90.9 FM WDCB Public Radio
Chicago's Home for Jazz!

90.9FM  Glen Ellyn - Chicago
90.7FM  Chicago's West Loop

What's on Now

'DCB Jazz with Matthew Hermes
12:00 AM - 05:00 AM

Playlists

Sponsored Events Calendar
please note: all times are CDT.

Wed, Sep 19 at 8pm
John Pizzarelli Trio
City Winery - Chicago
Wed, Sep 19 at 6pm
Judy Roberts & Greg Fishman
210 Live - Highwood
Wed, Sep 19 at 7:30pm - and it's free!
Jamey Aebersold Jazz Concert Series at UIC - Reginald Thomas Quartet
UIC School of Theatre & Music - Chicago
Wed, Sep 19 from 6 to 9pm
WDCB Vocal Jazz Spotlight
Ava Logan Duo

Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Wed, Sep 19 at 8pm
WDCB's 'Wednesday Sidebar Sessions'
Jarod Bufe Quartet

FitzGerald's SideBar - Berwyn
Thu, Sep 20 from 7 to 10pm
WDCB Jazz Thursdays
Jim Pierce Duo

Adelle's Restaurant - Wheaton
Thu, Sep 20 at 7:30pm
WDCB Jazz Salon at Mayslake
Jo Ann Daugherty Trio

Mayslake Peabody Estate - Oak Brook
Fri, Sep 21 at 8PM
Alyssa Allgood Organ Quartet
Studio5 - Evanston
Sat, Sep 22 at 8pm
Acoustic Renaissance Concert Series - Roy Zimmerman
Unitarian Church of Hinsdale - Hinsdale
Sat, Sep 22 and Sun, Sept 23
Windy City Blues Festival
Cermak Woods - Lyons
Sun, Sep 23 from 6 to 9:30pm
WDCB Big Band Jazz Party
British Buddy Alumni Big Band with Frieda Lee

FitzGerald's - Berwyn
Tue, Sep 25 from 5:30 to 8pm
MCA's Tuesdays on the Terrace
Tomeka Reid

Museum of Contemporary Art - Chicago
Tue, Sep 25 from 7 to 8pm
Folk Festival Radio Show - Live Event!
Shadowfields

WDCB Studios (reservations required!) - Glen Ellyn
Wed, Sep 26 from 5:30 to 7:30pm
Chamber630 presents "The Taste of 630"
Village Greens Golf Club - Woodridge
Wed, Sep 26 from 11am to 1pm - FREE!
Thaddeus Tukes Quartet
College of Du Page - Technology Education Center (TEC) - Glen Ellyn
Wed, Sep 26 from 6 to 9pm
WDCB Vocal Jazz Spotlight
Morgan Pirtle Duo

Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Wed, Sep 26 at 8pm
WDCB's 'Wednesday Sidebar Sessions'
Ryan Schultz/Chad McCullough Quintet

FitzGerald's SideBar - Berwyn
Thu, Sep 27 from 7 to 10pm
WDCB Jazz Thursdays
Chris Bernhardt Duo

Adelle's Restaurant - Wheaton
Thu, Sep 27 at 9pm
WDCB/Big Shoulders Coffee Night with JRAC! Chad McCullough Sextet plays "Kind of Blue"
Jazz Record Art Collective in Fulton Street Collective (Hubbard Street Lofts) - Chicago
Fri, Sep 28 at 8pm
Bruce Molsky's Mountain Drifters
Old Town School (Szold) - Chicago
Fri, Sep 28 at 7:30pm
A World War I Memorial In Song
Baritone John Brancy and pianist Peter Dugan

North Central College - Wentz Concert Hall - Naperville
Sat, Sep 29 from 4 to 8pm
Lisle Area Chamber of Commerce’s Lisle Ale Fest
Prairie Walk Pond - Lisle
Sat, Sep 29 and Sun, Sep 30
New Philharmonic: Show Boat and Show Tunes
MAC - McAninch Arts Center at College of DuPage - Glen Ellyn
Sat, Sep 29 and Sun, Sep 30
Hyde Park Jazz Festival
Hyde Park Jazz Fest - multiple venues - Chicago
Sat, Sep 29 at 8pm
Run Boy Run
Fermilab's Ramsey Auditorium - Batavia
Sun, Sep 30 from 6 to 9:30pm
WDCB Big Band Jazz Party
Bill O'Connell's Chicago Skyliners Big Band

