Sign up for WDCB's eNewsletter    Like WDCB on Facebook    Follow WDCB on Twitter    Subscribe to WDCB on YouTube    WDCB on SoundCloud    WDCB on Instagram    WDCB Store

Upcoming Events Calendar

please note: all times are CST.

Low Back Pain Research Study at National University of Health Sciences
Thu, Jan 1 through Spring 2015
National University of Health Sciences Whole Health Center - Lombard

Free at First: The Audacious Journey of the AACM
The Association for the Advancement of Creative Musicians

Mon, Jan 19 through Sun, Sep 6
DuSable Museum of African American History - Chicago

Archibald Motley: Jazz Age Modernist
Sat, Mar 7 through Mon, Aug 31
Chicago Cultural Center - Chicago

Outside Mullingar
Fri, Mar 13 through Sun, Apr 19
Northlight Theatre - Skokie

Senior Art Major Exhibit
Tue, Mar 17 through Wed, Apr 29
Wheaton College - Adams Hall - Wheaton

Village Theatre Guild "Good People"
Fri, Mar 20 through Sat, Apr 11
Village Theatre - Glen Ellyn

Spring Break Week - Staycation activities for children
Mon, Mar 30 through Thu, Apr 2 from 9am to 5:30pm
Wheaton College - Wheaton

Kimberly Gordon
Tue, Mar 31 and EVERY Tuesday in March from 6 to 10pm
Pete Miller's - Wheeling

Sami Scot
Tue, Mar 31 and EVERY Monday and Tuesday at 6:30pm
Gaslight Club at Hilton O'Hare - Chicago

Sarah Marie Young
Tue, Mar 31 and EVERY Tuesday in March from 6 to 10pm
Pete Miller's - Evanston

Mike Allemana-Victor Garcia Duo
Tue, Mar 31 from 7 to 10pm
Little Gem European Jazz Cafe - Oak Park

Roosevelt University Jazz Ensemble
Tue, Mar 31 at 7:30pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Tue, Mar 31 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Tracye Eileen
Tue, Mar 31 at 7pm
M Lounge - Chicago

The Fat Babies
Tue, Mar 31 and EVERY Tuesday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Petra van Nuis/Dennis Luxion Duo
Wed, Apr 1 and EVERY 1st Wednesday
MVie Chicago - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Wed, Apr 1 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Saxophonist Pat Mallinger Classic Jam Session Quartet
Wed, Apr 1 at 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Late Night Industry Set with The Frank Catalano Sextet
Wed, Apr 1 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan
Wed, Apr 1 and EVERY Wednesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Samuel Mosching Trio SOUND OF THE CITY WORKSHOP
Wed, Apr 1 at 9:30pm
Constellation - Chicago

Paulinho Garcia & Friends
Wed, Apr 1 and EVERY Wednesday from 7 to 10pm
Little Gem European Jazz Cafe - Oak Park

WDCB's 'Wednesday Sidebar Sessions'
Ken Partyka’s New Standard Quintet

Wed, Apr 1 at 8pm
FitzGerald's SideBar - Berwyn

Arnie Lanza Duo
Wed, Apr 1 and EVERY Wednesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm
Glunz Tavern - Chicago

The Conservative Case for Gay Marriage - Anderw Sullivan Lecture
Thu, Apr 2 at 7pm
Elmhurst College - Frick Center - Elmhurst

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Thu, Apr 2 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Open Mic Blues Jam
Thu, Apr 2 and EVERY THURSDAY at 8:30pm
Harlem Avenue Lounge - Berwyn

Pete Ellman's Big Band
Thu, Apr 2 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm
Mullen's Bar & Grill - Lisle

Pianist Bob Dogan Quintet
Thu, Apr 2 through Sun, Apr 5th at 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Alan Gresik Swing Shift Orchestra
Thu, Apr 2 and EVERY Thursday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

WDCB Jazz Thursdays
Guitarist Frank Portolese

Thu, Apr 2 from 7 to 10pm
Adelle's - Wheaton

Steve Rashid Presents!
WDCB Live at the Whiskey Lounge
Art Davis - Jim Cox - Dennis Luxion

Thu, Apr 2 at 7:30pm
27 Live - Evanston

Eddie Stevens Express featuring vocalist, Connie Marshall
Fri, Apr 3 from 6 to 10pm
Montri Thai - Warrenville

Mo Better Jazz Chicago: Anthony Normand
Fri, Apr 3 at 8pm
Quarry Event Center - Chicago

Frank Lamphere and Trio
Fri, Apr 3 and most Fridays in April from 7:30 to 11pm
Luigi Italian Bistro - Palatine

Eddie Stevens 3 w/ Connie Marshall
Fri, Apr 3 at 6pm
Montri Thai - Warrenville

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Fri, Apr 3 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Pianist Bob Dogan Quintet
Fri, Apr 3 through Sun, Apr 5th at 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Randy McCallister
Fri, Apr 3 from 7:30 to 10:30pm
CityGate Grille - Naperville

Flipside Show with Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Fri, Apr 3 and EVERY Friday at 5pm
Green Mill - Chicago

After Hours Green Mill Quartet Jam Session
Fri, Apr 3 every Friday night (actually Saturday morning) from 1am to 4am
Green Mill - Chicago

Russ Nolan
CD Release Party for Call It What You Want

Fri, Apr 3 and Sat, Apr 4
Green Mill - Chicago

Zachian Duo - Zach Biggus & Ian McGarrie
Sat, Apr 4 from 8 to 10pm
Geneva Wine Cellars and Tasting Room - Geneva

Vaudezilla! After Dark
Sat, Apr 4 and EVERY Saturday in April
Stage 773 - Chicago

Steve Maxwell Vintage & Custom Drums
"Illinois Jam Session"

Sat, Apr 4 and always the first Saturday of month from 9pm to midnight
MaxWeb Productions - Naperville

DuPage Derby Dames Roller Derby Double Header
Sat, Apr 4 at 6pm
Coachlite Skate Center - Roselle

Johnny Matt Trio
Sat, Apr 4 at 7pm
Des Plaines Elks Lodge - Des Plaines

Pianist Bob Dogan Quintet
Sat, Apr 4 through Sun, Apr 5th at 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

The Connie Marshall Trio
Sat, Apr 4 from 7:30 to 10:30pm
CityGate Grille - Naperville

Trunk and Treaster
Sat, Apr 4 from 10:30am to noon
Elk Grove Baptist Church - Elk Grove Village

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Sat, Apr 4 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Chicago Outfit Presents: Spaghetti Wrestling
Sat, Apr 4 from 8pm to 2am
Double Door - Chicago

After Hours Jazz Party with Sabertooth Organ Quartet
Sat, Apr 4 every Saturday night (actually Sunday morning) from midnight to 5am
Green Mill - Chicago

"Lady T" Duo - Toscanellie Marcelain
Sat, Apr 4 and EVERY Saturday through end of May from 6 10pm
Cyrano's Farm Kitchen - Chicago

Canadian Guitar Quartet
Sat, Apr 4 at 7:30pm
Pick-Staiger Concert Hall - Evanston

Joe Marcinek Band
Sun, Apr 5 at 9pm
The House Pub - Saint Charles

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet
Sun, Apr 5 and EVERY Sunday - from 9pm to midnight
Norman's Bistro - Chicago

Pianist Bob Dogan Quintet
Sun, Apr 5 at 4pm, 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio featuring Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Sun, Apr 5 and EVERY Sunday at 11pm
Green Mill - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Apr 5 from 1 to 3pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath
Sun, Apr 5 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)
Moe's Tavern - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Apr 6 at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Sami Scot
Mon, Apr 6 and EVERY Monday and Tuesday at 6:30pm
Gaslight Club at Hilton O'Hare - Chicago

30th Annual Valparaiso University Jazz Festival
Mon, Apr 6 through Sat, Apr 11
Valparaiso University - Valparaiso, IN

Bob Lark, DePaul Jazz Ensemble & European Jazz Saxophonist George Robert
Mon, Apr 6 at 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Deborah Baron Flute Master Class
Mon, Apr 6 at 7pm
Northwestern University - Lutkin Hall - Evanston

Kirk's Projek Featuring Tracy Kirk
Tue, Apr 7 at 7pm
M Lounge - Chicago

Sami Scot
Tue, Apr 7 and EVERY Monday and Tuesday at 6:30pm
Gaslight Club at Hilton O'Hare - Chicago

Morris Gearring's Something About Oscar Brown Jr.
Tue, Apr 7 at 7:30pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

CACE Lecture: "A Life in the Public Square" by Randy Boyagoda
Tue, Apr 7 at 7pm
Wheaton College - Blanchard Hall - Wheaton

Elmhurst College Jazz Band
performing the music of Gil Evans

Tue, Apr 7 at 7:30pm
Elmhurst College - Mill Theatre - Elmhurst

WDCB and Lagunitas present "Bluesday Tuesday"
The Kinsey Report

Tue, Apr 7 at 7pm
FitzGerald's - Berwyn

The Fat Babies
Tue, Apr 7 and EVERY Tuesday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Tue, Apr 7 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Christopher O’Riley and Pablo Ziegler: Two to Tango
Tue, Apr 7 at 7:30
Pick-Staiger Concert Hall - Evanston

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Wed, Apr 8 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Saxophonist Pat Mallinger Classic Jam Session Quartet
Wed, Apr 8 at 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Late Night Industry Set with The Frank Catalano Sextet
Wed, Apr 8 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan
Wed, Apr 8 and EVERY Wednesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Lady T/Toscanellie Marcelain - Jazz Appreciation Month 2015
Wed, Apr 8 from 6:30 to 7:30pm
North Riverside Public Library - North Riverside

Artist Series: Stories and Songs by Ken Medema
Wed, Apr 8 at 7:30pm
Wheaton College - Todd M. Beamer Student Center - Wheaton

Paulinho Garcia & Friends
Wed, Apr 8 and EVERY Wednesday from 7 to 10pm
Little Gem European Jazz Cafe - Oak Park

WDCB Live at PianoForte!
Joanie Pallatto & Marshall Vente

Wed, Apr 8 from 12:15 to 1pm
PianoForte Studios - Chicago

WDCB's 'Wednesday Sidebar Sessions'
Jarod Bufe Quartet

Wed, Apr 8 at 8pm
FitzGerald's SideBar - Berwyn

Arnie Lanza Duo
Wed, Apr 8 and EVERY Wednesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm
Glunz Tavern - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Thu, Apr 9 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Open Mic Blues Jam
Thu, Apr 9 and EVERY THURSDAY at 8:30pm
Harlem Avenue Lounge - Berwyn

Pete Ellman's Big Band
Thu, Apr 9 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm
Mullen's Bar & Grill - Lisle

The Andersonville Honors
Thu, Apr 9 at 6:30pm
The Neo-Futurists - Chicago

Kyle Eastwood Band
Thu, Apr 9 through Sun, Apr 12th at 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Alan Gresik Swing Shift Orchestra
Thu, Apr 9 and EVERY Thursday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Lady T/Toscanellie Marcelain - Celebrating America's Music from Stage to Standards
Thu, Apr 9 at 8pm
Skokie Theatre - Skokie

The 8th Annual Elmhurst College Governmental Forum America’s Challenges: At Home and Abroad U.S. Senator Mark Kirk (R-Ill.)
Thu, Apr 9 from 11:30am to 2pm
Drury Lane Oak Brook - Oakbrook Terrace

WDCB Jazz Thursdays
Eddie Stevens Duo

Thu, Apr 9 from 7 to 10pm
Adelle's - Wheaton

Maya Beiser: All Vows
Thu, Apr 9 at 7:30pm
Pick-Staiger Concert Hall - Evanston

Steve Rashid Presents!
WDCB Live at the Whiskey Lounge
The Copacabana Trio

Thu, Apr 9 at 7:30pm
27 Live - Evanston

Connie Marshall & Paul Coscino
Fri, Apr 10 from 7:30 to 10:30pm
John & Tony's Ristorante, Bar & Banquets - West Chicago

