90.9 FM WDCB Public Radio
Chicago's Home for Jazz!

90.9FM  Glen Ellyn - Chicago
90.7FM  Chicago's West Loop

What's on Now

'DCB Jazz with Barry Winograd
10:00 AM - 02:00 PM

Playlists

Upcoming Events Calendar
please note: all times are CDT.
indicates WDCB Sponsored Event.

Thu, Sep 8 through Oct 9 on Thu through Sat at 8pm and Sun at 3pm

Buffalo Theatre Ensemble's Opens Season with 'Don't Dress for Dinner'

College of DuPage - McAninch Arts Center - Glen Ellyn
Wed, Sep 14 to Mon, Jan 30 2017

Working in America - A Multimedia Exhibit of Working People

Harold Washington Library Center - Chicago
Fri, Sep 16 through Sun, Oct 9

Wheaton Drama presents "Forbidden Broadway Greatest Hits: Vol. 1"

Wheaton Drama Theatre - Wheaton
Mon, Sep 19 through Fri, Nov 11

Elmhurst College presents “Revelations: Banner Paintings” - the work of painter and muralist Glen C. Davies

Elmhurst College - Frick Center - Elmhurst
Mon, Sep 26 from 7 to 9pm

The Lincoln Lodge Starts A Revolution

Revolution Brewery - Chicago
Mon, Sep 26 and EVERY Monday from 8 to 11pm

Manouche Mondays with Fumee’ Gypsy Project

Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Mon, Sep 26 and every Monday from 9pm to 1am

Tommy Muellner's Pro Jazz Jam with Phil Gratteau and Kelly Sill

Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago
Mon, Sep 26 and every Monday from 5 to 9pm

Nicole Kestler Duo

Pete Miller's - Evanston
Mon, Sep 26 at 8pm & 10pm

Pianist Dave Gordon Quintet

Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Mon, Sep 26 and every Monday at 9pm

The Anagram Modern Music Series

Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago
Mon, Sep 26 and EVERY Monday at 9pm

Patricia Barber Quartet

Green Mill - Chicago
Tue, Sep 27 and every Tuesday from 6 to 9:30pm

Erin McDougald Sings!

Sayat Nova - Chicago
Tue, Sep 27 from 7:30 to 10:30pm

Jazz Community Big Band

Fitz's Spare Keys - Elmhurst
Tue, Sep 27 at 7pm

Delivery Point

M Lounge - Chicago
Tue, Sep 27 and every Tuesday from 5 to 9pm

Kimberly Gordon Duo

Pete Miller's - Evanston
Tue, Sep 27 at 7pm

Larry Nugent/Frank Quinn host Irish Jam Session

Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago
Tue, Sep 27 at 8pm & 10pm

Drummer Clif Wallace Quintet

Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Tue, Sep 27 from 11am to 2pm

National Career Fair

Hilton Chicago / Oak Brook Hills Resort - Oak Brook
Tue, Sep 27 from 7 to 8pm

Folk Festival Radio Show - Live Event!
Heather Styka and Clint Alphin

WDCB Studios (reservations required!) - Glen Ellyn
Tue, Sep 27 and every Tuesday with two sets 5pm & 7pm

John Moulder Organ Trio

Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago
Tue, Sep 27 and every Tuesday with two sets 9:30pm & 11:30pm

East Hubbard Jazz Orchestra

Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago
Tue, Sep 27 from 8:30am to 4pm

Digital Strategy and Analytics - 2016

Summit Executive Centre - Chicago
Tue, Sep 27 from 8 to 10pm (opening band at 7pm)

Pete Ellman Big Band

BaseCamp Pub & Eatery at Four Lakes - Lisle
Tue, Sep 27 and every Tuesday from 9pm to 1am

The Fat Babies

Green Mill - Chicago
Tue, Sep 27 from 5:30 to 8pm

MCA's Tuesdays on the Terrace
Joshua Abrams and Jeff Parker

Museum of Contemporary Art - Chicago
Tue, Sep 27 and EVERY Tuesday at 6:15pm

Andy Brown (solo guitar)

Broadway Cellars - Chicago
Wed, Sep 28 from 6 to 9pm

WDCB Vocal Jazz Spotlight
Typhanie Monique Duo

Parkers' American Restaurant and Bar - Downers Grove
Wed, Sep 28 at 8pm

WDCB's 'Wednesday Sidebar Sessions'
Brienn Perry Quartet

FitzGerald's SideBar - Berwyn
Wed, Sep 28 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am

Late Night Industry Set with the Frank Catalano Sextet

Green Mill - Chicago
Wed, Sep 28 at 7pm

Delivery Point

M Lounge - Chicago
Wed, Sep 28 and every Wednesday from 6 to 9pm

Rose Colella/Dan Bruce Duo

Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Wed, Sep 28 at 7:30pm

The Orion Ensemble: Collage of Colors

PianoForte Studios - Chicago
Wed, Sep 28 from 4 to 6pm

Maracujaz Duo w Special Guest, Luciano Antonio!

The Merion's Crystal Lounge - Evanston
Wed, Sep 28 and every Wednesday from 5 to 9pm

Amy Yassinger Duo

Pete Miller's - Evanston
Wed, Sep 28 and every Wednesday from 7 to 10pm

Josh Rzepka Jazz Trio

Found Kitchen and Social House - Evanston
Wed, Sep 28 at 6pm

Lynn Hilton

Benny's Chop House Bar and Lounge - Chicago
Wed, Sep 28 and EVERY Wednesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm

Brass Tracks Jazz Orchestra

Hackney's - Palos Park
Wed, Sep 28 at 8pm & 10pm

Tenor Madness
CD Release Party for 'Convergence'

The Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Wed, Sep 28 and every Wednesday with two sets 5pm & 7pm

Andy Brown Quartet

Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago
Wed, Sep 28 and every Tuesday with two sets at 9:30pm & 11:30pm

Mike Smith Quartet

Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago
Wed, Sep 28 and EVERY WEDNESDAY at 7pm

Elmhurst College Jazz Student Jam Session

Flight 112 Wine Bar - Elmhurst
Wed, Sep 28 and every Wednesday from 9pm to 1am

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan

Green Mill - Chicago
Wed, Sep 28 at 5:45pm

CAN TV – Community Producer Orientation

CAN TV - Chicago
Thu, Sep 29 from 7 to 10pm

WDCB Jazz Thursdays
Chris Greene & Damian Espinosa

Adelle's - Wheaton
Thu, Sep 29 from 6 to 9pm

Humanitarian Service Project Bowl: Strike against Hunger

Fox Bowl - Wheaton
Thu, Sep 29 and every Thursday at 5:30pm

Andy Brown Solo Jazz Guitar Cocktail Hour Show

Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Sep 29 and every Thursday from 6 to 8pm

Marc Pompe - solo piano/vocals

Madison Vine Wines - Chicago
Thu, Sep 29 and EVERY Thursday at 9pm

Elastic’s Improvised Music Series

Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago
Thu, Sep 29 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm

Swing & Latin Dance with Brian Patti's All-Star Dance Band

Mango Mexican Restaurant & Club - Niles
Thu, Sep 29 and every Thursday from 9pm to 1am

Alan Gresik Swing Shift Orchestra

Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Sep 29 at 6pm

Julie Ponce - Tim Gant

Benny's Chop House Bar and Lounge - Chicago
Thu, Sep 29 (Thursdays 6 to 9pm AND Fridays 6:30 to 9:30pm)

Hans Luchs Trio

Parkers' American Restaurant and Bar - Downers Grove
Thu, Sep 29 and every Thursday from 5 to 9pm

Jeannie Tanner solo piano & vocals

Pete Miller's - Evanston
Thu, Sep 29 through Sun, Oct 2nd at 8pm & 10pm

Alto Saxophonist Bobby Watson Quartet with Willie Pickens, Larry Gray & Ernie Adams

Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Thu, Sep 29 at 8pm

Sean Gavin hosts Irish Jam Session

Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago
Thu, Sep 29 and every Thursday at 7pm

Music Alliance Live Open Mic

Some Like It Black Creative Arts Bar - Chicago
Thu, Sep 29 and every Thursday from 8:30 to 11:30pm

Shelley Yoelin's Jazz Workshop Sextet

Mulligan's - Chicago
Fri, Sep 30 from 8 to 11pm

John Avila Trio

Flight 112 Wine Bar - Elmhurst
Fri, Sep 30 at 7:30pm

TBA

CityGate Grille - Naperville
Fri, Sep 30 and EVERY Friday at 5pm

Flipside Show with Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ

Green Mill - Chicago
Fri, Sep 30 every Friday night (actually Saturday morning) from 1am to 4am

After Hours Green Mill Quartet Jam Session

Green Mill - Chicago
Fri, Sep 30 at 9pm

Allison Miller's Boom Tic Boom

Green Mill - Chicago
Fri, Sep 30 at noon

Music Fridays @ Noon: Faculty Spotlight – Michael Fritsch, piano

MAC - McAninch Arts Center at College of DuPage - Glen Ellyn
Fri, Sep 30 and EVERY Friday at 7pm

Marshall Vente Trio

Cooper's Hawk Winery & Restaurant - Burr Ridge
Fri, Sep 30 at 6pm

Lynn Hilton

Benny's Chop House Bar and Lounge - Chicago
Fri, Sep 30 through Sun, Oct 2nd at 8pm & 10pm

Alto Saxophonist Bobby Watson Quartet with Willie Pickens, Larry Gray & Ernie Adams

Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Fri, Sep 30 (Thursdays 6 to 9pm AND Fridays 6:30 to 9:30pm)

Hans Luchs Trio

Parkers' American Restaurant and Bar - Downers Grove
Fri, Sep 30 at 8pm

David Sanborn and Mindi Abair

The Venue at Horseshoe Casino - Hammond, IN
Fri, Sep 30 at 8pm

Troker

North Shore Center for the Performing Arts - Skokie
Fri, Sep 30

John Avila Trio

Flight 112 Wine Bar - Elmhurst
Fri, Sep 30 from 6:30 to 8:30pm

Ron Barron Band

Lake House - Lake Bluff
Fri, Sep 30 at 8pm

An Evening2Inspire - Dare2Tri Gala

Venue SIX10 - Chicago
Fri, Sep 30 from 5 to 11pm

Blues & Brews on Route 66

Joliet City Center - Joliet
Fri, Sep 30 and every Friday from 7 to 10pm

BluMax Jazz Trio

Bella Bacinos - La Grange
Sat, Oct 1 from 8 to 10pm

Scott Lies Trio

Geneva Wine Cellars and Tasting Room - Geneva
Sat, Oct 1 at noon

Johnny Matt Duo

State Street Market - Elgin
Sat, Oct 1 at 7:30pm

Multiplicity

CityGate Grille - Naperville
Sat, Oct 1 at 8pm

Allison Miller's Boom Tic Boom

Green Mill - Chicago
Sat, Oct 1 and every Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30pm

