Sign up for WDCB's eNewsletter    Like WDCB on Facebook    Follow WDCB on Twitter    Subscribe to WDCB on YouTube    WDCB on SoundCloud    WDCB on Instagram    WDCB Store

Upcoming Events Calendar

please note: all times are CDT.

Nite Hawks
Fri, Apr 29 at 7:30pm
CityGate Grille - Naperville

Artist Series: Agape Ringers
Fri, Apr 29 at 7:30pm
Wheaton College - Pierce Memorial Chapel - Wheaton

Roy McGrath Jazz Quartet
Fri, Apr 29 at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

LePercolateur
Fri, Apr 29 and Sat, Apr 30 from 8 to midnight
Pete Miller's - Evanston

Kimberly Gordon Quartet
Fri, Apr 29 and Sat, Apr 30 from 7 to 11pm
Pete Miller's - Wheeling

Jeannie Tanner Trio
Fri, Apr 29 and every Monday in April from 6 to 10pm
Eddie V's Prime Seafood Restaurant - Chicago

Elaine Dame with guitarist Aylon Samouha
Fri, Apr 29 from 9:30pm to midnight
Cafe Ciao - Chicago

Flutist and Soprano Saxophonist Jane Bunnett & Maqueque
Fri, Apr 29 through Sun, May 1 at 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Fri, Apr 29 and every Friday from 6:30 to 9:30pm (also Thursdays from 6 to 9pm)
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Flipside Show with Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Fri, Apr 29 and EVERY Friday at 5pm
Green Mill - Chicago

After Hours Green Mill Quartet Jam Session
Fri, Apr 29 every Friday night (actually Saturday morning) from 1am to 4am
Green Mill - Chicago

Pat Mallinger Quartet Featuring Bill Carrothers
Fri, Apr 29 at midnight
Green Mill - Chicago

FREE Music Fridays @ Noon!
Fri, Apr 29 through Fri, May 13
MAC - McAninch Arts Center at College of DuPage - Glen Ellyn

Marshall Vente Trio
Fri, Apr 29 and EVERY Friday at 7pm
Cooper's Hawk Winery & Restaurant - Burr Ridge

Old Town School presents Avishai Cohen Quartet
Fri, Apr 29 at 8:30pm
Constellation - Chicago

Ron Barron Band
Fri, Apr 29 at 6:30pm
Lake House - Lake Bluff

The John Avila Trio
Fri, Apr 29
Flight 112 Wine Bar - Elmhurst

Mo Better Jazz Chicago Presents
Phil Perkins

Fri, Apr 29 at 8pm
Quarry Event Center - Chicago

BluMax Jazz Trio
Fri, Apr 29 and every Friday from 7 to 10pm
Bella Bacinos - La Grange

International Jazz Day Concert and WDCB Broadcast with Grazyna Auguscik
Fri, Apr 29 from 5 to 6pm
PianoForte Studios - Chicago

'Jazz at The Logan'
Dion Parson and the 21st Century Band

Fri, Apr 29 at 7:30pm
University of Chicago - Logan Center for the Arts - Chicago

Larry Brown Jr
Fri, Apr 29 at 7pm
Sage Kitchen + Bar - Bolingbrook

Multiplicity
Sat, Apr 30 at 7:30pm
CityGate Grille - Naperville

International Jazz Day Jam Session
Sat, Apr 30 from 6 to 8pm
Kiss The Sky Records - Batavia

Bravo, Leo! The William Ferris Chorale sings music of Leo Nestor
Sat, Apr 30 at 7:30pm
Our Lady of Mt. Carmel Church - Chicago

Johnny Matt Trio
Sat, Apr 30 at 7pm
Des Plaines Elks Lodge - Des Plaines

Roy McGrath Jazz Quartet
Sat, Apr 30 at 5pm & 7pm
Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago

LePercolateur
Sat, Apr 30 from 8 to midnight
Pete Miller's - Evanston

Kimberly Gordon Quartet
Sat, Apr 30 from 7 to 11pm
Pete Miller's - Wheeling

An Evening with Frieda Lee
Sat, Apr 30 at 7pm
Irish American Heritage Center - Chicago

Professor Jim Hendricks in Concert
Sat, Apr 30 at 5pm
Sycamore United Methodist Church - Sycamore

JJA Jazz Heroes Celebration for Joanie & Sparrow!
Sat, Apr 30 from 6 to 9pm
Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago

Elmhurst Symphony Orchestra
Brass Blow-Out

Sat, Apr 30 at 2:30pm
Mayslake Peabody Estate - Oak Brook

Flutist and Soprano Saxophonist Jane Bunnett & Maqueque
Sat, Apr 30 through Sun, May 1 at 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

After Hours Jazz Party with Sabertooth Organ Quartet
Sat, Apr 30 every Saturday night (actually Sunday morning) from midnight to 5am
Green Mill - Chicago

Digital Youth Divas - Free Saturday Program
Fashion, art and dance meet technology for girls 11 to 13!

Sat, Apr 30 and every Saturday from 10am to 1pm (until May 21)
DePaul University Loop Center - Chicago

Pat Mallinger Quartet Featuring Bill Carrothers
Sat, Apr 30 at 8pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Carmen Stokes
Sat, Apr 30 and every Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Twin Talk Paul Giallorenzo, Julian Kirshner and Anton Hatwich
Sat, Apr 30 at 8:30pm
Constellation - Chicago

Barbershop Cabaret – Song, Food and Fun
Sat, Apr 30 at 5pm
Krasa Center - Benedictine University - Lisle

Thundertones Spring Concert
Sat, Apr 30 at 7:30pm
Wheaton College - Pierce Memorial Chapel - Wheaton

Four Star Brass Band
Sat, Apr 30 at 8pm
Independence Tap - Chicago

Elgin Symphony Orchestra
Season Finale: Bernstein & Mahler

Sat, Apr 30 and Sun, May 1
Hemmens Cultural Center - Elgin

French Connections/Chicago Gargoyle Brass and Organ Ensemble
Sat, Apr 30 at 7:30pm
St. John Cantius Church - Chicago

Glen Ellyn Celebrates 30th Anniversary of “Lucas”
Sat, Apr 30 at 2pm & 7pm
Glen Ellyn History Center at Historic Stacy's Corners - Glen Ellyn

Cuisine for a Cause
Sat, Apr 30 at 6:30pm
Navistar - Lisle

Aaron Weistrop
Sat, Apr 30 at 7pm
Sage Kitchen + Bar - Bolingbrook

Maple Street Chapel Folk Concerts – The Sweet Potatoes with The Young Novelists
Sat, Apr 30 at 7:30pm
Maple Street Chapel - Lombard

Adrian Ruiz Latin Jazz Ensemble
Sun, May 1 at 1pm
Northbrook Public Library - Northbrook

The Fat Babies
Sun, May 1 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm
Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, May 1 and every Sunday from 1 to 3pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills

Flutist and Soprano Saxophonist Jane Bunnett & Maqueque
Sun, May 1 at 4pm, 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

The Way Down Wanderers
Sun, May 1 at 7pm
Old Town School (Szold) - Chicago

Sunday Jazz Brunch
Sun, May 1 from 10am to 3pm
Township - Chicago

Hemingway's Bistro Sunday Jazz Brunch
Sun, May 1 and every Sunday from 11am to 3pm
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio w/ Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3
Sun, May 1 and every Sunday from 11pm to 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet
Sun, May 1 and every Sunday from 9pm to midnight
Norman's Bistro - Chicago

WDCB Big Band Jazz Party
Chicago Grandstand Big Band

Sun, May 1 from 6 to 9:30pm
FitzGerald's Night Club - Berwyn

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath
Sun, May 1 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)
Moe's Tavern - Chicago

Downers Grove Choral Society
Prayers of Remembrance

Sun, May 1 at 4pm
First United Methodist Church - Downers Grove

John Moran and Friends
Sun, May 1 and every Sunday from 5 to 8pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Orland Park

Hyde Park Jazz Society presents Guitarist Curtis Robinson
Sun, May 1 from 7:30 to 11:30pm
Room 43 - Chicago

Composition Department Recital
Mon, May 2 at 7pm
Wheaton College - Edman Memorial Chapel - Wheaton

Tommy Muellner's Pro Jazz Jam with Phil Gratteau and Kelly Sill
Mon, May 2 and every Monday from 9pm to 1am
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago

Denise La Grassa's 'The Blues Ain't A Color'
Mon, May 2 at 9:30pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Bob Lark and His Alumni Big Band
Mon, May 2 at 7pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

The Anagram Modern Music Series
Mon, May 2 and every Monday at 9pm
Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago

Rembrandt Chamber Players: Tales of Yore
Mon, May 2 at 7:30pm
PianoForte Studios - Chicago

Fred Simon
Mon, May 2 at 6pm
Benny's Chop House Bar and Lounge - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, May 2 and EVERY Monday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Exposed Photography Showcase
Tue, May 3 from 6 to 9pm
College of DuPage - Jack H. Turner Conference Center - Glen Ellyn

Larry Nugent/Frank Quinn host Irish Jam Session
Tue, May 3 at 7pm
Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago

Vocalist Typhanie Monique Quartet
Tue, May 3 at 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Pete Ellman Big Band
Tue, May 3 from 8 to 10pm (opening band at 7pm)
BaseCamp Pub & Eatery at Four Lakes - Lisle

Julia Huff Quartet
Tue, May 3 at 7pm
M Lounge - Chicago

The Fat Babies
Tue, May 3 and every Tuesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Carmen Stokes
Tue, May 3 at 6pm
Benny's Chop House Bar and Lounge - Chicago

Storytelling with Aunt Tillie
Tue, May 3 at 10:30am
Glen Ellyn History Center at Historic Stacy's Corners - Glen Ellyn

WDCB and Lagunitas present our monthly "Bluesday Tuesday" with Sugar Blue, hosted by WDCB's Tom Marker!
Tue, May 3 at 7pm
FitzGerald's Night Club - Berwyn

Erin McDougald Sings!
Tue, May 3 and every Tuesday from 6 to 9:30pm
Sayat Nova - Chicago

Every Tuesday Vocal Jazz Series
Tue, May 3 at 7pm
Uptown Underground - Chicago

Late Night Industry Set with the Frank Catalano Sextet
Wed, May 4 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

Rose Colella/Dan Bruce Duo
Wed, May 4 and every Wednesday from 6 to 9pm
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park

Brazilian Guitarist Luciano Antonio Quartet
Wed, May 4 at 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Brass Tracks Jazz Orchestra
Wed, May 4 and EVERY Wednesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm
Hackney's - Palos Park

WDCB's 'Wednesday Sidebar Sessions'
Garrison/Paliga Octet

Wed, May 4 at 8pm
FitzGerald's SideBar - Berwyn

Trapper Keaper with Ben LaMar Gay and Steve Marquette Sound of the City Workshop
Wed, May 4 at 9:30pm
Constellation - Chicago

Julia Huff Quartet
Wed, May 4 at 7pm
M Lounge - Chicago

Carmen Stokes
Wed, May 4 at 6pm
Benny's Chop House Bar and Lounge - Chicago

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan
Wed, May 4 and every Wednesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Jazz in The Vault with Shara Maxwell Trio
Wed, May 4 and every First Wednesday from 8 to 11pm
The Bedford - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Thu, May 5 and every Thursday from 6 to 9pm, and Fridays from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Monthly Swing Dance featuring Switch Time Jazz Ensemble
Thu, May 5 7-9pm
Garden Terrace Banquets - Elk Grove Village

Marc Pompe - solo piano/vocals
Thu, May 5 and every Thursday from 6 to 8pm
Madison Vine Wines - Chicago

Andy Brown Solo Jazz Guitar Cocktail Hour Show
Thu, May 5 and EVERY Thursday at 5:30pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Elastic’s Improvised Music Series
Thu, May 5 and EVERY Thursday at 9pm
Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago

Swing & Latin Dance with Brian Patti's All-Star Dance Band
Thu, May 5 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm
Mango Mexican Restaurant & Club - Niles

Alan Gresik Swing Shift Orchestra
Thu, May 5 and every Thursday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Melissa Aldana & Crash Trio with Pablo Menares on Bass and Jochen Rueckert on Drums
Thu, May 5 through Sun, May 8 at 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Lombard Garden Club's Annual Lilac Sale
Thu, May 5 through Sat, May 7
Lilacia Park - Lombard

Sean Gavin hosts Irish Jam Session
Thu, May 5 at 8pm
Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago

The Sync [Bridge #5] The Bridge #12 David Boykin, Nicole Mitchell, Lionel Garcin
Thu, May 5 at 8:30pm
Constellation - Chicago

WDCB Jazz Thursdays
Steve Ramsdell Duo

Thu, May 5 from 7 to 10pm
Adelle's - Wheaton

Julie Ponce - Rob Block
Thu, May 5 at 6pm
Benny's Chop House Bar and Lounge - Chicago

Steve Rashid Presents!
WDCB Live at the Whiskey Lounge
Choro de Lá pra Cá

Thu, May 5 at 7:30pm
27 Live - Evanston

Commencement Celebration Concert
Fri, May 6 at 7:30pm
Wheaton College - Edman Memorial Chapel - Wheaton

Rebirth of Jazz in Maywood - Robin Watson
Fri, May 6 at 7pm
T&JJs - Maywood

BMR4
Fri, May 6 from 9pm to midnight
Beer House Chicago - Lombard

Hans Luchs Trio
Fri, May 6 and every Friday from 6:30 to 9:30pm (also Thursdays from 6 to 9pm)
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Flipside Show with Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Fri, May 6 and EVERY Friday at 5pm
Green Mill - Chicago

After Hours Green Mill Quartet Jam Session
Fri, May 6 every Friday night (actually Saturday morning) from 1am to 4am
Green Mill - Chicago

Karrin Allyson Quartet
Fri, May 6 at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Melissa Aldana & Crash Trio with Pablo Menares on Bass and Jochen Rueckert on Drums
Fri, May 6 through Sun, May 8 at 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

FREE Music Fridays @ Noon!
Fri, May 6 through Fri, May 13
MAC - McAninch Arts Center at College of DuPage - Glen Ellyn

Marshall Vente Trio
Fri, May 6 and EVERY Friday at 7pm
Cooper's Hawk Winery & Restaurant - Burr Ridge

Jazz Occurrence No. 9
Lewis Achenbach with Renee Baker and the Chicago Modern Orchestra Project

Fri, May 6 at 6pm
Aurora Public Arts Commission - Aurora

Lewis Achenbach "Rooms of the Mind"
Fri, May 6 through Sat, Jul 23
Aurora Public Arts Commission - Aurora

Okkyung Lee Handmade Blade Tomeka Reid Stringtet: Chicago Jazz String Summit
Fri, May 6 at 8:30pm
Constellation - Chicago

Vocalist Frank Lamphere and Trio
Fri, May 6 at 8:30pm
Jimmy's Charhouse - Elk Grove Village

Mo Better Jazz Chicago Presents
Juli Wood

Fri, May 6 at 8pm
Quarry Event Center - Chicago

Four Star Brass Band
Fri, May 6 at 10:30pm
Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago

Lynn Hilton
Fri, May 6 at 6pm
Benny's Chop House Bar and Lounge - Chicago

Glen Ellyn-Wheaton Chorale presents their spring concert 'Of Night and Light'
Fri, May 6 at 7:30pm
College Church - Wheaton

BluMax Jazz Trio
Fri, May 6 and every Friday from 7 to 10pm
Bella Bacinos - La Grange

Acoustic Renaissance Concert Series - Mollie O'Brien and Rich Moore
Sat, May 7 at 8pm
Unitarian Church of Hinsdale - Hinsdale

Community School of the Arts Soft Pastels Workshop
Sat, May 7 at 1pm
CSA Visual Art Studio - Wheaton

Under the Streetlamp
Sat, May 7 at 3pm & 7pm
College of DuPage - McAninch Arts Center - Glen Ellyn

Elmhurst Symphony Orchestra
Mutual Admiration: Beethoven, Mozart & Tchaikovsky

Sat, May 7 at 7pm
Elmhurst Christian Reformed Church - Elmhurst

Fermilab Art Series presents:
Cristina Pato Quartet

Sat, May 7 at 8pm
Fermilab's Ramsey Auditorium - Batavia

Karrin Allyson Quartet
Sat, May 7 at 8pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Digital Youth Divas - Free Saturday Program
Fashion, art and dance meet technology for girls 11 to 13!