Mo Better Jazz Chicago: Audley Reid
Fri, Apr 10 at 8pm
Quarry Event Center - Chicago

Petra van Nuis Quartet
Fri, Apr 10 from 9pm to midnight
High-Hat Club - Chicago

Frank Lamphere and Trio
Fri, Apr 10 and most Fridays in April from 7:30 to 11pm
Luigi Italian Bistro - Palatine

Hotel California: A Salute to the Eagles
Fri, Apr 10
MAC - McAninch Arts Center at College of DuPage - Glen Ellyn

Laury Shelley
Fri, Apr 10 from 8 to 11pm
Pranzi - Chicago

Glenn Miller Orchestra
Fri, Apr 10 at 7:30pm
Canton High School - Canton

The John Chadwick Trio
Fri, Apr 10 from 7 to 10pm
La Buona Vita - La Grange

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Fri, Apr 10 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Kyle Eastwood Band
Fri, Apr 10 through Sun, Apr 12th at 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Glenn Miller Orchestra
Fri, Apr 10 at 7:30pm
Canton High School - Canton

Robin Watson
Fri, Apr 10 from 7:30 to 10:30pm
CityGate Grille - Naperville

JIC JazzCity Concert
Peter Lerner Sextet: Continuation

Fri, Apr 10 at 7pm
LaFollette Park - Chicago

Flipside Show with Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Fri, Apr 10 and EVERY Friday at 5pm
Green Mill - Chicago

After Hours Green Mill Quartet Jam Session
Fri, Apr 10 every Friday night (actually Saturday morning) from 1am to 4am
Green Mill - Chicago

Maracujaz with Special Guest, Cecy Santana!
Fri, Apr 10 from 9pm to midnight
Chant - Chicago

George Freeman's 88th Birthday Celebration with Drummer Bernard 'Pretty' Purdie
Fri, Apr 10 at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Chris Weller's Hanging Hearts at Open Door Theater
Fri, Apr 10 from 8 to 10:30pm
Open Door Theatre - Oak Park

Chicago Latino Film Festival
Sat, Apr 11 from 4:45pm to midnight
AMC River East Theatre - Chicago

Men's Glee Club Concert
Sat, Apr 11 at 7:30pm
Wheaton College - Pierce Memorial Chapel - Wheaton

Discover The Fun Art of Haiku and Senryu
Sat, Apr 11 at 1:30pm
Deerfield Public Library - Deerfield

Ceramics Workshop for 9th Graders and Adults
Sat, Apr 11 at 1pm
CSA Visual Art Studio - Wheaton

Acoustic Renaissance Concert Series
Jack Williams AND Tim Grimm

Sat, Apr 11 at 8pm
Unitarian Church of Hinsdale - Hinsdale

Vaudezilla! After Dark
Sat, Apr 11 and EVERY Saturday in April
Stage 773 - Chicago

An Evening with Natalie Cole
Sat, Apr 11 at 8:30pm
Valparaiso University - Valparaiso, IN

USA Dance Chicago Chapter Monthly Ballroom Dance and Lesson (West Coast Swing)
Sat, Apr 11 at 7pm
The Centre at North Park - Franklin Park

Twisted Melodies - Donny Hathaway
Sat, Apr 11 at 8pm
Governors State University - University Park

Dance World Monthly Dance
Sat, Apr 11 from 7:30 to 11pm
Triphahn Community Center - Hoffman Estates

Kyle Eastwood Band
Sat, Apr 11 through Sun, Apr 12th at 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

First Annual Naperville Big Band Jazz Festival
Sat, Apr 11 beginning at 9am, ending with closing concert at 7pm!
North Central College - Wentz Concert Hall - Naperville

E S Express
Sat, Apr 11 from 7:30 to 10:30pm
CityGate Grille - Naperville

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Sat, Apr 11 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Official Blues Brothers Revue
Sat, Apr 11 at 8pm
Fermilab's Ramsey Auditorium - Batavia

After Hours Jazz Party with Sabertooth Organ Quartet
Sat, Apr 11 every Saturday night (actually Sunday morning) from midnight to 5am
Green Mill - Chicago

Illumination Celebration!
Sat, Apr 11 from 1 to 4pm
Wheaton College - Meyer Science Center - Wheaton

George Freeman's 88th Birthday Celebration with Drummer Bernard 'Pretty' Purdie
Sat, Apr 11 at 8pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Steel Magnolias
Sat, Apr 11 through Sun, Apr 19
St. Joseph High School Theater - Westchester

"Lady T" Duo - Toscanellie Marcelain
Sat, Apr 11 and EVERY Saturday through end of May from 6 10pm
Cyrano's Farm Kitchen - Chicago

CJO with pianist Monty Alexander
Sat, Apr 11 at 7:30pm
Spertus Institute - Chicago

The World Famous Glenn Miller Orchestra
Sun, Apr 12 at 3pm
MAC - McAninch Arts Center at College of DuPage - Glen Ellyn

45th Anniversary Celebration of Those Were the Days
Sun, Apr 12 at 2pm
Irish American Heritage Center - Chicago

Jazz Consortium Big Band
Sun, Apr 12 and EVERY second Sunday from 6 to 9pm
Durty Nellies - Palatine

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet
Sun, Apr 12 and EVERY Sunday - from 9pm to midnight
Norman's Bistro - Chicago

Kyle Eastwood Band
Sun, Apr 12 at 4pm, 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio featuring Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Sun, Apr 12 and EVERY Sunday at 11pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Lady T/Toscanellie - Afternoon Tea and Jazz
Sun, Apr 12 from 1:30 to 3:30pm
Serenitea - Oak Park

BMR4
Sun, Apr 12 from 7 to 10pm
Shaw's Crabhouse - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Apr 12 from 1 to 3pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills

Ballroom Dancing with The Teddy Lee Orchestra
Sun, Apr 12 at 2pm
Willowbrook Ballroom - Willow Springs

WDCB Big Band Jazz Party
Chicago Grandstand Big Band

Sun, Apr 12 from 6 to 9:30pm
FitzGerald's - Berwyn

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath
Sun, Apr 12 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)
Moe's Tavern - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Apr 13 at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Sami Scot
Mon, Apr 13 and EVERY Monday and Tuesday at 6:30pm
Gaslight Club at Hilton O'Hare - Chicago

Jeff Hedberg & C11 Swing Marty Paich
Mon, Apr 13 at 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

The Martin Experience
featuring Dick Boak, Craig Thatcher, & Steve Strong

Mon, Apr 13 at 7pm
Tobias Music - Downers Grove

Maja Rios - Jazz & Beyond
Tue, Apr 14 at 7pm
M Lounge - Chicago

Sami Scot
Tue, Apr 14 and EVERY Monday and Tuesday at 6:30pm
Gaslight Club at Hilton O'Hare - Chicago

Morris Gearring's Something About Oscar Brown Jr.
Tue, Apr 14 at 7:30pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

The Fat Babies
Tue, Apr 14 and EVERY Tuesday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Tue, Apr 14 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Northwestern Brass Ensemble and Norwegian Brass Ensemble
Tue, Apr 14 at 7:30pm
Pick-Staiger Concert Hall - Evanston

"Journey Toward Justice" lecture by Nicholas Wolterstorff
Wed, Apr 15 at 7:30pm
Wheaton College - Barrows Auditorium - Wheaton

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Wed, Apr 15 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Ric Jaz & Friends
Wed, Apr 15 at 7pm
M Lounge - Chicago

Saxophonist Pat Mallinger Classic Jam Session Quartet
Wed, Apr 15 at 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Senior Dance featuring Ron Smolen Orchestra
Wed, Apr 15 from 1 to 3pm
Hammond Civic Center - Hammond, IN

Late Night Industry Set with The Frank Catalano Sextet
Wed, Apr 15 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan
Wed, Apr 15 and EVERY Wednesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Jazz Community Big Band
Wed, Apr 15 from 7:30 to 10:30p.m.
Fitzgerald's Night Club - Berwyn

Paulinho Garcia & Friends
Wed, Apr 15 and EVERY Wednesday from 7 to 10pm
Little Gem European Jazz Cafe - Oak Park

WDCB's 'Wednesday Sidebar Sessions'
Peter Lerner Trio

Wed, Apr 15 at 8pm
FitzGerald's SideBar - Berwyn

Arnie Lanza Duo
Wed, Apr 15 and EVERY Wednesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm
Glunz Tavern - Chicago

Connie Marshall & Spencer Keyes at Cooper's Corner
Thu, Apr 16 from 7 to 10:30pm
Cooper's Corner - Winfield

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Thu, Apr 16 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Open Mic Blues Jam
Thu, Apr 16 and EVERY THURSDAY at 8:30pm
Harlem Avenue Lounge - Berwyn

Pete Ellman's Big Band
Thu, Apr 16 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm
Mullen's Bar & Grill - Lisle

Vocalist Dee Alexander Quartet
Thu, Apr 16 through Sun, Apr 19th at 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Alan Gresik Swing Shift Orchestra
Thu, Apr 16 and EVERY Thursday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Linda Solotaire Quintet's "Dreams of You, the Sun, the Moon and Johnny Mercer"
Thu, Apr 16 from 7:30 to 9:30pm
Ravisloe Country Club - Homewood

WDCB Jazz Thursdays
John Avila Duo

Thu, Apr 16 from 7 to 10pm
Adelle's - Wheaton

Claire Chase and Guests
Thu, Apr 16 at 7:30pm
Pick-Staiger Concert Hall - Evanston

Steve Rashid Presents!
WDCB Live at the Whiskey Lounge
Rose Colella

Thu, Apr 16 at 7:30pm
27 Live - Evanston

Connie Marshall & Paul Coscino
Fri, Apr 17 from 7 to 11pm
Suparossa Italian Restaurant - Woodridge

Mo Better Jazz Chicago: Cliff Wallace
Fri, Apr 17 at 8pm
Quarry Event Center - Chicago

Artist Series: Pianist Emanuel Ax
Fri, Apr 17 at 7:30pm
Wheaton College - Edman Memorial Chapel - Wheaton

Liz Carroll
Fri, Apr 17 at 8pm
Irish American Heritage Center - Chicago

Frank Lamphere and Trio
Fri, Apr 17 and most Fridays in April from 7:30 to 11pm
Luigi Italian Bistro - Palatine

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Fri, Apr 17 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

My Fair Audrey: An Evening of Cabaret
Fri, Apr 17 at 6:30pm
Driehaus Museum - Chicago

Vocalist Dee Alexander Quartet
Fri, Apr 17 through Sun, Apr 19th at 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Funkshunal Groove
Fri, Apr 17 from 7:30 to 10:30pm
CityGate Grille - Naperville

Maracujaz, with special guest Luciano Antonio
Fri, Apr 17 from 7 to 10pm
La Buona Vita - La Grange

Flipside Show with Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Fri, Apr 17 and EVERY Friday at 5pm
Green Mill - Chicago

After Hours Green Mill Quartet Jam Session
Fri, Apr 17 every Friday night (actually Saturday morning) from 1am to 4am
Green Mill - Chicago

Arena Theater: "Who Am I This Time?"
Fri, Apr 17 through Sat, Apr 25
Wheaton College - Jenks Hall - Wheaton

Pianist David Berkman
Fri, Apr 17 at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Lakeside Singers
Song and Dance

Fri, Apr 17 at 8pm
Music Institute of Chicago Nichols Hall - Evanston

Vaudezilla! After Dark
Sat, Apr 18 and EVERY Saturday in April
Stage 773 - Chicago

13th Annual Chicago Maritime Festival
...with emcee Lilli Kuzma from WDCB!

