollem/Lux/Ra
Elastic Arts - Chicago
Fri, Sep 24 from 7 to 10pm
Chad Willets Trio with Bobby Schiff & Stacy McMichael plus guest
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Fri, Sep 24 at 8PM
Joe Troop
Woodstock Opera House - Woodstock
Fri, Sep 24 and Fridays from 7:30 to 10:30pm
Gabriel Datcu & Scott Angst Duo
La Notte at The Carleton of Oak Park Hotel - Oak Park
Fri, Sep 24 from 5:30 TO 9:30PM
Jose Valdes Duo
Sullivan's Steakhouse - Naperville
Fri, Sep 24 from 9 to 11pm
Herbsaint
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Fri, Sep 24 & Sat, Sep 25 at 7pm
Rebirth Brass Band
Martyrs' - Chicago
Fri, Sep 24 and Fridays from 7:30 to 11pm
Tom Muellner Duo
Tortoise Supper Club - Chicago
Fri, Sep 24 at 7pm
Southside Music Alliance Jazz Series - Mark Coulter's Junta Ensemble
Senses to Soul School of Music - South Holland
Sat, Sep 25
Deer Park Jazz & Wine Festival
Deer Park Town Center - Deer Park
Sat, Sep 25 & Sun, Sep 26
Hyde Park Jazz Festival
various venues - Hyde Park (Chicago)
Sat, Sep 25 at 7:30pm
Ron Hawking Sings and Swings His Way
Prairie Center for the Arts - Schaumburg
Sat, Sep 25 from 8 to midnight
Ben Paterson Organ Quartet
Green Mill - Chicago
Sat, Sep 25 through Sun, Sep 26 at 8pm & 10pm
Saxophonist Ravi Coltrane
Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Sat, Sep 25 from 2 to 6pm
Bike and Cruise Music Night! ...plus concert with Kyle Swan - Clark Sommers - Scott Hesse Jazz Trio
Penson Temple Church of God In Christ - Chicago
Sat, Sep 25 from 7:30am to 4pm
Elim's 25th Annual Dutch Festival
Elim Christian Services - Crestwood
Sat, Sep 25 from 12:30 to 2:30pm
Auditions for “The Art Deco Nutcracker”
A&A Ballet Center for Dance - Chicago
Sat, Sep 25 from 7 to 9pm
Stephanie Su & Jade Moon Jazz Trio with Marcus Jefferson & Mario Duenas
Eden Restaurant & Events - St. Charles
Sat, Sep 25 and Saturdays from 6 to 9pm
Petra van Nuis & Andy Brown
Semilla's Latin Kitchen & Wine Bar - Chicago
Sat, Sep 25 from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Jeanne Becker Duo featuring Tom Muellner
Palm Court Restaurant - Arlington Heights
Sat, Sep 25 at 8pm
Jazz on Arcadia - online with pianist Rich Lichtenstein
Livestream Online
Sat, Sep 25 and Sun, Sep 26 - FREE!
POSTPONED DUE TO COVID - DuPage Community Arts Festival
DuPage County Fairgrounds - Wheaton
Sat, Sep 25 at 7:30pm & 9:30pm
Joe Alterman Trio - One Night Only!
Winter's Jazz Club - Chicago
Sat, Sep 25 and Saturdays from 8 to 11:30pm
Mark Burnell Duo
Tortoise Supper Club - Chicago
Sat, Sep 25 and every 4th Saturday from 2 to 4pm
Plank Road Folk Music Society's monthly Country and Western Sing-Around
Livestream Online
Sun, Sep 26 from 2 to 5pm
Illiana Jazz Club welcomes The Original Salty Dogs
Glendora House Ballroom - Chicago Ridge
Sun, Sep 26 at 7pm
Madeleine Peyroux
Old Town School (Maurer) - Chicago
Sun, Sep 26 at 7pm
Music in Mundy Park: Joshua Jern Jazz Orchestra
The Venue | Mundy Park - Aurora
Sun, Sep 26 from 8 to midnight
Soul Message
Green Mill - Chicago
Sun, Sep 26 at 4pm
Requiem | How to Fold the Wind
St Luke's Episcopal Church - Evanston
Sun, Sep 26 through Fri, Oct 8
Lyric Opera's "The Elixir of Love"
Lyric Opera - Chicago
Sun, Sep 26 at 4pm & 8pm
Saxophonist Ravi Coltrane
Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Sun, Sep 26 and Sundays from 11:30am to 2pm
Jazz Brunch with Jim Jacobs & Mike Bieniek
Edgewater Beach Cafe - Chicago
Sun, Sep 26 at 7:30pm
Chris Greene Quartet
Copper Still Martini Lounge & Speakeasy - Homewood
Sun, Sep 26 at 2pm
Geordie Kelly Trio
Northman on the Riverwalk - Chicago
Sun, Sep 26 at 8:30pm
Frequency Series presents: Liza Sobel & Jonathan Hannau/Deaf Rabbit
Constellation - Chicago
Sun, Sep 26 from 9 to 11:30pm
Jackson/Wilkerson/Ali/Ra
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Sun, Sep 26 and Sundays from 8 to 11pm
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Sep 26 and Sundays from 11:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis Duo
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Sep 26 and Sundays from 7 to 10pm
"The Velvet Torch Series" with Devon Sandridge & Jeremy Kahn plus guests
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Sun, Sep 26 at 5:30pm & 7:30pm
Spider Saloff Quartet - The Cool Heat of Peggy Lee
Winter's Jazz Club - Chicago
Sun, Sep 26 from 1 to 4pm plus dancing!
Shout Section Big Band
The Outta Space - Berwyn
Sun, Sep 26 and Sundays from 3 to 6pm
Sunday Jazz Jam Session
Eastgate Cafe - Oak Park
Sun, Sep 26 from 10:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch - Jeanne Becker Duo with Bobby Schiff
Hey Nonny - Arlington Heights
Mon, Sep 27 from 8 to midnight
Joel Paterson & Friends
Green Mill - Chicago
Mon, Sep 27 By appointment through Sat, Dec 18
Private Music Lessons
FAME Center - Chicago
Mon, Sep 27 and 4th Mondays from 8 to 10pm
Outcast Jazz Band
Roxy - Lockport
Mon, Sep 27 from 7 to 10pm
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Mon, Sep 27 and every Monday from 8 to 11pm
Tom Muellner’s Pro-Jazz Jam with Kelly Sill & Phil Gratteau
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago
Tue, Sep 28 from 8 to midnight
Chicago Cellar Boys
Green Mill - Chicago
Tue, Sep 28 at 8pm
Zach Finnegan Group
Fulton Street Collective (in Hubbard Street Lofts) - Chicago
Tue, Sep 28 and Tuesdays from 6:30 to 9pm
New Deal Gypsy Jazz
Little Gem Restaurant - Oak Park
Tue, Sep 28 and Tuesdays through Tue, Nov 2
Group Piano Classes
FAME Center - Chicago
Tue, Sep 28 and Tuesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Come to the Cabaret" hosted by Daryl Nitz with Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Tue, Sep 28 from 7 to 10pm
Planet Flippo Quartet
The Ravenswood Tavern - Chicago
Tue, Sep 28 and Tuesdays at 7pm
Tuesday Jazz Jam Session led by Steve Hashimoto
Irish Legend Pub and Restaurant - Willow Springs
Tue, Sep 28 and Tuesdays from 6 to 10pm
Fred Cantu's Latin Jazz Ensemble "Salsa to Sinatra"
Tavern on LaGrange - Countryside
Tue, Sep 28 and Tuesdays through end of September from 5 to 8pm
Cantigny Cruise Night
Cantigny Park - Wheaton
Wed, Sep 29 at 6pm
DuJazz Summer Series: Clif Wallace Big Band
DuSable Museum of African American History - Chicago
Wed, Sep 29 from 7 to 9pm
Champion Organ Combo
FitzGerald's - Berwyn
Wed, Sep 29 and Wednesdays from 7 to 10pm
Steve Thomas Trio
Foundation Tavern & Grille - Chicago
Wed, Sep 29 at 8pm & 10pm
Chicago Soul Jazz Collective featuring Dee Alexander
Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Wed, Sep 29 and Wednesdays from 7 to 10pm
Wednesday Jazz Jam Session hosted by Nick Schneider
Manhattan's American Bar & Grill - Carol Stream
Wed, Sep 29 at 8pm
Thaddeus Tukes Originals
Fulton Street Collective (in Hubbard Street Lofts) - Chicago
Wed, Sep 29 and Wednesdays from 7 to 9pm
Old Elburn Hall House Band featuring Randy & Joel Ream
Old Elburn Hall - Elburn
Wed, Sep 29 at 7:30pm
Tribute to Nancy Wilson featuring ILLVille Vanguard
Untitled - Chicago
Wed, Sep 29 at 9pm
Jazz Jam Session hosted by Jack Macklin Trio
Rose's Lounge - Chicago
Wed, Sep 29 and Wednesdays through Wed, Nov 3
Group Violin Classes
FAME Center - Chicago
Wed, Sep 29 and Wednesdays from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Andy Pratt solo guitar/vocals
Semilla's Latin Kitchen & Wine Bar - Chicago
Wed, Sep 29 and Wednesdays in September from 7 to 10pm
Jazz Noir with the Kevin and Hell Trio
Storyville - Chicago
Wed, Sep 29 from 9 to 11pm
Wednesday Night Fellowship Jam Session Hosted By Ted Sirota
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Wed, Sep 29 at 7:30pm
Paul Marinaro
Hey Nonny - Arlington Heights
Wed, Sep 29 at 7:30pm & 9:30pm
Soul Message Band with special guest vocalist Hinda Hoffman
Winter's Jazz Club - Chicago
Wed, Sep 29 from 8 to midnight
Alfonso Ponticelli
Green Mill - Chicago
Wed, Sep 29 from 7 to 10pm
Open Jazz Jam hosted by Thaddeus Tukes' Chicago Freedom Ensemble
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Thu, Sep 30 from 6 to 9pm
WDCB Jazz Thursdays
Maracujaz Brazilian Jazz Duo