Sat, May 7 and every Saturday from 10am to 1pm (until May 21)
DePaul University Loop Center - Chicago

After Hours Jazz Party with Sabertooth Organ Quartet
Sat, May 7 every Saturday night (actually Sunday morning) from midnight to 5am
Green Mill - Chicago

Carmen Stokes
Sat, May 7 and every Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Melissa Aldana & Crash Trio with Pablo Menares on Bass and Jochen Rueckert on Drums
Sat, May 7 through Sun, May 8 at 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Saturday Night Ballroom - Waltz Lesson, Ballroom and Latin Social Dance Open to the Community
Sat, May 7 at 7:30pm
Just Dance Studios at Georgetown West - Wood Dale

Preservation Month’s Architectural Walking Tour
Sat, May 7 from 10am to1:30pm
DuPage County Historical Museum - Wheaton

Trio Amgydala James Sanders' Proyecto Libre Triptych: Chicago Jazz String Summit
Sat, May 7 at 8:30pm
Constellation - Chicago

Ron Barron Band
Sat, May 7 at 6pm
Lake House - Lake Bluff

Julie Ponce - Rob Block
Sat, May 7 at 6:30pm
Benny's Chop House Bar and Lounge - Chicago

American Folk Art and the Art of Quilting
Sat, May 7 at 2pm
Glen Ellyn History Center at Historic Stacy's Corners - Glen Ellyn

Steve Maxwell Vintage & Custom Drums
"Illinois Jam Session"

Sat, May 7 and always the first Saturday of month from 9pm to midnight
MaxWeb Productions - Naperville

Maracujaz with special guests Cecy Santana and John Beard
Sat, May 7 from 8 to 11pm
Chant - Chicago

DVF's 5th Annual Fundraiser for Honor Flight Chicago
Sat, May 7 at 11am
DuPage Airport - West Chicago

The Fat Babies
Sun, May 8 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm
Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, May 8 and every Sunday from 1 to 3pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills

ROTC Commissioning Ceremony
Sun, May 8 from noon to 2:30pm
Wheaton College - Barrows Auditorium - Wheaton

Sunday Jazz Brunch
Sun, May 8 from 10am to 3pm
Township - Chicago

Hemingway's Bistro Sunday Jazz Brunch
Sun, May 8 and every Sunday from 11am to 3pm
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park

Melissa Aldana & Crash Trio with Pablo Menares on Bass and Jochen Rueckert on Drums
Sun, May 8 at 4pm, 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Jazz Consortium Big Band
Sun, May 8 and every second Sunday from 6 to 9pm
Durty Nellies - Palatine

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio w/ Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3
Sun, May 8 and every Sunday from 11pm to 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet
Sun, May 8 and every Sunday from 9pm to midnight
Norman's Bistro - Chicago

Mother's Day Champagne Brunch at White Pines
Sun, May 8 at 9:30am
White Pines Golf Club - Bensenville

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath
Sun, May 8 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)
Moe's Tavern - Chicago

Mother’s Day Jazz Brunch with Julie Ponce - Rob Block
Sun, May 8 at 1pm
Benny's Chop House Bar and Lounge - Chicago

Julie Ponce - Rob Block
Sun, May 8 at 9pm
Benny's Chop House Bar and Lounge - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, May 8 and every Sunday from 5 to 8pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Orland Park

Hyde Park Jazz Society presents Vocalist Antonio Duka
Sun, May 8 from 7:30 to 11:30pm
Room 43 - Chicago

Jazz Community Big Band
Mon, May 9 at 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Tommy Muellner's Pro Jazz Jam with Phil Gratteau and Kelly Sill
Mon, May 9 and every Monday from 9pm to 1am
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago

The Anagram Modern Music Series
Mon, May 9 and every Monday at 9pm
Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, May 9 and EVERY Monday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

The Story of Camp Douglas, Forgotten Civil War Prison
Tue, May 10 at 7pm
Glen Ellyn History Center at Historic Stacy's Corners - Glen Ellyn

Maracujaz with Special Guests, Neusa & Breno Sauer
Tue, May 10 from 7 to 10pm
Uptown Underground - Chicago

Larry Nugent/Frank Quinn host Irish Jam Session
Tue, May 10 at 7pm
Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago

Vocalist Solitaire Miles Susie Blue and the Lonesome Fellas
Tue, May 10 at 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Pete Ellman Big Band
Tue, May 10 from 8 to 10pm (opening band at 7pm)
BaseCamp Pub & Eatery at Four Lakes - Lisle

Folk Festival Radio Show - Live Event!
The SongSisters

Tue, May 10 from 7 to 9pm
WDCB Studios (Outside door: SRC 10) - Glen Ellyn

The Fat Babies
Tue, May 10 and every Tuesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Glen Ellyn Woman's Club Celebrates 120 Years!
Tue, May 10 at 6:30pm
Glen Oak Country Club - Glen Ellyn

Erin McDougald Sings!
Tue, May 10 and every Tuesday from 6 to 9:30pm
Sayat Nova - Chicago

Every Tuesday Vocal Jazz Series
Tue, May 10 at 7pm
Uptown Underground - Chicago

Late Night Industry Set with the Frank Catalano Sextet
Wed, May 11 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

Rose Colella/Dan Bruce Duo
Wed, May 11 and every Wednesday from 6 to 9pm
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park

Palter Ego: Vocalist Jesse Palter & Keyboardist Sam Barsh
Wed, May 11 at 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Brass Tracks Jazz Orchestra
Wed, May 11 and EVERY Wednesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm
Hackney's - Palos Park

WDCB's 'Wednesday Sidebar Sessions'
Bill Overton Quartet

Wed, May 11 at 8pm
FitzGerald's SideBar - Berwyn

Clark Sommer's Ba(SH) Sound of the City Workshop
Wed, May 11 a 9:30pm
Constellation - Chicago

Carmen Stokes
Wed, May 11 at 6pm
Benny's Chop House Bar and Lounge - Chicago

Luncheon for Glen Ellyn-Wheaton Community Associates of the Art Institute of Chicago
Wed, May 11 at 11:30am
Carlisle Banquets - Lombard

Highland Park Pops Big Band
Wed, May 11 from 7:30 to 9:30pm
210 Restaurant - Highwood

Music Made in America presents
Blues & BBQ Series
Chicago Blues Angels

Wed, May 11 at 7pm
Reggie's Music Joint - Chicago

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan
Wed, May 11 and every Wednesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

COD Free Health & Wellness Workshop – "'Stress, Humor & the Workplace"
Thu, May 12 from 2 to 2:45pm
College of Du Page - Glen Ellyn

Hans Luchs Trio
Thu, May 12 and every Thursday from 6 to 9pm, and Fridays from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Elmhurst College to Host 'The Ethics Guy,' Bruce Weinstein
Thu, May 12 at 7pm
Elmhurst College - Frick Center - Elmhurst

Marc Pompe - solo piano/vocals
Thu, May 12 and every Thursday from 6 to 8pm
Madison Vine Wines - Chicago

Andy Brown Solo Jazz Guitar Cocktail Hour Show
Thu, May 12 and EVERY Thursday at 5:30pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Elastic’s Improvised Music Series
Thu, May 12 and EVERY Thursday at 9pm
Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago

Swing & Latin Dance with Brian Patti's All-Star Dance Band
Thu, May 12 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm
Mango Mexican Restaurant & Club - Niles

Alan Gresik Swing Shift Orchestra
Thu, May 12 and every Thursday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Vocalist/Pianist Judy Roberts Quartet with Saxophonist Greg Fishman
Thu, May 12 through Sun, May 15 at 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Sean Gavin hosts Irish Jam Session
Thu, May 12 at 8pm
Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago

WDCB Jazz Thursdays
Guitarist Frank Portolese

Thu, May 12 from 7 to 10pm
Adelle's - Wheaton

Julie Ponce - Rob Block
Thu, May 12 at 6pm
Benny's Chop House Bar and Lounge - Chicago

Steve Rashid Presents!
WDCB Live at the Whiskey Lounge
Bobby Lewis

Thu, May 12 at 7:30pm
27 Live - Evanston

JIC JazzCity FREE Concert
The Little Giant: Riffin' on Griffin

Fri, May 13 at 7pm
Gage Park - Chicago

Suzuki Concerto Concert
Fri, May 13 at 7:15pm
Wheaton College - Pierce Memorial Chapel - Wheaton

The John Chadwick Trio
Fri, May 13 at 7pm
La Buona Vita - La Grange

Hans Luchs Trio
Fri, May 13 and every Friday from 6:30 to 9:30pm (also Thursdays from 6 to 9pm)
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Flipside Show with Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Fri, May 13 and EVERY Friday at 5pm
Green Mill - Chicago

After Hours Green Mill Quartet Jam Session
Fri, May 13 every Friday night (actually Saturday morning) from 1am to 4am
Green Mill - Chicago

Stephane Wrembel Quartet
Fri, May 13 at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Vocalist/Pianist Judy Roberts Quartet with Saxophonist Greg Fishman
Fri, May 13 through Sun, May 15 at 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

FREE Music Fridays @ Noon!
Fri, May 13 through Fri, May 13
MAC - McAninch Arts Center at College of DuPage - Glen Ellyn

Marshall Vente Trio
Fri, May 13 and EVERY Friday at 7pm
Cooper's Hawk Winery & Restaurant - Burr Ridge

Mo Better Jazz Chicago Presents
Amaryllis Santiago

Fri, May 13 at 8pm
Quarry Event Center - Chicago

Ron Barron Band
Fri, May 13 at 6:30pm
Lake House - Lake Bluff

Lynn Hilton
Fri, May 13 at 6pm
Benny's Chop House Bar and Lounge - Chicago

BluMax Jazz Trio
Fri, May 13 and every Friday from 7 to 10pm
Bella Bacinos - La Grange

Dueling Double Header of Derby! DuPage Derby Dames vs. Twin City Derby Girls
Sat, May 14 at 5:30pm
Coachlite Skate Center - Roselle

Rebirth of Jazz in Maywood - Cherene Snow
Sat, May 14 at 7pm
T&JJs - Maywood

David Mallett
Sat, May 14 at 8pm
MAC - McAninch Arts Center at College of DuPage - Glen Ellyn

The Ragbirds
Sat, May 14 at 8pm
Old Town School (Szold) - Chicago

Digital Youth Divas - Free Saturday Program
Fashion, art and dance meet technology for girls 11 to 13!

Sat, May 14 and every Saturday from 10am to 1pm (until May 21)
DePaul University Loop Center - Chicago

Stephane Wrembel Quartet
Sat, May 14 at 8pm
Green Mill - Chicago

After Hours Jazz Party with Sabertooth Organ Quartet
Sat, May 14 every Saturday night (actually Sunday morning) from midnight to 5am
Green Mill - Chicago

Carmen Stokes
Sat, May 14 and every Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Vocalist/Pianist Judy Roberts Quartet with Saxophonist Greg Fishman
Sat, May 14 through Sun, May 15 at 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

WDCB Jammin’ in the Stacks – FREE!
Chicago Blues PRE-FEST Concert: Billy Branch

Sat, May 14 at 3pm
Carter G. Woodson Regional Library - Chicago

Fred Simon
Sat, May 14 at 6:30pm
Benny's Chop House Bar and Lounge - Chicago

Roselle Park District Garden Club Plant Sale
Sat, May 14 at 8am
Roselle Park District - Roselle

Alma Flamenca
Sun, May 15 at 2pm
Northbrook Public Library - Northbrook

The Fat Babies
Sun, May 15 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm
Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, May 15 and every Sunday from 1 to 3pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills

Mouths of Babes
Sun, May 15 at 7pm
Old Town School (Szold) - Chicago

Sunday Jazz Brunch
Sun, May 15 from 10am to 3pm
Township - Chicago

Hemingway's Bistro Sunday Jazz Brunch
Sun, May 15 and every Sunday from 11am to 3pm
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park

Vocalist/Pianist Judy Roberts Quartet with Saxophonist Greg Fishman
Sun, May 15 at 4pm, 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio w/ Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3
Sun, May 15 and every Sunday from 11pm to 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet
Sun, May 15 and every Sunday from 9pm to midnight
Norman's Bistro - Chicago

Shara Maxwell Quartet
Sun, May 15 and every 3rd Sunday from 6 to 8pm
High Hat Club - Chicago

Tony do Rosario Trio
Sun, May 15 and every 3rd Sunday from 9 to 11:30pm
Phyllis' Musical Inn - Chicago

Stomping Grounds
Sun, May 15 at 3pm
National Museum of Mexican Art - Chicago

Illiana Club's Monthly Concert
Jim Barrett's Juggernauts

Sun, May 15 from 2 to 5pm
Glendora House Ballroom - Chicago Ridge

WDCB Big Band Jazz Party
Bill O'Connell's Chicago Skyliners

Sun, May 15 from 6 to 9:30pm
FitzGerald's Night Club - Berwyn

The Peggy Lee Legacy
Sun, May 15 at 8pm
Davenport's Cabaret & Piano Bar - Chicago

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath
Sun, May 15 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)
Moe's Tavern - Chicago

Village Voices Annual Spring Concert - 10th Anniversary Concert
Sun, May 15 at 3pm
Immanuel Lutheran Church - Downers Grove

John Moran and Friends
Sun, May 15 and every Sunday from 5 to 8pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Orland Park

Hyde Park Jazz Society presents Pianist Alexis Lombre
Sun, May 15 from 7:30 to 11:30pm
Room 43 - Chicago

Tommy Muellner's Pro Jazz Jam with Phil Gratteau and Kelly Sill
Mon, May 16 and every Monday from 9pm to 1am
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago

Trombonist Andy Baker, Ken Partyka and The New Standard Jazz Orchestra
Mon, May 16 at 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

The Anagram Modern Music Series
Mon, May 16 and every Monday at 9pm
Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, May 16 and EVERY Monday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Larry Nugent/Frank Quinn host Irish Jam Session
Tue, May 17 at 7pm
Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago

Saxophonist Mark Colby Quartet
Tue, May 17 at 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Pete Ellman Big Band
Tue, May 17 from 8 to 10pm (opening band at 7pm)
BaseCamp Pub & Eatery at Four Lakes - Lisle

Kirk's Project
Tue, May 17 at 7pm
M Lounge - Chicago

The Fat Babies
Tue, May 17 and every Tuesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Hyde Park Jazz Society Presents
Third Tuesdays at Cafe Logan
Emma Dayhuff Trio

Tue, May 17 two sets at 7:30pm & 9pm
University of Chicago - Logan Center for the Arts - Chicago

Erin McDougald Sings!
Tue, May 17 and every Tuesday from 6 to 9:30pm
Sayat Nova - Chicago

Every Tuesday Vocal Jazz Series
Tue, May 17 at 7pm
Uptown Underground - Chicago

Late Night Industry Set with the Frank Catalano Sextet
Wed, May 18 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

Rose Colella/Dan Bruce Duo
Wed, May 18 and every Wednesday from 6 to 9pm
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park

Saxophonist Brian Gephart Sextet
Wed, May 18 at 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Brass Tracks Jazz Orchestra
Wed, May 18 and EVERY Wednesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm
Hackney's - Palos Park

WDCB's 'Wednesday Sidebar Sessions'
Jarod Bufe Quartet

Wed, May 18 at 8pm
FitzGerald's SideBar - Berwyn

Jazmin Sky
Wed, May 18 at 7pm
M Lounge - Chicago

Carmen Stokes
Wed, May 18 at 6pm
Benny's Chop House Bar and Lounge - Chicago

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan
Wed, May 18 and every Wednesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Thu, May 19 and every Thursday from 6 to 9pm, and Fridays from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Marc Pompe - solo piano/vocals
Thu, May 19 and every Thursday from 6 to 8pm
Madison Vine Wines - Chicago

Andy Brown Solo Jazz Guitar Cocktail Hour Show
Thu, May 19 and EVERY Thursday at 5:30pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Elastic’s Improvised Music Series
Thu, May 19 and EVERY Thursday at 9pm
Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago

Swing & Latin Dance with Brian Patti's All-Star Dance Band
Thu, May 19 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm
Mango Mexican Restaurant & Club - Niles

Alan Gresik Swing Shift Orchestra
Thu, May 19 and every Thursday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Guitarist Mike Stern Trio with Teymur Phell and Richie Morales
Thu, May 19 through Sun, May 22 at 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Painting, Chocolate & Wine
Thu, May 19 at 6:30pm
DuPage County Historical Museum - Wheaton

Sean Gavin hosts Irish Jam Session
Thu, May 19 at 8pm
Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago

ESO Presents "JAZZ"
with Mark Bettcher and the Reunion Jazz Ensemble featuring Marvin Stamm

Thu, May 19 at 7:30pm
Hemmens Cultural Center - Elgin

WDCB Jazz Thursdays
Tony do Rosario Duo

Thu, May 19 from 7 to 10pm
Adelle's - Wheaton

Julie Ponce - Rob Block
Thu, May 19 at 6pm
Benny's Chop House Bar and Lounge - Chicago

Steve Rashid Presents!
WDCB Live at the Whiskey Lounge
Fumee

Thu, May 19 at 7:30pm
27 Live - Evanston

Instrumental Spring Concert
Fri, May 20 at 7pm
Wheaton College - Pierce Memorial Chapel - Wheaton

The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Fri, May 20 through Sun, Jun 12
Wheaton Drama Theatre - Wheaton

Hans Luchs Trio
Fri, May 20 and every Friday from 6:30 to 9:30pm (also Thursdays from 6 to 9pm)
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Flipside Show with Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Fri, May 20 and EVERY Friday at 5pm
Green Mill - Chicago

After Hours Green Mill Quartet Jam Session
Fri, May 20 every Friday night (actually Saturday morning) from 1am to 4am
Green Mill - Chicago

Chico Freeman Plus+Tet
Fri, May 20 at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Guitarist Mike Stern Trio with Teymur Phell and Richie Morales
Fri, May 20 through Sun, May 22 at 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
Fri, May 20 through Sat, Jun 11
Village Theatre - Glen Ellyn

Marshall Vente Trio
Fri, May 20 and EVERY Friday at 7pm
Cooper's Hawk Winery & Restaurant - Burr Ridge

WDCB Encore Film Series
Keep on Keepin' On, starring Clark Terry & Justin Kauflin

Fri, May 20 at 7:30pm
College of DuPage - Jack H. Turner Conference Center - Glen Ellyn

Stomping Grounds
Fri, May 20 at 7:30pm
Northeastern Illinois University - Chicago

Vocalist Frank Lamphere and Trio
Fri, May 20 at 8:30pm
Jimmy's Charhouse - Elk Grove Village

Mo Better Jazz Chicago Presents
Buddy Fambro

Fri, May 20 at 8pm
Quarry Event Center - Chicago

Symphony Center Presents Jazz!
A Tribute to Sarah Vaughan featuring Chicago Jazz Orchestra with Dee Alexander, Ann Hampton Callaway and René Marie

Fri, May 20 at 8pm
Symphony Center - Chicago

Jazz Prayer - Songs for Sinners & Saints
Fri, May 20 at 7:30pm
Good Shepherd Lutheran Church - Oak Park

Lynn Hilton
Fri, May 20 at 6pm
Benny's Chop House Bar and Lounge - Chicago

BluMax Jazz Trio
Fri, May 20 and every Friday from 7 to 10pm
Bella Bacinos - La Grange

CSA Chamber Program Ensembles Concert
Sat, May 21 at 12:30pm
Wheaton College - McAlister Conservatory - Wheaton

CODA Concert featuring the Quinta Essentia Recorder Quartet
Sat, May 21 at 7pm
Wheaton College - Pierce Memorial Chapel - Wheaton

Jerry Douglas
Sat, May 21 at 8pm
Old Town School (Maurer) - Chicago

Digital Youth Divas - Free Saturday Program
Fashion, art and dance meet technology for girls 11 to 13!