Sat, Apr 18 10am to 7:30pm
Old Town School - Maurer Concert Hall - Chicago

New Philharmonic Bach to Bock with guest violinist David Taylor
Sat, Apr 18 at 8pm
MAC - McAninch Arts Center at College of DuPage - Glen Ellyn

Maple Street Chapel Folk Series
Double Bill! Jonathan Byrd and Sally Barris

Sat, Apr 18 at 7:30pm
Maple Street Chapel - Lombard

Recycling Extravaganza
Sat, Apr 18 from 9am to noon
Alexander Parking Lot - Elmhurst

'Putting on the Glitz' Dinner Dance
Sat, Apr 18
Glendora House Ballroom - Chicago Ridge

Women Bike Chicago's Third Annual Day of Dialogue and Demonstration
Sat, Apr 18 from 9.30am to 3pm
Dvorak Park - Chicago

Vocalist Dee Alexander Quartet
Sat, Apr 18 through Sun, Apr 19th at 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Frankie Wesson Trio
Sat, Apr 18 from 7:30 to 10:30pm
CityGate Grille - Naperville

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Sat, Apr 18 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

After Hours Jazz Party with Sabertooth Organ Quartet
Sat, Apr 18 every Saturday night (actually Sunday morning) from midnight to 5am
Green Mill - Chicago

Pianist David Berkman
Sat, Apr 18 at 8pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Symphonic Band Concert
Sat, Apr 18 at 7:30pm
Wheaton College - Edman Memorial Chapel - Wheaton

GSHS Flea, Craft & Thrift Extravaganza
Sat, Apr 18 abd Sun, Apr 19 from 10am to 4pm
Glenbard South High School - Glen Ellyn

"Lady T" Duo - Toscanellie Marcelain
Sat, Apr 18 and EVERY Saturday through end of May from 6 10pm
Cyrano's Farm Kitchen - Chicago

Lakeside Singers
Song and Dance

Sat, Apr 18 at 8pm
Elmhurst Christian Reformed Church - Elmhurst

Kids Fare: Jump That Rhythm
Sat, Apr 18 at 10:30am
Pick-Staiger Concert Hall - Evanston

The Literacy Connection's 18th Annual Trivia Bee Fundraiser
Sat, Apr 18 9:30am to 12:30pm
Grand Victoria Casino - Elgin

RAVISLOE: Linda Solotaire Quintet "Dreams of You, the Sun, the Moon & Johnny Mercer"
Sun, Apr 19 from 7:30 to 9:30pm
Ravisloe Country Club - Homewood

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet
Sun, Apr 19 and EVERY Sunday - from 9pm to midnight
Norman's Bistro - Chicago

Vocalist Dee Alexander Quartet
Sun, Apr 19 at 4pm, 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Illiana Club's Monthly Concert
John Burnett and his Swing Orchestra with Frieda Lee

Sun, Apr 19 from 2 to 5pm
Glendora House Ballroom - Chicago Ridge

Jack Farina Orchestra
Sun, Apr 19 and EVERY third Sunday at 2pm
Cliffbreakers Riverside Resort - Rockford

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio featuring Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Sun, Apr 19 and EVERY Sunday at 11pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Elmhurst Choral Union's "Glorious Puccini"
Sun, Apr 19 at 3pm
Elmhurst College - Hammerschmidt Chapel - Elmhurst

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Apr 19 from 1 to 3pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills

Ballroom Dancing with The Steve Cooper Orchestra
Sun, Apr 19 at 2pm
Willowbrook Ballroom - Willow Springs

WDCB Big Band Jazz Party
Bill O'Connell's Chicago Skyliners

Sun, Apr 19 from 6 to 9:30pm
FitzGerald's - Berwyn

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath
Sun, Apr 19 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)
Moe's Tavern - Chicago

Yorkville Big Band
Sun, Apr 19 at 6pm
Best Western Plus Timber Creek Inn & Suites and Convention Center - Sandwich

'Jazz at The Logan'
Delfeayo Marsalis Quartet
"The Last Southern Gentlemen Tour"

Sun, Apr 19 at 3pm
University of Chicago - Logan Center for the Arts - Chicago

Jasper Quartet Master Class
Sun, Apr 19 at 10am
Regenstein Recital Hall - Evanston

Naperville Municipal Band
Sun, Apr 19 at 3pm
North Central College - Wentz Concert Hall - Naperville

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Apr 20 at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Sami Scot
Mon, Apr 20 and EVERY Monday and Tuesday at 6:30pm
Gaslight Club at Hilton O'Hare - Chicago

Trombonist Andy Baker, Ken Partyka and the New Standard Jazz Orchestra
Mon, Apr 20 at 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Northwestern Concerto/Aria Competition
Mon, Apr 20 at 5:30pm
Pick-Staiger Concert Hall - Evanston

Nia Quintet
Tue, Apr 21 at 7pm
M Lounge - Chicago

Hyde Park Jazz Society Presents
Third Tuesdays at Cafe Logan
Juli Wood's "Chicago Calling"

Tue, Apr 21 two sets at 7:30pm and 9pm
University of Chicago - Logan Center for the Arts - Chicago

Sami Scot
Tue, Apr 21 and EVERY Monday and Tuesday at 6:30pm
Gaslight Club at Hilton O'Hare - Chicago

Pianist Kevin Kozol Quintet/Chinchano Peruvian Jazz Group
Tue, Apr 21 at 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

The Fat Babies
Tue, Apr 21 and EVERY Tuesday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Tue, Apr 21 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Folk Festival Radio Show - Live Event!
"An Evening with Lou & Peter Berryman"

Tue, Apr 21 from 7 to 9pm
WDCB Studios (Outside door: SRC 10) - Glen Ellyn

Arnie Lanza Duo
Wed, Apr 22 and EVERY Wednesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm
Glunz Tavern - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Wed, Apr 22 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Delivery Point
Wed, Apr 22 at 7pm
M Lounge - Chicago

Saxophonist Pat Mallinger Classic Jam Session Quartet
Wed, Apr 22 at 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Late Night Industry Set with The Frank Catalano Sextet
Wed, Apr 22 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan
Wed, Apr 22 and EVERY Wednesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Paulinho Garcia & Friends
Wed, Apr 22 and EVERY Wednesday from 7 to 10pm
Little Gem European Jazz Cafe - Oak Park

WDCB's 'Wednesday Sidebar Sessions'
Brienn Perry Quartet

Wed, Apr 22 at 8pm
FitzGerald's SideBar - Berwyn

Conservatory Honors Concert
Wed, Apr 22 at 7:30pm
Wheaton College - Pierce Memorial Chapel - Wheaton

Thundertones Concert
Thu, Apr 23 at 7:30pm
Wheaton College - Pierce Memorial Chapel - Wheaton

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Thu, Apr 23 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

The Last Cyclist - Presented by Elmhurst College Theatre
Thu, Apr 23 through Sat, May 2
Elmhurst College - Mill Theatre - Elmhurst

Open Mic Blues Jam
Thu, Apr 23 and EVERY THURSDAY at 8:30pm
Harlem Avenue Lounge - Berwyn

Pete Ellman's Big Band
Thu, Apr 23 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm
Mullen's Bar & Grill - Lisle

Omar Sosa's Quarteto Afro Cubano
Thu, Apr 23 through Sun, Apr 26th at 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Alan Gresik Swing Shift Orchestra
Thu, Apr 23 and EVERY Thursday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

WDCB Jazz Thursdays
Roy McGrath Duo

Thu, Apr 23 from 7 to 10pm
Adelle's - Wheaton

Steve Rashid Presents!
WDCB Live at the Whiskey Lounge
Paul Marinaro & Andy Brown

Thu, Apr 23 at 7:30pm
27 Live - Evanston

The Naperville Chorus
The World Beloved: A Bluegrass Mass

Fri, Apr 24 at 8pm
North Central College - Wentz Concert Hall - Naperville

Mo Better Jazz Chicago: June Yvon
Fri, Apr 24 at 8pm
Quarry Event Center - Chicago

Frank Lamphere and Trio
Fri, Apr 24 and most Fridays in April from 7:30 to 11pm
Luigi Italian Bistro - Palatine

AXPONA presents:
AudioCon 2015

Fri, Apr 24 through Sun, Apr 26
Westin O'Hare - Rosemont

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Fri, Apr 24 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Omar Sosa's Quarteto Afro Cubano
Fri, Apr 24 through Sun, Apr 26th at 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Stephanie Aaron
Fri, Apr 24 from 7:30 to 10:30pm
CityGate Grille - Naperville

Flipside Show with Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Fri, Apr 24 and EVERY Friday at 5pm
Green Mill - Chicago

After Hours Green Mill Quartet Jam Session
Fri, Apr 24 every Friday night (actually Saturday morning) from 1am to 4am
Green Mill - Chicago

Can Money Buy Happiness? - Lecture by Dr. Michael Norton
Fri, Apr 24 at 8pm
Fermilab's Ramsey Auditorium - Batavia

Dennis Luxion/Michael Raynor Quartet
Fri, Apr 24 at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Lakeside Singers
Song and Dance

Fri, Apr 24 at 8pm
Fourth Presbyterian Church - Chicago

Symphonic Wind Ensemble
Fri, Apr 24 at 7:30pm
Pick-Staiger Concert Hall - Evanston

Vaudezilla! After Dark
Sat, Apr 25 and EVERY Saturday in April
Stage 773 - Chicago

Cirque Zuma Zuma
Sat, Apr 25 at 7pm
MAC - McAninch Arts Center at College of DuPage - Glen Ellyn

Ceramics Workshop for Children in 4th - 8th Grade
Sat, Apr 25 from 1 to 4pm
Wheaton College - CSA Visual Art Studio - Wheaton

Naperville Cares presents 'Cuisine for a Cause'
Sat, Apr 25 from 6:30 to 10:30pm
Navistar Corporate Headquarters - Lisle

Omar Sosa's Quarteto Afro Cubano
Sat, Apr 25 through Sun, Apr 26th at 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Roosevelt University Jazz Ensemble
Sat, Apr 25 at noon
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Zazz
Sat, Apr 25 from 7:30 to 10:30pm
CityGate Grille - Naperville

Chris Greene Quartet
at AXPONA’s Audio-Con

Sat, Apr 25 from 2 to 4pm
Westin O'Hare - Rosemont

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Sat, Apr 25 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

After Hours Jazz Party with Sabertooth Organ Quartet
Sat, Apr 25 every Saturday night (actually Sunday morning) from midnight to 5am
Green Mill - Chicago

Dennis Luxion/Michael Raynor Quartet
Sat, Apr 25 at 8pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Gospel Choir Spring Concert
Sat, Apr 25 at 7pm
Wheaton College - Todd M. Beamer Student Center - Wheaton

"Lady T" Duo - Toscanellie Marcelain
Sat, Apr 25 and EVERY Saturday through end of May from 6 10pm
Cyrano's Farm Kitchen - Chicago

Northwestern University Symphony Orchestra and University Chorale: Vive la France
Sat, Apr 25 at 7:30pm
Pick-Staiger Concert Hall - Evanston

Newberry Consort: Mr. Dowland’s Midnight
Sat, Apr 25 at 8pm
Northwestern University - Lutkin Hall - Evanston

In the Mood
Sun, Apr 26 at 4pm
Governors State University - University Park

Jazz Community Big Band
Sun, Apr 26 from 3 to 4:30pm
Cutting Hall - Palatine

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet
Sun, Apr 26 and EVERY Sunday - from 9pm to midnight
Norman's Bistro - Chicago

