please note: all times are CDT.
indicates WDCB Featured Event.
Mon, Jun 10 and Mondays from 7 to 10pm
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Tue, Jun 11 and Tuesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Cabaret Night" hosted by Daryl Nitz & Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
"Cabaret Night" hosted by Daryl Nitz & Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Tue, Jun 11 from 8 to 9:30pm
JRAC - Kabir Dalawari plays Cedar Walton's "Live Sides"
Fulton Street Collective in Hubbard Street Lofts - Chicago
JRAC - Kabir Dalawari plays Cedar Walton's "Live Sides"
Fulton Street Collective in Hubbard Street Lofts - Chicago
Tue, Jun 11 and Tuesdays from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Shelley Yoelin/Gabriel Datcu Jazz Quartet
Rojo Gusano - Ravenswood (Chicago)
Shelley Yoelin/Gabriel Datcu Jazz Quartet
Rojo Gusano - Ravenswood (Chicago)
Wed, Jun 12 and weekly from 7 to 9pm
Old Elburn Hall House Band featuring Randy & Joel Ream
Old Elburn Hall - Elburn
Old Elburn Hall House Band featuring Randy & Joel Ream
Old Elburn Hall - Elburn
Wed, Jun 12 and Wed/Fri/Sat from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Wed, Jun 12 and Wednesdays from 6 to 9pm
Petra van Nuis/Andy Brown Duo
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Petra van Nuis/Andy Brown Duo
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Wed, Jun 12 and weekly from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Braden Smith Quartet
French 75 Gallery and Lounge - Aurora
Braden Smith Quartet
French 75 Gallery and Lounge - Aurora
Wed, Jun 12 and weekly from 9pm to midnight
Wednesday Night Fellowship Jam Session hosted by Ted Sirota
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Wednesday Night Fellowship Jam Session hosted by Ted Sirota
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Wed, Jun 12 and Wednesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Latin Jazz & Swing Night" with Tim Fitzgerald Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
"Latin Jazz & Swing Night" with Tim Fitzgerald Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Wed, Jun 12
6-9:30pm:Charles Heath Presents...
10:30pm: The Last Minute Jam Session
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago
6-9:30pm:Charles Heath Presents...
10:30pm: The Last Minute Jam Session
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago
Wed, Jun 12 and Wednesdays in June from 5 to 8pm
Steve Knight Trio
The Albert in Hotel EMC2 - Chicago
Steve Knight Trio
The Albert in Hotel EMC2 - Chicago
Wed, Jun 12 and 2nd Wednesdays from 7 to 10pm
Monthly Jazz, Swing, Funk, & Blues Jam hosted by Molly Rose Quartet
Stray Bar - Frankfort
Monthly Jazz, Swing, Funk, & Blues Jam hosted by Molly Rose Quartet
Stray Bar - Frankfort
Wed, Jun 12 at 7PM
Madison Jazz Festival presents Mr. Chair's Strings & Things
Cafe CODA - Madison, WI
Madison Jazz Festival presents Mr. Chair's Strings & Things
Cafe CODA - Madison, WI
Wed, Jun 12 from 6pm to 1am
Mazzarella/Sommers/Hall Trio
Dorian's - Through the Record Shop - Chicago
Mazzarella/Sommers/Hall Trio
Dorian's - Through the Record Shop - Chicago
Wed, Jun 12 and weekly from 7 to 10pm
Wednesday Jazz Jam Session hosted by Kent Bredrup Trio
Manhattan's American Bar & Grill - Carol Stream
Wednesday Jazz Jam Session hosted by Kent Bredrup Trio
Manhattan's American Bar & Grill - Carol Stream
Thu, Jun 13
5-7:30pm: Andy Brown Solo
8pm-midnight: Alan Gresik's Swing Orchestra
Green Mill - Chicago
5-7:30pm: Andy Brown Solo
8pm-midnight: Alan Gresik's Swing Orchestra
Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Jun 13 and Thursdays from 7 to 10pm
Geoff Lowe's Thursday Pro-Jam Session
Shanahan's - Woodridge
Geoff Lowe's Thursday Pro-Jam Session
Shanahan's - Woodridge
Thu, Jun 13 from 8 to 10pm
Chad McCullough's Firestarter
Fulton Street Collective in Hubbard Street Lofts - Chicago
Chad McCullough's Firestarter
Fulton Street Collective in Hubbard Street Lofts - Chicago
Thu, Jun 13 at 8pm
Sanctuary Sessions with Sam Robinson Sextet
Epiphany Center for the Arts - Chicago
Sanctuary Sessions with Sam Robinson Sextet
Epiphany Center for the Arts - Chicago
Fri, Jun 14 at 7:30pm & 9:30pm
Henry Johnson Quartet with special guest Greg Ward
Winter's Jazz Club - Chicago
Henry Johnson Quartet with special guest Greg Ward
Winter's Jazz Club - Chicago
Fri, Jun 14 and Sat, Jun 15
Blues on the Fox featuring Robert Randolph, Joanne Shaw Taylor, Big Head Todd and the Monsters & many others
RiverEdge Park - Aurora
Blues on the Fox featuring Robert Randolph, Joanne Shaw Taylor, Big Head Todd and the Monsters & many others
RiverEdge Park - Aurora
Fri, Jun 14 and Wed/Fri/Sat from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Fri, Jun 14
7-11pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Christy Bennett & Kevin Fort
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
7-11pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Christy Bennett & Kevin Fort
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Fri, Jun 14 and Fridays from 7 to 10pm
Marshall Vente Duo
Taurasi Restaurant – Stile Italiano - Westmont
Marshall Vente Duo
Taurasi Restaurant – Stile Italiano - Westmont
Fri, Jun 14 from 7:30 to 9:30pm
Raíces Latin Jazz featuring vibraphonist Joe Sonnefeldt
Hey Nonny - Arlington Heights
Raíces Latin Jazz featuring vibraphonist Joe Sonnefeldt
Hey Nonny - Arlington Heights
Fri, Jun 14 & Sat, Jun 15
6-9:30pm: Clark Sommers
10:30pm: Ben Paterson Quartet
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago
6-9:30pm: Clark Sommers
10:30pm: Ben Paterson Quartet
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago
Fri, Jun 14 from 6pm to 2am
Rene Avila’s Afro-Cuban Jazz Band
Dorian's - Through the Record Shop - Chicago
Rene Avila’s Afro-Cuban Jazz Band
Dorian's - Through the Record Shop - Chicago
Sat, Jun 15 from 6:30 to 8pm
28th Annual June Jazz Concert featuring Morgan James
Elmhurst University - College Mall - Elmhurst
28th Annual June Jazz Concert featuring Morgan James
Elmhurst University - College Mall - Elmhurst
Sat, Jun 15 and Wed/Fri/Sat from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Sat, Jun 15
7-10pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Dennis Luxion & Petra Van Nuis
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
7-10pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Dennis Luxion & Petra Van Nuis
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Sat, Jun 15 at 8pm
Celebrations: An Encore Evening of Original Music with the Jeannie Tanner Quartet
Davenport's Cabaret & Piano Bar - Chicago
Celebrations: An Encore Evening of Original Music with the Jeannie Tanner Quartet
Davenport's Cabaret & Piano Bar - Chicago
Sat, Jun 15 at 8pm
Celebrations: An Encore Evening of Original Music with the Jeannie Tanner Quartet
Davenport's Cabaret & Piano Bar - Chicago
Celebrations: An Encore Evening of Original Music with the Jeannie Tanner Quartet
Davenport's Cabaret & Piano Bar - Chicago
Sun, Jun 16 at 7pm
Jazz in June: Battle of the Big Bands with Kurt Elling
Ravinia - Pavilion - Highland Park
Jazz in June: Battle of the Big Bands with Kurt Elling
Ravinia - Pavilion - Highland Park
Sun, Jun 16 and 3rd Sundays from 6 to 9pm
Monthly Jazz Jam Session with Mike Petrie & Friends
Madcats - Palatine
Monthly Jazz Jam Session with Mike Petrie & Friends
Madcats - Palatine
Sun, Jun 16 from 11:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Jun 16 and weekly from 8 to 11pm
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Jun 16 and 1st & 3rd Sundays from 5 to 8pm
Christy Bennett Quartet
Larry's (at the Lawrence House) - Chicago
Christy Bennett Quartet
Larry's (at the Lawrence House) - Chicago
Sun, Jun 16 and 3rd Sundays from 4 to 6pm
Bellas Artes School of Music's Monthly Student Jazz Jam Session!
Two Hound Red Brewing Co. - Glen Ellyn
Bellas Artes School of Music's Monthly Student Jazz Jam Session!
Two Hound Red Brewing Co. - Glen Ellyn
Sun, Jun 16 and weekly from 4 to 7pm
Sunday Jam Session with John Scoville & Friends
Tre Sorelle Ristorante - Oak Park
Sunday Jam Session with John Scoville & Friends
Tre Sorelle Ristorante - Oak Park
Sun, Jun 16 and Sundays from 10:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch features Fred Cantu's Strollin' Dixieland Trio
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Sunday Jazz Brunch features Fred Cantu's Strollin' Dixieland Trio
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Sun, Jun 16 at 7:30pm & 9:30pm
Janis Siegel & Jeremy Kahn: First Meeting - Debut!
Winter's Jazz Club - Chicago
Janis Siegel & Jeremy Kahn: First Meeting - Debut!
Winter's Jazz Club - Chicago
Sun, Jun 16 and weekly on Sundays from 4 to 6pm
Steve Knight Quartet presents Jazz in the Yard
Senn (Nicholas) Park - Chicago
Steve Knight Quartet presents Jazz in the Yard
Senn (Nicholas) Park - Chicago
Sun, Jun 16 at 4pm
David Stephens sings Soulful Seventies Sounds
Davenport's Cabaret & Piano Bar - Chicago
David Stephens sings Soulful Seventies Sounds
Davenport's Cabaret & Piano Bar - Chicago
Mon, Jun 17 and 3rd Mondays from 8 to 11pm
Brian OHern and the Model Citizens Big Band
Gallery Cabaret - Chicago
Brian OHern and the Model Citizens Big Band
Gallery Cabaret - Chicago
Mon, Jun 17 and Mondays from 7 to 10pm
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Tue, Jun 18 at 8pm & 10pm - FREE!
WDCB Night at The Jazz Showcase
John Hanrahan Quartet featuring Andrew Dixon “Wayne & Trane”
Jazz Showcase - Chicago
WDCB Night at The Jazz Showcase
John Hanrahan Quartet featuring Andrew Dixon “Wayne & Trane”
Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Tue, Jun 18 at 7:30pm
Hyde Park Jazz Society and Logan Center present "Third Tuesday at Cafe Logan" featuring Miguel de la Cerna Trio
University of Chicago - Logan Center for the Arts - Hyde Park (Chicago)
Hyde Park Jazz Society and Logan Center present "Third Tuesday at Cafe Logan" featuring Miguel de la Cerna Trio
University of Chicago - Logan Center for the Arts - Hyde Park (Chicago)
Tue, Jun 18 and Tuesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Cabaret Night" hosted by Daryl Nitz & Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
"Cabaret Night" hosted by Daryl Nitz & Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Tue, Jun 18 from 7 to 9:30PM (dance lesson at 6pm)
Doug Horne and the Rhythm Makers Orchestra “The Sounds of Summer”
ROXY - Lockport
Doug Horne and the Rhythm Makers Orchestra “The Sounds of Summer”
ROXY - Lockport
Tue, Jun 18 at 8pm
Resonance Arts presents Robbie Lynn Hunginger/Tim Daisy and Michael Perkins/Jeff Chan
Color Club - Chicago
Resonance Arts presents Robbie Lynn Hunginger/Tim Daisy and Michael Perkins/Jeff Chan
Color Club - Chicago
Tue, Jun 18 and Tuesdays from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Shelley Yoelin/Gabriel Datcu Jazz Quartet
Rojo Gusano - Ravenswood (Chicago)
Shelley Yoelin/Gabriel Datcu Jazz Quartet
Rojo Gusano - Ravenswood (Chicago)
Wed, Jun 19 and weekly from 7 to 9pm
Old Elburn Hall House Band featuring Randy & Joel Ream
Old Elburn Hall - Elburn
Old Elburn Hall House Band featuring Randy & Joel Ream
Old Elburn Hall - Elburn
Wed, Jun 19 and Wed/Fri/Sat from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Wed, Jun 19 and Wednesdays from 6 to 9pm
Petra van Nuis/Andy Brown Duo
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Petra van Nuis/Andy Brown Duo
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Wed, Jun 19 and weekly from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Braden Smith Quartet
French 75 Gallery and Lounge - Aurora
Braden Smith Quartet
French 75 Gallery and Lounge - Aurora
Wed, Jun 19 and weekly from 9pm to midnight
Wednesday Night Fellowship Jam Session hosted by Ted Sirota
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Wednesday Night Fellowship Jam Session hosted by Ted Sirota
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Wed, Jun 19 and Wednesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Latin Jazz & Swing Night" with Tim Fitzgerald Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
"Latin Jazz & Swing Night" with Tim Fitzgerald Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Wed, Jun 19 at 6:30pm & 8:30pm
Andy Brown Trio - Music of the Piano Players - Songs by Bud Powell, Bill Evans, Thelonious Monk and More
Winter's Jazz Club - Chicago
Andy Brown Trio - Music of the Piano Players - Songs by Bud Powell, Bill Evans, Thelonious Monk and More
Winter's Jazz Club - Chicago
Wed, Jun 19
6-9:30pm:Charles Heath Presents...
10:30pm: The Last Minute Jam Session
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago
6-9:30pm:Charles Heath Presents...
10:30pm: The Last Minute Jam Session
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago
Wed, Jun 19 and Wednesdays in June from 5 to 8pm
Steve Knight Trio
The Albert in Hotel EMC2 - Chicago
Steve Knight Trio
The Albert in Hotel EMC2 - Chicago
Wed, Jun 19 at 6:30pm
Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue with Big Boi
Ravinia - Pavilion - Highland Park
Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue with Big Boi
Ravinia - Pavilion - Highland Park
Wed, Jun 19 at 8:30pm
John Hanrahan Quartet featuring Andrew Dixon ... 'Wayne & Trane' in the Sidebar
FitzGerald's - Berwyn
John Hanrahan Quartet featuring Andrew Dixon ... 'Wayne & Trane' in the Sidebar
FitzGerald's - Berwyn
Wed, Jun 19 from 8 to 10:30pm
Noah Brooks Coalition and Morgan Turner Quartet
Fulton Street Collective in Hubbard Street Lofts - Chicago
Noah Brooks Coalition and Morgan Turner Quartet
Fulton Street Collective in Hubbard Street Lofts - Chicago
Wed, Jun 19 and weekly from 7 to 10pm
Wednesday Jazz Jam Session hosted by Kent Bredrup Trio
Manhattan's American Bar & Grill - Carol Stream
Wednesday Jazz Jam Session hosted by Kent Bredrup Trio
Manhattan's American Bar & Grill - Carol Stream
Thu, Jun 20
5-7:30pm: Andy Brown Solo
8pm-midnight: Alan Gresik's Swing Orchestra
Green Mill - Chicago
5-7:30pm: Andy Brown Solo
8pm-midnight: Alan Gresik's Swing Orchestra
Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Jun 20 and Thursdays from 7 to 10pm
Geoff Lowe's Thursday Pro-Jam Session
Shanahan's - Woodridge
Geoff Lowe's Thursday Pro-Jam Session
Shanahan's - Woodridge
Thu, Jun 20 at 6:30pm & 8:30pm
Jeremy Kahn Trio + Julia Danielle - I've Got Your Number: Women's Written Contributions to the Great American Songbook
Winter's Jazz Club - Chicago
Jeremy Kahn Trio + Julia Danielle - I've Got Your Number: Women's Written Contributions to the Great American Songbook
Winter's Jazz Club - Chicago
Fri, Jun 21 at 7:30pm & 9:30pm
Bryan Eng - A Tribute to Nat 'King' Cole and Selections from Album Release "A Few Days with You"
Winter's Jazz Club - Chicago
Bryan Eng - A Tribute to Nat 'King' Cole and Selections from Album Release "A Few Days with You"
Winter's Jazz Club - Chicago
Fri, Jun 21 and Wed/Fri/Sat from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Fri, Jun 21
7-11pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Christy Bennett & Kevin Fort
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
7-11pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Christy Bennett & Kevin Fort
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Fri, Jun 21 and Fridays from 7 to 10pm
Marshall Vente Duo
Taurasi Restaurant – Stile Italiano - Westmont
Marshall Vente Duo
Taurasi Restaurant – Stile Italiano - Westmont
Fri, Jun 21 & Sat, Jun 22
6-9:30pm: Brent Griffin, Jr.
10:30pm: Michele Thomas
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago
6-9:30pm: Brent Griffin, Jr.
10:30pm: Michele Thomas
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago
Sat, Jun 22 and Wed/Fri/Sat from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Sat, Jun 22
7-10pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Dennis Luxion & Petra Van Nuis
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
7-10pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Dennis Luxion & Petra Van Nuis
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Sat, Jun 22 from 11am to 9pm
Bronzeville Vendor Fair & Wildflower Music Festival featuring bands from Leon Q. Allen, Julia Huff, Ryan Nyther and others!
Illinois Institute of Technology (IIT) - Chicago
Bronzeville Vendor Fair & Wildflower Music Festival featuring bands from Leon Q. Allen, Julia Huff, Ryan Nyther and others!
