90.9 FM WDCB Public Radio
Chicago's Home for Jazz!

90.9FM  Glen Ellyn - Chicago
90.7FM  Chicago's West Loop

Public Radio from College of DuPage

What's on Now

Sunday Jazz with Dee Alexander
08:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Playlists
Archive

WDCB Jazz Calendar

please note: all times are CDT.
indicates WDCB Sponsored Event.

Sun, Aug 7 at 7pm
Goran Ivanovic & Fareed Haque
City Winery - Chicago
Sun, Aug 7 at 5:30pm & 7:30pm
The Winter’s debut of Carmen Bradford!
Winter's Jazz Club - Chicago
Sun, Aug 7 from 11:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Aug 7 from 5 to 8pm
Christy Bennett's Fumée Jazz Band
Larry's (at the Lawrence House) - Chicago
Sun, Aug 7 and weekly from 8 to 11pm
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Aug 7 and weekly from noon to 3pm
Luke Sagadin Trio for Sunday Jazz Brunch
Twisted Spoke Bar & Grill - Chicago
Sun, Aug 7 and weekly from 4 to 7pm
Sunday Jam Session with John Scoville & Friends
Tre Sorelle Ristorante - Oak Park
Sun, Aug 7 from 10:30am to 2pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch featuring Markus Rutz
Hey Nonny - Arlington Heights
Sun, Aug 7 and weekly from 8pm to midnight
Soul Message Band featuring Chris Foreman
Green Mill - Chicago
Sun, Aug 7 and every Sunday through September from 3 to 7pm
El Corillo Afro Cuban Jam Session
Humboldt Park - Chicago
Sun, Aug 7 at 7pm
Anne & Mark Burnell
Vincent - Chicago
Sun, Aug 7 at 1:30pm
Brian Patti & The APOL Swing Orchestra
Elmhurst Hall - Elmhurst
Sun, Aug 7 and Sundays from 4 to 6pm
Jazz in the Yard with the Steve Knight Trio
Senn (Nicholas) Park - Chicago
Sun, Aug 7 at 5pm
Timeless Gifts: End of Summer Concert
produced and directed by Joan Collaso

DuSable Museum of African American History - Chicago
Sun, Aug 7 at 5pm
Maywood Jazz Stage: Yolanda “Uptown” Brown Band
T&JJs - Maywood
Sun, Aug 7 at 4pm & 8pm
August is Charlie Parker Month: Gary Bartz Quartet
Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Mon, Aug 8 at 8pm
The Fabulous Thunderbirds
City Winery - Chicago
Mon, Aug 8 from 7 to 10pm
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Mon, Aug 8 and weekly from 8 to 11pm
Tom Muellner’s Pro-Jazz Jam with Kelly Sill & Phil Gratteau, plus guest
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago
Mon, Aug 8 and weekly at 8pm
Extraordinary Popular Delusions
Beat Kitchen - Chicago
Mon, Aug 8 and weekly from 8pm to midnight
Joel Paterson & Friends
Green Mill - Chicago
Mon, Aug 8 at 5:30pm
Chicago Jazz Orchestra featuring Kimberly Gordon
Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Mon, Aug 8 at 6pm & 8:15pm
Clark Sommers Lens
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago
Mon, Aug 8 at 7pm
Sumac, Big Brave, Tashi Dorji
Lincoln Hall - Chicago
Mon, Aug 8 from 6:30 to 8:30pm
Great Black Music Project's Jazzy Mondays featuring Marqueal Jordan Band
Northeastern Illinois University - Carruthers Center for Inner City Studies - Chicago
Tue, Aug 9 at 5:30pm
MCA Tuesdays on the Terrace: George Freeman with Mike Allemana
Museum of Contemporary Art - Chicago
Tue, Aug 9 and Tuesdays from 6 to 9PM
Andy Pratt solo
Semilla's Latin Kitchen & Wine Bar - Chicago
Tue, Aug 9 and Tuesdays from 6 to 9pm
Dennis Carroll & Lee Rothenberg
Francesca's on Chestnut - Chicago
Tue, Aug 9 and weekly from 7 to 10pm
Tuesday Jazz Jam led by Steve Hashimoto
Irish Legend Pub and Restaurant - Willow Springs
Tue, Aug 9 and Tuesdays from 5:30 to 8:30pm
Luke Sagadin Trio
Francesca's Amici - Elmhurst
Tue, Aug 9 at 6:30pm
Plein Air Concert Series features Greta Pop & Paul Coscino
Alliance Francaise de Chicago - Chicago
Tue, Aug 9 from 7 to 9:30PM
Derek Duleba Solo Guitar
Waterfront Cafe in Berger Park - Chicago
Tue, Aug 9 and Tuesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Come to the Cabaret" hosted by Daryl Nitz with Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Tue, Aug 9 and weekly from 8pm to midnight
Chicago Cellar Boys
Green Mill - Chicago
Tue, Aug 9 & Wed Aug 10 at 8pm & 10pm
John Hanrahan/Andrew Dixon Quartet
Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Tue, Aug 9 at 6pm & 8:15pm
Mario Abney Effect
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago
Tue, Aug 9 and weekly from 6:30 to 9pm
New Deal Gypsy Jazz Band
Encore! By Little Gem - Oak Park
Tue, Aug 9 from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million plus vocalist Julia Danielle
Catch 35 - Chicago
Wed, Aug 10 at 7:30pm
Nathan & the Zydeco Cha Chas
Ravinia - Carousel Stage - Highland Park
Wed, Aug 10 at 8pm
An Evening with Raul Midón
City Winery - Chicago
Wed, Aug 10 and Wednesdays from 5 to 8pm
Carmen Stokes solo jazz pianist/vocalist
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Wed, Aug 10 and weekly from 7 to 10pm
Wednesday Jazz Jam Session hosted by Nick Schneider with Tom Muellner & Kent Bredrup
Manhattan's American Bar & Grill - Carol Stream
Wed, Aug 10 and weekly from 9pm to midnight
Wednesday Night Fellowship Jam Session hosted by Ted Sirota
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Wed, Aug 10 and weekly from 7 to 9pm
Old Elburn Hall House Band featuring Randy & Joel Ream
Old Elburn Hall - Elburn
Wed, Aug 10 at 9pm
Jazz Jam Session hosted by Jack Macklin Trio
Rose's Lounge - Chicago
Wed, Aug 10 and Wednesdays from 6 to 9pm
Thomas Linsk Trio with Michael Fiorino & Chuck Schwartz
Eddie V's Prime Seafood Restaurant - Chicago
Wed, Aug 10 from 5 to 7pm
Geordie Kelly Duo
Montrose Saloon - Chicago
Wed, Aug 10 and weekly from 8pm to midnight
Alfonso Ponticelli
Green Mill - Chicago
Wed, Aug 10 and weekly from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Braden Smith Quartet
French 75 Gallery and Lounge - Aurora
Wed, Aug 10 at 7:30pm & 9:30pm
Soul Message Band featuring Chris Foreman with special guest vocalist Hinda Hoffman
Winter's Jazz Club - Chicago
Wed, Aug 10 at 7:30pm
Wednesday Night Jazz Series: Gitchagumi
Elmhurst Hall - Elmhurst
Wed, Aug 10 at 7pm
Patio Jazz: Chris Greene Quartet
FitzGerald's - Berwyn
Wed, Aug 10 at 8:30pm
Groove Witness
FitzGerald's SideBar - Berwyn
Thu, Aug 11 from 9 to 11pm
Matt Ulery Thursday Residency in August
with Pollinator

Hungry Brain - Chicago
Thu, Aug 11 at 7:30pm
Chicago Jazz Series - Sam Pilnick
Epiphany Center for the Arts - Chicago
Thu, Aug 11 and Thursdays from 9pm to 1am
Bonzo Squad Jam Session
aliveOne - Chicago
Thu, Aug 11 and Thursdays from 6 to 9pm
Lee Rothenberg, Dennis Carroll & Neil Hemphill
Mia Francesca's (Lakeview) - Chicago
Thu, Aug 11 and weekly at 7:30pm
Hunters Jazz Jam hosted by George Aparo
Hunters Restaurant & Lounge - Elmwood Park
Thu, Aug 11 from 5 to 8pm
Golden Hour with Brazilian guitarist/vocalist Luciano Antonio
Epiphany Center for the Arts - Chicago
Thu, Aug 11 and Thursdays through end of September from 6 to 8:30pm
Terry Bartolotta Trio
O'Brien's Riverwalk Cafe - Chicago
Thu, Aug 11 at 7:30pm
McHenry City Jazz Big Band with vocalist Maureen Christine
Veteran's Memorial Park - McHenry
Thu, Aug 11 at 7:30pm & 9:30pm
Art Davis Quartet: Beyond the Rainbow - A Tribute to Harold Arlen
Winter's Jazz Club - Chicago
Thu, Aug 11 at 8pm
Gregory Artry Trio
Fulton Street Collective (in Hubbard Street Lofts) - Chicago
Thu, Aug 11 at 8:30pm - two sets
Improvised Music Series: Rempis/Abrams/Ra plus Baker
Elastic Arts - Chicago
Thu, Aug 11 at 7pm
Comfort Music: Hlday Magik
Comfort Station - Chicago
Thu, Aug 11 from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million plus vocalist David Blamires
Catch 35 - Chicago
Thu, Aug 11 at 7pm
Patio Jazz: Christian Larumbe
FitzGerald's - Berwyn
Thu, Aug 11 through Sun, Aug 14 at 8pm & 10pm
August is Charlie Parker Month: Stu Katz-John Campbell Quintet featuring Geof Bradfield
Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Fri, Aug 12 and Fridays from 6 to 9PM
Andy Pratt solo guitar/vocals
Semilla's Latin Kitchen & Wine Bar - Chicago
Fri, Aug 12 and Fridays & Saturdays from 5:30 to 8:30pm
Carmen Stokes solo jazz pianist/vocalist
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Fri, Aug 12 and Fridays from 7 to 10pm
Marshall Vente Duo
Taurasi Restaurant – Stile Italiano - Westmont
Fri, Aug 12 and weekly from 7:30 to 10:30pm
Tom Muellner Trio
Tortoise Supper Club - Chicago
Fri, Aug 12 from 9 to 11pm
The Joel Paterson Trio with Beau Sample and Alex Hall
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Fri, Aug 12 from 5:30 to 8:30pm
The Shy Sh?ks
Suzette's Creperie - Wheaton
Fri, Aug 12 & Sat, Aug 13
6-9:30pm: Jarrard Harris Group
10:30-11:45pm: Keri Johnsrud

Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago
Fri, Aug 12 at 7:30pm & 9:30pm
Henry Johnson Quartet with Special Guest Thaddeus Tukes
Winter's Jazz Club - Chicago
Fri, Aug 12 at 7pm
A M.A.D.D. Rhythms Tribute To Nina Simone - Night Out In The Parks
Homan Square Park - Chicago
Fri, Aug 12 at 8:30pm
Restroy
Constellation - Chicago
Fri, Aug 12 from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million plus vocalist Bruce Henry
Catch 35 - Chicago
Fri, Aug 12 from 7 to 9pm
Steve Knight Trio
Mary's Morning Mixup - Brookfield
Fri, Aug 12 from 4 to 8pm
Planet Flippo Trio
Mariano's - Bloomingdale
Fri, Aug 12 at 6pm
Anne Burnell & Mark Burnell Group
Plymouth Arts Center - Plymouth, WI
Fri, Aug 12
5-7:30pm: Chris Foreman
8pm-midnight: The Big Gig

Green Mill - Chicago
Fri, Aug 12 through Sun, Aug 14 at 8pm & 10pm
August is Charlie Parker Month: Stu Katz-John Campbell Quintet featuring Geof Bradfield
Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Sat, Aug 13 and Fridays & Saturdays from 5:30 to 8:30pm
Carmen Stokes solo jazz pianist/vocalist
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Sat, Aug 13 and Saturdays from 8 to 11:30pm
Mark Burnell Trio
Tortoise Supper Club - Chicago
Sat, Aug 13 from 6 to 9PM
Stephanie Su's Jade Moon Jazz Trio with Marcus Jefferson & Mario Dueñas
Geneva Winery - Geneva
Sat, Aug 13 at 8:30pm
Paul Dietrich's 5+4
Constellation - Chicago
Sat, Aug 13 at 7:30pm & 9:30pm
Paul Marinaro Quintet - The Music of Nat 'King' Cole
Winter's Jazz Club - Chicago
Sat, Aug 13 at 5pm
Music at the Hall featuring Alyssa Allgood
Assembly Hall West Lawn - Kenilworth
Sat, Aug 13 from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million plus vocalist Dee Alexander
Catch 35 - Chicago
Sat, Aug 13 at 8pm
The Big Gig
Green Mill - Chicago
Sat, Aug 13 at noon
Patio Jazz Brunch: Groove Witness
FitzGerald's - Berwyn
Sat, Aug 13 & Sun, Aug 14 at 8pm & 10pm
August is Charlie Parker Month: Stu Katz-John Campbell Quintet featuring Geof Bradfield
Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Sun, Aug 14 from 1:30 to 4:30pm
Illiana Jazz Club welcomes The Chicago Cellar Boys
Glendora House Ballroom - Chicago Ridge
Sun, Aug 14 from 11:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Aug 14 from 5 to 8pm
Christy Bennett's Fumée Jazz Band
Larry's (at the Lawrence House) - Chicago
Sun, Aug 14 and weekly from 8 to 11pm
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Aug 14 and weekly from noon to 3pm
Luke Sagadin Trio for Sunday Jazz Brunch
Twisted Spoke Bar & Grill - Chicago
Sun, Aug 14 from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Outcast Jazz Band's Big Band Dance Party!
Epiphany Center for the Arts - Chicago
Sun, Aug 14 and weekly from 4 to 7pm
Sunday Jam Session with John Scoville & Friends
Tre Sorelle Ristorante - Oak Park
Sun, Aug 14 from 10:30am to 2pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch featuring Angel Spiccia
Hey Nonny - Arlington Heights
Sun, Aug 14 and 2nd Sundays from 6 to 9pm
Jazz Consortium Big Band
Nellie's Gastropub & Concert Hub - Palatine
Sun, Aug 14 and weekly from 8pm to midnight
Soul Message Band featuring Chris Foreman
Green Mill - Chicago
Sun, Aug 14 and every Sunday through September from 3 to 7pm
El Corillo Afro Cuban Jam Session
Humboldt Park - Chicago
Sun, Aug 14 at 5:30pm & 7:30pm
John Dokes Quintet - The Music of Johnny Hartman & John Coltrane
Winter's Jazz Club - Chicago
Sun, Aug 14 and Sundays from 4 to 6pm
Jazz in the Yard with the Steve Knight Trio
Senn (Nicholas) Park - Chicago
Sun, Aug 14 at 6pm
2nd Sunday Summer Concert Series: Scott Hesse Trio
Fred Anderson Park - Chicago
Sun, Aug 14 at 7pm
Shout Section Big Band
FitzGerald's - Berwyn
Mon, Aug 15 from 7 to 10pm
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Mon, Aug 15 and weekly from 8 to 11pm
Tom Muellner’s Pro-Jazz Jam with Kelly Sill & Phil Gratteau, plus guest
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago
Mon, Aug 15 and weekly at 8pm
Extraordinary Popular Delusions
Beat Kitchen - Chicago
Mon, Aug 15 and weekly from 8pm to midnight
Joel Paterson & Friends
Green Mill - Chicago
Mon, Aug 15 at 5:30pm
Chicago Jazz Orchestra featuring Dee Alexander
Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Mon, Aug 15 at 6pm & 8:15pm
Clark Sommers Lens
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago
Tue, Aug 16 at 5:30pm
MCA Tuesdays on the Terrace: Marques Carroll Quintet
Museum of Contemporary Art - Chicago
Tue, Aug 16 and Tuesdays from 6 to 9PM
Andy Pratt solo
Semilla's Latin Kitchen & Wine Bar - Chicago
Tue, Aug 16 and Tuesdays from 6 to 9pm
Dennis Carroll & Lee Rothenberg
Francesca's on Chestnut - Chicago
Tue, Aug 16 and weekly from 7 to 10pm
Tuesday Jazz Jam led by Steve Hashimoto
Irish Legend Pub and Restaurant - Willow Springs
Tue, Aug 16 and Tuesdays from 5:30 to 8:30pm
Luke Sagadin Trio
Francesca's Amici - Elmhurst
Tue, Aug 16 and Tuesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Come to the Cabaret" hosted by Daryl Nitz with Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Tue, Aug 16 and weekly from 8pm to midnight
Chicago Cellar Boys
Green Mill - Chicago
Tue, Aug 16 at 6pm & 8:15pm
Mario Abney Effect
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago
Tue, Aug 16 and weekly from 6:30 to 9pm
New Deal Gypsy Jazz Band
Encore! By Little Gem - Oak Park
Tue, Aug 16 from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million plus guitarist John McLean
Catch 35 - Chicago
Tue, Aug 16 at 7pm
"Fat Tuesday!" with High-Hat Second Line
FitzGerald's - Berwyn
Wed, Aug 17 and Wednesdays from 5 to 8pm
Carmen Stokes solo jazz pianist/vocalist
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Wed, Aug 17 and weekly from 7 to 10pm
Wednesday Jazz Jam Session hosted by Nick Schneider with Tom Muellner & Kent Bredrup
Manhattan's American Bar & Grill - Carol Stream
Wed, Aug 17 and weekly from 9pm to midnight
Wednesday Night Fellowship Jam Session hosted by Ted Sirota
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Wed, Aug 17 and weekly from 7 to 9pm
Old Elburn Hall House Band featuring Randy & Joel Ream
Old Elburn Hall - Elburn
Wed, Aug 17 at 9pm
Jazz Jam Session hosted by Jack Macklin Trio
Rose's Lounge - Chicago
Wed, Aug 17 and Wednesdays from 6 to 9pm
Thomas Linsk Trio with Michael Fiorino & Chuck Schwartz
Eddie V's Prime Seafood Restaurant - Chicago
Wed, Aug 17 at 7:30pm
Sarah Marie Young
Untitled - Chicago
Wed, Aug 17 and weekly from 8pm to midnight
Alfonso Ponticelli
Green Mill - Chicago
Wed, Aug 17 at 8pm & 10pm
Bethany Pickens 4Tet
Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Wed, Aug 17 and weekly from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Braden Smith Quartet
French 75 Gallery and Lounge - Aurora
Wed, Aug 17 at 7:30pm & 9:30pm
Neal Alger Trio with Special Guest Luciano Antonio
Winter's Jazz Club - Chicago
Wed, Aug 17 from 7 to 9pm - FREE!
Glen Ellyn Park District's "Jazz in the Park" with Glen Ellyn Jazz Ensemble
Lake Ellyn Park/Boathouse - Glen Ellyn
Wed, Aug 17 at 7:30pm
Wednesday Night Jazz Series: Jeremy Kahn & Paul Marinaro
Elmhurst Hall - Elmhurst
Wed, Aug 17 at 5pm
Golden Hour with René Avila Quartet
Epiphany Center for the Arts - Chicago
Wed, Aug 17 at 7:30pm
Voices of Chicago: Anne and Mark Burnell - "Two for the Road" CD Release Party
Epiphany Center for the Arts - Chicago
Wed, Aug 17 at 7pm
The Last Word Quintet
FitzGerald's SideBar - Berwyn
Thu, Aug 18 from 6 to 9pm
WDCB Jazz Thursdays
Maracujaz Brazilian Jazz Duo