Adelle's Restaurant - Wheaton
Thu, Sep 30 at 7:30pm
Chicago Jazz series - Pat Mallinger's Birdsong Quartet
Epiphany Center For The Arts - Chicago
Thu, Sep 30 and Thursdays from 6:30 to 8:30PM
Jim Seidel & Friends
Duke's Alehouse & Kitchen - Crystal Lake
Thu, Sep 30 from 6 to 9pm
The Raíces Latin Jazz Trio featuring vibraphonist Joe Sonnefeldt
Harvest Restaurant - Chicago
Thu, Sep 30 and Thursdays from 7 to 10pm
Derek Duleba Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Thu, Sep 30 8 to 11pm
Geoffrey Lowe's Thursday Pro-Jam Session
Shanahan's - Woodridge
Thu, Sep 30 at 8pm
Marques Carroll Quintet
Fulton Street Collective (in Hubbard Street Lofts) - Chicago
Thu, Sep 30 at 8:30pm
Lionel Loueke
Constellation - Chicago
Thu, Sep 30 and Thursdays from 9pm to midnight
Jazz Jam Session with the Kevin and Hell Trio
Bernice's Tavern - Chicago
Thu, Sep 30 at 7pm
Patio Jazz Series: Algoritmo
FitzGerald's - Berwyn
Thu, Sep 30 at 7:30pm & 9:30pm
John Dokes Quartet
Winter's Jazz Club - Chicago
Thu, Sep 30 and every Thursday from 9pm to 1am
Bonzo Squad Jam Session
AliveOne - Chicago
Fri, Oct 1 at 7:30pm & 9:30pm
Denise Thimes Quintet - The Best of Nina Simone & Billie Holiday
Winter's Jazz Club - Chicago
Fri, Oct 1 at 8PM
Story Jam is Seven!
Old Town School (Maurer) - Chicago
Fri, Oct 1 from 5:30 TO 9:30PM
Bill Boris Duo
Sullivan's Steakhouse - Naperville
Fri, Oct 1 at 4PM
Hey Nonny Happy Hour
Hey Nonny - Arlington Heights
Fri, Oct 1 through Sun, Oct 03 at 8pm & 10pm
Pianist Connie Han Trio
Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Fri, Oct 1 from 7 to 9pm
Friday Jazz @ The Quarry: Thaddeus Tukes Trio plus special guest
Quarry Supper Club - Chicago
Fri, Oct 1 and Fridays from 6 to 9PM
Andy Pratt solo guitar/vocals
Semilla's Latin Kitchen & Wine Bar - Chicago
Fri, Oct 1 from 7 to 10pm
Chad Willets Trio with Bobby Schiff & Stacy McMichael plus guest
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Fri, Oct 1 at 7pm
Truman's Ridge
Sandwich Opera House - Sandwich
Fri, Oct 1 from 5pm to midnight
Aurora Downtown's "First Fridays"
Various Downtown Venues - Aurora
Fri, Oct 1 and Fridays from 7:30 to 11pm
Tom Muellner Duo
Tortoise Supper Club - Chicago
Fri, Oct 1 at 8:30pm
Ted Sirota's Rebel Souls
Constellation - Chicago
Sat, Oct 2 at 7:30pm & 9:30pm
Victor Goines Quartet
Winter's Jazz Club - Chicago
Sat, Oct 2 at 6:30pm
Chicago Humanities Festival
Makaya McCraven in Conversation and Performance

Harold Washington Cultural Center - Chicago
Sat, Oct 2 through Sun, Oct 03 at 8pm & 10pm
Pianist Connie Han Trio
Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Sat, Oct 2 at 7:30 pm
Kashmir
Prairie Center for the Arts - Schaumburg
Sat, Oct 2 from 8 to midnight
George Freeman Quartet
Green Mill - Chicago
Sat, Oct 2 and Saturdays from 6 to 9pm
Petra van Nuis & Andy Brown
Semilla's Latin Kitchen & Wine Bar - Chicago
Sat, Oct 2 and Saturdays from 8 to 11:30pm
Mark Burnell Duo
Tortoise Supper Club - Chicago
Sat, Oct 2 and 1st & 3rd Saturdays from 2 to 4pm
Plank Road Folk Music Society's twice monthly Sing-Around
Livestream Online
Sun, Oct 3 from 10:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Mark and Ann Burnell
Hey Nonny - Arlington Heights
Sun, Oct 3 at 5:30pm & 7:30pm
Alyssa Allgood Quintet - Alyssa Sings The Blues, Part 2
Winter's Jazz Club - Chicago
Sun, Oct 3 at 4pm & 8pm
Pianist Connie Han Trio
Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Sun, Oct 3 from 9 to 11pm
Vine Street Alternative
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Sun, Oct 3 from 8 to midnight
Soul Message
Green Mill - Chicago
Sun, Oct 3 and Sundays from 11:30am to 2pm
Jazz Brunch with Jim Jacobs & Mike Bieniek
Edgewater Beach Cafe - Chicago
Sun, Oct 3 and Sundays from 8 to 11pm
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Oct 3 and Sundays from 11:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis Duo
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Oct 3 and Sundays from 7 to 10pm
"The Velvet Torch Series" with Devon Sandridge & Jeremy Kahn plus guests
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Sun, Oct 3 and Sundays from 3 to 6pm
Sunday Jazz Jam Session
Eastgate Cafe - Oak Park
Mon, Oct 4 & Tue, Oct 05 at 8pm & 10pm
Stu Katz/John Campbell Quartet featuring Dennis Carroll & George Fludas
Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Mon, Oct 4 from 8 to midnight
Joel Paterson & Friends
Green Mill - Chicago
Mon, Oct 4 and 1st Mondays from 8 to 10pm
Outcast Jazz Band's Monday Night Monthly Swing Set
Glendora House Ballroom - Chicago Ridge
Mon, Oct 4 from 7 to 10pm
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Mon, Oct 4 and every Monday from 8 to 11pm
Tom Muellner’s Pro-Jazz Jam with Kelly Sill & Phil Gratteau
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago
Tue, Oct 5 at 6pm
Mix at Six - Nathalie Joachim + Spektral Quartet
Harris Theater for Music and Dance in Millennium Park - Chicago
Tue, Oct 5 from 8 to midnight
Chicago Cellar Boys
Green Mill - Chicago
Tue, Oct 5 and Tuesdays from 6:30 to 9pm
New Deal Gypsy Jazz
Little Gem Restaurant - Oak Park
Tue, Oct 5 and Tuesdays through Tue, Oct 26
FAME Center Chicago's Online Theater Class for Kids
Livestream Online
Tue, Oct 5 and Tuesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Come to the Cabaret" hosted by Daryl Nitz with Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Tue, Oct 5 and Tuesdays from 6 to 10pm
Fred Cantu's Latin Jazz Ensemble "Salsa to Sinatra"
Tavern on LaGrange - Countryside
Wed, Oct 6 at 6pm
DuJazz Summer Series: Africa & Maggie Brown "2 Brown Sisters"
DuSable Museum of African American History - Chicago
Wed, Oct 6 and Wednesdays from 7 to 10pm
Wednesday Jazz Jam Session hosted by Nick Schneider
Manhattan's American Bar & Grill - Carol Stream
Wed, Oct 6 at 7:30pm & 9:30pm
Chicago Cellar Boys
Winter's Jazz Club - Chicago
Wed, Oct 6 and Wednesdays from 7 to 10pm
Steve Thomas Trio
Foundation Tavern & Grille - Chicago
Wed, Oct 6 from 8 to midnight
Alfonso Ponticelli
Green Mill - Chicago
Wed, Oct 6 and Wednesdays from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Andy Pratt solo guitar/vocals
Semilla's Latin Kitchen & Wine Bar - Chicago
Wed, Oct 6 at 9pm
Projecto 7
FitzGerald's - Berwyn
Wed, Oct 6 from 9 to midnight
October Residency: Delicate Charms Record Release
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Wed, Oct 6 from 7 to 10pm
Open Jazz Jam hosted by Thaddeus Tukes' Chicago Freedom Ensemble
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Thu, Oct 7 at 7:30pm
Chicago Jazz Series - Isaiah Spencer Trio
Epiphany Center For The Arts - Chicago
Thu, Oct 7 and Thursdays from 6:30 to 8:30PM
Jim Seidel & Friends
Duke's Alehouse & Kitchen - Crystal Lake
Thu, Oct 7 and Thursdays from 7 to 10pm
Derek Duleba Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Thu, Oct 7 8 to 11pm
Geoffrey Lowe's Thursday Pro-Jam Session
Shanahan's - Woodridge
Thu, Oct 7 at 7:30pm & 9:30pm
Typhanie Monique Quartet
Winter's Jazz Club - Chicago
Thu, Oct 7 at 6pm
Micah Collier's "Alec Trio"
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago
Thu, Oct 7 through Sun, Oct 10 at 8pm & 10pm
Bobby Broom/Peter Bernstein Quartet
Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Thu, Oct 7 at 8pm
Frank Catalano Trio
Savannah Luncheonette - Chicago
Thu, Oct 7 at 8:30pm
Improvised Music Series: Larry Ochs / Donald Robinson Duo
Elastic Arts - Chicago
Thu, Oct 7 and Thursdays from 9pm to midnight
Jazz Jam Session with the Kevin and Hell Trio
Bernice's Tavern - Chicago
Thu, Oct 7 and every Thursday from 9pm to 1am
Bonzo Squad Jam Session
AliveOne - Chicago
Fri, Oct 8 at 7:30pm & 9:30pm
Rose Colella Quintet
Winter's Jazz Club - Chicago
Fri, Oct 8
5-7:30pm: Chris Foreman
8pm-midnight: Paa Kow