Sat, May 21 and every Saturday from 10am to 1pm (until May 21)
DePaul University Loop Center - Chicago

Chico Freeman Plus+Tet
Sat, May 21 at 8pm
Green Mill - Chicago

After Hours Jazz Party with Sabertooth Organ Quartet
Sat, May 21 every Saturday night (actually Sunday morning) from midnight to 5am
Green Mill - Chicago

Third Annual Glen Ellyn Vintage Car Fest
Sat, May 21 from 10am to 3pm
Glen Ellyn History Center at Historic Stacy's Corners - Glen Ellyn

Carmen Stokes
Sat, May 21 and every Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Guitarist Mike Stern Trio with Teymur Phell and Richie Morales
Sat, May 21 through Sun, May 22 at 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Stomping Grounds
Sat, May 21 at 7:30pm
DuSable Museum of African American History - Chicago

Ron Barron Band
Sat, May 21 at 6pm
Lake House - Lake Bluff

Third Annual Glen Ellyn Vintage Car Fest
Sat, May 21 from 10am to 3pm
Glen Ellyn History Center at Historic Stacy's Corners - Glen Ellyn

Fred Simon
Sat, May 21 at 6:30pm
Benny's Chop House Bar and Lounge - Chicago

Conference on Treatment Options for Blood Cancer Patients
Sat, May 21
Belvedere Events & Banquets - Elk Grove Village

Maple Street Chapel Folk Concerts – Tim Grimm with Eric Lambert
Sat, May 21 at 7:30pm
Maple Street Chapel - Lombard

The Fat Babies
Sun, May 22 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm
Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, May 22 and every Sunday from 1 to 3pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills

Ravenswood Community Orchestra
Sun, May 22 at 4pm
St. Sylvester Church - Chicago

Sunday Jazz Brunch
Sun, May 22 from 10am to 3pm
Township - Chicago

Hemingway's Bistro Sunday Jazz Brunch
Sun, May 22 and every Sunday from 11am to 3pm
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park

Guitarist Mike Stern Trio with Teymur Phell and Richie Morales
Sun, May 22 at 4pm, 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio w/ Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3
Sun, May 22 and every Sunday from 11pm to 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet
Sun, May 22 and every Sunday from 9pm to midnight
Norman's Bistro - Chicago

WDCB Jazz - Jammin' in the Stacks!
The Steve Cooper Orchestra - FREE!

Sun, May 22 from 2 to 3:30pm
Downers Grove Public Library - Downers Grove

WDCB Big Band Jazz Party
Pete Ellman Big Band

Sun, May 22 from 6 to 9:30pm
FitzGerald's Night Club - Berwyn

Dave Flippo Trio CD Release "Life on Mars"
Sun, May 22 from 4 to 7pm
Jerry's Wicker Park - Chicago

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath
Sun, May 22 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)
Moe's Tavern - Chicago

Lynn Hilton
Sun, May 22 at 6pm
Benny's Chop House Bar and Lounge - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, May 22 and every Sunday from 5 to 8pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Orland Park

Hyde Park Jazz Society presents Clarinetist/Saxophonist Victor Goines
Sun, May 22 from 7:30 to 11:30pm
Room 43 - Chicago

Tommy Muellner's Pro Jazz Jam with Phil Gratteau and Kelly Sill
Mon, May 23 and every Monday from 9pm to 1am
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago

DePaul University Jazz Ensemble
Mon, May 23 at 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

The Anagram Modern Music Series
Mon, May 23 and every Monday at 9pm
Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago

Larry Hanks
Mon, May 23 at 6pm
Benny's Chop House Bar and Lounge - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, May 23 and EVERY Monday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Larry Nugent/Frank Quinn host Irish Jam Session
Tue, May 24 at 7pm
Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago

Bob Lark and His Alumni Big Band
Tue, May 24 at 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Pete Ellman Big Band
Tue, May 24 from 8 to 10pm (opening band at 7pm)
BaseCamp Pub & Eatery at Four Lakes - Lisle

Simone Green
Tue, May 24 at 7pm
M Lounge - Chicago

The Fat Babies
Tue, May 24 and every Tuesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Tim Gant
Tue, May 24 at 6pm
Benny's Chop House Bar and Lounge - Chicago

Erin McDougald Sings!
Tue, May 24 and every Tuesday from 6 to 9:30pm
Sayat Nova - Chicago

Every Tuesday Vocal Jazz Series
Tue, May 24 at 7pm
Uptown Underground - Chicago

Late Night Industry Set with the Frank Catalano Sextet
Wed, May 25 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

Rose Colella/Dan Bruce Duo
Wed, May 25 and every Wednesday from 6 to 9pm
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park

Jeff Hedberg & C11
Wed, May 25 at 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Brass Tracks Jazz Orchestra
Wed, May 25 and EVERY Wednesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm
Hackney's - Palos Park

WDCB's 'Wednesday Sidebar Sessions'
Brienn Perry Quartet

Wed, May 25 at 8pm
FitzGerald's SideBar - Berwyn

Delivery Point
Wed, May 25 at 7pm
M Lounge - Chicago

Carmen Stokes
Wed, May 25 at 6pm
Benny's Chop House Bar and Lounge - Chicago

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan
Wed, May 25 and every Wednesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Thu, May 26 and every Thursday from 6 to 9pm, and Fridays from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Marc Pompe - solo piano/vocals
Thu, May 26 and every Thursday from 6 to 8pm
Madison Vine Wines - Chicago

Andy Brown Solo Jazz Guitar Cocktail Hour Show
Thu, May 26 and EVERY Thursday at 5:30pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Elastic’s Improvised Music Series
Thu, May 26 and EVERY Thursday at 9pm
Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago

Swing & Latin Dance with Brian Patti's All-Star Dance Band
Thu, May 26 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm
Mango Mexican Restaurant & Club - Niles

Alan Gresik Swing Shift Orchestra
Thu, May 26 and every Thursday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Trumpeter Terell Stafford Quintet
Thu, May 26 through Sun, May 29 at 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Sean Gavin hosts Irish Jam Session
Thu, May 26 at 8pm
Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago

WDCB Jazz Thursdays
Shawn Maxwell Duo

Thu, May 26 from 7 to 10pm
Adelle's - Wheaton

Julie Ponce - Rob Block
Thu, May 26 at 6pm
Benny's Chop House Bar and Lounge - Chicago

UChicago Presents 'Jazz at The Logan'
Miguel Zenón

Thu, May 26 at 7:30pm
University of Chicago - Logan Center for the Arts - Chicago

Steve Rashid Presents!
WDCB Live at the Whiskey Lounge
Paul Asaro

Thu, May 26 at 7:30pm
27 Live - Evanston

Maracujaz Brazilian Jazz Trio with Special Guest, Neusa Sauer!
Fri, May 27 from 7 to 10pm
La Buona Vita - La Grange

Hans Luchs Trio
Fri, May 27 and every Friday from 6:30 to 9:30pm (also Thursdays from 6 to 9pm)
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Flipside Show with Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Fri, May 27 and EVERY Friday at 5pm
Green Mill - Chicago

After Hours Green Mill Quartet Jam Session
Fri, May 27 every Friday night (actually Saturday morning) from 1am to 4am
Green Mill - Chicago

In Session Jazz Orchestra
Fri, May 27 at 8pm
Tony Spavone's Ristorante - Bloomingdale

Marshall Vente Trio
Fri, May 27 and EVERY Friday at 7pm
Cooper's Hawk Winery & Restaurant - Burr Ridge

Trumpeter Terell Stafford Quintet
Fri, May 27 through Sun, May 29 at 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Mo Better Jazz Chicago Presents
Al Smith

Fri, May 27 at 8pm
Quarry Event Center - Chicago

Symphony Center Presents Jazz!
Wayne Shorter Quartet featuring Danilo Pérez, John Patitucci and Brian Blade

Fri, May 27 at 8pm
Symphony Center - Chicago

Ron Barron Band
Fri, May 27 at 6:30pm
Lake House - Lake Bluff

Lynn Hilton
Fri, May 27 at 6pm
Benny's Chop House Bar and Lounge - Chicago

BluMax Jazz Trio
Fri, May 27 and every Friday from 7 to 10pm
Bella Bacinos - La Grange

Rebirth of Jazz in Maywood - Sam Hankins
Sat, May 28 at 7pm
T&JJs - Maywood

Martin Hayes & Dennis Cahill
Sat, May 28 at 8pm
Old Town School (Maurer) - Chicago

After Hours Jazz Party with Sabertooth Organ Quartet
Sat, May 28 every Saturday night (actually Sunday morning) from midnight to 5am
Green Mill - Chicago

Carmen Stokes
Sat, May 28 and every Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Trumpeter Terell Stafford Quintet
Sat, May 28 through Sun, May 29 at 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Uncork Illinois Wine Festival and WDCB Jazz Stage
Sat, May 28 from 1 to 9pm
Downtown Oak Park - Oak Park

WDCB Jazz Stage at Uncork Illinois Wine Festival
Sat, May 28 from 1 to 9pm
Downtown Oak Park - Oak Park

Tim Gant
Sat, May 28 at 6:30pm
Benny's Chop House Bar and Lounge - Chicago

18th Annual St. Charles Fine Art Show
Sat, May 28 and Sun, May 29
Downtown St. Charles (Riverside Ave) - St. Charles

The Fat Babies
Sun, May 29 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm
Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, May 29 and every Sunday from 1 to 3pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills

Sunday Jazz Brunch
Sun, May 29 from 10am to 3pm
Township - Chicago

Hemingway's Bistro Sunday Jazz Brunch
Sun, May 29 and every Sunday from 11am to 3pm
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park

Trumpeter Terell Stafford Quintet
Sun, May 29 at 4pm, 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio w/ Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3
Sun, May 29 and every Sunday from 11pm to 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet
Sun, May 29 and every Sunday from 9pm to midnight
Norman's Bistro - Chicago

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath
Sun, May 29 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)
Moe's Tavern - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, May 29 and every Sunday from 5 to 8pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Orland Park

Hyde Park Jazz Society presents 5th Sunday Jam with vocalist Joan Collaso
Sun, May 29 from 7:30 to 11:30pm
Room 43 - Chicago

Tommy Muellner's Pro Jazz Jam with Phil Gratteau and Kelly Sill
Mon, May 30 and every Monday from 9pm to 1am
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago

The Anagram Modern Music Series
Mon, May 30 and every Monday at 9pm
Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, May 30 and EVERY Monday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Larry Nugent/Frank Quinn host Irish Jam Session
Tue, May 31 at 7pm
Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago

Vocalist Suneetha Vaitheswaran Quartet
Tue, May 31 at 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Pete Ellman Big Band
Tue, May 31 from 8 to 10pm (opening band at 7pm)
BaseCamp Pub & Eatery at Four Lakes - Lisle

Shawn Maxwell Quartet
Tue, May 31 at 7pm
M Lounge - Chicago

The Fat Babies
Tue, May 31 and every Tuesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Erin McDougald Sings!
Tue, May 31 and every Tuesday from 6 to 9:30pm
Sayat Nova - Chicago

Every Tuesday Vocal Jazz Series
Tue, May 31 at 7pm
Uptown Underground - Chicago

Late Night Industry Set with the Frank Catalano Sextet
Wed, Jun 1 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

Rose Colella/Dan Bruce Duo
Wed, Jun 1 and every Wednesday from 6 to 9pm
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park

Brass Tracks Jazz Orchestra
Wed, Jun 1 and EVERY Wednesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm
Hackney's - Palos Park

WDCB's 'Wednesday Sidebar Sessions'
Jeannie Lambert and Judy Roberts

Wed, Jun 1 at 8pm
FitzGerald's SideBar - Berwyn

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan
Wed, Jun 1 and every Wednesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Jazz in The Vault with Shara Maxwell Trio
Wed, Jun 1 and every First Wednesday from 8 to 11pm
The Bedford - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Thu, Jun 2 and every Thursday from 6 to 9pm, and Fridays from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Monthly Swing Dance featuring Switch Time Jazz Ensemble
Thu, Jun 2 7-9pm
Garden Terrace Banquets - Elk Grove Village

Marc Pompe - solo piano/vocals
Thu, Jun 2 and every Thursday from 6 to 8pm
Madison Vine Wines - Chicago

Elastic’s Improvised Music Series
Thu, Jun 2 and EVERY Thursday at 9pm
Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago

Swing & Latin Dance with Brian Patti's All-Star Dance Band
Thu, Jun 2 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm
Mango Mexican Restaurant & Club - Niles

Alan Gresik Swing Shift Orchestra
Thu, Jun 2 and every Thursday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

University of Chicago Jazz X-Tet with special guest Dee Alexander
Thu, Jun 2 at 8pm
University of Chicago - Logan Center for the Arts - Chicago

Sean Gavin hosts Irish Jam Session
Thu, Jun 2 at 8pm
Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Fri, Jun 3 and every Friday from 6:30 to 9:30pm (also Thursdays from 6 to 9pm)
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Marshall Vente Trio
Fri, Jun 3 and EVERY Friday at 7pm
Cooper's Hawk Winery & Restaurant - Burr Ridge

Jazz Occurrence No. 10
Lewis Achenbach with John Pazdan Band

Fri, Jun 3
Aurora Public Arts Commission - Aurora

Vocalist Frank Lamphere and Trio
Fri, Jun 3 at 8:30pm
Jimmy's Charhouse - Elk Grove Village

Summer Kick-off Celebration
Fri, Jun 3 at 5pm
Bensenville Water Park & Splash Pad - Bensenville

BluMax Jazz Trio
Fri, Jun 3 and every Friday from 7 to 10pm
Bella Bacinos - La Grange

Johnny Matt Trio
Sat, Jun 4 at 7pm
Des Plaines Elks Lodge - Des Plaines

Carmen Stokes
Sat, Jun 4 and every Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Steve Maxwell Vintage & Custom Drums
"Illinois Jam Session"

Sat, Jun 4 and always the first Saturday of month from 9pm to midnight
MaxWeb Productions - Naperville

The Fat Babies
Sun, Jun 5 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm
Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Jun 5 and every Sunday from 1 to 3pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills

Sunday Jazz Brunch
Sun, Jun 5 from 10am to 3pm
Township - Chicago

Hemingway's Bistro Sunday Jazz Brunch
Sun, Jun 5 and every Sunday from 11am to 3pm
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio w/ Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3
Sun, Jun 5 and every Sunday from 11pm to 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet
Sun, Jun 5 and every Sunday from 9pm to midnight
Norman's Bistro - Chicago

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath
Sun, Jun 5 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)
Moe's Tavern - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Jun 5 and every Sunday from 5 to 8pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Orland Park

Tommy Muellner's Pro Jazz Jam with Phil Gratteau and Kelly Sill
Mon, Jun 6 and every Monday from 9pm to 1am
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago

The Anagram Modern Music Series
Mon, Jun 6 and every Monday at 9pm
Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Jun 6 and EVERY Monday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Larry Nugent/Frank Quinn host Irish Jam Session
Tue, Jun 7 at 7pm
Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago

Pete Ellman Big Band
Tue, Jun 7 from 8 to 10pm (opening band at 7pm)
BaseCamp Pub & Eatery at Four Lakes - Lisle

The Fat Babies
Tue, Jun 7 and every Tuesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Erin McDougald Sings!
Tue, Jun 7 and every Tuesday from 6 to 9:30pm
Sayat Nova - Chicago

Every Tuesday Vocal Jazz Series
Tue, Jun 7 at 7pm
Uptown Underground - Chicago

Late Night Industry Set with the Frank Catalano Sextet
Wed, Jun 8 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

Rose Colella/Dan Bruce Duo
Wed, Jun 8 and every Wednesday from 6 to 9pm
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park

Brass Tracks Jazz Orchestra
Wed, Jun 8 and EVERY Wednesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm
Hackney's - Palos Park

WDCB's 'Wednesday Sidebar Sessions'
Marshall Vente Octet

Wed, Jun 8 at 8pm
FitzGerald's SideBar - Berwyn

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan
Wed, Jun 8 and every Wednesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Thu, Jun 9 and every Thursday from 6 to 9pm, and Fridays from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Marc Pompe - solo piano/vocals
Thu, Jun 9 and every Thursday from 6 to 8pm
Madison Vine Wines - Chicago

Elastic’s Improvised Music Series
Thu, Jun 9 and EVERY Thursday at 9pm
Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago

Swing & Latin Dance with Brian Patti's All-Star Dance Band
Thu, Jun 9 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm
Mango Mexican Restaurant & Club - Niles

Alan Gresik Swing Shift Orchestra
Thu, Jun 9 and every Thursday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Sean Gavin hosts Irish Jam Session
Thu, Jun 9 at 8pm
Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago

2016 Chicago Blues Festival
Fri, Jun 10 through Sun, Jun 12
Grant Park - Chicago

JIC JazzCity FREE Concert
Jazz Cabaret: Paul Marinaro Trio

Fri, Jun 10 at 7pm
Columbus Park Refectory - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Fri, Jun 10 and every Friday from 6:30 to 9:30pm (also Thursdays from 6 to 9pm)
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Ribfest Chicago 2016
Fri, Jun 10 through Sun, Jun 12
Northcenter Neighborhood - Chicago

Marshall Vente Trio
Fri, Jun 10 and EVERY Friday at 7pm
Cooper's Hawk Winery & Restaurant - Burr Ridge

Ottawa Two Rivers Wine Festival
Fri, Jun 10 through Sun, Jun 12
downtown Ottawa - Ottawa

D-Erania Quartet
Ottawa Two Rivers Wine Festival

Fri, Jun 10 from 5:30 to 7:30pm
downtown Ottawa - Ottawa

Dee Alexander
Ottawa Two Rivers Wine Festival

Fri, Jun 10 from 8 to 10pm
downtown Ottawa - Ottawa

Symphony Center Presents Jazz!
Gregory Porter

Fri, Jun 10 at 8pm
Symphony Center - Chicago

BluMax Jazz Trio
Fri, Jun 10 and every Friday from 7 to 10pm
Bella Bacinos - La Grange

Rebirth of Jazz in Maywood - Rajiv Halim
Sat, Jun 11 at 7pm
T&JJs - Maywood

Carmen Stokes
Sat, Jun 11 and every Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Elaine Dame
Ottawa Two Rivers Wine Festival

Sat, Jun 11 from noon to 2:30pm
downtown Ottawa - Ottawa

Julie Johnson with The Bruno Marini Electric Church
Ottawa Two Rivers Wine Festival

Sat, Jun 11 from 3 to 5pm
downtown Ottawa - Ottawa

Abigail Riccards
Ottawa Two Rivers Wine Festival

Sat, Jun 11 from 5:30 to 7:30pm
downtown Ottawa - Ottawa

Alyssa Allgood
Ottawa Two Rivers Wine Festival

Sat, Jun 11 from 8 to 10pm
downtown Ottawa - Ottawa

Richard Glazer, piano
The Gershwin Experience

Sat, Jun 11 at 8:30pm
Ravinia - Highland Park

The Fat Babies
Sun, Jun 12 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm
Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Jun 12 and every Sunday from 1 to 3pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills

Sunday Jazz Brunch
Sun, Jun 12 from 10am to 3pm
Township - Chicago

Hemingway's Bistro Sunday Jazz Brunch
Sun, Jun 12 and every Sunday from 11am to 3pm
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park

Jazz Consortium Big Band
Sun, Jun 12 and every second Sunday from 6 to 9pm
Durty Nellies - Palatine

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio w/ Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3
Sun, Jun 12 and every Sunday from 11pm to 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet
Sun, Jun 12 and every Sunday from 9pm to midnight
Norman's Bistro - Chicago