Omar Sosa's Quarteto Afro Cubano
Sun, Apr 26 at 4pm, 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Zvonimir Tot and Steve Ramsdell
at AXPONA’s Audio-Con

Sun, Apr 26 from 1:30 to 3:30pm
Westin O'Hare - Rosemont

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio featuring Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Sun, Apr 26 and EVERY Sunday at 11pm
Green Mill - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Apr 26 from 1 to 3pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills

Ballroom Dancing with The Ron Smolen Orchestra
Sun, Apr 26 at 2pm
Willowbrook Ballroom - Willow Springs

Chicago Philharmonic Chamber Players (cp²)
Magic of Rhythm

Sun, Apr 26 at 12pm
City Winery - Chicago

WDCB Big Band Jazz Party
John Burnett Orchestra

Sun, Apr 26 from 6 to 9:30pm
FitzGerald's - Berwyn

Grupo Cha Cha
Sun, Apr 26 at 2pm
Oak Park Library - Oak Park

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath
Sun, Apr 26 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)
Moe's Tavern - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Apr 27 at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Sami Scot
Mon, Apr 27 and EVERY Monday and Tuesday at 6:30pm
Gaslight Club at Hilton O'Hare - Chicago

Tracye Eileen
Tue, Apr 28 at 7pm
M Lounge - Chicago

Sami Scot
Tue, Apr 28 and EVERY Monday and Tuesday at 6:30pm
Gaslight Club at Hilton O'Hare - Chicago

Jazz Community Big Band led by Marianne May
Tue, Apr 28 and EVERY Fourth Tuesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm
Tuscano's Restaurant - Schiller Park

"Bluesday" Open Mic Blues Jam
Tue, Apr 28 and every FOURTH TUESDAY at 8:30pm
Harlem Avenue Lounge - Berwyn

The Fat Babies
Tue, Apr 28 and EVERY Tuesday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

WDCB Night at The Jazz Showcase
Juli Wood's Chicago Calling - FREE!
A special birthday tribute to Johnny Griffin and Gene Ammons!

Tue, Apr 28 at 8 & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Tue, Apr 28 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Arnie Lanza Duo
Wed, Apr 29 and EVERY Wednesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm
Glunz Tavern - Chicago

The Flat Cats Swing Night at Alhambra Palace
Wed, Apr 29 at 8pm
Alhambra Palace - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Wed, Apr 29 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Ty Cooper
Wed, Apr 29 at 7pm
M Lounge - Chicago

Saxophonist Pat Mallinger Classic Jam Session Quartet
Wed, Apr 29 at 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

The Falconaires Orchestra
Wed, Apr 29 Wednesday, 6:00 PM to 7:30 PM
Arlington Heights Senior Center - Arlington Heights

Late Night Industry Set with The Frank Catalano Sextet
Wed, Apr 29 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am
Green Mill - Chicago

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan
Wed, Apr 29 and EVERY Wednesday from 9pm to 1am
Green Mill - Chicago

Paulinho Garcia & Friends
Wed, Apr 29 and EVERY Wednesday from 7 to 10pm
Little Gem European Jazz Cafe - Oak Park

WDCB's 'Wednesday Sidebar Sessions'
Steve Duke Trio

Wed, Apr 29 at 8pm
FitzGerald's SideBar - Berwyn

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Thu, Apr 30 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Open Mic Blues Jam
Thu, Apr 30 and EVERY THURSDAY at 8:30pm
Harlem Avenue Lounge - Berwyn

Pete Ellman's Big Band
Thu, Apr 30 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm
Mullen's Bar & Grill - Lisle

Trumpeter Nicholas Payton Trio with Vicente Archer and Bill Stewart
Thu, Apr 30 through Sun, May 3 at 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Lady T/Toscanellie Marcelain - International Jazz Day Celebration
Thu, Apr 30 at 8pm
PianoForte Studios - Chicago

Alan Gresik Swing Shift Orchestra
Thu, Apr 30 and EVERY Thursday at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

International Jazz Day Jam Session
Thu, Apr 30 from 6 to 8pm
Kiss The Sky Records - Batavia

WDCB Jazz Thursdays
Shawn Maxwell Duo

Thu, Apr 30 from 7 to 10pm
Adelle's - Wheaton

Steve Rashid Presents!
WDCB Live at the Whiskey Lounge
Typhanie Monique

Thu, Apr 30 at 7:30pm
27 Live - Evanston

Bienen Contemporary/Early Vocal Ensemble and Contemporary Music Ensemble: Lost Objects (Midwest premiere)
Fri, May 1 at 7:30pm
Pick-Staiger Concert Hall - Evanston

The Falconaires Orchestra In Concert
Fri, May 1
The Theater of The Forest View Educational Center - Arlington Heights

Maracujaz, with special guest Luciano Antonio
Fri, May 1 from 7 to 10pm
La Buona Vita - La Grange

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Fri, May 1 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Trumpeter Nicholas Payton Trio with Vicente Archer and Bill Stewart
Fri, May 1 through Sun, May 3 at 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Jazz Ensembles Concert
Fri, May 1 at 7:30pm
College of Lake County - James Lumber Center - Grayslake

Robert M. and Maya L. Tichio Vocal Master Class Series Frederica von Stade Vocal Master Class
Sat, May 2 at 2pm
Pick-Staiger Concert Hall - Evanston

Northwestern University Chamber Orchestra
Sat, May 2 at 7:30pm
Pick-Staiger Concert Hall - Evanston

Swing Gitan
Sat, May 2 at 8pm
MAC - McAninch Arts Center at College of DuPage - Glen Ellyn

Swing Gitan
Sat, May 2 at 8pm
MAC - McAninch Arts Center at College of DuPage - Glen Ellyn

Maple Street Chapel Folk Series
Dave Rudolf & Friends

Sat, May 2 at 7:30pm
Maple Street Chapel - Lombard

Black and White Gala Show and Dinner Dance
Sat, May 2 from 5 to 11pm
Crowne Plaza Chicago O'Hare - Rosemont

Trumpeter Nicholas Payton Trio with Vicente Archer and Bill Stewart
Sat, May 2 through Sun, May 3 at 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Sat, May 2 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Hot Club of Cowtown at Fermilab Arts & Lecture Series
Sat, May 2 at 8pm
Fermilab's Ramsey Auditorium - Batavia

"Lady T" Duo - Toscanellie Marcelain
Sat, May 2 and EVERY Saturday through end of May from 6 10pm
Cyrano's Farm Kitchen - Chicago

The Symphony of Oak Park & River Forest
Dvorak Portraits

Sun, May 3 at 4pm
Dominican University Performing Arts Center - River Forest

Annual Spring Evergreen Concert
Sun, May 3 at 3pm
Oak Brook Public Library - Oak Brook

Older Adults Dance
Sun, May 3 at 2pm
York Community High School - Elmhurst

Walk MS 2015: Chicago Lakefront
Sun, May 3 at 11am (Registration opens at 9:30am)
Grant Park - Chicago

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet
Sun, May 3 and EVERY Sunday - from 9pm to midnight
Norman's Bistro - Chicago

Lincoln Trio Concert
Sun, May 3 from 3 to 5pm
Merit School of Music - Chicago

Trumpeter Nicholas Payton Trio with Vicente Archer and Bill Stewart
Sun, May 3 at 4pm, 8pm & 10pm
Jazz Showcase - Chicago

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio featuring Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Sun, May 3 and EVERY Sunday at 11pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Jim Grant with the Jim Sellers Trio
Sun, May 3 at 8pm
Uncommon Ground on Devon - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, May 3 from 1 to 3pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath
Sun, May 3 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)
Moe's Tavern - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, May 4 at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Sami Scot
Mon, May 4 and EVERY Monday and Tuesday at 6:30pm
Gaslight Club at Hilton O'Hare - Chicago

Alexander Kobrin, piano
Tue, May 5 at 7:30pm
Northwestern University - Lutkin Hall - Evanston

Sami Scot
Tue, May 5 and EVERY Monday and Tuesday at 6:30pm
Gaslight Club at Hilton O'Hare - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Tue, May 5 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Arnie Lanza Duo
Wed, May 6 and EVERY Wednesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm
Glunz Tavern - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Wed, May 6 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Thu, May 7 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Monthly Big Band Night with Switch Time Jazz Ensemble
Thu, May 7 from 7 to 9pm (also Thu June 11)
Garden Terrace Banquets - Elk Grove Village

Open Mic Blues Jam
Thu, May 7 and EVERY THURSDAY at 8:30pm
Harlem Avenue Lounge - Berwyn

Pete Ellman's Big Band
Thu, May 7 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm
Mullen's Bar & Grill - Lisle

The Flat Cats
Fri, May 8 at 9pm
High-Hat Club - Chicago

Symphonic Band
Fri, May 8 at 7:30pm
Pick-Staiger Concert Hall - Evanston

Laury Shelley
Fri, May 8 from 8 to 11pm
Pranzi - Chicago

The John Chadwick Trio
Fri, May 8 from 7 to 10pm
La Buona Vita - La Grange

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Fri, May 8 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

JIC JazzCity Concert
Petra's Recession Seven

Fri, May 8 at 7pm
Independence Park - Chicago

Maracujaz, with special guest Cecy Santana!
Fri, May 8 from 9pm to midnight
Chant - Chicago

Thaviu-Isaak Endowed Piano Scholarship Competition
Sat, May 9 at 3pm
Northwestern University - Lutkin Hall - Evanston

Elmhurst Symphony Orchestra
Glories of French Music

Sat, May 9 at 7pm
Elmhurst Christian Reformed Church - Elmhurst

USA Dance Chicago Chapter Monthly Ballroom Dance and Lesson
Sat, May 9 at 7pm
The Centre at North Park - Franklin Park

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Sat, May 9 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

"Lady T" Duo - Toscanellie Marcelain
Sat, May 9 and EVERY Saturday through end of May from 6 10pm
Cyrano's Farm Kitchen - Chicago

Percussion Ensemble
Sun, May 10 at 3pm
Pick-Staiger Concert Hall - Evanston

Samuel and Elinor Thaviu Endowed Scholarship Competition in String Performance
Sun, May 10 at 3pm
Northwestern University - Lutkin Hall - Evanston

Jazz Consortium Big Band
Sun, May 10 and EVERY second Sunday from 6 to 9pm
Durty Nellies - Palatine

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet
Sun, May 10 and EVERY Sunday - from 9pm to midnight
Norman's Bistro - Chicago

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio featuring Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Sun, May 10 and EVERY Sunday at 11pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Mary J Harris Duo
Sun, May 10 from 1:30 to 4:30pm
Prairie State Winery - Genoa

Celebration of Greg Sergo's Life and Music
Sun, May 10 from 3 to 5pm
Green Mill - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, May 10 from 1 to 3pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath
Sun, May 10 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)
Moe's Tavern - Chicago

Connie Marshall & Ken Champion
Mon, May 11 from 7 to 10:30pm
Des Plaines Elks Lodge - Des Plaines

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, May 11 at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Sami Scot
Mon, May 11 and EVERY Monday and Tuesday at 6:30pm
Gaslight Club at Hilton O'Hare - Chicago

Sami Scot
Tue, May 12 and EVERY Monday and Tuesday at 6:30pm
Gaslight Club at Hilton O'Hare - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Tue, May 12 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Arnie Lanza Duo
Wed, May 13 and EVERY Wednesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm
Glunz Tavern - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Wed, May 13 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Thu, May 14 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Open Mic Blues Jam
Thu, May 14 and EVERY THURSDAY at 8:30pm
Harlem Avenue Lounge - Berwyn

Pete Ellman's Big Band
Thu, May 14 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm
Mullen's Bar & Grill - Lisle

Symphonic Wind Ensemble and University Chorale
Fri, May 15 at 7:30pm
Pick-Staiger Concert Hall - Evanston