Illinois Institute of Technology (IIT) - Chicago
Sun, Jun 23 from noon to 6pm
WDCB & Cantigny present Jazz & Wine Festival
featuring the Dee Dee Bridgewater Quartet, High-Hat Second Line Brass Band, Frank Russell Quintet, Carmen Stokes, Derek Duleba Organ Trio
Cantigny Park - Wheaton
WDCB & Cantigny present Jazz & Wine Festival
featuring the Dee Dee Bridgewater Quartet, High-Hat Second Line Brass Band, Frank Russell Quintet, Carmen Stokes, Derek Duleba Organ Trio
Cantigny Park - Wheaton
Sun, Jun 23 from 11:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Jun 23 and weekly from 8 to 11pm
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Jun 23 and weekly from 4 to 7pm
Sunday Jam Session with John Scoville & Friends
Tre Sorelle Ristorante - Oak Park
Sunday Jam Session with John Scoville & Friends
Tre Sorelle Ristorante - Oak Park
Sun, Jun 23 and Sundays from 10:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch features Fred Cantu's Strollin' Dixieland Trio
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Sunday Jazz Brunch features Fred Cantu's Strollin' Dixieland Trio
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Sun, Jun 23 and weekly on Sundays from 4 to 6pm
Steve Knight Quartet presents Jazz in the Yard
Senn (Nicholas) Park - Chicago
Steve Knight Quartet presents Jazz in the Yard
Senn (Nicholas) Park - Chicago
Sun, Jun 23 at 7:30pm
Michael Feinstein's "Because of You: My Tribute to Tony Bennett" featuring the Carnegie Hall Big Band
Ravinia - Pavilion - Highland Park
Michael Feinstein's "Because of You: My Tribute to Tony Bennett" featuring the Carnegie Hall Big Band
Ravinia - Pavilion - Highland Park
Mon, Jun 24 and Mondays from 7 to 10pm
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Tue, Jun 25 and Tuesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Cabaret Night" hosted by Daryl Nitz & Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
"Cabaret Night" hosted by Daryl Nitz & Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Tue, Jun 25 and Tuesdays from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Shelley Yoelin/Gabriel Datcu Jazz Quartet
Rojo Gusano - Ravenswood (Chicago)
Shelley Yoelin/Gabriel Datcu Jazz Quartet
Rojo Gusano - Ravenswood (Chicago)
Wed, Jun 26 and weekly from 7 to 9pm
Old Elburn Hall House Band featuring Randy & Joel Ream
Old Elburn Hall - Elburn
Old Elburn Hall House Band featuring Randy & Joel Ream
Old Elburn Hall - Elburn
Wed, Jun 26 and Wed/Fri/Sat from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Wed, Jun 26 and Wednesdays from 6 to 9pm
Petra van Nuis/Andy Brown Duo
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Petra van Nuis/Andy Brown Duo
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Wed, Jun 26 and weekly from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Braden Smith Quartet
French 75 Gallery and Lounge - Aurora
Braden Smith Quartet
French 75 Gallery and Lounge - Aurora
Wed, Jun 26 and weekly from 9pm to midnight
Wednesday Night Fellowship Jam Session hosted by Ted Sirota
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Wednesday Night Fellowship Jam Session hosted by Ted Sirota
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Wed, Jun 26 and Wednesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Latin Jazz & Swing Night" with Tim Fitzgerald Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
"Latin Jazz & Swing Night" with Tim Fitzgerald Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Wed, Jun 26 at 5pm
Jazzin' at the Shedd featuring the Michele Thomas Quartet
Shedd Aquarium - Chicago
Jazzin' at the Shedd featuring the Michele Thomas Quartet
Shedd Aquarium - Chicago
Wed, Jun 26
6-9:30pm:Charles Heath Presents...
10:30pm: The Last Minute Jam Session
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago
6-9:30pm:Charles Heath Presents...
10:30pm: The Last Minute Jam Session
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago
Wed, Jun 26 and Wednesdays in June from 5 to 8pm
Steve Knight Trio
The Albert in Hotel EMC2 - Chicago
Steve Knight Trio
The Albert in Hotel EMC2 - Chicago
Wed, Jun 26 and weekly from 7 to 10pm
Wednesday Jazz Jam Session hosted by Kent Bredrup Trio
Manhattan's American Bar & Grill - Carol Stream
Wednesday Jazz Jam Session hosted by Kent Bredrup Trio
Manhattan's American Bar & Grill - Carol Stream
Thu, Jun 27 from 6 to 8:30pm
Hyde Park Jazz Festival Benefit and Concert features Derrick Gardner & The Jazz Prophets
The Promontory - Chicago
Hyde Park Jazz Festival Benefit and Concert features Derrick Gardner & The Jazz Prophets
The Promontory - Chicago
Thu, Jun 27
5-7:30pm: Andy Brown Solo
8pm-midnight: Alan Gresik's Swing Orchestra
Green Mill - Chicago
5-7:30pm: Andy Brown Solo
8pm-midnight: Alan Gresik's Swing Orchestra
Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Jun 27 and Thursdays from 7 to 10pm
Geoff Lowe's Thursday Pro-Jam Session
Shanahan's - Woodridge
Geoff Lowe's Thursday Pro-Jam Session
Shanahan's - Woodridge
Thu, Jun 27 at 6:30pm & 8:30pm
Libby York Quartet - It's Love: Romance and the Great American Songbook
Winter's Jazz Club - Chicago
Libby York Quartet - It's Love: Romance and the Great American Songbook
Winter's Jazz Club - Chicago
Thu, Jun 27 from 7 to 10pm (also July 25)
Speakeasy Set with Ryan Nyther
Illinois Institute of Technology's The Bog - Chicago
Speakeasy Set with Ryan Nyther
Illinois Institute of Technology's The Bog - Chicago
Thu, Jun 27 through Sun, Jun 30 at 8pm & 10pm
Chicago Soul Jazz Collective featuring Dee Alexander
Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Chicago Soul Jazz Collective featuring Dee Alexander
Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Thu, Jun 27 from 5 to 9PM
Thursday Night Out!5-7pm: Radium Swing Band7-9pm: Anthony Bruno Quartet
Downtown (Lake & Marion) - Oak Park
Thursday Night Out!5-7pm: Radium Swing Band7-9pm: Anthony Bruno Quartet
Downtown (Lake & Marion) - Oak Park
Fri, Jun 28 and Wed/Fri/Sat from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Fri, Jun 28
7-11pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Christy Bennett & Kevin Fort
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
7-11pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Christy Bennett & Kevin Fort
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Fri, Jun 28 and Fridays from 7 to 10pm
Marshall Vente Duo
Taurasi Restaurant – Stile Italiano - Westmont
Marshall Vente Duo
Taurasi Restaurant – Stile Italiano - Westmont
Fri, Jun 28 at 7:30pm & 9:30pm
Abigail Riccards & Friends - Celebrating the Soul/Blues/Jazz Sides of Stevie Wonder, Bill Withers, and Aretha Franklin
Winter's Jazz Club - Chicago
Abigail Riccards & Friends - Celebrating the Soul/Blues/Jazz Sides of Stevie Wonder, Bill Withers, and Aretha Franklin
Winter's Jazz Club - Chicago
Fri, Jun 28 through Sun, Jun 30 at 8pm & 10pm
Chicago Soul Jazz Collective featuring Dee Alexander
Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Chicago Soul Jazz Collective featuring Dee Alexander
Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Sat, Jun 29 and Wed/Fri/Sat from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Sat, Jun 29
7-10pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Dennis Luxion & Petra Van Nuis
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
7-10pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Dennis Luxion & Petra Van Nuis
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Sat, Jun 29 & Sun, Jun 30 at 8pm & 10pm
Chicago Soul Jazz Collective featuring Dee Alexander
Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Chicago Soul Jazz Collective featuring Dee Alexander
Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Sun, Jun 30 from 11am to 1:30pm (music beginning at noon)
WDCB Sunday Jazz Brunch presents the Dee Alexander Quartet ... celebrating Dinah Washington's centennial!
City Winery - Chicago
WDCB Sunday Jazz Brunch presents the Dee Alexander Quartet ... celebrating Dinah Washington's centennial!
City Winery - Chicago
Sun, Jun 30 from 11:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Jun 30 and weekly from 8 to 11pm
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Jun 30 and weekly from 4 to 7pm
Sunday Jam Session with John Scoville & Friends
Tre Sorelle Ristorante - Oak Park
Sunday Jam Session with John Scoville & Friends
Tre Sorelle Ristorante - Oak Park
Sun, Jun 30 and Sundays from 10:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch features Fred Cantu's Strollin' Dixieland Trio
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Sunday Jazz Brunch features Fred Cantu's Strollin' Dixieland Trio
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Sun, Jun 30 at 5:30pm & 7:30pm
Bobbi Wilsyn & Company - Dinah Washington: Celebrating the Centennial of the Queen of the Blues
Winter's Jazz Club - Chicago
Bobbi Wilsyn & Company - Dinah Washington: Celebrating the Centennial of the Queen of the Blues
Winter's Jazz Club - Chicago
Sun, Jun 30 at 4pm & 8pm
Chicago Soul Jazz Collective featuring Dee Alexander
Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Chicago Soul Jazz Collective featuring Dee Alexander
Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Sun, Jun 30 and weekly on Sundays from 4 to 6pm
Steve Knight Quartet presents Jazz in the Yard
Senn (Nicholas) Park - Chicago
Steve Knight Quartet presents Jazz in the Yard
Senn (Nicholas) Park - Chicago
Sun, Jun 30 at 7pm
Big Band & BBQ: Bill O'Connell's Chicago Skyliners Big Band
FitzGerald's - Berwyn
Big Band & BBQ: Bill O'Connell's Chicago Skyliners Big Band
FitzGerald's - Berwyn
Mon, Jul 1 and Mondays from 7 to 10pm
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Tue, Jul 2 and Tuesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Cabaret Night" hosted by Daryl Nitz & Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
"Cabaret Night" hosted by Daryl Nitz & Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Tue, Jul 2 and 1st Tuesdays from 7 to 10pm
Hashimoto's Monthly Pro-Jazz Jam Session
Irish Legend Pub - Willow Springs
Hashimoto's Monthly Pro-Jazz Jam Session
Irish Legend Pub - Willow Springs
Tue, Jul 2 and Tuesdays from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Shelley Yoelin/Gabriel Datcu Jazz Quartet
Rojo Gusano - Ravenswood (Chicago)
Shelley Yoelin/Gabriel Datcu Jazz Quartet
Rojo Gusano - Ravenswood (Chicago)
Wed, Jul 3 and 1st Wednesdays at 7pm
Mulligan Mosaics Big Band Monthly Residency
The Outta Space - Berwyn
Mulligan Mosaics Big Band Monthly Residency
The Outta Space - Berwyn
Wed, Jul 3 and weekly from 7 to 9pm
Old Elburn Hall House Band featuring Randy & Joel Ream
Old Elburn Hall - Elburn
Old Elburn Hall House Band featuring Randy & Joel Ream
Old Elburn Hall - Elburn
Wed, Jul 3 and Wed/Fri/Sat from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Wed, Jul 3 and Wednesdays from 6 to 9pm
Petra van Nuis/Andy Brown Duo
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Petra van Nuis/Andy Brown Duo
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Wed, Jul 3 and weekly from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Braden Smith Quartet
French 75 Gallery and Lounge - Aurora
Braden Smith Quartet
French 75 Gallery and Lounge - Aurora
Wed, Jul 3 and 1st Wednesdays from 6 to 8PM
Daniel Chávez Organ Trío with Joaquin Garcia & Jonathan Wenzel
Bistro Monadnock - Chicago
Daniel Chávez Organ Trío with Joaquin Garcia & Jonathan Wenzel
Bistro Monadnock - Chicago
Wed, Jul 3 and weekly from 9pm to midnight
Wednesday Night Fellowship Jam Session hosted by Ted Sirota
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Wednesday Night Fellowship Jam Session hosted by Ted Sirota
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Wed, Jul 3 and Wednesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Latin Jazz & Swing Night" with Tim Fitzgerald Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
"Latin Jazz & Swing Night" with Tim Fitzgerald Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Wed, Jul 3 and weekly from 7 to 10pm
Wednesday Jazz Jam Session hosted by Kent Bredrup Trio
Manhattan's American Bar & Grill - Carol Stream
Wednesday Jazz Jam Session hosted by Kent Bredrup Trio
Manhattan's American Bar & Grill - Carol Stream
Thu, Jul 4
5-7:30pm: Andy Brown Solo
8pm-midnight: Alan Gresik's Swing Orchestra
Green Mill - Chicago
5-7:30pm: Andy Brown Solo
8pm-midnight: Alan Gresik's Swing Orchestra
Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Jul 4 and Thursdays from 7 to 10pm
Geoff Lowe's Thursday Pro-Jam Session
Shanahan's - Woodridge
Geoff Lowe's Thursday Pro-Jam Session
Shanahan's - Woodridge
Thu, Jul 4 and 1st Thursdays from 8 to 10pm
Monthly Jam Session hosted by Clark Sommers, Chase Wilkins & Brandon Harper
Prairie Moon Restaurant - Evanston
Monthly Jam Session hosted by Clark Sommers, Chase Wilkins & Brandon Harper
Prairie Moon Restaurant - Evanston
Fri, Jul 5 and Wed/Fri/Sat from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Fri, Jul 5
7-11pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Christy Bennett & Kevin Fort
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
7-11pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Christy Bennett & Kevin Fort
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Fri, Jul 5 and Fridays from 7 to 10pm
Marshall Vente Duo
Taurasi Restaurant – Stile Italiano - Westmont
Marshall Vente Duo
Taurasi Restaurant – Stile Italiano - Westmont
Fri, Jul 5 from noon to 2:30pm
University of Chicago's Jazz in the Court - Tony Carpenter
Harper Court in Hyde Park - Chicago
University of Chicago's Jazz in the Court - Tony Carpenter
Harper Court in Hyde Park - Chicago
Sat, Jul 6 and Wed/Fri/Sat from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Sat, Jul 6
7-10pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Dennis Luxion & Petra Van Nuis
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
7-10pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Dennis Luxion & Petra Van Nuis
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Sun, Jul 7 from 11:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Jul 7 and weekly from 8 to 11pm
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Jul 7 and 1st & 3rd Sundays from 5 to 8pm
Christy Bennett Quartet
Larry's (at the Lawrence House) - Chicago
Christy Bennett Quartet
Larry's (at the Lawrence House) - Chicago
Sun, Jul 7 and weekly from 4 to 7pm
Sunday Jam Session with John Scoville & Friends
Tre Sorelle Ristorante - Oak Park
Sunday Jam Session with John Scoville & Friends
Tre Sorelle Ristorante - Oak Park
Sun, Jul 7 and Sundays from 10:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch features Fred Cantu's Strollin' Dixieland Trio
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Sunday Jazz Brunch features Fred Cantu's Strollin' Dixieland Trio
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Sun, Jul 7 and weekly on Sundays from 4 to 6pm
Steve Knight Quartet presents Jazz in the Yard
Senn (Nicholas) Park - Chicago
Steve Knight Quartet presents Jazz in the Yard
Senn (Nicholas) Park - Chicago
Sun, Jul 7 at 3pm
OPTION Series - Flutter (Fay Victor & Nicole Mitchell) with Devon Gates
Experimental Sound Studio - Chicago
OPTION Series - Flutter (Fay Victor & Nicole Mitchell) with Devon Gates
Experimental Sound Studio - Chicago
Mon, Jul 8 and Mondays from 7 to 10pm
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Tue, Jul 9 and Tuesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Cabaret Night" hosted by Daryl Nitz & Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
"Cabaret Night" hosted by Daryl Nitz & Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Tue, Jul 9 and Tuesdays from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Shelley Yoelin/Gabriel Datcu Jazz Quartet
Rojo Gusano - Ravenswood (Chicago)
Shelley Yoelin/Gabriel Datcu Jazz Quartet
Rojo Gusano - Ravenswood (Chicago)
Wed, Jul 10 and weekly from 7 to 9pm
Old Elburn Hall House Band featuring Randy & Joel Ream
Old Elburn Hall - Elburn
Old Elburn Hall House Band featuring Randy & Joel Ream
Old Elburn Hall - Elburn
Wed, Jul 10 and Wed/Fri/Sat from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Wed, Jul 10 and Wednesdays from 6 to 9pm
Petra van Nuis/Andy Brown Duo
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Petra van Nuis/Andy Brown Duo
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Wed, Jul 10 and weekly from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Braden Smith Quartet
French 75 Gallery and Lounge - Aurora
Braden Smith Quartet
French 75 Gallery and Lounge - Aurora
Wed, Jul 10 and weekly from 9pm to midnight
Wednesday Night Fellowship Jam Session hosted by Ted Sirota
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Wednesday Night Fellowship Jam Session hosted by Ted Sirota
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Wed, Jul 10 and Wednesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Latin Jazz & Swing Night" with Tim Fitzgerald Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
"Latin Jazz & Swing Night" with Tim Fitzgerald Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Wed, Jul 10 and 2nd Wednesdays from 7 to 10pm
Monthly Jazz, Swing, Funk, & Blues Jam hosted by Molly Rose Quartet
Stray Bar - Frankfort
Monthly Jazz, Swing, Funk, & Blues Jam hosted by Molly Rose Quartet
Stray Bar - Frankfort
Wed, Jul 10 & Wed, Jul 17 & Wed, Jul 24 at 8pm
Jazz Vocalist $1000 Sing Off
Davenport's Cabaret & Piano Bar - Chicago
Jazz Vocalist $1000 Sing Off
Davenport's Cabaret & Piano Bar - Chicago
Wed, Jul 10 and weekly from 7 to 10pm
Wednesday Jazz Jam Session hosted by Kent Bredrup Trio
Manhattan's American Bar & Grill - Carol Stream
Wednesday Jazz Jam Session hosted by Kent Bredrup Trio
Manhattan's American Bar & Grill - Carol Stream
Thu, Jul 11 at 8pm
WDCB Encore Film Series
Wes Bound: The Genius of Wes Montgomery
College of DuPage - Turner Conf. Center (SRC2000) - Glen Ellyn
WDCB Encore Film Series
Wes Bound: The Genius of Wes Montgomery
College of DuPage - Turner Conf. Center (SRC2000) - Glen Ellyn
Thu, Jul 11
5-7:30pm: Andy Brown Solo
8pm-midnight: Alan Gresik's Swing Orchestra
Green Mill - Chicago
5-7:30pm: Andy Brown Solo
8pm-midnight: Alan Gresik's Swing Orchestra
Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Jul 11 and Thursdays from 7 to 10pm
Geoff Lowe's Thursday Pro-Jam Session
Shanahan's - Woodridge
Geoff Lowe's Thursday Pro-Jam Session
Shanahan's - Woodridge
Fri, Jul 12 at 8:30pm
Zachary Finnegan Album Release "Guidance and Gratitude"
Constellation - Chicago
Zachary Finnegan Album Release "Guidance and Gratitude"
Constellation - Chicago
Fri, Jul 12 and Wed/Fri/Sat from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Fri, Jul 12
7-11pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Christy Bennett & Kevin Fort
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
7-11pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Christy Bennett & Kevin Fort
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Fri, Jul 12 and Fridays from 7 to 10pm
Marshall Vente Duo
Taurasi Restaurant – Stile Italiano - Westmont
Marshall Vente Duo
Taurasi Restaurant – Stile Italiano - Westmont
Sat, Jul 13 and Wed/Fri/Sat from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Sat, Jul 13
7-10pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Dennis Luxion & Petra Van Nuis
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
7-10pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Dennis Luxion & Petra Van Nuis
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Sun, Jul 14 from 11:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Jul 14 and weekly from 8 to 11pm
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Jul 14 and 2nd Sundays at 4pm
Sura Dupart and the Sidepocket Experience
Jimmy's Woodlawn Tap - Chicago
Sura Dupart and the Sidepocket Experience
Jimmy's Woodlawn Tap - Chicago
Sun, Jul 14 and weekly from 4 to 7pm
Sunday Jam Session with John Scoville & Friends
Tre Sorelle Ristorante - Oak Park
Sunday Jam Session with John Scoville & Friends
Tre Sorelle Ristorante - Oak Park
Sun, Jul 14 and Sundays from 10:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch features Fred Cantu's Strollin' Dixieland Trio
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Sunday Jazz Brunch features Fred Cantu's Strollin' Dixieland Trio
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Sun, Jul 14 and weekly on Sundays from 4 to 6pm
Steve Knight Quartet presents Jazz in the Yard
Senn (Nicholas) Park - Chicago
Steve Knight Quartet presents Jazz in the Yard
Senn (Nicholas) Park - Chicago
Mon, Jul 15 and 3rd Mondays from 8 to 11pm
Brian OHern and the Model Citizens Big Band
Gallery Cabaret - Chicago
Brian OHern and the Model Citizens Big Band
Gallery Cabaret - Chicago
Mon, Jul 15 and Mondays from 7 to 10pm
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Mon, Jul 15 at 7:30pm
Chicago Cabaret Professionals presents "Century of Song 100 Years of Singers & Songwriters"
Rhapsody Theater - Chicago
Chicago Cabaret Professionals presents "Century of Song 100 Years of Singers & Songwriters"
Rhapsody Theater - Chicago
Tue, Jul 16 and Tuesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Cabaret Night" hosted by Daryl Nitz & Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
"Cabaret Night" hosted by Daryl Nitz & Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Tue, Jul 16 from 8 to 10pm
Pete Ellman Big Band Summer Series with special guest vocalist Paul Marinaro
The Venue - Aurora
Pete Ellman Big Band Summer Series with special guest vocalist Paul Marinaro
The Venue - Aurora
Tue, Jul 16 and Tuesdays from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Shelley Yoelin/Gabriel Datcu Jazz Quartet
Rojo Gusano - Ravenswood (Chicago)
Shelley Yoelin/Gabriel Datcu Jazz Quartet
Rojo Gusano - Ravenswood (Chicago)
Wed, Jul 17 and weekly from 7 to 9pm
Old Elburn Hall House Band featuring Randy & Joel Ream
Old Elburn Hall - Elburn
Old Elburn Hall House Band featuring Randy & Joel Ream
Old Elburn Hall - Elburn
Wed, Jul 17 and Wed/Fri/Sat from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Wed, Jul 17 and Wednesdays from 6 to 9pm
Petra van Nuis/Andy Brown Duo
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Petra van Nuis/Andy Brown Duo
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Wed, Jul 17 and weekly from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Braden Smith Quartet
French 75 Gallery and Lounge - Aurora
Braden Smith Quartet
French 75 Gallery and Lounge - Aurora
Wed, Jul 17 and weekly from 9pm to midnight
Wednesday Night Fellowship Jam Session hosted by Ted Sirota
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Wednesday Night Fellowship Jam Session hosted by Ted Sirota
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Wed, Jul 17 and Wednesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Latin Jazz & Swing Night" with Tim Fitzgerald Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
"Latin Jazz & Swing Night" with Tim Fitzgerald Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Wed, Jul 17 & Wed, Jul 17 & Wed, Jul 24 at 8pm
Jazz Vocalist $1000 Sing Off
Davenport's Cabaret & Piano Bar - Chicago
Jazz Vocalist $1000 Sing Off
Davenport's Cabaret & Piano Bar - Chicago
Wed, Jul 17 and weekly from 7 to 10pm
Wednesday Jazz Jam Session hosted by Kent Bredrup Trio
Manhattan's American Bar & Grill - Carol Stream
Wednesday Jazz Jam Session hosted by Kent Bredrup Trio
Manhattan's American Bar & Grill - Carol Stream
Thu, Jul 18 at 7:30pm
WDCB Summer Concert Series at MAC
Delvon Lamarr Organ Trio - FREE!