Green Mill - Chicago
Fri, Oct 8 through Sun, Oct 10 at 8pm & 10pm
Bobby Broom/Peter Bernstein Quartet
Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Fri, Oct 8 at 7pm
Paul Marinaro
Emerson and Oliver - Woodstock
Fri, Oct 8 and Fridays from 6 to 9PM
Andy Pratt solo guitar/vocals
Semilla's Latin Kitchen & Wine Bar - Chicago
Fri, Oct 8 from 7 to 10pm
Chad Willets Trio with Bobby Schiff & Stacy McMichael plus guest
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Fri, Oct 8 from 5:30 TO 9:30PM
Jose Valdes Duo
Sullivan's Steakhouse - Naperville
Fri, Oct 8 and Fridays from 7:30 to 11pm
Tom Muellner Duo
Tortoise Supper Club - Chicago
Fri, Oct 8 at 7pm
Southside Music Alliance Jazz Series - Noteworthy Big Band
Senses to Soul School of Music - South Holland
Fri, Oct 8 at 8:30pm
Imagery Converter
Constellation - Chicago
Sat, Oct 9 at 7:30pm & 9:30pm
Bosman Twins Quintet
Winter's Jazz Club - Chicago
Sat, Oct 9 at 6:30pm & 10pm & Sun, Oct 10 at 5:30pm & 9pm
Superwolves and Jonathan Richman
Constellation - Chicago
Sat, Oct 9 at 8pm
Nashon Holloway
Untitled - Chicago
Sat, Oct 9 & Sun, Oct 10 at 8pm & 10pm
Bobby Broom/Peter Bernstein Quartet
Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Sat, Oct 9 from 6 to 9PM
Jade Moon Jazz Trio with Stephanie Su, Marcus Jefferson & Chano Cruz
Geneva Winery - Geneva
Sat, Oct 9 from 8 to midnight
Paa Kow
Green Mill - Chicago
Sat, Oct 9 and Saturdays from 6 to 9pm
Petra van Nuis & Andy Brown
Semilla's Latin Kitchen & Wine Bar - Chicago
Sat, Oct 9
Cerqua Rivera Dance Theatre presents America/Americans – The Fall Concert Series
Fine & Performing Arts Center at Moraine Valley Community College - Palos Hills
Sat, Oct 9 and Saturdays from 8 to 11:30pm
Mark Burnell Duo
Tortoise Supper Club - Chicago
Sun, Oct 10 and 2nd Sundays from 6 to 9pm
Jazz Consortium Big Band
Nellie's Gastropub & Concert Hub - Palatine
Sun, Oct 10 at 5:30pm & 7:30pm
Petra's Recession Seven
Winter's Jazz Club - Chicago
Sun, Oct 10 from 8 to midnight
Soul Message
Green Mill - Chicago
Sun, Oct 10 and Sundays from 11:30am to 2pm
Jazz Brunch with Jim Jacobs & Mike Bieniek
Edgewater Beach Cafe - Chicago
Sun, Oct 10 and 2nd Sundays from 7 to 9pm
Heisenberg Uncertainty Players Big Band
Phyllis' Musical Inn - Chicago
Sun, Oct 10 at 4pm & 8pm
Bobby Broom/Peter Bernstein Quartet
Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Sun, Oct 10 from 9 to 11pm
Maunu/Hatcher/Kirchner
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Sun, Oct 10 and Sundays from 8 to 11pm
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Oct 10 and Sundays from 11:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis Duo
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Oct 10 and Sundays from 7 to 10pm
"The Velvet Torch Series" with Devon Sandridge & Jeremy Kahn plus guests
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Sun, Oct 10 and Sundays from 3 to 6pm
Sunday Jazz Jam Session
Eastgate Cafe - Oak Park
Mon, Oct 11 from 8 to midnight
Joel Paterson & Friends
Green Mill - Chicago
Mon, Oct 11 from 7 to 10pm
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Mon, Oct 11 and every Monday from 8 to 11pm
Tom Muellner’s Pro-Jazz Jam with Kelly Sill & Phil Gratteau
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago
Tue, Oct 12 from 8 to midnight
Chicago Cellar Boys
Green Mill - Chicago
Tue, Oct 12 and Tuesdays from 6:30 to 9pm
New Deal Gypsy Jazz
Little Gem Restaurant - Oak Park
Tue, Oct 12 at 7PM
Jazz Vocals & Piano with Layni Katz & Deane Myers
Bartlett Public Library - Bartlett
Tue, Oct 12 and Tuesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Come to the Cabaret" hosted by Daryl Nitz with Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Tue, Oct 12 and Tuesdays from 6 to 10pm
Fred Cantu's Latin Jazz Ensemble "Salsa to Sinatra"
Tavern on LaGrange - Countryside
Tue, Oct 12 and every 2nd Tuesday from 7 to 9pm
Plank Road Folk Music Society's monthly Song Circle -- BYOS!
Livestream Online
Wed, Oct 13 and Wednesdays from 7 to 10pm
Wednesday Jazz Jam Session hosted by Nick Schneider
Manhattan's American Bar & Grill - Carol Stream
Wed, Oct 13 at 7:30pm & 9:30pm
Soul Message Band
Winter's Jazz Club - Chicago
Wed, Oct 13 and Wednesdays from 7 to 10pm
Steve Thomas Trio
Foundation Tavern & Grille - Chicago
Wed, Oct 13 from 8 to midnight
Alfonso Ponticelli
Green Mill - Chicago
Wed, Oct 13 and Wednesdays from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Andy Pratt solo guitar/vocals
Semilla's Latin Kitchen & Wine Bar - Chicago
Wed, Oct 13 from 9 to midnight
October Residency: Pollinator
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Wed, Oct 13 from 7 to 10pm
Open Jazz Jam hosted by Thaddeus Tukes' Chicago Freedom Ensemble
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Thu, Oct 14 at 7:30pm
Chicago Jazz Series - Petra van Nuis/Dennis Luxion//Doug Hayes
Epiphany Center For The Arts - Chicago
Thu, Oct 14 and Thursdays from 6:30 to 8:30PM
Jim Seidel & Friends
Duke's Alehouse & Kitchen - Crystal Lake
Thu, Oct 14 and Thursdays from 7 to 10pm
Derek Duleba Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Thu, Oct 14 8 to 11pm
Geoffrey Lowe's Thursday Pro-Jam Session
Shanahan's - Woodridge
Thu, Oct 14 at 7:30pm & 9:30pm
Rajiv Halim Organ Quartet
Winter's Jazz Club - Chicago
Thu, Oct 14 at 8:30pm
Zacc Harris Group
Constellation - Chicago
Thu, Oct 14 through Sun, Oct 17 at 8pm & 10pm
Trumpeter Jeremy Pelt
Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Thu, Oct 14 through Sun, Oct 17
Catalytic Sound Festival
Elastic Arts - Chicago
Thu, Oct 14 and Thursdays from 9pm to midnight
Jazz Jam Session with the Kevin and Hell Trio
Bernice's Tavern - Chicago
Thu, Oct 14 and every Thursday from 9pm to 1am
Bonzo Squad Jam Session
AliveOne - Chicago
Fri, Oct 15 & Sat, Oct 16 at 7:30pm & 9:30pm
Karrin Allyson - Allyson Sings Allison
Winter's Jazz Club - Chicago
Fri, Oct 15 through Sun, Oct 17
Logan Center Blues Festival
University of Chicago - Logan Center for the Arts - Chicago
Fri, Oct 15 from 5:30 TO 9:30PM
Bill Boris Duo
Sullivan's Steakhouse - Naperville
Fri, Oct 15 from 5 to 7:30pm
Chris Foreman
Green Mill - Chicago
Fri, Oct 15 through Sun, Oct 17 at 8pm & 10pm
Trumpeter Jeremy Pelt
Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Fri, Oct 15 and Fridays from 6 to 9PM
Andy Pratt solo guitar/vocals
Semilla's Latin Kitchen & Wine Bar - Chicago
Fri, Oct 15 from 7 to 11pm
Elaine Dame
Emerson and Oliver - Woodstock
Fri, Oct 15 from 7 to 10pm
Chad Willets Trio with Bobby Schiff & Stacy McMichael plus guest
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Fri, Oct 15 and Fridays from 7:30 to 11pm
Tom Muellner Duo
Tortoise Supper Club - Chicago
Sat, Oct 16 at 7:30pm
Norris Cultural Arts Center presents: Fareed Haque - My Secret Tango
Baker Community Center - St. Charles
Sat, Oct 16 & Sun, Oct 17 at 8pm & 10pm
Trumpeter Jeremy Pelt
Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Sat, Oct 16 from 4 to 7pm
Fall Fun Fest & Fundraiser
Glen Ellyn Public Library - Glen Ellyn
Sat, Oct 16 through Mon, Jan 31
Tony Fitzpatrick: Jesus of Western Avenue
College of Du Page - Cleve Carney Art Gallery - Glen Ellyn
Sat, Oct 16 and Saturdays from 6 to 9pm
Petra van Nuis & Andy Brown
Semilla's Latin Kitchen & Wine Bar - Chicago
Sat, Oct 16 at 8pm
Jazz on Arcadia - online with pianist Rich Lichtenstein
Livestream Online
Sat, Oct 16 through Sat, Nov 13
Oak Park Festival Theatre presents 'The Madness of Edgar Allan Poe: A Love Story'
Pleasant Home - Oak Park
Sat, Oct 16 and Saturdays from 8 to 11:30pm
Mark Burnell Duo
Tortoise Supper Club - Chicago
Sat, Oct 16 at 7:30pm
Ensemble Español Spanish Dance Theater
Auditorium Theatre - Chicago
Sat, Oct 16 and 1st & 3rd Saturdays from 2 to 4pm
Plank Road Folk Music Society's twice monthly Sing-Around
Livestream Online
Sun, Oct 17 at 7:30pm
Ranky Tanky
Dominican University Performing Arts Center - River Forest
Sun, Oct 17 from 7 to 9:30pm
Shout Section Big Band
Roxy - Lockport
Sun, Oct 17 at 5:30pm & 7:30pm
Chicago Jazz Orchestra with guest vocalist Paul Marinaro
Winter's Jazz Club - Chicago
Sun, Oct 17 from 8 to midnight
Soul Message
Green Mill - Chicago
Sun, Oct 17 and Sundays from 11:30am to 2pm
Jazz Brunch with Jim Jacobs & Mike Bieniek
Edgewater Beach Cafe - Chicago
Sun, Oct 17 at 4pm & 8pm
Trumpeter Jeremy Pelt
Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Sun, Oct 17
I Am The Storm 5k & 10k
DuPage County Forest Preserve District Headquarters - Wheaton
Sun, Oct 17 at 7pm
Patio Jazz Series: The Chicago Skyliners Quartet
FitzGerald's - Berwyn
Sun, Oct 17 and Sundays from 8 to 11pm
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Oct 17 and Sundays from 11:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis Duo
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Oct 17 and Sundays from 7 to 10pm
"The Velvet Torch Series" with Devon Sandridge & Jeremy Kahn plus guests
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Sun, Oct 17 and Sundays from 3 to 6pm
Sunday Jazz Jam Session
Eastgate Cafe - Oak Park
Sun, Oct 17 and 3rd Sundays from 8 to 11pm
Tony do Rosario Group
Phyllis' Musical Inn - Chicago
Mon, Oct 18 from 8 to midnight
Joel Paterson & Friends
Green Mill - Chicago
Mon, Oct 18 at 7pm
Roosevelt University CCPA
Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Mon, Oct 18 from 7 to 10pm
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Mon, Oct 18 and every Monday from 8 to 11pm
Tom Muellner’s Pro-Jazz Jam with Kelly Sill & Phil Gratteau
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago
Tue, Oct 19 from 8 to midnight
Chicago Cellar Boys
Green Mill - Chicago
Tue, Oct 19 and Tuesdays from 6:30 to 9pm
New Deal Gypsy Jazz
Little Gem Restaurant - Oak Park
Tue, Oct 19 and Tuesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Come to the Cabaret" hosted by Daryl Nitz with Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Tue, Oct 19 and Tuesdays from 6 to 10pm
Fred Cantu's Latin Jazz Ensemble "Salsa to Sinatra"
Tavern on LaGrange - Countryside
Wed, Oct 20 and Wednesdays from 7 to 10pm
Wednesday Jazz Jam Session hosted by Nick Schneider
Manhattan's American Bar & Grill - Carol Stream
Wed, Oct 20 at 7:30pm & 9:30pm
Chicago Cellar Boys
Winter's Jazz Club - Chicago
Wed, Oct 20 and Wednesdays from 7 to 10pm
Steve Thomas Trio
Foundation Tavern & Grille - Chicago
Wed, Oct 20 from 8 to midnight
Alfonso Ponticelli
Green Mill - Chicago
Wed, Oct 20 through Sun, Oct 24
Fair Trade Rug Event
Ten Thousand Villages - Glen Ellyn
Wed, Oct 20 and Wednesdays from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Andy Pratt solo guitar/vocals
Semilla's Latin Kitchen & Wine Bar - Chicago
Wed, Oct 20 from 9 to 10pm
October Residency: Become Giant
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Wed, Oct 20 from 7 to 10pm
Open Jazz Jam hosted by Thaddeus Tukes' Chicago Freedom Ensemble
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Thu, Oct 21 at 7:30pm
Chicago Jazz Series - Greg Dudzienski Quartet
Epiphany Center For The Arts - Chicago
Thu, Oct 21 and Thursdays from 6:30 to 8:30PM
Jim Seidel & Friends
Duke's Alehouse & Kitchen - Crystal Lake
Thu, Oct 21 and Thursdays from 7 to 10pm
Derek Duleba Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Thu, Oct 21 8 to 11pm
Geoffrey Lowe's Thursday Pro-Jam Session
Shanahan's - Woodridge
Thu, Oct 21 at 7:30pm & 9:30pm
Jeremy Kahn Trio - Sinatra's Guys: Music by Harold Arlen, Jimmy Van Heusen and Jule Styne
Winter's Jazz Club - Chicago
Thu, Oct 21 through Sun, Oct 24 at 8pm & 10pm
Organist Joey DeFrancesco
Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Thu, Oct 21 and Thursdays from 9pm to midnight
Jazz Jam Session with the Kevin and Hell Trio
Bernice's Tavern - Chicago
Thu, Oct 21 and every Thursday from 9pm to 1am
Bonzo Squad Jam Session
AliveOne - Chicago
Fri, Oct 22 at 7:30pm & 9:30pm
Henry Johnson Quartet with special guest Sharel Cassity
Winter's Jazz Club - Chicago
Fri, Oct 22 from 5 to 7:30pm
Chris Foreman
Green Mill - Chicago
Fri, Oct 22 at 9pm
Tim Daisy
Constellation - Chicago
Fri, Oct 22 through Sun, Oct 24 at 8pm & 10pm
Organist Joey DeFrancesco
Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Fri, Oct 22 and Fridays from 6 to 9PM
Andy Pratt solo guitar/vocals
Semilla's Latin Kitchen & Wine Bar - Chicago
Fri, Oct 22 from 7 to 11pm
Chicago Cellar Boys
Emerson and Oliver - Woodstock
Fri, Oct 22 from 7 to 10pm
Chad Willets Trio with Bobby Schiff & Stacy McMichael plus guest
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Fri, Oct 22
6-9:30pm: Ryan Cohan
10:30-11:45pm: Mario Abney Quartet

Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago
Fri, Oct 22 from 5:30 TO 9:30PM
Jose Valdes Duo
Sullivan's Steakhouse - Naperville
Fri, Oct 22 and Fridays from 7:30 to 11pm
Tom Muellner Duo
Tortoise Supper Club - Chicago
Fri, Oct 22 at 7pm
Southside Music Alliance Jazz Series - Junius Paul
Senses to Soul School of Music - South Holland
Sat, Oct 23 at 7:30pm
Deeply Rooted Dance Theater
Auditorium Theatre - Chicago
Sat, Oct 23 at 7:30pm & 9:30pm
Emily Braden Quartet
Winter's Jazz Club - Chicago
Sat, Oct 23 & Sun, Oct 24 at 8pm & 10pm
Organist Joey DeFrancesco
Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Sat, Oct 23 and Saturdays from 6 to 9pm
Petra van Nuis & Andy Brown
Semilla's Latin Kitchen & Wine Bar - Chicago
Sat, Oct 23 at 8pm
Jazz on Arcadia - online with pianist Rich Lichtenstein
Livestream Online
Sat, Oct 23 at 7pm
Acoustic Renaissance Concerts presents Katie Dahl with special guest Jane Godfrey
Unitarian Church of Hinsdale - Hinsdale
Sat, Oct 23
6-9:30pm:Ryan Cohan
10:30-11:45pm: Mario Abney Quartet

Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago
Sat, Oct 23 and Saturdays from 8 to 11:30pm
Mark Burnell Duo
Tortoise Supper Club - Chicago
Sat, Oct 23 and every 4th Saturday from 2 to 4pm
Plank Road Folk Music Society's monthly Country and Western Sing-Around
Livestream Online
Sun, Oct 24 at 5:30pm & 7:30pm
Bobbi Wilsyn Quintet - Songs of Burt Bacharach and Hal David
Winter's Jazz Club - Chicago
Sun, Oct 24 from 8 to midnight
Soul Message
Green Mill - Chicago
Sun, Oct 24 and Sundays from 11:30am to 2pm
Jazz Brunch with Jim Jacobs & Mike Bieniek
Edgewater Beach Cafe - Chicago
Sun, Oct 24 at 4pm & 8pm
Organist Joey DeFrancesco
Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Sun, Oct 24 and Sundays from 8 to 11pm
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Oct 24 and Sundays from 11:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis Duo
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Oct 24 and Sundays from 7 to 10pm
"The Velvet Torch Series" with Devon Sandridge & Jeremy Kahn plus guests
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Sun, Oct 24 from 1 to 4pm plus dancing!
Shout Section Big Band
The Outta Space - Berwyn
Sun, Oct 24 and Sundays from 3 to 6pm
Sunday Jazz Jam Session
Eastgate Cafe - Oak Park
Mon, Oct 25 from 8 to midnight
Joel Paterson & Friends
Green Mill - Chicago
Mon, Oct 25 at 7pm
Roosevelt University CCPA
Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Mon, Oct 25 and 4th Mondays from 8 to 10pm
Outcast Jazz Band
Roxy - Lockport
Mon, Oct 25 from 7 to 10pm
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Mon, Oct 25 and every Monday from 8 to 11pm
Tom Muellner’s Pro-Jazz Jam with Kelly Sill & Phil Gratteau
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago
Tue, Oct 26 from 8 to midnight
Chicago Cellar Boys
Green Mill - Chicago
Tue, Oct 26 and Tuesdays from 6:30 to 9pm
New Deal Gypsy Jazz
Little Gem Restaurant - Oak Park
Tue, Oct 26 and Tuesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Come to the Cabaret" hosted by Daryl Nitz with Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Tue, Oct 26 and Tuesdays from 6 to 10pm
Fred Cantu's Latin Jazz Ensemble "Salsa to Sinatra"
Tavern on LaGrange - Countryside
Wed, Oct 27 and Wednesdays from 7 to 10pm
Wednesday Jazz Jam Session hosted by Nick Schneider
Manhattan's American Bar & Grill - Carol Stream
Wed, Oct 27 and Wednesdays from 7 to 10pm
Steve Thomas Trio
Foundation Tavern & Grille - Chicago
Wed, Oct 27 at 7:30pm & 9:30pm
Soul Message Band
Winter's Jazz Club - Chicago
Wed, Oct 27 at 7:30pm
Ryan Cohan Quintet
Hey Nonny - Arlington Heights
Wed, Oct 27 from 8 to midnight
Alfonso Ponticelli
Green Mill - Chicago
Wed, Oct 27 through Sun, Dec 12
The Last Pair of Earlies
Raven Theatre - Chicago
Wed, Oct 27 and Wednesdays from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Andy Pratt solo guitar/vocals
Semilla's Latin Kitchen & Wine Bar - Chicago
Wed, Oct 27 at 8:30pm
Fay Victor's Soundnoisefunk
Constellation - Chicago
Wed, Oct 27 from 7 to 10pm
Open Jazz Jam hosted by Thaddeus Tukes' Chicago Freedom Ensemble
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Thu, Oct 28 at 7:30pm
Chicago Jazz Series - Mulligan Mosaics Big Band
Epiphany Center For The Arts - Chicago
Thu, Oct 28 and Thursdays from 6:30 to 8:30PM
Jim Seidel & Friends
Duke's Alehouse & Kitchen - Crystal Lake
Thu, Oct 28 and Thursdays from 7 to 10pm
Derek Duleba Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Thu, Oct 28 8 to 11pm
Geoffrey Lowe's Thursday Pro-Jam Session
Shanahan's - Woodridge
Thu, Oct 28 at 7:30pm & 9:30pm
John Dokes Quartet
Winter's Jazz Club - Chicago
Thu, Oct 28 from 7 to 10pm
The Jazz Trials Jazz Jam Session hosted by Mike Schwebke
Law Office Pub & Music Hall - Yorkville
Thu, Oct 28 through Sun, Oct 31 at 8pm & 10pm
Pianist Chuchito Valdes
Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Thu, Oct 28 at 1pm
Bricolage III: Tomeka Reid & Biliana Voutchkova
Livestream Online
Thu, Oct 28 and Thursdays from 9pm to midnight
Jazz Jam Session with the Kevin and Hell Trio
Bernice's Tavern - Chicago
Thu, Oct 28 and every Thursday from 9pm to 1am
Bonzo Squad Jam Session
AliveOne - Chicago
Fri, Oct 29 from 5:30 TO 9:30PM
Bill Boris Duo
Sullivan's Steakhouse - Naperville
Fri, Oct 29 at 7:30pm & 9:30pm
Eric Schneider Quartet with special guest vocalist Sarah Marie Young
Winter's Jazz Club - Chicago
Fri, Oct 29 from 5 to 7:30pm
Chris Foreman
Green Mill - Chicago
Fri, Oct 29 at 7pm
Frank Catalano/Jimmy Chamberlin Quartet
Hey Nonny - Arlington Heights
Fri, Oct 29 through Sun, Oct 31 at 8pm & 10pm
Pianist Chuchito Valdes
Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Fri, Oct 29 and Fridays from 6 to 9PM
Andy Pratt solo guitar/vocals
Semilla's Latin Kitchen & Wine Bar - Chicago
Fri, Oct 29 from 7 to 11pm
High-Hat Second Line
Emerson and Oliver - Woodstock
Fri, Oct 29 at 7pm
Frank Catalano & Jimmy Chamberlain
Hey Nonny - Arlington Heights
Fri, Oct 29 from 7 to 10pm
Chad Willets Trio with Bobby Schiff & Stacy McMichael plus guest
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Fri, Oct 29 and Fridays from 7:30 to 11pm
Tom Muellner Duo
Tortoise Supper Club - Chicago
Sat, Oct 30 at 7:30pm & 9:30pm
Champian Fulton
Winter's Jazz Club - Chicago
Sat, Oct 30 at 7:30pm
Kick The Cat
Pollyanna Brewing Company - St Charles
Sat, Oct 30 at 10:30pm
Chris Bernhardt BMR-4
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago
Sat, Oct 30 & Sun, Oct 31 at 8pm & 10pm
Pianist Chuchito Valdes
Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Sat, Oct 30
LUMA8 presents Arts in the Dark Parade
State Street (Madison to Lake) - Chicago
Sat, Oct 30 and Saturdays from 6 to 9pm
Petra van Nuis & Andy Brown
Semilla's Latin Kitchen & Wine Bar - Chicago
Sat, Oct 30 at 8pm
Jazz on Arcadia - online with pianist Rich Lichtenstein
Livestream Online
Sat, Oct 30 and Saturdays from 8 to 11:30pm
Mark Burnell Duo
Tortoise Supper Club - Chicago
Sun, Oct 31 at 5:30pm & 7:30pm
Chris White Quartet - It's the Great Pumpkin Charlie Brown!
Winter's Jazz Club - Chicago
Sun, Oct 31 from 8 to midnight
Soul Message
Green Mill - Chicago
Sun, Oct 31 and Sundays from 11:30am to 2pm
Jazz Brunch with Jim Jacobs & Mike Bieniek
Edgewater Beach Cafe - Chicago
Sun, Oct 31 at 4pm & 8pm
Pianist Chuchito Valdes
Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Sun, Oct 31 and Sundays from 8 to 11pm
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Oct 31 and Sundays from 11:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis Duo
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Oct 31 and Sundays from 7 to 10pm
"The Velvet Torch Series" with Devon Sandridge & Jeremy Kahn plus guests
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Sun, Oct 31 and Sundays from 3 to 6pm
Sunday Jazz Jam Session
Eastgate Cafe - Oak Park
Mon, Nov 1 and 1st Mondays from 8 to 10pm
Outcast Jazz Band's Monday Night Monthly Swing Set
Glendora House Ballroom - Chicago Ridge
Mon, Nov 1 from 8 to midnight
Joel Paterson & Friends
Green Mill - Chicago
Mon, Nov 1 at 7pm
Roosevelt University CCPA
Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Mon, Nov 1 from 7 to 10pm
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Mon, Nov 1 and every Monday from 8 to 11pm
Tom Muellner’s Pro-Jazz Jam with Kelly Sill & Phil Gratteau
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago
Tue, Nov 2 and Tuesdays from 6:30 to 9pm
New Deal Gypsy Jazz
Little Gem Restaurant - Oak Park
Tue, Nov 2 from 8 to midnight
Chicago Cellar Boys
Green Mill - Chicago
Tue, Nov 2 and Tuesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Come to the Cabaret" hosted by Daryl Nitz with Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Tue, Nov 2 and Tuesdays from 6 to 10pm
Fred Cantu's Latin Jazz Ensemble "Salsa to Sinatra"
Tavern on LaGrange - Countryside
Wed, Nov 3 and Wednesdays from 7 to 10pm
Wednesday Jazz Jam Session hosted by Nick Schneider
Manhattan's American Bar & Grill - Carol Stream
Wed, Nov 3 and Wednesdays from 7 to 10pm
Steve Thomas Trio
Foundation Tavern & Grille - Chicago
Wed, Nov 3 from 8 to midnight
Alfonso Ponticelli
Green Mill - Chicago
Wed, Nov 3 and Wednesdays from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Andy Pratt solo guitar/vocals
Semilla's Latin Kitchen & Wine Bar - Chicago
Wed, Nov 3 from 7 to 10pm
Open Jazz Jam hosted by Thaddeus Tukes' Chicago Freedom Ensemble
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Thu, Nov 4 and Thursdays from 6:30 to 8:30PM
Jim Seidel & Friends
Duke's Alehouse & Kitchen - Crystal Lake
Thu, Nov 4 and Thursdays from 7 to 10pm
Derek Duleba Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Thu, Nov 4 8 to 11pm
Geoffrey Lowe's Thursday Pro-Jam Session
Shanahan's - Woodridge
Thu, Nov 4 and Thursdays from 9pm to midnight
Jazz Jam Session with the Kevin and Hell Trio
Bernice's Tavern - Chicago
Thu, Nov 4 and every Thursday from 9pm to 1am
Bonzo Squad Jam Session
AliveOne - Chicago
Fri, Nov 5 from 5:30 TO 9:30PM
Jose Valdes Duo
Sullivan's Steakhouse - Naperville
Fri, Nov 5 at 8pm
The Finest Hour: Featuring Davina & The Vagabonds and Hot Club of Cowtown
Elgin Community College - Blizzard Theatre - Elgin
Fri, Nov 5 and Fridays from 6 to 9PM
Andy Pratt solo guitar/vocals
Semilla's Latin Kitchen & Wine Bar - Chicago
Fri, Nov 5 from 5 to 7:30pm
Chris Foreman
Green Mill - Chicago
Fri, Nov 5 from 7 to 11pm
The Alexander/McLean Project
Emerson and Oliver - Woodstock
Fri, Nov 5 from 7 to 10pm
Chad Willets Trio with Bobby Schiff & Stacy McMichael plus guest
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Fri, Nov 5 from 5pm to midnight
Aurora Downtown's "First Fridays"
Various Downtown Venues - Aurora
Fri, Nov 5 and Fridays from 7:30 to 11pm
Tom Muellner Duo
Tortoise Supper Club - Chicago
Sat, Nov 6 and Saturdays from 6 to 9pm
Petra van Nuis & Andy Brown
Semilla's Latin Kitchen & Wine Bar - Chicago
Sat, Nov 6 at 7pm
Acoustic Renaissance Concerts presents Ordinary Elephant with special guest Wes Collins
Unitarian Church of Hinsdale - Hinsdale
Sat, Nov 6 and Saturdays from 8 to 11:30pm
Mark Burnell Duo
Tortoise Supper Club - Chicago
Sat, Nov 6 and 1st & 3rd Saturdays from 2 to 4pm
Plank Road Folk Music Society's twice monthly Sing-Around
Livestream Online
Sun, Nov 7 and Sundays from 11:30am to 2pm
Jazz Brunch with Jim Jacobs & Mike Bieniek
Edgewater Beach Cafe - Chicago
Sun, Nov 7 from 8 to midnight
Soul Message
Green Mill - Chicago
Sun, Nov 7 and Sundays from 8 to 11pm
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Nov 7 and Sundays from 11:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis Duo
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Nov 7 and Sundays from 7 to 10pm
"The Velvet Torch Series" with Devon Sandridge & Jeremy Kahn plus guests
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Sun, Nov 7 and Sundays from 3 to 6pm
Sunday Jazz Jam Session
Eastgate Cafe - Oak Park
Mon, Nov 8 from 8 to midnight
Joel Paterson & Friends
Green Mill - Chicago
Mon, Nov 8 at 7pm
Roosevelt University CCPA
Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Mon, Nov 8 from 7 to 10pm
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Mon, Nov 8 and every Monday from 8 to 11pm
Tom Muellner’s Pro-Jazz Jam with Kelly Sill & Phil Gratteau
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago
Tue, Nov 9 at 8pm & 10pm - FREE!
WDCB Night at The Jazz Showcase
Jo Ann Daugherty Trio plus Thaddeus Tukes

Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Tue, Nov 9 and Tuesdays from 6:30 to 9pm
New Deal Gypsy Jazz
Little Gem Restaurant - Oak Park
Tue, Nov 9 from 8 to midnight
Chicago Cellar Boys
Green Mill - Chicago
Tue, Nov 9 and Tuesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Come to the Cabaret" hosted by Daryl Nitz with Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Tue, Nov 9 and Tuesdays from 6 to 10pm
Fred Cantu's Latin Jazz Ensemble "Salsa to Sinatra"
Tavern on LaGrange - Countryside
Tue, Nov 9 and every 2nd Tuesday from 7 to 9pm
Plank Road Folk Music Society's monthly Song Circle -- BYOS!
Livestream Online
Wed, Nov 10 and Wednesdays from 7 to 10pm
Wednesday Jazz Jam Session hosted by Nick Schneider
Manhattan's American Bar & Grill - Carol Stream
Wed, Nov 10 and Wednesdays from 7 to 10pm
Steve Thomas Trio
Foundation Tavern & Grille - Chicago
Wed, Nov 10 from 8 to midnight
Alfonso Ponticelli
Green Mill - Chicago
Wed, Nov 10 and Wednesdays from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Andy Pratt solo guitar/vocals
Semilla's Latin Kitchen & Wine Bar - Chicago
Wed, Nov 10 from 7 to 10pm
Open Jazz Jam hosted by Thaddeus Tukes' Chicago Freedom Ensemble
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Thu, Nov 11 and Thursdays from 6:30 to 8:30PM
Jim Seidel & Friends
Duke's Alehouse & Kitchen - Crystal Lake
Thu, Nov 11 and Thursdays from 7 to 10pm
Derek Duleba Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Thu, Nov 11 8 to 11pm
Geoffrey Lowe's Thursday Pro-Jam Session
Shanahan's - Woodridge
Thu, Nov 11 from 7 to 11pm
Room 11 Reunion (3 bands: Room 11, The Moses Gun, Babybrutha)
Cubby Bear - Chicago
Thu, Nov 11 and Thursdays from 9pm to midnight
Jazz Jam Session with the Kevin and Hell Trio
Bernice's Tavern - Chicago
Thu, Nov 11 and every Thursday from 9pm to 1am
Bonzo Squad Jam Session
AliveOne - Chicago
Fri, Nov 12 from 5:30 TO 9:30PM
Bill Boris Duo
Sullivan's Steakhouse - Naperville
Fri, Nov 12 and Fridays from 6 to 9PM
Andy Pratt solo guitar/vocals
Semilla's Latin Kitchen & Wine Bar - Chicago
Fri, Nov 12 from 5 to 7:30pm
Chris Foreman
Green Mill - Chicago
Fri, Nov 12 from 7 to 11pm
Alfonso Ponticelli Trio
Emerson and Oliver - Woodstock
Fri, Nov 12 from 7 to 10pm
Chad Willets Trio with Bobby Schiff & Stacy McMichael plus guest
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Fri, Nov 12 and Fridays from 7:30 to 11pm
Tom Muellner Duo
Tortoise Supper Club - Chicago
Sat, Nov 13 at 7pm
Elmhurst Symphony Orchestra
Falla – Tchaikovsky – Ravel – Respighi

Elmhurst Christian Reformed Church - Elmhurst
Sat, Nov 13 at 7pm
Elmhurst Centre for Performing Arts "Spotlight Gala"
Livestream Online
Sat, Nov 13 from 7 to 10pm
Jade Moon Jazz Trio with Stephanie Su, Marcus Jefferson & Mario Dueñas
Broken Earth Winery of Long Grove - Long Grove
Sat, Nov 13 from 6 to 9PM
Stephanie Su and The Jade Moon Jazz Band featuring Marcus Jefferson & Mario Duenas
Broken Earth Winery of Long Grove - Long Grove
Sat, Nov 13 and Saturdays from 6 to 9pm
Petra van Nuis & Andy Brown
Semilla's Latin Kitchen & Wine Bar - Chicago
Sat, Nov 13 at 8pm
Jazz on Arcadia - online with pianist Rich Lichtenstein
Livestream Online
Sat, Nov 13 and Saturdays from 8 to 11:30pm
Mark Burnell Duo
Tortoise Supper Club - Chicago
Sun, Nov 14 from 7 to 9:30pm
Shout Section Big Band
Roxy - Lockport
Sun, Nov 14 and 2nd Sundays from 6 to 9pm
Jazz Consortium Big Band
Nellie's Gastropub & Concert Hub - Palatine
Sun, Nov 14 and 2nd Sundays from 7 to 9pm
Heisenberg Uncertainty Players Big Band
Phyllis' Musical Inn - Chicago
Sun, Nov 14 and Sundays from 11:30am to 2pm
Jazz Brunch with Jim Jacobs & Mike Bieniek
Edgewater Beach Cafe - Chicago
Sun, Nov 14 from 9 to 11pm
Garden of Souls
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Sun, Nov 14 from 8 to midnight
Soul Message
Green Mill - Chicago
Sun, Nov 14 and Sundays from 8 to 11pm
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Nov 14 and Sundays from 11:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis Duo
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Nov 14 and Sundays from 7 to 10pm
"The Velvet Torch Series" with Devon Sandridge & Jeremy Kahn plus guests
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Sun, Nov 14 and Sundays from 3 to 6pm
Sunday Jazz Jam Session
Eastgate Cafe - Oak Park
Mon, Nov 15 from 8 to midnight
Joel Paterson & Friends
Green Mill - Chicago
Mon, Nov 15 at 7pm
Roosevelt University CCPA
Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Mon, Nov 15 from 7 to 10pm
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Mon, Nov 15 and every Monday from 8 to 11pm
Tom Muellner’s Pro-Jazz Jam with Kelly Sill & Phil Gratteau
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago
Tue, Nov 16 and Tuesdays from 6:30 to 9pm
New Deal Gypsy Jazz
Little Gem Restaurant - Oak Park
Tue, Nov 16 from 8 to midnight
Chicago Cellar Boys
Green Mill - Chicago
Tue, Nov 16 and Tuesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Come to the Cabaret" hosted by Daryl Nitz with Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Tue, Nov 16 and Tuesdays from 6 to 10pm
Fred Cantu's Latin Jazz Ensemble "Salsa to Sinatra"
Tavern on LaGrange - Countryside
Wed, Nov 17 and Wednesdays from 7 to 10pm
Wednesday Jazz Jam Session hosted by Nick Schneider
Manhattan's American Bar & Grill - Carol Stream
Wed, Nov 17 and Wednesdays from 7 to 10pm
Steve Thomas Trio
Foundation Tavern & Grille - Chicago
Wed, Nov 17 at 7:30pm
Keith Harkin
Hey Nonny - Arlington Heights
Wed, Nov 17 from 8 to midnight
Alfonso Ponticelli
Green Mill - Chicago
Wed, Nov 17 and Wednesdays from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Andy Pratt solo guitar/vocals
Semilla's Latin Kitchen & Wine Bar - Chicago
Wed, Nov 17 from 7 to 10pm
Open Jazz Jam hosted by Thaddeus Tukes' Chicago Freedom Ensemble
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Thu, Nov 18 and Thursdays from 6:30 to 8:30PM
Jim Seidel & Friends
Duke's Alehouse & Kitchen - Crystal Lake
Thu, Nov 18 and Thursdays from 7 to 10pm
Derek Duleba Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Thu, Nov 18 8 to 11pm
Geoffrey Lowe's Thursday Pro-Jam Session
Shanahan's - Woodridge
Thu, Nov 18 from 7 to 10pm
The Jazz Trials Jazz Jam Session hosted by Mike Schwebke
Law Office Pub & Music Hall - Yorkville
Thu, Nov 18 through Sun, Nov 21 at 8pm & 10pm
Saxophonist Isaiah Collier & The Chosen Few
Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Thu, Nov 18 and Thursdays from 9pm to midnight
Jazz Jam Session with the Kevin and Hell Trio
Bernice's Tavern - Chicago
Thu, Nov 18 and every Thursday from 9pm to 1am
Bonzo Squad Jam Session
AliveOne - Chicago
Fri, Nov 19 at 7:30pm
Elgin Symphony Orchestra
The Film Music of John Williams

