Sign up for WDCB's eNewsletter    Like WDCB on Facebook    Follow WDCB on Twitter    Subscribe to WDCB on YouTube    WDCB on SoundCloud    WDCB on Instagram    WDCB Store

Ballroom/Big Band/Nostalgia Music Calendar

Peter Oprisko in 'Fabulous Frank'
Thu, Sep 18 - noon
White Fence Farm - Romeoville

Eddie Korosa Jr. and the Boys from Illinois
Sat, Sep 20 from 12 to 1:30pm
Berwyn Depot District - Berywn

Ron Smolen Orchestra with Vocalist Sally Kokos
Sat, Sep 20
Dunahm Woods Riding Club - Wayne

Jack Hogan and Fabulous Skylarks Unlimited
Sat, Sep 20 at 5pm
St. Linus Parish - Oak Lawn

Howard Mathei Presents 'The Golden Age of the Accordion'
Sat, Sep 20 1:30pm
Little White School Museum - Oswego

Jack D'Amico
Sat, Sep 20 at 6:15pm
Rialto Square Theatre - Joliet

Ron Smolen Polka Band
Sun, Sep 21 at 1pm
Holy Cross Lutheran Church - Chicago

Chicago Skyliners Big Band
Sun, Sep 21 at 6pm
FitzGerald's - Berwyn

Yorkville Big Band
Sun, Sep 21 at 6pm
Best Western Plus Timber Creek Inn & Suites and Convention Center - Sandwich

Bobby Sanders Orchestra
Sun, Sep 21 at 7pm
Atlantis Banquets - Arlington Heights

WDCB Big Band Jazz Party
Bill O'Connell's Chicago Skyliners Big Band

Sun, Sep 21 from 6 to 9:30pm
FitzGerald's - Berwyn

Illiana Club's Monthly Concert
Alan Gresik's Swing Shift Orchestra

Sun, Sep 21 from 2 to 5 p.m.
Glendora House Ballroom - Chicago Ridge

Jazz Consortium Big Band
Sun, Sep 21 and EVERY second Sunday (usually) - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Durty Nellies - Palatine

Petra van Nuis
Sun, Sep 21 and EVERY Sunday in September from 5 to 9pm
Pete Miller's - Evanston

Petra van Nuis Quintet
Sun, Sep 21 at 2pm
Des Plaines Public Library - Des Plaines

Jeff Lindberg's Chicago Jazz Orchestra
Mon, Sep 22 and EVERY Monday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Jazz Community Big Band led by Marianne May
Tue, Sep 23 and EVERY Fourth Tuesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm
Tuscano's Restaurant - Schiller Park

Petra van Nuis and Jeremy Kahn
Tue, Sep 23 - Every Fourth Tuesday at 7:30 p.m.
Salt Creek Wine Bar - Brookfield

Steve Cooper Orchestra
Wed, Sep 24 at 7pm
Harper College - Palatine

Petra van Nuis Duo
Wed, Sep 24 at 6:30pm
MVie Chicago - Chicago

Petra van Nuis and Andy Brown Voice and Guitar Duo
Thu, Sep 25 at 7pm
Cooper's Hawk Winery & Restaurant - Burr Ridge

Johnny Gabor & Connie Marshall
Fri, Sep 26 7:30pm
John & Tony's Ristorante, Bar & Banquets - West Chicago

Petra van Nuis Quintet
Fri, Sep 26 at 7pm
Morton Grove Public Library - Morton Grove

Chicago Skyliners Big Band
Sat, Sep 27 at 1pm
Jackman Park - Glenview

Petra van Nuis and Andy Brown
Sat, Sep 27 at 12:30pm
Edgewater Art Fair - Chicago

Eddie Korosa Jr and the Boys from Illinois
Sun, Sep 28 at 3pm
Des Plaines Elks Lodge - Des Plaines

Ballroom Dancing with the Ron Smolen Orchestra
Sun, Sep 28 at 2pm
Willowbrook Ballroom - Willow Springs

Eddy Howard Orchestra
Sun, Sep 28 at 5pm
Galena Convention Center - Galena

WDCB Big Band Jazz Party
John Burnett Orchestra

Sun, Sep 28 from 6 to 9:30pm
FitzGerald's - Berwyn

Shout Section Big Band
Sun, Sep 28 from 7 to 10pm
Sullivan's Pub and Eatery - Midlothian

Petra van Nuis
Sun, Sep 28 and EVERY Sunday in September from 5 to 9pm
Pete Miller's - Evanston