MAC - McAninch Arts Center at College of DuPage - Lakeside Pavilion - Glen Ellyn
WDCB Summer Concert Series at MAC
Delvon Lamarr Organ Trio - FREE!
MAC - McAninch Arts Center at College of DuPage - Lakeside Pavilion - Glen Ellyn
Thu, Jul 18
5-7:30pm: Andy Brown Solo
8pm-midnight: Alan Gresik's Swing Orchestra
Green Mill - Chicago
5-7:30pm: Andy Brown Solo
8pm-midnight: Alan Gresik's Swing Orchestra
Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Jul 18 and Thursdays from 7 to 10pm
Geoff Lowe's Thursday Pro-Jam Session
Shanahan's - Woodridge
Geoff Lowe's Thursday Pro-Jam Session
Shanahan's - Woodridge
Fri, Jul 19 and Wed/Fri/Sat from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Fri, Jul 19
7-11pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Christy Bennett & Kevin Fort
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
7-11pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Christy Bennett & Kevin Fort
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Fri, Jul 19 and Fridays from 7 to 10pm
Marshall Vente Duo
Taurasi Restaurant – Stile Italiano - Westmont
Marshall Vente Duo
Taurasi Restaurant – Stile Italiano - Westmont
Fri, Jul 19 & Sat, Jul 20
6-9:30pm: Pat Malinger Quartet
10:30pm: Quentin Coaxum
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago
6-9:30pm: Pat Malinger Quartet
10:30pm: Quentin Coaxum
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago
Sat, Jul 20 and Wed/Fri/Sat from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Sat, Jul 20
7-10pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Dennis Luxion & Petra Van Nuis
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
7-10pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Dennis Luxion & Petra Van Nuis
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Sun, Jul 21 and 3rd Sundays from 6 to 9pm
Monthly Jazz Jam Session with Mike Petrie & Friends
Madcats - Palatine
Monthly Jazz Jam Session with Mike Petrie & Friends
Madcats - Palatine
Sun, Jul 21 from 11:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Jul 21 and weekly from 8 to 11pm
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Jul 21 and 1st & 3rd Sundays from 5 to 8pm
Christy Bennett Quartet
Larry's (at the Lawrence House) - Chicago
Christy Bennett Quartet
Larry's (at the Lawrence House) - Chicago
Sun, Jul 21 and 3rd Sundays from 4 to 6pm
Bellas Artes School of Music's Monthly Student Jazz Jam Session!
Two Hound Red Brewing Co. - Glen Ellyn
Bellas Artes School of Music's Monthly Student Jazz Jam Session!
Two Hound Red Brewing Co. - Glen Ellyn
Sun, Jul 21 and weekly from 4 to 7pm
Sunday Jam Session with John Scoville & Friends
Tre Sorelle Ristorante - Oak Park
Sunday Jam Session with John Scoville & Friends
Tre Sorelle Ristorante - Oak Park
Sun, Jul 21 and Sundays from 10:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch features Fred Cantu's Strollin' Dixieland Trio
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Sunday Jazz Brunch features Fred Cantu's Strollin' Dixieland Trio
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Sun, Jul 21 and weekly on Sundays from 4 to 6pm
Steve Knight Quartet presents Jazz in the Yard
Senn (Nicholas) Park - Chicago
Steve Knight Quartet presents Jazz in the Yard
Senn (Nicholas) Park - Chicago
Mon, Jul 22 and Mondays from 7 to 10pm
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Tue, Jul 23 and Tuesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Cabaret Night" hosted by Daryl Nitz & Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
"Cabaret Night" hosted by Daryl Nitz & Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Tue, Jul 23 and Tuesdays from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Shelley Yoelin/Gabriel Datcu Jazz Quartet
Rojo Gusano - Ravenswood (Chicago)
Shelley Yoelin/Gabriel Datcu Jazz Quartet
Rojo Gusano - Ravenswood (Chicago)
Wed, Jul 24 and weekly from 7 to 9pm
Old Elburn Hall House Band featuring Randy & Joel Ream
Old Elburn Hall - Elburn
Old Elburn Hall House Band featuring Randy & Joel Ream
Old Elburn Hall - Elburn
Wed, Jul 24 and Wed/Fri/Sat from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Wed, Jul 24 and Wednesdays from 6 to 9pm
Petra van Nuis/Andy Brown Duo
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Petra van Nuis/Andy Brown Duo
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Wed, Jul 24 and weekly from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Braden Smith Quartet
French 75 Gallery and Lounge - Aurora
Braden Smith Quartet
French 75 Gallery and Lounge - Aurora
Wed, Jul 24 and weekly from 9pm to midnight
Wednesday Night Fellowship Jam Session hosted by Ted Sirota
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Wednesday Night Fellowship Jam Session hosted by Ted Sirota
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Wed, Jul 24 and Wednesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Latin Jazz & Swing Night" with Tim Fitzgerald Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
"Latin Jazz & Swing Night" with Tim Fitzgerald Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Wed, Jul 24 at 7pm
The Glenn Miller Orchestra
North Central College - Wentz Concert Hall - Naperville
The Glenn Miller Orchestra
North Central College - Wentz Concert Hall - Naperville
Wed, Jul 24 & Wed, Jul 17 & Wed, Jul 24 at 8pm
Jazz Vocalist $1000 Sing Off
Davenport's Cabaret & Piano Bar - Chicago
Jazz Vocalist $1000 Sing Off
Davenport's Cabaret & Piano Bar - Chicago
Wed, Jul 24 and weekly from 7 to 10pm
Wednesday Jazz Jam Session hosted by Kent Bredrup Trio
Manhattan's American Bar & Grill - Carol Stream
Wednesday Jazz Jam Session hosted by Kent Bredrup Trio
Manhattan's American Bar & Grill - Carol Stream
Thu, Jul 25 at 7:30pm
WDCB Summer Concert Series at MAC
Joey Alexander Trio - FREE!
MAC - McAninch Arts Center at College of DuPage - Lakeside Pavilion - Glen Ellyn
WDCB Summer Concert Series at MAC
Joey Alexander Trio - FREE!
MAC - McAninch Arts Center at College of DuPage - Lakeside Pavilion - Glen Ellyn
Thu, Jul 25
5-7:30pm: Andy Brown Solo
8pm-midnight: Alan Gresik's Swing Orchestra
Green Mill - Chicago
5-7:30pm: Andy Brown Solo
8pm-midnight: Alan Gresik's Swing Orchestra
Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Jul 25 and Thursdays from 7 to 10pm
Geoff Lowe's Thursday Pro-Jam Session
Shanahan's - Woodridge
Geoff Lowe's Thursday Pro-Jam Session
Shanahan's - Woodridge
Thu, Jul 25 from 7 to 10pm
Speakeasy Set with Ryan Nyther
Illinois Institute of Technology's The Bog - Chicago
Speakeasy Set with Ryan Nyther
Illinois Institute of Technology's The Bog - Chicago
Thu, Jul 25 at 8:30pm
James Sanders' Proyecto Libre with Edward Wilkerson Jr.
Constellation - Chicago
James Sanders' Proyecto Libre with Edward Wilkerson Jr.
Constellation - Chicago
Fri, Jul 26 and Wed/Fri/Sat from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Fri, Jul 26
7-11pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Christy Bennett & Kevin Fort
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
7-11pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Christy Bennett & Kevin Fort
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Fri, Jul 26 and Fridays from 7 to 10pm
Marshall Vente Duo
Taurasi Restaurant – Stile Italiano - Westmont
Marshall Vente Duo
Taurasi Restaurant – Stile Italiano - Westmont
Sat, Jul 27 and Wed/Fri/Sat from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Sat, Jul 27
7-10pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Dennis Luxion & Petra Van Nuis
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
7-10pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Dennis Luxion & Petra Van Nuis
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Sun, Jul 28 from 11:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Jul 28 and weekly from 8 to 11pm
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Jul 28 and weekly from 4 to 7pm
Sunday Jam Session with John Scoville & Friends
Tre Sorelle Ristorante - Oak Park
Sunday Jam Session with John Scoville & Friends
Tre Sorelle Ristorante - Oak Park
Sun, Jul 28 and Sundays from 10:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch features Fred Cantu's Strollin' Dixieland Trio
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Sunday Jazz Brunch features Fred Cantu's Strollin' Dixieland Trio
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Sun, Jul 28 and weekly on Sundays from 4 to 6pm
Steve Knight Quartet presents Jazz in the Yard
Senn (Nicholas) Park - Chicago
Steve Knight Quartet presents Jazz in the Yard
Senn (Nicholas) Park - Chicago
Mon, Jul 29 and Mondays from 7 to 10pm
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Tue, Jul 30 and Tuesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Cabaret Night" hosted by Daryl Nitz & Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
"Cabaret Night" hosted by Daryl Nitz & Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Tue, Jul 30 and Tuesdays from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Shelley Yoelin/Gabriel Datcu Jazz Quartet
Rojo Gusano - Ravenswood (Chicago)
Shelley Yoelin/Gabriel Datcu Jazz Quartet
Rojo Gusano - Ravenswood (Chicago)
Wed, Jul 31 and weekly from 7 to 9pm
Old Elburn Hall House Band featuring Randy & Joel Ream
Old Elburn Hall - Elburn
Old Elburn Hall House Band featuring Randy & Joel Ream
Old Elburn Hall - Elburn
Wed, Jul 31 and Wed/Fri/Sat from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Wed, Jul 31 and Wednesdays from 6 to 9pm
Petra van Nuis/Andy Brown Duo
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Petra van Nuis/Andy Brown Duo
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Wed, Jul 31 and weekly from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Braden Smith Quartet
French 75 Gallery and Lounge - Aurora
Braden Smith Quartet
French 75 Gallery and Lounge - Aurora
Wed, Jul 31 and weekly from 9pm to midnight
Wednesday Night Fellowship Jam Session hosted by Ted Sirota
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Wednesday Night Fellowship Jam Session hosted by Ted Sirota
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Wed, Jul 31 and Wednesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Latin Jazz & Swing Night" with Tim Fitzgerald Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
"Latin Jazz & Swing Night" with Tim Fitzgerald Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Wed, Jul 31 and weekly from 7 to 10pm
Wednesday Jazz Jam Session hosted by Kent Bredrup Trio
Manhattan's American Bar & Grill - Carol Stream
Wednesday Jazz Jam Session hosted by Kent Bredrup Trio
Manhattan's American Bar & Grill - Carol Stream
Thu, Aug 1
5-7:30pm: Andy Brown Solo
8pm-midnight: Alan Gresik's Swing Orchestra
Green Mill - Chicago
5-7:30pm: Andy Brown Solo
8pm-midnight: Alan Gresik's Swing Orchestra
Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Aug 1 and Thursdays from 7 to 10pm
Geoff Lowe's Thursday Pro-Jam Session
Shanahan's - Woodridge
Geoff Lowe's Thursday Pro-Jam Session
Shanahan's - Woodridge
Thu, Aug 1 and 1st Thursdays from 8 to 10pm
Monthly Jam Session hosted by Clark Sommers, Chase Wilkins & Brandon Harper
Prairie Moon Restaurant - Evanston
Monthly Jam Session hosted by Clark Sommers, Chase Wilkins & Brandon Harper
Prairie Moon Restaurant - Evanston
Fri, Aug 2 and Wed/Fri/Sat from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Fri, Aug 2
7-11pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Christy Bennett & Kevin Fort
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
7-11pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Christy Bennett & Kevin Fort
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Fri, Aug 2 and Fridays from 7 to 10pm
Marshall Vente Duo
Taurasi Restaurant – Stile Italiano - Westmont
Marshall Vente Duo
Taurasi Restaurant – Stile Italiano - Westmont
Fri, Aug 2 from 7 to 8pm
Jeanne Becker Trio: Celebrating the Sounds of Summer
Wilmette Public Library - Wilmette
Jeanne Becker Trio: Celebrating the Sounds of Summer
Wilmette Public Library - Wilmette
Fri, Aug 2 from noon to 2:30pm
University of Chicago's Jazz in the Court - Thaddeus Tukes
Harper Court in Hyde Park - Chicago
University of Chicago's Jazz in the Court - Thaddeus Tukes
Harper Court in Hyde Park - Chicago
Sat, Aug 3 and Wed/Fri/Sat from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Sat, Aug 3
7-10pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Dennis Luxion & Petra Van Nuis
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
7-10pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Dennis Luxion & Petra Van Nuis
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Sun, Aug 4 from 11:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Aug 4 and weekly from 8 to 11pm
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Aug 4 and 1st & 3rd Sundays from 5 to 8pm
Christy Bennett Quartet
Larry's (at the Lawrence House) - Chicago
Christy Bennett Quartet
Larry's (at the Lawrence House) - Chicago
Sun, Aug 4 and weekly from 4 to 7pm
Sunday Jam Session with John Scoville & Friends
Tre Sorelle Ristorante - Oak Park
Sunday Jam Session with John Scoville & Friends
Tre Sorelle Ristorante - Oak Park
Sun, Aug 4 and Sundays from 10:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch features Fred Cantu's Strollin' Dixieland Trio
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Sunday Jazz Brunch features Fred Cantu's Strollin' Dixieland Trio
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Sun, Aug 4 and weekly on Sundays from 4 to 6pm
Steve Knight Quartet presents Jazz in the Yard
Senn (Nicholas) Park - Chicago
Steve Knight Quartet presents Jazz in the Yard
Senn (Nicholas) Park - Chicago
Mon, Aug 5 and Mondays from 7 to 10pm
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Tue, Aug 6 and Tuesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Cabaret Night" hosted by Daryl Nitz & Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
"Cabaret Night" hosted by Daryl Nitz & Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Tue, Aug 6 and 1st Tuesdays from 7 to 10pm
Hashimoto's Monthly Pro-Jazz Jam Session
Irish Legend Pub - Willow Springs
Hashimoto's Monthly Pro-Jazz Jam Session
Irish Legend Pub - Willow Springs
Tue, Aug 6 and Tuesdays from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Shelley Yoelin/Gabriel Datcu Jazz Quartet
Rojo Gusano - Ravenswood (Chicago)
Shelley Yoelin/Gabriel Datcu Jazz Quartet
Rojo Gusano - Ravenswood (Chicago)
Wed, Aug 7 and 1st Wednesdays at 7pm
Mulligan Mosaics Big Band Monthly Residency
The Outta Space - Berwyn
Mulligan Mosaics Big Band Monthly Residency
The Outta Space - Berwyn
Wed, Aug 7 and weekly from 7 to 9pm
Old Elburn Hall House Band featuring Randy & Joel Ream
Old Elburn Hall - Elburn
Old Elburn Hall House Band featuring Randy & Joel Ream
Old Elburn Hall - Elburn
Wed, Aug 7 and Wed/Fri/Sat from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Wed, Aug 7 and Wednesdays from 6 to 9pm
Petra van Nuis/Andy Brown Duo
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Petra van Nuis/Andy Brown Duo
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Wed, Aug 7 and weekly from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Braden Smith Quartet
French 75 Gallery and Lounge - Aurora
Braden Smith Quartet
French 75 Gallery and Lounge - Aurora
Wed, Aug 7 and weekly from 9pm to midnight
Wednesday Night Fellowship Jam Session hosted by Ted Sirota
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Wednesday Night Fellowship Jam Session hosted by Ted Sirota
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Wed, Aug 7 and Wednesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Latin Jazz & Swing Night" with Tim Fitzgerald Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
"Latin Jazz & Swing Night" with Tim Fitzgerald Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Wed, Aug 7 and weekly from 7 to 10pm
Wednesday Jazz Jam Session hosted by Kent Bredrup Trio
Manhattan's American Bar & Grill - Carol Stream
Wednesday Jazz Jam Session hosted by Kent Bredrup Trio
Manhattan's American Bar & Grill - Carol Stream
Thu, Aug 8
5-7:30pm: Andy Brown Solo
8pm-midnight: Alan Gresik's Swing Orchestra
Green Mill - Chicago
5-7:30pm: Andy Brown Solo
8pm-midnight: Alan Gresik's Swing Orchestra
Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Aug 8 and Thursdays from 7 to 10pm
Geoff Lowe's Thursday Pro-Jam Session
Shanahan's - Woodridge
Geoff Lowe's Thursday Pro-Jam Session
Shanahan's - Woodridge
Fri, Aug 9 and Wed/Fri/Sat from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Fri, Aug 9
7-11pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Christy Bennett & Kevin Fort
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
7-11pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Christy Bennett & Kevin Fort
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Fri, Aug 9 and Fridays from 7 to 10pm
Marshall Vente Duo
Taurasi Restaurant – Stile Italiano - Westmont
Marshall Vente Duo
Taurasi Restaurant – Stile Italiano - Westmont
Sat, Aug 10 and Wed/Fri/Sat from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Sat, Aug 10
7-10pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Dennis Luxion & Petra Van Nuis
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
7-10pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Dennis Luxion & Petra Van Nuis
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Sun, Aug 11 from 11:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Aug 11 and weekly from 8 to 11pm
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Aug 11 and 2nd Sundays at 4pm
Sura Dupart and the Sidepocket Experience
Jimmy's Woodlawn Tap - Chicago
Sura Dupart and the Sidepocket Experience
Jimmy's Woodlawn Tap - Chicago
Sun, Aug 11 and weekly from 4 to 7pm
Sunday Jam Session with John Scoville & Friends
Tre Sorelle Ristorante - Oak Park
Sunday Jam Session with John Scoville & Friends
Tre Sorelle Ristorante - Oak Park
Sun, Aug 11 and Sundays from 10:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch features Fred Cantu's Strollin' Dixieland Trio
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Sunday Jazz Brunch features Fred Cantu's Strollin' Dixieland Trio
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Sun, Aug 11 and weekly on Sundays from 4 to 6pm
Steve Knight Quartet presents Jazz in the Yard
Senn (Nicholas) Park - Chicago
Steve Knight Quartet presents Jazz in the Yard
Senn (Nicholas) Park - Chicago
Mon, Aug 12 and Mondays from 7 to 10pm
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Tue, Aug 13 and Tuesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Cabaret Night" hosted by Daryl Nitz & Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
"Cabaret Night" hosted by Daryl Nitz & Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Tue, Aug 13 and Tuesdays from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Shelley Yoelin/Gabriel Datcu Jazz Quartet