Carmen Stokes

Parkers' American Restaurant and Bar - Downers Grove
Sat, Oct 1 at 8:30pm

The Stardust Sextet

The Rock House - Glenview
Sat, Oct 1 Salsa lesson from 7:30-8pm., ballroom & Latin dancing from 8pm

Saturday Night Ballroom

Just Dance Studios at Georgetown West - Wood Dale
Sat, Oct 1 through Sun, Oct 2nd at 8pm & 10pm

Alto Saxophonist Bobby Watson Quartet with Willie Pickens, Larry Gray & Ernie Adams

Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Sat, Oct 1 and always the first Saturday of month from 9pm to midnight

Steve Maxwell Vintage & Custom Drums
"Illinois Jam Session"

Steve Maxwell Vintage & Custom Drums - Glendale Heights
Sat, Oct 1 at 7pm

Elmhurst Symphony Orchestra
'The Beatles and Friends'

Elmhurst Christian Reformed Church - Elmhurst
Sat, Oct 1 at 6pm

RAC the House presents Alewife with Beverly Gibson

Riverside Arts Center - Riverside
Sun, Oct 2 from 6 to 9:30pm

WDCB Big Band Jazz Party
Chicago Grandstand Big Band

FitzGerald's - Berwyn
Sun, Oct 2 and every first Sunday at 1pm

John Skillman and his Barb City Stompers

The House - Dekalb
Sun, Oct 2 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm

The Fat Babies

Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago
Sun, Oct 2 and every Sunday from 1 to 3pm

John Moran and Friends

D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills
Sun, Oct 2 and every Sunday with two sets at 5pm & 7pm

Charles Heath's Early Risers Jazz Jam

Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago
Sun, Oct 2 and every Sunday with two sets at 9:30pm & 11:30pm

Pharez Whitted's Late Night Jazz Jam

Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago
Sun, Oct 2 and every Sunday in September from 5 to 9pm

Petra van Nuis and Andy Brown

Pete Miller's - Evanston
Sun, Oct 2 from 10am to 3pm

Sunday Jazz Brunch

Township - Chicago
Sun, Oct 2 and every Sunday from 11am to 3pm

Hemingway's Bistro Sunday Jazz Brunch

Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Oct 2 and every Sunday from 11pm to 2am

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio w/ Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3

Green Mill - Chicago
Sun, Oct 2 and every Sunday from 9pm to midnight

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet

Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Oct 2 at noon

Shawn Maxwell's New Tomorrow
CD Release Brunch Show

City Winery - Chicago
Sun, Oct 2 from 7:30 to 11:30pm

Hyde Park Jazz Society presents saxophonist Ari Brown

Room 43 - Chicago
Sun, Oct 2 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath

Moe's Tavern - Chicago
Sun, Oct 2 at 3pm

Symphony Center Presents
Mariachi Vargas de Tecalitlá

Symphony Center - Chicago
Sun, Oct 2 and every Sunday from 5 to 8pm

John Moran and Friends

D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Orland Park
Mon, Oct 3 and EVERY Monday from 8 to 11pm

Manouche Mondays with Fumee’ Gypsy Project

Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Mon, Oct 3 and every Monday from 9pm to 1am

Tommy Muellner's Pro Jazz Jam with Phil Gratteau and Kelly Sill

Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago
Mon, Oct 3 and every Monday from 5 to 9pm

Nicole Kestler Duo

Pete Miller's - Evanston
Mon, Oct 3 and every Monday at 9pm

The Anagram Modern Music Series

Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago
Mon, Oct 3 at 8pm

Larry Carlton Quartet

City Winery - Chicago
Mon, Oct 3 and EVERY Monday at 9pm

Patricia Barber Quartet

Green Mill - Chicago
Tue, Oct 4 and every Tuesday from 6 to 9:30pm

Erin McDougald Sings!

Sayat Nova - Chicago
Tue, Oct 4 and every Tuesday from 5 to 9pm

Kimberly Gordon Duo

Pete Miller's - Evanston
Tue, Oct 4 at 7pm

Larry Nugent/Frank Quinn host Irish Jam Session

Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago
Tue, Oct 4 and every Tuesday with two sets 5pm & 7pm

John Moulder Organ Trio

Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago
Tue, Oct 4 and every Tuesday with two sets 9:30pm & 11:30pm

East Hubbard Jazz Orchestra

Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago
Tue, Oct 4 from 8 to 10pm (opening band at 7pm)

Pete Ellman Big Band

BaseCamp Pub & Eatery at Four Lakes - Lisle
Tue, Oct 4 from 11am - 1pm

American Indian College Fund's Flame of Hope Luncheon

Hilton Chicago - Chicago
Tue, Oct 4 and every Tuesday from 9pm to 1am

The Fat Babies

Green Mill - Chicago
Tue, Oct 4 from 7 to 8pm

Folk Festival Radio Show - Live Event!
Nancy Beaudette and Jeff Karoub

WDCB Studios (reservations required!) - Glen Ellyn
Tue, Oct 4 and EVERY Tuesday at 6:15pm

Andy Brown (solo guitar)

Broadway Cellars - Chicago
Wed, Oct 5 from 6 to 9pm

WDCB Vocal Jazz Spotlight
Alison Ruble

Parkers' American Restaurant and Bar - Downers Grove
Wed, Oct 5 at 8pm

WDCB's 'Wednesday Sidebar Sessions'
Ken Partyka's New Standard Quintet

FitzGerald's SideBar - Berwyn
Wed, Oct 5 and every First Wednesday from 8 to 11pm

Jazz in The Vault with Shara Maxwell Trio

The Bedford - Chicago
Wed, Oct 5 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am

Late Night Industry Set with the Frank Catalano Sextet

Green Mill - Chicago
Wed, Oct 5 and every Wednesday from 6 to 9pm

Rose Colella/Dan Bruce Duo

Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Wed, Oct 5 and every Wednesday from 5 to 9pm

Amy Yassinger Duo

Pete Miller's - Evanston
Wed, Oct 5 and every Wednesday from 7 to 10pm

Josh Rzepka Jazz Trio

Found Kitchen and Social House - Evanston
Wed, Oct 5 and EVERY Wednesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm

Brass Tracks Jazz Orchestra

Hackney's - Palos Park
Wed, Oct 5 and every Wednesday with two sets 5pm & 7pm

Andy Brown Quartet

Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago
Wed, Oct 5 and every Tuesday with two sets at 9:30pm & 11:30pm

Mike Smith Quartet

Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago
Wed, Oct 5 and every other Wednesday from 7 to 10pm

Bucktown Pub Wednesday Night Jam Session-hosted by Mike McCulloch

Bucktown Pub - Chicago
Wed, Oct 5 and EVERY WEDNESDAY at 7pm

Elmhurst College Jazz Student Jam Session

Flight 112 Wine Bar - Elmhurst
Wed, Oct 5 and every Wednesday from 9pm to 1am

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan

Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Oct 6 from 7 to 10pm

WDCB Jazz Thursdays
Steve Ramsdell Duo

Adelle's - Wheaton
Thu, Oct 6 at 7:30pm

WDCB Presents: Jonathan Kreisberg / Dave Kikoski

PianoForte Studios - Chicago
Thu, Oct 6 and every first Thursday from 6 to 9pm

Roy Rubinstein's Chicago Hot 6

The Lodge - Wasco
Thu, Oct 6 7-9pm

Monthly Swing Dance featuring Switch Time Jazz Ensemble

Garden Terrace Banquets - Elk Grove Village
Thu, Oct 6 and every Thursday from 6 to 8pm

Marc Pompe - solo piano/vocals

Madison Vine Wines - Chicago
Thu, Oct 6 and EVERY Thursday at 9pm

Elastic’s Improvised Music Series

Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago
Thu, Oct 6 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm

Swing & Latin Dance with Brian Patti's All-Star Dance Band

Mango Mexican Restaurant & Club - Niles
Thu, Oct 6 and every Thursday from 9pm to 1am

Alan Gresik Swing Shift Orchestra

Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Oct 6 (Thursdays 6 to 9pm AND Fridays 6:30 to 9:30pm)

Hans Luchs Trio

Parkers' American Restaurant and Bar - Downers Grove
Thu, Oct 6 and every Thursday from 5 to 9pm

Jeannie Tanner solo piano & vocals

Pete Miller's - Evanston
Thu, Oct 6 at 8pm

Sean Gavin hosts Irish Jam Session

Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago
Thu, Oct 6 and every Thursday at 7pm

Music Alliance Live Open Mic

Some Like It Black Creative Arts Bar - Chicago
Thu, Oct 6 and every Thursday from 8:30 to 11:30pm

Shelley Yoelin's Jazz Workshop Sextet

Mulligan's - Chicago
Fri, Oct 7 at 7:30pm

Rebirth of Jazz in Maywood - Audley Reid

T&JJs - Maywood
Fri, Oct 7 at 7:30pm

Elgin Symphony Orchestra
Charlie Chaplin's City Lights

Prairie Center for the Arts - Schaumburg
Fri, Oct 7 at noon

Music Fridays @ Noon: COD Students sing Songs of Stephen Schwartz

MAC - McAninch Arts Center at College of DuPage - Glen Ellyn
Fri, Oct 7 and EVERY Friday at 7pm

Marshall Vente Trio

Cooper's Hawk Winery & Restaurant - Burr Ridge
Fri, Oct 7 (Thursdays 6 to 9pm AND Fridays 6:30 to 9:30pm)

Hans Luchs Trio

Parkers' American Restaurant and Bar - Downers Grove
Fri, Oct 7

Dave Duran

Flight 112 Wine Bar - Elmhurst
Fri, Oct 7 and every Friday from 7 to 10pm

BluMax Jazz Trio

Bella Bacinos - La Grange
Sat, Oct 8 from 8 to 10pm

John Boda

Geneva Wine Cellars and Tasting Room - Geneva
Sat, Oct 8 at 8pm

Acoustic Renaissance Concert Series - Roy Zimmerman

Unitarian Church of Hinsdale - Hinsdale
Sat, Oct 8 and Sun, Oct 9

Elgin Symphony Orchestra
Charlie Chaplin's City Lights

Hemmens Cultural Center - Elgin
Sat, Oct 8 at 8pm

Chicago Jazz Orchestra with special guest Allan Harris

MAC - McAninch Arts Center at College of DuPage - Glen Ellyn
Sat, Oct 8

'A Tribute to John Coltrane' featuring Chicago's Jazzworks

Salvation Army Ray and Joan Kroc Community Center - Chicago
Sat, Oct 8 and every Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30pm