Sarah Marie Young Duo
Ottawa Two Rivers Wine Festival

Sun, Jun 12 from noon to 2:30pm
downtown Ottawa - Ottawa

Jeannie Tanner Quartet
Ottawa Two Rivers Wine Festival

Sun, Jun 12 from 3 to 5pm
downtown Ottawa - Ottawa

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath
Sun, Jun 12 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)
Moe's Tavern - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Jun 12 and every Sunday from 5 to 8pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Orland Park

Tommy Muellner's Pro Jazz Jam with Phil Gratteau and Kelly Sill
Mon, Jun 13 and every Monday from 9pm to 1am
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago

The Anagram Modern Music Series
Mon, Jun 13 and every Monday at 9pm
Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Jun 13 and EVERY Monday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Larry Nugent/Frank Quinn host Irish Jam Session
Tue, Jun 14 at 7pm
Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago

Pete Ellman Big Band
Tue, Jun 14 from 8 to 10pm (opening band at 7pm)
BaseCamp Pub & Eatery at Four Lakes - Lisle

The Fat Babies
Tue, Jun 14 and every Tuesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Erin McDougald Sings!
Tue, Jun 14 and every Tuesday from 6 to 9:30pm
Sayat Nova - Chicago

Every Tuesday Vocal Jazz Series
Tue, Jun 14 at 7pm
Uptown Underground - Chicago

Late Night Industry Set with the Frank Catalano Sextet
Wed, Jun 15 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

Rose Colella/Dan Bruce Duo
Wed, Jun 15 and every Wednesday from 6 to 9pm
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park

Brass Tracks Jazz Orchestra
Wed, Jun 15 and EVERY Wednesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm
Hackney's - Palos Park

WDCB's 'Wednesday Sidebar Sessions'
Jarod Bufe Quartet

Wed, Jun 15 at 8pm
FitzGerald's SideBar - Berwyn

Glen Ellyn Park District's "Jazz in the Park" with Glen Ellyn Jazz Ensemble
Wed, Jun 15 from 7 to 9pm
Maryknoll Park - Glen Ellyn

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan
Wed, Jun 15 and every Wednesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Thu, Jun 16 and every Thursday from 6 to 9pm, and Fridays from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Marc Pompe - solo piano/vocals
Thu, Jun 16 and every Thursday from 6 to 8pm
Madison Vine Wines - Chicago

Elastic’s Improvised Music Series
Thu, Jun 16 and EVERY Thursday at 9pm
Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago

Swing & Latin Dance with Brian Patti's All-Star Dance Band
Thu, Jun 16 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm
Mango Mexican Restaurant & Club - Niles

Alan Gresik Swing Shift Orchestra
Thu, Jun 16 and every Thursday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Sean Gavin hosts Irish Jam Session
Thu, Jun 16 at 8pm
Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Fri, Jun 17 and every Friday from 6:30 to 9:30pm (also Thursdays from 6 to 9pm)
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Marshall Vente Trio
Fri, Jun 17 and EVERY Friday at 7pm
Cooper's Hawk Winery & Restaurant - Burr Ridge

Vocalist Frank Lamphere and Trio
Fri, Jun 17 at 8:30pm
Jimmy's Charhouse - Elk Grove Village

Jazz Grandstand
Ravinia’s Steans Music Institute: Program for Jazz

Fri, Jun 17 at 6pm
Ravinia's Bennett-Gordon Hall - Highland Park

BluMax Jazz Trio
Fri, Jun 17 and every Friday from 7 to 10pm
Bella Bacinos - La Grange

June Jazz with Patti Austin
Sat, Jun 18 at 6:30pm
Elmhurst College - College Mall - Elmhurst

Carmen Stokes
Sat, Jun 18 and every Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Art in Bloom
Sat, Jun 18 and Sun, Jun 19
Cantigny Park - Wheaton

The Fat Babies
Sun, Jun 19 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm
Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Jun 19 and every Sunday from 1 to 3pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills

Sunday Jazz Brunch
Sun, Jun 19 from 10am to 3pm
Township - Chicago

Hemingway's Bistro Sunday Jazz Brunch
Sun, Jun 19 and every Sunday from 11am to 3pm
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio w/ Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3
Sun, Jun 19 and every Sunday from 11pm to 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

Shara Maxwell Quartet
Sun, Jun 19 and every 3rd Sunday from 6 to 8pm
High Hat Club - Chicago

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet
Sun, Jun 19 and every Sunday from 9pm to midnight
Norman's Bistro - Chicago

Tony do Rosario Trio
Sun, Jun 19 and every 3rd Sunday from 9 to 11:30pm
Phyllis' Musical Inn - Chicago

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath
Sun, Jun 19 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)
Moe's Tavern - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Jun 19 and every Sunday from 5 to 8pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Orland Park

Tommy Muellner's Pro Jazz Jam with Phil Gratteau and Kelly Sill
Mon, Jun 20 and every Monday from 9pm to 1am
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago

The Anagram Modern Music Series
Mon, Jun 20 and every Monday at 9pm
Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Jun 20 and EVERY Monday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Larry Nugent/Frank Quinn host Irish Jam Session
Tue, Jun 21 at 7pm
Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago

Pete Ellman Big Band
Tue, Jun 21 from 8 to 10pm (opening band at 7pm)
BaseCamp Pub & Eatery at Four Lakes - Lisle

The Fat Babies
Tue, Jun 21 and every Tuesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Hyde Park Jazz Society Presents
Third Tuesdays at Cafe Logan
Isaiah Collier Quartet

Tue, Jun 21 two sets at 7:30pm & 9pm
University of Chicago - Logan Center for the Arts - Chicago

Erin McDougald Sings!
Tue, Jun 21 and every Tuesday from 6 to 9:30pm
Sayat Nova - Chicago

Every Tuesday Vocal Jazz Series
Tue, Jun 21 at 7pm
Uptown Underground - Chicago

Late Night Industry Set with the Frank Catalano Sextet
Wed, Jun 22 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

Rose Colella/Dan Bruce Duo
Wed, Jun 22 and every Wednesday from 6 to 9pm
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park

Brass Tracks Jazz Orchestra
Wed, Jun 22 and EVERY Wednesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm
Hackney's - Palos Park

WDCB's 'Wednesday Sidebar Sessions'
Brienn Perry Quartet

Wed, Jun 22 at 8pm
FitzGerald's SideBar - Berwyn

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan
Wed, Jun 22 and every Wednesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Thu, Jun 23 and every Thursday from 6 to 9pm, and Fridays from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Marc Pompe - solo piano/vocals
Thu, Jun 23 and every Thursday from 6 to 8pm
Madison Vine Wines - Chicago

Elastic’s Improvised Music Series
Thu, Jun 23 and EVERY Thursday at 9pm
Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago

Swing & Latin Dance with Brian Patti's All-Star Dance Band
Thu, Jun 23 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm
Mango Mexican Restaurant & Club - Niles

Alan Gresik Swing Shift Orchestra
Thu, Jun 23 and every Thursday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Sean Gavin hosts Irish Jam Session
Thu, Jun 23 at 8pm
Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago

Rebirth of Jazz in Maywood - Joyce J. Hurley
Fri, Jun 24 at 7pm
T&JJs - Maywood

Hans Luchs Trio
Fri, Jun 24 and every Friday from 6:30 to 9:30pm (also Thursdays from 6 to 9pm)
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Marshall Vente Trio
Fri, Jun 24 and EVERY Friday at 7pm
Cooper's Hawk Winery & Restaurant - Burr Ridge

BluMax Jazz Trio
Fri, Jun 24 and every Friday from 7 to 10pm
Bella Bacinos - La Grange

Carmen Stokes
Sat, Jun 25 and every Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

DuPage Symphony
Sat, Jun 25 at 7:30pm
Cantigny Park - Wheaton

The Fat Babies
Sun, Jun 26 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm
Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Jun 26 and every Sunday from 1 to 3pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills

Dry Branch Fire Squad
Sun, Jun 26 at 5pm
Old Town School (Szold) - Chicago

Sunday Jazz Brunch
Sun, Jun 26 from 10am to 3pm
Township - Chicago

Hemingway's Bistro Sunday Jazz Brunch
Sun, Jun 26 and every Sunday from 11am to 3pm
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio w/ Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3
Sun, Jun 26 and every Sunday from 11pm to 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet
Sun, Jun 26 and every Sunday from 9pm to midnight
Norman's Bistro - Chicago

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath
Sun, Jun 26 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)
Moe's Tavern - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Jun 26 and every Sunday from 5 to 8pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Orland Park

Tommy Muellner's Pro Jazz Jam with Phil Gratteau and Kelly Sill
Mon, Jun 27 and every Monday from 9pm to 1am
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago

The Anagram Modern Music Series
Mon, Jun 27 and every Monday at 9pm
Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Jun 27 and EVERY Monday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Every Tuesday Vocal Jazz Series
Tue, Jun 28 at 7pm
Uptown Underground - Chicago

Larry Nugent/Frank Quinn host Irish Jam Session
Tue, Jun 28 at 7pm
Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago

Pete Ellman Big Band
Tue, Jun 28 from 8 to 10pm (opening band at 7pm)
BaseCamp Pub & Eatery at Four Lakes - Lisle

The Fat Babies
Tue, Jun 28 and every Tuesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Erin McDougald Sings!
Tue, Jun 28 and every Tuesday from 6 to 9:30pm
Sayat Nova - Chicago

Late Night Industry Set with the Frank Catalano Sextet
Wed, Jun 29 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

Rose Colella/Dan Bruce Duo
Wed, Jun 29 and every Wednesday from 6 to 9pm
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park

Brass Tracks Jazz Orchestra
Wed, Jun 29 and EVERY Wednesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm
Hackney's - Palos Park

WDCB's 'Wednesday Sidebar Sessions'
Steve Hashimoto’s Suenos

Wed, Jun 29 at 8pm
FitzGerald's SideBar - Berwyn

Music Made in America presents
Blues & BBQ Series
Tom Holland and the Shuffle Kings

Wed, Jun 29 at 7pm
Reggie's Music Joint - Chicago

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan
Wed, Jun 29 and every Wednesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Thu, Jun 30 and every Thursday from 6 to 9pm, and Fridays from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Marc Pompe - solo piano/vocals
Thu, Jun 30 and every Thursday from 6 to 8pm
Madison Vine Wines - Chicago

Elastic’s Improvised Music Series
Thu, Jun 30 and EVERY Thursday at 9pm
Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago

Swing & Latin Dance with Brian Patti's All-Star Dance Band
Thu, Jun 30 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm
Mango Mexican Restaurant & Club - Niles

Alan Gresik Swing Shift Orchestra
Thu, Jun 30 and every Thursday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Sean Gavin hosts Irish Jam Session
Thu, Jun 30 at 8pm
Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Fri, Jul 1 and every Friday from 6:30 to 9:30pm (also Thursdays from 6 to 9pm)
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Marshall Vente Trio
Fri, Jul 1 and EVERY Friday at 7pm
Cooper's Hawk Winery & Restaurant - Burr Ridge

Vocalist Frank Lamphere and Trio
Fri, Jul 1 at 8:30pm
Jimmy's Charhouse - Elk Grove Village

BluMax Jazz Trio
Fri, Jul 1 and every Friday from 7 to 10pm
Bella Bacinos - La Grange

Carmen Stokes
Sat, Jul 2 and every Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

The Fat Babies
Sun, Jul 3 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm
Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Jul 3 and every Sunday from 1 to 3pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills

Sunday Jazz Brunch
Sun, Jul 3 from 10am to 3pm
Township - Chicago

Hemingway's Bistro Sunday Jazz Brunch
Sun, Jul 3 and every Sunday from 11am to 3pm
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio w/ Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3
Sun, Jul 3 and every Sunday from 11pm to 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet
Sun, Jul 3 and every Sunday from 9pm to midnight
Norman's Bistro - Chicago

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath
Sun, Jul 3 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)
Moe's Tavern - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Jul 3 and every Sunday from 5 to 8pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Orland Park

Tommy Muellner's Pro Jazz Jam with Phil Gratteau and Kelly Sill
Mon, Jul 4 and every Monday from 9pm to 1am
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago

The Anagram Modern Music Series
Mon, Jul 4 and every Monday at 9pm
Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago

Chick Corea with the Lincoln Center Jazz Orchestra
...featuring Lisa Fischer & Grand Baton

Mon, Jul 4 at 5pm
Ravinia - Highland Park

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Jul 4 and EVERY Monday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Larry Nugent/Frank Quinn host Irish Jam Session
Tue, Jul 5 at 7pm
Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago

Pete Ellman Big Band
Tue, Jul 5 from 8 to 10pm (opening band at 7pm)
BaseCamp Pub & Eatery at Four Lakes - Lisle

The Fat Babies
Tue, Jul 5 and every Tuesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Erin McDougald Sings!
Tue, Jul 5 and every Tuesday from 6 to 9:30pm
Sayat Nova - Chicago

Late Night Industry Set with the Frank Catalano Sextet
Wed, Jul 6 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

Rose Colella/Dan Bruce Duo
Wed, Jul 6 and every Wednesday from 6 to 9pm
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park

Brass Tracks Jazz Orchestra
Wed, Jul 6 and EVERY Wednesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm
Hackney's - Palos Park

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan
Wed, Jul 6 and every Wednesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Jazz in The Vault with Shara Maxwell Trio
Wed, Jul 6 and every First Wednesday from 8 to 11pm
The Bedford - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Thu, Jul 7 and every Thursday from 6 to 9pm, and Fridays from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Marc Pompe - solo piano/vocals
Thu, Jul 7 and every Thursday from 6 to 8pm
Madison Vine Wines - Chicago

Elastic’s Improvised Music Series
Thu, Jul 7 and EVERY Thursday at 9pm
Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago

Swing & Latin Dance with Brian Patti's All-Star Dance Band
Thu, Jul 7 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm
Mango Mexican Restaurant & Club - Niles

Alan Gresik Swing Shift Orchestra
Thu, Jul 7 and every Thursday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Sean Gavin hosts Irish Jam Session
Thu, Jul 7 at 8pm
Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Fri, Jul 8 and every Friday from 6:30 to 9:30pm (also Thursdays from 6 to 9pm)
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Square Roots 2016 - Craft Brew & Music Experience
Fri, Jul 8 through Sun, Jul 10
Lincoln Square Neighborhood - Chicago

Marshall Vente Trio
Fri, Jul 8 and EVERY Friday at 7pm
Cooper's Hawk Winery & Restaurant - Burr Ridge

BluMax Jazz Trio
Fri, Jul 8 and every Friday from 7 to 10pm
Bella Bacinos - La Grange

Carmen Stokes
Sat, Jul 9 and every Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

The Fat Babies
Sun, Jul 10 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm
Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Jul 10 and every Sunday from 1 to 3pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills

Sunday Jazz Brunch
Sun, Jul 10 from 10am to 3pm
Township - Chicago

Hemingway's Bistro Sunday Jazz Brunch
Sun, Jul 10 and every Sunday from 11am to 3pm
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park

Jazz Consortium Big Band
Sun, Jul 10 and every second Sunday from 6 to 9pm
Durty Nellies - Palatine

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio w/ Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3
Sun, Jul 10 and every Sunday from 11pm to 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet
Sun, Jul 10 and every Sunday from 9pm to midnight
Norman's Bistro - Chicago

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath
Sun, Jul 10 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)
Moe's Tavern - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Jul 10 and every Sunday from 5 to 8pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Orland Park

Tommy Muellner's Pro Jazz Jam with Phil Gratteau and Kelly Sill
Mon, Jul 11 and every Monday from 9pm to 1am
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago

The Anagram Modern Music Series
Mon, Jul 11 and every Monday at 9pm
Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Jul 11 and EVERY Monday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Erin McDougald Sings!
Tue, Jul 12 and every Tuesday from 6 to 9:30pm
Sayat Nova - Chicago

Larry Nugent/Frank Quinn host Irish Jam Session
Tue, Jul 12 at 7pm
Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago

Pete Ellman Big Band
Tue, Jul 12 from 8 to 10pm (opening band at 7pm)
BaseCamp Pub & Eatery at Four Lakes - Lisle

The Fat Babies
Tue, Jul 12 and every Tuesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Late Night Industry Set with the Frank Catalano Sextet
Wed, Jul 13 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

Rose Colella/Dan Bruce Duo
Wed, Jul 13 and every Wednesday from 6 to 9pm
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park

Brass Tracks Jazz Orchestra
Wed, Jul 13 and EVERY Wednesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm
Hackney's - Palos Park

Glen Ellyn Park District's "Jazz in the Park" with Glen Ellyn Jazz Ensemble
Wed, Jul 13 from 7 to 9pm
Newton Park - Glen Ellyn

Music Made in America presents
Blues & BBQ Series
Billy Flynn and Friends

Wed, Jul 13 at 7pm
Reggie's Music Joint - Chicago

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan
Wed, Jul 13 and every Wednesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Thu, Jul 14 and every Thursday from 6 to 9pm, and Fridays from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Marc Pompe - solo piano/vocals
Thu, Jul 14 and every Thursday from 6 to 8pm
Madison Vine Wines - Chicago

Elastic’s Improvised Music Series
Thu, Jul 14 and EVERY Thursday at 9pm
Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago

Swing & Latin Dance with Brian Patti's All-Star Dance Band
Thu, Jul 14 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm
Mango Mexican Restaurant & Club - Niles

Alan Gresik Swing Shift Orchestra
Thu, Jul 14 and every Thursday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Sean Gavin hosts Irish Jam Session
Thu, Jul 14 at 8pm
Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Fri, Jul 15 and every Friday from 6:30 to 9:30pm (also Thursdays from 6 to 9pm)
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Marshall Vente Trio
Fri, Jul 15 and EVERY Friday at 7pm
Cooper's Hawk Winery & Restaurant - Burr Ridge

Vocalist Frank Lamphere and Trio
Fri, Jul 15 at 8:30pm
Jimmy's Charhouse - Elk Grove Village

BluMax Jazz Trio
Fri, Jul 15 and every Friday from 7 to 10pm
Bella Bacinos - La Grange

Johnny Matt Duo
Sat, Jul 16 at noon
State Street Market - Elgin

Carmen Stokes
Sat, Jul 16 and every Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

The Fat Babies
Sun, Jul 17 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm
Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Jul 17 and every Sunday from 1 to 3pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills

Sunday Jazz Brunch
Sun, Jul 17 from 10am to 3pm
Township - Chicago

Hemingway's Bistro Sunday Jazz Brunch
Sun, Jul 17 and every Sunday from 11am to 3pm
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio w/ Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3
Sun, Jul 17 and every Sunday from 11pm to 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

Tony do Rosario Trio
Sun, Jul 17 and every 3rd Sunday from 9 to 11:30pm
Phyllis' Musical Inn - Chicago

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet
Sun, Jul 17 and every Sunday from 9pm to midnight
Norman's Bistro - Chicago