Rojo Gusano - Ravenswood (Chicago)
Shelley Yoelin/Gabriel Datcu Jazz Quartet
Rojo Gusano - Ravenswood (Chicago)
Wed, Aug 14 and weekly from 7 to 9pm
Old Elburn Hall House Band featuring Randy & Joel Ream
Old Elburn Hall - Elburn
Old Elburn Hall House Band featuring Randy & Joel Ream
Old Elburn Hall - Elburn
Wed, Aug 14 and Wed/Fri/Sat from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Wed, Aug 14 and Wednesdays from 6 to 9pm
Petra van Nuis/Andy Brown Duo
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Petra van Nuis/Andy Brown Duo
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Wed, Aug 14 and weekly from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Braden Smith Quartet
French 75 Gallery and Lounge - Aurora
Braden Smith Quartet
French 75 Gallery and Lounge - Aurora
Wed, Aug 14 and weekly from 9pm to midnight
Wednesday Night Fellowship Jam Session hosted by Ted Sirota
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Wednesday Night Fellowship Jam Session hosted by Ted Sirota
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Wed, Aug 14 and Wednesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Latin Jazz & Swing Night" with Tim Fitzgerald Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
"Latin Jazz & Swing Night" with Tim Fitzgerald Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Wed, Aug 14 at 5pm
Jazzin' at the Shedd featuring the Michele Thomas Quartet
Shedd Aquarium - Chicago
Jazzin' at the Shedd featuring the Michele Thomas Quartet
Shedd Aquarium - Chicago
Wed, Aug 14 and 2nd Wednesdays from 7 to 10pm
Monthly Jazz, Swing, Funk, & Blues Jam hosted by Molly Rose Quartet
Stray Bar - Frankfort
Monthly Jazz, Swing, Funk, & Blues Jam hosted by Molly Rose Quartet
Stray Bar - Frankfort
Wed, Aug 14 and weekly from 7 to 10pm
Wednesday Jazz Jam Session hosted by Kent Bredrup Trio
Manhattan's American Bar & Grill - Carol Stream
Wednesday Jazz Jam Session hosted by Kent Bredrup Trio
Manhattan's American Bar & Grill - Carol Stream
Thu, Aug 15
5-7:30pm: Andy Brown Solo
8pm-midnight: Alan Gresik's Swing Orchestra
Green Mill - Chicago
5-7:30pm: Andy Brown Solo
8pm-midnight: Alan Gresik's Swing Orchestra
Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Aug 15 and Thursdays from 7 to 10pm
Geoff Lowe's Thursday Pro-Jam Session
Shanahan's - Woodridge
Geoff Lowe's Thursday Pro-Jam Session
Shanahan's - Woodridge
Fri, Aug 16 and Wed/Fri/Sat from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Fri, Aug 16
7-11pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Christy Bennett & Kevin Fort
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
7-11pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Christy Bennett & Kevin Fort
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Fri, Aug 16 and Fridays from 7 to 10pm
Marshall Vente Duo
Taurasi Restaurant – Stile Italiano - Westmont
Marshall Vente Duo
Taurasi Restaurant – Stile Italiano - Westmont
Fri, Aug 16 & Sat, Aug 17
6-9:30pm: Brent Griffin, Jr.
10:30pm: Quentin Coaxum
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago
6-9:30pm: Brent Griffin, Jr.
10:30pm: Quentin Coaxum
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago
Sat, Aug 17 and Wed/Fri/Sat from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Sat, Aug 17
7-10pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Dennis Luxion & Petra Van Nuis
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
7-10pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Dennis Luxion & Petra Van Nuis
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Sat, Aug 17 from 1:30 to 3:30pm
Music in the Beer Garden: Frank Russell Trio
Cantigny Park - Wheaton
Music in the Beer Garden: Frank Russell Trio
Cantigny Park - Wheaton
Sun, Aug 18 and 3rd Sundays from 6 to 9pm
Monthly Jazz Jam Session with Mike Petrie & Friends
Madcats - Palatine
Monthly Jazz Jam Session with Mike Petrie & Friends
Madcats - Palatine
Sun, Aug 18 from 11:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Aug 18 and weekly from 8 to 11pm
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Aug 18 and 1st & 3rd Sundays from 5 to 8pm
Christy Bennett Quartet
Larry's (at the Lawrence House) - Chicago
Christy Bennett Quartet
Larry's (at the Lawrence House) - Chicago
Sun, Aug 18 and 3rd Sundays from 4 to 6pm
Bellas Artes School of Music's Monthly Student Jazz Jam Session!
Two Hound Red Brewing Co. - Glen Ellyn
Bellas Artes School of Music's Monthly Student Jazz Jam Session!
Two Hound Red Brewing Co. - Glen Ellyn
Sun, Aug 18 and weekly from 4 to 7pm
Sunday Jam Session with John Scoville & Friends
Tre Sorelle Ristorante - Oak Park
Sunday Jam Session with John Scoville & Friends
Tre Sorelle Ristorante - Oak Park
Sun, Aug 18 and Sundays from 10:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch features Fred Cantu's Strollin' Dixieland Trio
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Sunday Jazz Brunch features Fred Cantu's Strollin' Dixieland Trio
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Sun, Aug 18 and weekly on Sundays from 4 to 6pm
Steve Knight Quartet presents Jazz in the Yard
Senn (Nicholas) Park - Chicago
Steve Knight Quartet presents Jazz in the Yard
Senn (Nicholas) Park - Chicago
Mon, Aug 19 and 3rd Mondays from 8 to 11pm
Brian OHern and the Model Citizens Big Band
Gallery Cabaret - Chicago
Brian OHern and the Model Citizens Big Band
Gallery Cabaret - Chicago
Mon, Aug 19 and Mondays from 7 to 10pm
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Tue, Aug 20 and Tuesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Cabaret Night" hosted by Daryl Nitz & Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
"Cabaret Night" hosted by Daryl Nitz & Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Tue, Aug 20 from 7 to 9:30PM (dance lesson at 6pm)
Doug Horne and the Rhythm Makers Orchestra
ROXY - Lockport
Doug Horne and the Rhythm Makers Orchestra
ROXY - Lockport
Tue, Aug 20 from 8 to 10pm
Pete Ellman Big Band Summer Series with special guest vocalist Leslie Beukelman
The Venue - Aurora
Pete Ellman Big Band Summer Series with special guest vocalist Leslie Beukelman
The Venue - Aurora
Tue, Aug 20 and Tuesdays from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Shelley Yoelin/Gabriel Datcu Jazz Quartet
Rojo Gusano - Ravenswood (Chicago)
Shelley Yoelin/Gabriel Datcu Jazz Quartet
Rojo Gusano - Ravenswood (Chicago)
Wed, Aug 21 and weekly from 7 to 9pm
Old Elburn Hall House Band featuring Randy & Joel Ream
Old Elburn Hall - Elburn
Old Elburn Hall House Band featuring Randy & Joel Ream
Old Elburn Hall - Elburn
Wed, Aug 21 and Wed/Fri/Sat from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Wed, Aug 21 and Wednesdays from 6 to 9pm
Petra van Nuis/Andy Brown Duo
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Petra van Nuis/Andy Brown Duo
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Wed, Aug 21 and weekly from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Braden Smith Quartet
French 75 Gallery and Lounge - Aurora
Braden Smith Quartet
French 75 Gallery and Lounge - Aurora
Wed, Aug 21 and weekly from 9pm to midnight
Wednesday Night Fellowship Jam Session hosted by Ted Sirota
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Wednesday Night Fellowship Jam Session hosted by Ted Sirota
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Wed, Aug 21 and Wednesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Latin Jazz & Swing Night" with Tim Fitzgerald Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
"Latin Jazz & Swing Night" with Tim Fitzgerald Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Wed, Aug 21 and weekly from 7 to 10pm
Wednesday Jazz Jam Session hosted by Kent Bredrup Trio
Manhattan's American Bar & Grill - Carol Stream
Wednesday Jazz Jam Session hosted by Kent Bredrup Trio
Manhattan's American Bar & Grill - Carol Stream
Thu, Aug 22
5-7:30pm: Andy Brown Solo
8pm-midnight: Alan Gresik's Swing Orchestra
Green Mill - Chicago
5-7:30pm: Andy Brown Solo
8pm-midnight: Alan Gresik's Swing Orchestra
Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Aug 22 and Thursdays from 7 to 10pm
Geoff Lowe's Thursday Pro-Jam Session
Shanahan's - Woodridge
Geoff Lowe's Thursday Pro-Jam Session
Shanahan's - Woodridge
Thu, Aug 22 from 5 to 9PM
Thursday Night Out!5-7pm: Bonzo Squad7-9pm: Together Me'lange
Downtown (Lake & Marion) - Oak Park
Thursday Night Out!5-7pm: Bonzo Squad7-9pm: Together Me'lange
Downtown (Lake & Marion) - Oak Park
Fri, Aug 23 and Wed/Fri/Sat from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Fri, Aug 23
7-11pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Christy Bennett & Kevin Fort
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
7-11pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Christy Bennett & Kevin Fort
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Fri, Aug 23 and Fridays from 7 to 10pm
Marshall Vente Duo
Taurasi Restaurant – Stile Italiano - Westmont
Marshall Vente Duo
Taurasi Restaurant – Stile Italiano - Westmont
Fri, Aug 23 & Sat, Aug 24
6-9:30pm: Jeremiah Collier
10:30pm: Alejandro Salazar
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago
6-9:30pm: Jeremiah Collier
10:30pm: Alejandro Salazar
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago
Sat, Aug 24 and Wed/Fri/Sat from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Sat, Aug 24
7-10pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Dennis Luxion & Petra Van Nuis
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
7-10pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Dennis Luxion & Petra Van Nuis
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Sun, Aug 25 from 11:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Aug 25 and weekly from 8 to 11pm
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Aug 25 and weekly from 4 to 7pm
Sunday Jam Session with John Scoville & Friends
Tre Sorelle Ristorante - Oak Park
Sunday Jam Session with John Scoville & Friends
Tre Sorelle Ristorante - Oak Park
Sun, Aug 25 and Sundays from 10:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch features Fred Cantu's Strollin' Dixieland Trio
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Sunday Jazz Brunch features Fred Cantu's Strollin' Dixieland Trio
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Sun, Aug 25 and weekly on Sundays from 4 to 6pm
Steve Knight Quartet presents Jazz in the Yard
Senn (Nicholas) Park - Chicago
Steve Knight Quartet presents Jazz in the Yard
Senn (Nicholas) Park - Chicago
Mon, Aug 26 and Mondays from 7 to 10pm
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Tue, Aug 27 and Tuesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Cabaret Night" hosted by Daryl Nitz & Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
"Cabaret Night" hosted by Daryl Nitz & Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Tue, Aug 27 and Tuesdays from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Shelley Yoelin/Gabriel Datcu Jazz Quartet
Rojo Gusano - Ravenswood (Chicago)
Shelley Yoelin/Gabriel Datcu Jazz Quartet
Rojo Gusano - Ravenswood (Chicago)
Wed, Aug 28 and weekly from 7 to 9pm
Old Elburn Hall House Band featuring Randy & Joel Ream
Old Elburn Hall - Elburn
Old Elburn Hall House Band featuring Randy & Joel Ream
Old Elburn Hall - Elburn
Wed, Aug 28 and Wed/Fri/Sat from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Wed, Aug 28 and Wednesdays from 6 to 9pm
Petra van Nuis/Andy Brown Duo
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Petra van Nuis/Andy Brown Duo
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Wed, Aug 28 and weekly from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Braden Smith Quartet
French 75 Gallery and Lounge - Aurora
Braden Smith Quartet
French 75 Gallery and Lounge - Aurora
Wed, Aug 28 and weekly from 9pm to midnight
Wednesday Night Fellowship Jam Session hosted by Ted Sirota
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Wednesday Night Fellowship Jam Session hosted by Ted Sirota
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Wed, Aug 28 and Wednesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Latin Jazz & Swing Night" with Tim Fitzgerald Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
"Latin Jazz & Swing Night" with Tim Fitzgerald Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Wed, Aug 28 and weekly from 7 to 10pm
Wednesday Jazz Jam Session hosted by Kent Bredrup Trio
Manhattan's American Bar & Grill - Carol Stream
Wednesday Jazz Jam Session hosted by Kent Bredrup Trio
Manhattan's American Bar & Grill - Carol Stream
Thu, Aug 29
5-7:30pm: Andy Brown Solo
8pm-midnight: Alan Gresik's Swing Orchestra
Green Mill - Chicago
5-7:30pm: Andy Brown Solo
8pm-midnight: Alan Gresik's Swing Orchestra
Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Aug 29 and Thursdays from 7 to 10pm
Geoff Lowe's Thursday Pro-Jam Session
Shanahan's - Woodridge
Geoff Lowe's Thursday Pro-Jam Session
Shanahan's - Woodridge
Fri, Aug 30 and Wed/Fri/Sat from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Fri, Aug 30
7-11pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Christy Bennett & Kevin Fort
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
7-11pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Christy Bennett & Kevin Fort
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Fri, Aug 30 and Fridays from 7 to 10pm
Marshall Vente Duo
Taurasi Restaurant – Stile Italiano - Westmont
Marshall Vente Duo
Taurasi Restaurant – Stile Italiano - Westmont
Sat, Aug 31 and Wed/Fri/Sat from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Sat, Aug 31
7-10pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Dennis Luxion & Petra Van Nuis
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
7-10pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Dennis Luxion & Petra Van Nuis
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Sun, Sep 1 from 11:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Sep 1 and weekly from 8 to 11pm
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Sep 1 and 1st & 3rd Sundays from 5 to 8pm
Christy Bennett Quartet
Larry's (at the Lawrence House) - Chicago
Christy Bennett Quartet
Larry's (at the Lawrence House) - Chicago
Sun, Sep 1 and weekly from 4 to 7pm
Sunday Jam Session with John Scoville & Friends
Tre Sorelle Ristorante - Oak Park
Sunday Jam Session with John Scoville & Friends
Tre Sorelle Ristorante - Oak Park
Sun, Sep 1 and Sundays from 10:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch features Fred Cantu's Strollin' Dixieland Trio
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Sunday Jazz Brunch features Fred Cantu's Strollin' Dixieland Trio
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Mon, Sep 2 and Mondays from 7 to 10pm
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Tue, Sep 3 and Tuesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Cabaret Night" hosted by Daryl Nitz & Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
"Cabaret Night" hosted by Daryl Nitz & Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Tue, Sep 3 and 1st Tuesdays from 7 to 10pm
Hashimoto's Monthly Pro-Jazz Jam Session
Irish Legend Pub - Willow Springs
Hashimoto's Monthly Pro-Jazz Jam Session
Irish Legend Pub - Willow Springs
Tue, Sep 3 and Tuesdays from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Shelley Yoelin/Gabriel Datcu Jazz Quartet
Rojo Gusano - Ravenswood (Chicago)
Shelley Yoelin/Gabriel Datcu Jazz Quartet
Rojo Gusano - Ravenswood (Chicago)
Wed, Sep 4 and 1st Wednesdays at 7pm
Mulligan Mosaics Big Band Monthly Residency
The Outta Space - Berwyn
Mulligan Mosaics Big Band Monthly Residency
The Outta Space - Berwyn
Wed, Sep 4 and weekly from 7 to 9pm
Old Elburn Hall House Band featuring Randy & Joel Ream
Old Elburn Hall - Elburn
Old Elburn Hall House Band featuring Randy & Joel Ream
Old Elburn Hall - Elburn
Wed, Sep 4 and Wed/Fri/Sat from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Wed, Sep 4 and Wednesdays from 6 to 9pm
Petra van Nuis/Andy Brown Duo
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Petra van Nuis/Andy Brown Duo
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Wed, Sep 4 and weekly from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Braden Smith Quartet
French 75 Gallery and Lounge - Aurora
Braden Smith Quartet
French 75 Gallery and Lounge - Aurora
Wed, Sep 4 and weekly from 9pm to midnight
Wednesday Night Fellowship Jam Session hosted by Ted Sirota
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Wednesday Night Fellowship Jam Session hosted by Ted Sirota
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Wed, Sep 4 and Wednesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Latin Jazz & Swing Night" with Tim Fitzgerald Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
"Latin Jazz & Swing Night" with Tim Fitzgerald Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Wed, Sep 4 and weekly from 7 to 10pm
Wednesday Jazz Jam Session hosted by Kent Bredrup Trio
Manhattan's American Bar & Grill - Carol Stream
Wednesday Jazz Jam Session hosted by Kent Bredrup Trio
Manhattan's American Bar & Grill - Carol Stream
Thu, Sep 5
5-7:30pm: Andy Brown Solo
8pm-midnight: Alan Gresik's Swing Orchestra
Green Mill - Chicago
5-7:30pm: Andy Brown Solo
8pm-midnight: Alan Gresik's Swing Orchestra
Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Sep 5 and Thursdays from 7 to 10pm
Geoff Lowe's Thursday Pro-Jam Session
Shanahan's - Woodridge
Geoff Lowe's Thursday Pro-Jam Session
Shanahan's - Woodridge
Thu, Sep 5 and 1st Thursdays from 8 to 10pm
Monthly Jam Session hosted by Clark Sommers, Chase Wilkins & Brandon Harper
Prairie Moon Restaurant - Evanston
Monthly Jam Session hosted by Clark Sommers, Chase Wilkins & Brandon Harper
Prairie Moon Restaurant - Evanston
Fri, Sep 6 and Wed/Fri/Sat from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Fri, Sep 6
7-11pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Christy Bennett & Kevin Fort
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
7-11pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Christy Bennett & Kevin Fort
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Fri, Sep 6 and Fridays from 7 to 10pm
Marshall Vente Duo
Taurasi Restaurant – Stile Italiano - Westmont
Marshall Vente Duo
Taurasi Restaurant – Stile Italiano - Westmont
Fri, Sep 6 from noon to 2:30pm
University of Chicago's Jazz in the Court - Corey Wilkes
Harper Court in Hyde Park - Chicago
University of Chicago's Jazz in the Court - Corey Wilkes
Harper Court in Hyde Park - Chicago
Sat, Sep 7 and Wed/Fri/Sat from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Sat, Sep 7
7-10pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Dennis Luxion & Petra Van Nuis
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
7-10pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Dennis Luxion & Petra Van Nuis