Adelle's Restaurant - Wheaton
Thu, Aug 18 from 9 to 11pm
Matt Ulery Thursday Residency in August
with Delicate Charms

Hungry Brain - Chicago
Thu, Aug 18 at 7:30pm
Chicago Jazz Series - Blueshift Big Band
Epiphany Center for the Arts - Chicago
Thu, Aug 18 and Thursdays from 9pm to 1am
Bonzo Squad Jam Session
aliveOne - Chicago
Thu, Aug 18 and Thursdays from 6 to 9pm
Lee Rothenberg, Dennis Carroll & Neil Hemphill
Mia Francesca's (Lakeview) - Chicago
Thu, Aug 18 and weekly at 7:30pm
Hunters Jazz Jam hosted by George Aparo
Hunters Restaurant & Lounge - Elmwood Park
Thu, Aug 18 and Thursdays through end of September from 6 to 8:30pm
Terry Bartolotta Trio
O'Brien's Riverwalk Cafe - Chicago
Thu, Aug 18 at 7pm
Comfort Music: Ghost Voice
Comfort Station - Chicago
Thu, Aug 18 at 8:30pm
Burl & Paperrr
Elastic Arts - Chicago
Thu, Aug 18 from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million plus trumpeter Sam Robinson
Catch 35 - Chicago
Thu, Aug 18 through Sun, Aug 21 at 8pm & 10pm
August is Charlie Parker Month: Harry Allen & Andy Brown Trio
Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Fri, Aug 19 and Fridays & Saturdays from 5:30 to 8:30pm
Carmen Stokes solo jazz pianist/vocalist
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Fri, Aug 19 and Fridays from 7 to 10pm
Marshall Vente Duo
Taurasi Restaurant – Stile Italiano - Westmont
Fri, Aug 19 and weekly from 7:30 to 10:30pm
Tom Muellner Trio
Tortoise Supper Club - Chicago
Fri, Aug 19 at 8pm
Erwin Helfer
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Fri, Aug 19 & Sat, Aug 20
6-9:30pm: Marques Carroll Quintet
10:30-11:45pm: Aaron Shapiro

Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago
Fri, Aug 19 at 7:30pm & 9:30pm
Bosman Twins Quintet
Winter's Jazz Club - Chicago
Fri, Aug 19 from 6:30 to 8:30pm
Water Colors: Guru Tonic and Ronnie G presented by the South Side Jazz Coalition
Navy Pier's Lake Stage in Polk Bros Park - Chicago
Fri, Aug 19 at 7pm
Side Yard Sounds: Harry Tonchev Trio
Compound Yellow - Oak Park
Fri, Aug 19 at 8pm
AIRMW presents Takashi Shallow
Elastic Arts - Chicago
Fri, Aug 19 at 10pm
Oneida
The Empty Bottle - Chicago
Fri, Aug 19 from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million plus vocalist Dee Alexander
Catch 35 - Chicago
Fri, Aug 19 from 4 to 8pm
Planet Flippo
Mariano's - Skokie
Fri, Aug 19
5-7:30pm: Chris Foreman
8pm-midnight: Kurt Elling

Green Mill - Chicago
Fri, Aug 19 through Sun, Aug 21 at 8pm & 10pm
August is Charlie Parker Month: Harry Allen & Andy Brown Trio
Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Fri, Aug 19 at 7pm
Maywood Jazz Stage: Juanita Nave Band
T&JJs - Maywood
Sat, Aug 20 and Fridays & Saturdays from 5:30 to 8:30pm
Carmen Stokes solo jazz pianist/vocalist
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Sat, Aug 20 and Saturdays from 8 to 11:30pm
Mark Burnell Trio
Tortoise Supper Club - Chicago
Sat, Aug 20 at 8pm
Kendré Music
Untitled - Chicago
Sat, Aug 20 at 7:30pm & 9:30pm
Chris Madsen Quartet with Special Guest Tito Carrillo
Winter's Jazz Club - Chicago
Sat, Aug 20 from 7:30 to 9:30pm
Stephanie Su's Jade Moon Jazz Trio featuring Marcus Jefferson & Mario Dueñas
Eden Restaurant & Events - St. Charles
Sat, Aug 20 at 9pm
Paul Bedal Quartet
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Sat, Aug 20 at 7pm
Side Yard Sounds: Jakob Heinemann Quartet
Compound Yellow - Oak Park
Sat, Aug 20 at 8:30pm
Eli Winter with Cameron Knowler
Constellation - Chicago
Sat, Aug 20 from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million plus vocalist Suzanne Palmer
Catch 35 - Chicago
Sat, Aug 20 at 8pm
Kurt Elling
Green Mill - Chicago
Sat, Aug 20 at noon
Patio Jazz Brunch: Alyssa Allgood
FitzGerald's - Berwyn
Sat, Aug 20 at 7:30pm
John Covelli's Hard Bop Messengers CD Release "Live at the Last Hotel"
Epiphany Center for the Arts - Chicago
Sat, Aug 20 & Sun, Aug 21 at 8pm & 10pm
August is Charlie Parker Month: Harry Allen & Andy Brown Trio
Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Sun, Aug 21 at 5:30pm & 7:30pm
Jane Monheit’s debut at Winter’s!
Winter's Jazz Club - Chicago
Sun, Aug 21 from 11:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Aug 21 from 5 to 8pm
Christy Bennett's Fumée Jazz Band
Larry's (at the Lawrence House) - Chicago
Sun, Aug 21 and weekly from 8 to 11pm
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Aug 21 and weekly from noon to 3pm
Luke Sagadin Trio for Sunday Jazz Brunch
Twisted Spoke Bar & Grill - Chicago
Sun, Aug 21 and weekly from 4 to 7pm
Sunday Jam Session with John Scoville & Friends
Tre Sorelle Ristorante - Oak Park
Sun, Aug 21 at 3pm
3 Martini Jeannie Tanner
Porch Fest in Roscoe Village - Chicago
Sun, Aug 21 from 10:30am to 2pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch featuring Mark and Anne Burnell
Hey Nonny - Arlington Heights
Sun, Aug 21 and weekly from 8pm to midnight
Soul Message Band featuring Chris Foreman
Green Mill - Chicago
Sun, Aug 21 and every Sunday through September from 3 to 7pm
El Corillo Afro Cuban Jam Session
Humboldt Park - Chicago
Sun, Aug 21 at 1pm
Alan Gresik Swing Shift Orchestra
Elmhurst Hall - Elmhurst
Sun, Aug 21 at 8:30pm
Jessica Moss & Ka Baird
Constellation - Chicago
Sun, Aug 21 and Sundays from 4 to 6pm
Jazz in the Yard with the Steve Knight Trio
Senn (Nicholas) Park - Chicago
Sun, Aug 21 at 4pm & 8pm
August is Charlie Parker Month: Harry Allen & Andy Brown Trio
Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Mon, Aug 22 from 7 to 10pm
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Mon, Aug 22 and weekly from 8 to 11pm
Tom Muellner’s Pro-Jazz Jam with Kelly Sill & Phil Gratteau, plus guest
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago
Mon, Aug 22 and weekly at 8pm
Extraordinary Popular Delusions
Beat Kitchen - Chicago
Mon, Aug 22 and weekly from 8pm to midnight
Joel Paterson & Friends
Green Mill - Chicago
Mon, Aug 22 at 5:30pm
Chicago Jazz Orchestra featuring Denise Thimes
Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Mon, Aug 22 at 6pm & 8:15pm
Clark Sommers Lens
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago
Tue, Aug 23 at 5:30pm
MCA Tuesdays on the Terrace: Black Diamond
Museum of Contemporary Art - Chicago
Tue, Aug 23 and Tuesdays from 6 to 9PM
Andy Pratt solo
Semilla's Latin Kitchen & Wine Bar - Chicago
Tue, Aug 23 and Tuesdays from 6 to 9pm
Dennis Carroll & Lee Rothenberg
Francesca's on Chestnut - Chicago
Tue, Aug 23 and weekly from 7 to 10pm
Tuesday Jazz Jam led by Steve Hashimoto
Irish Legend Pub and Restaurant - Willow Springs
Tue, Aug 23 and Tuesdays from 5:30 to 8:30pm
Luke Sagadin Trio
Francesca's Amici - Elmhurst
Tue, Aug 23 from 7 to 9:30PM
Derek Duleba Solo Guitar
Waterfront Cafe in Berger Park - Chicago
Tue, Aug 23 and Tuesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Come to the Cabaret" hosted by Daryl Nitz with Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Tue, Aug 23 and weekly from 8pm to midnight
Chicago Cellar Boys
Green Mill - Chicago
Tue, Aug 23 at 6pm & 8:15pm
Mario Abney Effect
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago
Tue, Aug 23 and weekly from 6:30 to 9pm
New Deal Gypsy Jazz Band
Encore! By Little Gem - Oak Park
Tue, Aug 23 from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million plus vocalist Arlene Bardelle
Catch 35 - Chicago
Tue, Aug 23 from 7 to 10pm
Planet Flippo Quartet
Ravenswood Tavern - Chicago
Tue, Aug 23 at 8pm & 10pm
Petra's Recession Seven
Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Wed, Aug 24 from 5 to 10pm
JIC's Jazz Club Tour
Various Venues - Chicago
Wed, Aug 24 and Wednesdays from 5 to 8pm
Carmen Stokes solo jazz pianist/vocalist
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Wed, Aug 24 and weekly from 7 to 10pm
Wednesday Jazz Jam Session hosted by Nick Schneider with Tom Muellner & Kent Bredrup
Manhattan's American Bar & Grill - Carol Stream
Wed, Aug 24 and weekly from 9pm to midnight
Wednesday Night Fellowship Jam Session hosted by Ted Sirota
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Wed, Aug 24 and weekly from 7 to 9pm
Old Elburn Hall House Band featuring Randy & Joel Ream
Old Elburn Hall - Elburn
Wed, Aug 24 at 9pm
Jazz Jam Session hosted by Jack Macklin Trio
Rose's Lounge - Chicago
Wed, Aug 24 and Wednesdays from 6 to 9pm
Thomas Linsk Trio with Michael Fiorino & Chuck Schwartz
Eddie V's Prime Seafood Restaurant - Chicago
Wed, Aug 24 and weekly from 8pm to midnight
Alfonso Ponticelli
Green Mill - Chicago
Wed, Aug 24 at 8pm & 10pm
Chicago Soul Jazz Collective featuring Dee Alexander
Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Wed, Aug 24 and weekly from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Braden Smith Quartet
French 75 Gallery and Lounge - Aurora
Wed, Aug 24 at 7:30pm & 9:30pm
Soul Message Band featuring Chris Foreman with special guest vocalist Hinda Hoffman
Winter's Jazz Club - Chicago
Wed, Aug 24 and 3rd Wednesdays from 7 to 9PM
Elaine Dame Duo with Dennis Luxion
Drew's on Halsted - Chicago
Wed, Aug 24 at 7pm
Patio Jazz: Joe Policastro & Friends
FitzGerald's - Berwyn
Thu, Aug 25 from 6 to 9pm
WDCB Jazz Thursdays
Erik Skov Duo

Adelle's Restaurant - Wheaton
Thu, Aug 25 at 7:30pm
Chicago Jazz Series - Samuel Mösching Quartet
Epiphany Center for the Arts - Chicago
Thu, Aug 25 at 7:30pm & 9:30pm
Larry Fuller Trio - Debut!
Winter's Jazz Club - Chicago
Thu, Aug 25 and Thursdays from 9pm to 1am
Bonzo Squad Jam Session
aliveOne - Chicago
Thu, Aug 25 and Thursdays from 6 to 9pm
Lee Rothenberg, Dennis Carroll & Neil Hemphill
Mia Francesca's (Lakeview) - Chicago
Thu, Aug 25 and weekly at 7:30pm
Hunters Jazz Jam hosted by George Aparo
Hunters Restaurant & Lounge - Elmwood Park
Thu, Aug 25 and last Thursdays from 7 to 10pm
Jazz Trials Jazz Jam Session hosted by Mike Schwebke
Law Office Pub & Music Hall - Yorkville
Thu, Aug 25 and Thursdays through end of September from 6 to 8:30pm
Terry Bartolotta Trio
O'Brien's Riverwalk Cafe - Chicago
Thu, Aug 25 at 7pm
Comfort Music: Jamie Levinson, Donny Mahlmeister & Flux Bikes
Comfort Station - Chicago
Thu, Aug 25 from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million plus violinist Mark Feldman
Catch 35 - Chicago
Thu, Aug 25 through Sun, Aug 28 at 8pm & 10pm
August is Charlie Parker Month: Dee Alexander Quartet
Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Fri, Aug 26 and Fridays from 6 to 9PM
Andy Pratt solo guitar/vocals
Semilla's Latin Kitchen & Wine Bar - Chicago
Fri, Aug 26 and Fridays & Saturdays from 5:30 to 8:30pm
Carmen Stokes solo jazz pianist/vocalist
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Fri, Aug 26 and weekly from 7:30 to 10:30pm
Tom Muellner Trio
Tortoise Supper Club - Chicago
Fri, Aug 26 at 8pm
Morgan Pirtle + 4
Untitled - Chicago
Fri, Aug 26 & Sat, Aug 27
6-9:30pm: Charles Heath
10:30-11:45pm: Isabella Isherwood

Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago
Fri, Aug 26 from 6:30 to 8:30pm
Water Colors: Sam Thousand & The Soul Vortex presented by Jazz Institute of Chicago
Navy Pier's Lake Stage in Polk Bros Park - Chicago
Fri, Aug 26 from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million plus trumpeter Russ Johnson
Catch 35 - Chicago
Fri, Aug 26
5-7:30pm: Chris Foreman
8pm-midnight: Ben Sidran

Green Mill - Chicago
Fri, Aug 26 at 7pm
Patio Jazz: Chicago Soul Jazz Collective with Meagan McNeal
FitzGerald's - Berwyn
Fri, Aug 26 from 6 to 10pm
Chicago Jazz Fest Neighborhood Concert
Tony Carpenter's TOCA

Quarry Supper Club - Chicago
Fri, Aug 26 through Sun, Aug 28
Chicago Jazz Fest Neighborhood Concert
artists TBD

Hungry Brain - Chicago
Fri, Aug 26 at 7:30pm & 9:30pm
Sheila Jordan & Paul Marinaro - Alone Together Again
Winter's Jazz Club - Chicago
Fri, Aug 26 through Sun, Aug 28 at 8pm & 10pm
August is Charlie Parker Month: Dee Alexander Quartet
Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Sat, Aug 27 at 7:30pm & 9:30pm
Nick Hempton Organ Quartet - A Night of Soul Jazz from New York City
Winter's Jazz Club - Chicago
Sat, Aug 27 and Fridays & Saturdays from 5:30 to 8:30pm
Carmen Stokes solo jazz pianist/vocalist
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Sat, Aug 27 and Saturdays from 8 to 11:30pm
Mark Burnell Trio
Tortoise Supper Club - Chicago
Sat, Aug 27 at noon
Patio Jazz Brunch: Champion Organ Combo
FitzGerald's - Berwyn
Sat, Aug 27 at 7pm
OPTION Series: Taalib-Din Ziyad & Mankwe Ndosi
Compound Yellow - Oak Park
Sat, Aug 27 from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million plus vocalist Angel Spiccia
Catch 35 - Chicago
Sat, Aug 27 at 8pm
Ben Sidran
Green Mill - Chicago
Sat, Aug 27 through Sun, Aug 28
Chicago Jazz Fest Neighborhood Concert
artists TBD

