Chicago Blues Festival 2018 - Full Lineup!
Experience Chicago’s blues music legacy at the 35th Annual Chicago Blues Festival happening June 8–10 in Millennium Park (201 E. Randolph St.). The Blues Festival will spotlight the great Chicago-born music tradition with live performances by the genre’s leading artists at Millennium Park’s Jay Pritzker Pavilion, the city’s premier outdoor music venue. The previously announced headliners include: Corey Dennison Band; Mississippi Heat with Billy Flynn and Giles Corey; Special Tribute to Bob Koester and the 65th Anniversary of Delmark Records; Selwyn Birchwood; Willie Clayton; Little Walter Tribute; Fantastic Negrito, Kenny Neal and Mavis Staples.
Headliners on the Jay Pritzker Pavilion stage will perform from 5:30 to 9:30 p.m. each evening. Music and entertainment throughout the park will begin at 11 a.m. each day.
For more details, visit the Chicago Blues Fest website: ChicagoBluesFestival.us.
Friday , June 8
Delmark Records + Bob Koester 65th Anniversary Day
JAY PRITZKER PAVILION
5:30–6:15pm Corey Dennison Band
6:30–7:15pm Mississippi Heat with Billy Flynn and Giles Corey
7:30–9:30pm Tribute to Those Who Came Before and Bob Koester
Gerry Hundt and Corey Dennison: Tribute to Sleepy John Estes
Jimmy Burns: Tribute to Big Joe Williams
Ken Saydak: Tribute to Roosevelt Sykes
Shirley Johnson: Tribute to Bonnie Lee
Guy King: Tribute to Willie Kent
Billy Flynn + Linsey Alexander: Tribute to Jimmy Dawkins
Lil’ Ed & Dave Weld: Tribute to J.B. Hutto
Demetria Taylor and Tomika Dixon: Tribute to Big Time Sarah
Mike Wheeler: Tribute to Otis Rush
Lurrie and Steve Bell: Tribute to Carey Bell
Jimmy Johnson and Dave Specter: Tribute to Magic Sam
Omar Coleman: Tribute to Junior Wells
BUDWEISER CROSSROADS STAGE (at SOUTH CHASE PROMENADE)
Hosted by WDCB!
11am–Noon Zora Young
12:15–1:15pm Sharon Lewis
1:30–2:30pm Rockwell Avenue Blues Band
2:45–3:45pm Dave Specter
4–5:15pm Linsey Alexander
VISIT MISSISSIPPI JUKE JOINT STAGE (at NORTH CHASE PROMENADE)
11:15–12:15pm Panel Discussion with Bob Koesterof Delmark Records, Dick Shurman and Bruce Iglauer
12:30–1:30pm Mickey Rogers & The Soul Blues Band
1:45–2:45pm L.J. Echols
3–4pm Mr. Sipp
4:15–5:15pm Jam Session with Kenny “Beedy Eyes” Smith
ROOFTOP LOUNGE (at HARRIS THEATER ROOFTOP)
11am-12pm - Gerry Hundt's Legendary One-Man-Band (Delmark)
12:15-1:15pm - Oscar Wilson & Joel Paterson
1:30-2:30pm - Devil In A Woodpile
2:45-3:45pm - Rockin' Johnny Burgin (Delmark)
4-5pm - Matt Hendricks
FRONT PORCH STAGE (at WRIGLEY SQUARE)
11am–Noon Blues in the School with Katherine Davis, Tim Gant, Tino Cortes, Alan Burroughs and Stone Academy
12:15–1:15pm Jimmy Burns
1:30–2:30pm Jimmy Johnson
2:45–3:45pm Lurrie Bell & Eddie Taylor Jr. with The Bell Dynasty
4:00–5:15pm Guy King
5:30–6:30pm Tail Dragger
6:45–7:45pm Rockin’ Johnny Burgin
8–9pm Giles Corey
SATURDAY, JUNE 9
JAY PRITZKER PAVILION
5:30–6:30pm Selwyn Birchwood
6:45–7:45pm Willie Clayton
8–9:30pm Tribute to Little Walter with Billy Branch, Corky Siegel, Rick Estrin, Sugar Blue, Magic Dick and The Sons of Blues featuring Billy Flynn + Sam Lay
BUDWEISER CROSSROADS STAGE (at SOUTH CHASE PROMENADE)
Hosted by WDCB!
11am–Noon Dave Herrero
12:15–1:15pm Jackie Scott
1:30–2:30pm Chicago R&B Kings: Tribute to Gene Barge
2:45–3:45pm Vieux Farka Toure
4–5:15pm Sonny Landreth
VISIT MISSISSIPPI JUKE JOINT STAGE (at NORTH CHASE PROMENADE)
11:15am–12:15pm Panel Discussion on Little Walter Tribute with Scott Dirks
12:30–1:30pm Ben Payton
1:45–2:45pm The Keeshea Pratt Band
3–4pm Eddie Cotton, Jr.
4:15–5:15pm Jam Session led by Eddie Cotton, Jr.
ROOFTOP LOUNGE (at HARRIS THEATER ROOFTOP)
11am-12pm - Kevin “B.F.” Burt
12:15-1:15pm - Fernando Jones
1:30-2:30pm - Harmonica Hinds
2:45-3:45pm - Fruteland Jackson with James Bryant
4-5pm - Vino Louden
FRONT PORCH STAGE (at WRIGLEY SQUARE)
11am–Noon Katherine Davis Quartet
12:15–1:15pm Alvin Youngblood Hart
1:30–2:30pm Jontavious Willis
2:45–3:45pm Eric Noden and Joe Filisko
4–5:15pm Bridges to the Blues with Kenny “Beedy Eyes” Smith
5:30–6:30pm Kevin “B.F.” Burt
6:45–7:45pm Chicago Wind featuring Deitra Farr and Matthew Skoller
8–9pm Kenny “Blues Boss” Wayne
SUNDAY, JUNE 10
JAY PRITZKER PAVILION
5:30–6:30pm Fantastic Negrito
6:45–7:45pm Kenny Neal
8–9:30pm Mavis Staples
BUDWEISER CROSSROADS STAGE (at SOUTH CHASE PROMENADE)
Hosted by WDCB!
11am–Noon Jamiah Rogers Band
12:15–1:15pm Terrance Simien and The Zydeco Experience
1:30–2:30pm Christone “Kingfish” Ingram
2:45–3:45pm Diunna Greenleaf
4–5:15pm Joe Louis Walker
VISIT MISSISSIPPI JUKE JOINT STAGE (at NORTH CHASE PROMENADE STAGE)
11:15am–12:15pm Rising Stars Fife & Drum
12:30–1:30pm Nellie “Tiger” Travis
1:45–2:45pm Johnny Rawls
3–4pm Ms. Jody
4:15–5:15pm Jam Session led by Eddie Taylor, Jr.
ROOFTOP LOUNGE (at HARRIS THEATER ROOFTOP)
11am-12pm - Studebaker John
12:15-1:15pm - Melody Angel
1:30-2:30pm - Piedmont Bluz
2:45-3:45pm - Mike Wheeler
4-5pm - Mississippi Gabe Carter
FRONT PORCH STAGE (WRIGLEY SQUARE)
11am–Noon Erwin Helfer
12:15–1:15pm Cash Box Kings
1:30–2:30pm Studebaker John
2:45–3:45pm Blind Boy Paxton
4–5pm Valerie and Ben Turner
5:30–6:30pm Tommy McCracken
6:45–7:45pm Diamond Jim Greene
*Schedule & Times Subject To Change