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath
Sun, Jul 17 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)
Moe's Tavern - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Jul 17 and every Sunday from 5 to 8pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Orland Park

Tommy Muellner's Pro Jazz Jam with Phil Gratteau and Kelly Sill
Mon, Jul 18 and every Monday from 9pm to 1am
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago

The Anagram Modern Music Series
Mon, Jul 18 and every Monday at 9pm
Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Jul 18 and EVERY Monday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Erin McDougald Sings!
Tue, Jul 19 and every Tuesday from 6 to 9:30pm
Sayat Nova - Chicago

Larry Nugent/Frank Quinn host Irish Jam Session
Tue, Jul 19 at 7pm
Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago

Pete Ellman Big Band
Tue, Jul 19 from 8 to 10pm (opening band at 7pm)
BaseCamp Pub & Eatery at Four Lakes - Lisle

The Fat Babies
Tue, Jul 19 and every Tuesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Late Night Industry Set with the Frank Catalano Sextet
Wed, Jul 20 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

Rose Colella/Dan Bruce Duo
Wed, Jul 20 and every Wednesday from 6 to 9pm
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park

Brass Tracks Jazz Orchestra
Wed, Jul 20 and EVERY Wednesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm
Hackney's - Palos Park

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan
Wed, Jul 20 and every Wednesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Thu, Jul 21 and every Thursday from 6 to 9pm, and Fridays from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Marc Pompe - solo piano/vocals
Thu, Jul 21 and every Thursday from 6 to 8pm
Madison Vine Wines - Chicago

Elastic’s Improvised Music Series
Thu, Jul 21 and EVERY Thursday at 9pm
Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago

Swing & Latin Dance with Brian Patti's All-Star Dance Band
Thu, Jul 21 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm
Mango Mexican Restaurant & Club - Niles

Alan Gresik Swing Shift Orchestra
Thu, Jul 21 and every Thursday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Sean Gavin hosts Irish Jam Session
Thu, Jul 21 at 8pm
Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Fri, Jul 22 and every Friday from 6:30 to 9:30pm (also Thursdays from 6 to 9pm)
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Marshall Vente Trio
Fri, Jul 22 and EVERY Friday at 7pm
Cooper's Hawk Winery & Restaurant - Burr Ridge

BluMax Jazz Trio
Fri, Jul 22 and every Friday from 7 to 10pm
Bella Bacinos - La Grange

Carmen Stokes
Sat, Jul 23 and every Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

John Kurtz Eggs & Leggs 5K Run/Walk
Sat, Jul 23 at 8:30am
Fischer Farm - Bensenville

West Suburban Symphony
Sat, Jul 23 at 7:30pm
Cantigny Park - Wheaton

The Fat Babies
Sun, Jul 24 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm
Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Jul 24 and every Sunday from 1 to 3pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills

Sunday Jazz Brunch
Sun, Jul 24 from 10am to 3pm
Township - Chicago

Hemingway's Bistro Sunday Jazz Brunch
Sun, Jul 24 and every Sunday from 11am to 3pm
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio w/ Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3
Sun, Jul 24 and every Sunday from 11pm to 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet
Sun, Jul 24 and every Sunday from 9pm to midnight
Norman's Bistro - Chicago

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath
Sun, Jul 24 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)
Moe's Tavern - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Jul 24 and every Sunday from 5 to 8pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Orland Park

Tommy Muellner's Pro Jazz Jam with Phil Gratteau and Kelly Sill
Mon, Jul 25 and every Monday from 9pm to 1am
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago

The Anagram Modern Music Series
Mon, Jul 25 and every Monday at 9pm
Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Jul 25 and EVERY Monday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Erin McDougald Sings!
Tue, Jul 26 and every Tuesday from 6 to 9:30pm
Sayat Nova - Chicago

Larry Nugent/Frank Quinn host Irish Jam Session
Tue, Jul 26 at 7pm
Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago

Pete Ellman Big Band
Tue, Jul 26 from 8 to 10pm (opening band at 7pm)
BaseCamp Pub & Eatery at Four Lakes - Lisle

The Fat Babies
Tue, Jul 26 and every Tuesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Late Night Industry Set with the Frank Catalano Sextet
Wed, Jul 27 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

Rose Colella/Dan Bruce Duo
Wed, Jul 27 and every Wednesday from 6 to 9pm
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park

Brass Tracks Jazz Orchestra
Wed, Jul 27 and EVERY Wednesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm
Hackney's - Palos Park

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan
Wed, Jul 27 and every Wednesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Thu, Jul 28 and every Thursday from 6 to 9pm, and Fridays from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Marc Pompe - solo piano/vocals
Thu, Jul 28 and every Thursday from 6 to 8pm
Madison Vine Wines - Chicago

Elastic’s Improvised Music Series
Thu, Jul 28 and EVERY Thursday at 9pm
Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago

Swing & Latin Dance with Brian Patti's All-Star Dance Band
Thu, Jul 28 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm
Mango Mexican Restaurant & Club - Niles

Alan Gresik Swing Shift Orchestra
Thu, Jul 28 and every Thursday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Sean Gavin hosts Irish Jam Session
Thu, Jul 28 at 8pm
Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Fri, Jul 29 and every Friday from 6:30 to 9:30pm (also Thursdays from 6 to 9pm)
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Marshall Vente Trio
Fri, Jul 29 and EVERY Friday at 7pm
Cooper's Hawk Winery & Restaurant - Burr Ridge

BluMax Jazz Trio
Fri, Jul 29 and every Friday from 7 to 10pm
Bella Bacinos - La Grange

Carmen Stokes
Sat, Jul 30 and every Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

The Fat Babies
Sun, Jul 31 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm
Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Jul 31 and every Sunday from 1 to 3pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills

Sunday Jazz Brunch
Sun, Jul 31 from 10am to 3pm
Township - Chicago

Hemingway's Bistro Sunday Jazz Brunch
Sun, Jul 31 and every Sunday from 11am to 3pm
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio w/ Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3
Sun, Jul 31 and every Sunday from 11pm to 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet
Sun, Jul 31 and every Sunday from 9pm to midnight
Norman's Bistro - Chicago

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath
Sun, Jul 31 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)
Moe's Tavern - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Jul 31 and every Sunday from 5 to 8pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Orland Park

Tommy Muellner's Pro Jazz Jam with Phil Gratteau and Kelly Sill
Mon, Aug 1 and every Monday from 9pm to 1am
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago

The Anagram Modern Music Series
Mon, Aug 1 and every Monday at 9pm
Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Aug 1 and EVERY Monday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Erin McDougald Sings!
Tue, Aug 2 and every Tuesday from 6 to 9:30pm
Sayat Nova - Chicago

Larry Nugent/Frank Quinn host Irish Jam Session
Tue, Aug 2 at 7pm
Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago

Pete Ellman Big Band
Tue, Aug 2 from 8 to 10pm (opening band at 7pm)
BaseCamp Pub & Eatery at Four Lakes - Lisle

The Fat Babies
Tue, Aug 2 and every Tuesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Late Night Industry Set with the Frank Catalano Sextet
Wed, Aug 3 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

Rose Colella/Dan Bruce Duo
Wed, Aug 3 and every Wednesday from 6 to 9pm
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park

Brass Tracks Jazz Orchestra
Wed, Aug 3 and EVERY Wednesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm
Hackney's - Palos Park

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan
Wed, Aug 3 and every Wednesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Jazz in The Vault with Shara Maxwell Trio
Wed, Aug 3 and every First Wednesday from 8 to 11pm
The Bedford - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Thu, Aug 4 and every Thursday from 6 to 9pm, and Fridays from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Marc Pompe - solo piano/vocals
Thu, Aug 4 and every Thursday from 6 to 8pm
Madison Vine Wines - Chicago

Elastic’s Improvised Music Series
Thu, Aug 4 and EVERY Thursday at 9pm
Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago

Swing & Latin Dance with Brian Patti's All-Star Dance Band
Thu, Aug 4 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm
Mango Mexican Restaurant & Club - Niles

Alan Gresik Swing Shift Orchestra
Thu, Aug 4 and every Thursday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Sean Gavin hosts Irish Jam Session
Thu, Aug 4 at 8pm
Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago

WDCB Summer Series at MAC
Walter "Wolfman" Washington & the Roadmasters

Thu, Aug 4 at 7:30pm
Lakeside Pavilion at the MAC - Glen Ellyn

McCormick Day/Chicago Sinfonietta
Thu, Aug 4
Cantigny Park - Wheaton

Hans Luchs Trio
Fri, Aug 5 and every Friday from 6:30 to 9:30pm (also Thursdays from 6 to 9pm)
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Marshall Vente Trio
Fri, Aug 5 and EVERY Friday at 7pm
Cooper's Hawk Winery & Restaurant - Burr Ridge

BluMax Jazz Trio
Fri, Aug 5 and every Friday from 7 to 10pm
Bella Bacinos - La Grange

Carmen Stokes
Sat, Aug 6 and every Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Deer Park Wine and Jazz Festival
Sat, Aug 6
Deer Park Town Center - Deer Park

The Fat Babies
Sun, Aug 7 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm
Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Aug 7 and every Sunday from 1 to 3pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills

Sunday Jazz Brunch
Sun, Aug 7 from 10am to 3pm
Township - Chicago

Hemingway's Bistro Sunday Jazz Brunch
Sun, Aug 7 and every Sunday from 11am to 3pm
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park

Jazz Consortium Big Band
Sun, Aug 7 from 6 to 9pm
Durty Nellies - Palatine

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio w/ Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3
Sun, Aug 7 and every Sunday from 11pm to 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet
Sun, Aug 7 and every Sunday from 9pm to midnight
Norman's Bistro - Chicago

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath
Sun, Aug 7 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)
Moe's Tavern - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Aug 7 and every Sunday from 5 to 8pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Orland Park

Tommy Muellner's Pro Jazz Jam with Phil Gratteau and Kelly Sill
Mon, Aug 8 and every Monday from 9pm to 1am
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago

The Anagram Modern Music Series
Mon, Aug 8 and every Monday at 9pm
Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Aug 8 and EVERY Monday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Erin McDougald Sings!
Tue, Aug 9 and every Tuesday from 6 to 9:30pm
Sayat Nova - Chicago

Larry Nugent/Frank Quinn host Irish Jam Session
Tue, Aug 9 at 7pm
Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago

Pete Ellman Big Band
Tue, Aug 9 from 8 to 10pm (opening band at 7pm)
BaseCamp Pub & Eatery at Four Lakes - Lisle

The Fat Babies
Tue, Aug 9 and every Tuesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Late Night Industry Set with the Frank Catalano Sextet
Wed, Aug 10 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

Rose Colella/Dan Bruce Duo
Wed, Aug 10 and every Wednesday from 6 to 9pm
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park

Brass Tracks Jazz Orchestra
Wed, Aug 10 and EVERY Wednesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm
Hackney's - Palos Park

Music Made in America presents
Blues & BBQ Series
Joel Paterson Blues Band featuring Oscar Wilson

Wed, Aug 10 at 7pm
Reggie's Music Joint - Chicago

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan
Wed, Aug 10 and every Wednesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Thu, Aug 11 and every Thursday from 6 to 9pm, and Fridays from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Marc Pompe - solo piano/vocals
Thu, Aug 11 and every Thursday from 6 to 8pm
Madison Vine Wines - Chicago

Elastic’s Improvised Music Series
Thu, Aug 11 and EVERY Thursday at 9pm
Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago

Swing & Latin Dance with Brian Patti's All-Star Dance Band
Thu, Aug 11 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm
Mango Mexican Restaurant & Club - Niles

Alan Gresik Swing Shift Orchestra
Thu, Aug 11 and every Thursday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Sean Gavin hosts Irish Jam Session
Thu, Aug 11 at 8pm
Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago

WDCB Summer Series at MAC
Oganissimo with Brian Charette & Fareed Haque

Thu, Aug 11 at 7:30pm
Lakeside Pavilion at the MAC - Glen Ellyn

Hans Luchs Trio
Fri, Aug 12 and every Friday from 6:30 to 9:30pm (also Thursdays from 6 to 9pm)
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Marshall Vente Trio
Fri, Aug 12 and EVERY Friday at 7pm
Cooper's Hawk Winery & Restaurant - Burr Ridge

BluMax Jazz Trio
Fri, Aug 12 and every Friday from 7 to 10pm
Bella Bacinos - La Grange

Carmen Stokes
Sat, Aug 13 and every Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Tony Bennett
Sat, Aug 13 at 8:30pm
Ravinia - Highland Park

The Fat Babies
Sun, Aug 14 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm
Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Aug 14 and every Sunday from 1 to 3pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills

Sunday Jazz Brunch
Sun, Aug 14 from 10am to 3pm
Township - Chicago

Hemingway's Bistro Sunday Jazz Brunch
Sun, Aug 14 and every Sunday from 11am to 3pm
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio w/ Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3
Sun, Aug 14 and every Sunday from 11pm to 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet
Sun, Aug 14 and every Sunday from 9pm to midnight
Norman's Bistro - Chicago

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath
Sun, Aug 14 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)
Moe's Tavern - Chicago

French Connection
Sun, Aug 14 from 10am to 4pm
Cantigny Park - Wheaton

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Aug 14 and every Sunday from 5 to 8pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Orland Park

Tommy Muellner's Pro Jazz Jam with Phil Gratteau and Kelly Sill
Mon, Aug 15 and every Monday from 9pm to 1am
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago

The Anagram Modern Music Series
Mon, Aug 15 and every Monday at 9pm
Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Aug 15 and EVERY Monday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Erin McDougald Sings!
Tue, Aug 16 and every Tuesday from 6 to 9:30pm
Sayat Nova - Chicago

Larry Nugent/Frank Quinn host Irish Jam Session
Tue, Aug 16 at 7pm
Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago

Pete Ellman Big Band
Tue, Aug 16 from 8 to 10pm (opening band at 7pm)
BaseCamp Pub & Eatery at Four Lakes - Lisle

The Fat Babies
Tue, Aug 16 and every Tuesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Late Night Industry Set with the Frank Catalano Sextet
Wed, Aug 17 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

Rose Colella/Dan Bruce Duo
Wed, Aug 17 and every Wednesday from 6 to 9pm
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park

Brass Tracks Jazz Orchestra
Wed, Aug 17 and EVERY Wednesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm
Hackney's - Palos Park

Glen Ellyn Park District's "Jazz in the Park" with Glen Ellyn Jazz Ensemble
Wed, Aug 17 from 7 to 9pm
Lake Ellyn Park - Glen Ellyn

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
You’re the Top!: Cole Porter’s 125th Birthday Celebration

Wed, Aug 17 at 8pm
Ravinia - Highland Park

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan
Wed, Aug 17 and every Wednesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Thu, Aug 18 and every Thursday from 6 to 9pm, and Fridays from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Marc Pompe - solo piano/vocals
Thu, Aug 18 and every Thursday from 6 to 8pm
Madison Vine Wines - Chicago

Elastic’s Improvised Music Series
Thu, Aug 18 and EVERY Thursday at 9pm
Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago

Swing & Latin Dance with Brian Patti's All-Star Dance Band
Thu, Aug 18 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm
Mango Mexican Restaurant & Club - Niles

Alan Gresik Swing Shift Orchestra
Thu, Aug 18 and every Thursday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Sean Gavin hosts Irish Jam Session
Thu, Aug 18 at 8pm
Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Fri, Aug 19 and every Friday from 6:30 to 9:30pm (also Thursdays from 6 to 9pm)
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Marshall Vente Trio
Fri, Aug 19 and EVERY Friday at 7pm
Cooper's Hawk Winery & Restaurant - Burr Ridge

BluMax Jazz Trio
Fri, Aug 19 and every Friday from 7 to 10pm
Bella Bacinos - La Grange

Carmen Stokes
Sat, Aug 20 and every Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

The Fat Babies
Sun, Aug 21 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm
Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Aug 21 and every Sunday from 1 to 3pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills

Sunday Jazz Brunch
Sun, Aug 21 from 10am to 3pm
Township - Chicago

Hemingway's Bistro Sunday Jazz Brunch
Sun, Aug 21 and every Sunday from 11am to 3pm
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park

Tony do Rosario Trio
Sun, Aug 21 and every 3rd Sunday from 9 to 11:30pm
Phyllis' Musical Inn - Chicago

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio w/ Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3
Sun, Aug 21 and every Sunday from 11pm to 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet
Sun, Aug 21 and every Sunday from 9pm to midnight
Norman's Bistro - Chicago

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath
Sun, Aug 21 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)
Moe's Tavern - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Aug 21 and every Sunday from 5 to 8pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Orland Park

Tommy Muellner's Pro Jazz Jam with Phil Gratteau and Kelly Sill
Mon, Aug 22 and every Monday from 9pm to 1am
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago

The Anagram Modern Music Series
Mon, Aug 22 and every Monday at 9pm
Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Aug 22 and EVERY Monday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Erin McDougald Sings!
Tue, Aug 23 and every Tuesday from 6 to 9:30pm
Sayat Nova - Chicago

Larry Nugent/Frank Quinn host Irish Jam Session
Tue, Aug 23 at 7pm
Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago

Pete Ellman Big Band
Tue, Aug 23 from 8 to 10pm (opening band at 7pm)
BaseCamp Pub & Eatery at Four Lakes - Lisle

The Fat Babies
Tue, Aug 23 and every Tuesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Late Night Industry Set with the Frank Catalano Sextet
Wed, Aug 24 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

Rose Colella/Dan Bruce Duo
Wed, Aug 24 and every Wednesday from 6 to 9pm
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park

Brass Tracks Jazz Orchestra
Wed, Aug 24 and EVERY Wednesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm
Hackney's - Palos Park

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan
Wed, Aug 24 and every Wednesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Thu, Aug 25 and every Thursday from 6 to 9pm, and Fridays from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Marc Pompe - solo piano/vocals
Thu, Aug 25 and every Thursday from 6 to 8pm
Madison Vine Wines - Chicago

Elastic’s Improvised Music Series
Thu, Aug 25 and EVERY Thursday at 9pm
Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago

Swing & Latin Dance with Brian Patti's All-Star Dance Band
Thu, Aug 25 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm
Mango Mexican Restaurant & Club - Niles

Alan Gresik Swing Shift Orchestra
Thu, Aug 25 and every Thursday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Sean Gavin hosts Irish Jam Session
Thu, Aug 25 at 8pm
Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago

WDCB Summer Series at MAC
Marquis Hill Blacktet

Thu, Aug 25 at 7:30pm
Lakeside Pavilion at the MAC - Glen Ellyn

Lucas Debargue
Thu, Aug 25 at 8pm
Ravinia's Bennett-Gordon Hall - Highland Park

Hans Luchs Trio
Fri, Aug 26 and every Friday from 6:30 to 9:30pm (also Thursdays from 6 to 9pm)
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Marshall Vente Trio
Fri, Aug 26 and EVERY Friday at 7pm
Cooper's Hawk Winery & Restaurant - Burr Ridge