Carmen Stokes

Parkers' American Restaurant and Bar - Downers Grove
Sat, Oct 8 at 7:30pm

USO Fundraiser Hangar Swing Dance

DeKalb Taylor Municipal Airport's City Hanger - DeKalb
Sat, Oct 8 at 7:30pm

Darin starring Christopher Kale Jones

Prairie Center for the Arts - Schaumburg
Sat, Oct 8 from 9am to 12 noon

Midwestern University Community Health Fair

Downers Grove Park District Recreation Center - Downers Grove
Sat, Oct 8 and Sun, Oct 9 from 10am to 4pm

Say it with Orchids

Chicago Botanic Gardens - Glencoe
Sat, Oct 8 from 6 to 8pm

Ron Barron Band

Lake House - Lake Bluff
Sat, Oct 8 at 11am

CAN TV – Community Producer Orientation

CAN TV - Chicago
Sat, Oct 8 at 7:30pm

Spider Saloff with Jeremy Kahn

PianoForte Studios - Chicago
Sun, Oct 9 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm

The Fat Babies

Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago
Sun, Oct 9 and every Sunday from 1 to 3pm

John Moran and Friends

D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills
Sun, Oct 9 and every Sunday with two sets at 5pm & 7pm

Charles Heath's Early Risers Jazz Jam

Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago
Sun, Oct 9 and every Sunday with two sets at 9:30pm & 11:30pm

Pharez Whitted's Late Night Jazz Jam

Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago
Sun, Oct 9 and every Sunday in September from 5 to 9pm

Petra van Nuis and Andy Brown

Pete Miller's - Evanston
Sun, Oct 9 from 10am to 3pm

Sunday Jazz Brunch

Township - Chicago
Sun, Oct 9 and every second Sunday from 6pm to 9pm

Jazz Consortium Big Band

Durty Nellies - Palatine
Sun, Oct 9 and every Sunday from 11am to 3pm

Hemingway's Bistro Sunday Jazz Brunch

Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Oct 9 and every Sunday from 11pm to 2am

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio w/ Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3

Green Mill - Chicago
Sun, Oct 9 and every Sunday from 9pm to midnight

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet

Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Oct 9 from 7:30 to 11:30pm

Hyde Park Jazz Society presents drummer Jeremiah Collier

Room 43 - Chicago
Sun, Oct 9 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath

Moe's Tavern - Chicago
Sun, Oct 9 and every Sunday from 5 to 8pm

John Moran and Friends

D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Orland Park
Mon, Oct 10 and EVERY Monday from 8 to 11pm

Manouche Mondays with Fumee’ Gypsy Project

Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Mon, Oct 10 and every Monday from 9pm to 1am

Tommy Muellner's Pro Jazz Jam with Phil Gratteau and Kelly Sill

Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago
Mon, Oct 10 and every Monday from 5 to 9pm

Nicole Kestler Duo

Pete Miller's - Evanston
Mon, Oct 10 and every Monday at 9pm

The Anagram Modern Music Series

Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago
Mon, Oct 10 and EVERY Monday at 9pm

Patricia Barber Quartet

Green Mill - Chicago
Tue, Oct 11 and every Tuesday from 6 to 9:30pm

Erin McDougald Sings!

Sayat Nova - Chicago
Tue, Oct 11 and every Tuesday from 5 to 9pm

Kimberly Gordon Duo

Pete Miller's - Evanston
Tue, Oct 11 at 7pm

Larry Nugent/Frank Quinn host Irish Jam Session

Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago
Tue, Oct 11 at 8pm & 10pm

Alyssa Allgood
CD Release Party for 'Out of the Blue'

The Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Tue, Oct 11 and every Tuesday with two sets 5pm & 7pm

John Moulder Organ Trio

Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago
Tue, Oct 11 and every Tuesday with two sets 9:30pm & 11:30pm

East Hubbard Jazz Orchestra

Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago
Tue, Oct 11 from 8 to 10pm (opening band at 7pm)

Pete Ellman Big Band

BaseCamp Pub & Eatery at Four Lakes - Lisle
Tue, Oct 11 and every Tuesday from 9pm to 1am

The Fat Babies

Green Mill - Chicago
Tue, Oct 11 and EVERY Tuesday at 6:15pm

Andy Brown (solo guitar)

Broadway Cellars - Chicago
Wed, Oct 12 from 6 to 9pm

WDCB Vocal Jazz Spotlight
Alyssa Allgood

Parkers' American Restaurant and Bar - Downers Grove
Wed, Oct 12 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am

Late Night Industry Set with the Frank Catalano Sextet

Green Mill - Chicago
Wed, Oct 12 and every Wednesday from 6 to 9pm

Rose Colella/Dan Bruce Duo

Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Wed, Oct 12 and every Wednesday from 5 to 9pm

Amy Yassinger Duo

Pete Miller's - Evanston
Wed, Oct 12 and every Wednesday from 7 to 10pm

Josh Rzepka Jazz Trio

Found Kitchen and Social House - Evanston
Wed, Oct 12 and EVERY Wednesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm

Brass Tracks Jazz Orchestra

Hackney's - Palos Park
Wed, Oct 12 and every Wednesday with two sets 5pm & 7pm

Andy Brown Quartet

Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago
Wed, Oct 12 and every Tuesday with two sets at 9:30pm & 11:30pm

Mike Smith Quartet

Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago
Wed, Oct 12 and EVERY WEDNESDAY at 7pm

Elmhurst College Jazz Student Jam Session

Flight 112 Wine Bar - Elmhurst
Wed, Oct 12 and every Wednesday from 9pm to 1am

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan

Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Oct 13 from 7 to 10pm

WDCB Jazz Thursdays
Jose Valdes Duo

Adelle's - Wheaton
Thu, Oct 13 and every Thursday from 6 to 8pm

Marc Pompe - solo piano/vocals

Madison Vine Wines - Chicago
Thu, Oct 13 and EVERY Thursday at 9pm

Elastic’s Improvised Music Series

Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago
Thu, Oct 13 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm

Swing & Latin Dance with Brian Patti's All-Star Dance Band

Mango Mexican Restaurant & Club - Niles
Thu, Oct 13 and every Thursday from 9pm to 1am

Alan Gresik Swing Shift Orchestra

Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Oct 13 Oct 13-Oct 16, 2016

Champaign-Urbana Jazz Festival

various Urbana venues - Urbana
Thu, Oct 13 (Thursdays 6 to 9pm AND Fridays 6:30 to 9:30pm)

Hans Luchs Trio

Parkers' American Restaurant and Bar - Downers Grove
Thu, Oct 13 and every Thursday from 5 to 9pm

Jeannie Tanner solo piano & vocals

Pete Miller's - Evanston
Thu, Oct 13 at 8pm

Sean Gavin hosts Irish Jam Session

Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago
Thu, Oct 13 and every Thursday at 7pm

Music Alliance Live Open Mic

Some Like It Black Creative Arts Bar - Chicago
Thu, Oct 13 and every Thursday from 8:30 to 11:30pm

Shelley Yoelin's Jazz Workshop Sextet

Mulligan's - Chicago
Fri, Oct 14 at 7:30pm

Rebirth of Jazz in Maywood - Yolanda Brown

T&JJs - Maywood
Fri, Oct 14 at noon

Music Fridays @ Noon: Student Showcase – Percussion Ensemble and Chamber Orchestra present Terry Riley: In C

MAC - McAninch Arts Center at College of DuPage - Glen Ellyn
Fri, Oct 14 and EVERY Friday at 7pm

Marshall Vente Trio

Cooper's Hawk Winery & Restaurant - Burr Ridge
Fri, Oct 14 (Thursdays 6 to 9pm AND Fridays 6:30 to 9:30pm)

Hans Luchs Trio

Parkers' American Restaurant and Bar - Downers Grove
Fri, Oct 14 from 7pm to 10pm

John Chadwick Trio

La Buona Vita - La Grange
Fri, Oct 14 from 6:30 to 8:30pm

Ron Barron Band

Lake House - Lake Bluff
Fri, Oct 14 and every Friday from 7 to 10pm

BluMax Jazz Trio

Bella Bacinos - La Grange
Sat, Oct 15 from 8 to 10pm

Jack Macklin Trio

Geneva Wine Cellars and Tasting Room - Geneva
Sat, Oct 15 at 7:30pm

Herb Alpert & Lani Hall

MAC - McAninch Arts Center at College of DuPage - Glen Ellyn
Sat, Oct 15 and every Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30pm

Carmen Stokes

Parkers' American Restaurant and Bar - Downers Grove
Sat, Oct 15 at 7pm

ZEMRAH & Company "Here's to Life Concert 6"

Prairie State College - Chicago Heights
Sat, Oct 15 at 7:30pm

Maple Street Folk Concerts: Patchouli

Maple Street Chapel - Lombard
Sun, Oct 16 from 6 to 9:30pm

WDCB Big Band Jazz Party
Bill O’Connell’s Chicago Skyliners

FitzGerald's - Berwyn
Sun, Oct 16 from 2 to 5pm

Illiana Club's Monthly Concert
"Eric to Bobby to Russ" Jazz Band

Glendora House Ballroom - Chicago Ridge
Sun, Oct 16 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm

The Fat Babies

Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago
Sun, Oct 16 and every Sunday from 1 to 3pm

John Moran and Friends

D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills
Sun, Oct 16 at 7pm

Caetano Veloso with special guest Teresa Cristina

Symphony Center - Chicago
Sun, Oct 16 and every Sunday with two sets at 5pm & 7pm

Charles Heath's Early Risers Jazz Jam

Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago
Sun, Oct 16 and every Sunday with two sets at 9:30pm & 11:30pm

Pharez Whitted's Late Night Jazz Jam

Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago
Sun, Oct 16 and every Sunday in September from 5 to 9pm

Petra van Nuis and Andy Brown

Pete Miller's - Evanston
Sun, Oct 16 from 10am to 3pm

Sunday Jazz Brunch

Township - Chicago
Sun, Oct 16 and every Sunday from 11am to 3pm

Hemingway's Bistro Sunday Jazz Brunch

Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Oct 16 and every 3rd Sunday from 9 to 11:30pm

Tony do Rosario Trio

Phyllis' Musical Inn - Chicago
Sun, Oct 16 and every Sunday from 11pm to 2am

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio w/ Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3

Green Mill - Chicago
Sun, Oct 16 and every Sunday from 9pm to midnight

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet

Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Oct 16 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath

Moe's Tavern - Chicago
Sun, Oct 16 and every Sunday from 5 to 8pm

John Moran and Friends

D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Orland Park
Mon, Oct 17 and EVERY Monday from 8 to 11pm

Manouche Mondays with Fumee’ Gypsy Project

Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Mon, Oct 17 and every Monday from 9pm to 1am

Tommy Muellner's Pro Jazz Jam with Phil Gratteau and Kelly Sill

Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago
Mon, Oct 17 and every Monday from 5 to 9pm

Nicole Kestler Duo

Pete Miller's - Evanston
Mon, Oct 17 and every Monday at 9pm

The Anagram Modern Music Series

Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago
Mon, Oct 17 and EVERY Monday at 9pm

Patricia Barber Quartet

Green Mill - Chicago
Tue, Oct 18 and every Tuesday from 6 to 9:30pm

Erin McDougald Sings!