FitzGerald's - Berwyn
Sun, Sep 30 at 6:30pm
Madeleine Peyroux
Thalia Hall - Chicago
Wed, Oct 3 at 6pm & 9pm
John Scofield Quartet
SPACE - Evanston
Wed, Oct 3 at 8pm
Jane Monheit - The Songbook Sessions: Ella Fitzgerald
City Winery - Chicago
Wed, Oct 3 from 6 to 9pm
WDCB Vocal Jazz Spotlight
Elaine Dame & Dennis Luxion

Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Thu, Oct 4 from 7 to 10pm
WDCB Jazz Thursdays
Steve Ramsdell Duo

Adelle's Restaurant - Wheaton
Fri, Oct 5 at 8pm
We Banjo 3
North Shore Center for the Performing Arts - Skokie
Fri, Oct 5 at 7pm
Bobby Broom CD Release
SPACE - Evanston
Fri, Oct 5 at 7:30pm
Elgin Symphony Orchestra
'American Spectacular'

Prairie Center for the Arts - Schaumburg
Sat, Oct 6 at 8pm
Cyrille Aimée & Stanley Jordan
North Shore Center for the Performing Arts - Skokie
Sat, Oct 6 and always the first Saturday of month from 9pm to midnight
Maxwell Drums MONTHLY JAM SESSION
Steve Maxwell Vintage & Custom Drums - Glendale Heights
Sat, Oct 6 and Sun, Oct 7
Elgin Symphony Orchestra
'American Spectacular'

Hemmens Cultural Center - Elgin
Sat, Oct 6 at 7pm
Erwin Helfer & Reginald Robinson
Old Town School (Szold) - Chicago
Sat, Oct 6 at 7:30pm
Annie Moses Band
MAC - McAninch Arts Center at College of DuPage - Belushi Concert Hall - Glen Ellyn
Sun, Oct 7 at 3pm
Elmhurst Symphony Orchestra
Bernstein Spectacular - Bernstein & Copland

Elmhurst Christian Reformed Church - Elmhurst
Tue, Oct 9 at 11am
Glenn Miller Orchestra
Freedom Hall Nathan Manilow Theatre - Park Forest
Tue, Oct 9 at 8pm & 10pm
WDCB Night at The Jazz Showcase
Rocky Yera Quartet - FREE!

Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Wed, Oct 10 with two sets at 8pm & 10pm
Petra van Nuis & Dennis Luxion - CD Release for "because we're night people"
Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Wed, Oct 10 at 8pm
WDCB's 'Wednesday Sidebar Sessions'
Chicago Latin Jazz Collective

FitzGerald's SideBar - Berwyn
Wed, Oct 10 from 6 to 9pm
WDCB Vocal Jazz Spotlight
Arlene Bardelle & Tom Muellner

Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Thu, Oct 11 at 7:30pm
Rob Ickes & Trey Hensley / Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen
Old Town School (Szold) - Chicago
Thu, Oct 11 at 7:30pm
The Ernestinum Big Band
Prairie Center for the Arts - Schaumburg
Thu, Oct 11 from 7 to 10pm
WDCB Jazz Thursdays
Guitarist Frank Portolese

Adelle's Restaurant - Wheaton
Fri, Oct 12 at 7pm
Aaron Neville Duo
SPACE - Evanston
Fri, Oct 12 and Sat, Oct 13 at 7:30pm & 9:30pm
Alyssa Allgood Quartet
CD Release Party for 'Exactly Like You'

Winter's Jazz Club - Chicago
Fri, Oct 12 at 8pm
Symphony Center Presents Jazz!
Ahmad Jamal

Symphony Center - Chicago
Fri, Oct 12 at 7pm
JIC JazzCity FREE Concert
Family Ties

Sherman Park - Chicago
Sat, Oct 13 from 2 to 8pm
Food Truck Rally & Sunset 5K
College of DuPage - Physical Education and Community Recreation Center - Glen Ellyn
Sat, Oct 13 at 8pm
Acoustic Renaissance Concert Series - Vance Gilbert with special guest Hope Dunbar
Unitarian Church of Hinsdale - Hinsdale
Sat, Oct 13 at 7:30pm
Lakeside Pride Jazz Orchestra
Love and Marriage