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Fri, May 15 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Barristers Big Band Benefit Ball
Fri, May 15 at 6pm
Standard Club - Chicago

Acoustic Renaissance Concert Series
Brother Sun

Sat, May 16 at 8pm
Unitarian Church of Hinsdale - Hinsdale

Northwestern University Symphony Orchestra: American Explorer
Sat, May 16 at 7:30pm
Pick-Staiger Concert Hall - Evanston

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Sat, May 16 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

"Lady T" Duo - Toscanellie Marcelain
Sat, May 16 and EVERY Saturday through end of May from 6 10pm
Cyrano's Farm Kitchen - Chicago

Concert Band
Sun, May 17 at 3pm
Pick-Staiger Concert Hall - Evanston

Alice Millar Spring Festival Concert
Sun, May 17 at 5pm
Northwestern University - Alice Millar Chapel - Evanston

Guitar Ensemble
Sun, May 17 at 7:30pm
Northwestern University - Lutkin Hall - Evanston

15th Annual Darien Dash 5K, 10K & Fun Run Races
Sun, May 17 at 8am
Darien Community Park - Darien

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet
Sun, May 17 and EVERY Sunday - from 9pm to midnight
Norman's Bistro - Chicago

Illiana Club's Monthly Concert
Jazz Community Big Band

Sun, May 17 from 2 to 5pm
Glendora House Ballroom - Chicago Ridge

Jack Farina Orchestra
Sun, May 17 and EVERY third Sunday at 2pm
Cliffbreakers Riverside Resort - Rockford

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio featuring Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Sun, May 17 and EVERY Sunday at 11pm
Green Mill - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, May 17 from 1 to 3pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath
Sun, May 17 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)
Moe's Tavern - Chicago

Yorkville Big Band
Sun, May 17 at 6pm
Best Western Plus Timber Creek Inn & Suites and Convention Center - Sandwich

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, May 18 at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Contemporary Music Ensemble and Bienen Contemporary/Early Vocal Ensemble with composer Esa-Pekka Salonen, 2014 winner of the Bienen School’s Michael
Mon, May 18 at 7:30pm
Pick-Staiger Concert Hall - Evanston

Sami Scot
Mon, May 18 and EVERY Monday and Tuesday at 6:30pm
Gaslight Club at Hilton O'Hare - Chicago

Northwestern University Jazz Orchestra: New Orchestral Jazz Sounds
Tue, May 19 at 7:30pm
Pick-Staiger Concert Hall - Evanston

Sami Scot
Tue, May 19 and EVERY Monday and Tuesday at 6:30pm
Gaslight Club at Hilton O'Hare - Chicago

Instrumental Music: Band Concert
Tue, May 19 from 6pm to 8pm
Merit School of Music - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Tue, May 19 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Arnie Lanza Duo
Wed, May 20 and EVERY Wednesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm
Glunz Tavern - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Wed, May 20 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Evening of Brass
Wed, May 20 at 7:30pm
Pick-Staiger Concert Hall - Evanston

Instrumental Music: Choir Concert
Wed, May 20 from 6 to 8pm
Merit School of Music - Chicago

Ruddigore (or The Witch’s Curse)
Thu, May 21 through Sat, May 23
Northwestern University - Cahn Auditorium - Evanston

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Thu, May 21 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Open Mic Blues Jam
Thu, May 21 and EVERY THURSDAY at 8:30pm
Harlem Avenue Lounge - Berwyn

Pete Ellman's Big Band
Thu, May 21 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm
Mullen's Bar & Grill - Lisle

Instrumental Music: Strings Concert
Thu, May 21 from 6 to 8pm
Merit School of Music - Chicago

Keyboard Conversations: Music of Joyous Celebration
Fri, May 22 at 7:30pm
Pick-Staiger Concert Hall - Evanston

Women’s Chorus with La Caccina: Sacred and Profane
Fri, May 22 at 7:30pm
Northwestern University - Lutkin Hall - Evanston

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Fri, May 22 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Village Theatre Guild "Boy Gets Girl"
Fri, May 22 through Sat, Jun 13
Village Theatre - Glen Ellyn

17th Annual St. Charles Fine Art Show
Sat, May 23 and Sun, May 24
Downtown St. Charles (Riverside Ave) - St. Charles

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Sat, May 23 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

"Lady T" Duo - Toscanellie Marcelain
Sat, May 23 and EVERY Saturday through end of May from 6 10pm
Cyrano's Farm Kitchen - Chicago

Bienen Contemporary/Early Vocal Ensemble and Contemporary Music Ensemble: Lost Objects (Midwest premiere)
Sun, May 24 at 6:30pm
Millennium Park - Pritzker Pavilion - Chicago

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet
Sun, May 24 and EVERY Sunday - from 9pm to midnight
Norman's Bistro - Chicago

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio featuring Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Sun, May 24 and EVERY Sunday at 11pm
Green Mill - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, May 24 from 1 to 3pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath
Sun, May 24 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)
Moe's Tavern - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, May 25 at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Sami Scot
Mon, May 25 and EVERY Monday and Tuesday at 6:30pm
Gaslight Club at Hilton O'Hare - Chicago

Sami Scot
Tue, May 26 and EVERY Monday and Tuesday at 6:30pm
Gaslight Club at Hilton O'Hare - Chicago

Jazz Community Big Band led by Marianne May
Tue, May 26 and EVERY Fourth Tuesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm
Tuscano's Restaurant - Schiller Park

"Bluesday" Open Mic Blues Jam
Tue, May 26 and every FOURTH TUESDAY at 8:30pm
Harlem Avenue Lounge - Berwyn

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Tue, May 26 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Arnie Lanza Duo
Wed, May 27 and EVERY Wednesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm
Glunz Tavern - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Wed, May 27 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Thu, May 28 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Open Mic Blues Jam
Thu, May 28 and EVERY THURSDAY at 8:30pm
Harlem Avenue Lounge - Berwyn

Pete Ellman's Big Band
Thu, May 28 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm
Mullen's Bar & Grill - Lisle

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Fri, May 29 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Maracujaz, with special guest Luciano Antonio
Fri, May 29 from 7 to 10pm
La Buona Vita - La Grange

'Jazz at The Logan'
Jason Moran and the Bandwagon

Fri, May 29 at 7:30pm
University of Chicago - Logan Center for the Arts - Chicago

Maple Street Chapel Folk Series
Lambert & Walz

Sat, May 30 at 7:30pm
Maple Street Chapel - Lombard

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Sat, May 30 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

CJO Mingus and Maynard
with Rodney Whitaker and Walter White

Sat, May 30 at 7:30pm
Spertus Institute - Chicago

"Lady T" Duo - Toscanellie Marcelain
Sat, May 30 and EVERY Saturday through end of May from 6 10pm
Cyrano's Farm Kitchen - Chicago

Philharmonia: Night at the Ballet
Sun, May 31 at 7:30pm
Pick-Staiger Concert Hall - Evanston

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet
Sun, May 31 and EVERY Sunday - from 9pm to midnight
Norman's Bistro - Chicago

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio featuring Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Sun, May 31 and EVERY Sunday at 11pm
Green Mill - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, May 31 from 1 to 3pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills

Chicago Philharmonic Chamber Players (cp²)
Heavenly Harps

Sun, May 31 at 12pm
City Winery - Chicago

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath
Sun, May 31 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)
Moe's Tavern - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Jun 1 at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

University Singers: Remembrance—A House Divided
Mon, Jun 1 at 7:30pm
Pick-Staiger Concert Hall - Evanston

Sami Scot
Mon, Jun 1 and EVERY Monday and Tuesday at 6:30pm
Gaslight Club at Hilton O'Hare - Chicago

Sami Scot
Tue, Jun 2 and EVERY Monday and Tuesday at 6:30pm
Gaslight Club at Hilton O'Hare - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Tue, Jun 2 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Arnie Lanza Duo
Wed, Jun 3 and EVERY Wednesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm
Glunz Tavern - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Wed, Jun 3 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Thu, Jun 4 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Open Mic Blues Jam
Thu, Jun 4 and EVERY THURSDAY at 8:30pm
Harlem Avenue Lounge - Berwyn

Pete Ellman's Big Band
Thu, Jun 4 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm
Mullen's Bar & Grill - Lisle

Symphonic Band
Fri, Jun 5 at 7:30pm
Pick-Staiger Concert Hall - Evanston

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Fri, Jun 5 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Chad McCullough’s Spin Quartet
CD Release Party for debut disc In Circles (Origin)

Fri, Jun 5
Constellation - Chicago

Northwestern University Symphony Orchestra: Roses and Thorns of Love
Sat, Jun 6 at 7:30pm
Pick-Staiger Concert Hall - Evanston

Johnny Matt Trio
Sat, Jun 6 at 7pm
Des Plaines Elks Lodge - Des Plaines

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Sat, Jun 6 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Chicago Sinfonietta's United We Stand
Sat, Jun 6 at 8pm
North Central College - Wentz Concert Hall - Naperville

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet
Sun, Jun 7 and EVERY Sunday - from 9pm to midnight
Norman's Bistro - Chicago

Illiana Club's Monthly Concert
Jim Barrett’s Juggernauts

Sun, Jun 7 from 2 to 5pm
Glendora House Ballroom - Chicago Ridge

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio featuring Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Sun, Jun 7 and EVERY Sunday at 11pm
Green Mill - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Jun 7 from 1 to 3pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath
Sun, Jun 7 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)
Moe's Tavern - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Jun 8 at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Sami Scot
Mon, Jun 8 and EVERY Monday and Tuesday at 6:30pm
Gaslight Club at Hilton O'Hare - Chicago

Chicago Sinfonietta's United We Stand
Mon, Jun 8 at 7:30pm
Symphony Center - Chicago

Sami Scot
Tue, Jun 9 and EVERY Monday and Tuesday at 6:30pm
Gaslight Club at Hilton O'Hare - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Tue, Jun 9 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Arnie Lanza Duo
Wed, Jun 10 and EVERY Wednesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm
Glunz Tavern - Chicago

Glenn Miller Orchestra
Wed, Jun 10 at 7pm
The Holmstad - Batavia

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Wed, Jun 10 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Glenn Miller Orchestra
Wed, Jun 10 at 7pm
The Holmstad - Batavia

Monthly Big Band Night with Switch Time Jazz Ensemble
Thu, Jun 11 from 7 to 9pm
Garden Terrace Banquets - Elk Grove Village

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Thu, Jun 11 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Glenn Miller Birthplace Society Festival
Thu, Jun 11 through Sun, June 14th
Various Venues in Clarinda, Iowa - Clarinda, IA

Open Mic Blues Jam
Thu, Jun 11 and EVERY THURSDAY at 8:30pm
Harlem Avenue Lounge - Berwyn

Pete Ellman's Big Band
Thu, Jun 11 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm
Mullen's Bar & Grill - Lisle

Ribfest Chicago 2015
Fri, Jun 12 through Sun, Jun 14
Northcenter Neighborhood - Chicago

The John Chadwick Trio
Fri, Jun 12 from 7 to 10pm
La Buona Vita - La Grange

Chicago Blues Festival
Fri, Jun 12 through Sun, Jun 14
Grant Park - Chicago

Laury Shelley
Fri, Jun 12 from 8 to 11pm
Pranzi - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Fri, Jun 12 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

USA Dance Chicago Chapter Monthly Ballroom Dance and Lesson
Sat, Jun 13 at 7pm
The Centre at North Park - Franklin Park

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Sat, Jun 13 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Jazz Consortium Big Band
Sun, Jun 14 and EVERY second Sunday from 6 to 9pm
Durty Nellies - Palatine

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet
Sun, Jun 14 and EVERY Sunday - from 9pm to midnight
Norman's Bistro - Chicago