North Shore Center for the Performing Arts - Skokie
Fri, Nov 19 from 5:30 TO 9:30PM
Jose Valdes Duo
Sullivan's Steakhouse - Naperville
Fri, Nov 19 and Fridays from 6 to 9PM
Andy Pratt solo guitar/vocals
Semilla's Latin Kitchen & Wine Bar - Chicago
Fri, Nov 19 from 5 to 7:30pm
Chris Foreman
Green Mill - Chicago
Fri, Nov 19 through Sun, Nov 21 at 8pm & 10pm
Saxophonist Isaiah Collier & The Chosen Few
Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Fri, Nov 19 from 7 to 11pm
Sarah Marie Young
Emerson and Oliver - Woodstock
Fri, Nov 19 from 7 to 10pm
Chad Willets Trio with Bobby Schiff & Stacy McMichael plus guest
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Fri, Nov 19 and Fridays from 7:30 to 11pm
Tom Muellner Duo
Tortoise Supper Club - Chicago
Sat, Nov 20 at 7:30pm
Norris Cultural Arts Center presents: Mary Hunt Band
Baker Community Center - St. Charles
Sat, Nov 20 at 7:30pm & Sun, Nov 21 at 3pm
Elgin Symphony Orchestra
The Film Music of John Williams

Hemmens Cultural Center - Elgin
Sat, Nov 20 at 7:30pm
Orbert Davis’ Chicago Jazz Philharmonic
"Forward Momentum"

Governors State University - University Park
Sat, Nov 20 at 7pm & Sun, Nov 21 at 4pm
Messiah
various Chicagoland churches - Chicago
Sat, Nov 20 & Sun, Nov 21 at 8pm & 10pm
Saxophonist Isaiah Collier & The Chosen Few
Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Sat, Nov 20 and Saturdays from 6 to 9pm
Petra van Nuis & Andy Brown
Semilla's Latin Kitchen & Wine Bar - Chicago
Sat, Nov 20 at 8pm
Jazz on Arcadia - online with pianist Rich Lichtenstein
Livestream Online
Sat, Nov 20 and Saturdays from 8 to 11:30pm
Mark Burnell Duo
Tortoise Supper Club - Chicago
Sat, Nov 20 and 1st & 3rd Saturdays from 2 to 4pm
Plank Road Folk Music Society's twice monthly Sing-Around
Livestream Online
Sun, Nov 21 and Sundays from 11:30am to 2pm
Jazz Brunch with Jim Jacobs & Mike Bieniek
Edgewater Beach Cafe - Chicago
Sun, Nov 21 from 8 to midnight
Soul Message
Green Mill - Chicago
Sun, Nov 21 at 4pm & 8pm
Saxophonist Isaiah Collier & The Chosen Few
Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Sun, Nov 21 and Sundays from 8 to 11pm
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Nov 21 and Sundays from 11:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis Duo
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Nov 21 and Sundays from 7 to 10pm
"The Velvet Torch Series" with Devon Sandridge & Jeremy Kahn plus guests
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Sun, Nov 21 and Sundays from 3 to 6pm
Sunday Jazz Jam Session
Eastgate Cafe - Oak Park
Sun, Nov 21 and 3rd Sundays from 8 to 11pm
Tony do Rosario Group
Phyllis' Musical Inn - Chicago
Mon, Nov 22 and 4th Mondays from 8 to 10pm
Outcast Jazz Band
Roxy - Lockport
Mon, Nov 22 from 8 to midnight
Joel Paterson & Friends
Green Mill - Chicago
Mon, Nov 22 from 7 to 10pm
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Mon, Nov 22 and every Monday from 8 to 11pm
Tom Muellner’s Pro-Jazz Jam with Kelly Sill & Phil Gratteau
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago
Tue, Nov 23 and Tuesdays from 6:30 to 9pm
New Deal Gypsy Jazz
Little Gem Restaurant - Oak Park
Tue, Nov 23 from 8 to midnight
Chicago Cellar Boys
Green Mill - Chicago
Tue, Nov 23 and Tuesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Come to the Cabaret" hosted by Daryl Nitz with Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Tue, Nov 23 and Tuesdays from 6 to 10pm
Fred Cantu's Latin Jazz Ensemble "Salsa to Sinatra"
Tavern on LaGrange - Countryside
Wed, Nov 24 and Wednesdays from 7 to 10pm
Wednesday Jazz Jam Session hosted by Nick Schneider
Manhattan's American Bar & Grill - Carol Stream
Wed, Nov 24 and Wednesdays from 7 to 10pm
Steve Thomas Trio
Foundation Tavern & Grille - Chicago
Wed, Nov 24 from 8 to midnight
Alfonso Ponticelli
Green Mill - Chicago
Wed, Nov 24 and Wednesdays from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Andy Pratt solo guitar/vocals
Semilla's Latin Kitchen & Wine Bar - Chicago
Wed, Nov 24 from 7 to 10pm
Open Jazz Jam hosted by Thaddeus Tukes' Chicago Freedom Ensemble
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Thu, Nov 25 and Thursdays from 6:30 to 8:30PM
Jim Seidel & Friends
Duke's Alehouse & Kitchen - Crystal Lake
Thu, Nov 25 and Thursdays from 7 to 10pm
Derek Duleba Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Thu, Nov 25 8 to 11pm
Geoffrey Lowe's Thursday Pro-Jam Session
Shanahan's - Woodridge
Thu, Nov 25 and Thursdays from 9pm to midnight
Jazz Jam Session with the Kevin and Hell Trio
Bernice's Tavern - Chicago
Thu, Nov 25 and every Thursday from 9pm to 1am
Bonzo Squad Jam Session
AliveOne - Chicago
Fri, Nov 26 from 5:30 TO 9:30PM
Bill Boris Duo
Sullivan's Steakhouse - Naperville
Fri, Nov 26 through Sun, Dec 19
Buffalo Theatre Ensemble's "Stove Toucher"
MAC - McAninch Arts Center at College of DuPage - Glen Ellyn
Fri, Nov 26 and Fridays from 6 to 9PM
Andy Pratt solo guitar/vocals
Semilla's Latin Kitchen & Wine Bar - Chicago
Fri, Nov 26 from 5 to 7:30pm
Chris Foreman
Green Mill - Chicago
Fri, Nov 26 from 7 to 10pm
Chad Willets Trio with Bobby Schiff & Stacy McMichael plus guest
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Fri, Nov 26 and Fridays from 7:30 to 11pm
Tom Muellner Duo
Tortoise Supper Club - Chicago
Sat, Nov 27 and Saturdays from 6 to 9pm
Petra van Nuis & Andy Brown
Semilla's Latin Kitchen & Wine Bar - Chicago
Sat, Nov 27 at 8pm
Jazz on Arcadia - online with pianist Rich Lichtenstein
Livestream Online
Sat, Nov 27 and Saturdays from 8 to 11:30pm
Mark Burnell Duo
Tortoise Supper Club - Chicago
Sat, Nov 27 and every 4th Saturday from 2 to 4pm
Plank Road Folk Music Society's monthly Country and Western Sing-Around
Livestream Online
Sun, Nov 28 and Sundays from 11:30am to 2pm
Jazz Brunch with Jim Jacobs & Mike Bieniek
Edgewater Beach Cafe - Chicago
Sun, Nov 28 from 9 to 11pm
Rempis/Baker/Abrams/Ra
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Sun, Nov 28 from 8 to midnight
Soul Message
Green Mill - Chicago
Sun, Nov 28 from 10:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch - Jeanne Becker Duo with Chris White
Hey Nonny - Arlington Heights
Sun, Nov 28 and Sundays from 8 to 11pm
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Nov 28 and Sundays from 11:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis Duo
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Nov 28 and Sundays from 7 to 10pm
"The Velvet Torch Series" with Devon Sandridge & Jeremy Kahn plus guests
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Sun, Nov 28 and Sundays from 3 to 6pm
Sunday Jazz Jam Session
Eastgate Cafe - Oak Park
Mon, Nov 29 from 8 to midnight
Joel Paterson & Friends
Green Mill - Chicago
Mon, Nov 29 from 7 to 10pm
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Mon, Nov 29 and every Monday from 8 to 11pm
Tom Muellner’s Pro-Jazz Jam with Kelly Sill & Phil Gratteau
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago
Tue, Nov 30 and Tuesdays from 6:30 to 9pm
New Deal Gypsy Jazz
Little Gem Restaurant - Oak Park
Tue, Nov 30 from 8 to midnight
Chicago Cellar Boys
Green Mill - Chicago
Tue, Nov 30 and Tuesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Come to the Cabaret" hosted by Daryl Nitz with Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Tue, Nov 30 and Tuesdays from 6 to 10pm
Fred Cantu's Latin Jazz Ensemble "Salsa to Sinatra"
Tavern on LaGrange - Countryside
Wed, Dec 1 and Wednesdays from 7 to 10pm
Wednesday Jazz Jam Session hosted by Nick Schneider
Manhattan's American Bar & Grill - Carol Stream
Wed, Dec 1 and Wednesdays from 7 to 10pm
Steve Thomas Trio
Foundation Tavern & Grille - Chicago
Wed, Dec 1 and Wednesdays from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Andy Pratt solo guitar/vocals
Semilla's Latin Kitchen & Wine Bar - Chicago
Wed, Dec 1 from 7 to 10pm
Open Jazz Jam hosted by Thaddeus Tukes' Chicago Freedom Ensemble
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Thu, Dec 2 and Thursdays from 6:30 to 8:30PM
Jim Seidel & Friends
Duke's Alehouse & Kitchen - Crystal Lake
Thu, Dec 2 and Thursdays from 7 to 10pm
Derek Duleba Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Thu, Dec 2 8 to 11pm
Geoffrey Lowe's Thursday Pro-Jam Session
Shanahan's - Woodridge
Thu, Dec 2 and Thursdays from 9pm to midnight
Jazz Jam Session with the Kevin and Hell Trio
Bernice's Tavern - Chicago
Thu, Dec 2 and every Thursday from 9pm to 1am
Bonzo Squad Jam Session
AliveOne - Chicago
Fri, Dec 3 from 5:30 TO 9:30PM
Jose Valdes Duo
Sullivan's Steakhouse - Naperville
Fri, Dec 3 and Fridays from 6 to 9PM
Andy Pratt solo guitar/vocals
Semilla's Latin Kitchen & Wine Bar - Chicago
Fri, Dec 3 from 7 to 10pm
Chad Willets Trio with Bobby Schiff & Stacy McMichael plus guest
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Fri, Dec 3 from 5pm to midnight
Aurora Downtown's "First Fridays"
Various Downtown Venues - Aurora
Fri, Dec 3 and Fridays from 7:30 to 11pm
Tom Muellner Duo
Tortoise Supper Club - Chicago
Sat, Dec 4 and Saturdays from 6 to 9pm
Petra van Nuis & Andy Brown
Semilla's Latin Kitchen & Wine Bar - Chicago
Sat, Dec 4 from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Jeanne Becker Duo featuring Tom Muellner
Palm Court Restaurant - Arlington Heights
Sat, Dec 4 and Saturdays from 8 to 11:30pm
Mark Burnell Duo
Tortoise Supper Club - Chicago
Sat, Dec 4 and 1st & 3rd Saturdays from 2 to 4pm
Plank Road Folk Music Society's twice monthly Sing-Around
Livestream Online
Sun, Dec 5 and Sundays from 11:30am to 2pm
Jazz Brunch with Jim Jacobs & Mike Bieniek
Edgewater Beach Cafe - Chicago
Sun, Dec 5 and Sundays from 8 to 11pm
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Dec 5 and Sundays from 11:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis Duo
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Dec 5 and Sundays from 7 to 10pm
"The Velvet Torch Series" with Devon Sandridge & Jeremy Kahn plus guests
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Sun, Dec 5 and Sundays from 3 to 6pm
Sunday Jazz Jam Session
Eastgate Cafe - Oak Park
Mon, Dec 6 and 1st Mondays from 8 to 10pm
Outcast Jazz Band's Monday Night Monthly Swing Set
Glendora House Ballroom - Chicago Ridge
Mon, Dec 6 from 7 to 10pm
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Mon, Dec 6 and every Monday from 8 to 11pm
Tom Muellner’s Pro-Jazz Jam with Kelly Sill & Phil Gratteau
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago
Tue, Dec 7 and Tuesdays from 6:30 to 9pm
New Deal Gypsy Jazz
Little Gem Restaurant - Oak Park
Tue, Dec 7 and Tuesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Come to the Cabaret" hosted by Daryl Nitz with Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Tue, Dec 7 and Tuesdays from 6 to 10pm
Fred Cantu's Latin Jazz Ensemble "Salsa to Sinatra"
Tavern on LaGrange - Countryside
Wed, Dec 8 and Wednesdays from 7 to 10pm
Wednesday Jazz Jam Session hosted by Nick Schneider
Manhattan's American Bar & Grill - Carol Stream
Wed, Dec 8 and Wednesdays from 7 to 10pm
Steve Thomas Trio
Foundation Tavern & Grille - Chicago
Wed, Dec 8 and Wednesdays from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Andy Pratt solo guitar/vocals
Semilla's Latin Kitchen & Wine Bar - Chicago
Wed, Dec 8 from 7 to 10pm
Open Jazz Jam hosted by Thaddeus Tukes' Chicago Freedom Ensemble
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Thu, Dec 9 at 8pm
Wiz + Diz - Shout Section Big Band and Heisenberg Uncertainty Big Band play Wizard of Oz and Disney
Fulton Street Collective (in Hubbard Street Lofts) - Chicago
Thu, Dec 9 and Thursdays from 6:30 to 8:30PM
Jim Seidel & Friends
Duke's Alehouse & Kitchen - Crystal Lake
Thu, Dec 9 and Thursdays from 7 to 10pm
Derek Duleba Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Thu, Dec 9 8 to 11pm
Geoffrey Lowe's Thursday Pro-Jam Session
Shanahan's - Woodridge
Thu, Dec 9 from 7 to 10pm
A Steel Pan Holiday Show hosted by Mike Schwebke
Law Office Pub & Music Hall - Yorkville
Thu, Dec 9 and Thursdays from 9pm to midnight
Jazz Jam Session with the Kevin and Hell Trio
Bernice's Tavern - Chicago
Thu, Dec 9 and every Thursday from 9pm to 1am
Bonzo Squad Jam Session
AliveOne - Chicago
Fri, Dec 10 at 8pm
Elgin Symphony Orchestra
Holiday Spectacular