Center on Halsted - Chicago
Sat, Oct 13 at 7:30pm
Chicago Jazz Orchestra
A CJO Salute to Nancy Wilson

Studebaker Theater (in Fine Arts Building) - Chicago
Sun, Oct 14 from 6 to 9:30pm
WDCB Big Band Jazz Party
Jazz Community Big Band

FitzGerald's - Berwyn
Sun, Oct 14 at 3pm
Nobuntu
Dominican University Performing Arts Center - River Forest
Sun, Oct 14 at 7pm
The Subdudes & Beausoleil Avec Michael Doucet
Prairie Center for the Arts - Schaumburg
Tue, Oct 16 at 6pm & 9pm
Stanley Clarke Band
SPACE - Evanston
Wed, Oct 17 at 8pm
WDCB's 'Wednesday Sidebar Sessions'
Mitch Paliga Sextet

FitzGerald's SideBar - Berwyn
Wed, Oct 17 from 6 to 9pm
WDCB Vocal Jazz Spotlight
Jeff Hedberg & Jim Ryan

Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Wed, Oct 17 at 6pm
Judy Roberts & Greg Fishman
210 Live - Highwood
Wed, Oct 17 at 7:30pm - and it's free!
Jamey Aebersold Jazz Concert Series at UIC - John Moulder Trio
UIC School of Theatre & Music - Chicago
Thu, Oct 18 from 7 to 10pm
WDCB Jazz Thursdays
Terry Bartolotta & Chris White

Adelle's Restaurant - Wheaton
Fri, Oct 19 through Sun, Oct 21
2nd Annual Logan Center Blues Fest
University of Chicago - Logan Center for the Arts - Chicago
Fri, Oct 19 from 7 to 8:30pm
WDCB Jazz - Jammin' in the Stacks!
Chris Davis Jazztet - FREE!

Orland Park Public Library - Orland Park
Sat, Oct 20 at 7:30pm
Innov Gnawa
Moraine Valley Community College - Palos Hills
Sat, Oct 20 from 2 to 5pm
Illiana Club's Monthly Concert
45th Anniversary "Mini-Fest"

Glendora House Ballroom - Chicago Ridge
Sun, Oct 21 from 6 to 9:30pm
WDCB Big Band Jazz Party
Bill O'Connell's Chicago Skyliners Big Band

FitzGerald's - Berwyn
Sun, Oct 21 at 2pm & 5:30pm
Jeannie Tanner Quartet: An American Songbook for Today
Moraine Valley Community College - Palos Hills
Wed, Oct 24 at 8pm
WDCB's 'Wednesday Sidebar Sessions'
Jarod Bufe Quartet

FitzGerald's SideBar - Berwyn
Wed, Oct 24 from 6 to 9pm
WDCB Vocal Jazz Spotlight
Neusa Sauer & Luciano Antonio

Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Thu, Oct 25 at 5:30pm
Jazz Is...The Jazz Institute of Chicago GALA!
Alhambra Palace - Chicago
Thu, Oct 25 from 7 to 10pm
WDCB Jazz Thursdays
Barry Winograd & Jim Ryan

Adelle's Restaurant - Wheaton
Fri, Oct 26 at 8pm
WDCB Encore Film Series
Rahsaan Roland Kirk: The Case of the Three Sided Dream

College of DuPage - Jack H. Turner Conference Center - Glen Ellyn
Sat, Oct 27 at 8pm
Hawktail
Old Town School (Szold) - Chicago
Sat, Oct 27 at 7:30pm
Carolyn E. Hollins: Songs in the Key of C
Prairie Center for the Arts - Schaumburg
Sun, Oct 28 from 6 to 9:30pm
WDCB Big Band Jazz Party
British Buddy Alumni Big Band with Frieda Lee

FitzGerald's - Berwyn
Wed, Oct 31 at 8pm
WDCB's 'Wednesday Sidebar Sessions'
Marshall Vente Quartet

FitzGerald's SideBar - Berwyn
Wed, Oct 31 from 6 to 9pm
WDCB Vocal Jazz Spotlight
Connie Marshall & Spencer Keyes

Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Fri, Nov 2 at 7:30pm
UChicago Presents: Jazz at the Logan
Christian McBride New Jawn