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio featuring Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Sun, Jun 14 and EVERY Sunday at 11pm
Green Mill - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Jun 14 from 1 to 3pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath
Sun, Jun 14 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)
Moe's Tavern - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Jun 15 at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Sami Scot
Mon, Jun 15 and EVERY Monday and Tuesday at 6:30pm
Gaslight Club at Hilton O'Hare - Chicago

Sami Scot
Tue, Jun 16 and EVERY Monday and Tuesday at 6:30pm
Gaslight Club at Hilton O'Hare - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Tue, Jun 16 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Arnie Lanza Duo
Wed, Jun 17 and EVERY Wednesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm
Glunz Tavern - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Wed, Jun 17 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Thu, Jun 18 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Open Mic Blues Jam
Thu, Jun 18 and EVERY THURSDAY at 8:30pm
Harlem Avenue Lounge - Berwyn

Pete Ellman's Big Band
Thu, Jun 18 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm
Mullen's Bar & Grill - Lisle

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Fri, Jun 19 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

JIC JazzCity Concert
Don’t worry be haRpy

Fri, Jun 19 at 7pm
Columbus Park Refectory - Chicago

Grupo Cha Cha
Fri, Jun 19 at 7pm
Round Lake Public Library - Round Lake

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Sat, Jun 20 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

N’DIGO Gala 2015
featuring Dianne Reeves & Gregory Porter

Sun, Jun 21 at 5pm, concert at 8:45pm
Symphony Center - Chicago

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet
Sun, Jun 21 and EVERY Sunday - from 9pm to midnight
Norman's Bistro - Chicago

Jack Farina Orchestra
Sun, Jun 21 and EVERY third Sunday at 2pm
Cliffbreakers Riverside Resort - Rockford

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio featuring Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Sun, Jun 21 and EVERY Sunday at 11pm
Green Mill - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Jun 21 from 1 to 3pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath
Sun, Jun 21 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)
Moe's Tavern - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Jun 22 at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Sami Scot
Mon, Jun 22 and EVERY Monday and Tuesday at 6:30pm
Gaslight Club at Hilton O'Hare - Chicago

Sami Scot
Tue, Jun 23 and EVERY Monday and Tuesday at 6:30pm
Gaslight Club at Hilton O'Hare - Chicago

Jazz Community Big Band led by Marianne May
Tue, Jun 23 and EVERY Fourth Tuesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm
Tuscano's Restaurant - Schiller Park

"Bluesday" Open Mic Blues Jam
Tue, Jun 23 and every FOURTH TUESDAY at 8:30pm
Harlem Avenue Lounge - Berwyn

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Tue, Jun 23 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Arnie Lanza Duo
Wed, Jun 24 and EVERY Wednesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm
Glunz Tavern - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Wed, Jun 24 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Thu, Jun 25 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Open Mic Blues Jam
Thu, Jun 25 and EVERY THURSDAY at 8:30pm
Harlem Avenue Lounge - Berwyn

Pete Ellman's Big Band
Thu, Jun 25 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm
Mullen's Bar & Grill - Lisle

Southern Dance Society Dancing Weekend
Fri, Jun 26 through Sun, June 28th
Country Club Hotel and Spa - Lake Ozark, MO

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Fri, Jun 26 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Maracujaz with special guest Cecy Santana
Fri, Jun 26 from 9pm to midnight
Chant - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Sat, Jun 27 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet
Sun, Jun 28 and EVERY Sunday - from 9pm to midnight
Norman's Bistro - Chicago

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio featuring Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Sun, Jun 28 and EVERY Sunday at 11pm
Green Mill - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Jun 28 from 1 to 3pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath
Sun, Jun 28 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)
Moe's Tavern - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Jun 29 at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Sami Scot
Mon, Jun 29 and EVERY Monday and Tuesday at 6:30pm
Gaslight Club at Hilton O'Hare - Chicago

Sami Scot
Tue, Jun 30 and EVERY Monday and Tuesday at 6:30pm
Gaslight Club at Hilton O'Hare - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Tue, Jun 30 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Wed, Jul 1 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Thu, Jul 2 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Open Mic Blues Jam
Thu, Jul 2 and EVERY THURSDAY at 8:30pm
Harlem Avenue Lounge - Berwyn

Pete Ellman's Big Band
Thu, Jul 2 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm
Mullen's Bar & Grill - Lisle

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Fri, Jul 3 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Sat, Jul 4 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet
Sun, Jul 5 and EVERY Sunday - from 9pm to midnight
Norman's Bistro - Chicago

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio featuring Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Sun, Jul 5 and EVERY Sunday at 11pm
Green Mill - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Jul 5 from 1 to 3pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath
Sun, Jul 5 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)
Moe's Tavern - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Jul 6 at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Sami Scot
Mon, Jul 6 and EVERY Monday and Tuesday at 6:30pm
Gaslight Club at Hilton O'Hare - Chicago

Sami Scot
Tue, Jul 7 and EVERY Monday and Tuesday at 6:30pm
Gaslight Club at Hilton O'Hare - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Tue, Jul 7 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Wed, Jul 8 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Thu, Jul 9 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Open Mic Blues Jam
Thu, Jul 9 and EVERY THURSDAY at 8:30pm
Harlem Avenue Lounge - Berwyn

Pete Ellman's Big Band
Thu, Jul 9 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm
Mullen's Bar & Grill - Lisle

Square Roots 2015
Fri, Jul 10 through Sun, Jul 12
Lincoln Square Neighborhood - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Fri, Jul 10 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Sat, Jul 11 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet
Sun, Jul 12 and EVERY Sunday - from 9pm to midnight
Norman's Bistro - Chicago

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio featuring Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Sun, Jul 12 and EVERY Sunday at 11pm
Green Mill - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Jul 12 from 1 to 3pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath
Sun, Jul 12 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)
Moe's Tavern - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Jul 13 at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Sami Scot
Mon, Jul 13 and EVERY Monday and Tuesday at 6:30pm
Gaslight Club at Hilton O'Hare - Chicago

Sami Scot
Tue, Jul 14 and EVERY Monday and Tuesday at 6:30pm
Gaslight Club at Hilton O'Hare - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Tue, Jul 14 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Wed, Jul 15 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Thu, Jul 16 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Open Mic Blues Jam
Thu, Jul 16 and EVERY THURSDAY at 8:30pm
Harlem Avenue Lounge - Berwyn

Pete Ellman's Big Band
Thu, Jul 16 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm
Mullen's Bar & Grill - Lisle

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Fri, Jul 17 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

JIC JazzCity Concert
9th Chicago Latin Jazz Festival

Fri, Jul 17 and Sat, Jul 18
Humboldt Park Boathouse - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Sat, Jul 18 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet
Sun, Jul 19 and EVERY Sunday - from 9pm to midnight
Norman's Bistro - Chicago

Illiana Club's Monthly Concert
Ann Stewart and The Banjo Buddies Dixieland Band

Sun, Jul 19 from 2 to 5pm
Glendora House Ballroom - Chicago Ridge

Jack Farina Orchestra
Sun, Jul 19 and EVERY third Sunday at 2pm
Cliffbreakers Riverside Resort - Rockford

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio featuring Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Sun, Jul 19 and EVERY Sunday at 11pm
Green Mill - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Jul 19 from 1 to 3pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath
Sun, Jul 19 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)
Moe's Tavern - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Jul 20 at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Sami Scot
Mon, Jul 20 and EVERY Monday and Tuesday at 6:30pm
Gaslight Club at Hilton O'Hare - Chicago

Sami Scot
Tue, Jul 21 and EVERY Monday and Tuesday at 6:30pm
Gaslight Club at Hilton O'Hare - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Tue, Jul 21 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Wed, Jul 22 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Thu, Jul 23 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Open Mic Blues Jam
Thu, Jul 23 and EVERY THURSDAY at 8:30pm
Harlem Avenue Lounge - Berwyn

Pete Ellman's Big Band
Thu, Jul 23 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm
Mullen's Bar & Grill - Lisle

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Fri, Jul 24 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Sat, Jul 25 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet
Sun, Jul 26 and EVERY Sunday - from 9pm to midnight
Norman's Bistro - Chicago

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio featuring Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Sun, Jul 26 and EVERY Sunday at 11pm
Green Mill - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Jul 26 from 1 to 3pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath
Sun, Jul 26 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)
Moe's Tavern - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Jul 27 at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Sami Scot
Mon, Jul 27 and EVERY Monday and Tuesday at 6:30pm
Gaslight Club at Hilton O'Hare - Chicago

Sami Scot
Tue, Jul 28 and EVERY Monday and Tuesday at 6:30pm
Gaslight Club at Hilton O'Hare - Chicago

"Bluesday" Open Mic Blues Jam
Tue, Jul 28 and every FOURTH TUESDAY at 8:30pm
Harlem Avenue Lounge - Berwyn

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Tue, Jul 28 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Wed, Jul 29 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Thu, Jul 30 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Open Mic Blues Jam
Thu, Jul 30 and EVERY THURSDAY at 8:30pm
Harlem Avenue Lounge - Berwyn

Pete Ellman's Big Band
Thu, Jul 30 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm
Mullen's Bar & Grill - Lisle

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Fri, Jul 31 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Johnny Matt Trio
Sat, Aug 1 at 7pm
Des Plaines Elks Lodge - Des Plaines

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Sat, Aug 1 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet
Sun, Aug 2 and EVERY Sunday - from 9pm to midnight
Norman's Bistro - Chicago

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio featuring Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Sun, Aug 2 and EVERY Sunday at 11pm
Green Mill - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Aug 2 from 1 to 3pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath
Sun, Aug 2 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)
Moe's Tavern - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Aug 3 at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Sami Scot
Mon, Aug 3 and EVERY Monday and Tuesday at 6:30pm
Gaslight Club at Hilton O'Hare - Chicago

Sami Scot
Tue, Aug 4 and EVERY Monday and Tuesday at 6:30pm
Gaslight Club at Hilton O'Hare - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Tue, Aug 4 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Wed, Aug 5 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Thu, Aug 6 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Open Mic Blues Jam
Thu, Aug 6 and EVERY THURSDAY at 8:30pm
Harlem Avenue Lounge - Berwyn

Pete Ellman's Big Band
Thu, Aug 6 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm
Mullen's Bar & Grill - Lisle

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Fri, Aug 7 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Sat, Aug 8 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Tenth Annual Western Suburbs Illinois Lupus Walk
Sat, Aug 8 at 10am (Registration opens at 9 a.m.)
Centennial Park - Naperville

Southern Dance Society Summer Nights Dance
Sun, Aug 9 through Tue, August 11th
Indiana Roof Ballroom - Indianapolis, IN

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet
Sun, Aug 9 and EVERY Sunday - from 9pm to midnight
Norman's Bistro - Chicago

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio featuring Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Sun, Aug 9 and EVERY Sunday at 11pm
Green Mill - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Aug 9 from 1 to 3pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath
Sun, Aug 9 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)
Moe's Tavern - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Aug 10 at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Sami Scot
Mon, Aug 10 and EVERY Monday and Tuesday at 6:30pm
Gaslight Club at Hilton O'Hare - Chicago

Sami Scot
Tue, Aug 11 and EVERY Monday and Tuesday at 6:30pm
Gaslight Club at Hilton O'Hare - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Tue, Aug 11 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Wed, Aug 12 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Thu, Aug 13 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Open Mic Blues Jam
Thu, Aug 13 and EVERY THURSDAY at 8:30pm
Harlem Avenue Lounge - Berwyn

Pete Ellman's Big Band
Thu, Aug 13 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm
Mullen's Bar & Grill - Lisle

National Ballroom and Entertainment Association Annual Big Band Dancing Weekend
Fri, Aug 14 through August 16th
Col Ballroom - Davenport, IA