Sayat Nova - Chicago
Tue, Oct 18 and every Tuesday from 5 to 9pm

Kimberly Gordon Duo

Pete Miller's - Evanston
Tue, Oct 18 at 7pm

Larry Nugent/Frank Quinn host Irish Jam Session

Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago
Tue, Oct 18 and every Tuesday with two sets 5pm & 7pm

John Moulder Organ Trio

Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago
Tue, Oct 18 and every Tuesday with two sets 9:30pm & 11:30pm

East Hubbard Jazz Orchestra

Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago
Tue, Oct 18 from 8 to 10pm (opening band at 7pm)

Pete Ellman Big Band

BaseCamp Pub & Eatery at Four Lakes - Lisle
Tue, Oct 18 and every Tuesday from 9pm to 1am

The Fat Babies

Green Mill - Chicago
Tue, Oct 18 and EVERY Tuesday at 6:15pm

Andy Brown (solo guitar)

Broadway Cellars - Chicago
Wed, Oct 19 from 6 to 9pm

WDCB Vocal Jazz Spotlight
Keri Johnsrud Trio

Parkers' American Restaurant and Bar - Downers Grove
Wed, Oct 19 at 8pm

WDCB's 'Wednesday Sidebar Sessions'
Jarod Bufe Quartet

FitzGerald's SideBar - Berwyn
Wed, Oct 19 at 7pm

Jazz4Us Midwest Tour
John Proulx Quintet, David Tull & Friends

Music Institute of Chicago Nichols Hall - Evanston
Wed, Oct 19 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am

Late Night Industry Set with the Frank Catalano Sextet

Green Mill - Chicago
Wed, Oct 19 and every Wednesday from 6 to 9pm

Rose Colella/Dan Bruce Duo

Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Wed, Oct 19 and every Wednesday from 5 to 9pm

Amy Yassinger Duo

Pete Miller's - Evanston
Wed, Oct 19 and every Wednesday from 7 to 10pm

Josh Rzepka Jazz Trio

Found Kitchen and Social House - Evanston
Wed, Oct 19 and EVERY Wednesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm

Brass Tracks Jazz Orchestra

Hackney's - Palos Park
Wed, Oct 19 from 1 to 3pm (every 3rd Wednesday)

Social and Ballroom Dancing / The Ron Smolen Trio

Jean Shepherd Community Center - Hammond, IN
Wed, Oct 19 and every Wednesday with two sets 5pm & 7pm

Andy Brown Quartet

Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago
Wed, Oct 19 and every Tuesday with two sets at 9:30pm & 11:30pm

Mike Smith Quartet

Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago
Wed, Oct 19 and every other Wednesday from 7 to 10pm

Bucktown Pub Wednesday Night Jam Session-hosted by Mike McCulloch

Bucktown Pub - Chicago
Wed, Oct 19 and EVERY WEDNESDAY at 7pm

Elmhurst College Jazz Student Jam Session

Flight 112 Wine Bar - Elmhurst
Wed, Oct 19 at 7:30pm

Emmet Cohen Trio

PianoForte Studios - Chicago
Wed, Oct 19 and every Wednesday from 9pm to 1am

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan

Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Oct 20 from 7 to 10pm

WDCB Jazz Thursdays
Maracujaz Brazilian Jazz Duo

Adelle's - Wheaton
Thu, Oct 20 at 7pm

Jazz4Us Midwest Tour
John Proulx Quintet, David Tull & Friends

North Central College - Wentz Concert Hall - Naperville
Thu, Oct 20 and every Thursday from 6 to 8pm

Marc Pompe - solo piano/vocals

Madison Vine Wines - Chicago
Thu, Oct 20 and EVERY Thursday at 9pm

Elastic’s Improvised Music Series

Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago
Thu, Oct 20 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm

Swing & Latin Dance with Brian Patti's All-Star Dance Band

Mango Mexican Restaurant & Club - Niles
Thu, Oct 20 and every Thursday from 9pm to 1am

Alan Gresik Swing Shift Orchestra

Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Oct 20 (Thursdays 6 to 9pm AND Fridays 6:30 to 9:30pm)

Hans Luchs Trio

Parkers' American Restaurant and Bar - Downers Grove
Thu, Oct 20 and every Thursday from 5 to 9pm

Jeannie Tanner solo piano & vocals

Pete Miller's - Evanston
Thu, Oct 20 at 8pm

Sean Gavin hosts Irish Jam Session

Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago
Thu, Oct 20 and every Thursday at 7pm

Music Alliance Live Open Mic

Some Like It Black Creative Arts Bar - Chicago
Thu, Oct 20 and every Thursday from 8:30 to 11:30pm

Shelley Yoelin's Jazz Workshop Sextet

Mulligan's - Chicago
Fri, Oct 21 at 7pm

Jazz4Us Midwest Tour
John Proulx Quintet, David Tull & Friends

Elgin Community College Arts Center - Elgin
Fri, Oct 21 at 7pm

JIC JazzCity FREE Concert
Bebop Brass Plus! Special guest Victor Goines

Grand Crossing Park - Chicago
Fri, Oct 21 at noon

Music Fridays @ Noon: Student Recital

MAC - McAninch Arts Center at College of DuPage - Glen Ellyn
Fri, Oct 21 at 7:30pm

UChicago Presents 'Jazz at The Logan'
Freddy Cole and René Marie

University of Chicago - Logan Center for the Arts - Chicago
Fri, Oct 21 and EVERY Friday at 7pm

Marshall Vente Trio

Cooper's Hawk Winery & Restaurant - Burr Ridge
Fri, Oct 21 at 7:30pm

Shemekia Copeland

Freedom Hall Nathan Manilow Theatre - Park Forest
Fri, Oct 21 (Thursdays 6 to 9pm AND Fridays 6:30 to 9:30pm)

Hans Luchs Trio

Parkers' American Restaurant and Bar - Downers Grove
Fri, Oct 21

Stirred Not Shaken

Flight 112 Wine Bar - Elmhurst
Fri, Oct 21 and every Friday from 7 to 10pm

BluMax Jazz Trio

Bella Bacinos - La Grange
Fri, Oct 21 through Sat, Nov 12

"Time Stands Still"

Village Theatre - Glen Ellyn
Sat, Oct 22 at 7:30pm

Rebirth of Jazz in Maywood - D-Erania

T&JJs - Maywood
Sat, Oct 22 and every Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30pm

Carmen Stokes

Parkers' American Restaurant and Bar - Downers Grove
Sat, Oct 22 from 8 to 10am

Compass To Care 5K for Kids With Cancer

Hodges Park - Park Ridge
Sat, Oct 22 from 6 to 8pm

Ron Barron Band

Lake House - Lake Bluff
Sun, Oct 23 from 6 to 9:30pm

WDCB Big Band Jazz Party
Pete Ellman Big Band

FitzGerald's - Berwyn
Sun, Oct 23 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm

The Fat Babies

Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago
Sun, Oct 23 and every Sunday from 1 to 3pm

John Moran and Friends

D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills
Sun, Oct 23 and every Sunday with two sets at 5pm & 7pm

Charles Heath's Early Risers Jazz Jam

Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago
Sun, Oct 23 and every Sunday with two sets at 9:30pm & 11:30pm

Pharez Whitted's Late Night Jazz Jam

Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago
Sun, Oct 23 and every Sunday in September from 5 to 9pm

Petra van Nuis and Andy Brown

Pete Miller's - Evanston
Sun, Oct 23 from 10am to 3pm

Sunday Jazz Brunch

Township - Chicago
Sun, Oct 23 and every Sunday from 11am to 3pm

Hemingway's Bistro Sunday Jazz Brunch

Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Oct 23 and every Sunday from 11pm to 2am

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio w/ Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3

Green Mill - Chicago
Sun, Oct 23 and every Sunday from 9pm to midnight

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet

Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Oct 23 at 6pm

South Side Jazz Coalition presents
2nd Annual Jazzy Evening in Red

Illinois Institute of Technology - Herman Hall - Chicago
Sun, Oct 23 from 7:30 to 11:30pm

Hyde Park Jazz Society presents clarinetist/saxophonist Victor Goines

Room 43 - Chicago
Sun, Oct 23 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath

Moe's Tavern - Chicago
Sun, Oct 23 and every Sunday from 5 to 8pm

John Moran and Friends

D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Orland Park
Mon, Oct 24 and EVERY Monday from 8 to 11pm

Manouche Mondays with Fumee’ Gypsy Project

Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Mon, Oct 24 and every Monday from 9pm to 1am

Tommy Muellner's Pro Jazz Jam with Phil Gratteau and Kelly Sill

Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago
Mon, Oct 24 and every Monday from 5 to 9pm

Nicole Kestler Duo

Pete Miller's - Evanston
Mon, Oct 24 and every Monday at 9pm

The Anagram Modern Music Series

Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago
Mon, Oct 24 and EVERY Monday at 9pm

Patricia Barber Quartet

Green Mill - Chicago
Tue, Oct 25 and every Tuesday from 6 to 9:30pm

Erin McDougald Sings!

Sayat Nova - Chicago
Tue, Oct 25 from 7:30 to 10:30pm

Jazz Community Big Band

Fitz's Spare Keys - Elmhurst
Tue, Oct 25 and every Tuesday from 5 to 9pm

Kimberly Gordon Duo

Pete Miller's - Evanston
Tue, Oct 25 at 7pm

Larry Nugent/Frank Quinn host Irish Jam Session

Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago
Tue, Oct 25 and every Tuesday with two sets 5pm & 7pm

John Moulder Organ Trio

Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago
Tue, Oct 25 and every Tuesday with two sets 9:30pm & 11:30pm

East Hubbard Jazz Orchestra

Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago
Tue, Oct 25 from 8 to 10pm (opening band at 7pm)

Pete Ellman Big Band

BaseCamp Pub & Eatery at Four Lakes - Lisle
Tue, Oct 25 and every Tuesday from 9pm to 1am

The Fat Babies

Green Mill - Chicago
Tue, Oct 25 at 8pm

Symphony Center Presents: An Evening with Joan Baez

Symphony Center - Chicago
Tue, Oct 25 and EVERY Tuesday at 6:15pm

Andy Brown (solo guitar)

Broadway Cellars - Chicago
Wed, Oct 26 from 6 to 9pm

WDCB Vocal Jazz Spotlight
Juli Wood/Kelly Brand Duo

Parkers' American Restaurant and Bar - Downers Grove
Wed, Oct 26 at 8pm

WDCB's 'Wednesday Sidebar Sessions'
Brienn Perry Quartet

FitzGerald's SideBar - Berwyn
Wed, Oct 26 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am