Constellation - Chicago
Sat, Aug 27 from noon to 2pm
Chicago Jazz Fest Neighborhood Concert
Bronzeville Jazz/Music Festival - Brown Derby Jazz Revue

51st & Martin Luther King Dr - Chicago
Sat, Aug 27 & Sun, Aug 28 at 8pm & 10pm
August is Charlie Parker Month: Dee Alexander Quartet
Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Sun, Aug 28 from 11:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Aug 28 from 5 to 8pm
Christy Bennett's Fumée Jazz Band
Larry's (at the Lawrence House) - Chicago
Sun, Aug 28 and weekly from 8 to 11pm
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Aug 28 and weekly from noon to 3pm
Luke Sagadin Trio for Sunday Jazz Brunch
Twisted Spoke Bar & Grill - Chicago
Sun, Aug 28 at 2PM
Multiplicity Jazz Ensemble performs "Summer in the City"
Rolling Meadows Library - Rolling Meadows
Sun, Aug 28 and weekly from 4 to 7pm
Sunday Jam Session with John Scoville & Friends
Tre Sorelle Ristorante - Oak Park
Sun, Aug 28 from 10:30am to 2pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch featuring Gustavo Cortinas and Meghan Stagl
Hey Nonny - Arlington Heights
Sun, Aug 28 and weekly from 8pm to midnight
Soul Message Band featuring Chris Foreman
Green Mill - Chicago
Sun, Aug 28 and every Sunday through September from 3 to 7pm
El Corillo Afro Cuban Jam Session
Humboldt Park - Chicago
Sun, Aug 28 at 5:30pm & 7:30pm
Bobbi Wilsyn Quintet - Stormy Weather: A Tribute to Lena Horne
Winter's Jazz Club - Chicago
Sun, Aug 28 at 6pm
Shout Section Big Band
Elmhurst Hall - Elmhurst
Sun, Aug 28 and Sundays from 4 to 6pm
Jazz in the Yard with the Steve Knight Trio
Senn (Nicholas) Park - Chicago
Sun, Aug 28 at 7pm
Chicago Jazz Fest Neighborhood Concert
artists TBD

Sleeping Village - Chicago
Sun, Aug 28 at 4pm & 8pm
August is Charlie Parker Month: Dee Alexander Quartet
Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Sun, Aug 28 at 5pm
Maywood Jazz Stage: Tim Gant Band
T&JJs - Maywood
Mon, Aug 29 at 6pm
Birdhouse presents Mwata Bowden’s Birthday Tribute to Bird!
Fred Anderson Park - Chicago
Mon, Aug 29 from 7 to 10pm
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Mon, Aug 29 and weekly from 8 to 11pm
Tom Muellner’s Pro-Jazz Jam with Kelly Sill & Phil Gratteau, plus guest
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago
Mon, Aug 29 and weekly at 8pm
Extraordinary Popular Delusions
Beat Kitchen - Chicago
Mon, Aug 29 and weekly from 8pm to midnight
Joel Paterson & Friends
Green Mill - Chicago
Mon, Aug 29 at 5:30pm
Chicago Jazz Orchestra featuring Paul Marinaro
Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Mon, Aug 29 at 6pm & 8:15pm
Clark Sommers Lens
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago
Tue, Aug 30 at 8pm & 10pm - FREE!
WDCB Night at The Jazz Showcase
Orbert Davis Quintet

Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Tue, Aug 30 at 5:30pm
MCA Tuesdays on the Terrace: Junius Paul
Museum of Contemporary Art - Chicago
Tue, Aug 30 and Tuesdays from 6 to 9PM
Andy Pratt solo
Semilla's Latin Kitchen & Wine Bar - Chicago
Tue, Aug 30 and Tuesdays from 6 to 9pm
Dennis Carroll & Lee Rothenberg
Francesca's on Chestnut - Chicago
Tue, Aug 30 and weekly from 7 to 10pm
Tuesday Jazz Jam led by Steve Hashimoto
Irish Legend Pub and Restaurant - Willow Springs
Tue, Aug 30 and last Tuesdays at 5:30pm
Q's Day Tuesday with The Paul Abella Trio
Q-BBQ - Oak Park
Tue, Aug 30 and Tuesdays from 5:30 to 8:30pm
Luke Sagadin Trio
Francesca's Amici - Elmhurst
Tue, Aug 30 and Tuesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Come to the Cabaret" hosted by Daryl Nitz with Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Tue, Aug 30 and weekly from 8pm to midnight
Chicago Cellar Boys
Green Mill - Chicago
Tue, Aug 30 at 6pm & 8:15pm
Mario Abney Effect
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago
Tue, Aug 30 and weekly from 6:30 to 9pm
New Deal Gypsy Jazz Band
Encore! By Little Gem - Oak Park
Tue, Aug 30 from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million plus guitarist Andy Brown
Catch 35 - Chicago
Wed, Aug 31 from 6 to 7pm
WDCB's Jazz Fest Week Live Broadcast!
pianist Jahari Stampley