Starfall Orchestra
Sun, Sep 28 at 5pm
Durty Nellies - Palatine

Jeff Lindberg's Chicago Jazz Orchestra
Mon, Sep 29 and EVERY Monday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Switch Time Jazz Monthly Swing Dance
Thu, Oct 2 7pm
Garden Terrace Banquets - Elk Grove Village

Frank Lamphere
Fri, Oct 3 at 8pm
Cooper's Corner - Winfield

Eddie Korosa Jr. and Boys from Illinois
Sun, Oct 5 at 1pm
St. Joseph School & Parish - Lockport

Frank Winkler Quartet
Sun, Oct 5 at 7:30pm
Lutheran Church Of The Resurrection - Niles

Jeff Lindberg's Chicago Jazz Orchestra
Mon, Oct 6 and EVERY Monday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

JIC JazzCity Concert - NextGenJazz in the Park
with Irvin Pierce Quartet

Fri, Oct 10 at 7 p.m.
Hamilton Park - Chicago

Johnny Matt Trio
Sat, Oct 11 at Noon
State Street Market - Elgin

Sweet Pepprika
Sat, Oct 11 at 7pm
Unitarian Church of Evanston - Evanston

Jazz Consortium Big Band
Sun, Oct 12 and EVERY second Sunday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Durty Nellies - Palatine

Jazz Community Big Band -- Fundraiser for the Bill May Jazz Education Fund
Sun, Oct 12 from 6 to 9:30pm
Fitzgerald's Night Club - Berwyn

Jeff Lindberg's Chicago Jazz Orchestra
Mon, Oct 13 and EVERY Monday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Peter Oprisko in 'Fabulous Frank'
Thu, Oct 16 - noon
White Fence Farm - Romeoville

October in Australia – Corroboree Down Under
Sat, Oct 18 - at 7:30 p.m.
Centre at North Park - Franklin Park

Johnny Gabor & Connie Marshall
Sat, Oct 18 7pm
Suparossa Italian Restaurant - Woodridge

Yorkville Big Band
Sun, Oct 19 at 6pm
Best Western Plus Timber Creek Inn & Suites and Convention Center - Sandwich

Chicago Skyliners Big Band
Sun, Oct 19 at 6pm
FitzGerald's - Berwyn

Bobby Sanders Orchestra
Sun, Oct 19 at 7pm
Atlantis Banquets - Arlington Heights

Jeff Lindberg's Chicago Jazz Orchestra
Mon, Oct 20 and EVERY Monday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Shout Section Big Band
Wed, Oct 22 from 6 to 9:30pm
Fitzgerald's Night Club - Berwyn

Barristers Big Band
Fri, Oct 24
Harold Washington Library Center - Cindy Pritzker Auditorium - Chicago

Johnny Gabor & Connie Marshall
Sat, Oct 25 7:30pm
John & Tony's Ristorante, Bar & Banquets - West Chicago

Starfall Orchestra
Sun, Oct 26 at 5pm
Durty Nellies - Palatine

Jeff Lindberg's Chicago Jazz Orchestra
Mon, Oct 27 and EVERY Monday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Petra van Nuis and Jeremy Kahn
Tue, Oct 28 - Every Fourth Tuesday at 7:30 p.m.
Salt Creek Wine Bar - Brookfield

Jazz Community Big Band led by Marianne May
Tue, Oct 28 and EVERY Fourth Tuesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm
Tuscano's Restaurant - Schiller Park

Dick Elliot Orchestra
Wed, Oct 29 - at 7 p.m.
Chevy Chase - Wheeling

USA Dance 2014 Chicago Dancesport Challenge
Fri, Oct 31
Hyatt Regency O'Hare - Rosemont

Ron Smolen Combo
Fri, Oct 31 at 7pm
Friendship Village of Schaumburg - Schaumburg

USA Dance 2014 Chicago Dancesport Challenge
Sat, Nov 1
Hyatt Regency O'Hare - Rosemont

Shout Section Big Band and Tri-City Swing Host A Swing Dance!
Sat, Nov 1 from 6:30 to 10:30pm
Baker Community Center - St. Charles

USA Dance 2014 Chicago Dancesport Challenge
Sun, Nov 2
Hyatt Regency O'Hare - Rosemont

Glenn Miller Orchestra
Sun, Nov 2 at 5pm
Arcada Theatre - St. Charles

Jeff Lindberg's Chicago Jazz Orchestra
Mon, Nov 3 and EVERY Monday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Switch Time Jazz Monthly Swing Dance
Thu, Nov 6 7pm
Garden Terrace Banquets - Elk Grove Village