BluMax Jazz Trio
Fri, Aug 26 and every Friday from 7 to 10pm
Bella Bacinos - La Grange

Johnny Matt Trio
Sat, Aug 27 at 7pm
Des Plaines Elks Lodge - Des Plaines

Carmen Stokes
Sat, Aug 27 and every Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

The Fat Babies
Sun, Aug 28 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm
Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Aug 28 and every Sunday from 1 to 3pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills

Sunday Jazz Brunch
Sun, Aug 28 from 10am to 3pm
Township - Chicago

Hemingway's Bistro Sunday Jazz Brunch
Sun, Aug 28 and every Sunday from 11am to 3pm
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio w/ Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3
Sun, Aug 28 and every Sunday from 11pm to 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet
Sun, Aug 28 and every Sunday from 9pm to midnight
Norman's Bistro - Chicago

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath
Sun, Aug 28 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)
Moe's Tavern - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Aug 28 and every Sunday from 5 to 8pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Orland Park

Tommy Muellner's Pro Jazz Jam with Phil Gratteau and Kelly Sill
Mon, Aug 29 and every Monday from 9pm to 1am
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago

The Anagram Modern Music Series
Mon, Aug 29 and every Monday at 9pm
Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Aug 29 and EVERY Monday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Erin McDougald Sings!
Tue, Aug 30 and every Tuesday from 6 to 9:30pm
Sayat Nova - Chicago

Larry Nugent/Frank Quinn host Irish Jam Session
Tue, Aug 30 at 7pm
Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago

Pete Ellman Big Band
Tue, Aug 30 from 8 to 10pm (opening band at 7pm)
BaseCamp Pub & Eatery at Four Lakes - Lisle

The Fat Babies
Tue, Aug 30 and every Tuesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Late Night Industry Set with the Frank Catalano Sextet
Wed, Aug 31 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

Rose Colella/Dan Bruce Duo
Wed, Aug 31 and every Wednesday from 6 to 9pm
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park

Brass Tracks Jazz Orchestra
Wed, Aug 31 and EVERY Wednesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm
Hackney's - Palos Park

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan
Wed, Aug 31 and every Wednesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Thu, Sep 1 and every Thursday from 6 to 9pm, and Fridays from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Marc Pompe - solo piano/vocals
Thu, Sep 1 and every Thursday from 6 to 8pm
Madison Vine Wines - Chicago

Elastic’s Improvised Music Series
Thu, Sep 1 and EVERY Thursday at 9pm
Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago

Swing & Latin Dance with Brian Patti's All-Star Dance Band
Thu, Sep 1 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm
Mango Mexican Restaurant & Club - Niles

Alan Gresik Swing Shift Orchestra
Thu, Sep 1 and every Thursday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Sean Gavin hosts Irish Jam Session
Thu, Sep 1 at 8pm
Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Fri, Sep 2 and every Friday from 6:30 to 9:30pm (also Thursdays from 6 to 9pm)
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Marshall Vente Trio
Fri, Sep 2 and EVERY Friday at 7pm
Cooper's Hawk Winery & Restaurant - Burr Ridge

BluMax Jazz Trio
Fri, Sep 2 and every Friday from 7 to 10pm
Bella Bacinos - La Grange

Carmen Stokes
Sat, Sep 3 and every Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

The Fat Babies
Sun, Sep 4 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm
Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Sep 4 and every Sunday from 1 to 3pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills

Sunday Jazz Brunch
Sun, Sep 4 from 10am to 3pm
Township - Chicago

Hemingway's Bistro Sunday Jazz Brunch
Sun, Sep 4 and every Sunday from 11am to 3pm
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio w/ Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3
Sun, Sep 4 and every Sunday from 11pm to 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet
Sun, Sep 4 and every Sunday from 9pm to midnight
Norman's Bistro - Chicago

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath
Sun, Sep 4 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)
Moe's Tavern - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Sep 4 and every Sunday from 5 to 8pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Orland Park

Tommy Muellner's Pro Jazz Jam with Phil Gratteau and Kelly Sill
Mon, Sep 5 and every Monday from 9pm to 1am
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago

The Anagram Modern Music Series
Mon, Sep 5 and every Monday at 9pm
Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Sep 5 and EVERY Monday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Erin McDougald Sings!
Tue, Sep 6 and every Tuesday from 6 to 9:30pm
Sayat Nova - Chicago

Larry Nugent/Frank Quinn host Irish Jam Session
Tue, Sep 6 at 7pm
Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago

Pete Ellman Big Band
Tue, Sep 6 from 8 to 10pm (opening band at 7pm)
BaseCamp Pub & Eatery at Four Lakes - Lisle

The Fat Babies
Tue, Sep 6 and every Tuesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Late Night Industry Set with the Frank Catalano Sextet
Wed, Sep 7 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

Rose Colella/Dan Bruce Duo
Wed, Sep 7 and every Wednesday from 6 to 9pm
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park

Brass Tracks Jazz Orchestra
Wed, Sep 7 and EVERY Wednesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm
Hackney's - Palos Park

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan
Wed, Sep 7 and every Wednesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Jazz in The Vault with Shara Maxwell Trio
Wed, Sep 7 and every First Wednesday from 8 to 11pm
The Bedford - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Thu, Sep 8 and every Thursday from 6 to 9pm, and Fridays from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Monthly Swing Dance featuring Switch Time Jazz Ensemble
Thu, Sep 8 7-9pm
Garden Terrace Banquets - Elk Grove Village

Marc Pompe - solo piano/vocals
Thu, Sep 8 and every Thursday from 6 to 8pm
Madison Vine Wines - Chicago

Elastic’s Improvised Music Series
Thu, Sep 8 and EVERY Thursday at 9pm
Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago

Swing & Latin Dance with Brian Patti's All-Star Dance Band
Thu, Sep 8 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm
Mango Mexican Restaurant & Club - Niles

Alan Gresik Swing Shift Orchestra
Thu, Sep 8 and every Thursday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Sean Gavin hosts Irish Jam Session
Thu, Sep 8 at 8pm
Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Fri, Sep 9 and every Friday from 6:30 to 9:30pm (also Thursdays from 6 to 9pm)
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Marshall Vente Trio
Fri, Sep 9 and EVERY Friday at 7pm
Cooper's Hawk Winery & Restaurant - Burr Ridge

BluMax Jazz Trio
Fri, Sep 9 and every Friday from 7 to 10pm
Bella Bacinos - La Grange

Carmen Stokes
Sat, Sep 10 and every Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

The Fat Babies
Sun, Sep 11 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm
Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Sep 11 and every Sunday from 1 to 3pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills

Sunday Jazz Brunch
Sun, Sep 11 from 10am to 3pm
Township - Chicago

Jazz Consortium Big Band
Sun, Sep 11 and every second Sunday from 6 to 9pm
Durty Nellies - Palatine

Hemingway's Bistro Sunday Jazz Brunch
Sun, Sep 11 and every Sunday from 11am to 3pm
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio w/ Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3
Sun, Sep 11 and every Sunday from 11pm to 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet
Sun, Sep 11 and every Sunday from 9pm to midnight
Norman's Bistro - Chicago

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath
Sun, Sep 11 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)
Moe's Tavern - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Sep 11 and every Sunday from 5 to 8pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Orland Park

Tommy Muellner's Pro Jazz Jam with Phil Gratteau and Kelly Sill
Mon, Sep 12 and every Monday from 9pm to 1am
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago

The Anagram Modern Music Series
Mon, Sep 12 and every Monday at 9pm
Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Sep 12 and EVERY Monday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Erin McDougald Sings!
Tue, Sep 13 and every Tuesday from 6 to 9:30pm
Sayat Nova - Chicago

Larry Nugent/Frank Quinn host Irish Jam Session
Tue, Sep 13 at 7pm
Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago

Pete Ellman Big Band
Tue, Sep 13 from 8 to 10pm (opening band at 7pm)
BaseCamp Pub & Eatery at Four Lakes - Lisle

The Fat Babies
Tue, Sep 13 and every Tuesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Late Night Industry Set with the Frank Catalano Sextet
Wed, Sep 14 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

Rose Colella/Dan Bruce Duo
Wed, Sep 14 and every Wednesday from 6 to 9pm
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park

Brass Tracks Jazz Orchestra
Wed, Sep 14 and EVERY Wednesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm
Hackney's - Palos Park

Music Made in America presents
Blues & BBQ Series
Smiley Tillmon band featuring Kate Moss

Wed, Sep 14 at 7pm
Reggie's Music Joint - Chicago

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan
Wed, Sep 14 and every Wednesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Thu, Sep 15 and every Thursday from 6 to 9pm, and Fridays from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Marc Pompe - solo piano/vocals
Thu, Sep 15 and every Thursday from 6 to 8pm
Madison Vine Wines - Chicago

Elastic’s Improvised Music Series
Thu, Sep 15 and EVERY Thursday at 9pm
Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago

Swing & Latin Dance with Brian Patti's All-Star Dance Band
Thu, Sep 15 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm
Mango Mexican Restaurant & Club - Niles

Alan Gresik Swing Shift Orchestra
Thu, Sep 15 and every Thursday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Sean Gavin hosts Irish Jam Session
Thu, Sep 15 at 8pm
Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Fri, Sep 16 and every Friday from 6:30 to 9:30pm (also Thursdays from 6 to 9pm)
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Marshall Vente Trio
Fri, Sep 16 and EVERY Friday at 7pm
Cooper's Hawk Winery & Restaurant - Burr Ridge

BluMax Jazz Trio
Fri, Sep 16 and every Friday from 7 to 10pm
Bella Bacinos - La Grange

Carmen Stokes
Sat, Sep 17 and every Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

The Fat Babies
Sun, Sep 18 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm
Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Sep 18 and every Sunday from 1 to 3pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills

Sunday Jazz Brunch
Sun, Sep 18 from 10am to 3pm
Township - Chicago

Hemingway's Bistro Sunday Jazz Brunch
Sun, Sep 18 and every Sunday from 11am to 3pm
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park

Tony do Rosario Trio
Sun, Sep 18 and every 3rd Sunday from 9 to 11:30pm
Phyllis' Musical Inn - Chicago

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio w/ Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3
Sun, Sep 18 and every Sunday from 11pm to 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet
Sun, Sep 18 and every Sunday from 9pm to midnight
Norman's Bistro - Chicago

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath
Sun, Sep 18 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)
Moe's Tavern - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Sep 18 and every Sunday from 5 to 8pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Orland Park

Tommy Muellner's Pro Jazz Jam with Phil Gratteau and Kelly Sill
Mon, Sep 19 and every Monday from 9pm to 1am
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago

The Anagram Modern Music Series
Mon, Sep 19 and every Monday at 9pm
Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Sep 19 and EVERY Monday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Erin McDougald Sings!
Tue, Sep 20 and every Tuesday from 6 to 9:30pm
Sayat Nova - Chicago

Larry Nugent/Frank Quinn host Irish Jam Session
Tue, Sep 20 at 7pm
Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago

Pete Ellman Big Band
Tue, Sep 20 from 8 to 10pm (opening band at 7pm)
BaseCamp Pub & Eatery at Four Lakes - Lisle

The Fat Babies
Tue, Sep 20 and every Tuesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Late Night Industry Set with the Frank Catalano Sextet
Wed, Sep 21 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

Rose Colella/Dan Bruce Duo
Wed, Sep 21 and every Wednesday from 6 to 9pm
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park

Brass Tracks Jazz Orchestra
Wed, Sep 21 and EVERY Wednesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm
Hackney's - Palos Park

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan
Wed, Sep 21 and every Wednesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Thu, Sep 22 and every Thursday from 6 to 9pm, and Fridays from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Marc Pompe - solo piano/vocals
Thu, Sep 22 and every Thursday from 6 to 8pm
Madison Vine Wines - Chicago

Elastic’s Improvised Music Series
Thu, Sep 22 and EVERY Thursday at 9pm
Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago

Swing & Latin Dance with Brian Patti's All-Star Dance Band
Thu, Sep 22 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm
Mango Mexican Restaurant & Club - Niles

Alan Gresik Swing Shift Orchestra
Thu, Sep 22 and every Thursday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Sean Gavin hosts Irish Jam Session
Thu, Sep 22 at 8pm
Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Fri, Sep 23 and every Friday from 6:30 to 9:30pm (also Thursdays from 6 to 9pm)
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Marshall Vente Trio
Fri, Sep 23 and EVERY Friday at 7pm
Cooper's Hawk Winery & Restaurant - Burr Ridge

BluMax Jazz Trio
Fri, Sep 23 and every Friday from 7 to 10pm
Bella Bacinos - La Grange

Carmen Stokes
Sat, Sep 24 and every Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Edgewater Arts Festival
Sat, Sep 24 and Sun, Sep 25
Edgewater Arts Festival - Chicago

The Fat Babies
Sun, Sep 25 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm
Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Sep 25 and every Sunday from 1 to 3pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills

Sunday Jazz Brunch
Sun, Sep 25 from 10am to 3pm
Township - Chicago

Hemingway's Bistro Sunday Jazz Brunch
Sun, Sep 25 and every Sunday from 11am to 3pm
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio w/ Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3
Sun, Sep 25 and every Sunday from 11pm to 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet
Sun, Sep 25 and every Sunday from 9pm to midnight
Norman's Bistro - Chicago

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath
Sun, Sep 25 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)
Moe's Tavern - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Sep 25 and every Sunday from 5 to 8pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Orland Park

Tommy Muellner's Pro Jazz Jam with Phil Gratteau and Kelly Sill
Mon, Sep 26 and every Monday from 9pm to 1am
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago

The Anagram Modern Music Series
Mon, Sep 26 and every Monday at 9pm
Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Sep 26 and EVERY Monday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Erin McDougald Sings!
Tue, Sep 27 and every Tuesday from 6 to 9:30pm
Sayat Nova - Chicago

Larry Nugent/Frank Quinn host Irish Jam Session
Tue, Sep 27 at 7pm
Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago

Pete Ellman Big Band
Tue, Sep 27 from 8 to 10pm (opening band at 7pm)
BaseCamp Pub & Eatery at Four Lakes - Lisle

The Fat Babies
Tue, Sep 27 and every Tuesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Late Night Industry Set with the Frank Catalano Sextet
Wed, Sep 28 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

Rose Colella/Dan Bruce Duo
Wed, Sep 28 and every Wednesday from 6 to 9pm
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park

Brass Tracks Jazz Orchestra
Wed, Sep 28 and EVERY Wednesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm
Hackney's - Palos Park

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan
Wed, Sep 28 and every Wednesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Thu, Sep 29 and every Thursday from 6 to 9pm, and Fridays from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Marc Pompe - solo piano/vocals
Thu, Sep 29 and every Thursday from 6 to 8pm
Madison Vine Wines - Chicago

Elastic’s Improvised Music Series
Thu, Sep 29 and EVERY Thursday at 9pm
Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago

Swing & Latin Dance with Brian Patti's All-Star Dance Band
Thu, Sep 29 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm
Mango Mexican Restaurant & Club - Niles

Alan Gresik Swing Shift Orchestra
Thu, Sep 29 and every Thursday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Sean Gavin hosts Irish Jam Session
Thu, Sep 29 at 8pm
Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Fri, Sep 30 and every Friday from 6:30 to 9:30pm (also Thursdays from 6 to 9pm)
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Marshall Vente Trio
Fri, Sep 30 and EVERY Friday at 7pm
Cooper's Hawk Winery & Restaurant - Burr Ridge

BluMax Jazz Trio
Fri, Sep 30 and every Friday from 7 to 10pm
Bella Bacinos - La Grange

Johnny Matt Duo
Sat, Oct 1 at noon
State Street Market - Elgin

Carmen Stokes
Sat, Oct 1 and every Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

The Fat Babies
Sun, Oct 2 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm
Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Oct 2 and every Sunday from 1 to 3pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills

Sunday Jazz Brunch
Sun, Oct 2 from 10am to 3pm
Township - Chicago

Hemingway's Bistro Sunday Jazz Brunch
Sun, Oct 2 and every Sunday from 11am to 3pm
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio w/ Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3
Sun, Oct 2 and every Sunday from 11pm to 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet
Sun, Oct 2 and every Sunday from 9pm to midnight
Norman's Bistro - Chicago

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath
Sun, Oct 2 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)
Moe's Tavern - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Oct 2 and every Sunday from 5 to 8pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Orland Park

Tommy Muellner's Pro Jazz Jam with Phil Gratteau and Kelly Sill
Mon, Oct 3 and every Monday from 9pm to 1am
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago

The Anagram Modern Music Series
Mon, Oct 3 and every Monday at 9pm
Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Oct 3 and EVERY Monday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Erin McDougald Sings!
Tue, Oct 4 and every Tuesday from 6 to 9:30pm
Sayat Nova - Chicago

Larry Nugent/Frank Quinn host Irish Jam Session
Tue, Oct 4 at 7pm
Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago

Pete Ellman Big Band
Tue, Oct 4 from 8 to 10pm (opening band at 7pm)
BaseCamp Pub & Eatery at Four Lakes - Lisle

The Fat Babies
Tue, Oct 4 and every Tuesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Jazz in The Vault with Shara Maxwell Trio
Wed, Oct 5 and every First Wednesday from 8 to 11pm
The Bedford - Chicago

Late Night Industry Set with the Frank Catalano Sextet
Wed, Oct 5 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

Rose Colella/Dan Bruce Duo
Wed, Oct 5 and every Wednesday from 6 to 9pm
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park

Brass Tracks Jazz Orchestra
Wed, Oct 5 and EVERY Wednesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm
Hackney's - Palos Park

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan
Wed, Oct 5 and every Wednesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Thu, Oct 6 and every Thursday from 6 to 9pm, and Fridays from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Monthly Swing Dance featuring Switch Time Jazz Ensemble
Thu, Oct 6 7-9pm
Garden Terrace Banquets - Elk Grove Village

Marc Pompe - solo piano/vocals
Thu, Oct 6 and every Thursday from 6 to 8pm
Madison Vine Wines - Chicago

Elastic’s Improvised Music Series
Thu, Oct 6 and EVERY Thursday at 9pm
Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago

Swing & Latin Dance with Brian Patti's All-Star Dance Band
Thu, Oct 6 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm
Mango Mexican Restaurant & Club - Niles

Alan Gresik Swing Shift Orchestra
Thu, Oct 6 and every Thursday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Sean Gavin hosts Irish Jam Session
Thu, Oct 6 at 8pm
Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Fri, Oct 7 and every Friday from 6:30 to 9:30pm (also Thursdays from 6 to 9pm)
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Marshall Vente Trio
Fri, Oct 7 and EVERY Friday at 7pm
Cooper's Hawk Winery & Restaurant - Burr Ridge