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Sun, Sep 8 from 11:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Sep 8 and weekly from 8 to 11pm
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Sep 8 and 2nd Sundays at 4pm
Sura Dupart and the Sidepocket Experience
Jimmy's Woodlawn Tap - Chicago
Sura Dupart and the Sidepocket Experience
Jimmy's Woodlawn Tap - Chicago
Sun, Sep 8 and weekly from 4 to 7pm
Sunday Jam Session with John Scoville & Friends
Tre Sorelle Ristorante - Oak Park
Sunday Jam Session with John Scoville & Friends
Tre Sorelle Ristorante - Oak Park
Sun, Sep 8 and Sundays from 10:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch features Fred Cantu's Strollin' Dixieland Trio
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Sunday Jazz Brunch features Fred Cantu's Strollin' Dixieland Trio
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Sun, Sep 8 and weekly on Sundays from 4 to 6pm
Steve Knight Quartet presents Jazz in the Yard
Senn (Nicholas) Park - Chicago
Steve Knight Quartet presents Jazz in the Yard
Senn (Nicholas) Park - Chicago
Mon, Sep 9 and Mondays from 7 to 10pm
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Tue, Sep 10 and Tuesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Cabaret Night" hosted by Daryl Nitz & Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
"Cabaret Night" hosted by Daryl Nitz & Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Tue, Sep 10 and Tuesdays from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Shelley Yoelin/Gabriel Datcu Jazz Quartet
Rojo Gusano - Ravenswood (Chicago)
Shelley Yoelin/Gabriel Datcu Jazz Quartet
Rojo Gusano - Ravenswood (Chicago)
Wed, Sep 11 and weekly from 7 to 9pm
Old Elburn Hall House Band featuring Randy & Joel Ream
Old Elburn Hall - Elburn
Old Elburn Hall House Band featuring Randy & Joel Ream
Old Elburn Hall - Elburn
Wed, Sep 11 and Wed/Fri/Sat from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Wed, Sep 11 and Wednesdays from 6 to 9pm
Petra van Nuis/Andy Brown Duo
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Petra van Nuis/Andy Brown Duo
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Wed, Sep 11 and weekly from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Braden Smith Quartet
French 75 Gallery and Lounge - Aurora
Braden Smith Quartet
French 75 Gallery and Lounge - Aurora
Wed, Sep 11 and weekly from 9pm to midnight
Wednesday Night Fellowship Jam Session hosted by Ted Sirota
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Wednesday Night Fellowship Jam Session hosted by Ted Sirota
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Wed, Sep 11 and Wednesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Latin Jazz & Swing Night" with Tim Fitzgerald Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
"Latin Jazz & Swing Night" with Tim Fitzgerald Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Wed, Sep 11 and weekly from 7 to 10pm
Wednesday Jazz Jam Session hosted by Kent Bredrup Trio
Manhattan's American Bar & Grill - Carol Stream
Wednesday Jazz Jam Session hosted by Kent Bredrup Trio
Manhattan's American Bar & Grill - Carol Stream
Thu, Sep 12
5-7:30pm: Andy Brown Solo
8pm-midnight: Alan Gresik's Swing Orchestra
Green Mill - Chicago
5-7:30pm: Andy Brown Solo
8pm-midnight: Alan Gresik's Swing Orchestra
Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Sep 12 and Thursdays from 7 to 10pm
Geoff Lowe's Thursday Pro-Jam Session
Shanahan's - Woodridge
Geoff Lowe's Thursday Pro-Jam Session
Shanahan's - Woodridge
Fri, Sep 13 and Wed/Fri/Sat from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Fri, Sep 13
7-11pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Christy Bennett & Kevin Fort
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
7-11pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Christy Bennett & Kevin Fort
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Fri, Sep 13 and Fridays from 7 to 10pm
Marshall Vente Duo
Taurasi Restaurant – Stile Italiano - Westmont
Marshall Vente Duo
Taurasi Restaurant – Stile Italiano - Westmont
Sat, Sep 14 and Wed/Fri/Sat from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Sat, Sep 14
7-10pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Dennis Luxion & Petra Van Nuis
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
7-10pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Dennis Luxion & Petra Van Nuis
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Sun, Sep 15 and 3rd Sundays from 6 to 9pm
Monthly Jazz Jam Session with Mike Petrie & Friends
Madcats - Palatine
Monthly Jazz Jam Session with Mike Petrie & Friends
Madcats - Palatine
Sun, Sep 15 from 11:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Sep 15 and weekly from 8 to 11pm
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Sep 15 and 1st & 3rd Sundays from 5 to 8pm
Christy Bennett Quartet
Larry's (at the Lawrence House) - Chicago
Christy Bennett Quartet
Larry's (at the Lawrence House) - Chicago
Sun, Sep 15 and 3rd Sundays from 4 to 6pm
Bellas Artes School of Music's Monthly Student Jazz Jam Session!
Two Hound Red Brewing Co. - Glen Ellyn
Bellas Artes School of Music's Monthly Student Jazz Jam Session!
Two Hound Red Brewing Co. - Glen Ellyn
Sun, Sep 15 and weekly from 4 to 7pm
Sunday Jam Session with John Scoville & Friends
Tre Sorelle Ristorante - Oak Park
Sunday Jam Session with John Scoville & Friends
Tre Sorelle Ristorante - Oak Park
Sun, Sep 15 and Sundays from 10:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch features Fred Cantu's Strollin' Dixieland Trio
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Sunday Jazz Brunch features Fred Cantu's Strollin' Dixieland Trio
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Sun, Sep 15 and weekly on Sundays from 4 to 6pm
Steve Knight Quartet presents Jazz in the Yard
Senn (Nicholas) Park - Chicago
Steve Knight Quartet presents Jazz in the Yard
Senn (Nicholas) Park - Chicago
Mon, Sep 16 and 3rd Mondays from 8 to 11pm
Brian OHern and the Model Citizens Big Band
Gallery Cabaret - Chicago
Brian OHern and the Model Citizens Big Band
Gallery Cabaret - Chicago
Mon, Sep 16 and Mondays from 7 to 10pm
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Tue, Sep 17 and Tuesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Cabaret Night" hosted by Daryl Nitz & Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
"Cabaret Night" hosted by Daryl Nitz & Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Tue, Sep 17 and Tuesdays from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Shelley Yoelin/Gabriel Datcu Jazz Quartet
Rojo Gusano - Ravenswood (Chicago)
Shelley Yoelin/Gabriel Datcu Jazz Quartet
Rojo Gusano - Ravenswood (Chicago)
Wed, Sep 18 and weekly from 7 to 9pm
Old Elburn Hall House Band featuring Randy & Joel Ream
Old Elburn Hall - Elburn
Old Elburn Hall House Band featuring Randy & Joel Ream
Old Elburn Hall - Elburn
Wed, Sep 18 and Wed/Fri/Sat from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Wed, Sep 18 and Wednesdays from 6 to 9pm
Petra van Nuis/Andy Brown Duo
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Petra van Nuis/Andy Brown Duo
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Wed, Sep 18 and weekly from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Braden Smith Quartet
French 75 Gallery and Lounge - Aurora
Braden Smith Quartet
French 75 Gallery and Lounge - Aurora
Wed, Sep 18 and weekly from 9pm to midnight
Wednesday Night Fellowship Jam Session hosted by Ted Sirota
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Wednesday Night Fellowship Jam Session hosted by Ted Sirota
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Wed, Sep 18 and Wednesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Latin Jazz & Swing Night" with Tim Fitzgerald Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
"Latin Jazz & Swing Night" with Tim Fitzgerald Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Wed, Sep 18 and weekly from 7 to 10pm
Wednesday Jazz Jam Session hosted by Kent Bredrup Trio
Manhattan's American Bar & Grill - Carol Stream
Wednesday Jazz Jam Session hosted by Kent Bredrup Trio
Manhattan's American Bar & Grill - Carol Stream
Thu, Sep 19
5-7:30pm: Andy Brown Solo
8pm-midnight: Alan Gresik's Swing Orchestra
Green Mill - Chicago
5-7:30pm: Andy Brown Solo
8pm-midnight: Alan Gresik's Swing Orchestra
Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Sep 19 and Thursdays from 7 to 10pm
Geoff Lowe's Thursday Pro-Jam Session
Shanahan's - Woodridge
Geoff Lowe's Thursday Pro-Jam Session
Shanahan's - Woodridge
Fri, Sep 20 and Wed/Fri/Sat from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Fri, Sep 20
7-11pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Christy Bennett & Kevin Fort
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
7-11pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Christy Bennett & Kevin Fort
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Fri, Sep 20 and Fridays from 7 to 10pm
Marshall Vente Duo
Taurasi Restaurant – Stile Italiano - Westmont
Marshall Vente Duo
Taurasi Restaurant – Stile Italiano - Westmont
Sat, Sep 21 and Wed/Fri/Sat from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Sat, Sep 21
7-10pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Dennis Luxion & Petra Van Nuis
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
7-10pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Dennis Luxion & Petra Van Nuis
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Sun, Sep 22 from 11:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Sep 22 and weekly from 8 to 11pm
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Sep 22 and weekly from 4 to 7pm
Sunday Jam Session with John Scoville & Friends
Tre Sorelle Ristorante - Oak Park
Sunday Jam Session with John Scoville & Friends
Tre Sorelle Ristorante - Oak Park
Sun, Sep 22 and Sundays from 10:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch features Fred Cantu's Strollin' Dixieland Trio
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Sunday Jazz Brunch features Fred Cantu's Strollin' Dixieland Trio
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Sun, Sep 22 and weekly on Sundays from 4 to 6pm
Steve Knight Quartet presents Jazz in the Yard
Senn (Nicholas) Park - Chicago
Steve Knight Quartet presents Jazz in the Yard
Senn (Nicholas) Park - Chicago
Mon, Sep 23 and Mondays from 7 to 10pm
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Tue, Sep 24 and Tuesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Cabaret Night" hosted by Daryl Nitz & Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
"Cabaret Night" hosted by Daryl Nitz & Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Tue, Sep 24 and Tuesdays from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Shelley Yoelin/Gabriel Datcu Jazz Quartet
Rojo Gusano - Ravenswood (Chicago)
Shelley Yoelin/Gabriel Datcu Jazz Quartet
Rojo Gusano - Ravenswood (Chicago)
Wed, Sep 25 and weekly from 7 to 9pm
Old Elburn Hall House Band featuring Randy & Joel Ream
Old Elburn Hall - Elburn
Old Elburn Hall House Band featuring Randy & Joel Ream
Old Elburn Hall - Elburn
Wed, Sep 25 and Wed/Fri/Sat from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Wed, Sep 25 and Wednesdays from 6 to 9pm
Petra van Nuis/Andy Brown Duo
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Petra van Nuis/Andy Brown Duo
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Wed, Sep 25 and weekly from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Braden Smith Quartet
French 75 Gallery and Lounge - Aurora
Braden Smith Quartet
French 75 Gallery and Lounge - Aurora
Wed, Sep 25 and weekly from 9pm to midnight
Wednesday Night Fellowship Jam Session hosted by Ted Sirota
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Wednesday Night Fellowship Jam Session hosted by Ted Sirota
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Wed, Sep 25 and Wednesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Latin Jazz & Swing Night" with Tim Fitzgerald Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
"Latin Jazz & Swing Night" with Tim Fitzgerald Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Wed, Sep 25 and weekly from 7 to 10pm
Wednesday Jazz Jam Session hosted by Kent Bredrup Trio
Manhattan's American Bar & Grill - Carol Stream
Wednesday Jazz Jam Session hosted by Kent Bredrup Trio
Manhattan's American Bar & Grill - Carol Stream
Thu, Sep 26
5-7:30pm: Andy Brown Solo
8pm-midnight: Alan Gresik's Swing Orchestra
Green Mill - Chicago
5-7:30pm: Andy Brown Solo
8pm-midnight: Alan Gresik's Swing Orchestra
Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Sep 26 and Thursdays from 7 to 10pm
Geoff Lowe's Thursday Pro-Jam Session
Shanahan's - Woodridge
Geoff Lowe's Thursday Pro-Jam Session
Shanahan's - Woodridge
Fri, Sep 27 and Wed/Fri/Sat from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Fri, Sep 27
7-11pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Christy Bennett & Kevin Fort
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
7-11pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Christy Bennett & Kevin Fort
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Fri, Sep 27 and Fridays from 7 to 10pm
Marshall Vente Duo
Taurasi Restaurant – Stile Italiano - Westmont
Marshall Vente Duo
Taurasi Restaurant – Stile Italiano - Westmont
Sat, Sep 28 and Wed/Fri/Sat from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Sat, Sep 28
7-10pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Dennis Luxion & Petra Van Nuis
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
7-10pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Dennis Luxion & Petra Van Nuis
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Sun, Sep 29 from 11:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Sep 29 and weekly from 8 to 11pm
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Sep 29 and weekly from 4 to 7pm
Sunday Jam Session with John Scoville & Friends
Tre Sorelle Ristorante - Oak Park
Sunday Jam Session with John Scoville & Friends
Tre Sorelle Ristorante - Oak Park
Sun, Sep 29 and Sundays from 10:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch features Fred Cantu's Strollin' Dixieland Trio
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Sunday Jazz Brunch features Fred Cantu's Strollin' Dixieland Trio
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Sun, Sep 29 and weekly on Sundays from 4 to 6pm
Steve Knight Quartet presents Jazz in the Yard
Senn (Nicholas) Park - Chicago
Steve Knight Quartet presents Jazz in the Yard
Senn (Nicholas) Park - Chicago
Mon, Sep 30 and Mondays from 7 to 10pm
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Tue, Oct 1 and Tuesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Cabaret Night" hosted by Daryl Nitz & Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
"Cabaret Night" hosted by Daryl Nitz & Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Tue, Oct 1 and 1st Tuesdays from 7 to 10pm
Hashimoto's Monthly Pro-Jazz Jam Session
Irish Legend Pub - Willow Springs
Hashimoto's Monthly Pro-Jazz Jam Session
Irish Legend Pub - Willow Springs
Tue, Oct 1 and Tuesdays from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Shelley Yoelin/Gabriel Datcu Jazz Quartet
Rojo Gusano - Ravenswood (Chicago)
Shelley Yoelin/Gabriel Datcu Jazz Quartet
Rojo Gusano - Ravenswood (Chicago)
Wed, Oct 2 and 1st Wednesdays at 7pm
Mulligan Mosaics Big Band Monthly Residency
The Outta Space - Berwyn
Mulligan Mosaics Big Band Monthly Residency
The Outta Space - Berwyn
Wed, Oct 2 and weekly from 7 to 9pm
Old Elburn Hall House Band featuring Randy & Joel Ream
Old Elburn Hall - Elburn
Old Elburn Hall House Band featuring Randy & Joel Ream
Old Elburn Hall - Elburn
Wed, Oct 2 and Wed/Fri/Sat from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Wed, Oct 2 and Wednesdays from 6 to 9pm
Petra van Nuis/Andy Brown Duo
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Petra van Nuis/Andy Brown Duo
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Wed, Oct 2 and weekly from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Braden Smith Quartet
French 75 Gallery and Lounge - Aurora
Braden Smith Quartet
French 75 Gallery and Lounge - Aurora
Wed, Oct 2 and weekly from 9pm to midnight
Wednesday Night Fellowship Jam Session hosted by Ted Sirota
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Wednesday Night Fellowship Jam Session hosted by Ted Sirota
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Wed, Oct 2 and Wednesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Latin Jazz & Swing Night" with Tim Fitzgerald Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
"Latin Jazz & Swing Night" with Tim Fitzgerald Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Wed, Oct 2 and weekly from 7 to 10pm
Wednesday Jazz Jam Session hosted by Kent Bredrup Trio
Manhattan's American Bar & Grill - Carol Stream
Wednesday Jazz Jam Session hosted by Kent Bredrup Trio
Manhattan's American Bar & Grill - Carol Stream
Thu, Oct 3
5-7:30pm: Andy Brown Solo
8pm-midnight: Alan Gresik's Swing Orchestra
Green Mill - Chicago
5-7:30pm: Andy Brown Solo
8pm-midnight: Alan Gresik's Swing Orchestra
Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Oct 3 and Thursdays from 7 to 10pm
Geoff Lowe's Thursday Pro-Jam Session
Shanahan's - Woodridge
Geoff Lowe's Thursday Pro-Jam Session
Shanahan's - Woodridge
Thu, Oct 3 and 1st Thursdays from 8 to 10pm
Monthly Jam Session hosted by Clark Sommers, Chase Wilkins & Brandon Harper
Prairie Moon Restaurant - Evanston
Monthly Jam Session hosted by Clark Sommers, Chase Wilkins & Brandon Harper
Prairie Moon Restaurant - Evanston
Fri, Oct 4 and Wed/Fri/Sat from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Fri, Oct 4
7-11pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Christy Bennett & Kevin Fort
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
7-11pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Christy Bennett & Kevin Fort
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Fri, Oct 4 and Fridays from 7 to 10pm
Marshall Vente Duo
Taurasi Restaurant – Stile Italiano - Westmont
Marshall Vente Duo
Taurasi Restaurant – Stile Italiano - Westmont
Sat, Oct 5 and Wed/Fri/Sat from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Sat, Oct 5
7-10pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Dennis Luxion & Petra Van Nuis
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
7-10pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Dennis Luxion & Petra Van Nuis
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Sun, Oct 6 from 11:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Oct 6 and weekly from 8 to 11pm
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Oct 6 and 1st & 3rd Sundays from 5 to 8pm
Christy Bennett Quartet
Larry's (at the Lawrence House) - Chicago
Christy Bennett Quartet