Raue Center for the Arts - Crystal Lake
Fri, Dec 10 from 5:30 TO 9:30PM
Bill Boris Duo
Sullivan's Steakhouse - Naperville
Fri, Dec 10 and Fridays from 6 to 9PM
Andy Pratt solo guitar/vocals
Semilla's Latin Kitchen & Wine Bar - Chicago
Fri, Dec 10 from 7 to 10pm
Chad Willets Trio with Bobby Schiff & Stacy McMichael plus guest
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Fri, Dec 10 at 8pm
Sarah Brightman - "A Christmas Symphony"
Auditorium Theatre - Chicago
Fri, Dec 10 and Fridays from 7:30 to 11pm
Tom Muellner Duo
Tortoise Supper Club - Chicago
Sat, Dec 11 at 12pm & 5pm and Sun, Dec 12 at 3pm
Elgin Symphony Orchestra
Holiday Spectacular

Hemmens Cultural Center - Elgin
Sat, Dec 11 and Saturdays from 6 to 9pm
Petra van Nuis & Andy Brown
Semilla's Latin Kitchen & Wine Bar - Chicago
Sat, Dec 11 at 8pm
Jazz on Arcadia - online with pianist Rich Lichtenstein
Livestream Online
Sat, Dec 11 and Saturdays from 8 to 11:30pm
Mark Burnell Duo
Tortoise Supper Club - Chicago
Sat, Dec 11 at 3pm & 7:30pm
Straight No Chaser "Back in the High Life"
Auditorium Theatre - Chicago
Sun, Dec 12 at 7:30pm
A Carpenters Christmas
Dominican University Performing Arts Center - River Forest
Sun, Dec 12 and 2nd Sundays from 6 to 9pm
Jazz Consortium Big Band
Nellie's Gastropub & Concert Hub - Palatine
Sun, Dec 12 and 2nd Sundays from 7 to 9pm
Heisenberg Uncertainty Players Big Band
Phyllis' Musical Inn - Chicago
Sun, Dec 12 and Sundays from 11:30am to 2pm
Jazz Brunch with Jim Jacobs & Mike Bieniek
Edgewater Beach Cafe - Chicago
Sun, Dec 12 and Sundays from 8 to 11pm
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Dec 12 and Sundays from 11:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis Duo
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Dec 12 and Sundays from 7 to 10pm
"The Velvet Torch Series" with Devon Sandridge & Jeremy Kahn plus guests
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Sun, Dec 12 and Sundays from 3 to 6pm
Sunday Jazz Jam Session
Eastgate Cafe - Oak Park
Mon, Dec 13 from 7 to 10pm
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Mon, Dec 13 and every Monday from 8 to 11pm
Tom Muellner’s Pro-Jazz Jam with Kelly Sill & Phil Gratteau
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago
Tue, Dec 14 and Tuesdays from 6:30 to 9pm
New Deal Gypsy Jazz
Little Gem Restaurant - Oak Park
Tue, Dec 14 and Tuesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Come to the Cabaret" hosted by Daryl Nitz with Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Tue, Dec 14 and Tuesdays from 6 to 10pm
Fred Cantu's Latin Jazz Ensemble "Salsa to Sinatra"
Tavern on LaGrange - Countryside
Tue, Dec 14 and every 2nd Tuesday from 7 to 9pm
Plank Road Folk Music Society's monthly Song Circle -- BYOS!
Livestream Online
Wed, Dec 15 and Wednesdays from 7 to 10pm
Wednesday Jazz Jam Session hosted by Nick Schneider
Manhattan's American Bar & Grill - Carol Stream
Wed, Dec 15 and Wednesdays from 7 to 10pm
Steve Thomas Trio
Foundation Tavern & Grille - Chicago
Wed, Dec 15 and Wednesdays from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Andy Pratt solo guitar/vocals
Semilla's Latin Kitchen & Wine Bar - Chicago
Wed, Dec 15 from 7 to 10pm
Open Jazz Jam hosted by Thaddeus Tukes' Chicago Freedom Ensemble
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Thu, Dec 16 and Thursdays from 6:30 to 8:30PM
Jim Seidel & Friends
Duke's Alehouse & Kitchen - Crystal Lake
Thu, Dec 16 and Thursdays from 7 to 10pm
Derek Duleba Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Thu, Dec 16 8 to 11pm
Geoffrey Lowe's Thursday Pro-Jam Session
Shanahan's - Woodridge
Thu, Dec 16 and Thursdays from 9pm to midnight
Jazz Jam Session with the Kevin and Hell Trio
Bernice's Tavern - Chicago
Thu, Dec 16 and every Thursday from 9pm to 1am
Bonzo Squad Jam Session
AliveOne - Chicago
Fri, Dec 17 from 5:30 TO 9:30PM
Jose Valdes Duo
Sullivan's Steakhouse - Naperville
Fri, Dec 17 through Sun, Dec 19
Holiday Delights
various Chicagoland churches - Chicago
Fri, Dec 17 and Fridays from 6 to 9PM
Andy Pratt solo guitar/vocals
Semilla's Latin Kitchen & Wine Bar - Chicago
Fri, Dec 17 from 7 to 10pm
Chad Willets Trio with Bobby Schiff & Stacy McMichael plus guest
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Fri, Dec 17 and Fridays from 7:30 to 11pm
Tom Muellner Duo
Tortoise Supper Club - Chicago
Sat, Dec 18 and Saturdays from 6 to 9pm
Petra van Nuis & Andy Brown
Semilla's Latin Kitchen & Wine Bar - Chicago
Sat, Dec 18 at 8pm
Jazz on Arcadia - online with pianist Rich Lichtenstein
Livestream Online
Sat, Dec 18 and Saturdays from 8 to 11:30pm
Mark Burnell Duo
Tortoise Supper Club - Chicago
Sat, Dec 18 and 1st & 3rd Saturdays from 2 to 4pm
Plank Road Folk Music Society's twice monthly Sing-Around
Livestream Online
Sun, Dec 19 and Sundays from 11:30am to 2pm
Jazz Brunch with Jim Jacobs & Mike Bieniek
Edgewater Beach Cafe - Chicago
Sun, Dec 19 and Sundays from 8 to 11pm
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Dec 19 and Sundays from 11:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis Duo
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Dec 19 and Sundays from 7 to 10pm
"The Velvet Torch Series" with Devon Sandridge & Jeremy Kahn plus guests
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Sun, Dec 19 and Sundays from 3 to 6pm
Sunday Jazz Jam Session
Eastgate Cafe - Oak Park
Sun, Dec 19 and 3rd Sundays from 8 to 11pm
Tony do Rosario Group
Phyllis' Musical Inn - Chicago
Mon, Dec 20 from 7 to 10pm
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Mon, Dec 20 and every Monday from 8 to 11pm
Tom Muellner’s Pro-Jazz Jam with Kelly Sill & Phil Gratteau
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago
Tue, Dec 21 and Tuesdays from 6:30 to 9pm
New Deal Gypsy Jazz
Little Gem Restaurant - Oak Park
Tue, Dec 21 and Tuesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Come to the Cabaret" hosted by Daryl Nitz with Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Tue, Dec 21 and Tuesdays from 6 to 10pm
Fred Cantu's Latin Jazz Ensemble "Salsa to Sinatra"
Tavern on LaGrange - Countryside
Wed, Dec 22 and Wednesdays from 7 to 10pm
Wednesday Jazz Jam Session hosted by Nick Schneider
Manhattan's American Bar & Grill - Carol Stream
Wed, Dec 22 and Wednesdays from 7 to 10pm
Steve Thomas Trio
Foundation Tavern & Grille - Chicago
Wed, Dec 22 and Wednesdays from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Andy Pratt solo guitar/vocals
Semilla's Latin Kitchen & Wine Bar - Chicago
Wed, Dec 22 from 7 to 10pm
Open Jazz Jam hosted by Thaddeus Tukes' Chicago Freedom Ensemble
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Thu, Dec 23 and Thursdays from 6:30 to 8:30PM
Jim Seidel & Friends
Duke's Alehouse & Kitchen - Crystal Lake
Thu, Dec 23 and Thursdays from 7 to 10pm
Derek Duleba Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Thu, Dec 23 8 to 11pm
Geoffrey Lowe's Thursday Pro-Jam Session
Shanahan's - Woodridge
Thu, Dec 23 and Thursdays from 9pm to midnight
Jazz Jam Session with the Kevin and Hell Trio
Bernice's Tavern - Chicago
Thu, Dec 23 and every Thursday from 9pm to 1am
Bonzo Squad Jam Session
AliveOne - Chicago
Fri, Dec 24 from 5:30 TO 9:30PM
Bill Boris Duo
Sullivan's Steakhouse - Naperville
Fri, Dec 24 and Fridays from 6 to 9PM
Andy Pratt solo guitar/vocals
Semilla's Latin Kitchen & Wine Bar - Chicago
Fri, Dec 24 from 7 to 10pm
Chad Willets Trio with Bobby Schiff & Stacy McMichael plus guest
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Fri, Dec 24 and Fridays from 7:30 to 11pm
Tom Muellner Duo
Tortoise Supper Club - Chicago
Sat, Dec 25 and Saturdays from 6 to 9pm
Petra van Nuis & Andy Brown
Semilla's Latin Kitchen & Wine Bar - Chicago
Sun, Dec 26 and Sundays from 11:30am to 2pm
Jazz Brunch with Jim Jacobs & Mike Bieniek
Edgewater Beach Cafe - Chicago
Sun, Dec 26 and Sundays from 8 to 11pm
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Dec 26 and Sundays from 11:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis Duo
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Dec 26 and Sundays from 7 to 10pm
"The Velvet Torch Series" with Devon Sandridge & Jeremy Kahn plus guests
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Sun, Dec 26 and Sundays from 3 to 6pm
Sunday Jazz Jam Session
Eastgate Cafe - Oak Park
Mon, Dec 27 and 4th Mondays from 8 to 10pm
Outcast Jazz Band
Roxy - Lockport
Mon, Dec 27 from 7 to 10pm
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Mon, Dec 27 and every Monday from 8 to 11pm
Tom Muellner’s Pro-Jazz Jam with Kelly Sill & Phil Gratteau
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago
Tue, Dec 28 and Tuesdays from 6:30 to 9pm
New Deal Gypsy Jazz
Little Gem Restaurant - Oak Park
Tue, Dec 28 and Tuesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Come to the Cabaret" hosted by Daryl Nitz with Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Tue, Dec 28 and Tuesdays from 6 to 10pm
Fred Cantu's Latin Jazz Ensemble "Salsa to Sinatra"
Tavern on LaGrange - Countryside
Wed, Dec 29 and Wednesdays from 7 to 10pm
Wednesday Jazz Jam Session hosted by Nick Schneider
Manhattan's American Bar & Grill - Carol Stream
Wed, Dec 29 and Wednesdays from 7 to 10pm
Steve Thomas Trio
Foundation Tavern & Grille - Chicago
Wed, Dec 29 and Wednesdays from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Andy Pratt solo guitar/vocals
Semilla's Latin Kitchen & Wine Bar - Chicago
Wed, Dec 29 from 7 to 10pm
Open Jazz Jam hosted by Thaddeus Tukes' Chicago Freedom Ensemble
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Thu, Dec 30 and Thursdays from 6:30 to 8:30PM
Jim Seidel & Friends
Duke's Alehouse & Kitchen - Crystal Lake
Thu, Dec 30 and Thursdays from 7 to 10pm
Derek Duleba Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Thu, Dec 30 8 to 11pm
Geoffrey Lowe's Thursday Pro-Jam Session
Shanahan's - Woodridge
Thu, Dec 30 and Thursdays from 9pm to midnight
Jazz Jam Session with the Kevin and Hell Trio
Bernice's Tavern - Chicago
Thu, Dec 30 and every Thursday from 9pm to 1am
Bonzo Squad Jam Session
AliveOne - Chicago
Fri, Dec 31 and Fridays from 6 to 9PM
Andy Pratt solo guitar/vocals
Semilla's Latin Kitchen & Wine Bar - Chicago
Fri, Dec 31 from 7 to 10pm
Chad Willets Trio with Bobby Schiff & Stacy McMichael plus guest
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Fri, Dec 31 and Fridays from 7:30 to 11pm
Tom Muellner Duo
Tortoise Supper Club - Chicago
Thu, Jan 6 and Thursdays from 7 to 10pm
Derek Duleba Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Sat, Jan 8 at 7pm
Acoustic Renaissance Concerts presents Sons of the Never Wrong
Unitarian Church of Hinsdale - Hinsdale
Sun, Jan 9 and 2nd Sundays from 6 to 9pm
Jazz Consortium Big Band
Nellie's Gastropub & Concert Hub - Palatine
Thu, Jan 13 and Thursdays from 7 to 10pm
Derek Duleba Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Thu, Jan 20 and Thursdays from 7 to 10pm
Derek Duleba Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Sat, Jan 22 at 7:30pm & Sun, Jan 23 at 4pm
...And I Heard A Voice
various Chicagoland churches - Chicago
Sun, Jan 23 at 3pm
Elmhurst Symphony Orchestra
Handel – Bach – Vivaldi – Telemann