Late Night Industry Set with the Frank Catalano Sextet

Green Mill - Chicago
Wed, Oct 26 and every Wednesday from 6 to 9pm

Rose Colella/Dan Bruce Duo

Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Wed, Oct 26 and every Wednesday from 5 to 9pm

Amy Yassinger Duo

Pete Miller's - Evanston
Wed, Oct 26 and every Wednesday from 7 to 10pm

Josh Rzepka Jazz Trio

Found Kitchen and Social House - Evanston
Wed, Oct 26 and EVERY Wednesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm

Brass Tracks Jazz Orchestra

Hackney's - Palos Park
Wed, Oct 26 and every Wednesday with two sets 5pm & 7pm

Andy Brown Quartet

Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago
Wed, Oct 26 and every Tuesday with two sets at 9:30pm & 11:30pm

Mike Smith Quartet

Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago
Wed, Oct 26 at 5:45pm

CAN TV – Community Producer Orientation

CAN TV - Chicago
Wed, Oct 26 and EVERY WEDNESDAY at 7pm

Elmhurst College Jazz Student Jam Session

Flight 112 Wine Bar - Elmhurst
Wed, Oct 26 and every Wednesday from 9pm to 1am

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan

Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Oct 27 from 7 to 10pm

WDCB Jazz Thursdays
Chris Bernhardt Duo

Adelle's - Wheaton
Thu, Oct 27 at 5:30pm

JIC 2016 Annual Gala – From NextGen to Legends

Alhambra Palace - Chicago
Thu, Oct 27 and every Thursday from 6 to 8pm

Marc Pompe - solo piano/vocals

Madison Vine Wines - Chicago
Thu, Oct 27 and EVERY Thursday at 9pm

Elastic’s Improvised Music Series

Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago
Thu, Oct 27 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm

Swing & Latin Dance with Brian Patti's All-Star Dance Band

Mango Mexican Restaurant & Club - Niles
Thu, Oct 27 and every Thursday from 9pm to 1am

Alan Gresik Swing Shift Orchestra

Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Oct 27 (Thursdays 6 to 9pm AND Fridays 6:30 to 9:30pm)

Hans Luchs Trio

Parkers' American Restaurant and Bar - Downers Grove
Thu, Oct 27 and every Thursday from 5 to 9pm

Jeannie Tanner solo piano & vocals

Pete Miller's - Evanston
Thu, Oct 27 at 8pm

Sean Gavin hosts Irish Jam Session

Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago
Thu, Oct 27 and every Thursday at 7pm

Music Alliance Live Open Mic

Some Like It Black Creative Arts Bar - Chicago
Thu, Oct 27 and every Thursday from 8:30 to 11:30pm

Shelley Yoelin's Jazz Workshop Sextet

Mulligan's - Chicago
Fri, Oct 28 at noon

Music Fridays @ Noon: Alumni Focus – Josh Berman, trumpet, and Friends

MAC - McAninch Arts Center at College of DuPage - Glen Ellyn
Fri, Oct 28 and EVERY Friday at 7pm

Marshall Vente Trio

Cooper's Hawk Winery & Restaurant - Burr Ridge
Fri, Oct 28 (Thursdays 6 to 9pm AND Fridays 6:30 to 9:30pm)

Hans Luchs Trio

Parkers' American Restaurant and Bar - Downers Grove
Fri, Oct 28

John Avila Trio

Flight 112 Wine Bar - Elmhurst
Fri, Oct 28 from 6:30 to 8:30pm

Ron Barron Band

Lake House - Lake Bluff
Fri, Oct 28 and every Friday from 7 to 10pm

BluMax Jazz Trio

Bella Bacinos - La Grange
Sat, Oct 29 at 7pm

Johnny Matt Trio

Des Plaines Elks Lodge - Des Plaines
Sat, Oct 29 and every Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30pm

Carmen Stokes

Parkers' American Restaurant and Bar - Downers Grove
Sat, Oct 29 at 8pm

The Manhattan Transfer & Take 6 - The Summit

North Shore Center for the Performing Arts - Skokie
Sun, Oct 30 from 6 to 9:30pm

WDCB Big Band Jazz Party
Vern Spevak Big Band

FitzGerald's - Berwyn
Sun, Oct 30 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm

The Fat Babies

Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago
Sun, Oct 30 and every Sunday from 1 to 3pm

John Moran and Friends

D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills
Sun, Oct 30 and every Sunday with two sets at 5pm & 7pm

Charles Heath's Early Risers Jazz Jam

Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago
Sun, Oct 30 and every Sunday with two sets at 9:30pm & 11:30pm

Pharez Whitted's Late Night Jazz Jam

Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago
Sun, Oct 30 and every Sunday in September from 5 to 9pm

Petra van Nuis and Andy Brown

Pete Miller's - Evanston
Sun, Oct 30 from 10am to 3pm

Sunday Jazz Brunch

Township - Chicago
Sun, Oct 30 at 3pm

Mike Jones Solo Piano

PianoForte Studios - Chicago
Sun, Oct 30 and every Sunday from 11am to 3pm

Hemingway's Bistro Sunday Jazz Brunch

Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Oct 30 and every Sunday from 11pm to 2am

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio w/ Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3

Green Mill - Chicago
Sun, Oct 30 and every Sunday from 9pm to midnight

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet

Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Oct 30 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath

Moe's Tavern - Chicago
Sun, Oct 30 and every Sunday from 5 to 8pm

John Moran and Friends

D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Orland Park
Mon, Oct 31 and EVERY Monday from 8 to 11pm

Manouche Mondays with Fumee’ Gypsy Project

Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Mon, Oct 31 and every Monday from 9pm to 1am

Tommy Muellner's Pro Jazz Jam with Phil Gratteau and Kelly Sill

Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago
Mon, Oct 31 and every Monday from 5 to 9pm

Nicole Kestler Duo

Pete Miller's - Evanston
Mon, Oct 31 and every Monday at 9pm

The Anagram Modern Music Series

Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago
Mon, Oct 31 and EVERY Monday at 9pm

Patricia Barber Quartet

Green Mill - Chicago
Tue, Nov 1 and every Tuesday from 6 to 9:30pm

Erin McDougald Sings!

Sayat Nova - Chicago
Tue, Nov 1 and every Tuesday from 5 to 9pm

Kimberly Gordon Duo

Pete Miller's - Evanston
Tue, Nov 1 at 7pm

Larry Nugent/Frank Quinn host Irish Jam Session

Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago
Tue, Nov 1 from 8 to 10pm (opening band at 7pm)

Pete Ellman Big Band

BaseCamp Pub & Eatery at Four Lakes - Lisle
Tue, Nov 1 and every Tuesday from 9pm to 1am

The Fat Babies

Green Mill - Chicago
Tue, Nov 1 and EVERY Tuesday at 6:15pm

Andy Brown (solo guitar)

Broadway Cellars - Chicago
Wed, Nov 2 and every First Wednesday from 8 to 11pm

Jazz in The Vault with Shara Maxwell Trio

The Bedford - Chicago
Wed, Nov 2 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am

Late Night Industry Set with the Frank Catalano Sextet

Green Mill - Chicago
Wed, Nov 2 and every Wednesday from 6 to 9pm

Rose Colella/Dan Bruce Duo

Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Wed, Nov 2 and every Wednesday from 5 to 9pm

Amy Yassinger Duo

Pete Miller's - Evanston
Wed, Nov 2 and every Wednesday from 7 to 10pm

Josh Rzepka Jazz Trio

Found Kitchen and Social House - Evanston
Wed, Nov 2 and EVERY Wednesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm

Brass Tracks Jazz Orchestra

Hackney's - Palos Park
Wed, Nov 2 and every other Wednesday from 7 to 10pm

Bucktown Pub Wednesday Night Jam Session-hosted by Mike McCulloch

Bucktown Pub - Chicago
Wed, Nov 2 and EVERY WEDNESDAY at 7pm

Elmhurst College Jazz Student Jam Session

Flight 112 Wine Bar - Elmhurst
Wed, Nov 2 and every Wednesday from 9pm to 1am

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan

Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Nov 3 and every first Thursday from 6 to 9pm

Roy Rubinstein's Chicago Hot 6

The Lodge - Wasco
Thu, Nov 3 7-9pm

Monthly Swing Dance featuring Switch Time Jazz Ensemble

Garden Terrace Banquets - Elk Grove Village
Thu, Nov 3 and every Thursday from 6 to 8pm

Marc Pompe - solo piano/vocals

Madison Vine Wines - Chicago
Thu, Nov 3 and EVERY Thursday at 9pm

Elastic’s Improvised Music Series

Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago
Thu, Nov 3 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm

Swing & Latin Dance with Brian Patti's All-Star Dance Band

Mango Mexican Restaurant & Club - Niles
Thu, Nov 3 and every Thursday from 9pm to 1am

Alan Gresik Swing Shift Orchestra

Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Nov 3 (Thursdays 6 to 9pm AND Fridays 6:30 to 9:30pm)

Hans Luchs Trio

Parkers' American Restaurant and Bar - Downers Grove
Thu, Nov 3 and every Thursday from 5 to 9pm

Jeannie Tanner solo piano & vocals

Pete Miller's - Evanston
Thu, Nov 3 at 8pm

Sean Gavin hosts Irish Jam Session

Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago
Thu, Nov 3 and every Thursday at 7pm

Music Alliance Live Open Mic

Some Like It Black Creative Arts Bar - Chicago
Fri, Nov 4 at noon

Music Fridays @ Noon: Faculty Spotlight – Larry Ward: Reflections on Native American Music

MAC - McAninch Arts Center at College of DuPage - Glen Ellyn
Fri, Nov 4 at 7:30pm

UChicago Presents 'Jazz at The Logan'
Paquito D'Rivera Quintet

University of Chicago - Logan Center for the Arts - Chicago
Fri, Nov 4 and EVERY Friday at 7pm

Marshall Vente Trio

Cooper's Hawk Winery & Restaurant - Burr Ridge
Fri, Nov 4 (Thursdays 6 to 9pm AND Fridays 6:30 to 9:30pm)

Hans Luchs Trio

Parkers' American Restaurant and Bar - Downers Grove
Fri, Nov 4 and every Friday from 7 to 10pm

BluMax Jazz Trio

Bella Bacinos - La Grange
Sat, Nov 5 begins at 6pm

Sleep Out Saturday

Bridge Communities - Glen Ellyn
Sat, Nov 5 and every Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30pm

Carmen Stokes

Parkers' American Restaurant and Bar - Downers Grove
Sat, Nov 5 at 7:30pm

Booker T. Jones

Freedom Hall Nathan Manilow Theatre - Park Forest
Sat, Nov 5 and always the first Saturday of month from 9pm to midnight

Steve Maxwell Vintage & Custom Drums
"Illinois Jam Session"