November in Argentina – Buenos Aires Magic
Sat, Nov 8 - at 7:30 p.m.
Centre at North Park - Franklin Park

Jazz Consortium Big Band
Sun, Nov 9 and EVERY second Sunday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Durty Nellies - Palatine

Jeff Lindberg's Chicago Jazz Orchestra
Mon, Nov 10 and EVERY Monday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

JIC JazzCity Concert - George Freeman/Mike Allemana Organ 4tet
Fri, Nov 14 at 7 p.m.
Hamilton Park - Chicago

Yorkville Big Band
Sun, Nov 16 at 6pm
Best Western Plus Timber Creek Inn & Suites and Convention Center - Sandwich

Chicago Skyliners Big Band
Sun, Nov 16 at 6pm
FitzGerald's - Berwyn

Jeff Lindberg's Chicago Jazz Orchestra
Mon, Nov 17 and EVERY Monday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Peter Oprisko in 'Fabulous Frank'
Thu, Nov 20 - noon
White Fence Farm - Romeoville

Jeff Lindberg's Chicago Jazz Orchestra
Mon, Nov 24 and EVERY Monday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Petra van Nuis and Jeremy Kahn
Tue, Nov 25 - Every Fourth Tuesday at 7:30 p.m.
Salt Creek Wine Bar - Brookfield

Jazz Community Big Band led by Marianne May
Tue, Nov 25 and EVERY Fourth Tuesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm
Tuscano's Restaurant - Schiller Park

Starfall Orchestra
Sun, Nov 30 at 5pm
Durty Nellies - Palatine

Jeff Lindberg's Chicago Jazz Orchestra
Mon, Dec 1 and EVERY Monday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Switch Time Jazz Monthly Swing Dance
Thu, Dec 4 7pm
Garden Terrace Banquets - Elk Grove Village

Jeff Lindberg's Chicago Jazz Orchestra
Mon, Dec 8 and EVERY Monday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

JIC JazzCity Concert - A Chicago Tribute to Elvin Jones
Fri, Dec 12 at 7 p.m.
Hamilton Park - Chicago

December in Cuba – Santa's On Vacation
Sat, Dec 13 - at 7:30 p.m.
Centre at North Park - Franklin Park

Jazz Consortium Big Band
Sun, Dec 14 and EVERY second Sunday - from 6 to 9 p.m.
Durty Nellies - Palatine

Chicago Skyliners Big Band
Sun, Dec 14 at 6pm
FitzGerald's - Berwyn

Jeff Lindberg's Chicago Jazz Orchestra
Mon, Dec 15 and EVERY Monday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Yorkville Big Band
Sun, Dec 21 at 6pm
Best Western Plus Timber Creek Inn & Suites and Convention Center - Sandwich

Jeff Lindberg's Chicago Jazz Orchestra
Mon, Dec 22 and EVERY Monday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Petra van Nuis and Jeremy Kahn
Tue, Dec 23 - Every Fourth Tuesday at 7:30 p.m.
Salt Creek Wine Bar - Brookfield

Jazz Community Big Band led by Marianne May
Tue, Dec 23 and EVERY Fourth Tuesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm
Tuscano's Restaurant - Schiller Park

Jeff Lindberg's Chicago Jazz Orchestra
Mon, Dec 29 and EVERY Monday at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

Yorkville Big Band
Sun, Jan 18 at 6pm
Best Western Plus Timber Creek Inn & Suites and Convention Center - Sandwich

Yorkville Big Band
Sun, Feb 15 at 6pm
Best Western Plus Timber Creek Inn & Suites and Convention Center - Sandwich

Yorkville Big Band
Sun, Mar 15 at 6pm
Best Western Plus Timber Creek Inn & Suites and Convention Center - Sandwich

Glenn Miller Orchestra
Fri, Apr 10 at 7:30pm
Canton High School - Canton

Glenn Miller Orchestra
Sun, Apr 12 at 3pm
Lakeside Pavilion at the MAC - Glen Ellyn

Yorkville Big Band
Sun, Apr 19 at 6pm
Best Western Plus Timber Creek Inn & Suites and Convention Center - Sandwich

Yorkville Big Band
Sun, May 17 at 6pm
Best Western Plus Timber Creek Inn & Suites and Convention Center - Sandwich

Glenn Miller Orchestra
Wed, Jun 10 at 7pm
The Holmstad - Batavia

 
 
Song Travels