BluMax Jazz Trio
Fri, Oct 7 and every Friday from 7 to 10pm
Bella Bacinos - La Grange

Carmen Stokes
Sat, Oct 8 and every Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

The Fat Babies
Sun, Oct 9 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm
Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Oct 9 and every Sunday from 1 to 3pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills

Sunday Jazz Brunch
Sun, Oct 9 from 10am to 3pm
Township - Chicago

Jazz Consortium Big Band
Sun, Oct 9 and every second Sunday from 6 to 9pm
Durty Nellies - Palatine

Hemingway's Bistro Sunday Jazz Brunch
Sun, Oct 9 and every Sunday from 11am to 3pm
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio w/ Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3
Sun, Oct 9 and every Sunday from 11pm to 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet
Sun, Oct 9 and every Sunday from 9pm to midnight
Norman's Bistro - Chicago

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath
Sun, Oct 9 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)
Moe's Tavern - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Oct 9 and every Sunday from 5 to 8pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Orland Park

Tommy Muellner's Pro Jazz Jam with Phil Gratteau and Kelly Sill
Mon, Oct 10 and every Monday from 9pm to 1am
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago

The Anagram Modern Music Series
Mon, Oct 10 and every Monday at 9pm
Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Oct 10 and EVERY Monday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Erin McDougald Sings!
Tue, Oct 11 and every Tuesday from 6 to 9:30pm
Sayat Nova - Chicago

Larry Nugent/Frank Quinn host Irish Jam Session
Tue, Oct 11 at 7pm
Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago

Pete Ellman Big Band
Tue, Oct 11 from 8 to 10pm (opening band at 7pm)
BaseCamp Pub & Eatery at Four Lakes - Lisle

The Fat Babies
Tue, Oct 11 and every Tuesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Late Night Industry Set with the Frank Catalano Sextet
Wed, Oct 12 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

Rose Colella/Dan Bruce Duo
Wed, Oct 12 and every Wednesday from 6 to 9pm
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park

Brass Tracks Jazz Orchestra
Wed, Oct 12 and EVERY Wednesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm
Hackney's - Palos Park

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan
Wed, Oct 12 and every Wednesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Thu, Oct 13 and every Thursday from 6 to 9pm, and Fridays from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Marc Pompe - solo piano/vocals
Thu, Oct 13 and every Thursday from 6 to 8pm
Madison Vine Wines - Chicago

Elastic’s Improvised Music Series
Thu, Oct 13 and EVERY Thursday at 9pm
Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago

Swing & Latin Dance with Brian Patti's All-Star Dance Band
Thu, Oct 13 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm
Mango Mexican Restaurant & Club - Niles

Alan Gresik Swing Shift Orchestra
Thu, Oct 13 and every Thursday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Sean Gavin hosts Irish Jam Session
Thu, Oct 13 at 8pm
Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Fri, Oct 14 and every Friday from 6:30 to 9:30pm (also Thursdays from 6 to 9pm)
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Marshall Vente Trio
Fri, Oct 14 and EVERY Friday at 7pm
Cooper's Hawk Winery & Restaurant - Burr Ridge

BluMax Jazz Trio
Fri, Oct 14 and every Friday from 7 to 10pm
Bella Bacinos - La Grange

Carmen Stokes
Sat, Oct 15 and every Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

The Fat Babies
Sun, Oct 16 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm
Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Oct 16 and every Sunday from 1 to 3pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills

Sunday Jazz Brunch
Sun, Oct 16 from 10am to 3pm
Township - Chicago

Hemingway's Bistro Sunday Jazz Brunch
Sun, Oct 16 and every Sunday from 11am to 3pm
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park

Tony do Rosario Trio
Sun, Oct 16 and every 3rd Sunday from 9 to 11:30pm
Phyllis' Musical Inn - Chicago

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio w/ Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3
Sun, Oct 16 and every Sunday from 11pm to 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet
Sun, Oct 16 and every Sunday from 9pm to midnight
Norman's Bistro - Chicago

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath
Sun, Oct 16 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)
Moe's Tavern - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Oct 16 and every Sunday from 5 to 8pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Orland Park

Tommy Muellner's Pro Jazz Jam with Phil Gratteau and Kelly Sill
Mon, Oct 17 and every Monday from 9pm to 1am
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago

The Anagram Modern Music Series
Mon, Oct 17 and every Monday at 9pm
Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Oct 17 and EVERY Monday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Erin McDougald Sings!
Tue, Oct 18 and every Tuesday from 6 to 9:30pm
Sayat Nova - Chicago

Larry Nugent/Frank Quinn host Irish Jam Session
Tue, Oct 18 at 7pm
Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago

Pete Ellman Big Band
Tue, Oct 18 from 8 to 10pm (opening band at 7pm)
BaseCamp Pub & Eatery at Four Lakes - Lisle

The Fat Babies
Tue, Oct 18 and every Tuesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Late Night Industry Set with the Frank Catalano Sextet
Wed, Oct 19 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

Rose Colella/Dan Bruce Duo
Wed, Oct 19 and every Wednesday from 6 to 9pm
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park

Brass Tracks Jazz Orchestra
Wed, Oct 19 and EVERY Wednesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm
Hackney's - Palos Park

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan
Wed, Oct 19 and every Wednesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Thu, Oct 20 and every Thursday from 6 to 9pm, and Fridays from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Marc Pompe - solo piano/vocals
Thu, Oct 20 and every Thursday from 6 to 8pm
Madison Vine Wines - Chicago

Elastic’s Improvised Music Series
Thu, Oct 20 and EVERY Thursday at 9pm
Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago

Swing & Latin Dance with Brian Patti's All-Star Dance Band
Thu, Oct 20 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm
Mango Mexican Restaurant & Club - Niles

Alan Gresik Swing Shift Orchestra
Thu, Oct 20 and every Thursday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Sean Gavin hosts Irish Jam Session
Thu, Oct 20 at 8pm
Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago

JIC JazzCity FREE Concert
Bebop Brass Plus! Special guest Victor Goines

Fri, Oct 21 at 7pm
Grand Crossing Park - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Fri, Oct 21 and every Friday from 6:30 to 9:30pm (also Thursdays from 6 to 9pm)
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Marshall Vente Trio
Fri, Oct 21 and EVERY Friday at 7pm
Cooper's Hawk Winery & Restaurant - Burr Ridge

BluMax Jazz Trio
Fri, Oct 21 and every Friday from 7 to 10pm
Bella Bacinos - La Grange

Carmen Stokes
Sat, Oct 22 and every Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

The Fat Babies
Sun, Oct 23 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm
Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Oct 23 and every Sunday from 1 to 3pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills

Sunday Jazz Brunch
Sun, Oct 23 from 10am to 3pm
Township - Chicago

Hemingway's Bistro Sunday Jazz Brunch
Sun, Oct 23 and every Sunday from 11am to 3pm
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio w/ Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3
Sun, Oct 23 and every Sunday from 11pm to 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet
Sun, Oct 23 and every Sunday from 9pm to midnight
Norman's Bistro - Chicago

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath
Sun, Oct 23 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)
Moe's Tavern - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Oct 23 and every Sunday from 5 to 8pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Orland Park

Tommy Muellner's Pro Jazz Jam with Phil Gratteau and Kelly Sill
Mon, Oct 24 and every Monday from 9pm to 1am
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago

The Anagram Modern Music Series
Mon, Oct 24 and every Monday at 9pm
Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Oct 24 and EVERY Monday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Erin McDougald Sings!
Tue, Oct 25 and every Tuesday from 6 to 9:30pm
Sayat Nova - Chicago

Larry Nugent/Frank Quinn host Irish Jam Session
Tue, Oct 25 at 7pm
Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago

Pete Ellman Big Band
Tue, Oct 25 from 8 to 10pm (opening band at 7pm)
BaseCamp Pub & Eatery at Four Lakes - Lisle

The Fat Babies
Tue, Oct 25 and every Tuesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Late Night Industry Set with the Frank Catalano Sextet
Wed, Oct 26 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

Rose Colella/Dan Bruce Duo
Wed, Oct 26 and every Wednesday from 6 to 9pm
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park

Brass Tracks Jazz Orchestra
Wed, Oct 26 and EVERY Wednesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm
Hackney's - Palos Park

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan
Wed, Oct 26 and every Wednesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Thu, Oct 27 and every Thursday from 6 to 9pm, and Fridays from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Marc Pompe - solo piano/vocals
Thu, Oct 27 and every Thursday from 6 to 8pm
Madison Vine Wines - Chicago

Elastic’s Improvised Music Series
Thu, Oct 27 and EVERY Thursday at 9pm
Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago

Swing & Latin Dance with Brian Patti's All-Star Dance Band
Thu, Oct 27 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm
Mango Mexican Restaurant & Club - Niles

Alan Gresik Swing Shift Orchestra
Thu, Oct 27 and every Thursday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Sean Gavin hosts Irish Jam Session
Thu, Oct 27 at 8pm
Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Fri, Oct 28 and every Friday from 6:30 to 9:30pm (also Thursdays from 6 to 9pm)
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Marshall Vente Trio
Fri, Oct 28 and EVERY Friday at 7pm
Cooper's Hawk Winery & Restaurant - Burr Ridge

BluMax Jazz Trio
Fri, Oct 28 and every Friday from 7 to 10pm
Bella Bacinos - La Grange

Johnny Matt Trio
Sat, Oct 29 at 7pm
Des Plaines Elks Lodge - Des Plaines

Carmen Stokes
Sat, Oct 29 and every Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

The Fat Babies
Sun, Oct 30 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm
Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Oct 30 and every Sunday from 1 to 3pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills

Sunday Jazz Brunch
Sun, Oct 30 from 10am to 3pm
Township - Chicago

Hemingway's Bistro Sunday Jazz Brunch
Sun, Oct 30 and every Sunday from 11am to 3pm
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio w/ Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3
Sun, Oct 30 and every Sunday from 11pm to 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet
Sun, Oct 30 and every Sunday from 9pm to midnight
Norman's Bistro - Chicago

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath
Sun, Oct 30 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)
Moe's Tavern - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Oct 30 and every Sunday from 5 to 8pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Orland Park

Tommy Muellner's Pro Jazz Jam with Phil Gratteau and Kelly Sill
Mon, Oct 31 and every Monday from 9pm to 1am
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago

The Anagram Modern Music Series
Mon, Oct 31 and every Monday at 9pm
Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Oct 31 and EVERY Monday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Erin McDougald Sings!
Tue, Nov 1 and every Tuesday from 6 to 9:30pm
Sayat Nova - Chicago

Larry Nugent/Frank Quinn host Irish Jam Session
Tue, Nov 1 at 7pm
Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago

Pete Ellman Big Band
Tue, Nov 1 from 8 to 10pm (opening band at 7pm)
BaseCamp Pub & Eatery at Four Lakes - Lisle

The Fat Babies
Tue, Nov 1 and every Tuesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Jazz in The Vault with Shara Maxwell Trio
Wed, Nov 2 and every First Wednesday from 8 to 11pm
The Bedford - Chicago

Late Night Industry Set with the Frank Catalano Sextet
Wed, Nov 2 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

Rose Colella/Dan Bruce Duo
Wed, Nov 2 and every Wednesday from 6 to 9pm
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park

Brass Tracks Jazz Orchestra
Wed, Nov 2 and EVERY Wednesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm
Hackney's - Palos Park

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan
Wed, Nov 2 and every Wednesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Thu, Nov 3 and every Thursday from 6 to 9pm, and Fridays from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Monthly Swing Dance featuring Switch Time Jazz Ensemble
Thu, Nov 3 7-9pm
Garden Terrace Banquets - Elk Grove Village

Marc Pompe - solo piano/vocals
Thu, Nov 3 and every Thursday from 6 to 8pm
Madison Vine Wines - Chicago

Elastic’s Improvised Music Series
Thu, Nov 3 and EVERY Thursday at 9pm
Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago

Swing & Latin Dance with Brian Patti's All-Star Dance Band
Thu, Nov 3 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm
Mango Mexican Restaurant & Club - Niles

Alan Gresik Swing Shift Orchestra
Thu, Nov 3 and every Thursday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Sean Gavin hosts Irish Jam Session
Thu, Nov 3 at 8pm
Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Fri, Nov 4 and every Friday from 6:30 to 9:30pm (also Thursdays from 6 to 9pm)
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Marshall Vente Trio
Fri, Nov 4 and EVERY Friday at 7pm
Cooper's Hawk Winery & Restaurant - Burr Ridge

BluMax Jazz Trio
Fri, Nov 4 and every Friday from 7 to 10pm
Bella Bacinos - La Grange

Carmen Stokes
Sat, Nov 5 and every Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

The Fat Babies
Sun, Nov 6 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm
Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Nov 6 and every Sunday from 1 to 3pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills

Sunday Jazz Brunch
Sun, Nov 6 from 10am to 3pm
Township - Chicago

Hemingway's Bistro Sunday Jazz Brunch
Sun, Nov 6 and every Sunday from 11am to 3pm
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio w/ Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3
Sun, Nov 6 and every Sunday from 11pm to 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet
Sun, Nov 6 and every Sunday from 9pm to midnight
Norman's Bistro - Chicago

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath
Sun, Nov 6 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)
Moe's Tavern - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Nov 6 and every Sunday from 5 to 8pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Orland Park

Tommy Muellner's Pro Jazz Jam with Phil Gratteau and Kelly Sill
Mon, Nov 7 and every Monday from 9pm to 1am
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago

The Anagram Modern Music Series
Mon, Nov 7 and every Monday at 9pm
Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Nov 7 and EVERY Monday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Erin McDougald Sings!
Tue, Nov 8 and every Tuesday from 6 to 9:30pm
Sayat Nova - Chicago

Larry Nugent/Frank Quinn host Irish Jam Session
Tue, Nov 8 at 7pm
Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago

Pete Ellman Big Band
Tue, Nov 8 from 8 to 10pm (opening band at 7pm)
BaseCamp Pub & Eatery at Four Lakes - Lisle

The Fat Babies
Tue, Nov 8 and every Tuesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Late Night Industry Set with the Frank Catalano Sextet
Wed, Nov 9 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

Rose Colella/Dan Bruce Duo
Wed, Nov 9 and every Wednesday from 6 to 9pm
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park

Brass Tracks Jazz Orchestra
Wed, Nov 9 and EVERY Wednesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm
Hackney's - Palos Park

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan
Wed, Nov 9 and every Wednesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Thu, Nov 10 and every Thursday from 6 to 9pm, and Fridays from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Marc Pompe - solo piano/vocals
Thu, Nov 10 and every Thursday from 6 to 8pm
Madison Vine Wines - Chicago

Elastic’s Improvised Music Series
Thu, Nov 10 and EVERY Thursday at 9pm
Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago

Swing & Latin Dance with Brian Patti's All-Star Dance Band
Thu, Nov 10 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm
Mango Mexican Restaurant & Club - Niles

Alan Gresik Swing Shift Orchestra
Thu, Nov 10 and every Thursday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Sean Gavin hosts Irish Jam Session
Thu, Nov 10 at 8pm
Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Fri, Nov 11 and every Friday from 6:30 to 9:30pm (also Thursdays from 6 to 9pm)
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Marshall Vente Trio
Fri, Nov 11 and EVERY Friday at 7pm
Cooper's Hawk Winery & Restaurant - Burr Ridge

BluMax Jazz Trio
Fri, Nov 11 and every Friday from 7 to 10pm
Bella Bacinos - La Grange

Johnny Matt Duo
Sat, Nov 12 at noon
State Street Market - Elgin

Carmen Stokes
Sat, Nov 12 and every Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Nov 13 and every Sunday from 5 to 8pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Orland Park

The Fat Babies
Sun, Nov 13 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm
Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Nov 13 and every Sunday from 1 to 3pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills

Sunday Jazz Brunch
Sun, Nov 13 from 10am to 3pm
Township - Chicago

Jazz Consortium Big Band
Sun, Nov 13 and every second Sunday from 6 to 9pm
Durty Nellies - Palatine

Hemingway's Bistro Sunday Jazz Brunch
Sun, Nov 13 and every Sunday from 11am to 3pm
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio w/ Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3
Sun, Nov 13 and every Sunday from 11pm to 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet
Sun, Nov 13 and every Sunday from 9pm to midnight
Norman's Bistro - Chicago

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath
Sun, Nov 13 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)
Moe's Tavern - Chicago

Tommy Muellner's Pro Jazz Jam with Phil Gratteau and Kelly Sill
Mon, Nov 14 and every Monday from 9pm to 1am
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago

The Anagram Modern Music Series
Mon, Nov 14 and every Monday at 9pm
Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Nov 14 and EVERY Monday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Erin McDougald Sings!
Tue, Nov 15 and every Tuesday from 6 to 9:30pm
Sayat Nova - Chicago

Larry Nugent/Frank Quinn host Irish Jam Session
Tue, Nov 15 at 7pm
Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago

Pete Ellman Big Band
Tue, Nov 15 from 8 to 10pm (opening band at 7pm)
BaseCamp Pub & Eatery at Four Lakes - Lisle

The Fat Babies
Tue, Nov 15 and every Tuesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Late Night Industry Set with the Frank Catalano Sextet
Wed, Nov 16 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

Rose Colella/Dan Bruce Duo
Wed, Nov 16 and every Wednesday from 6 to 9pm
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park

Brass Tracks Jazz Orchestra
Wed, Nov 16 and EVERY Wednesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm
Hackney's - Palos Park

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan
Wed, Nov 16 and every Wednesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Thu, Nov 17 and every Thursday from 6 to 9pm, and Fridays from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Marc Pompe - solo piano/vocals
Thu, Nov 17 and every Thursday from 6 to 8pm
Madison Vine Wines - Chicago

Elastic’s Improvised Music Series
Thu, Nov 17 and EVERY Thursday at 9pm
Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago

Swing & Latin Dance with Brian Patti's All-Star Dance Band
Thu, Nov 17 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm
Mango Mexican Restaurant & Club - Niles

Alan Gresik Swing Shift Orchestra
Thu, Nov 17 and every Thursday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Sean Gavin hosts Irish Jam Session
Thu, Nov 17 at 8pm
Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago

JIC JazzCity FREE Concert
Ornette Coleman: The Harmony of Freedom

Fri, Nov 18 at 7pm
Loyola Park - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Fri, Nov 18 and every Friday from 6:30 to 9:30pm (also Thursdays from 6 to 9pm)
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Marshall Vente Trio
Fri, Nov 18 and EVERY Friday at 7pm
Cooper's Hawk Winery & Restaurant - Burr Ridge