PianoForte Studios - Chicago
Wed, Aug 31 and Wednesdays from 5 to 8pm
Carmen Stokes solo jazz pianist/vocalist
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Wed, Aug 31 and weekly from 7 to 10pm
Wednesday Jazz Jam Session hosted by Nick Schneider with Tom Muellner & Kent Bredrup
Manhattan's American Bar & Grill - Carol Stream
Wed, Aug 31 and weekly from 9pm to midnight
Wednesday Night Fellowship Jam Session hosted by Ted Sirota
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Wed, Aug 31 and weekly from 7 to 9pm
Old Elburn Hall House Band featuring Randy & Joel Ream
Old Elburn Hall - Elburn
Wed, Aug 31 at 9pm
Jazz Jam Session hosted by Jack Macklin Trio
Rose's Lounge - Chicago
Wed, Aug 31 and Wednesdays from 6 to 9pm
Thomas Linsk Trio with Michael Fiorino & Chuck Schwartz
Eddie V's Prime Seafood Restaurant - Chicago
Wed, Aug 31 and weekly from 8pm to midnight
Alfonso Ponticelli
Green Mill - Chicago
Wed, Aug 31 and weekly from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Braden Smith Quartet
French 75 Gallery and Lounge - Aurora
Wed, Aug 31 at 7:30pm
Stacy McMichael Quartet
Untitled - Chicago
Wed, Aug 31 at 7:30pm & 9:30pm
Chicago Cellar Boys
Winter's Jazz Club - Chicago
Thu, Sep 1 at 7:30pm
Chicago Jazz Series - Typhanie Monique
Epiphany Center for the Arts - Chicago
Thu, Sep 1 through Sun, Sep 4
Chicago Jazz Festival
Millennium Park - Chicago
Thu, Sep 1 and Thursdays from 9pm to 1am
Bonzo Squad Jam Session
aliveOne - Chicago
Thu, Sep 1 and Thursdays from 6 to 9pm
Lee Rothenberg, Dennis Carroll & Neil Hemphill
Mia Francesca's (Lakeview) - Chicago
Thu, Sep 1 from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million plus special guest
Catch 35 - Chicago
Thu, Sep 1 and weekly at 7:30pm
Hunters Jazz Jam hosted by George Aparo
Hunters Restaurant & Lounge - Elmwood Park
Thu, Sep 1 and Thursdays through end of September from 6 to 8:30pm
Terry Bartolotta Trio
O'Brien's Riverwalk Cafe - Chicago
Thu, Sep 1 through Sun, Sep 4 at 8pm & 10pm
After Fest Jam Session with Eric Schneider
Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Thu, Sep 1 at 7:30pm & 9:30pm
Denise Thimes Quintet - A Birthday Bash!
Winter's Jazz Club - Chicago
Thu, Sep 1 from 9 to 11pm
The Chicago Cellar Boys
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Fri, Sep 2 and Fridays from 6 to 9PM
Andy Pratt solo guitar/vocals
Semilla's Latin Kitchen & Wine Bar - Chicago
Fri, Sep 2 and Fridays & Saturdays from 5:30 to 8:30pm
Carmen Stokes solo jazz pianist/vocalist
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Fri, Sep 2 and Fridays from 7 to 10pm
Marshall Vente Duo
Taurasi Restaurant – Stile Italiano - Westmont
Fri, Sep 2 from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Fri, Sep 2 and weekly from 7:30 to 10:30pm
Tom Muellner Trio
Tortoise Supper Club - Chicago
Fri, Sep 2 from noon to 2:30pm
"Jazz in the Court" Thaddeus Tukes Quartet
Harper Court in Hyde Park - Chicago
Fri, Sep 2 from 9 to 11pm
The Arab Blues: Rami Gabriel, Karim Nagi
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Fri, Sep 2 at 5pm
Chris Foreman
Green Mill - Chicago
Fri, Sep 2 through Sun, Sep 4 at 8pm & 10pm
After Fest Jam Session with Eric Schneider
Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Fri, Sep 2 & Sat, Sep 3 at 6pm & 8:15pm
Christopher McBride & The Whole Proof
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago
Fri, Sep 2 & Sat, Sep 3 at 7:30pm & 9:30pm
Bosman Twins Quintet - An Evening of (Mostly) St. Louis Jazz & Blues
Winter's Jazz Club - Chicago
Sat, Sep 3 and Fridays & Saturdays from 5:30 to 8:30pm
Carmen Stokes solo jazz pianist/vocalist
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Sat, Sep 3 from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million plus special guest
Catch 35 - Chicago
Sat, Sep 3 and Saturdays from 8 to 11:30pm
Mark Burnell Trio
Tortoise Supper Club - Chicago
Sat, Sep 3 from 6 to 9PM
Stephanie Su's Jade Moon Jazz Trio with Marcus Jefferson & Mario Dueñas
Geneva Winery - Geneva
Sat, Sep 3 from 9 to 11pm
Roya Naldi featuring Red Hot Trumpeter Dave Kosmyna
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Sat, Sep 3 at 7pm
Side Yard Sounds: Levinson/Mahlmeister & Play
Compound Yellow - Oak Park
Sat, Sep 3 & Sun, Sep 4 at 8pm & 10pm
After Fest Jam Session with Eric Schneider
Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Sun, Sep 4 from 11:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Sep 4 from 5 to 8pm
Christy Bennett's Fumée Jazz Band
Larry's (at the Lawrence House) - Chicago
Sun, Sep 4 and weekly from 8 to 11pm
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Sep 4 and weekly from noon to 3pm
Luke Sagadin Trio for Sunday Jazz Brunch
Twisted Spoke Bar & Grill - Chicago
Sun, Sep 4 and weekly from 4 to 7pm
Sunday Jam Session with John Scoville & Friends
Tre Sorelle Ristorante - Oak Park
Sun, Sep 4 from 10:30am to 2pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch featuring Daniel R. Gomez
Hey Nonny - Arlington Heights
Sun, Sep 4 and every Sunday through September from 3 to 7pm
El Corillo Afro Cuban Jam Session
Humboldt Park - Chicago
Sun, Sep 4 and weekly from 8pm to midnight
Soul Message Band featuring Chris Foreman
Green Mill - Chicago
Sun, Sep 4 at 4pm & 8pm
After Fest Jam Session with Eric Schneider
Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Sun, Sep 4 at 6pm & 8:15pm
Andy Brown Quartet
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago
Sun, Sep 4 at 5:30pm & 7:30pm
BakerzMillion - Debut!
Winter's Jazz Club - Chicago
Mon, Sep 5 from 9pm to 12:30am
Harry Tonchev Trio hosts First Monday Jazz Jam
Montrose Saloon - Chicago
Mon, Sep 5 from 7 to 10pm
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Mon, Sep 5 and weekly from 8 to 11pm
Tom Muellner’s Pro-Jazz Jam with Kelly Sill & Phil Gratteau, plus guest
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago
Mon, Sep 5 and weekly at 8pm
Extraordinary Popular Delusions
Beat Kitchen - Chicago
Mon, Sep 5 and weekly from 8pm to midnight
Joel Paterson & Friends
Green Mill - Chicago
Mon, Sep 5 at 4pm
5th Annual Labor Day Jazz Festival
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago
Tue, Sep 6 and Tuesdays from 6 to 9PM
Andy Pratt solo
Semilla's Latin Kitchen & Wine Bar - Chicago
Tue, Sep 6 and 1st Tuesdays from 6 to 10pm
Fred Cantu's Latin Jazz Ensemble "Salsa to Sinatra"
Tavern on LaGrange - Countryside
Tue, Sep 6 and Tuesdays from 6 to 9pm
Dennis Carroll & Lee Rothenberg
Francesca's on Chestnut - Chicago
Tue, Sep 6 and weekly from 7 to 10pm
Tuesday Jazz Jam led by Steve Hashimoto
Irish Legend Pub and Restaurant - Willow Springs
Tue, Sep 6 from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million plus special guest
Catch 35 - Chicago
Tue, Sep 6 and Tuesdays from 5:30 to 8:30pm
Luke Sagadin Trio
Francesca's Amici - Elmhurst
Tue, Sep 6 and Tuesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Come to the Cabaret" hosted by Daryl Nitz with Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Tue, Sep 6 and weekly from 6:30 to 9pm
New Deal Gypsy Jazz Band
Encore! By Little Gem - Oak Park
Tue, Sep 6 and weekly from 8pm to midnight
Chicago Cellar Boys
Green Mill - Chicago
Tue, Sep 6 at 6pm & 8:15pm
Mario Abney Effect
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago
Wed, Sep 7 and Wednesdays from 5 to 8pm
Carmen Stokes solo jazz pianist/vocalist
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Wed, Sep 7 and weekly from 7 to 10pm
Wednesday Jazz Jam Session hosted by Nick Schneider with Tom Muellner & Kent Bredrup
Manhattan's American Bar & Grill - Carol Stream
Wed, Sep 7 and weekly from 9pm to midnight
Wednesday Night Fellowship Jam Session hosted by Ted Sirota
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Wed, Sep 7 and weekly from 7 to 9pm
Old Elburn Hall House Band featuring Randy & Joel Ream
Old Elburn Hall - Elburn
Wed, Sep 7 at 9pm
Jazz Jam Session hosted by Jack Macklin Trio
Rose's Lounge - Chicago
Wed, Sep 7 and Wednesdays from 6 to 9pm
Thomas Linsk Trio with Michael Fiorino & Chuck Schwartz
Eddie V's Prime Seafood Restaurant - Chicago
Wed, Sep 7 and weekly from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Braden Smith Quartet
French 75 Gallery and Lounge - Aurora
Wed, Sep 7 at 5pm
Golden Hour with Walker
Epiphany Center for the Arts - Chicago
Wed, Sep 7 at 7:30pm
Voices of Chicago: Nanette Frank
Epiphany Center for the Arts - Chicago
Wed, Sep 7 and weekly from 8pm to midnight
Alfonso Ponticelli
Green Mill - Chicago
Wed, Sep 7 at 7:30pm & 9:30pm
Ryan Cohan Trio
Winter's Jazz Club - Chicago
Thu, Sep 8 at 7:30pm
Chicago Jazz Series - Saxofonix
Epiphany Center for the Arts - Chicago
Thu, Sep 8 and Thursdays from 9pm to 1am
Bonzo Squad Jam Session
aliveOne - Chicago
Thu, Sep 8 and Thursdays from 6 to 9pm
Lee Rothenberg, Dennis Carroll & Neil Hemphill
Mia Francesca's (Lakeview) - Chicago
Thu, Sep 8 from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million plus special guest
Catch 35 - Chicago
Thu, Sep 8 and weekly at 7:30pm
Hunters Jazz Jam hosted by George Aparo
Hunters Restaurant & Lounge - Elmwood Park
Thu, Sep 8 from 5 to 8pm
Golden Hour with Brazilian guitarist/vocalist Luciano Antonio
Epiphany Center for the Arts - Chicago
Thu, Sep 8 and Thursdays through end of September from 6 to 8:30pm
Terry Bartolotta Trio
O'Brien's Riverwalk Cafe - Chicago
Thu, Sep 8 at 8:30pm
Sarah Clausen Solo & Jackson/Giallorenzo/Price
Elastic Arts - Chicago
Thu, Sep 8 through Sun, Sep 11 at 8pm & 10pm
Alyssa Allgood
Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Thu, Sep 8 at 7:30pm & 9:30pm
Elaine Dame Quartet
Winter's Jazz Club - Chicago
Fri, Sep 9 at 7:30pm
Too Many Zooz with special guest Grace Kelly
Ravinia - Carousel Stage - Highland Park
Fri, Sep 9 at 7 & 10pm
Al Di Meola
City Winery - Chicago
Fri, Sep 9 at 7:30pm & 9:30pm
Abigail Riccards Quartet
Winter's Jazz Club - Chicago
Fri, Sep 9 and Fridays from 6 to 9PM
Andy Pratt solo guitar/vocals
Semilla's Latin Kitchen & Wine Bar - Chicago
Fri, Sep 9 and Fridays & Saturdays from 5:30 to 8:30pm
Carmen Stokes solo jazz pianist/vocalist
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Fri, Sep 9 and Fridays from 7 to 10pm
Marshall Vente Duo
Taurasi Restaurant – Stile Italiano - Westmont
Fri, Sep 9 from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Fri, Sep 9 and weekly from 7:30 to 10:30pm
Tom Muellner Trio
Tortoise Supper Club - Chicago
Fri, Sep 9 at 8:30pm
Jason Roebke Quartet
Constellation - Chicago
Fri, Sep 9 at 5pm
Chris Foreman
Green Mill - Chicago
Fri, Sep 9 through Sun, Sep 11 at 8pm & 10pm
Alyssa Allgood
Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Sat, Sep 10 from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million plus special guest
Catch 35 - Chicago
Sat, Sep 10 and Saturdays from 8 to 11:30pm
Mark Burnell Trio
Tortoise Supper Club - Chicago
Sat, Sep 10 at 8:30pm
IKZ Album Release with Mai Sugimoto
Constellation - Chicago
Sat, Sep 10 & Sun, Sep 11 at 8pm & 10pm
Alyssa Allgood
Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Sat, Sep 10 at 6pm & 8:15pm
The Trumpet Summit
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago
Sat, Sep 10 at 7:30pm & 9:30pm
Benny Benack Quartet
Winter's Jazz Club - Chicago
Sun, Sep 11 from 11:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Sep 11 from 5 to 8pm
Christy Bennett's Fumée Jazz Band
Larry's (at the Lawrence House) - Chicago
Sun, Sep 11 and weekly from 8 to 11pm
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Sep 11 and weekly from noon to 3pm
Luke Sagadin Trio for Sunday Jazz Brunch
Twisted Spoke Bar & Grill - Chicago
Sun, Sep 11 from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Outcast Jazz Band's Big Band Dance Party!
Epiphany Center for the Arts - Chicago
Sun, Sep 11 and weekly from 4 to 7pm
Sunday Jam Session with John Scoville & Friends
Tre Sorelle Ristorante - Oak Park
Sun, Sep 11 from 11AM to 12:30PM
Elaine Dame Quartet
Lakeview East Arts Festival - Chicago
Sun, Sep 11 and 2nd Sundays from 6 to 9pm
Jazz Consortium Big Band
Nellie's Gastropub & Concert Hub - Palatine
Sun, Sep 11 and every Sunday through September from 3 to 7pm
El Corillo Afro Cuban Jam Session
Humboldt Park - Chicago
Sun, Sep 11 and weekly from 8pm to midnight
Soul Message Band featuring Chris Foreman
Green Mill - Chicago
Sun, Sep 11 at 4pm & 8pm
Alyssa Allgood
Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Sun, Sep 11 at 6pm & 8:15pm
Andy Brown Quartet
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago
Sun, Sep 11 at 5:30pm & 7:30pm
Thaddeus Tukes Quartet with Special Guest Dan Trudell
Winter's Jazz Club - Chicago
Sun, Sep 11 at 8:30pm
Frequency Series Presents: Heartland Marimba
Constellation - Chicago
Mon, Sep 12 from 7 to 10pm
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Mon, Sep 12 and weekly from 8 to 11pm
Tom Muellner’s Pro-Jazz Jam with Kelly Sill & Phil Gratteau, plus guest
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago
Mon, Sep 12 and weekly at 8pm
Extraordinary Popular Delusions
Beat Kitchen - Chicago
Mon, Sep 12 and weekly from 8pm to midnight
Joel Paterson & Friends
Green Mill - Chicago
Tue, Sep 13 and Tuesdays from 6 to 9PM
Andy Pratt solo
Semilla's Latin Kitchen & Wine Bar - Chicago
Tue, Sep 13 and Tuesdays from 6 to 9pm
Dennis Carroll & Lee Rothenberg
Francesca's on Chestnut - Chicago
Tue, Sep 13 and weekly from 7 to 10pm
Tuesday Jazz Jam led by Steve Hashimoto
Irish Legend Pub and Restaurant - Willow Springs
Tue, Sep 13 from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million plus special guest
Catch 35 - Chicago
Tue, Sep 13 and Tuesdays from 5:30 to 8:30pm
Luke Sagadin Trio
Francesca's Amici - Elmhurst
Tue, Sep 13 and Tuesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Come to the Cabaret" hosted by Daryl Nitz with Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Tue, Sep 13 and weekly from 6:30 to 9pm
New Deal Gypsy Jazz Band
Encore! By Little Gem - Oak Park
Tue, Sep 13 and weekly from 8pm to midnight
Chicago Cellar Boys
Green Mill - Chicago
Tue, Sep 13 at 8pm & 10pm
G. Thomas Allen 4Tet - Smooth and "Sassy"
Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Tue, Sep 13 at 6pm & 8:15pm
Mario Abney Effect
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago
Wed, Sep 14 and Wednesdays from 5 to 8pm
Carmen Stokes solo jazz pianist/vocalist
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Wed, Sep 14 and weekly from 7 to 10pm
Wednesday Jazz Jam Session hosted by Nick Schneider with Tom Muellner & Kent Bredrup
Manhattan's American Bar & Grill - Carol Stream
Wed, Sep 14 and weekly from 9pm to midnight
Wednesday Night Fellowship Jam Session hosted by Ted Sirota
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Wed, Sep 14 and weekly from 7 to 9pm
Old Elburn Hall House Band featuring Randy & Joel Ream
Old Elburn Hall - Elburn
Wed, Sep 14 at 9pm
Jazz Jam Session hosted by Jack Macklin Trio
Rose's Lounge - Chicago
Wed, Sep 14 and Wednesdays from 6 to 9pm
Thomas Linsk Trio with Michael Fiorino & Chuck Schwartz
Eddie V's Prime Seafood Restaurant - Chicago
Wed, Sep 14 and weekly from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Braden Smith Quartet
French 75 Gallery and Lounge - Aurora
Wed, Sep 14 at 7:30pm
Voices of Chicago: Morgan Pirtle
Epiphany Center for the Arts - Chicago
Wed, Sep 14 and weekly from 8pm to midnight
Alfonso Ponticelli