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Fri, Aug 14 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Maracujaz with special guest Cecy Santana
Sat, Aug 15 from 9pm to midnight
Chant - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Sat, Aug 15 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet
Sun, Aug 16 and EVERY Sunday - from 9pm to midnight
Norman's Bistro - Chicago

Illiana Club's Monthly Concert
TBA

Sun, Aug 16 from 2 to 5pm
Glendora House Ballroom - Chicago Ridge

Jack Farina Orchestra
Sun, Aug 16 and EVERY third Sunday at 2pm
Cliffbreakers Riverside Resort - Rockford

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio featuring Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Sun, Aug 16 and EVERY Sunday at 11pm
Green Mill - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Aug 16 from 1 to 3pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath
Sun, Aug 16 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)
Moe's Tavern - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Aug 17 at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Sami Scot
Mon, Aug 17 and EVERY Monday and Tuesday at 6:30pm
Gaslight Club at Hilton O'Hare - Chicago

Sami Scot
Tue, Aug 18 and EVERY Monday and Tuesday at 6:30pm
Gaslight Club at Hilton O'Hare - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Tue, Aug 18 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Wed, Aug 19 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Thu, Aug 20 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Open Mic Blues Jam
Thu, Aug 20 and EVERY THURSDAY at 8:30pm
Harlem Avenue Lounge - Berwyn

Pete Ellman's Big Band
Thu, Aug 20 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm
Mullen's Bar & Grill - Lisle

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Fri, Aug 21 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Sat, Aug 22 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet
Sun, Aug 23 and EVERY Sunday - from 9pm to midnight
Norman's Bistro - Chicago

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio featuring Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Sun, Aug 23 and EVERY Sunday at 11pm
Green Mill - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Aug 23 from 1 to 3pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath
Sun, Aug 23 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)
Moe's Tavern - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Aug 24 at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Sami Scot
Mon, Aug 24 and EVERY Monday and Tuesday at 6:30pm
Gaslight Club at Hilton O'Hare - Chicago

Sami Scot
Tue, Aug 25 and EVERY Monday and Tuesday at 6:30pm
Gaslight Club at Hilton O'Hare - Chicago

"Bluesday" Open Mic Blues Jam
Tue, Aug 25 and every FOURTH TUESDAY at 8:30pm
Harlem Avenue Lounge - Berwyn

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Tue, Aug 25 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Wed, Aug 26 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Thu, Aug 27 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Open Mic Blues Jam
Thu, Aug 27 and EVERY THURSDAY at 8:30pm
Harlem Avenue Lounge - Berwyn

Pete Ellman's Big Band
Thu, Aug 27 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm
Mullen's Bar & Grill - Lisle

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Fri, Aug 28 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Sat, Aug 29 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet
Sun, Aug 30 and EVERY Sunday - from 9pm to midnight
Norman's Bistro - Chicago

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio featuring Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Sun, Aug 30 and EVERY Sunday at 11pm
Green Mill - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Aug 30 from 1 to 3pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath
Sun, Aug 30 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)
Moe's Tavern - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Aug 31 at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Sami Scot
Mon, Aug 31 and EVERY Monday and Tuesday at 6:30pm
Gaslight Club at Hilton O'Hare - Chicago

Sami Scot
Tue, Sep 1 and EVERY Monday and Tuesday at 6:30pm
Gaslight Club at Hilton O'Hare - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Tue, Sep 1 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Wed, Sep 2 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Thu, Sep 3 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Open Mic Blues Jam
Thu, Sep 3 and EVERY THURSDAY at 8:30pm
Harlem Avenue Lounge - Berwyn

Pete Ellman's Big Band
Thu, Sep 3 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm
Mullen's Bar & Grill - Lisle

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Fri, Sep 4 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Sat, Sep 5 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet
Sun, Sep 6 and EVERY Sunday - from 9pm to midnight
Norman's Bistro - Chicago

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio featuring Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Sun, Sep 6 and EVERY Sunday at 11pm
Green Mill - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Sep 6 from 1 to 3pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath
Sun, Sep 6 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)
Moe's Tavern - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Sep 7 at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Sami Scot
Mon, Sep 7 and EVERY Monday and Tuesday at 6:30pm
Gaslight Club at Hilton O'Hare - Chicago

Sami Scot
Tue, Sep 8 and EVERY Monday and Tuesday at 6:30pm
Gaslight Club at Hilton O'Hare - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Tue, Sep 8 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Wed, Sep 9 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Thu, Sep 10 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Open Mic Blues Jam
Thu, Sep 10 and EVERY THURSDAY at 8:30pm
Harlem Avenue Lounge - Berwyn

Pete Ellman's Big Band
Thu, Sep 10 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm
Mullen's Bar & Grill - Lisle

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Fri, Sep 11 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Sat, Sep 12 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet
Sun, Sep 13 and EVERY Sunday - from 9pm to midnight
Norman's Bistro - Chicago

Illiana Club's Monthly Concert
Original Salty Dogs

Sun, Sep 13 from 2 to 5pm
Glendora House Ballroom - Chicago Ridge

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio featuring Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Sun, Sep 13 and EVERY Sunday at 11pm
Green Mill - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Sep 13 from 1 to 3pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath
Sun, Sep 13 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)
Moe's Tavern - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Sep 14 at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Sami Scot
Mon, Sep 14 and EVERY Monday and Tuesday at 6:30pm
Gaslight Club at Hilton O'Hare - Chicago

Sami Scot
Tue, Sep 15 and EVERY Monday and Tuesday at 6:30pm
Gaslight Club at Hilton O'Hare - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Tue, Sep 15 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Wed, Sep 16 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Thu, Sep 17 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Open Mic Blues Jam
Thu, Sep 17 and EVERY THURSDAY at 8:30pm
Harlem Avenue Lounge - Berwyn

Pete Ellman's Big Band
Thu, Sep 17 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm
Mullen's Bar & Grill - Lisle

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Fri, Sep 18 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Sat, Sep 19 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet
Sun, Sep 20 and EVERY Sunday - from 9pm to midnight
Norman's Bistro - Chicago

Jack Farina Orchestra
Sun, Sep 20 and EVERY third Sunday at 2pm
Cliffbreakers Riverside Resort - Rockford

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio featuring Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Sun, Sep 20 and EVERY Sunday at 11pm
Green Mill - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Sep 20 from 1 to 3pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath
Sun, Sep 20 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)
Moe's Tavern - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Sep 21 at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Sami Scot
Mon, Sep 21 and EVERY Monday and Tuesday at 6:30pm
Gaslight Club at Hilton O'Hare - Chicago

Sami Scot
Tue, Sep 22 and EVERY Monday and Tuesday at 6:30pm
Gaslight Club at Hilton O'Hare - Chicago

"Bluesday" Open Mic Blues Jam
Tue, Sep 22 and every FOURTH TUESDAY at 8:30pm
Harlem Avenue Lounge - Berwyn

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Tue, Sep 22 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Wed, Sep 23 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Thu, Sep 24 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Open Mic Blues Jam
Thu, Sep 24 and EVERY THURSDAY at 8:30pm
Harlem Avenue Lounge - Berwyn

Pete Ellman's Big Band
Thu, Sep 24 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm
Mullen's Bar & Grill - Lisle

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Fri, Sep 25 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Sat, Sep 26 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet
Sun, Sep 27 and EVERY Sunday - from 9pm to midnight
Norman's Bistro - Chicago

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio featuring Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Sun, Sep 27 and EVERY Sunday at 11pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Fifteenth Annual Chicago Illinois Lupus Walk
Sun, Sep 27 at 10am (Registration opens at 9 a.m.)
Lincoln Park - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Sep 27 from 1 to 3pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath
Sun, Sep 27 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)
Moe's Tavern - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Sep 28 at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Sami Scot
Mon, Sep 28 and EVERY Monday and Tuesday at 6:30pm
Gaslight Club at Hilton O'Hare - Chicago

Sami Scot
Tue, Sep 29 and EVERY Monday and Tuesday at 6:30pm
Gaslight Club at Hilton O'Hare - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Tue, Sep 29 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Wed, Sep 30 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Thu, Oct 1 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Open Mic Blues Jam
Thu, Oct 1 and EVERY THURSDAY at 8:30pm
Harlem Avenue Lounge - Berwyn

Pete Ellman's Big Band
Thu, Oct 1 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm
Mullen's Bar & Grill - Lisle

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Fri, Oct 2 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Sat, Oct 3 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet
Sun, Oct 4 and EVERY Sunday - from 9pm to midnight
Norman's Bistro - Chicago

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio featuring Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Sun, Oct 4 and EVERY Sunday at 11pm
Green Mill - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Oct 4 from 1 to 3pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath
Sun, Oct 4 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)
Moe's Tavern - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Oct 5 at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Sami Scot
Mon, Oct 5 and EVERY Monday and Tuesday at 6:30pm
Gaslight Club at Hilton O'Hare - Chicago

Sami Scot
Tue, Oct 6 and EVERY Monday and Tuesday at 6:30pm
Gaslight Club at Hilton O'Hare - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Tue, Oct 6 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Wed, Oct 7 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Thu, Oct 8 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Open Mic Blues Jam
Thu, Oct 8 and EVERY THURSDAY at 8:30pm
Harlem Avenue Lounge - Berwyn

Pete Ellman's Big Band
Thu, Oct 8 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm
Mullen's Bar & Grill - Lisle

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Fri, Oct 9 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Maracujaz with special guest Cecy Santana
Fri, Oct 9 from 9pm to midnight
Chant - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Sat, Oct 10 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet
Sun, Oct 11 and EVERY Sunday - from 9pm to midnight
Norman's Bistro - Chicago

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio featuring Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Sun, Oct 11 and EVERY Sunday at 11pm
Green Mill - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Oct 11 from 1 to 3pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath
Sun, Oct 11 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)
Moe's Tavern - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Oct 12 at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Sami Scot
Mon, Oct 12 and EVERY Monday and Tuesday at 6:30pm
Gaslight Club at Hilton O'Hare - Chicago

Sami Scot
Tue, Oct 13 and EVERY Monday and Tuesday at 6:30pm
Gaslight Club at Hilton O'Hare - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Tue, Oct 13 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Wed, Oct 14 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Thu, Oct 15 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Open Mic Blues Jam
Thu, Oct 15 and EVERY THURSDAY at 8:30pm
Harlem Avenue Lounge - Berwyn

Pete Ellman's Big Band
Thu, Oct 15 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm
Mullen's Bar & Grill - Lisle

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Fri, Oct 16 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

JIC JazzCity Concert
Robert Irving III Generations

Fri, Oct 16 at 7pm
Foster Park - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Sat, Oct 17 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet
Sun, Oct 18 and EVERY Sunday - from 9pm to midnight
Norman's Bistro - Chicago

Illiana Club's Monthly Concert
Red Rose Ragtime Jazz Band

Sun, Oct 18 from 2 to 5pm
Glendora House Ballroom - Chicago Ridge

Jack Farina Orchestra
Sun, Oct 18 and EVERY third Sunday at 2pm
Cliffbreakers Riverside Resort - Rockford

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio featuring Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Sun, Oct 18 and EVERY Sunday at 11pm
Green Mill - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Oct 18 from 1 to 3pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath
Sun, Oct 18 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)
Moe's Tavern - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Oct 19 at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Sami Scot
Mon, Oct 19 and EVERY Monday and Tuesday at 6:30pm
Gaslight Club at Hilton O'Hare - Chicago

Sami Scot
Tue, Oct 20 and EVERY Monday and Tuesday at 6:30pm
Gaslight Club at Hilton O'Hare - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Tue, Oct 20 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Wed, Oct 21 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Thu, Oct 22 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Open Mic Blues Jam
Thu, Oct 22 and EVERY THURSDAY at 8:30pm
Harlem Avenue Lounge - Berwyn