Larry's (at the Lawrence House) - Chicago
Sun, Oct 6 and weekly from 4 to 7pm
Sunday Jam Session with John Scoville & Friends
Tre Sorelle Ristorante - Oak Park
Sunday Jam Session with John Scoville & Friends
Tre Sorelle Ristorante - Oak Park
Sun, Oct 6 and Sundays from 10:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch features Fred Cantu's Strollin' Dixieland Trio
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Sunday Jazz Brunch features Fred Cantu's Strollin' Dixieland Trio
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Mon, Oct 7 and Mondays from 7 to 10pm
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Tue, Oct 8 and Tuesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Cabaret Night" hosted by Daryl Nitz & Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
"Cabaret Night" hosted by Daryl Nitz & Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Tue, Oct 8 and Tuesdays from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Shelley Yoelin/Gabriel Datcu Jazz Quartet
Rojo Gusano - Ravenswood (Chicago)
Shelley Yoelin/Gabriel Datcu Jazz Quartet
Rojo Gusano - Ravenswood (Chicago)
Wed, Oct 9 and weekly from 7 to 9pm
Old Elburn Hall House Band featuring Randy & Joel Ream
Old Elburn Hall - Elburn
Old Elburn Hall House Band featuring Randy & Joel Ream
Old Elburn Hall - Elburn
Wed, Oct 9 and Wed/Fri/Sat from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Wed, Oct 9 and Wednesdays from 6 to 9pm
Petra van Nuis/Andy Brown Duo
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Petra van Nuis/Andy Brown Duo
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Wed, Oct 9 and weekly from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Braden Smith Quartet
French 75 Gallery and Lounge - Aurora
Braden Smith Quartet
French 75 Gallery and Lounge - Aurora
Wed, Oct 9 and weekly from 9pm to midnight
Wednesday Night Fellowship Jam Session hosted by Ted Sirota
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Wednesday Night Fellowship Jam Session hosted by Ted Sirota
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Wed, Oct 9 and Wednesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Latin Jazz & Swing Night" with Tim Fitzgerald Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
"Latin Jazz & Swing Night" with Tim Fitzgerald Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Wed, Oct 9 and weekly from 7 to 10pm
Wednesday Jazz Jam Session hosted by Kent Bredrup Trio
Manhattan's American Bar & Grill - Carol Stream
Wednesday Jazz Jam Session hosted by Kent Bredrup Trio
Manhattan's American Bar & Grill - Carol Stream
Thu, Oct 10
5-7:30pm: Andy Brown Solo
8pm-midnight: Alan Gresik's Swing Orchestra
Green Mill - Chicago
5-7:30pm: Andy Brown Solo
8pm-midnight: Alan Gresik's Swing Orchestra
Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Oct 10 and Thursdays from 7 to 10pm
Geoff Lowe's Thursday Pro-Jam Session
Shanahan's - Woodridge
Geoff Lowe's Thursday Pro-Jam Session
Shanahan's - Woodridge
Fri, Oct 11 and Wed/Fri/Sat from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Fri, Oct 11
7-11pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Christy Bennett & Kevin Fort
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
7-11pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Christy Bennett & Kevin Fort
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Fri, Oct 11 and Fridays from 7 to 10pm
Marshall Vente Duo
Taurasi Restaurant – Stile Italiano - Westmont
Marshall Vente Duo
Taurasi Restaurant – Stile Italiano - Westmont
Sat, Oct 12 and Wed/Fri/Sat from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Sat, Oct 12
7-10pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Dennis Luxion & Petra Van Nuis
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
7-10pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Dennis Luxion & Petra Van Nuis
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Sun, Oct 13 from 11:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Oct 13 and weekly from 8 to 11pm
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Oct 13 and 2nd Sundays at 4pm
Sura Dupart and the Sidepocket Experience
Jimmy's Woodlawn Tap - Chicago
Sura Dupart and the Sidepocket Experience
Jimmy's Woodlawn Tap - Chicago
Sun, Oct 13 and weekly from 4 to 7pm
Sunday Jam Session with John Scoville & Friends
Tre Sorelle Ristorante - Oak Park
Sunday Jam Session with John Scoville & Friends
Tre Sorelle Ristorante - Oak Park
Sun, Oct 13 and Sundays from 10:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch features Fred Cantu's Strollin' Dixieland Trio
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Sunday Jazz Brunch features Fred Cantu's Strollin' Dixieland Trio
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Mon, Oct 14 and Mondays from 7 to 10pm
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Tue, Oct 15 and Tuesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Cabaret Night" hosted by Daryl Nitz & Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
"Cabaret Night" hosted by Daryl Nitz & Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Tue, Oct 15 from 7 to 9:30PM (dance lesson at 6pm)
Doug Horne and the Rhythm Makers Orchestra
ROXY - Lockport
Doug Horne and the Rhythm Makers Orchestra
ROXY - Lockport
Tue, Oct 15 and Tuesdays from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Shelley Yoelin/Gabriel Datcu Jazz Quartet
Rojo Gusano - Ravenswood (Chicago)
Shelley Yoelin/Gabriel Datcu Jazz Quartet
Rojo Gusano - Ravenswood (Chicago)
Wed, Oct 16 and weekly from 7 to 9pm
Old Elburn Hall House Band featuring Randy & Joel Ream
Old Elburn Hall - Elburn
Old Elburn Hall House Band featuring Randy & Joel Ream
Old Elburn Hall - Elburn
Wed, Oct 16 and Wed/Fri/Sat from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Wed, Oct 16 and Wednesdays from 6 to 9pm
Petra van Nuis/Andy Brown Duo
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Petra van Nuis/Andy Brown Duo
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Wed, Oct 16 and weekly from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Braden Smith Quartet
French 75 Gallery and Lounge - Aurora
Braden Smith Quartet
French 75 Gallery and Lounge - Aurora
Wed, Oct 16 and weekly from 9pm to midnight
Wednesday Night Fellowship Jam Session hosted by Ted Sirota
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Wednesday Night Fellowship Jam Session hosted by Ted Sirota
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Wed, Oct 16 and Wednesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Latin Jazz & Swing Night" with Tim Fitzgerald Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
"Latin Jazz & Swing Night" with Tim Fitzgerald Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Wed, Oct 16 and weekly from 7 to 10pm
Wednesday Jazz Jam Session hosted by Kent Bredrup Trio
Manhattan's American Bar & Grill - Carol Stream
Wednesday Jazz Jam Session hosted by Kent Bredrup Trio
Manhattan's American Bar & Grill - Carol Stream
Thu, Oct 17
5-7:30pm: Andy Brown Solo
8pm-midnight: Alan Gresik's Swing Orchestra
Green Mill - Chicago
5-7:30pm: Andy Brown Solo
8pm-midnight: Alan Gresik's Swing Orchestra
Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Oct 17 and Thursdays from 7 to 10pm
Geoff Lowe's Thursday Pro-Jam Session
Shanahan's - Woodridge
Geoff Lowe's Thursday Pro-Jam Session
Shanahan's - Woodridge
Fri, Oct 18 and Wed/Fri/Sat from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Fri, Oct 18
7-11pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Christy Bennett & Kevin Fort
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
7-11pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Christy Bennett & Kevin Fort
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Fri, Oct 18 and Fridays from 7 to 10pm
Marshall Vente Duo
Taurasi Restaurant – Stile Italiano - Westmont
Marshall Vente Duo
Taurasi Restaurant – Stile Italiano - Westmont
Sat, Oct 19 and Wed/Fri/Sat from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Sat, Oct 19
7-10pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Dennis Luxion & Petra Van Nuis
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
7-10pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Dennis Luxion & Petra Van Nuis
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Sun, Oct 20 and 3rd Sundays from 6 to 9pm
Monthly Jazz Jam Session with Mike Petrie & Friends
Madcats - Palatine
Monthly Jazz Jam Session with Mike Petrie & Friends
Madcats - Palatine
Sun, Oct 20 from 11:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Oct 20 and weekly from 8 to 11pm
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Oct 20 and 1st & 3rd Sundays from 5 to 8pm
Christy Bennett Quartet
Larry's (at the Lawrence House) - Chicago
Christy Bennett Quartet
Larry's (at the Lawrence House) - Chicago
Sun, Oct 20 and 3rd Sundays from 4 to 6pm
Bellas Artes School of Music's Monthly Student Jazz Jam Session!
Two Hound Red Brewing Co. - Glen Ellyn
Bellas Artes School of Music's Monthly Student Jazz Jam Session!
Two Hound Red Brewing Co. - Glen Ellyn
Sun, Oct 20 and weekly from 4 to 7pm
Sunday Jam Session with John Scoville & Friends
Tre Sorelle Ristorante - Oak Park
Sunday Jam Session with John Scoville & Friends
Tre Sorelle Ristorante - Oak Park
Sun, Oct 20 and Sundays from 10:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch features Fred Cantu's Strollin' Dixieland Trio
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Sunday Jazz Brunch features Fred Cantu's Strollin' Dixieland Trio
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Mon, Oct 21 and 3rd Mondays from 8 to 11pm
Brian OHern and the Model Citizens Big Band
Gallery Cabaret - Chicago
Brian OHern and the Model Citizens Big Band
Gallery Cabaret - Chicago
Mon, Oct 21 and Mondays from 7 to 10pm
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Tue, Oct 22 and Tuesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Cabaret Night" hosted by Daryl Nitz & Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
"Cabaret Night" hosted by Daryl Nitz & Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Tue, Oct 22 and Tuesdays from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Shelley Yoelin/Gabriel Datcu Jazz Quartet
Rojo Gusano - Ravenswood (Chicago)
Shelley Yoelin/Gabriel Datcu Jazz Quartet
Rojo Gusano - Ravenswood (Chicago)
Wed, Oct 23 and weekly from 7 to 9pm
Old Elburn Hall House Band featuring Randy & Joel Ream
Old Elburn Hall - Elburn
Old Elburn Hall House Band featuring Randy & Joel Ream
Old Elburn Hall - Elburn
Wed, Oct 23 and Wed/Fri/Sat from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Wed, Oct 23 and Wednesdays from 6 to 9pm
Petra van Nuis/Andy Brown Duo
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Petra van Nuis/Andy Brown Duo
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Wed, Oct 23 and weekly from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Braden Smith Quartet
French 75 Gallery and Lounge - Aurora
Braden Smith Quartet
French 75 Gallery and Lounge - Aurora
Wed, Oct 23 and weekly from 9pm to midnight
Wednesday Night Fellowship Jam Session hosted by Ted Sirota
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Wednesday Night Fellowship Jam Session hosted by Ted Sirota
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Wed, Oct 23 and Wednesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Latin Jazz & Swing Night" with Tim Fitzgerald Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
"Latin Jazz & Swing Night" with Tim Fitzgerald Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Wed, Oct 23 and weekly from 7 to 10pm
Wednesday Jazz Jam Session hosted by Kent Bredrup Trio
Manhattan's American Bar & Grill - Carol Stream
Wednesday Jazz Jam Session hosted by Kent Bredrup Trio
Manhattan's American Bar & Grill - Carol Stream
Thu, Oct 24
5-7:30pm: Andy Brown Solo
8pm-midnight: Alan Gresik's Swing Orchestra
Green Mill - Chicago
5-7:30pm: Andy Brown Solo
8pm-midnight: Alan Gresik's Swing Orchestra
Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Oct 24 and Thursdays from 7 to 10pm
Geoff Lowe's Thursday Pro-Jam Session
Shanahan's - Woodridge
Geoff Lowe's Thursday Pro-Jam Session
Shanahan's - Woodridge
Fri, Oct 25 and Wed/Fri/Sat from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Fri, Oct 25
7-11pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Christy Bennett & Kevin Fort
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
7-11pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Christy Bennett & Kevin Fort
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Fri, Oct 25 and Fridays from 7 to 10pm
Marshall Vente Duo
Taurasi Restaurant – Stile Italiano - Westmont
Marshall Vente Duo
Taurasi Restaurant – Stile Italiano - Westmont
Sat, Oct 26 and Wed/Fri/Sat from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Sat, Oct 26
7-10pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Dennis Luxion & Petra Van Nuis
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
7-10pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Dennis Luxion & Petra Van Nuis
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Sun, Oct 27 from 11:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Oct 27 and weekly from 8 to 11pm
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Oct 27 and weekly from 4 to 7pm
Sunday Jam Session with John Scoville & Friends
Tre Sorelle Ristorante - Oak Park
Sunday Jam Session with John Scoville & Friends
Tre Sorelle Ristorante - Oak Park
Sun, Oct 27 from 2 to 3pm
Jeanne Becker Trio: Celebrating the Music of Halloween
Geneva Public Library - Geneva
Jeanne Becker Trio: Celebrating the Music of Halloween
Geneva Public Library - Geneva
Sun, Oct 27 and Sundays from 10:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch features Fred Cantu's Strollin' Dixieland Trio
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Sunday Jazz Brunch features Fred Cantu's Strollin' Dixieland Trio
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Mon, Oct 28 and Mondays from 7 to 10pm
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Mon, Oct 28 from 7 to 8pm
Jeanne Becker Quartet: Celebrating the Music of Halloween
Northbrook Public Library - Northbrook
Jeanne Becker Quartet: Celebrating the Music of Halloween
Northbrook Public Library - Northbrook
Tue, Oct 29 and Tuesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Cabaret Night" hosted by Daryl Nitz & Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
"Cabaret Night" hosted by Daryl Nitz & Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Tue, Oct 29 and Tuesdays from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Shelley Yoelin/Gabriel Datcu Jazz Quartet
Rojo Gusano - Ravenswood (Chicago)
Shelley Yoelin/Gabriel Datcu Jazz Quartet
Rojo Gusano - Ravenswood (Chicago)
Wed, Oct 30 and weekly from 7 to 9pm
Old Elburn Hall House Band featuring Randy & Joel Ream
Old Elburn Hall - Elburn
Old Elburn Hall House Band featuring Randy & Joel Ream
Old Elburn Hall - Elburn
Wed, Oct 30 and Wed/Fri/Sat from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Wed, Oct 30 and Wednesdays from 6 to 9pm
Petra van Nuis/Andy Brown Duo
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Petra van Nuis/Andy Brown Duo
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Wed, Oct 30 and weekly from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Braden Smith Quartet
French 75 Gallery and Lounge - Aurora
Braden Smith Quartet
French 75 Gallery and Lounge - Aurora
Wed, Oct 30 and weekly from 9pm to midnight
Wednesday Night Fellowship Jam Session hosted by Ted Sirota
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Wednesday Night Fellowship Jam Session hosted by Ted Sirota
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Wed, Oct 30 and Wednesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Latin Jazz & Swing Night" with Tim Fitzgerald Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
"Latin Jazz & Swing Night" with Tim Fitzgerald Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Wed, Oct 30 and weekly from 7 to 10pm
Wednesday Jazz Jam Session hosted by Kent Bredrup Trio
Manhattan's American Bar & Grill - Carol Stream
Wednesday Jazz Jam Session hosted by Kent Bredrup Trio
Manhattan's American Bar & Grill - Carol Stream
Thu, Oct 31
5-7:30pm: Andy Brown Solo
8pm-midnight: Alan Gresik's Swing Orchestra
Green Mill - Chicago
5-7:30pm: Andy Brown Solo
8pm-midnight: Alan Gresik's Swing Orchestra
Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Oct 31 and Thursdays from 7 to 10pm
Geoff Lowe's Thursday Pro-Jam Session
Shanahan's - Woodridge
Geoff Lowe's Thursday Pro-Jam Session
Shanahan's - Woodridge
Fri, Nov 1 and Wed/Fri/Sat from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Fri, Nov 1
7-11pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Christy Bennett & Kevin Fort
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
7-11pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Christy Bennett & Kevin Fort
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Fri, Nov 1 and Fridays from 7 to 10pm
Marshall Vente Duo
Taurasi Restaurant – Stile Italiano - Westmont
Marshall Vente Duo
Taurasi Restaurant – Stile Italiano - Westmont
Sat, Nov 2 and Wed/Fri/Sat from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Sat, Nov 2
7-10pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Dennis Luxion & Petra Van Nuis
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
7-10pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Dennis Luxion & Petra Van Nuis
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Sun, Nov 3 from 11:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Nov 3 and weekly from 8 to 11pm
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Nov 3 and 1st & 3rd Sundays from 5 to 8pm
Christy Bennett Quartet
Larry's (at the Lawrence House) - Chicago
Christy Bennett Quartet
Larry's (at the Lawrence House) - Chicago
Sun, Nov 3 and weekly from 4 to 7pm
Sunday Jam Session with John Scoville & Friends
Tre Sorelle Ristorante - Oak Park
Sunday Jam Session with John Scoville & Friends
Tre Sorelle Ristorante - Oak Park
Sun, Nov 3 and Sundays from 10:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch features Fred Cantu's Strollin' Dixieland Trio
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Sunday Jazz Brunch features Fred Cantu's Strollin' Dixieland Trio
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Mon, Nov 4 and Mondays from 7 to 10pm
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Tue, Nov 5 and Tuesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Cabaret Night" hosted by Daryl Nitz & Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
"Cabaret Night" hosted by Daryl Nitz & Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Tue, Nov 5 and 1st Tuesdays from 7 to 10pm
Hashimoto's Monthly Pro-Jazz Jam Session
Irish Legend Pub - Willow Springs