Green Mill - Chicago
Wed, Sep 14 at 7:30pm & 9:30pm
Andy Brown Quartet - The Music of Les Paul & Bucky Pizzarelli
Winter's Jazz Club - Chicago
Thu, Sep 15 and Thursdays from 9pm to 1am
Bonzo Squad Jam Session
aliveOne - Chicago
Thu, Sep 15 and Thursdays from 6 to 9pm
Lee Rothenberg, Dennis Carroll & Neil Hemphill
Mia Francesca's (Lakeview) - Chicago
Thu, Sep 15 from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million plus special guest
Catch 35 - Chicago
Thu, Sep 15 and weekly at 7:30pm
Hunters Jazz Jam hosted by George Aparo
Hunters Restaurant & Lounge - Elmwood Park
Thu, Sep 15 and Thursdays through end of September from 6 to 8:30pm
Terry Bartolotta Trio
O'Brien's Riverwalk Cafe - Chicago
Thu, Sep 15 through Sun, Sep 18 at 8pm & 10pm
Trumpeter Marques Carroll Quartet
Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Thu, Sep 15 at 7:30pm & 9:30pm
Libby York Quartet with Special Guest Paul Marinaro - A Birthday Bash!
Winter's Jazz Club - Chicago
Fri, Sep 16 and Fridays from 6 to 9PM
Andy Pratt solo guitar/vocals
Semilla's Latin Kitchen & Wine Bar - Chicago
Fri, Sep 16 and Fridays & Saturdays from 5:30 to 8:30pm
Carmen Stokes solo jazz pianist/vocalist
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Fri, Sep 16 and Fridays from 7 to 10pm
Marshall Vente Duo
Taurasi Restaurant – Stile Italiano - Westmont
Fri, Sep 16 from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Fri, Sep 16 and weekly from 7:30 to 10:30pm
Tom Muellner Trio
Tortoise Supper Club - Chicago
Fri, Sep 16 at 5pm
Chris Foreman
Green Mill - Chicago
Fri, Sep 16 through Sun, Sep 18 at 8pm & 10pm
Trumpeter Marques Carroll Quartet
Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Fri, Sep 16 & Sat, Sep 17 at 6pm & 8:15pm
New Nostalgia
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago
Fri, Sep 16 at 7:30pm & 9:30pm
Petra's Recession Seven
Winter's Jazz Club - Chicago
Fri, Sep 16 at 8pm
Mario Abney
Untitled - Chicago
Sat, Sep 17 at 7pm
Eugenie Jones Band
PianoForte Studios - Chicago
Sat, Sep 17 and Fridays & Saturdays from 5:30 to 8:30pm
Carmen Stokes solo jazz pianist/vocalist
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Sat, Sep 17 from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million plus special guest
Catch 35 - Chicago
Sat, Sep 17 & Sun, Sep 18 at 8pm & 10pm
Trumpeter Marques Carroll Quartet
Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Sun, Sep 18 from 11:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Sep 18 from 5 to 8pm
Christy Bennett's Fumée Jazz Band
Larry's (at the Lawrence House) - Chicago
Sun, Sep 18 and weekly from 8 to 11pm
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Sep 18 and weekly from noon to 3pm
Luke Sagadin Trio for Sunday Jazz Brunch
Twisted Spoke Bar & Grill - Chicago
Sun, Sep 18 and weekly from 4 to 7pm
Sunday Jam Session with John Scoville & Friends
Tre Sorelle Ristorante - Oak Park
Sun, Sep 18 and every Sunday through September from 3 to 7pm
El Corillo Afro Cuban Jam Session
Humboldt Park - Chicago
Sun, Sep 18 and weekly from 8pm to midnight
Soul Message Band featuring Chris Foreman
Green Mill - Chicago
Sun, Sep 18 at 4pm & 8pm
Trumpeter Marques Carroll Quartet
Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Sun, Sep 18 at 6pm & 8:15pm
Andy Brown Quartet
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago
Sun, Sep 18 at 5:30pm & 7:30pm
Joe Alterman Trio - One Night Only!
Winter's Jazz Club - Chicago
Mon, Sep 19
Chris Greene Quartet
City Winery - Chicago
Mon, Sep 19 from 7 to 10pm
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Mon, Sep 19 and weekly from 8 to 11pm
Tom Muellner’s Pro-Jazz Jam with Kelly Sill & Phil Gratteau, plus guest
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago
Mon, Sep 19 and weekly at 8pm
Extraordinary Popular Delusions
Beat Kitchen - Chicago
Mon, Sep 19 and weekly from 8pm to midnight
Joel Paterson & Friends
Green Mill - Chicago
Tue, Sep 20 and Tuesdays from 6 to 9PM
Andy Pratt solo
Semilla's Latin Kitchen & Wine Bar - Chicago
Tue, Sep 20 and Tuesdays from 6 to 9pm
Dennis Carroll & Lee Rothenberg
Francesca's on Chestnut - Chicago
Tue, Sep 20 and weekly from 7 to 10pm
Tuesday Jazz Jam led by Steve Hashimoto
Irish Legend Pub and Restaurant - Willow Springs
Tue, Sep 20 from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million plus special guest
Catch 35 - Chicago
Tue, Sep 20 and Tuesdays from 5:30 to 8:30pm
Luke Sagadin Trio
Francesca's Amici - Elmhurst
Tue, Sep 20 at 6:30pm
Plein Air Concert Series features Nathalie Colas & Eugenia Cheng
Alliance Francaise de Chicago - Chicago
Tue, Sep 20 and Tuesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Come to the Cabaret" hosted by Daryl Nitz with Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Tue, Sep 20 and weekly from 6:30 to 9pm
New Deal Gypsy Jazz Band
Encore! By Little Gem - Oak Park
Tue, Sep 20 and weekly from 8pm to midnight
Chicago Cellar Boys
Green Mill - Chicago
Tue, Sep 20 at 6pm & 8:15pm
Mario Abney Effect
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago
Wed, Sep 21 and Wednesdays from 5 to 8pm
Carmen Stokes solo jazz pianist/vocalist
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Wed, Sep 21 and weekly from 7 to 10pm
Wednesday Jazz Jam Session hosted by Nick Schneider with Tom Muellner & Kent Bredrup
Manhattan's American Bar & Grill - Carol Stream
Wed, Sep 21 and weekly from 9pm to midnight
Wednesday Night Fellowship Jam Session hosted by Ted Sirota
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Wed, Sep 21 and weekly from 7 to 9pm
Old Elburn Hall House Band featuring Randy & Joel Ream
Old Elburn Hall - Elburn
Wed, Sep 21 at 9pm
Jazz Jam Session hosted by Jack Macklin Trio
Rose's Lounge - Chicago
Wed, Sep 21 and Wednesdays from 6 to 9pm
Thomas Linsk Trio with Michael Fiorino & Chuck Schwartz
Eddie V's Prime Seafood Restaurant - Chicago
Wed, Sep 21 and weekly from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Braden Smith Quartet
French 75 Gallery and Lounge - Aurora
Wed, Sep 21 and 3rd Wednesdays from 7 to 9PM
Elaine Dame Duo with Dennis Luxion
Drew's on Halsted - Chicago
Wed, Sep 21 and weekly from 8pm to midnight
Alfonso Ponticelli
Green Mill - Chicago
Wed, Sep 21 at 7:30pm & 9:30pm
Michael Lerich Jazz Ensemble: The Music of Harry James on Clarinet
Winter's Jazz Club - Chicago
Thu, Sep 22 at 7:30pm
Chicago Jazz Series - Scientific Map
Epiphany Center for the Arts - Chicago
Thu, Sep 22 and Thursdays from 9pm to 1am
Bonzo Squad Jam Session
aliveOne - Chicago
Thu, Sep 22 and Thursdays from 6 to 9pm
Lee Rothenberg, Dennis Carroll & Neil Hemphill
Mia Francesca's (Lakeview) - Chicago
Thu, Sep 22 from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million plus special guest
Catch 35 - Chicago
Thu, Sep 22 and weekly at 7:30pm
Hunters Jazz Jam hosted by George Aparo
Hunters Restaurant & Lounge - Elmwood Park
Thu, Sep 22 and Thursdays through end of September from 6 to 8:30pm
Terry Bartolotta Trio
O'Brien's Riverwalk Cafe - Chicago
Thu, Sep 22 through Sun, Sep 25 at 8pm & 10pm
Omar Sosa
Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Thu, Sep 22 at 7:30pm & 9:30pm
Rajiv Halim Organ Quartet
Winter's Jazz Club - Chicago
Fri, Sep 23 and Fridays from 6 to 9PM
Andy Pratt solo guitar/vocals
Semilla's Latin Kitchen & Wine Bar - Chicago
Fri, Sep 23 and Fridays & Saturdays from 5:30 to 8:30pm
Carmen Stokes solo jazz pianist/vocalist
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Fri, Sep 23 and Fridays from 7 to 10pm
Marshall Vente Duo
Taurasi Restaurant – Stile Italiano - Westmont
Fri, Sep 23 from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Fri, Sep 23 and weekly from 7:30 to 10:30pm
Tom Muellner Trio
Tortoise Supper Club - Chicago
Fri, Sep 23 through Sun, Sep 25 at 8pm & 10pm
Omar Sosa
Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Fri, Sep 23 & Sat, Sep 24 at 6pm & 8:15pm
A Tribute to John Coltrane
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago
Sat, Sep 24 & Sun, Sep 25
Hyde Park Jazz Festival
various venues - Hyde Park (Chicago)
Sat, Sep 24 and Fridays & Saturdays from 5:30 to 8:30pm
Carmen Stokes solo jazz pianist/vocalist
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Sat, Sep 24 from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million plus special guest
Catch 35 - Chicago
Sat, Sep 24 and Saturdays from 8 to 11:30pm
Mark Burnell Trio
Tortoise Supper Club - Chicago
Sat, Sep 24 at 8pm
Ethan Iverson Trio
Green Mill - Chicago
Sat, Sep 24 & Sun, Sep 25 at 8pm & 10pm
Omar Sosa
Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Sat, Sep 24 at 7:30pm & 9:30pm
Emily Braden - The Music of Etta James & Etta Jones
Winter's Jazz Club - Chicago
Sun, Sep 25 from 11:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Sep 25 from 5 to 8pm
Christy Bennett's Fumée Jazz Band
Larry's (at the Lawrence House) - Chicago
Sun, Sep 25 and weekly from 8 to 11pm
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Sep 25 and weekly from noon to 3pm
Luke Sagadin Trio for Sunday Jazz Brunch
Twisted Spoke Bar & Grill - Chicago
Sun, Sep 25 and weekly from 4 to 7pm
Sunday Jam Session with John Scoville & Friends
Tre Sorelle Ristorante - Oak Park
Sun, Sep 25 and every Sunday through September from 3 to 7pm
El Corillo Afro Cuban Jam Session
Humboldt Park - Chicago
Sun, Sep 25 and weekly from 8pm to midnight
Soul Message Band featuring Chris Foreman
Green Mill - Chicago
Sun, Sep 25 at 4pm & 8pm
Omar Sosa
Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Sun, Sep 25 at 6pm & 8:15pm
Andy Brown Quartet
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago
Sun, Sep 25 at 5:30pm & 7:30pm
Spider Saloff Quartet - S'Wonderful: A Birthday Salute to George Gershwin
Winter's Jazz Club - Chicago
Mon, Sep 26 from 7 to 10pm
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Mon, Sep 26 and weekly from 8 to 11pm
Tom Muellner’s Pro-Jazz Jam with Kelly Sill & Phil Gratteau, plus guest
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago
Mon, Sep 26 and weekly at 8pm
Extraordinary Popular Delusions
Beat Kitchen - Chicago
Mon, Sep 26 and weekly from 8pm to midnight
Joel Paterson & Friends
Green Mill - Chicago
Tue, Sep 27 and Tuesdays from 6 to 9PM
Andy Pratt solo
Semilla's Latin Kitchen & Wine Bar - Chicago
Tue, Sep 27 and Tuesdays from 6 to 9pm
Dennis Carroll & Lee Rothenberg
Francesca's on Chestnut - Chicago
Tue, Sep 27 and weekly from 7 to 10pm
Tuesday Jazz Jam led by Steve Hashimoto
Irish Legend Pub and Restaurant - Willow Springs
Tue, Sep 27 from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million plus special guest
Catch 35 - Chicago
Tue, Sep 27 and Tuesdays from 5:30 to 8:30pm
Luke Sagadin Trio
Francesca's Amici - Elmhurst
Tue, Sep 27 and Tuesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Come to the Cabaret" hosted by Daryl Nitz with Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Tue, Sep 27 and weekly from 6:30 to 9pm
New Deal Gypsy Jazz Band
Encore! By Little Gem - Oak Park
Tue, Sep 27 and weekly from 8pm to midnight
Chicago Cellar Boys
Green Mill - Chicago
Tue, Sep 27 at 6pm & 8:15pm
Mario Abney Effect
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago
Wed, Sep 28 and Wednesdays from 5 to 8pm
Carmen Stokes solo jazz pianist/vocalist
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Wed, Sep 28 and weekly from 7 to 10pm
Wednesday Jazz Jam Session hosted by Nick Schneider with Tom Muellner & Kent Bredrup
Manhattan's American Bar & Grill - Carol Stream
Wed, Sep 28 and weekly from 9pm to midnight
Wednesday Night Fellowship Jam Session hosted by Ted Sirota
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Wed, Sep 28 and weekly from 7 to 9pm
Old Elburn Hall House Band featuring Randy & Joel Ream
Old Elburn Hall - Elburn
Wed, Sep 28 at 9pm
Jazz Jam Session hosted by Jack Macklin Trio
Rose's Lounge - Chicago
Wed, Sep 28 and Wednesdays from 6 to 9pm
Thomas Linsk Trio with Michael Fiorino & Chuck Schwartz
Eddie V's Prime Seafood Restaurant - Chicago
Wed, Sep 28 and weekly from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Braden Smith Quartet
French 75 Gallery and Lounge - Aurora
Wed, Sep 28 and weekly from 8pm to midnight
Alfonso Ponticelli
Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Sep 29 at 8pm
Billy Cobham's Crosswinds Project
City Winery - Chicago
Thu, Sep 29 at 7:30pm
Chicago Jazz Series - Luciano Antonio Quartet: A Night of Original Music
Epiphany Center for the Arts - Chicago
Thu, Sep 29 and Thursdays from 9pm to 1am
Bonzo Squad Jam Session
aliveOne - Chicago
Thu, Sep 29 and Thursdays from 6 to 9pm
Lee Rothenberg, Dennis Carroll & Neil Hemphill
Mia Francesca's (Lakeview) - Chicago
Thu, Sep 29 from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million plus special guest
Catch 35 - Chicago
Thu, Sep 29 and weekly at 7:30pm
Hunters Jazz Jam hosted by George Aparo
Hunters Restaurant & Lounge - Elmwood Park
Thu, Sep 29 and last Thursdays from 7 to 10pm
Jazz Trials Jazz Jam Session hosted by Mike Schwebke
Law Office Pub & Music Hall - Yorkville
Thu, Sep 29 and Thursdays through end of September from 6 to 8:30pm
Terry Bartolotta Trio
O'Brien's Riverwalk Cafe - Chicago
Thu, Sep 29 at 7:30pm & 9:30pm
John Dokes Quartet
Winter's Jazz Club - Chicago
Fri, Sep 30 at 7:30pm & 9:30pm
Alfonso Ponticelli Trio
Winter's Jazz Club - Chicago
Fri, Sep 30 and Fridays from 6 to 9PM
Andy Pratt solo guitar/vocals
Semilla's Latin Kitchen & Wine Bar - Chicago
Fri, Sep 30 and Fridays & Saturdays from 5:30 to 8:30pm
Carmen Stokes solo jazz pianist/vocalist
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Fri, Sep 30 and Fridays from 7 to 10pm
Marshall Vente Duo
Taurasi Restaurant – Stile Italiano - Westmont
Fri, Sep 30 from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Fri, Sep 30 and weekly from 7:30 to 10:30pm
Tom Muellner Trio
Tortoise Supper Club - Chicago
Fri, Sep 30 at 5pm
Chris Foreman
Green Mill - Chicago
Fri, Sep 30 & Sat, Oct 1 at 6pm & 8:15pm
Multi-Grammy Winner Brian Lynch
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago
Sat, Oct 1 and Fridays & Saturdays from 5:30 to 8:30pm
Carmen Stokes solo jazz pianist/vocalist
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Sat, Oct 1 from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million plus special guest
Catch 35 - Chicago
Sat, Oct 1 and Saturdays from 8 to 11:30pm
Mark Burnell Trio
Tortoise Supper Club - Chicago
Sun, Oct 2 from 11:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Oct 2 from 5 to 8pm
Christy Bennett's Fumée Jazz Band
Larry's (at the Lawrence House) - Chicago
Sun, Oct 2 and weekly from 8 to 11pm
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Oct 2 and weekly from noon to 3pm
Luke Sagadin Trio for Sunday Jazz Brunch
Twisted Spoke Bar & Grill - Chicago
Sun, Oct 2 and weekly from 4 to 7pm
Sunday Jam Session with John Scoville & Friends
Tre Sorelle Ristorante - Oak Park
Mon, Oct 3 from 9pm to 12:30am
Harry Tonchev Trio hosts First Monday Jazz Jam
Montrose Saloon - Chicago
Mon, Oct 3 from 7 to 10pm
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Mon, Oct 3 and weekly from 8 to 11pm
Tom Muellner’s Pro-Jazz Jam with Kelly Sill & Phil Gratteau, plus guest
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago
Mon, Oct 3 and weekly at 8pm
Extraordinary Popular Delusions
Beat Kitchen - Chicago
Tue, Oct 4 at 8pm & 10pm - FREE!
WDCB Night at The Jazz Showcase

Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Tue, Oct 4 and Tuesdays from 6 to 9PM
Andy Pratt solo
Semilla's Latin Kitchen & Wine Bar - Chicago
Tue, Oct 4 and 1st Tuesdays from 6 to 10pm
Fred Cantu's Latin Jazz Ensemble "Salsa to Sinatra"
Tavern on LaGrange - Countryside
Tue, Oct 4 and Tuesdays from 6 to 9pm
Dennis Carroll & Lee Rothenberg
Francesca's on Chestnut - Chicago
Tue, Oct 4 and weekly from 7 to 10pm
Tuesday Jazz Jam led by Steve Hashimoto
Irish Legend Pub and Restaurant - Willow Springs
Tue, Oct 4 from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million plus special guest
Catch 35 - Chicago
Tue, Oct 4 and Tuesdays from 5:30 to 8:30pm
Luke Sagadin Trio
Francesca's Amici - Elmhurst
Tue, Oct 4 and Tuesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Come to the Cabaret" hosted by Daryl Nitz with Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Tue, Oct 4 and weekly from 6:30 to 9pm
New Deal Gypsy Jazz Band
Encore! By Little Gem - Oak Park
Wed, Oct 5 and Wednesdays from 5 to 8pm
Carmen Stokes solo jazz pianist/vocalist
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Wed, Oct 5 and weekly from 7 to 10pm
Wednesday Jazz Jam Session hosted by Nick Schneider with Tom Muellner & Kent Bredrup
Manhattan's American Bar & Grill - Carol Stream
Wed, Oct 5 and weekly from 9pm to midnight
Wednesday Night Fellowship Jam Session hosted by Ted Sirota
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Wed, Oct 5 and weekly from 7 to 9pm
Old Elburn Hall House Band featuring Randy & Joel Ream
Old Elburn Hall - Elburn
Wed, Oct 5 at 9pm
Jazz Jam Session hosted by Jack Macklin Trio
Rose's Lounge - Chicago
Wed, Oct 5 and Wednesdays from 6 to 9pm
Thomas Linsk Trio with Michael Fiorino & Chuck Schwartz
Eddie V's Prime Seafood Restaurant - Chicago
Wed, Oct 5 and weekly from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Braden Smith Quartet
French 75 Gallery and Lounge - Aurora
Wed, Oct 5 at 9:30pm
William Basinski/Faten Kanaan
The Empty Bottle - Chicago
Wed, Oct 5 from 5 to 8pm
Golden Hour with Caught Steelin'
Epiphany Center for the Arts - Chicago
Thu, Oct 6 at 7:30pm
Chicago Jazz Series - The House Trio
Epiphany Center for the Arts - Chicago
Thu, Oct 6 and Thursdays from 9pm to 1am
Bonzo Squad Jam Session
aliveOne - Chicago
Thu, Oct 6 and Thursdays from 6 to 9pm
Lee Rothenberg, Dennis Carroll & Neil Hemphill
Mia Francesca's (Lakeview) - Chicago
Thu, Oct 6 from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million plus special guest
Catch 35 - Chicago
Thu, Oct 6 and weekly at 7:30pm
Hunters Jazz Jam hosted by George Aparo
Hunters Restaurant & Lounge - Elmwood Park
Fri, Oct 7 and Fridays from 6 to 9PM
Andy Pratt solo guitar/vocals
Semilla's Latin Kitchen & Wine Bar - Chicago
Fri, Oct 7 and Fridays & Saturdays from 5:30 to 8:30pm
Carmen Stokes solo jazz pianist/vocalist
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Fri, Oct 7 and Fridays from 7 to 10pm
Marshall Vente Duo
Taurasi Restaurant – Stile Italiano - Westmont
Fri, Oct 7 from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Fri, Oct 7 and weekly from 7:30 to 10:30pm
Tom Muellner Trio
Tortoise Supper Club - Chicago
Fri, Oct 7 and 1st Fridays from 6 to 8pm
Cocktail Hour with the Geordie Kelly Quartet
Montrose Saloon - Chicago
Sat, Oct 8 and Fridays & Saturdays from 5:30 to 8:30pm
Carmen Stokes solo jazz pianist/vocalist
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Sat, Oct 8 from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million plus special guest
Catch 35 - Chicago
Sat, Oct 8 and Saturdays from 8 to 11:30pm
Mark Burnell Trio
Tortoise Supper Club - Chicago
Sat, Oct 8 at 8:30pm
caroline
Constellation - Chicago
Sun, Oct 9 from 11:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Oct 9 from 5 to 8pm
Christy Bennett's Fumée Jazz Band
Larry's (at the Lawrence House) - Chicago
Sun, Oct 9 and weekly from 8 to 11pm
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Oct 9 and weekly from noon to 3pm
Luke Sagadin Trio for Sunday Jazz Brunch
Twisted Spoke Bar & Grill - Chicago
Sun, Oct 9 and weekly from 4 to 7pm
Sunday Jam Session with John Scoville & Friends
Tre Sorelle Ristorante - Oak Park
Sun, Oct 9 and 2nd Sundays from 6 to 9pm
Jazz Consortium Big Band with Mundelein High School Jazz Ensemble
Nellie's Gastropub & Concert Hub - Palatine
Sun, Oct 9 at 8:30pm
Frequency Series Presents: Ben Zucker
Constellation - Chicago
Mon, Oct 10 from 7 to 10pm
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Mon, Oct 10 and weekly from 8 to 11pm
Tom Muellner’s Pro-Jazz Jam with Kelly Sill & Phil Gratteau, plus guest
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago
Mon, Oct 10 and weekly at 8pm
Extraordinary Popular Delusions
Beat Kitchen - Chicago
Tue, Oct 11 and Tuesdays from 6 to 9PM
Andy Pratt solo
Semilla's Latin Kitchen & Wine Bar - Chicago
Tue, Oct 11 and Tuesdays from 6 to 9pm
Dennis Carroll & Lee Rothenberg
Francesca's on Chestnut - Chicago
Tue, Oct 11 and weekly from 7 to 10pm
Tuesday Jazz Jam led by Steve Hashimoto
Irish Legend Pub and Restaurant - Willow Springs
Tue, Oct 11 from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million plus special guest
Catch 35 - Chicago
Tue, Oct 11 and Tuesdays from 5:30 to 8:30pm
Luke Sagadin Trio
Francesca's Amici - Elmhurst
Tue, Oct 11 and Tuesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Come to the Cabaret" hosted by Daryl Nitz with Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Tue, Oct 11 and weekly from 6:30 to 9pm
New Deal Gypsy Jazz Band
Encore! By Little Gem - Oak Park
Wed, Oct 12 and Wednesdays from 5 to 8pm
Carmen Stokes solo jazz pianist/vocalist
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Wed, Oct 12 and weekly from 7 to 10pm
Wednesday Jazz Jam Session hosted by Nick Schneider with Tom Muellner & Kent Bredrup
Manhattan's American Bar & Grill - Carol Stream
Wed, Oct 12 and weekly from 9pm to midnight
Wednesday Night Fellowship Jam Session hosted by Ted Sirota
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Wed, Oct 12 and weekly from 7 to 9pm
Old Elburn Hall House Band featuring Randy & Joel Ream
Old Elburn Hall - Elburn
Wed, Oct 12 at 9pm
Jazz Jam Session hosted by Jack Macklin Trio
Rose's Lounge - Chicago
Wed, Oct 12 and Wednesdays from 6 to 9pm
Thomas Linsk Trio with Michael Fiorino & Chuck Schwartz
Eddie V's Prime Seafood Restaurant - Chicago
Wed, Oct 12 and weekly from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Braden Smith Quartet
French 75 Gallery and Lounge - Aurora
Thu, Oct 13 at 7:30pm
Chicago Jazz Series - Typhanie Monique
Epiphany Center for the Arts - Chicago
Thu, Oct 13 and Thursdays from 9pm to 1am
Bonzo Squad Jam Session
aliveOne - Chicago
Thu, Oct 13 and Thursdays from 6 to 9pm
Lee Rothenberg, Dennis Carroll & Neil Hemphill
Mia Francesca's (Lakeview) - Chicago
Thu, Oct 13 from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million plus special guest
Catch 35 - Chicago
Thu, Oct 13 and weekly at 7:30pm
Hunters Jazz Jam hosted by George Aparo
Hunters Restaurant & Lounge - Elmwood Park
Thu, Oct 13 from 5 to 8pm
Golden Hour with Brazilian guitarist/vocalist Luciano Antonio
Epiphany Center for the Arts - Chicago
Fri, Oct 14 and Fridays from 6 to 9PM
Andy Pratt solo guitar/vocals
Semilla's Latin Kitchen & Wine Bar - Chicago
Fri, Oct 14 and Fridays & Saturdays from 5:30 to 8:30pm
Carmen Stokes solo jazz pianist/vocalist
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Fri, Oct 14 and Fridays from 7 to 10pm
Marshall Vente Duo
Taurasi Restaurant – Stile Italiano - Westmont
Fri, Oct 14 from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Fri, Oct 14 and weekly from 7:30 to 10:30pm
Tom Muellner Trio
Tortoise Supper Club - Chicago
Sat, Oct 15 and Fridays & Saturdays from 5:30 to 8:30pm
Carmen Stokes solo jazz pianist/vocalist
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Sat, Oct 15 from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million plus special guest
Catch 35 - Chicago
Sat, Oct 15 and Saturdays from 8 to 11:30pm
Mark Burnell Trio
Tortoise Supper Club - Chicago
Sun, Oct 16 from 11:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Oct 16 from 5 to 8pm
Christy Bennett's Fumée Jazz Band
Larry's (at the Lawrence House) - Chicago
Sun, Oct 16 and weekly from 8 to 11pm
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Oct 16 and weekly from noon to 3pm
Luke Sagadin Trio for Sunday Jazz Brunch
Twisted Spoke Bar & Grill - Chicago
Sun, Oct 16 and weekly from 4 to 7pm
Sunday Jam Session with John Scoville & Friends
Tre Sorelle Ristorante - Oak Park
Mon, Oct 17 from 7 to 10pm
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Mon, Oct 17 and weekly from 8 to 11pm
Tom Muellner’s Pro-Jazz Jam with Kelly Sill & Phil Gratteau, plus guest
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago
Mon, Oct 17 and weekly at 8pm
Extraordinary Popular Delusions
Beat Kitchen - Chicago
Tue, Oct 18 and Tuesdays from 6 to 9PM
Andy Pratt solo
Semilla's Latin Kitchen & Wine Bar - Chicago
Tue, Oct 18 and Tuesdays from 6 to 9pm
Dennis Carroll & Lee Rothenberg
Francesca's on Chestnut - Chicago
Tue, Oct 18 and weekly from 7 to 10pm
Tuesday Jazz Jam led by Steve Hashimoto
Irish Legend Pub and Restaurant - Willow Springs
Tue, Oct 18 from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million plus special guest
Catch 35 - Chicago
Tue, Oct 18 and Tuesdays from 5:30 to 8:30pm
Luke Sagadin Trio
Francesca's Amici - Elmhurst
Tue, Oct 18 and Tuesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Come to the Cabaret" hosted by Daryl Nitz with Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Tue, Oct 18 and weekly from 6:30 to 9pm
New Deal Gypsy Jazz Band
Encore! By Little Gem - Oak Park
Wed, Oct 19 and Wednesdays from 5 to 8pm
Carmen Stokes solo jazz pianist/vocalist
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Wed, Oct 19 and weekly from 7 to 10pm
Wednesday Jazz Jam Session hosted by Nick Schneider with Tom Muellner & Kent Bredrup
Manhattan's American Bar & Grill - Carol Stream
Wed, Oct 19 and weekly from 9pm to midnight
Wednesday Night Fellowship Jam Session hosted by Ted Sirota
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Wed, Oct 19 and weekly from 7 to 9pm
Old Elburn Hall House Band featuring Randy & Joel Ream
Old Elburn Hall - Elburn
Wed, Oct 19 at 9pm
Jazz Jam Session hosted by Jack Macklin Trio
Rose's Lounge - Chicago
Wed, Oct 19 and Wednesdays from 6 to 9pm
Thomas Linsk Trio with Michael Fiorino & Chuck Schwartz
Eddie V's Prime Seafood Restaurant - Chicago
Wed, Oct 19 and weekly from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Braden Smith Quartet
French 75 Gallery and Lounge - Aurora
Wed, Oct 19 at 8pm
Andrew Meyer Quintet with Gomeh Barak Quartet
Fulton Street Collective (in Hubbard Street Lofts) - Chicago
Wed, Oct 19 and 3rd Wednesdays from 7 to 9PM
Elaine Dame Duo with Dennis Luxion
Drew's on Halsted - Chicago
Thu, Oct 20 at 7:30pm
Chicago Jazz Series - Michael Lerich Quartet
Epiphany Center for the Arts - Chicago
Thu, Oct 20 and Thursdays from 9pm to 1am
Bonzo Squad Jam Session
aliveOne - Chicago
Thu, Oct 20 and Thursdays from 6 to 9pm
Lee Rothenberg, Dennis Carroll & Neil Hemphill
Mia Francesca's (Lakeview) - Chicago
Thu, Oct 20 from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million plus special guest
Catch 35 - Chicago
Thu, Oct 20 and weekly at 7:30pm
Hunters Jazz Jam hosted by George Aparo
Hunters Restaurant & Lounge - Elmwood Park
Thu, Oct 20 & Fri, Oct 21 at 8:30pm
Ichiko Aoba
Constellation - Chicago
Fri, Oct 21 and Fridays from 6 to 9PM
Andy Pratt solo guitar/vocals
Semilla's Latin Kitchen & Wine Bar - Chicago
Fri, Oct 21 and Fridays & Saturdays from 5:30 to 8:30pm
Carmen Stokes solo jazz pianist/vocalist
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Fri, Oct 21 and Fridays from 7 to 10pm
Marshall Vente Duo
Taurasi Restaurant – Stile Italiano - Westmont
Fri, Oct 21 from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Fri, Oct 21 and weekly from 7:30 to 10:30pm
Tom Muellner Trio
Tortoise Supper Club - Chicago
Sat, Oct 22 and Fridays & Saturdays from 5:30 to 8:30pm
Carmen Stokes solo jazz pianist/vocalist
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Sat, Oct 22 from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million plus special guest
Catch 35 - Chicago
Sat, Oct 22 and Saturdays from 8 to 11:30pm
Mark Burnell Trio
Tortoise Supper Club - Chicago
Sun, Oct 23 from 11:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Oct 23 from 5 to 8pm
Christy Bennett's Fumée Jazz Band
Larry's (at the Lawrence House) - Chicago
Sun, Oct 23 and weekly from noon to 3pm
Luke Sagadin Trio for Sunday Jazz Brunch
Twisted Spoke Bar & Grill - Chicago
Sun, Oct 23 at 4pm
Alyssa Allgood
Gorton Community Center - Lake Forest
Sun, Oct 23 and weekly from 4 to 7pm
Sunday Jam Session with John Scoville & Friends
Tre Sorelle Ristorante - Oak Park
Mon, Oct 24 from 7 to 10pm
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Mon, Oct 24 and weekly from 8 to 11pm
Tom Muellner’s Pro-Jazz Jam with Kelly Sill & Phil Gratteau, plus guest
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago
Mon, Oct 24 and weekly at 8pm
Extraordinary Popular Delusions
Beat Kitchen - Chicago
Tue, Oct 25 at 8pm & 10pm
WDCB Fundraising Concert with Jonathan Kreisberg Trio
Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Tue, Oct 25 and Tuesdays from 6 to 9PM
Andy Pratt solo
Semilla's Latin Kitchen & Wine Bar - Chicago
Tue, Oct 25 and Tuesdays from 6 to 9pm
Dennis Carroll & Lee Rothenberg
Francesca's on Chestnut - Chicago
Tue, Oct 25 and weekly from 7 to 10pm
Tuesday Jazz Jam led by Steve Hashimoto
Irish Legend Pub and Restaurant - Willow Springs
Tue, Oct 25 from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million plus special guest
Catch 35 - Chicago
Tue, Oct 25 and Tuesdays from 5:30 to 8:30pm
Luke Sagadin Trio
Francesca's Amici - Elmhurst
Tue, Oct 25 and Tuesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Come to the Cabaret" hosted by Daryl Nitz with Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Tue, Oct 25 and weekly from 6:30 to 9pm
New Deal Gypsy Jazz Band
Encore! By Little Gem - Oak Park
Wed, Oct 26 and Wednesdays from 5 to 8pm
Carmen Stokes solo jazz pianist/vocalist
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Wed, Oct 26 and weekly from 7 to 10pm
Wednesday Jazz Jam Session hosted by Nick Schneider with Tom Muellner & Kent Bredrup
Manhattan's American Bar & Grill - Carol Stream
Wed, Oct 26 and weekly from 9pm to midnight
Wednesday Night Fellowship Jam Session hosted by Ted Sirota
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Wed, Oct 26 and weekly from 7 to 9pm
Old Elburn Hall House Band featuring Randy & Joel Ream
Old Elburn Hall - Elburn
Wed, Oct 26 at 9pm
Jazz Jam Session hosted by Jack Macklin Trio
Rose's Lounge - Chicago
Wed, Oct 26 and Wednesdays from 6 to 9pm
Thomas Linsk Trio with Michael Fiorino & Chuck Schwartz
Eddie V's Prime Seafood Restaurant - Chicago
Wed, Oct 26 and weekly from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Braden Smith Quartet
French 75 Gallery and Lounge - Aurora
Thu, Oct 27 and Thursdays from 9pm to 1am
Bonzo Squad Jam Session
aliveOne - Chicago
Thu, Oct 27 and Thursdays from 6 to 9pm
Lee Rothenberg, Dennis Carroll & Neil Hemphill
Mia Francesca's (Lakeview) - Chicago
Thu, Oct 27 from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million plus special guest
Catch 35 - Chicago
Thu, Oct 27 and weekly at 7:30pm
Hunters Jazz Jam hosted by George Aparo
Hunters Restaurant & Lounge - Elmwood Park
Thu, Oct 27 and last Thursdays from 7 to 10pm
Jazz Trials Jazz Jam Session hosted by Mike Schwebke
Law Office Pub & Music Hall - Yorkville
Fri, Oct 28 and Fridays from 6 to 9PM
Andy Pratt solo guitar/vocals
Semilla's Latin Kitchen & Wine Bar - Chicago
Fri, Oct 28 and Fridays & Saturdays from 5:30 to 8:30pm
Carmen Stokes solo jazz pianist/vocalist
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Fri, Oct 28 and Fridays from 7 to 10pm
Marshall Vente Duo
Taurasi Restaurant – Stile Italiano - Westmont
Fri, Oct 28 from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Fri, Oct 28 and weekly from 7:30 to 10:30pm
Tom Muellner Trio
Tortoise Supper Club - Chicago
Sat, Oct 29 and Fridays & Saturdays from 5:30 to 8:30pm
Carmen Stokes solo jazz pianist/vocalist
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Sat, Oct 29 from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million plus special guest
Catch 35 - Chicago
Sat, Oct 29 and Saturdays from 8 to 11:30pm
Mark Burnell Trio
Tortoise Supper Club - Chicago
Sun, Oct 30 from 11:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Oct 30 from 5 to 8pm
Christy Bennett's Fumée Jazz Band
Larry's (at the Lawrence House) - Chicago
Sun, Oct 30 and weekly from 8 to 11pm
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Oct 30 and weekly from noon to 3pm
Luke Sagadin Trio for Sunday Jazz Brunch
Twisted Spoke Bar & Grill - Chicago
Sun, Oct 30 and weekly from 4 to 7pm
Sunday Jam Session with John Scoville & Friends
Tre Sorelle Ristorante - Oak Park
Mon, Oct 31 from 7 to 10pm
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Mon, Oct 31 and weekly from 8 to 11pm
Tom Muellner’s Pro-Jazz Jam with Kelly Sill & Phil Gratteau, plus guest
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago
Mon, Oct 31 and weekly at 8pm
Extraordinary Popular Delusions
Beat Kitchen - Chicago
Tue, Nov 1 and Tuesdays from 6 to 9PM
Andy Pratt solo
Semilla's Latin Kitchen & Wine Bar - Chicago
Tue, Nov 1 and 1st Tuesdays from 6 to 10pm
Fred Cantu's Latin Jazz Ensemble "Salsa to Sinatra"
Tavern on LaGrange - Countryside
Tue, Nov 1 and Tuesdays from 6 to 9pm
Dennis Carroll & Lee Rothenberg
Francesca's on Chestnut - Chicago
Tue, Nov 1 and weekly from 7 to 10pm
Tuesday Jazz Jam led by Steve Hashimoto
Irish Legend Pub and Restaurant - Willow Springs
Tue, Nov 1 from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million plus special guest
Catch 35 - Chicago
Tue, Nov 1 and Tuesdays from 5:30 to 8:30pm
Luke Sagadin Trio
Francesca's Amici - Elmhurst
Tue, Nov 1 at 8:30pm
Colin Stetson with Elori Saxl
Constellation - Chicago
Tue, Nov 1 and Tuesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Come to the Cabaret" hosted by Daryl Nitz with Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Tue, Nov 1 and weekly from 6:30 to 9pm
New Deal Gypsy Jazz Band
Encore! By Little Gem - Oak Park
Wed, Nov 2 and Wednesdays from 5 to 8pm
Carmen Stokes solo jazz pianist/vocalist
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Wed, Nov 2 and weekly from 7 to 10pm
Wednesday Jazz Jam Session hosted by Nick Schneider with Tom Muellner & Kent Bredrup
Manhattan's American Bar & Grill - Carol Stream
Wed, Nov 2 and weekly from 9pm to midnight
Wednesday Night Fellowship Jam Session hosted by Ted Sirota
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Wed, Nov 2 and weekly from 7 to 9pm
Old Elburn Hall House Band featuring Randy & Joel Ream
Old Elburn Hall - Elburn
Wed, Nov 2 at 9pm
Jazz Jam Session hosted by Jack Macklin Trio
Rose's Lounge - Chicago
Wed, Nov 2 and Wednesdays from 6 to 9pm
Thomas Linsk Trio with Michael Fiorino & Chuck Schwartz
Eddie V's Prime Seafood Restaurant - Chicago
Wed, Nov 2 and weekly from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Braden Smith Quartet
French 75 Gallery and Lounge - Aurora
Thu, Nov 3 and Thursdays from 9pm to 1am
Bonzo Squad Jam Session
aliveOne - Chicago
Thu, Nov 3 and Thursdays from 6 to 9pm
Lee Rothenberg, Dennis Carroll & Neil Hemphill
Mia Francesca's (Lakeview) - Chicago
Thu, Nov 3 from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million plus special guest
Catch 35 - Chicago
Thu, Nov 3 and weekly at 7:30pm
Hunters Jazz Jam hosted by George Aparo
Hunters Restaurant & Lounge - Elmwood Park
Fri, Nov 4 and Fridays from 6 to 9PM
Andy Pratt solo guitar/vocals
Semilla's Latin Kitchen & Wine Bar - Chicago
Fri, Nov 4 and Fridays & Saturdays from 5:30 to 8:30pm
Carmen Stokes solo jazz pianist/vocalist
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Fri, Nov 4 and Fridays from 7 to 10pm
Marshall Vente Duo
Taurasi Restaurant – Stile Italiano - Westmont
Fri, Nov 4 from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Fri, Nov 4 and weekly from 7:30 to 10:30pm
Tom Muellner Trio
Tortoise Supper Club - Chicago
Fri, Nov 4 and 1st Fridays from 6 to 8pm
Cocktail Hour with the Geordie Kelly Quartet
Montrose Saloon - Chicago
Sat, Nov 5 and Fridays & Saturdays from 5:30 to 8:30pm
Carmen Stokes solo jazz pianist/vocalist
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Sat, Nov 5 from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million plus special guest
Catch 35 - Chicago
Sat, Nov 5 and Saturdays from 8 to 11:30pm
Mark Burnell Trio
Tortoise Supper Club - Chicago
Sun, Nov 6 from 11:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Nov 6 from 5 to 8pm
Christy Bennett's Fumée Jazz Band
Larry's (at the Lawrence House) - Chicago
Sun, Nov 6 and weekly from noon to 3pm
Luke Sagadin Trio for Sunday Jazz Brunch
Twisted Spoke Bar & Grill - Chicago
Sun, Nov 6 and weekly from 4 to 7pm
Sunday Jam Session with John Scoville & Friends
Tre Sorelle Ristorante - Oak Park
Mon, Nov 7 from 9pm to 12:30am
Harry Tonchev Trio hosts First Monday Jazz Jam
Montrose Saloon - Chicago
Mon, Nov 7 from 7 to 10pm
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Mon, Nov 7 and weekly from 8 to 11pm
Tom Muellner’s Pro-Jazz Jam with Kelly Sill & Phil Gratteau, plus guest
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago
Mon, Nov 7 and weekly at 8pm
Extraordinary Popular Delusions
Beat Kitchen - Chicago
Tue, Nov 8 and Tuesdays from 6 to 9PM
Andy Pratt solo
Semilla's Latin Kitchen & Wine Bar - Chicago
Tue, Nov 8 and Tuesdays from 6 to 9pm
Dennis Carroll & Lee Rothenberg
Francesca's on Chestnut - Chicago
Tue, Nov 8 and weekly from 7 to 10pm
Tuesday Jazz Jam led by Steve Hashimoto
Irish Legend Pub and Restaurant - Willow Springs
Tue, Nov 8 from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million plus special guest
Catch 35 - Chicago
Tue, Nov 8 and Tuesdays from 5:30 to 8:30pm
Luke Sagadin Trio
Francesca's Amici - Elmhurst
Tue, Nov 8 and Tuesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Come to the Cabaret" hosted by Daryl Nitz with Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Tue, Nov 8 and weekly from 6:30 to 9pm
New Deal Gypsy Jazz Band
Encore! By Little Gem - Oak Park
Wed, Nov 9 and Wednesdays from 5 to 8pm
Carmen Stokes solo jazz pianist/vocalist
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Wed, Nov 9 and weekly from 7 to 10pm
Wednesday Jazz Jam Session hosted by Nick Schneider with Tom Muellner & Kent Bredrup
Manhattan's American Bar & Grill - Carol Stream
Wed, Nov 9 and weekly from 9pm to midnight
Wednesday Night Fellowship Jam Session hosted by Ted Sirota
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Wed, Nov 9 and weekly from 7 to 9pm
Old Elburn Hall House Band featuring Randy & Joel Ream
Old Elburn Hall - Elburn
Wed, Nov 9 at 9pm
Jazz Jam Session hosted by Jack Macklin Trio
Rose's Lounge - Chicago
Wed, Nov 9 at 7pm
Michael Feinstein - Ambassador of the Great American Songbook
Des Plaines Theatre - Des Plaines
Wed, Nov 9 and Wednesdays from 6 to 9pm
Thomas Linsk Trio with Michael Fiorino & Chuck Schwartz
Eddie V's Prime Seafood Restaurant - Chicago
Wed, Nov 9 and weekly from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Braden Smith Quartet
French 75 Gallery and Lounge - Aurora
Thu, Nov 10 at 7:30pm
Chicago Jazz Series - Chris Greene Quartet
Epiphany Center for the Arts - Chicago
Thu, Nov 10 and Thursdays from 9pm to 1am
Bonzo Squad Jam Session
aliveOne - Chicago
Thu, Nov 10 and Thursdays from 6 to 9pm
Lee Rothenberg, Dennis Carroll & Neil Hemphill
Mia Francesca's (Lakeview) - Chicago
Thu, Nov 10 from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million plus special guest
Catch 35 - Chicago
Thu, Nov 10 and weekly at 7:30pm
Hunters Jazz Jam hosted by George Aparo
Hunters Restaurant & Lounge - Elmwood Park
Fri, Nov 11 and Fridays from 6 to 9PM
Andy Pratt solo guitar/vocals
Semilla's Latin Kitchen & Wine Bar - Chicago
Fri, Nov 11 and Fridays & Saturdays from 5:30 to 8:30pm
Carmen Stokes solo jazz pianist/vocalist
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Fri, Nov 11 and Fridays from 7 to 10pm
Marshall Vente Duo
Taurasi Restaurant – Stile Italiano - Westmont
Fri, Nov 11 from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Fri, Nov 11 and weekly from 7:30 to 10:30pm
Tom Muellner Trio
Tortoise Supper Club - Chicago
Sat, Nov 12 and Fridays & Saturdays from 5:30 to 8:30pm
Carmen Stokes solo jazz pianist/vocalist
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Sat, Nov 12 from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million plus special guest
Catch 35 - Chicago
Sat, Nov 12 and Saturdays from 8 to 11:30pm
Mark Burnell Trio
Tortoise Supper Club - Chicago
Sun, Nov 13 from 11:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Nov 13 from 5 to 8pm
Christy Bennett's Fumée Jazz Band
Larry's (at the Lawrence House) - Chicago
Sun, Nov 13 and weekly from 8 to 11pm
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Nov 13 and weekly from noon to 3pm
Luke Sagadin Trio for Sunday Jazz Brunch
Twisted Spoke Bar & Grill - Chicago
Sun, Nov 13 and weekly from 4 to 7pm
Sunday Jam Session with John Scoville & Friends
Tre Sorelle Ristorante - Oak Park
Sun, Nov 13 and 2nd Sundays from 6 to 9pm
Jazz Consortium Big Band
Nellie's Gastropub & Concert Hub - Palatine
Mon, Nov 14 and weekly from 8 to 11pm
Tom Muellner’s Pro-Jazz Jam with Kelly Sill & Phil Gratteau, plus guest
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago
Mon, Nov 14 and weekly at 8pm
Extraordinary Popular Delusions
Beat Kitchen - Chicago
Tue, Nov 15 and Tuesdays from 6 to 9PM
Andy Pratt solo
Semilla's Latin Kitchen & Wine Bar - Chicago
Tue, Nov 15 and Tuesdays from 6 to 9pm
Dennis Carroll & Lee Rothenberg
Francesca's on Chestnut - Chicago
Tue, Nov 15 and weekly from 7 to 10pm
Tuesday Jazz Jam led by Steve Hashimoto
Irish Legend Pub and Restaurant - Willow Springs
Tue, Nov 15 from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million plus special guest
Catch 35 - Chicago
Tue, Nov 15 and Tuesdays from 5:30 to 8:30pm
Luke Sagadin Trio
Francesca's Amici - Elmhurst
Tue, Nov 15 and Tuesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Come to the Cabaret" hosted by Daryl Nitz with Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Tue, Nov 15 and weekly from 6:30 to 9pm
New Deal Gypsy Jazz Band
Encore! By Little Gem - Oak Park
Wed, Nov 16 and Wednesdays from 5 to 8pm
Carmen Stokes solo jazz pianist/vocalist
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Wed, Nov 16 and weekly from 7 to 10pm
Wednesday Jazz Jam Session hosted by Nick Schneider with Tom Muellner & Kent Bredrup
Manhattan's American Bar & Grill - Carol Stream
Wed, Nov 16 and weekly from 9pm to midnight
Wednesday Night Fellowship Jam Session hosted by Ted Sirota
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Wed, Nov 16 and weekly from 7 to 9pm
Old Elburn Hall House Band featuring Randy & Joel Ream
Old Elburn Hall - Elburn
Wed, Nov 16 at 9pm
Jazz Jam Session hosted by Jack Macklin Trio
Rose's Lounge - Chicago
Wed, Nov 16 and Wednesdays from 6 to 9pm
Thomas Linsk Trio with Michael Fiorino & Chuck Schwartz
Eddie V's Prime Seafood Restaurant - Chicago
Wed, Nov 16 and weekly from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Braden Smith Quartet
French 75 Gallery and Lounge - Aurora
Thu, Nov 17 and Thursdays from 9pm to 1am
Bonzo Squad Jam Session
aliveOne - Chicago
Thu, Nov 17 and Thursdays from 6 to 9pm
Lee Rothenberg, Dennis Carroll & Neil Hemphill
Mia Francesca's (Lakeview) - Chicago
Thu, Nov 17 from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million plus special guest
Catch 35 - Chicago
Thu, Nov 17 and weekly at 7:30pm
Hunters Jazz Jam hosted by George Aparo
Hunters Restaurant & Lounge - Elmwood Park
Fri, Nov 18 and Fridays from 6 to 9PM
Andy Pratt solo guitar/vocals
Semilla's Latin Kitchen & Wine Bar - Chicago
Fri, Nov 18 and Fridays & Saturdays from 5:30 to 8:30pm
Carmen Stokes solo jazz pianist/vocalist
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Fri, Nov 18 and Fridays from 7 to 10pm
Marshall Vente Duo
Taurasi Restaurant – Stile Italiano - Westmont
Fri, Nov 18 from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Fri, Nov 18 and weekly from 7:30 to 10:30pm
Tom Muellner Trio
Tortoise Supper Club - Chicago
Sat, Nov 19 and Fridays & Saturdays from 5:30 to 8:30pm
Carmen Stokes solo jazz pianist/vocalist
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Sat, Nov 19 from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million plus special guest
Catch 35 - Chicago
Sat, Nov 19 and Saturdays from 8 to 11:30pm
Mark Burnell Trio
Tortoise Supper Club - Chicago
Sun, Nov 20 from 11:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Nov 20 from 5 to 8pm
Christy Bennett's Fumée Jazz Band
Larry's (at the Lawrence House) - Chicago
Sun, Nov 20 and weekly from 8 to 11pm
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Nov 20 and weekly from noon to 3pm
Luke Sagadin Trio for Sunday Jazz Brunch
Twisted Spoke Bar & Grill - Chicago
Sun, Nov 20 and weekly from 4 to 7pm
Sunday Jam Session with John Scoville & Friends
Tre Sorelle Ristorante - Oak Park
Mon, Nov 21 from 7 to 10pm
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Mon, Nov 21 and weekly from 8 to 11pm
Tom Muellner’s Pro-Jazz Jam with Kelly Sill & Phil Gratteau, plus guest
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago
Tue, Nov 22 at 8pm & 10pm - FREE!
WDCB Night at The Jazz Showcase

Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Tue, Nov 22 and Tuesdays from 6 to 9PM
Andy Pratt solo
Semilla's Latin Kitchen & Wine Bar - Chicago
Tue, Nov 22 and Tuesdays from 6 to 9pm
Dennis Carroll & Lee Rothenberg
Francesca's on Chestnut - Chicago
Tue, Nov 22 and weekly from 7 to 10pm
Tuesday Jazz Jam led by Steve Hashimoto
Irish Legend Pub and Restaurant - Willow Springs
Tue, Nov 22 from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million plus special guest
Catch 35 - Chicago
Tue, Nov 22 and Tuesdays from 5:30 to 8:30pm
Luke Sagadin Trio
Francesca's Amici - Elmhurst
Tue, Nov 22 and Tuesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Come to the Cabaret" hosted by Daryl Nitz with Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Tue, Nov 22 and weekly from 6:30 to 9pm
New Deal Gypsy Jazz Band
Encore! By Little Gem - Oak Park
Wed, Nov 23 and Wednesdays from 5 to 8pm
Carmen Stokes solo jazz pianist/vocalist
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Wed, Nov 23 and weekly from 7 to 10pm
Wednesday Jazz Jam Session hosted by Nick Schneider with Tom Muellner & Kent Bredrup
Manhattan's American Bar & Grill - Carol Stream
Wed, Nov 23 and weekly from 9pm to midnight
Wednesday Night Fellowship Jam Session hosted by Ted Sirota
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Wed, Nov 23 and weekly from 7 to 9pm
Old Elburn Hall House Band featuring Randy & Joel Ream
Old Elburn Hall - Elburn
Wed, Nov 23 at 9pm
Jazz Jam Session hosted by Jack Macklin Trio
Rose's Lounge - Chicago
Wed, Nov 23 and Wednesdays from 6 to 9pm
Thomas Linsk Trio with Michael Fiorino & Chuck Schwartz
Eddie V's Prime Seafood Restaurant - Chicago
Wed, Nov 23 and weekly from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Braden Smith Quartet
French 75 Gallery and Lounge - Aurora
Thu, Nov 24 and Thursdays from 9pm to 1am
Bonzo Squad Jam Session
aliveOne - Chicago
Thu, Nov 24 and Thursdays from 6 to 9pm
Lee Rothenberg, Dennis Carroll & Neil Hemphill
Mia Francesca's (Lakeview) - Chicago
Thu, Nov 24 from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million plus special guest
Catch 35 - Chicago
Thu, Nov 24 and weekly at 7:30pm
Hunters Jazz Jam hosted by George Aparo
Hunters Restaurant & Lounge - Elmwood Park
Thu, Nov 24 and last Thursdays from 7 to 10pm
Jazz Trials Jazz Jam Session hosted by Mike Schwebke
Law Office Pub & Music Hall - Yorkville
Fri, Nov 25 and Fridays from 6 to 9PM
Andy Pratt solo guitar/vocals
Semilla's Latin Kitchen & Wine Bar - Chicago
Fri, Nov 25 and Fridays & Saturdays from 5:30 to 8:30pm
Carmen Stokes solo jazz pianist/vocalist
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Fri, Nov 25 and Fridays from 7 to 10pm
Marshall Vente Duo
Taurasi Restaurant – Stile Italiano - Westmont
Fri, Nov 25 from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Fri, Nov 25 and weekly from 7:30 to 10:30pm
Tom Muellner Trio
Tortoise Supper Club - Chicago
Sat, Nov 26 and Fridays & Saturdays from 5:30 to 8:30pm
Carmen Stokes solo jazz pianist/vocalist
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Sat, Nov 26 from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million plus special guest
Catch 35 - Chicago
Sat, Nov 26 and Saturdays from 8 to 11:30pm
Mark Burnell Trio
Tortoise Supper Club - Chicago
Sun, Nov 27 from 11:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Nov 27 from 5 to 8pm
Christy Bennett's Fumée Jazz Band
Larry's (at the Lawrence House) - Chicago
Sun, Nov 27 and weekly from 8 to 11pm
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Nov 27 and weekly from noon to 3pm
Luke Sagadin Trio for Sunday Jazz Brunch
Twisted Spoke Bar & Grill - Chicago
Sun, Nov 27 and weekly from 4 to 7pm
Sunday Jam Session with John Scoville & Friends
Tre Sorelle Ristorante - Oak Park
Mon, Nov 28 from 7 to 10pm
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Mon, Nov 28 and weekly from 8 to 11pm
Tom Muellner’s Pro-Jazz Jam with Kelly Sill & Phil Gratteau, plus guest
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago
Mon, Nov 28 and weekly at 8pm
Extraordinary Popular Delusions
Beat Kitchen - Chicago
Tue, Nov 29 and Tuesdays from 6 to 9pm
Dennis Carroll & Lee Rothenberg
Francesca's on Chestnut - Chicago
Tue, Nov 29 and weekly from 7 to 10pm
Tuesday Jazz Jam led by Steve Hashimoto
Irish Legend Pub and Restaurant - Willow Springs
Tue, Nov 29 from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million plus special guest
Catch 35 - Chicago
Tue, Nov 29 and Tuesdays from 5:30 to 8:30pm
Luke Sagadin Trio
Francesca's Amici - Elmhurst
Tue, Nov 29 and Tuesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Come to the Cabaret" hosted by Daryl Nitz with Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Tue, Nov 29 and weekly from 6:30 to 9pm
New Deal Gypsy Jazz Band
Encore! By Little Gem - Oak Park
Wed, Nov 30 and Wednesdays from 5 to 8pm
Carmen Stokes solo jazz pianist/vocalist
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Wed, Nov 30 and weekly from 7 to 10pm
Wednesday Jazz Jam Session hosted by Nick Schneider with Tom Muellner & Kent Bredrup
Manhattan's American Bar & Grill - Carol Stream
Wed, Nov 30 and weekly from 9pm to midnight
Wednesday Night Fellowship Jam Session hosted by Ted Sirota
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Wed, Nov 30 and weekly from 7 to 9pm
Old Elburn Hall House Band featuring Randy & Joel Ream
Old Elburn Hall - Elburn
Wed, Nov 30 at 9pm
Jazz Jam Session hosted by Jack Macklin Trio
Rose's Lounge - Chicago
Wed, Nov 30 and Wednesdays from 6 to 9pm
Thomas Linsk Trio with Michael Fiorino & Chuck Schwartz
Eddie V's Prime Seafood Restaurant - Chicago
Wed, Nov 30 and weekly from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Braden Smith Quartet
French 75 Gallery and Lounge - Aurora
Thu, Dec 1 and Thursdays from 9pm to 1am
Bonzo Squad Jam Session
aliveOne - Chicago
Thu, Dec 1 and Thursdays from 6 to 9pm
Lee Rothenberg, Dennis Carroll & Neil Hemphill
Mia Francesca's (Lakeview) - Chicago
Thu, Dec 1 from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million plus special guest
Catch 35 - Chicago
Thu, Dec 1 and weekly at 7:30pm
Hunters Jazz Jam hosted by George Aparo
Hunters Restaurant & Lounge - Elmwood Park
Fri, Dec 2 at 7pm
Jazz Institute of Chicago JazzCity Series – Tribute to Ella & Louis
South Shore Cultural Center - Chicago
Fri, Dec 2 and Fridays from 6 to 9PM
Andy Pratt solo guitar/vocals
Semilla's Latin Kitchen & Wine Bar - Chicago
Fri, Dec 2 and Fridays & Saturdays from 5:30 to 8:30pm
Carmen Stokes solo jazz pianist/vocalist
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Fri, Dec 2 and Fridays from 7 to 10pm
Marshall Vente Duo
Taurasi Restaurant – Stile Italiano - Westmont
Fri, Dec 2 from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Fri, Dec 2 and weekly from 7:30 to 10:30pm
Tom Muellner Trio
Tortoise Supper Club - Chicago
Fri, Dec 2 and 1st Fridays from 6 to 8pm
Cocktail Hour with the Geordie Kelly Quartet
Montrose Saloon - Chicago
Sat, Dec 3 and Fridays & Saturdays from 5:30 to 8:30pm
Carmen Stokes solo jazz pianist/vocalist
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Sat, Dec 3 from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million plus special guest
Catch 35 - Chicago
Sat, Dec 3 and Saturdays from 8 to 11:30pm
Mark Burnell Trio
Tortoise Supper Club - Chicago
Sun, Dec 4 from 11:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Dec 4 from 5 to 8pm
Christy Bennett's Fumée Jazz Band
Larry's (at the Lawrence House) - Chicago
Sun, Dec 4 and weekly from 8 to 11pm
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Dec 4 and weekly from noon to 3pm
Luke Sagadin Trio for Sunday Jazz Brunch
Twisted Spoke Bar & Grill - Chicago
Sun, Dec 4 and weekly from 4 to 7pm
Sunday Jam Session with John Scoville & Friends
Tre Sorelle Ristorante - Oak Park
Mon, Dec 5 from 9pm to 12:30am
Harry Tonchev Trio hosts First Monday Jazz Jam
Montrose Saloon - Chicago
Mon, Dec 5 and weekly from 8 to 11pm
Tom Muellner’s Pro-Jazz Jam with Kelly Sill & Phil Gratteau, plus guest
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago
Mon, Dec 5 and weekly at 8pm
Extraordinary Popular Delusions
Beat Kitchen - Chicago
Tue, Dec 6 and Tuesdays from 6 to 9PM
Andy Pratt solo
Semilla's Latin Kitchen & Wine Bar - Chicago
Tue, Dec 6 and 1st Tuesdays from 6 to 10pm
Fred Cantu's Latin Jazz Ensemble "Salsa to Sinatra"
Tavern on LaGrange - Countryside
Tue, Dec 6 and Tuesdays from 6 to 9pm
Dennis Carroll & Lee Rothenberg
Francesca's on Chestnut - Chicago
Tue, Dec 6 and weekly from 7 to 10pm
Tuesday Jazz Jam led by Steve Hashimoto
Irish Legend Pub and Restaurant - Willow Springs
Tue, Dec 6 from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million plus special guest
Catch 35 - Chicago
Tue, Dec 6 and Tuesdays from 5:30 to 8:30pm
Luke Sagadin Trio
Francesca's Amici - Elmhurst
Tue, Dec 6 and Tuesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Come to the Cabaret" hosted by Daryl Nitz with Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Tue, Dec 6 and weekly from 6:30 to 9pm
New Deal Gypsy Jazz Band
Encore! By Little Gem - Oak Park
Wed, Dec 7 and Wednesdays from 5 to 8pm
Carmen Stokes solo jazz pianist/vocalist
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Wed, Dec 7 and weekly from 7 to 10pm
Wednesday Jazz Jam Session hosted by Nick Schneider with Tom Muellner & Kent Bredrup
Manhattan's American Bar & Grill - Carol Stream
Wed, Dec 7 and weekly from 9pm to midnight
Wednesday Night Fellowship Jam Session hosted by Ted Sirota
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Wed, Dec 7 and weekly from 7 to 9pm
Old Elburn Hall House Band featuring Randy & Joel Ream
Old Elburn Hall - Elburn
Wed, Dec 7 at 9pm
Jazz Jam Session hosted by Jack Macklin Trio
Rose's Lounge - Chicago
Wed, Dec 7 and Wednesdays from 6 to 9pm
Thomas Linsk Trio with Michael Fiorino & Chuck Schwartz
Eddie V's Prime Seafood Restaurant - Chicago
Wed, Dec 7 and weekly from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Braden Smith Quartet
French 75 Gallery and Lounge - Aurora
Thu, Dec 8 and Thursdays from 9pm to 1am
Bonzo Squad Jam Session
aliveOne - Chicago
Thu, Dec 8 and Thursdays from 6 to 9pm
Lee Rothenberg, Dennis Carroll & Neil Hemphill
Mia Francesca's (Lakeview) - Chicago
Thu, Dec 8 from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million plus special guest
Catch 35 - Chicago
Thu, Dec 8 and weekly at 7:30pm
Hunters Jazz Jam hosted by George Aparo
Hunters Restaurant & Lounge - Elmwood Park
Fri, Dec 9 and Fridays from 6 to 9PM
Andy Pratt solo guitar/vocals
Semilla's Latin Kitchen & Wine Bar - Chicago
Fri, Dec 9 and Fridays & Saturdays from 5:30 to 8:30pm
Carmen Stokes solo jazz pianist/vocalist
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Fri, Dec 9 and Fridays from 7 to 10pm
Marshall Vente Duo
Taurasi Restaurant – Stile Italiano - Westmont
Fri, Dec 9 from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Fri, Dec 9 and weekly from 7:30 to 10:30pm
Tom Muellner Trio
Tortoise Supper Club - Chicago
Sat, Dec 10 and Fridays & Saturdays from 5:30 to 8:30pm
Carmen Stokes solo jazz pianist/vocalist
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Sat, Dec 10 from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million plus special guest
Catch 35 - Chicago
Sat, Dec 10 and Saturdays from 8 to 11:30pm
Mark Burnell Trio
Tortoise Supper Club - Chicago
Sun, Dec 11 from 11:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Dec 11 from 5 to 8pm
Christy Bennett's Fumée Jazz Band
Larry's (at the Lawrence House) - Chicago
Sun, Dec 11 and weekly from 8 to 11pm
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Dec 11 and weekly from noon to 3pm
Luke Sagadin Trio for Sunday Jazz Brunch
Twisted Spoke Bar & Grill - Chicago
Sun, Dec 11 and weekly from 4 to 7pm
Sunday Jam Session with John Scoville & Friends
Tre Sorelle Ristorante - Oak Park
Sun, Dec 11 and 2nd Sundays from 6 to 9pm
Jazz Consortium Big Band
Nellie's Gastropub & Concert Hub - Palatine
Mon, Dec 12 from 7 to 10pm
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Mon, Dec 12 and weekly from 8 to 11pm
Tom Muellner’s Pro-Jazz Jam with Kelly Sill & Phil Gratteau, plus guest
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago
Mon, Dec 12 and weekly at 8pm
Extraordinary Popular Delusions
Beat Kitchen - Chicago
Tue, Dec 13 at 8pm & 10pm - FREE!
WDCB Night at The Jazz Showcase

Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Tue, Dec 13 and Tuesdays from 6 to 9PM
Andy Pratt solo
Semilla's Latin Kitchen & Wine Bar - Chicago
Tue, Dec 13 and weekly from 7 to 10pm
Tuesday Jazz Jam led by Steve Hashimoto
Irish Legend Pub and Restaurant - Willow Springs
Tue, Dec 13 from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million plus special guest
Catch 35 - Chicago
Tue, Dec 13 and Tuesdays from 5:30 to 8:30pm
Luke Sagadin Trio
Francesca's Amici - Elmhurst
Tue, Dec 13 and Tuesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Come to the Cabaret" hosted by Daryl Nitz with Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Tue, Dec 13 and weekly from 6:30 to 9pm
New Deal Gypsy Jazz Band
Encore! By Little Gem - Oak Park
Wed, Dec 14 and Wednesdays from 5 to 8pm
Carmen Stokes solo jazz pianist/vocalist
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Wed, Dec 14 and weekly from 7 to 10pm
Wednesday Jazz Jam Session hosted by Nick Schneider with Tom Muellner & Kent Bredrup
Manhattan's American Bar & Grill - Carol Stream
Wed, Dec 14 and weekly from 9pm to midnight
Wednesday Night Fellowship Jam Session hosted by Ted Sirota
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Wed, Dec 14 and weekly from 7 to 9pm
Old Elburn Hall House Band featuring Randy & Joel Ream
Old Elburn Hall - Elburn
Wed, Dec 14 at 9pm
Jazz Jam Session hosted by Jack Macklin Trio
Rose's Lounge - Chicago
Wed, Dec 14 and Wednesdays from 6 to 9pm
Thomas Linsk Trio with Michael Fiorino & Chuck Schwartz
Eddie V's Prime Seafood Restaurant - Chicago
Wed, Dec 14 and weekly from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Braden Smith Quartet
French 75 Gallery and Lounge - Aurora
Thu, Dec 15 at 7:30pm
Chicago Jazz Series - Typhanie Monique
Epiphany Center for the Arts - Chicago
Thu, Dec 15 and Thursdays from 9pm to 1am
Bonzo Squad Jam Session
aliveOne - Chicago
Thu, Dec 15 and Thursdays from 6 to 9pm
Lee Rothenberg, Dennis Carroll & Neil Hemphill
Mia Francesca's (Lakeview) - Chicago
Thu, Dec 15 from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million plus special guest
Catch 35 - Chicago
Thu, Dec 15 and weekly at 7:30pm
Hunters Jazz Jam hosted by George Aparo
Hunters Restaurant & Lounge - Elmwood Park
Fri, Dec 16 and Fridays from 6 to 9PM
Andy Pratt solo guitar/vocals
Semilla's Latin Kitchen & Wine Bar - Chicago
Fri, Dec 16 and Fridays & Saturdays from 5:30 to 8:30pm
Carmen Stokes solo jazz pianist/vocalist
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Fri, Dec 16 and Fridays from 7 to 10pm
Marshall Vente Duo
Taurasi Restaurant – Stile Italiano - Westmont
Fri, Dec 16 from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Fri, Dec 16 and weekly from 7:30 to 10:30pm
Tom Muellner Trio
Tortoise Supper Club - Chicago
Sat, Dec 17 and Fridays & Saturdays from 5:30 to 8:30pm
Carmen Stokes solo jazz pianist/vocalist
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Sat, Dec 17 from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million plus special guest
Catch 35 - Chicago
Sat, Dec 17 and Saturdays from 8 to 11:30pm
Mark Burnell Trio
Tortoise Supper Club - Chicago
Sun, Dec 18 from 11:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Dec 18 from 5 to 8pm
Christy Bennett's Fumée Jazz Band
Larry's (at the Lawrence House) - Chicago
Sun, Dec 18 and weekly from 8 to 11pm
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Dec 18 and weekly from noon to 3pm
Luke Sagadin Trio for Sunday Jazz Brunch
Twisted Spoke Bar & Grill - Chicago
Sun, Dec 18 and weekly from 4 to 7pm
Sunday Jam Session with John Scoville & Friends
Tre Sorelle Ristorante - Oak Park
Mon, Dec 19 from 7 to 10pm
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Mon, Dec 19 and weekly from 8 to 11pm
Tom Muellner’s Pro-Jazz Jam with Kelly Sill & Phil Gratteau, plus guest
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago
Mon, Dec 19 and weekly at 8pm
Extraordinary Popular Delusions
Beat Kitchen - Chicago
Tue, Dec 20 and Tuesdays from 6 to 9PM
Andy Pratt solo
Semilla's Latin Kitchen & Wine Bar - Chicago
Tue, Dec 20 and Tuesdays from 6 to 9pm
Dennis Carroll & Lee Rothenberg
Francesca's on Chestnut - Chicago
Tue, Dec 20 and weekly from 7 to 10pm
Tuesday Jazz Jam led by Steve Hashimoto
Irish Legend Pub and Restaurant - Willow Springs
Tue, Dec 20 and Tuesdays from 5:30 to 8:30pm
Luke Sagadin Trio
Francesca's Amici - Elmhurst
Tue, Dec 20 and Tuesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Come to the Cabaret" hosted by Daryl Nitz with Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Tue, Dec 20 and weekly from 6:30 to 9pm
New Deal Gypsy Jazz Band
Encore! By Little Gem - Oak Park
Wed, Dec 21 and Wednesdays from 5 to 8pm
Carmen Stokes solo jazz pianist/vocalist
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Wed, Dec 21 and weekly from 7 to 10pm
Wednesday Jazz Jam Session hosted by Nick Schneider with Tom Muellner & Kent Bredrup
Manhattan's American Bar & Grill - Carol Stream
Wed, Dec 21 and weekly from 9pm to midnight
Wednesday Night Fellowship Jam Session hosted by Ted Sirota
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Wed, Dec 21 and weekly from 7 to 9pm
Old Elburn Hall House Band featuring Randy & Joel Ream
Old Elburn Hall - Elburn
Wed, Dec 21 at 9pm
Jazz Jam Session hosted by Jack Macklin Trio
Rose's Lounge - Chicago
Wed, Dec 21 and Wednesdays from 6 to 9pm
Thomas Linsk Trio with Michael Fiorino & Chuck Schwartz
Eddie V's Prime Seafood Restaurant - Chicago
Wed, Dec 21 and weekly from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Braden Smith Quartet
French 75 Gallery and Lounge - Aurora
Wed, Dec 21 and 3rd Wednesdays from 7 to 9PM
Elaine Dame Duo with Dennis Luxion
Drew's on Halsted - Chicago
Thu, Dec 22 and Thursdays from 9pm to 1am
Bonzo Squad Jam Session
aliveOne - Chicago
Thu, Dec 22 and Thursdays from 6 to 9pm
Lee Rothenberg, Dennis Carroll & Neil Hemphill
Mia Francesca's (Lakeview) - Chicago
Thu, Dec 22 from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million plus special guest
Catch 35 - Chicago
Thu, Dec 22 and weekly at 7:30pm
Hunters Jazz Jam hosted by George Aparo
Hunters Restaurant & Lounge - Elmwood Park
Fri, Dec 23 and Fridays from 6 to 9PM
Andy Pratt solo guitar/vocals
Semilla's Latin Kitchen & Wine Bar - Chicago
Fri, Dec 23 and Fridays & Saturdays from 5:30 to 8:30pm
Carmen Stokes solo jazz pianist/vocalist
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Fri, Dec 23 and Fridays from 7 to 10pm
Marshall Vente Duo
Taurasi Restaurant – Stile Italiano - Westmont
Fri, Dec 23 from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Fri, Dec 23 and weekly from 7:30 to 10:30pm
Tom Muellner Trio
Tortoise Supper Club - Chicago
Sat, Dec 24 and Fridays & Saturdays from 5:30 to 8:30pm
Carmen Stokes solo jazz pianist/vocalist
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Sat, Dec 24 from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million plus special guest
Catch 35 - Chicago
Sat, Dec 24 and Saturdays from 8 to 11:30pm
Mark Burnell Trio
Tortoise Supper Club - Chicago
Sun, Dec 25 from 11:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Dec 25 from 5 to 8pm
Christy Bennett's Fumée Jazz Band
Larry's (at the Lawrence House) - Chicago
Sun, Dec 25 and weekly from 8 to 11pm
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Dec 25 and weekly from noon to 3pm
Luke Sagadin Trio for Sunday Jazz Brunch
Twisted Spoke Bar & Grill - Chicago
Sun, Dec 25 and weekly from 4 to 7pm
Sunday Jam Session with John Scoville & Friends
Tre Sorelle Ristorante - Oak Park
Mon, Dec 26 from 7 to 10pm
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Mon, Dec 26 and weekly from 8 to 11pm
Tom Muellner’s Pro-Jazz Jam with Kelly Sill & Phil Gratteau, plus guest
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago
Mon, Dec 26 and weekly at 8pm
Extraordinary Popular Delusions
Beat Kitchen - Chicago
Tue, Dec 27 and Tuesdays from 6 to 9PM
Andy Pratt solo
Semilla's Latin Kitchen & Wine Bar - Chicago
Tue, Dec 27 and Tuesdays from 6 to 9pm
Dennis Carroll & Lee Rothenberg
Francesca's on Chestnut - Chicago
Tue, Dec 27 and weekly from 7 to 10pm
Tuesday Jazz Jam led by Steve Hashimoto
Irish Legend Pub and Restaurant - Willow Springs
Tue, Dec 27 from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million plus special guest
Catch 35 - Chicago
Tue, Dec 27 and Tuesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Come to the Cabaret" hosted by Daryl Nitz with Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Tue, Dec 27 and weekly from 6:30 to 9pm
New Deal Gypsy Jazz Band
Encore! By Little Gem - Oak Park
Wed, Dec 28 and Wednesdays from 5 to 8pm
Carmen Stokes solo jazz pianist/vocalist
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Wed, Dec 28 and weekly from 7 to 10pm
Wednesday Jazz Jam Session hosted by Nick Schneider with Tom Muellner & Kent Bredrup
Manhattan's American Bar & Grill - Carol Stream
Wed, Dec 28 and weekly from 9pm to midnight
Wednesday Night Fellowship Jam Session hosted by Ted Sirota
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Wed, Dec 28 and weekly from 7 to 9pm
Old Elburn Hall House Band featuring Randy & Joel Ream
Old Elburn Hall - Elburn
Wed, Dec 28 at 9pm
Jazz Jam Session hosted by Jack Macklin Trio
Rose's Lounge - Chicago
Wed, Dec 28 and Wednesdays from 6 to 9pm
Thomas Linsk Trio with Michael Fiorino & Chuck Schwartz
Eddie V's Prime Seafood Restaurant - Chicago
Wed, Dec 28 and weekly from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Braden Smith Quartet
French 75 Gallery and Lounge - Aurora
Thu, Dec 29 and Thursdays from 9pm to 1am
Bonzo Squad Jam Session
aliveOne - Chicago
Thu, Dec 29 and Thursdays from 6 to 9pm
Lee Rothenberg, Dennis Carroll & Neil Hemphill
Mia Francesca's (Lakeview) - Chicago
Thu, Dec 29 from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million plus special guest
Catch 35 - Chicago
Thu, Dec 29 and weekly at 7:30pm
Hunters Jazz Jam hosted by George Aparo
Hunters Restaurant & Lounge - Elmwood Park
Thu, Dec 29 and last Thursdays from 7 to 10pm
Jazz Trials Jazz Jam Session hosted by Mike Schwebke
Law Office Pub & Music Hall - Yorkville
Fri, Dec 30 and Fridays from 6 to 9PM
Andy Pratt solo guitar/vocals
Semilla's Latin Kitchen & Wine Bar - Chicago
Fri, Dec 30 and Fridays & Saturdays from 5:30 to 8:30pm
Carmen Stokes solo jazz pianist/vocalist
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Fri, Dec 30 and Fridays from 7 to 10pm
Marshall Vente Duo
Taurasi Restaurant – Stile Italiano - Westmont
Fri, Dec 30 from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Fri, Dec 30 and weekly from 7:30 to 10:30pm
Tom Muellner Trio
Tortoise Supper Club - Chicago
Sat, Dec 31 and Fridays & Saturdays from 5:30 to 8:30pm
Carmen Stokes solo jazz pianist/vocalist
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Sat, Dec 31 from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million plus special guest
Catch 35 - Chicago
Sat, Dec 31 and Saturdays from 8 to 11:30pm
Mark Burnell Trio
Tortoise Supper Club - Chicago
Sun, Jan 1 and weekly from 8 to 11pm
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Mon, Jan 2 and weekly at 8pm
Extraordinary Popular Delusions
Beat Kitchen - Chicago
Mon, Jan 9 and weekly at 8pm
Extraordinary Popular Delusions
Beat Kitchen - Chicago
Mon, Jan 16 and weekly at 8pm
Extraordinary Popular Delusions
Beat Kitchen - Chicago
Mon, Jan 23 and weekly at 8pm
Extraordinary Popular Delusions
Beat Kitchen - Chicago
Mon, Jan 30 and weekly at 8pm
Extraordinary Popular Delusions
Beat Kitchen - Chicago
Legends of Jazz
Jazz Thursdays