Steve Maxwell Vintage & Custom Drums - Glendale Heights
Sat, Nov 5 at 7pm

Compass To Care 5th Annual Fashion Show

Chop Shop - Chicago
Sat, Nov 5 from 6 to 8pm

Ron Barron Band

Lake House - Lake Bluff
Sun, Nov 6 and every first Sunday at 1pm

John Skillman and his Barb City Stompers

The House - Dekalb
Sun, Nov 6 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm

The Fat Babies

Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago
Sun, Nov 6 and every Sunday from 1 to 3pm

John Moran and Friends

D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills
Sun, Nov 6 and every Sunday with two sets at 5pm & 7pm

Charles Heath's Early Risers Jazz Jam

Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago
Sun, Nov 6 and every Sunday with two sets at 9:30pm & 11:30pm

Pharez Whitted's Late Night Jazz Jam

Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago
Sun, Nov 6 and every Sunday in September from 5 to 9pm

Petra van Nuis and Andy Brown

Pete Miller's - Evanston
Sun, Nov 6 from 10am to 3pm

Sunday Jazz Brunch

Township - Chicago
Sun, Nov 6 and every Sunday from 11am to 3pm

Hemingway's Bistro Sunday Jazz Brunch

Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Nov 6 and every Sunday from 11pm to 2am

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio w/ Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3

Green Mill - Chicago
Sun, Nov 6 and every Sunday from 9pm to midnight

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet

Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Nov 6 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath

Moe's Tavern - Chicago
Sun, Nov 6 and every Sunday from 5 to 8pm

John Moran and Friends

D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Orland Park
Mon, Nov 7 and EVERY Monday from 8 to 11pm

Manouche Mondays with Fumee’ Gypsy Project

Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Mon, Nov 7 and every Monday from 9pm to 1am

Tommy Muellner's Pro Jazz Jam with Phil Gratteau and Kelly Sill

Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago
Mon, Nov 7 and every Monday from 5 to 9pm

Nicole Kestler Duo

Pete Miller's - Evanston
Mon, Nov 7 and every Monday at 9pm

The Anagram Modern Music Series

Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago
Mon, Nov 7 and EVERY Monday at 9pm

Patricia Barber Quartet

Green Mill - Chicago
Tue, Nov 8 and every Tuesday from 6 to 9:30pm

Erin McDougald Sings!

Sayat Nova - Chicago
Tue, Nov 8 and every Tuesday from 5 to 9pm

Kimberly Gordon Duo

Pete Miller's - Evanston
Tue, Nov 8 at 7pm

Larry Nugent/Frank Quinn host Irish Jam Session

Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago
Tue, Nov 8 from 8 to 10pm (opening band at 7pm)

Pete Ellman Big Band

BaseCamp Pub & Eatery at Four Lakes - Lisle
Tue, Nov 8 and every Tuesday from 9pm to 1am

The Fat Babies

Green Mill - Chicago
Tue, Nov 8 and EVERY Tuesday at 6:15pm

Andy Brown (solo guitar)

Broadway Cellars - Chicago
Wed, Nov 9 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am

Late Night Industry Set with the Frank Catalano Sextet

Green Mill - Chicago
Wed, Nov 9 and every Wednesday from 6 to 9pm

Rose Colella/Dan Bruce Duo

Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Wed, Nov 9 and every Wednesday from 5 to 9pm

Amy Yassinger Duo

Pete Miller's - Evanston
Wed, Nov 9 and every Wednesday from 7 to 10pm

Josh Rzepka Jazz Trio

Found Kitchen and Social House - Evanston
Wed, Nov 9 and EVERY Wednesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm

Brass Tracks Jazz Orchestra

Hackney's - Palos Park
Wed, Nov 9 and EVERY WEDNESDAY at 7pm

Elmhurst College Jazz Student Jam Session

Flight 112 Wine Bar - Elmhurst
Wed, Nov 9 and every Wednesday from 9pm to 1am

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan

Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Nov 10 and every Thursday from 6 to 8pm

Marc Pompe - solo piano/vocals

Madison Vine Wines - Chicago
Thu, Nov 10 and EVERY Thursday at 9pm

Elastic’s Improvised Music Series

Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago
Thu, Nov 10 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm

Swing & Latin Dance with Brian Patti's All-Star Dance Band

Mango Mexican Restaurant & Club - Niles
Thu, Nov 10 and every Thursday from 9pm to 1am

Alan Gresik Swing Shift Orchestra

Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Nov 10 (Thursdays 6 to 9pm AND Fridays 6:30 to 9:30pm)

Hans Luchs Trio

Parkers' American Restaurant and Bar - Downers Grove
Thu, Nov 10 and every Thursday from 5 to 9pm

Jeannie Tanner solo piano & vocals

Pete Miller's - Evanston
Thu, Nov 10 at 8pm

Sean Gavin hosts Irish Jam Session

Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago
Thu, Nov 10 and every Thursday at 7pm

Music Alliance Live Open Mic

Some Like It Black Creative Arts Bar - Chicago
Thu, Nov 10 at 6:30pm

Health Care in Retirement

Heritage Center Theater - Oakbrook Terrace
Fri, Nov 11 at noon

Music Fridays @ Noon: Alumni Focus – Brian James, Blues Piano

MAC - McAninch Arts Center at College of DuPage - Glen Ellyn
Fri, Nov 11 and EVERY Friday at 7pm

Marshall Vente Trio

Cooper's Hawk Winery & Restaurant - Burr Ridge
Fri, Nov 11 (Thursdays 6 to 9pm AND Fridays 6:30 to 9:30pm)

Hans Luchs Trio

Parkers' American Restaurant and Bar - Downers Grove
Fri, Nov 11 from 6:30 to 8:30pm

Ron Barron Band

Lake House - Lake Bluff
Fri, Nov 11 and every Friday from 7 to 10pm

BluMax Jazz Trio

Bella Bacinos - La Grange
Sat, Nov 12 at noon

Johnny Matt Duo

State Street Market - Elgin
Sat, Nov 12 at 8pm

Acoustic Renaissance Concert Series - Joel Mabus with special guest Ask Your Folks

Unitarian Church of Hinsdale - Hinsdale
Sat, Nov 12 and every Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30pm

Carmen Stokes

Parkers' American Restaurant and Bar - Downers Grove
Sat, Nov 12 from 9am to 3pm

Crafter's Paradise

Bethany Lutheran Church - Naperville
Sun, Nov 13 and every Sunday from 5 to 8pm

John Moran and Friends

D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Orland Park
Sun, Nov 13 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm

The Fat Babies

Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago
Sun, Nov 13 and every Sunday from 1 to 3pm

John Moran and Friends

D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills
Sun, Nov 13 and every Sunday with two sets at 5pm & 7pm

Charles Heath's Early Risers Jazz Jam

Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago
Sun, Nov 13 and every Sunday with two sets at 9:30pm & 11:30pm

Pharez Whitted's Late Night Jazz Jam

Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago
Sun, Nov 13 and every Sunday in September from 5 to 9pm

Petra van Nuis and Andy Brown

Pete Miller's - Evanston
Sun, Nov 13 from 10am to 3pm

Sunday Jazz Brunch

Township - Chicago
Sun, Nov 13 and every second Sunday from 6pm to 9pm

Jazz Consortium Big Band

Durty Nellies - Palatine
Sun, Nov 13 and every Sunday from 11am to 3pm

Hemingway's Bistro Sunday Jazz Brunch

Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Nov 13 and every Sunday from 11pm to 2am

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio w/ Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3

Green Mill - Chicago
Sun, Nov 13 and every Sunday from 9pm to midnight

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet

Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Nov 13 at 3pm

Elmhurst Symphony Orchestra
'Brass Blowout II'

Elmhurst Christian Reformed Church - Elmhurst
Sun, Nov 13 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath

Moe's Tavern - Chicago
Mon, Nov 14 and EVERY Monday from 8 to 11pm

Manouche Mondays with Fumee’ Gypsy Project

Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Mon, Nov 14 and every Monday from 9pm to 1am

Tommy Muellner's Pro Jazz Jam with Phil Gratteau and Kelly Sill

Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago
Mon, Nov 14 and every Monday from 5 to 9pm

Nicole Kestler Duo

Pete Miller's - Evanston
Mon, Nov 14 and every Monday at 9pm

The Anagram Modern Music Series

Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago
Mon, Nov 14 and EVERY Monday at 9pm

Patricia Barber Quartet

Green Mill - Chicago
Tue, Nov 15 at 11am

Johnny Cash Tribute

Freedom Hall Nathan Manilow Theatre - Park Forest
Tue, Nov 15 and every Tuesday from 6 to 9:30pm

Erin McDougald Sings!

Sayat Nova - Chicago
Tue, Nov 15 and every Tuesday from 5 to 9pm

Kimberly Gordon Duo

Pete Miller's - Evanston
Tue, Nov 15 at 7pm

Larry Nugent/Frank Quinn host Irish Jam Session

Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago
Tue, Nov 15 from 8 to 10pm (opening band at 7pm)

Pete Ellman Big Band

BaseCamp Pub & Eatery at Four Lakes - Lisle
Tue, Nov 15 and every Tuesday from 9pm to 1am

The Fat Babies

Green Mill - Chicago
Tue, Nov 15 and EVERY Tuesday at 6:15pm

Andy Brown (solo guitar)

Broadway Cellars - Chicago
Wed, Nov 16 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am

Late Night Industry Set with the Frank Catalano Sextet

Green Mill - Chicago
Wed, Nov 16 and every Wednesday from 6 to 9pm

Rose Colella/Dan Bruce Duo

Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Wed, Nov 16 and every Wednesday from 5 to 9pm

Amy Yassinger Duo

Pete Miller's - Evanston
Wed, Nov 16 and every Wednesday from 7 to 10pm

Josh Rzepka Jazz Trio

Found Kitchen and Social House - Evanston
Wed, Nov 16 and EVERY Wednesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm

Brass Tracks Jazz Orchestra

Hackney's - Palos Park
Wed, Nov 16 from 1 to 3pm (every 3rd Wednesday)

Social and Ballroom Dancing / The Ron Smolen Trio

Jean Shepherd Community Center - Hammond, IN
Wed, Nov 16 and every other Wednesday from 7 to 10pm

Bucktown Pub Wednesday Night Jam Session-hosted by Mike McCulloch

Bucktown Pub - Chicago
Wed, Nov 16 and EVERY WEDNESDAY at 7pm

Elmhurst College Jazz Student Jam Session

Flight 112 Wine Bar - Elmhurst
Wed, Nov 16 and every Wednesday from 9pm to 1am

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan

Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Nov 17 and every Thursday from 6 to 8pm

Marc Pompe - solo piano/vocals

Madison Vine Wines - Chicago
Thu, Nov 17 and EVERY Thursday at 9pm

Elastic’s Improvised Music Series

Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago
Thu, Nov 17 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm

Swing & Latin Dance with Brian Patti's All-Star Dance Band

Mango Mexican Restaurant & Club - Niles
Thu, Nov 17 and every Thursday from 9pm to 1am