Elmhurst Christian Reformed Church - Elmhurst
Thu, Jan 27 and Thursdays from 7 to 10pm
Derek Duleba Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Thu, Jan 27 through Sun, Feb 27
Buffalo Theatre Ensemble's "Naperville"
MAC - McAninch Arts Center at College of DuPage - Glen Ellyn
Thu, Feb 3 and Thursdays from 7 to 10pm
Derek Duleba Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Sat, Feb 5 at 7:30pm
Trinity Irish Dance Company
Auditorium Theatre - Chicago
Thu, Feb 10 at 6pm
Mix at Six - Meklit
Harris Theater for Music and Dance in Millennium Park - Chicago
Thu, Feb 10 and Thursdays from 7 to 10pm
Derek Duleba Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Sat, Feb 12 at 7:30pm & Sun, Feb 13 at 3pm
Ballet Folklórico de México de Amalia Hernández
Auditorium Theatre - Chicago
Sun, Feb 13 and 2nd Sundays from 6 to 9pm
Jazz Consortium Big Band
Nellie's Gastropub & Concert Hub - Palatine
Thu, Feb 17 and Thursdays from 7 to 10pm
Derek Duleba Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Fri, Feb 18 at 7:30pm
Elgin Symphony Orchestra with guest artists Jeans ‘n Classics
Sergeant Pepper

North Shore Center for the Performing Arts - Skokie
Sat, Feb 19 at 7:30pm & Sun, Feb 20 at 3pm
Elgin Symphony Orchestra with guest artists Jeans ‘n Classics
Sergeant Pepper

Hemmens Cultural Center - Elgin
Sat, Feb 19 at 7pm
Acoustic Renaissance Concerts presents John McCutcheon
Unitarian Church of Hinsdale - Hinsdale
Thu, Feb 24 and Thursdays from 7 to 10pm
Derek Duleba Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Wed, Mar 2 through Sun, Mar 06
Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater
Auditorium Theatre - Chicago
Thu, Mar 3 and Thursdays from 7 to 10pm
Derek Duleba Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Sat, Mar 5 at 7pm
Acoustic Renaissance Concerts presents Ellis Paul
Unitarian Church of Hinsdale - Hinsdale
Thu, Mar 10 and Thursdays from 7 to 10pm
Derek Duleba Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Sat, Mar 12 at 7pm
Elmhurst Symphony Orchestra
Bach: St. John Passion

Elmhurst Christian Reformed Church - Elmhurst
Sun, Mar 13 and 2nd Sundays from 6 to 9pm
Jazz Consortium Big Band
Nellie's Gastropub & Concert Hub - Palatine
Thu, Mar 17 and Thursdays from 7 to 10pm
Derek Duleba Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Thu, Mar 24 at 6pm
Mix at Six - Camila Meza + The Nectar Orchestra
Harris Theater for Music and Dance in Millennium Park - Chicago
Thu, Mar 24 and Thursdays from 7 to 10pm
Derek Duleba Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Sat, Mar 26 at 7:30pm & Sun, Mar 27 at 3pm
Ballet Hispánico "Doña Perón: The Rise and Fall of a Diva"
Auditorium Theatre - Chicago
Thu, Mar 31 and Thursdays from 7 to 10pm
Derek Duleba Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Thu, Apr 7 and Thursdays from 7 to 10pm
Derek Duleba Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Sat, Apr 9 at 7pm
Acoustic Renaissance Concerts presents Sam Baker
Unitarian Church of Hinsdale - Hinsdale
Sun, Apr 10 from 1 to 5pm
Those Were the Days Anniversary Celebration
Irish American Heritage Center - Chicago
Sun, Apr 10 and 2nd Sundays from 6 to 9pm
Jazz Consortium Big Band
Nellie's Gastropub & Concert Hub - Palatine
Thu, Apr 14 and Thursdays from 7 to 10pm
Derek Duleba Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Thu, Apr 21 and Thursdays from 7 to 10pm
Derek Duleba Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Fri, Apr 22 through Sun, Apr 24
AXPONA 2022 - Audio Expo North America
Renaissance Schaumburg Convention Center Hotel - Schaumburg
Sun, Apr 24 at 4pm
Many Are The Wonders
St Luke's Episcopal Church - Evanston
Thu, Apr 28 and Thursdays from 7 to 10pm
Derek Duleba Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Thu, Apr 28 through Sun, May 29
Buffalo Theatre Ensemble's "One Man, Two Guvnors"
MAC - McAninch Arts Center at College of DuPage - Glen Ellyn
Thu, May 5 and Thursdays from 7 to 10pm
Derek Duleba Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Sat, May 7 at 7pm
Elmhurst Symphony Orchestra
Shostakovich – Rachmaninov – Higdon

Elmhurst Christian Reformed Church - Elmhurst
Sun, May 8 and 2nd Sundays from 6 to 9pm
Jazz Consortium Big Band
Nellie's Gastropub & Concert Hub - Palatine
Thu, May 12 and Thursdays from 7 to 10pm
Derek Duleba Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Thu, May 19 and Thursdays from 7 to 10pm
Derek Duleba Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Fri, May 20 through Sun, May 22
Eifman Ballet of St. Petersburg "Russian Hamlet"
Auditorium Theatre - Chicago
Sat, May 21 at 7pm
Acoustic Renaissance Concerts presents John Gorka with special guest Heather Styka
Unitarian Church of Hinsdale - Hinsdale
Thu, May 26 and Thursdays from 7 to 10pm
Derek Duleba Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Thu, Jun 2 and Thursdays from 7 to 10pm
Derek Duleba Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Thu, Jun 9 and Thursdays from 7 to 10pm
Derek Duleba Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Sat, Jun 11 at 7:30pm
Giordano Dance Chicago
Auditorium Theatre - Chicago
Sun, Jun 12 and 2nd Sundays from 6 to 9pm
Jazz Consortium Big Band
Nellie's Gastropub & Concert Hub - Palatine
Thu, Jun 16 and Thursdays from 7 to 10pm
Derek Duleba Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Thu, Jun 23 and Thursdays from 7 to 10pm
Derek Duleba Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Thu, Jun 30 and Thursdays from 7 to 10pm
Derek Duleba Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Fri, Oct 21 at 8:30pm
Wardruna
Auditorium Theatre - Chicago