Pete Ellman's Big Band
Thu, Oct 22 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm
Mullen's Bar & Grill - Lisle

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Fri, Oct 23 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Sat, Oct 24 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet
Sun, Oct 25 and EVERY Sunday - from 9pm to midnight
Norman's Bistro - Chicago

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio featuring Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Sun, Oct 25 and EVERY Sunday at 11pm
Green Mill - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Oct 25 from 1 to 3pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath
Sun, Oct 25 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)
Moe's Tavern - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Oct 26 at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Sami Scot
Mon, Oct 26 and EVERY Monday and Tuesday at 6:30pm
Gaslight Club at Hilton O'Hare - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Tue, Oct 27 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Sami Scot
Tue, Oct 27 and EVERY Monday and Tuesday at 6:30pm
Gaslight Club at Hilton O'Hare - Chicago

"Bluesday" Open Mic Blues Jam
Tue, Oct 27 and every FOURTH TUESDAY at 8:30pm
Harlem Avenue Lounge - Berwyn

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Wed, Oct 28 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Thu, Oct 29 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Open Mic Blues Jam
Thu, Oct 29 and EVERY THURSDAY at 8:30pm
Harlem Avenue Lounge - Berwyn

Pete Ellman's Big Band
Thu, Oct 29 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm
Mullen's Bar & Grill - Lisle

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Fri, Oct 30 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Sat, Oct 31 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet
Sun, Nov 1 and EVERY Sunday - from 9pm to midnight
Norman's Bistro - Chicago

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio featuring Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Sun, Nov 1 and EVERY Sunday at 11pm
Green Mill - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Nov 1 from 1 to 3pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath
Sun, Nov 1 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)
Moe's Tavern - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Nov 2 at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Sami Scot
Mon, Nov 2 and EVERY Monday and Tuesday at 6:30pm
Gaslight Club at Hilton O'Hare - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Tue, Nov 3 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Sami Scot
Tue, Nov 3 and EVERY Monday and Tuesday at 6:30pm
Gaslight Club at Hilton O'Hare - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Wed, Nov 4 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Thu, Nov 5 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Open Mic Blues Jam
Thu, Nov 5 and EVERY THURSDAY at 8:30pm
Harlem Avenue Lounge - Berwyn

Pete Ellman's Big Band
Thu, Nov 5 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm
Mullen's Bar & Grill - Lisle

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Fri, Nov 6 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Sat, Nov 7 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet
Sun, Nov 8 and EVERY Sunday - from 9pm to midnight
Norman's Bistro - Chicago

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio featuring Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Sun, Nov 8 and EVERY Sunday at 11pm
Green Mill - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Nov 8 from 1 to 3pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath
Sun, Nov 8 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)
Moe's Tavern - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Nov 9 at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Sami Scot
Mon, Nov 9 and EVERY Monday and Tuesday at 6:30pm
Gaslight Club at Hilton O'Hare - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Tue, Nov 10 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Sami Scot
Tue, Nov 10 and EVERY Monday and Tuesday at 6:30pm
Gaslight Club at Hilton O'Hare - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Wed, Nov 11 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Thu, Nov 12 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Open Mic Blues Jam
Thu, Nov 12 and EVERY THURSDAY at 8:30pm
Harlem Avenue Lounge - Berwyn

Pete Ellman's Big Band
Thu, Nov 12 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm
Mullen's Bar & Grill - Lisle

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Fri, Nov 13 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

JIC JazzCity Concert
Song for Horace Silver

Fri, Nov 13 at 7pm
Austin Town Hall Park - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Sat, Nov 14 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet
Sun, Nov 15 and EVERY Sunday - from 9pm to midnight
Norman's Bistro - Chicago

Illiana Club's Monthly Concert
TBA

Sun, Nov 15 from 2 to 5pm
Glendora House Ballroom - Chicago Ridge

Jack Farina Orchestra
Sun, Nov 15 and EVERY third Sunday at 2pm
Cliffbreakers Riverside Resort - Rockford

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio featuring Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Sun, Nov 15 and EVERY Sunday at 11pm
Green Mill - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Nov 15 from 1 to 3pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath
Sun, Nov 15 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)
Moe's Tavern - Chicago

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Nov 16 at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Sami Scot
Mon, Nov 16 and EVERY Monday and Tuesday at 6:30pm
Gaslight Club at Hilton O'Hare - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Tue, Nov 17 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Sami Scot
Tue, Nov 17 and EVERY Monday and Tuesday at 6:30pm
Gaslight Club at Hilton O'Hare - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Wed, Nov 18 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Thu, Nov 19 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Open Mic Blues Jam
Thu, Nov 19 and EVERY THURSDAY at 8:30pm
Harlem Avenue Lounge - Berwyn

Pete Ellman's Big Band
Thu, Nov 19 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm
Mullen's Bar & Grill - Lisle

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Fri, Nov 20 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Sat, Nov 21 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath
Sun, Nov 22 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)
Moe's Tavern - Chicago

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet
Sun, Nov 22 and EVERY Sunday - from 9pm to midnight
Norman's Bistro - Chicago

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio featuring Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Sun, Nov 22 and EVERY Sunday at 11pm
Green Mill - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Nov 22 from 1 to 3pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Nov 23 at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Sami Scot
Mon, Nov 23 and EVERY Monday and Tuesday at 6:30pm
Gaslight Club at Hilton O'Hare - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Tue, Nov 24 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Sami Scot
Tue, Nov 24 and EVERY Monday and Tuesday at 6:30pm
Gaslight Club at Hilton O'Hare - Chicago

"Bluesday" Open Mic Blues Jam
Tue, Nov 24 and every FOURTH TUESDAY at 8:30pm
Harlem Avenue Lounge - Berwyn

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Wed, Nov 25 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Thu, Nov 26 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Open Mic Blues Jam
Thu, Nov 26 and EVERY THURSDAY at 8:30pm
Harlem Avenue Lounge - Berwyn

Pete Ellman's Big Band
Thu, Nov 26 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm
Mullen's Bar & Grill - Lisle

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Fri, Nov 27 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Sat, Nov 28 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath
Sun, Nov 29 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)
Moe's Tavern - Chicago

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet
Sun, Nov 29 and EVERY Sunday - from 9pm to midnight
Norman's Bistro - Chicago

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio featuring Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Sun, Nov 29 and EVERY Sunday at 11pm
Green Mill - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Nov 29 from 1 to 3pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Nov 30 at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Sami Scot
Mon, Nov 30 and EVERY Monday and Tuesday at 6:30pm
Gaslight Club at Hilton O'Hare - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Tue, Dec 1 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Sami Scot
Tue, Dec 1 and EVERY Monday and Tuesday at 6:30pm
Gaslight Club at Hilton O'Hare - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Wed, Dec 2 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Thu, Dec 3 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Open Mic Blues Jam
Thu, Dec 3 and EVERY THURSDAY at 8:30pm
Harlem Avenue Lounge - Berwyn

Pete Ellman's Big Band
Thu, Dec 3 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm
Mullen's Bar & Grill - Lisle

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Fri, Dec 4 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Sat, Dec 5 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath
Sun, Dec 6 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)
Moe's Tavern - Chicago

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet
Sun, Dec 6 and EVERY Sunday - from 9pm to midnight
Norman's Bistro - Chicago

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio featuring Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Sun, Dec 6 and EVERY Sunday at 11pm
Green Mill - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Dec 6 from 1 to 3pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Dec 7 at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Sami Scot
Mon, Dec 7 and EVERY Monday and Tuesday at 6:30pm
Gaslight Club at Hilton O'Hare - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Tue, Dec 8 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Sami Scot
Tue, Dec 8 and EVERY Monday and Tuesday at 6:30pm
Gaslight Club at Hilton O'Hare - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Wed, Dec 9 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Thu, Dec 10 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Open Mic Blues Jam
Thu, Dec 10 and EVERY THURSDAY at 8:30pm
Harlem Avenue Lounge - Berwyn

Pete Ellman's Big Band
Thu, Dec 10 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm
Mullen's Bar & Grill - Lisle

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Fri, Dec 11 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

JIC JazzCity Concert
Voices Heard! - In Celebration if the AACM's 50th Anniversary

Fri, Dec 11 at 7pm
Garfield Park Conservatory - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Sat, Dec 12 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath
Sun, Dec 13 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)
Moe's Tavern - Chicago

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet
Sun, Dec 13 and EVERY Sunday - from 9pm to midnight
Norman's Bistro - Chicago

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio featuring Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Sun, Dec 13 and EVERY Sunday at 11pm
Green Mill - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Dec 13 from 1 to 3pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Dec 14 at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Sami Scot
Mon, Dec 14 and EVERY Monday and Tuesday at 6:30pm
Gaslight Club at Hilton O'Hare - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Tue, Dec 15 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Sami Scot
Tue, Dec 15 and EVERY Monday and Tuesday at 6:30pm
Gaslight Club at Hilton O'Hare - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Wed, Dec 16 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Thu, Dec 17 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Open Mic Blues Jam
Thu, Dec 17 and EVERY THURSDAY at 8:30pm
Harlem Avenue Lounge - Berwyn

Pete Ellman's Big Band
Thu, Dec 17 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm
Mullen's Bar & Grill - Lisle

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Fri, Dec 18 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Sat, Dec 19 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath
Sun, Dec 20 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)
Moe's Tavern - Chicago

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet
Sun, Dec 20 and EVERY Sunday - from 9pm to midnight
Norman's Bistro - Chicago

Jack Farina Orchestra
Sun, Dec 20 and EVERY third Sunday at 2pm
Cliffbreakers Riverside Resort - Rockford

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio featuring Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Sun, Dec 20 and EVERY Sunday at 11pm
Green Mill - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Dec 20 from 1 to 3pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Dec 21 at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Sami Scot
Mon, Dec 21 and EVERY Monday and Tuesday at 6:30pm
Gaslight Club at Hilton O'Hare - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Tue, Dec 22 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Sami Scot
Tue, Dec 22 and EVERY Monday and Tuesday at 6:30pm
Gaslight Club at Hilton O'Hare - Chicago

"Bluesday" Open Mic Blues Jam
Tue, Dec 22 and every FOURTH TUESDAY at 8:30pm
Harlem Avenue Lounge - Berwyn

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Wed, Dec 23 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Thu, Dec 24 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Open Mic Blues Jam
Thu, Dec 24 and EVERY THURSDAY at 8:30pm
Harlem Avenue Lounge - Berwyn

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Fri, Dec 25 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Sat, Dec 26 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath
Sun, Dec 27 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)
Moe's Tavern - Chicago

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet
Sun, Dec 27 and EVERY Sunday - from 9pm to midnight
Norman's Bistro - Chicago

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio featuring Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ
Sun, Dec 27 and EVERY Sunday at 11pm
Green Mill - Chicago

John Moran and Friends
Sun, Dec 27 from 1 to 3pm
D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills

Patricia Barber Quartet
Mon, Dec 28 at 9pm
Green Mill - Chicago

Sami Scot
Mon, Dec 28 and EVERY Monday and Tuesday at 6:30pm
Gaslight Club at Hilton O'Hare - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Tue, Dec 29 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Sami Scot
Tue, Dec 29 and EVERY Monday and Tuesday at 6:30pm
Gaslight Club at Hilton O'Hare - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Wed, Dec 30 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and special guests
Thu, Dec 31 and EVERY Tuesday - Saturday from 6 to 9pm
Catch 35 - Chicago

Open Mic Blues Jam
Thu, Dec 31 and EVERY THURSDAY at 8:30pm
Harlem Avenue Lounge - Berwyn

 
 
Riverwalk Jazz