Hashimoto's Monthly Pro-Jazz Jam Session
Irish Legend Pub - Willow Springs
Wed, Nov 6 and 1st Wednesdays at 7pm
Mulligan Mosaics Big Band Monthly Residency
The Outta Space - Berwyn
Mulligan Mosaics Big Band Monthly Residency
The Outta Space - Berwyn
Wed, Nov 6 and weekly from 7 to 9pm
Old Elburn Hall House Band featuring Randy & Joel Ream
Old Elburn Hall - Elburn
Old Elburn Hall House Band featuring Randy & Joel Ream
Old Elburn Hall - Elburn
Wed, Nov 6 and Wed/Fri/Sat from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Wed, Nov 6 and Wednesdays from 6 to 9pm
Petra van Nuis/Andy Brown Duo
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Petra van Nuis/Andy Brown Duo
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Wed, Nov 6 and weekly from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Braden Smith Quartet
French 75 Gallery and Lounge - Aurora
Braden Smith Quartet
French 75 Gallery and Lounge - Aurora
Wed, Nov 6 and weekly from 9pm to midnight
Wednesday Night Fellowship Jam Session hosted by Ted Sirota
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Wednesday Night Fellowship Jam Session hosted by Ted Sirota
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Wed, Nov 6 and Wednesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Latin Jazz & Swing Night" with Tim Fitzgerald Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
"Latin Jazz & Swing Night" with Tim Fitzgerald Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Wed, Nov 6 and weekly from 7 to 10pm
Wednesday Jazz Jam Session hosted by Kent Bredrup Trio
Manhattan's American Bar & Grill - Carol Stream
Wednesday Jazz Jam Session hosted by Kent Bredrup Trio
Manhattan's American Bar & Grill - Carol Stream
Thu, Nov 7
5-7:30pm: Andy Brown Solo
8pm-midnight: Alan Gresik's Swing Orchestra
Green Mill - Chicago
5-7:30pm: Andy Brown Solo
8pm-midnight: Alan Gresik's Swing Orchestra
Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Nov 7 and Thursdays from 7 to 10pm
Geoff Lowe's Thursday Pro-Jam Session
Shanahan's - Woodridge
Geoff Lowe's Thursday Pro-Jam Session
Shanahan's - Woodridge
Thu, Nov 7 and 1st Thursdays from 8 to 10pm
Monthly Jam Session hosted by Clark Sommers, Chase Wilkins & Brandon Harper
Prairie Moon Restaurant - Evanston
Monthly Jam Session hosted by Clark Sommers, Chase Wilkins & Brandon Harper
Prairie Moon Restaurant - Evanston
Fri, Nov 8 and Wed/Fri/Sat from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Fri, Nov 8
7-11pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Christy Bennett & Kevin Fort
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
7-11pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Christy Bennett & Kevin Fort
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Fri, Nov 8 and Fridays from 7 to 10pm
Marshall Vente Duo
Taurasi Restaurant – Stile Italiano - Westmont
Marshall Vente Duo
Taurasi Restaurant – Stile Italiano - Westmont
Sat, Nov 9 and Wed/Fri/Sat from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Sat, Nov 9
7-10pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Dennis Luxion & Petra Van Nuis
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
7-10pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Dennis Luxion & Petra Van Nuis
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Sun, Nov 10 from 11:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Nov 10 and weekly from 8 to 11pm
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Nov 10 and 2nd Sundays at 4pm
Sura Dupart and the Sidepocket Experience
Jimmy's Woodlawn Tap - Chicago
Sura Dupart and the Sidepocket Experience
Jimmy's Woodlawn Tap - Chicago
Sun, Nov 10 and weekly from 4 to 7pm
Sunday Jam Session with John Scoville & Friends
Tre Sorelle Ristorante - Oak Park
Sunday Jam Session with John Scoville & Friends
Tre Sorelle Ristorante - Oak Park
Sun, Nov 10 and Sundays from 10:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch features Fred Cantu's Strollin' Dixieland Trio
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Sunday Jazz Brunch features Fred Cantu's Strollin' Dixieland Trio
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Mon, Nov 11 and Mondays from 7 to 10pm
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Tue, Nov 12 and Tuesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Cabaret Night" hosted by Daryl Nitz & Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
"Cabaret Night" hosted by Daryl Nitz & Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Wed, Nov 13 and weekly from 7 to 9pm
Old Elburn Hall House Band featuring Randy & Joel Ream
Old Elburn Hall - Elburn
Old Elburn Hall House Band featuring Randy & Joel Ream
Old Elburn Hall - Elburn
Wed, Nov 13 and Wed/Fri/Sat from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Wed, Nov 13 and Wednesdays from 6 to 9pm
Petra van Nuis/Andy Brown Duo
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Petra van Nuis/Andy Brown Duo
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Wed, Nov 13 and weekly from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Braden Smith Quartet
French 75 Gallery and Lounge - Aurora
Braden Smith Quartet
French 75 Gallery and Lounge - Aurora
Wed, Nov 13 and weekly from 9pm to midnight
Wednesday Night Fellowship Jam Session hosted by Ted Sirota
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Wednesday Night Fellowship Jam Session hosted by Ted Sirota
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Wed, Nov 13 and Wednesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Latin Jazz & Swing Night" with Tim Fitzgerald Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
"Latin Jazz & Swing Night" with Tim Fitzgerald Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Wed, Nov 13 and weekly from 7 to 10pm
Wednesday Jazz Jam Session hosted by Kent Bredrup Trio
Manhattan's American Bar & Grill - Carol Stream
Wednesday Jazz Jam Session hosted by Kent Bredrup Trio
Manhattan's American Bar & Grill - Carol Stream
Thu, Nov 14
5-7:30pm: Andy Brown Solo
8pm-midnight: Alan Gresik's Swing Orchestra
Green Mill - Chicago
5-7:30pm: Andy Brown Solo
8pm-midnight: Alan Gresik's Swing Orchestra
Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Nov 14 and Thursdays from 7 to 10pm
Geoff Lowe's Thursday Pro-Jam Session
Shanahan's - Woodridge
Geoff Lowe's Thursday Pro-Jam Session
Shanahan's - Woodridge
Fri, Nov 15 and Wed/Fri/Sat from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Fri, Nov 15
7-11pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Christy Bennett & Kevin Fort
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
7-11pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Christy Bennett & Kevin Fort
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Fri, Nov 15 and Fridays from 7 to 10pm
Marshall Vente Duo
Taurasi Restaurant – Stile Italiano - Westmont
Marshall Vente Duo
Taurasi Restaurant – Stile Italiano - Westmont
Sat, Nov 16 and Wed/Fri/Sat from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Sat, Nov 16
7-10pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Dennis Luxion & Petra Van Nuis
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
7-10pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Dennis Luxion & Petra Van Nuis
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Sun, Nov 17 and 3rd Sundays from 6 to 9pm
Monthly Jazz Jam Session with Mike Petrie & Friends
Madcats - Palatine
Monthly Jazz Jam Session with Mike Petrie & Friends
Madcats - Palatine
Sun, Nov 17 from 11:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Nov 17 and weekly from 8 to 11pm
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Nov 17 and 1st & 3rd Sundays from 5 to 8pm
Christy Bennett Quartet
Larry's (at the Lawrence House) - Chicago
Christy Bennett Quartet
Larry's (at the Lawrence House) - Chicago
Sun, Nov 17 and 3rd Sundays from 4 to 6pm
Bellas Artes School of Music's Monthly Student Jazz Jam Session!
Two Hound Red Brewing Co. - Glen Ellyn
Bellas Artes School of Music's Monthly Student Jazz Jam Session!
Two Hound Red Brewing Co. - Glen Ellyn
Sun, Nov 17 and weekly from 4 to 7pm
Sunday Jam Session with John Scoville & Friends
Tre Sorelle Ristorante - Oak Park
Sunday Jam Session with John Scoville & Friends
Tre Sorelle Ristorante - Oak Park
Sun, Nov 17 and Sundays from 10:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch features Fred Cantu's Strollin' Dixieland Trio
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Sunday Jazz Brunch features Fred Cantu's Strollin' Dixieland Trio
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Mon, Nov 18 and 3rd Mondays from 8 to 11pm
Brian OHern and the Model Citizens Big Band
Gallery Cabaret - Chicago
Brian OHern and the Model Citizens Big Band
Gallery Cabaret - Chicago
Mon, Nov 18 and Mondays from 7 to 10pm
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Tue, Nov 19 and Tuesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Cabaret Night" hosted by Daryl Nitz & Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
"Cabaret Night" hosted by Daryl Nitz & Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Wed, Nov 20 and weekly from 7 to 9pm
Old Elburn Hall House Band featuring Randy & Joel Ream
Old Elburn Hall - Elburn
Old Elburn Hall House Band featuring Randy & Joel Ream
Old Elburn Hall - Elburn
Wed, Nov 20 and Wed/Fri/Sat from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Wed, Nov 20 and Wednesdays from 6 to 9pm
Petra van Nuis/Andy Brown Duo
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Petra van Nuis/Andy Brown Duo
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Wed, Nov 20 and weekly from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Braden Smith Quartet
French 75 Gallery and Lounge - Aurora
Braden Smith Quartet
French 75 Gallery and Lounge - Aurora
Wed, Nov 20 and weekly from 9pm to midnight
Wednesday Night Fellowship Jam Session hosted by Ted Sirota
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Wednesday Night Fellowship Jam Session hosted by Ted Sirota
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Wed, Nov 20 and Wednesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Latin Jazz & Swing Night" with Tim Fitzgerald Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
"Latin Jazz & Swing Night" with Tim Fitzgerald Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Wed, Nov 20 and weekly from 7 to 10pm
Wednesday Jazz Jam Session hosted by Kent Bredrup Trio
Manhattan's American Bar & Grill - Carol Stream
Wednesday Jazz Jam Session hosted by Kent Bredrup Trio
Manhattan's American Bar & Grill - Carol Stream
Thu, Nov 21
5-7:30pm: Andy Brown Solo
8pm-midnight: Alan Gresik's Swing Orchestra
Green Mill - Chicago
5-7:30pm: Andy Brown Solo
8pm-midnight: Alan Gresik's Swing Orchestra
Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Nov 21 and Thursdays from 7 to 10pm
Geoff Lowe's Thursday Pro-Jam Session
Shanahan's - Woodridge
Geoff Lowe's Thursday Pro-Jam Session
Shanahan's - Woodridge
Fri, Nov 22 and Wed/Fri/Sat from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Fri, Nov 22
7-11pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Christy Bennett & Kevin Fort
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
7-11pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Christy Bennett & Kevin Fort
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Fri, Nov 22 and Fridays from 7 to 10pm
Marshall Vente Duo
Taurasi Restaurant – Stile Italiano - Westmont
Marshall Vente Duo
Taurasi Restaurant – Stile Italiano - Westmont
Sat, Nov 23 and Wed/Fri/Sat from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Sat, Nov 23
7-10pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Dennis Luxion & Petra Van Nuis
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
7-10pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Dennis Luxion & Petra Van Nuis
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Sun, Nov 24 from 11:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Nov 24 and weekly from 8 to 11pm
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Nov 24 and weekly from 4 to 7pm
Sunday Jam Session with John Scoville & Friends
Tre Sorelle Ristorante - Oak Park
Sunday Jam Session with John Scoville & Friends
Tre Sorelle Ristorante - Oak Park
Sun, Nov 24 and Sundays from 10:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch features Fred Cantu's Strollin' Dixieland Trio
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Sunday Jazz Brunch features Fred Cantu's Strollin' Dixieland Trio
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Mon, Nov 25 and Mondays from 7 to 10pm
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Tue, Nov 26 and Tuesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Cabaret Night" hosted by Daryl Nitz & Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
"Cabaret Night" hosted by Daryl Nitz & Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Wed, Nov 27 and weekly from 7 to 9pm
Old Elburn Hall House Band featuring Randy & Joel Ream
Old Elburn Hall - Elburn
Old Elburn Hall House Band featuring Randy & Joel Ream
Old Elburn Hall - Elburn
Wed, Nov 27 and Wed/Fri/Sat from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Wed, Nov 27 and Wednesdays from 6 to 9pm
Petra van Nuis/Andy Brown Duo
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Petra van Nuis/Andy Brown Duo
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Wed, Nov 27 and weekly from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Braden Smith Quartet
French 75 Gallery and Lounge - Aurora
Braden Smith Quartet
French 75 Gallery and Lounge - Aurora
Wed, Nov 27 and weekly from 9pm to midnight
Wednesday Night Fellowship Jam Session hosted by Ted Sirota
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Wednesday Night Fellowship Jam Session hosted by Ted Sirota
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Wed, Nov 27 and Wednesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Latin Jazz & Swing Night" with Tim Fitzgerald Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
"Latin Jazz & Swing Night" with Tim Fitzgerald Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Wed, Nov 27 and weekly from 7 to 10pm
Wednesday Jazz Jam Session hosted by Kent Bredrup Trio
Manhattan's American Bar & Grill - Carol Stream
Wednesday Jazz Jam Session hosted by Kent Bredrup Trio
Manhattan's American Bar & Grill - Carol Stream
Thu, Nov 28
5-7:30pm: Andy Brown Solo
8pm-midnight: Alan Gresik's Swing Orchestra
Green Mill - Chicago
5-7:30pm: Andy Brown Solo
8pm-midnight: Alan Gresik's Swing Orchestra
Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Nov 28 and Thursdays from 7 to 10pm
Geoff Lowe's Thursday Pro-Jam Session
Shanahan's - Woodridge
Geoff Lowe's Thursday Pro-Jam Session
Shanahan's - Woodridge
Fri, Nov 29 and Wed/Fri/Sat from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Fri, Nov 29
7-11pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Christy Bennett & Kevin Fort
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
7-11pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Christy Bennett & Kevin Fort
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Fri, Nov 29 and Fridays from 7 to 10pm
Marshall Vente Duo
Taurasi Restaurant – Stile Italiano - Westmont
Marshall Vente Duo
Taurasi Restaurant – Stile Italiano - Westmont
Sat, Nov 30 and Wed/Fri/Sat from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Sat, Nov 30
7-10pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Dennis Luxion & Petra Van Nuis
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
7-10pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Dennis Luxion & Petra Van Nuis
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Sun, Dec 1 from 11:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Dec 1 and weekly from 8 to 11pm
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Dec 1 and 1st & 3rd Sundays from 5 to 8pm
Christy Bennett Quartet
Larry's (at the Lawrence House) - Chicago
Christy Bennett Quartet
Larry's (at the Lawrence House) - Chicago
Sun, Dec 1 and weekly from 4 to 7pm
Sunday Jam Session with John Scoville & Friends
Tre Sorelle Ristorante - Oak Park
Sunday Jam Session with John Scoville & Friends
Tre Sorelle Ristorante - Oak Park
Sun, Dec 1 and Sundays from 10:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch features Fred Cantu's Strollin' Dixieland Trio
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Sunday Jazz Brunch features Fred Cantu's Strollin' Dixieland Trio
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Mon, Dec 2 and Mondays from 7 to 10pm
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Tue, Dec 3 and Tuesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Cabaret Night" hosted by Daryl Nitz & Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
"Cabaret Night" hosted by Daryl Nitz & Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Tue, Dec 3 and 1st Tuesdays from 7 to 10pm
Hashimoto's Monthly Pro-Jazz Jam Session
Irish Legend Pub - Willow Springs
Hashimoto's Monthly Pro-Jazz Jam Session
Irish Legend Pub - Willow Springs
Wed, Dec 4 and 1st Wednesdays at 7pm
Mulligan Mosaics Big Band Monthly Residency
The Outta Space - Berwyn
Mulligan Mosaics Big Band Monthly Residency
The Outta Space - Berwyn
Wed, Dec 4 and weekly from 7 to 9pm
Old Elburn Hall House Band featuring Randy & Joel Ream
Old Elburn Hall - Elburn
Old Elburn Hall House Band featuring Randy & Joel Ream
Old Elburn Hall - Elburn
Wed, Dec 4 and Wed/Fri/Sat from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Wed, Dec 4 and Wednesdays from 6 to 9pm
Petra van Nuis/Andy Brown Duo
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Petra van Nuis/Andy Brown Duo
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Wed, Dec 4 and weekly from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Braden Smith Quartet
French 75 Gallery and Lounge - Aurora
Braden Smith Quartet
French 75 Gallery and Lounge - Aurora
Wed, Dec 4 and weekly from 9pm to midnight
Wednesday Night Fellowship Jam Session hosted by Ted Sirota
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Wednesday Night Fellowship Jam Session hosted by Ted Sirota
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Wed, Dec 4 and Wednesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Latin Jazz & Swing Night" with Tim Fitzgerald Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
"Latin Jazz & Swing Night" with Tim Fitzgerald Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Wed, Dec 4 and weekly from 7 to 10pm
Wednesday Jazz Jam Session hosted by Kent Bredrup Trio
Manhattan's American Bar & Grill - Carol Stream
Wednesday Jazz Jam Session hosted by Kent Bredrup Trio
Manhattan's American Bar & Grill - Carol Stream
Thu, Dec 5
5-7:30pm: Andy Brown Solo
8pm-midnight: Alan Gresik's Swing Orchestra
Green Mill - Chicago
5-7:30pm: Andy Brown Solo
8pm-midnight: Alan Gresik's Swing Orchestra
Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Dec 5 and Thursdays from 7 to 10pm
Geoff Lowe's Thursday Pro-Jam Session
Shanahan's - Woodridge
Geoff Lowe's Thursday Pro-Jam Session
Shanahan's - Woodridge
Thu, Dec 5 and 1st Thursdays from 8 to 10pm
Monthly Jam Session hosted by Clark Sommers, Chase Wilkins & Brandon Harper
Prairie Moon Restaurant - Evanston
Monthly Jam Session hosted by Clark Sommers, Chase Wilkins & Brandon Harper
Prairie Moon Restaurant - Evanston
Fri, Dec 6 and Wed/Fri/Sat from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Fri, Dec 6
7-11pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Christy Bennett & Kevin Fort
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
7-11pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Christy Bennett & Kevin Fort
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Fri, Dec 6 and Fridays from 7 to 10pm
Marshall Vente Duo
Taurasi Restaurant – Stile Italiano - Westmont
Marshall Vente Duo
Taurasi Restaurant – Stile Italiano - Westmont
Sat, Dec 7 and Wed/Fri/Sat from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Sat, Dec 7
7-10pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Dennis Luxion & Petra Van Nuis
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
7-10pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Dennis Luxion & Petra Van Nuis
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Sun, Dec 8 from 11:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Dec 8 and weekly from 8 to 11pm
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Dec 8 and 2nd Sundays at 4pm
Sura Dupart and the Sidepocket Experience
Jimmy's Woodlawn Tap - Chicago
Sura Dupart and the Sidepocket Experience
Jimmy's Woodlawn Tap - Chicago
Sun, Dec 8 and weekly from 4 to 7pm
Sunday Jam Session with John Scoville & Friends
Tre Sorelle Ristorante - Oak Park
Sunday Jam Session with John Scoville & Friends
Tre Sorelle Ristorante - Oak Park
Sun, Dec 8 and Sundays from 10:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch features Fred Cantu's Strollin' Dixieland Trio
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Sunday Jazz Brunch features Fred Cantu's Strollin' Dixieland Trio
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Mon, Dec 9 and Mondays from 7 to 10pm
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Tue, Dec 10 and Tuesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Cabaret Night" hosted by Daryl Nitz & Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
"Cabaret Night" hosted by Daryl Nitz & Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Wed, Dec 11 and weekly from 7 to 9pm
Old Elburn Hall House Band featuring Randy & Joel Ream
Old Elburn Hall - Elburn
Old Elburn Hall House Band featuring Randy & Joel Ream
Old Elburn Hall - Elburn
Wed, Dec 11 and Wed/Fri/Sat from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Wed, Dec 11 and Wednesdays from 6 to 9pm
Petra van Nuis/Andy Brown Duo
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Petra van Nuis/Andy Brown Duo
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Wed, Dec 11 and weekly from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Braden Smith Quartet
French 75 Gallery and Lounge - Aurora
Braden Smith Quartet
French 75 Gallery and Lounge - Aurora
Wed, Dec 11 and weekly from 9pm to midnight
Wednesday Night Fellowship Jam Session hosted by Ted Sirota
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Wednesday Night Fellowship Jam Session hosted by Ted Sirota
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Wed, Dec 11 and Wednesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Latin Jazz & Swing Night" with Tim Fitzgerald Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
"Latin Jazz & Swing Night" with Tim Fitzgerald Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Wed, Dec 11 and weekly from 7 to 10pm
Wednesday Jazz Jam Session hosted by Kent Bredrup Trio
Manhattan's American Bar & Grill - Carol Stream
Wednesday Jazz Jam Session hosted by Kent Bredrup Trio
Manhattan's American Bar & Grill - Carol Stream
Thu, Dec 12
5-7:30pm: Andy Brown Solo
8pm-midnight: Alan Gresik's Swing Orchestra
Green Mill - Chicago
5-7:30pm: Andy Brown Solo
8pm-midnight: Alan Gresik's Swing Orchestra
Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Dec 12 and Thursdays from 7 to 10pm
Geoff Lowe's Thursday Pro-Jam Session
Shanahan's - Woodridge
Geoff Lowe's Thursday Pro-Jam Session
Shanahan's - Woodridge
Fri, Dec 13 and Wed/Fri/Sat from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Fri, Dec 13
7-11pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Christy Bennett & Kevin Fort
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
7-11pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Christy Bennett & Kevin Fort
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Fri, Dec 13 and Fridays from 7 to 10pm
Marshall Vente Duo
Taurasi Restaurant – Stile Italiano - Westmont
Marshall Vente Duo
Taurasi Restaurant – Stile Italiano - Westmont
Sat, Dec 14 and Wed/Fri/Sat from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Sat, Dec 14
7-10pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Dennis Luxion & Petra Van Nuis
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
7-10pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Dennis Luxion & Petra Van Nuis
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Sun, Dec 15 and 3rd Sundays from 6 to 9pm
Monthly Jazz Jam Session with Mike Petrie & Friends
Madcats - Palatine
Monthly Jazz Jam Session with Mike Petrie & Friends
Madcats - Palatine
Sun, Dec 15 from 11:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Dec 15 and weekly from 8 to 11pm
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Dec 15 and 1st & 3rd Sundays from 5 to 8pm
Christy Bennett Quartet
Larry's (at the Lawrence House) - Chicago
Christy Bennett Quartet
Larry's (at the Lawrence House) - Chicago
Sun, Dec 15 and 3rd Sundays from 4 to 6pm
Bellas Artes School of Music's Monthly Student Jazz Jam Session!
Two Hound Red Brewing Co. - Glen Ellyn
Bellas Artes School of Music's Monthly Student Jazz Jam Session!
Two Hound Red Brewing Co. - Glen Ellyn
Sun, Dec 15 and weekly from 4 to 7pm
Sunday Jam Session with John Scoville & Friends
Tre Sorelle Ristorante - Oak Park
Sunday Jam Session with John Scoville & Friends
Tre Sorelle Ristorante - Oak Park
Sun, Dec 15 and Sundays from 10:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch features Fred Cantu's Strollin' Dixieland Trio
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Sunday Jazz Brunch features Fred Cantu's Strollin' Dixieland Trio
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Mon, Dec 16 and 3rd Mondays from 8 to 11pm
Brian OHern and the Model Citizens Big Band
Gallery Cabaret - Chicago
Brian OHern and the Model Citizens Big Band
Gallery Cabaret - Chicago
Mon, Dec 16 and Mondays from 7 to 10pm
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Tue, Dec 17 and Tuesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Cabaret Night" hosted by Daryl Nitz & Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
"Cabaret Night" hosted by Daryl Nitz & Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Tue, Dec 17 from 7 to 9:30PM (dance lesson at 6pm)
Doug Horne and the Rhythm Makers Orchestra
ROXY - Lockport
Doug Horne and the Rhythm Makers Orchestra
ROXY - Lockport
Wed, Dec 18 and weekly from 7 to 9pm
Old Elburn Hall House Band featuring Randy & Joel Ream
Old Elburn Hall - Elburn
Old Elburn Hall House Band featuring Randy & Joel Ream
Old Elburn Hall - Elburn
Wed, Dec 18 and Wed/Fri/Sat from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Wed, Dec 18 and Wednesdays from 6 to 9pm
Petra van Nuis/Andy Brown Duo
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Petra van Nuis/Andy Brown Duo
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Wed, Dec 18 and weekly from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Braden Smith Quartet
French 75 Gallery and Lounge - Aurora
Braden Smith Quartet
French 75 Gallery and Lounge - Aurora
Wed, Dec 18 and weekly from 9pm to midnight
Wednesday Night Fellowship Jam Session hosted by Ted Sirota
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Wednesday Night Fellowship Jam Session hosted by Ted Sirota
Hungry Brain - Chicago
Wed, Dec 18 and Wednesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Latin Jazz & Swing Night" with Tim Fitzgerald Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
"Latin Jazz & Swing Night" with Tim Fitzgerald Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Wed, Dec 18 and weekly from 7 to 10pm
Wednesday Jazz Jam Session hosted by Kent Bredrup Trio
Manhattan's American Bar & Grill - Carol Stream
Wednesday Jazz Jam Session hosted by Kent Bredrup Trio
Manhattan's American Bar & Grill - Carol Stream
Thu, Dec 19
5-7:30pm: Andy Brown Solo
8pm-midnight: Alan Gresik's Swing Orchestra
Green Mill - Chicago
5-7:30pm: Andy Brown Solo
8pm-midnight: Alan Gresik's Swing Orchestra
Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Dec 19 and Thursdays from 7 to 10pm
Geoff Lowe's Thursday Pro-Jam Session
Shanahan's - Woodridge
Geoff Lowe's Thursday Pro-Jam Session
Shanahan's - Woodridge
Fri, Dec 20 and Wed/Fri/Sat from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Fri, Dec 20
7-11pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Christy Bennett & Kevin Fort
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
7-11pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Christy Bennett & Kevin Fort
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Fri, Dec 20 and Fridays from 7 to 10pm
Marshall Vente Duo
Taurasi Restaurant – Stile Italiano - Westmont
Marshall Vente Duo
Taurasi Restaurant – Stile Italiano - Westmont
Sat, Dec 21 and Wed/Fri/Sat from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Sat, Dec 21
7-10pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Dennis Luxion & Petra Van Nuis
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
7-10pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Dennis Luxion & Petra Van Nuis
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Sun, Dec 22 from 11:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Dec 22 and weekly from 8 to 11pm
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Dec 22 and weekly from 4 to 7pm
Sunday Jam Session with John Scoville & Friends
Tre Sorelle Ristorante - Oak Park
Sunday Jam Session with John Scoville & Friends
Tre Sorelle Ristorante - Oak Park
Sun, Dec 22 and Sundays from 10:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch features Fred Cantu's Strollin' Dixieland Trio
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Sunday Jazz Brunch features Fred Cantu's Strollin' Dixieland Trio
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Mon, Dec 23 and Mondays from 7 to 10pm
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Tue, Dec 24 and Tuesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Cabaret Night" hosted by Daryl Nitz & Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
"Cabaret Night" hosted by Daryl Nitz & Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Wed, Dec 25 and weekly from 7 to 9pm
Old Elburn Hall House Band featuring Randy & Joel Ream
Old Elburn Hall - Elburn
Old Elburn Hall House Band featuring Randy & Joel Ream
Old Elburn Hall - Elburn
Wed, Dec 25 and Wed/Fri/Sat from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Wed, Dec 25 and Wednesdays from 6 to 9pm
Petra van Nuis/Andy Brown Duo
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Petra van Nuis/Andy Brown Duo
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Wed, Dec 25 and weekly from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Braden Smith Quartet
French 75 Gallery and Lounge - Aurora
Braden Smith Quartet
French 75 Gallery and Lounge - Aurora
Wed, Dec 25 and Wednesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Latin Jazz & Swing Night" with Tim Fitzgerald Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
"Latin Jazz & Swing Night" with Tim Fitzgerald Organ Trio
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Thu, Dec 26
5-7:30pm: Andy Brown Solo
8pm-midnight: Alan Gresik's Swing Orchestra
Green Mill - Chicago
5-7:30pm: Andy Brown Solo
8pm-midnight: Alan Gresik's Swing Orchestra
Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Dec 26 and Thursdays from 7 to 10pm
Geoff Lowe's Thursday Pro-Jam Session
Shanahan's - Woodridge
Geoff Lowe's Thursday Pro-Jam Session
Shanahan's - Woodridge
Fri, Dec 27 and Wed/Fri/Sat from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Fri, Dec 27
7-11pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Christy Bennett & Kevin Fort
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
7-11pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Christy Bennett & Kevin Fort
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Fri, Dec 27 and Fridays from 7 to 10pm
Marshall Vente Duo
Taurasi Restaurant – Stile Italiano - Westmont
Marshall Vente Duo
Taurasi Restaurant – Stile Italiano - Westmont
Sat, Dec 28 and Wed/Fri/Sat from 5:30 to 8:30PM
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million
Catch 35 - Chicago
Sat, Dec 28
7-10pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Dennis Luxion & Petra Van Nuis
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
7-10pm: Chad Willets Trio plus guest
11pm-1am: Afterglow Late Set with Dennis Luxion & Petra Van Nuis
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Sun, Dec 29 from 11:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sunday Jazz Brunch with Andy Pratt & Petra van Nuis
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Dec 29 and weekly from 8 to 11pm
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sunday Jam Session with Ernest Dawkins Trio
Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Dec 29 and weekly from 4 to 7pm
Sunday Jam Session with John Scoville & Friends
Tre Sorelle Ristorante - Oak Park
Sunday Jam Session with John Scoville & Friends
Tre Sorelle Ristorante - Oak Park
Sun, Dec 29 and Sundays from 10:30am to 2:30pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch features Fred Cantu's Strollin' Dixieland Trio
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Sunday Jazz Brunch features Fred Cantu's Strollin' Dixieland Trio
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Mon, Dec 30 and Mondays from 7 to 10pm
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Manouche Mondays with Christy Bennett's Fumee' Gypsy-Swing Jazz
Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Tue, Dec 31 and Tuesdays from 7 to 10pm
"Cabaret Night" hosted by Daryl Nitz & Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
"Cabaret Night" hosted by Daryl Nitz & Ester Hana
Le Piano - Rogers Park (Chicago)
Thu, Jan 2
5-7:30pm: Andy Brown Solo
8pm-midnight: Alan Gresik's Swing Orchestra
Green Mill - Chicago
5-7:30pm: Andy Brown Solo
8pm-midnight: Alan Gresik's Swing Orchestra
Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Jan 9
5-7:30pm: Andy Brown Solo
8pm-midnight: Alan Gresik's Swing Orchestra
Green Mill - Chicago
5-7:30pm: Andy Brown Solo
8pm-midnight: Alan Gresik's Swing Orchestra
Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Jan 16
5-7:30pm: Andy Brown Solo
8pm-midnight: Alan Gresik's Swing Orchestra
Green Mill - Chicago
5-7:30pm: Andy Brown Solo
8pm-midnight: Alan Gresik's Swing Orchestra
Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Jan 23
5-7:30pm: Andy Brown Solo
8pm-midnight: Alan Gresik's Swing Orchestra
Green Mill - Chicago
5-7:30pm: Andy Brown Solo
8pm-midnight: Alan Gresik's Swing Orchestra
Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Jan 30 at 7:30pm
Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis
Marcus Performing Arts Center - Milwaukee, WI
Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis
Marcus Performing Arts Center - Milwaukee, WI
Thu, Jan 30
5-7:30pm: Andy Brown Solo
8pm-midnight: Alan Gresik's Swing Orchestra
Green Mill - Chicago
5-7:30pm: Andy Brown Solo
8pm-midnight: Alan Gresik's Swing Orchestra
Green Mill - Chicago
Sat, Feb 1 from 1:30 to 2:30pm
Jeanne Becker Quartet: Celebrating Valentine's Day - Love Songs
Niles-Maine District Library - Niles
Jeanne Becker Quartet: Celebrating Valentine's Day - Love Songs
Niles-Maine District Library - Niles
Thu, Feb 6
5-7:30pm: Andy Brown Solo
8pm-midnight: Alan Gresik's Swing Orchestra
Green Mill - Chicago
5-7:30pm: Andy Brown Solo
8pm-midnight: Alan Gresik's Swing Orchestra
Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Feb 13
5-7:30pm: Andy Brown Solo
8pm-midnight: Alan Gresik's Swing Orchestra
Green Mill - Chicago
5-7:30pm: Andy Brown Solo
8pm-midnight: Alan Gresik's Swing Orchestra
Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Feb 20
5-7:30pm: Andy Brown Solo
8pm-midnight: Alan Gresik's Swing Orchestra
Green Mill - Chicago
5-7:30pm: Andy Brown Solo
8pm-midnight: Alan Gresik's Swing Orchestra
Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Feb 27
5-7:30pm: Andy Brown Solo
8pm-midnight: Alan Gresik's Swing Orchestra
Green Mill - Chicago
5-7:30pm: Andy Brown Solo
8pm-midnight: Alan Gresik's Swing Orchestra
Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Mar 6
5-7:30pm: Andy Brown Solo
8pm-midnight: Alan Gresik's Swing Orchestra
Green Mill - Chicago
5-7:30pm: Andy Brown Solo
8pm-midnight: Alan Gresik's Swing Orchestra
Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Mar 13
5-7:30pm: Andy Brown Solo
8pm-midnight: Alan Gresik's Swing Orchestra
Green Mill - Chicago
5-7:30pm: Andy Brown Solo
8pm-midnight: Alan Gresik's Swing Orchestra
Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Mar 20
5-7:30pm: Andy Brown Solo
8pm-midnight: Alan Gresik's Swing Orchestra
Green Mill - Chicago
5-7:30pm: Andy Brown Solo
8pm-midnight: Alan Gresik's Swing Orchestra
Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Mar 27
5-7:30pm: Andy Brown Solo
8pm-midnight: Alan Gresik's Swing Orchestra
Green Mill - Chicago
5-7:30pm: Andy Brown Solo
8pm-midnight: Alan Gresik's Swing Orchestra
Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Apr 3
5-7:30pm: Andy Brown Solo
8pm-midnight: Alan Gresik's Swing Orchestra
Green Mill - Chicago
5-7:30pm: Andy Brown Solo
8pm-midnight: Alan Gresik's Swing Orchestra
Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Apr 10
5-7:30pm: Andy Brown Solo
8pm-midnight: Alan Gresik's Swing Orchestra
Green Mill - Chicago
5-7:30pm: Andy Brown Solo
8pm-midnight: Alan Gresik's Swing Orchestra
Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Apr 17
5-7:30pm: Andy Brown Solo
8pm-midnight: Alan Gresik's Swing Orchestra
Green Mill - Chicago
5-7:30pm: Andy Brown Solo
8pm-midnight: Alan Gresik's Swing Orchestra
Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Apr 24
5-7:30pm: Andy Brown Solo
8pm-midnight: Alan Gresik's Swing Orchestra
Green Mill - Chicago
5-7:30pm: Andy Brown Solo
8pm-midnight: Alan Gresik's Swing Orchestra
Green Mill - Chicago