University of Chicago - Logan Center for the Arts - Chicago
Sat, Nov 3 at 8pm
Anda Union
Fermilab's Ramsey Auditorium - Batavia
Sat, Nov 3 and always the first Saturday of month from 9pm to midnight
Maxwell Drums MONTHLY JAM SESSION
Steve Maxwell Vintage & Custom Drums - Glendale Heights
Sat, Nov 10 at 2pm
An afternoon of blues with Donna Herula
Bartlett Public Library - Bartlett
Sun, Nov 11 from 2 to 5pm
Illiana Club's Monthly Concert
TBA

Glendora House Ballroom - Chicago Ridge
Sun, Nov 11 at 3pm
Elmhurst Symphony Orchestra
French Connection – Bizet, Chopin & Saint-Saëns

Elmhurst Christian Reformed Church - Elmhurst
Sun, Nov 11 from 2 to 3pm
WDCB Jazz - Jammin' in the Stacks!
Geof Bradfield Trio - FREE!

St. Charles Public Library - St. Charles
Tue, Nov 13 at 8pm
Eliane Elias - Music from Man of La Mancha
City Winery - Chicago
Tue, Nov 13 from 6 to 8pm
West Town Bikes annual fundraiser Bikecitement Night!
Revolution Brewery's Brewpub - Chicago
Tue, Nov 13 at 8pm & 10pm
WDCB Fundraising Concert
Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Fri, Nov 16 at 7:30pm
Corky Siegel’s Chamber Blues with Lynne Jordan and Sam Lay
Freedom Hall Nathan Manilow Theatre - Park Forest
Mon, Nov 19 with two sets at 8pm & 10pm
Gayle Kolb's Sextet - CD Release for "Getting Sentimental"
Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Wed, Nov 21 at 7:30pm - and it's free!
Jamey Aebersold Jazz Concert Series at UIC - Sabertooth Quartet
UIC School of Theatre & Music - Chicago
Sat, Nov 24 at 8pm
27th Annual Saturday After Thanksgiving Concert
Muriel Anderson with "Wonderlust" visuals

Downers Grove North High School - Downers Grove
Sat, Nov 24 at 8pm
The Manhattan Transfer
North Shore Center for the Performing Arts - Skokie
Fri, Nov 30 at 7:30pm
Lakeside Singers
"Oh, What Fun!"

Nichols Concert Hall - Evanston
Fri, Nov 30 at 7:30pm
UChicago Presents: Jazz at the Logan
Jazzmeia Horn

University of Chicago - Logan Center for the Arts - Chicago
Sat, Dec 1
Irish Christmas in America
Old Town School of Folk Music - Chicago
Sat, Dec 1 at 7:30pm
Judy Collins
Dominican University Performing Arts Center - River Forest
Sat, Dec 1 and always the first Saturday of month from 9pm to midnight
Maxwell Drums MONTHLY JAM SESSION
Steve Maxwell Vintage & Custom Drums - Glendale Heights
Tue, Dec 4 at 7:30pm
Lakeside Singers
"Oh, What Fun!"

Metropolis Performing Arts Center - Arlington Heights
Thu, Dec 6 at 7:30pm
WDCB Jazz Salon at Mayslake
Lucy Smith Holiday Concert

Mayslake Peabody Estate - Oak Brook
Fri, Dec 7 at 7:30pm
Lakeside Singers
"Oh, What Fun!"

Fourth Presbyterian Church - Chicago
Fri, Dec 7 at 7pm
JIC JazzCity FREE Concert
Vonology

South Shore Cultural Center - Chicago
Sat, Dec 8 at 7:30pm
Lakeside Singers
"Oh, What Fun!"

Grace United Methodist Church - Naperville
Sun, Dec 9 from noon to 5pm
Illiana Club's Monthly Concert
Annual Christmas Dinner Dance

Glendora House Ballroom - Chicago Ridge
Tue, Dec 11 at 8pm & 10pm
WDCB Night at The Jazz Showcase
FREE!

Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Thu, Dec 13 from 7:30 to 8:30pm
WDCB Jazz - Jammin' in the Stacks!
Holiday Concert with Alyssa Allgood

Glen Ellyn Public Library - Glen Ellyn
Thu, Dec 20 at 8pm
Kurt Elling - "The Questions" with special guest Marquis Hill
City Winery - Chicago
Fri, Dec 21 at 7:30pm
Chicago Jazz Orchestra
CJO’s Holiday ELLabration

Studebaker Theater (in Fine Arts Building) - Chicago
Sat, Jan 12 at 8pm
Acoustic Renaissance Concert Series - Joe Jencks, Mark Dvorak, & Heather Styka
Unitarian Church of Hinsdale - Hinsdale
Sun, Jan 13 at 3pm
UChicago Presents: Music Without Borders
Black String

University of Chicago - Logan Center for the Arts - Chicago
Sun, Jan 13 at 7pm
John Pizzarelli: A Centennial Celebration of Nat Kink Cole
Prairie Center for the Arts - Schaumburg
Sat, Jan 19 at 7:30pm
Lula Washington Dance Theatre
Dominican University Performing Arts Center - River Forest
Thu, Jan 24
Sammy Miller and The Congregation
Old Town School of Folk Music - Chicago
Sun, Jan 27 at 3pm
Elmhurst Symphony Orchestra
Trumpet Glory: German Baroque Masters – Handel, Bach & Telemann

Elmhurst Christian Reformed Church - Elmhurst
Sat, Feb 2 at 8pm
Acoustic Renaissance Concert Series - Diamonds in the Rust
Unitarian Church of Hinsdale - Hinsdale
Fri, Feb 8 at 7:30pm
UChicago Presents
An Intimate Evening with Sweet Honey in the Rock

University of Chicago - Mandel Hall - Chicago
Sat, Feb 9 at 7:30pm
Carrie Newcomer and Over the Rhine
Dominican University Performing Arts Center - River Forest
Fri, Feb 15 at 7:30pm
UChicago Presents: Jazz at the Logan
Marquis Hill Blacktet

University of Chicago - Logan Center for the Arts - Chicago
Fri, Feb 15 at 7:30pm
Raul Midón
Freedom Hall Nathan Manilow Theatre - Park Forest
Sat, Mar 2 at 8pm
Acoustic Renaissance Concert Series - Joe Crookston with special guest Charlie Mosbrook
Unitarian Church of Hinsdale - Hinsdale
Sat, Mar 2 at 7pm
Elmhurst Symphony Orchestra
Classical Delights – Prokofiev & Mozart

Elmhurst Christian Reformed Church - Elmhurst
Sat, Mar 2 at 7:30pm
The Queen'’s Cartoonists
Prairie Center for the Arts - Schaumburg
Fri, Mar 8 at 7:30pm
Ruthie Foster
Freedom Hall Nathan Manilow Theatre - Park Forest
Fri, Apr 5 at 7:30pm
UChicago Presents: Jazz at the Logan
The Cookers

University of Chicago - Logan Center for the Arts - Chicago
Sat, Apr 6 at 8pm
Acoustic Renaissance Concert Series - The Malvinas
Unitarian Church of Hinsdale - Hinsdale
Fri, Apr 12 at 8pm
Symphony Center Presents Jazz!
Monterey Jazz Festival On Tour

Symphony Center - Chicago
Fri, May 3 at 8pm
Symphony Center Presents Jazz!
Chick Corea and Belá Fleck

Symphony Center - Chicago
Sat, May 4 at 8pm
Acoustic Renaissance Concert Series - Rupert Wates & Kat Eggleston
Unitarian Church of Hinsdale - Hinsdale
Sat, May 4 at 7pm
Elmhurst Symphony Orchestra
Mahler Immersion! – Brahms & Mahler

Elmhurst Christian Reformed Church - Elmhurst
Fri, May 17 at 7:30pm
UChicago Presents: Jazz at the Logan
Chris Potter Underground Orchestra

University of Chicago - Logan Center for the Arts - Chicago
Sat, May 18 at 7:30pm
Chicago Jazz Orchestra
CJO at 40

Studebaker Theater (in Fine Arts Building) - Chicago
Sat, Jun 1 at 7:30pm
Lakeside Pride Jazz Orchestra
Stonewall: Love and Liberation

Center on Halsted - Chicago
Fri, Jun 7 at 8pm
Symphony Center Presents Jazz!
Wayne Shorter Quartet

Symphony Center - Chicago