BluMax Jazz Trio
Fri, Nov 18 and every Friday from 7 to 10pm
Bella Bacinos - La Grange

Johnny Matt Trio
Sat, Nov 19 at 7pm
Des Plaines Elks Lodge - Des Plaines

Carmen Stokes
Sat, Nov 19 and every Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Nov 20 and every Sunday from 5 to 8pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Orland Park

The Fat Babies
Sun, Nov 20 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm
Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Nov 20 and every Sunday from 1 to 3pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills

Sunday Jazz Brunch
Sun, Nov 20 from 10am to 3pm
Township - Chicago

Hemingway's Bistro Sunday Jazz Brunch
Sun, Nov 20 and every Sunday from 11am to 3pm
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park

Tony do Rosario Trio
Sun, Nov 20 and every 3rd Sunday from 9 to 11:30pm
Phyllis' Musical Inn - Chicago

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio w/ Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3
Sun, Nov 20 and every Sunday from 11pm to 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet
Sun, Nov 20 and every Sunday from 9pm to midnight
Norman's Bistro - Chicago

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath
Sun, Nov 20 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)
Moe's Tavern - Chicago

Tommy Muellner's Pro Jazz Jam with Phil Gratteau and Kelly Sill
Mon, Nov 21 and every Monday from 9pm to 1am
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago

The Anagram Modern Music Series
Mon, Nov 21 and every Monday at 9pm
Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Nov 21 and EVERY Monday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Erin McDougald Sings!
Tue, Nov 22 and every Tuesday from 6 to 9:30pm
Sayat Nova - Chicago

Larry Nugent/Frank Quinn host Irish Jam Session
Tue, Nov 22 at 7pm
Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago

Pete Ellman Big Band
Tue, Nov 22 from 8 to 10pm (opening band at 7pm)
BaseCamp Pub & Eatery at Four Lakes - Lisle

The Fat Babies
Tue, Nov 22 and every Tuesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Late Night Industry Set with the Frank Catalano Sextet
Wed, Nov 23 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

Rose Colella/Dan Bruce Duo
Wed, Nov 23 and every Wednesday from 6 to 9pm
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park

Brass Tracks Jazz Orchestra
Wed, Nov 23 and EVERY Wednesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm
Hackney's - Palos Park

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan
Wed, Nov 23 and every Wednesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Thu, Nov 24 and every Thursday from 6 to 9pm, and Fridays from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Marc Pompe - solo piano/vocals
Thu, Nov 24 and every Thursday from 6 to 8pm
Madison Vine Wines - Chicago

Elastic’s Improvised Music Series
Thu, Nov 24 and EVERY Thursday at 9pm
Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago

Swing & Latin Dance with Brian Patti's All-Star Dance Band
Thu, Nov 24 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm
Mango Mexican Restaurant & Club - Niles

Alan Gresik Swing Shift Orchestra
Thu, Nov 24 and every Thursday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Sean Gavin hosts Irish Jam Session
Thu, Nov 24 at 8pm
Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Fri, Nov 25 and every Friday from 6:30 to 9:30pm (also Thursdays from 6 to 9pm)
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Marshall Vente Trio
Fri, Nov 25 and EVERY Friday at 7pm
Cooper's Hawk Winery & Restaurant - Burr Ridge

BluMax Jazz Trio
Fri, Nov 25 and every Friday from 7 to 10pm
Bella Bacinos - La Grange

Carmen Stokes
Sat, Nov 26 and every Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Nov 27 and every Sunday from 5 to 8pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Orland Park

The Fat Babies
Sun, Nov 27 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm
Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Nov 27 and every Sunday from 1 to 3pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills

Sunday Jazz Brunch
Sun, Nov 27 from 10am to 3pm
Township - Chicago

Hemingway's Bistro Sunday Jazz Brunch
Sun, Nov 27 and every Sunday from 11am to 3pm
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio w/ Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3
Sun, Nov 27 and every Sunday from 11pm to 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet
Sun, Nov 27 and every Sunday from 9pm to midnight
Norman's Bistro - Chicago

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath
Sun, Nov 27 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)
Moe's Tavern - Chicago

Tommy Muellner's Pro Jazz Jam with Phil Gratteau and Kelly Sill
Mon, Nov 28 and every Monday from 9pm to 1am
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago

The Anagram Modern Music Series
Mon, Nov 28 and every Monday at 9pm
Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Nov 28 and EVERY Monday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Erin McDougald Sings!
Tue, Nov 29 and every Tuesday from 6 to 9:30pm
Sayat Nova - Chicago

Larry Nugent/Frank Quinn host Irish Jam Session
Tue, Nov 29 at 7pm
Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago

Pete Ellman Big Band
Tue, Nov 29 from 8 to 10pm (opening band at 7pm)
BaseCamp Pub & Eatery at Four Lakes - Lisle

The Fat Babies
Tue, Nov 29 and every Tuesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Late Night Industry Set with the Frank Catalano Sextet
Wed, Nov 30 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

Rose Colella/Dan Bruce Duo
Wed, Nov 30 and every Wednesday from 6 to 9pm
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park

Brass Tracks Jazz Orchestra
Wed, Nov 30 and EVERY Wednesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm
Hackney's - Palos Park

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan
Wed, Nov 30 and every Wednesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Thu, Dec 1 and every Thursday from 6 to 9pm, and Fridays from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Marc Pompe - solo piano/vocals
Thu, Dec 1 and every Thursday from 6 to 8pm
Madison Vine Wines - Chicago

Elastic’s Improvised Music Series
Thu, Dec 1 and EVERY Thursday at 9pm
Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago

Swing & Latin Dance with Brian Patti's All-Star Dance Band
Thu, Dec 1 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm
Mango Mexican Restaurant & Club - Niles

Alan Gresik Swing Shift Orchestra
Thu, Dec 1 and every Thursday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Sean Gavin hosts Irish Jam Session
Thu, Dec 1 at 8pm
Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Fri, Dec 2 and every Friday from 6:30 to 9:30pm (also Thursdays from 6 to 9pm)
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Marshall Vente Trio
Fri, Dec 2 and EVERY Friday at 7pm
Cooper's Hawk Winery & Restaurant - Burr Ridge

BluMax Jazz Trio
Fri, Dec 2 and every Friday from 7 to 10pm
Bella Bacinos - La Grange

Carmen Stokes
Sat, Dec 3 and every Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Dec 4 and every Sunday from 5 to 8pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Orland Park

The Fat Babies
Sun, Dec 4 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm
Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Dec 4 and every Sunday from 1 to 3pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills

Sunday Jazz Brunch
Sun, Dec 4 from 10am to 3pm
Township - Chicago

Hemingway's Bistro Sunday Jazz Brunch
Sun, Dec 4 and every Sunday from 11am to 3pm
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio w/ Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3
Sun, Dec 4 and every Sunday from 11pm to 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet
Sun, Dec 4 and every Sunday from 9pm to midnight
Norman's Bistro - Chicago

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath
Sun, Dec 4 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)
Moe's Tavern - Chicago

Tommy Muellner's Pro Jazz Jam with Phil Gratteau and Kelly Sill
Mon, Dec 5 and every Monday from 9pm to 1am
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago

The Anagram Modern Music Series
Mon, Dec 5 and every Monday at 9pm
Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Dec 5 and EVERY Monday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Erin McDougald Sings!
Tue, Dec 6 and every Tuesday from 6 to 9:30pm
Sayat Nova - Chicago

Larry Nugent/Frank Quinn host Irish Jam Session
Tue, Dec 6 at 7pm
Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago

Pete Ellman Big Band
Tue, Dec 6 from 8 to 10pm (opening band at 7pm)
BaseCamp Pub & Eatery at Four Lakes - Lisle

The Fat Babies
Tue, Dec 6 and every Tuesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Jazz in The Vault with Shara Maxwell Trio
Wed, Dec 7 and every First Wednesday from 8 to 11pm
The Bedford - Chicago

Late Night Industry Set with the Frank Catalano Sextet
Wed, Dec 7 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

Rose Colella/Dan Bruce Duo
Wed, Dec 7 and every Wednesday from 6 to 9pm
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park

Brass Tracks Jazz Orchestra
Wed, Dec 7 and EVERY Wednesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm
Hackney's - Palos Park

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan
Wed, Dec 7 and every Wednesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Thu, Dec 8 and every Thursday from 6 to 9pm, and Fridays from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Monthly Swing Dance featuring Switch Time Jazz Ensemble
Thu, Dec 8 7-9pm
Garden Terrace Banquets - Elk Grove Village

Marc Pompe - solo piano/vocals
Thu, Dec 8 and every Thursday from 6 to 8pm
Madison Vine Wines - Chicago

Elastic’s Improvised Music Series
Thu, Dec 8 and EVERY Thursday at 9pm
Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago

Swing & Latin Dance with Brian Patti's All-Star Dance Band
Thu, Dec 8 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm
Mango Mexican Restaurant & Club - Niles

Alan Gresik Swing Shift Orchestra
Thu, Dec 8 and every Thursday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Sean Gavin hosts Irish Jam Session
Thu, Dec 8 at 8pm
Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago

JIC JazzCity FREE Concert
Bird to Word: the Vocalese of OBJ-Celebrating Oscar Brown Jr’s 90th

Fri, Dec 9 at 7pm
Hamilton Park - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Fri, Dec 9 and every Friday from 6:30 to 9:30pm (also Thursdays from 6 to 9pm)
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Marshall Vente Trio
Fri, Dec 9 and EVERY Friday at 7pm
Cooper's Hawk Winery & Restaurant - Burr Ridge

BluMax Jazz Trio
Fri, Dec 9 and every Friday from 7 to 10pm
Bella Bacinos - La Grange

Carmen Stokes
Sat, Dec 10 and every Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Dec 11 and every Sunday from 5 to 8pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Orland Park

The Fat Babies
Sun, Dec 11 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm
Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Dec 11 and every Sunday from 1 to 3pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills

Sunday Jazz Brunch
Sun, Dec 11 from 10am to 3pm
Township - Chicago

Jazz Consortium Big Band
Sun, Dec 11 and every second Sunday from 6 to 9pm
Durty Nellies - Palatine

Hemingway's Bistro Sunday Jazz Brunch
Sun, Dec 11 and every Sunday from 11am to 3pm
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio w/ Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3
Sun, Dec 11 and every Sunday from 11pm to 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet
Sun, Dec 11 and every Sunday from 9pm to midnight
Norman's Bistro - Chicago

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath
Sun, Dec 11 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)
Moe's Tavern - Chicago

Tommy Muellner's Pro Jazz Jam with Phil Gratteau and Kelly Sill
Mon, Dec 12 and every Monday from 9pm to 1am
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago

The Anagram Modern Music Series
Mon, Dec 12 and every Monday at 9pm
Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Dec 12 and EVERY Monday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Erin McDougald Sings!
Tue, Dec 13 and every Tuesday from 6 to 9:30pm
Sayat Nova - Chicago

Larry Nugent/Frank Quinn host Irish Jam Session
Tue, Dec 13 at 7pm
Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago

Pete Ellman Big Band
Tue, Dec 13 from 8 to 10pm (opening band at 7pm)
BaseCamp Pub & Eatery at Four Lakes - Lisle

The Fat Babies
Tue, Dec 13 and every Tuesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Late Night Industry Set with the Frank Catalano Sextet
Wed, Dec 14 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

Rose Colella/Dan Bruce Duo
Wed, Dec 14 and every Wednesday from 6 to 9pm
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park

Brass Tracks Jazz Orchestra
Wed, Dec 14 and EVERY Wednesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm
Hackney's - Palos Park

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan
Wed, Dec 14 and every Wednesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Thu, Dec 15 and every Thursday from 6 to 9pm, and Fridays from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Marc Pompe - solo piano/vocals
Thu, Dec 15 and every Thursday from 6 to 8pm
Madison Vine Wines - Chicago

Elastic’s Improvised Music Series
Thu, Dec 15 and EVERY Thursday at 9pm
Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago

Swing & Latin Dance with Brian Patti's All-Star Dance Band
Thu, Dec 15 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm
Mango Mexican Restaurant & Club - Niles

Alan Gresik Swing Shift Orchestra
Thu, Dec 15 and every Thursday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Sean Gavin hosts Irish Jam Session
Thu, Dec 15 at 8pm
Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Fri, Dec 16 and every Friday from 6:30 to 9:30pm (also Thursdays from 6 to 9pm)
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Marshall Vente Trio
Fri, Dec 16 and EVERY Friday at 7pm
Cooper's Hawk Winery & Restaurant - Burr Ridge

BluMax Jazz Trio
Fri, Dec 16 and every Friday from 7 to 10pm
Bella Bacinos - La Grange

Carmen Stokes
Sat, Dec 17 and every Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Dec 18 and every Sunday from 5 to 8pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Orland Park

The Fat Babies
Sun, Dec 18 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm
Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Dec 18 and every Sunday from 1 to 3pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills

Sunday Jazz Brunch
Sun, Dec 18 from 10am to 3pm
Township - Chicago

Hemingway's Bistro Sunday Jazz Brunch
Sun, Dec 18 and every Sunday from 11am to 3pm
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park

Tony do Rosario Trio
Sun, Dec 18 and every 3rd Sunday from 9 to 11:30pm
Phyllis' Musical Inn - Chicago

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio w/ Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3
Sun, Dec 18 and every Sunday from 11pm to 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet
Sun, Dec 18 and every Sunday from 9pm to midnight
Norman's Bistro - Chicago

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath
Sun, Dec 18 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)
Moe's Tavern - Chicago

Tommy Muellner's Pro Jazz Jam with Phil Gratteau and Kelly Sill
Mon, Dec 19 and every Monday from 9pm to 1am
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago

The Anagram Modern Music Series
Mon, Dec 19 and every Monday at 9pm
Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Dec 19 and EVERY Monday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Erin McDougald Sings!
Tue, Dec 20 and every Tuesday from 6 to 9:30pm
Sayat Nova - Chicago

Larry Nugent/Frank Quinn host Irish Jam Session
Tue, Dec 20 at 7pm
Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago

Pete Ellman Big Band
Tue, Dec 20 from 8 to 10pm (opening band at 7pm)
BaseCamp Pub & Eatery at Four Lakes - Lisle

The Fat Babies
Tue, Dec 20 and every Tuesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan
Wed, Dec 21 and every Wednesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Late Night Industry Set with the Frank Catalano Sextet
Wed, Dec 21 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

Rose Colella/Dan Bruce Duo
Wed, Dec 21 and every Wednesday from 6 to 9pm
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park

Brass Tracks Jazz Orchestra
Wed, Dec 21 and EVERY Wednesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm
Hackney's - Palos Park

Hans Luchs Trio
Thu, Dec 22 and every Thursday from 6 to 9pm, and Fridays from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Marc Pompe - solo piano/vocals
Thu, Dec 22 and every Thursday from 6 to 8pm
Madison Vine Wines - Chicago

Elastic’s Improvised Music Series
Thu, Dec 22 and EVERY Thursday at 9pm
Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago

Swing & Latin Dance with Brian Patti's All-Star Dance Band
Thu, Dec 22 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm
Mango Mexican Restaurant & Club - Niles

Alan Gresik Swing Shift Orchestra
Thu, Dec 22 and every Thursday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Sean Gavin hosts Irish Jam Session
Thu, Dec 22 at 8pm
Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Fri, Dec 23 and every Friday from 6:30 to 9:30pm (also Thursdays from 6 to 9pm)
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Marshall Vente Trio
Fri, Dec 23 and EVERY Friday at 7pm
Cooper's Hawk Winery & Restaurant - Burr Ridge

BluMax Jazz Trio
Fri, Dec 23 and every Friday from 7 to 10pm
Bella Bacinos - La Grange

Carmen Stokes
Sat, Dec 24 and every Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Dec 25 and every Sunday from 5 to 8pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Orland Park

The Fat Babies
Sun, Dec 25 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm
Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Dec 25 and every Sunday from 1 to 3pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills

Sunday Jazz Brunch
Sun, Dec 25 from 10am to 3pm
Township - Chicago

Hemingway's Bistro Sunday Jazz Brunch
Sun, Dec 25 and every Sunday from 11am to 3pm
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio w/ Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3
Sun, Dec 25 and every Sunday from 11pm to 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet
Sun, Dec 25 and every Sunday from 9pm to midnight
Norman's Bistro - Chicago

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath
Sun, Dec 25 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)
Moe's Tavern - Chicago

Tommy Muellner's Pro Jazz Jam with Phil Gratteau and Kelly Sill
Mon, Dec 26 and every Monday from 9pm to 1am
Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago

The Anagram Modern Music Series
Mon, Dec 26 and every Monday at 9pm
Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Dec 26 and EVERY Monday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Erin McDougald Sings!
Tue, Dec 27 and every Tuesday from 6 to 9:30pm
Sayat Nova - Chicago

Larry Nugent/Frank Quinn host Irish Jam Session
Tue, Dec 27 at 7pm
Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago

Pete Ellman Big Band
Tue, Dec 27 from 8 to 10pm (opening band at 7pm)
BaseCamp Pub & Eatery at Four Lakes - Lisle

The Fat Babies
Tue, Dec 27 and every Tuesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan
Wed, Dec 28 and every Wednesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Late Night Industry Set with the Frank Catalano Sextet
Wed, Dec 28 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

Rose Colella/Dan Bruce Duo
Wed, Dec 28 and every Wednesday from 6 to 9pm
Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park

Brass Tracks Jazz Orchestra
Wed, Dec 28 and EVERY Wednesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm
Hackney's - Palos Park

Hans Luchs Trio
Thu, Dec 29 and every Thursday from 6 to 9pm, and Fridays from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Marc Pompe - solo piano/vocals
Thu, Dec 29 and every Thursday from 6 to 8pm
Madison Vine Wines - Chicago

Elastic’s Improvised Music Series
Thu, Dec 29 and EVERY Thursday at 9pm
Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago

Swing & Latin Dance with Brian Patti's All-Star Dance Band
Thu, Dec 29 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm
Mango Mexican Restaurant & Club - Niles

Alan Gresik Swing Shift Orchestra
Thu, Dec 29 and every Thursday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Sean Gavin hosts Irish Jam Session
Thu, Dec 29 at 8pm
Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago

Hans Luchs Trio
Fri, Dec 30 and every Friday from 6:30 to 9:30pm (also Thursdays from 6 to 9pm)
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

Marshall Vente Trio
Fri, Dec 30 and EVERY Friday at 7pm
Cooper's Hawk Winery & Restaurant - Burr Ridge

BluMax Jazz Trio
Fri, Dec 30 and every Friday from 7 to 10pm
Bella Bacinos - La Grange

Carmen Stokes
Sat, Dec 31 and every Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30pm
Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove

 
 
CARS