Alan Gresik Swing Shift Orchestra

Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Nov 17 (Thursdays 6 to 9pm AND Fridays 6:30 to 9:30pm)

Hans Luchs Trio

Parkers' American Restaurant and Bar - Downers Grove
Thu, Nov 17 and every Thursday from 5 to 9pm

Jeannie Tanner solo piano & vocals

Pete Miller's - Evanston
Thu, Nov 17 at 8pm

Sean Gavin hosts Irish Jam Session

Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago
Thu, Nov 17 and every Thursday at 7pm

Music Alliance Live Open Mic

Some Like It Black Creative Arts Bar - Chicago
Fri, Nov 18 at noon

Music Fridays @ Noon: Alumni Focus – Brian Riordan, Electro-Acoustic Music

MAC - McAninch Arts Center at College of DuPage - Glen Ellyn
Fri, Nov 18 and EVERY Friday at 7pm

Marshall Vente Trio

Cooper's Hawk Winery & Restaurant - Burr Ridge
Fri, Nov 18 (Thursdays 6 to 9pm AND Fridays 6:30 to 9:30pm)

Hans Luchs Trio

Parkers' American Restaurant and Bar - Downers Grove
Fri, Nov 18 at 7:30pm

Fabulous Thunderbirds

Prairie Center for the Arts - Schaumburg
Fri, Nov 18

John Avila Trio

Flight 112 Wine Bar - Elmhurst
Fri, Nov 18 and every Friday from 7 to 10pm

BluMax Jazz Trio

Bella Bacinos - La Grange
Sat, Nov 19 at 7pm

Johnny Matt Trio

Des Plaines Elks Lodge - Des Plaines
Sat, Nov 19 and every Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30pm

Carmen Stokes

Parkers' American Restaurant and Bar - Downers Grove
Sat, Nov 19 from 6 to 8pm

Ron Barron Band

Lake House - Lake Bluff
Sun, Nov 20 and every Sunday from 5 to 8pm

John Moran and Friends

D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Orland Park
Sun, Nov 20 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm

The Fat Babies

Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago
Sun, Nov 20 and every Sunday from 1 to 3pm

John Moran and Friends

D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills
Sun, Nov 20 and every Sunday with two sets at 5pm & 7pm

Charles Heath's Early Risers Jazz Jam

Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago
Sun, Nov 20 and every Sunday with two sets at 9:30pm & 11:30pm

Pharez Whitted's Late Night Jazz Jam

Andy's Jazz Club - Chicago
Sun, Nov 20 and every Sunday in September from 5 to 9pm

Petra van Nuis and Andy Brown

Pete Miller's - Evanston
Sun, Nov 20 from 10am to 3pm

Sunday Jazz Brunch

Township - Chicago
Sun, Nov 20 and every Sunday from 11am to 3pm

Hemingway's Bistro Sunday Jazz Brunch

Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Nov 20 and every 3rd Sunday from 9 to 11:30pm

Tony do Rosario Trio

Phyllis' Musical Inn - Chicago
Sun, Nov 20 and every Sunday from 11pm to 2am

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio w/ Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3

Green Mill - Chicago
Sun, Nov 20 and every Sunday from 9pm to midnight

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet

Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Nov 20 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath

Moe's Tavern - Chicago
Mon, Nov 21 and EVERY Monday from 8 to 11pm

Manouche Mondays with Fumee’ Gypsy Project

Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Mon, Nov 21 and every Monday from 9pm to 1am

Tommy Muellner's Pro Jazz Jam with Phil Gratteau and Kelly Sill

Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago
Mon, Nov 21 and every Monday from 5 to 9pm

Nicole Kestler Duo

Pete Miller's - Evanston
Mon, Nov 21 and every Monday at 9pm

The Anagram Modern Music Series

Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago
Mon, Nov 21 and EVERY Monday at 9pm

Patricia Barber Quartet

Green Mill - Chicago
Tue, Nov 22 and every Tuesday from 6 to 9:30pm

Erin McDougald Sings!

Sayat Nova - Chicago
Tue, Nov 22 from 7:30 to 10:30pm

Jazz Community Big Band

Fitz's Spare Keys - Elmhurst
Tue, Nov 22 and every Tuesday from 5 to 9pm

Kimberly Gordon Duo

Pete Miller's - Evanston
Tue, Nov 22 at 7pm

Larry Nugent/Frank Quinn host Irish Jam Session

Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago
Tue, Nov 22 from 8 to 10pm (opening band at 7pm)

Pete Ellman Big Band

BaseCamp Pub & Eatery at Four Lakes - Lisle
Tue, Nov 22 and every Tuesday from 9pm to 1am

The Fat Babies

Green Mill - Chicago
Tue, Nov 22 and EVERY Tuesday at 6:15pm

Andy Brown (solo guitar)

Broadway Cellars - Chicago
Wed, Nov 23 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am

Late Night Industry Set with the Frank Catalano Sextet

Green Mill - Chicago
Wed, Nov 23 and every Wednesday from 6 to 9pm

Rose Colella/Dan Bruce Duo

Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Wed, Nov 23 and every Wednesday from 5 to 9pm

Amy Yassinger Duo

Pete Miller's - Evanston
Wed, Nov 23 and every Wednesday from 7 to 10pm

Josh Rzepka Jazz Trio

Found Kitchen and Social House - Evanston
Wed, Nov 23 at 8pm & 10pm

Spare Parts
CD Release Party for 'Warehaus West'

The Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Wed, Nov 23 and EVERY Wednesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm

Brass Tracks Jazz Orchestra

Hackney's - Palos Park
Wed, Nov 23 and EVERY WEDNESDAY at 7pm

Elmhurst College Jazz Student Jam Session

Flight 112 Wine Bar - Elmhurst
Wed, Nov 23 and every Wednesday from 9pm to 1am

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan

Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Nov 24 and every Thursday from 6 to 8pm

Marc Pompe - solo piano/vocals

Madison Vine Wines - Chicago
Thu, Nov 24 and EVERY Thursday at 9pm

Elastic’s Improvised Music Series

Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago
Thu, Nov 24 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm

Swing & Latin Dance with Brian Patti's All-Star Dance Band

Mango Mexican Restaurant & Club - Niles
Thu, Nov 24 and every Thursday from 9pm to 1am

Alan Gresik Swing Shift Orchestra

Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Nov 24 (Thursdays 6 to 9pm AND Fridays 6:30 to 9:30pm)

Hans Luchs Trio

Parkers' American Restaurant and Bar - Downers Grove
Thu, Nov 24 and every Thursday from 5 to 9pm

Jeannie Tanner solo piano & vocals

Pete Miller's - Evanston
Thu, Nov 24 at 8pm

Sean Gavin hosts Irish Jam Session

Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago
Thu, Nov 24 and every Thursday at 7pm

Music Alliance Live Open Mic

Some Like It Black Creative Arts Bar - Chicago
Fri, Nov 25 and EVERY Friday at 7pm

Marshall Vente Trio

Cooper's Hawk Winery & Restaurant - Burr Ridge
Fri, Nov 25 (Thursdays 6 to 9pm AND Fridays 6:30 to 9:30pm)

Hans Luchs Trio

Parkers' American Restaurant and Bar - Downers Grove
Fri, Nov 25 and every Friday from 7 to 10pm

BluMax Jazz Trio

Bella Bacinos - La Grange
Sat, Nov 26 and every Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30pm

Carmen Stokes

Parkers' American Restaurant and Bar - Downers Grove
Sun, Nov 27 and every Sunday from 5 to 8pm

John Moran and Friends

D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Orland Park
Sun, Nov 27 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm

The Fat Babies

Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago
Sun, Nov 27 and every Sunday from 1 to 3pm

John Moran and Friends

D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills
Sun, Nov 27 and every Sunday in September from 5 to 9pm

Petra van Nuis and Andy Brown

Pete Miller's - Evanston
Sun, Nov 27 from 10am to 3pm

Sunday Jazz Brunch

Township - Chicago
Sun, Nov 27 and every Sunday from 11am to 3pm

Hemingway's Bistro Sunday Jazz Brunch

Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Nov 27 and every Sunday from 11pm to 2am

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio w/ Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3

Green Mill - Chicago
Sun, Nov 27 and every Sunday from 9pm to midnight

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet

Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Nov 27 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath

Moe's Tavern - Chicago
Sun, Nov 27 from 2 to 5pm

Illiana Club's Monthly Concert
Dave Greer's Classic Jazz Stompers

Glendora House Ballroom - Chicago Ridge
Mon, Nov 28 and EVERY Monday from 8 to 11pm

Manouche Mondays with Fumee’ Gypsy Project

Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Mon, Nov 28 and every Monday from 9pm to 1am

Tommy Muellner's Pro Jazz Jam with Phil Gratteau and Kelly Sill

Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago
Mon, Nov 28 and every Monday from 5 to 9pm

Nicole Kestler Duo

Pete Miller's - Evanston
Mon, Nov 28 and every Monday at 9pm

The Anagram Modern Music Series

Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago
Mon, Nov 28 and EVERY Monday at 9pm

Patricia Barber Quartet

Green Mill - Chicago
Tue, Nov 29 and every Tuesday from 6 to 9:30pm

Erin McDougald Sings!

Sayat Nova - Chicago
Tue, Nov 29 and every Tuesday from 5 to 9pm

Kimberly Gordon Duo

Pete Miller's - Evanston
Tue, Nov 29 at 7pm

Larry Nugent/Frank Quinn host Irish Jam Session

Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago
Tue, Nov 29 from 8 to 10pm (opening band at 7pm)

Pete Ellman Big Band

BaseCamp Pub & Eatery at Four Lakes - Lisle
Tue, Nov 29 and every Tuesday from 9pm to 1am

The Fat Babies

Green Mill - Chicago
Tue, Nov 29 and EVERY Tuesday at 6:15pm

Andy Brown (solo guitar)

Broadway Cellars - Chicago
Wed, Nov 30 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am

Late Night Industry Set with the Frank Catalano Sextet

Green Mill - Chicago
Wed, Nov 30 and every Wednesday from 6 to 9pm

Rose Colella/Dan Bruce Duo

Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Wed, Nov 30 and every Wednesday from 5 to 9pm

Amy Yassinger Duo

Pete Miller's - Evanston
Wed, Nov 30 and every Wednesday from 7 to 10pm

Josh Rzepka Jazz Trio

Found Kitchen and Social House - Evanston
Wed, Nov 30 and EVERY Wednesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm

Brass Tracks Jazz Orchestra

Hackney's - Palos Park
Wed, Nov 30 and EVERY WEDNESDAY at 7pm

Elmhurst College Jazz Student Jam Session

Flight 112 Wine Bar - Elmhurst
Wed, Nov 30 and every Wednesday from 9pm to 1am

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan

Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Dec 1 and every first Thursday from 6 to 9pm

Roy Rubinstein's Chicago Hot 6

The Lodge - Wasco
Thu, Dec 1 and every Thursday from 6 to 8pm

Marc Pompe - solo piano/vocals

Madison Vine Wines - Chicago
Thu, Dec 1 and EVERY Thursday at 9pm

Elastic’s Improvised Music Series

Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago
Thu, Dec 1 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm

Swing & Latin Dance with Brian Patti's All-Star Dance Band

Mango Mexican Restaurant & Club - Niles
Thu, Dec 1 and every Thursday from 9pm to 1am

Alan Gresik Swing Shift Orchestra

Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Dec 1 (Thursdays 6 to 9pm AND Fridays 6:30 to 9:30pm)

Hans Luchs Trio

Parkers' American Restaurant and Bar - Downers Grove
Thu, Dec 1 and every Thursday from 5 to 9pm

Jeannie Tanner solo piano & vocals

Pete Miller's - Evanston
Thu, Dec 1 at 8pm

Sean Gavin hosts Irish Jam Session

Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago
Thu, Dec 1 and every Thursday at 7pm

Music Alliance Live Open Mic

Some Like It Black Creative Arts Bar - Chicago
Fri, Dec 2 at noon

Music Fridays @ Noon: Student Recital

MAC - McAninch Arts Center at College of DuPage - Glen Ellyn
Fri, Dec 2 and EVERY Friday at 7pm

Marshall Vente Trio

Cooper's Hawk Winery & Restaurant - Burr Ridge
Fri, Dec 2 and Sat, Dec 3 at 7:30pm

Masters of Soul

Freedom Hall Nathan Manilow Theatre - Park Forest
Fri, Dec 2 (Thursdays 6 to 9pm AND Fridays 6:30 to 9:30pm)

Hans Luchs Trio

Parkers' American Restaurant and Bar - Downers Grove
Fri, Dec 2 and every Friday from 7 to 10pm

BluMax Jazz Trio

Bella Bacinos - La Grange
Sat, Dec 3 and every Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30pm

Carmen Stokes

Parkers' American Restaurant and Bar - Downers Grove
Sat, Dec 3 and always the first Saturday of month from 9pm to midnight

Steve Maxwell Vintage & Custom Drums
"Illinois Jam Session"

Steve Maxwell Vintage & Custom Drums - Glendale Heights
Sat, Dec 3 from 6 to 8pm

Ron Barron Band

Lake House - Lake Bluff
Sat, Dec 3 at 8:30pm

Marquis Hill Blacktet

Ravinia's Bennett Gordon Hall - Highland Park
Sat, Dec 3 at 7pm

Maple Street Folk Concerts: Holiday Sing-Along

Maple Street Chapel - Lombard
Sun, Dec 4 and every Sunday from 5 to 8pm

John Moran and Friends

D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Orland Park
Sun, Dec 4 and every first Sunday at 1pm

John Skillman and his Barb City Stompers

The House - Dekalb
Sun, Dec 4 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm

The Fat Babies

Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago
Sun, Dec 4 and every Sunday from 1 to 3pm

John Moran and Friends

D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills
Sun, Dec 4 and every Sunday in September from 5 to 9pm

Petra van Nuis and Andy Brown

Pete Miller's - Evanston
Sun, Dec 4 from 10am to 3pm

Sunday Jazz Brunch

Township - Chicago
Sun, Dec 4 and every Sunday from 11am to 3pm

Hemingway's Bistro Sunday Jazz Brunch

Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Dec 4 and every Sunday from 11pm to 2am

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio w/ Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3

Green Mill - Chicago
Sun, Dec 4 and every Sunday from 9pm to midnight

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet

Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Dec 4 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath

Moe's Tavern - Chicago
Mon, Dec 5 and EVERY Monday from 8 to 11pm

Manouche Mondays with Fumee’ Gypsy Project

Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Mon, Dec 5 and every Monday from 9pm to 1am

Tommy Muellner's Pro Jazz Jam with Phil Gratteau and Kelly Sill

Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago
Mon, Dec 5 and every Monday from 5 to 9pm

Nicole Kestler Duo

Pete Miller's - Evanston
Mon, Dec 5 and every Monday at 9pm

The Anagram Modern Music Series

Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago
Mon, Dec 5 and EVERY Monday at 9pm

Patricia Barber Quartet

Green Mill - Chicago
Tue, Dec 6 and every Tuesday from 6 to 9:30pm

Erin McDougald Sings!

Sayat Nova - Chicago
Tue, Dec 6 and every Tuesday from 5 to 9pm

Kimberly Gordon Duo

Pete Miller's - Evanston
Tue, Dec 6 at 7pm

Larry Nugent/Frank Quinn host Irish Jam Session

Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago
Tue, Dec 6 from 8 to 10pm (opening band at 7pm)

Pete Ellman Big Band

BaseCamp Pub & Eatery at Four Lakes - Lisle
Tue, Dec 6 and every Tuesday from 9pm to 1am

The Fat Babies

Green Mill - Chicago
Tue, Dec 6 and EVERY Tuesday at 6:15pm

Andy Brown (solo guitar)

Broadway Cellars - Chicago
Wed, Dec 7 and every First Wednesday from 8 to 11pm

Jazz in The Vault with Shara Maxwell Trio

The Bedford - Chicago
Wed, Dec 7 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am

Late Night Industry Set with the Frank Catalano Sextet

Green Mill - Chicago
Wed, Dec 7 and every Wednesday from 6 to 9pm

Rose Colella/Dan Bruce Duo

Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Wed, Dec 7 and every Wednesday from 5 to 9pm

Amy Yassinger Duo

Pete Miller's - Evanston
Wed, Dec 7 and every Wednesday from 7 to 10pm

Josh Rzepka Jazz Trio

Found Kitchen and Social House - Evanston
Wed, Dec 7 and EVERY Wednesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm

Brass Tracks Jazz Orchestra

Hackney's - Palos Park
Wed, Dec 7 and EVERY WEDNESDAY at 7pm

Elmhurst College Jazz Student Jam Session

Flight 112 Wine Bar - Elmhurst
Wed, Dec 7 and every Wednesday from 9pm to 1am

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan

Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Dec 8 7-9pm

Monthly Swing Dance featuring Switch Time Jazz Ensemble

Garden Terrace Banquets - Elk Grove Village
Thu, Dec 8 and every Thursday from 6 to 8pm

Marc Pompe - solo piano/vocals

Madison Vine Wines - Chicago
Thu, Dec 8 and EVERY Thursday at 9pm

Elastic’s Improvised Music Series

Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago
Thu, Dec 8 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm

Swing & Latin Dance with Brian Patti's All-Star Dance Band

Mango Mexican Restaurant & Club - Niles
Thu, Dec 8 and every Thursday from 9pm to 1am

Alan Gresik Swing Shift Orchestra

Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Dec 8 (Thursdays 6 to 9pm AND Fridays 6:30 to 9:30pm)

Hans Luchs Trio

Parkers' American Restaurant and Bar - Downers Grove
Thu, Dec 8 and every Thursday from 5 to 9pm

Jeannie Tanner solo piano & vocals

Pete Miller's - Evanston
Thu, Dec 8 at 8pm

Sean Gavin hosts Irish Jam Session

Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago
Thu, Dec 8 and every Thursday at 7pm

Music Alliance Live Open Mic

Some Like It Black Creative Arts Bar - Chicago
Fri, Dec 9 at noon

Music Fridays @ Noon: Student Recital

MAC - McAninch Arts Center at College of DuPage - Glen Ellyn
Fri, Dec 9 and EVERY Friday at 7pm

Marshall Vente Trio

Cooper's Hawk Winery & Restaurant - Burr Ridge
Fri, Dec 9 (Thursdays 6 to 9pm AND Fridays 6:30 to 9:30pm)

Hans Luchs Trio

Parkers' American Restaurant and Bar - Downers Grove
Fri, Dec 9 from 6:30 to 8:30pm

Ron Barron Band

Lake House - Lake Bluff
Fri, Dec 9 and every Friday from 7 to 10pm

BluMax Jazz Trio

Bella Bacinos - La Grange
Sat, Dec 10 and every Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30pm

Carmen Stokes

Parkers' American Restaurant and Bar - Downers Grove
Sun, Dec 11 and every Sunday from 5 to 8pm

John Moran and Friends

D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Orland Park
Sun, Dec 11 from 2 to 5pm

Illiana Club's Monthly Concert
The Fat Babies at Illiana Jazz Christmas Party

Glendora House Ballroom - Chicago Ridge
Sun, Dec 11 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm

The Fat Babies

Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago
Sun, Dec 11 and every Sunday from 1 to 3pm

John Moran and Friends

D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills
Sun, Dec 11 and every Sunday in September from 5 to 9pm

Petra van Nuis and Andy Brown

Pete Miller's - Evanston
Sun, Dec 11 from 10am to 3pm

Sunday Jazz Brunch

Township - Chicago
Sun, Dec 11 and every second Sunday from 6pm to 9pm

Jazz Consortium Big Band

Durty Nellies - Palatine
Sun, Dec 11 and every Sunday from 11am to 3pm

Hemingway's Bistro Sunday Jazz Brunch

Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Dec 11 and every Sunday from 11pm to 2am

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio w/ Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3

Green Mill - Chicago
Sun, Dec 11 and every Sunday from 9pm to midnight

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet

Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Dec 11 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath

Moe's Tavern - Chicago
Sun, Dec 11 at 8pm

Dave Koz's Christmas Tour 2016

Chicago Theatre - Chicago
Mon, Dec 12 and EVERY Monday from 8 to 11pm

Manouche Mondays with Fumee’ Gypsy Project

Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Mon, Dec 12 and every Monday from 9pm to 1am

Tommy Muellner's Pro Jazz Jam with Phil Gratteau and Kelly Sill

Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago
Mon, Dec 12 and every Monday from 5 to 9pm

Nicole Kestler Duo

Pete Miller's - Evanston
Mon, Dec 12 and every Monday at 9pm

The Anagram Modern Music Series

Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago
Mon, Dec 12 and EVERY Monday at 9pm

Patricia Barber Quartet

Green Mill - Chicago
Tue, Dec 13 and every Tuesday from 6 to 9:30pm

Erin McDougald Sings!

Sayat Nova - Chicago
Tue, Dec 13 and every Tuesday from 5 to 9pm

Kimberly Gordon Duo

Pete Miller's - Evanston
Tue, Dec 13 at 7pm

Larry Nugent/Frank Quinn host Irish Jam Session

Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago
Tue, Dec 13 from 8 to 10pm (opening band at 7pm)

Pete Ellman Big Band

BaseCamp Pub & Eatery at Four Lakes - Lisle
Tue, Dec 13 and every Tuesday from 9pm to 1am

The Fat Babies

Green Mill - Chicago
Tue, Dec 13 and EVERY Tuesday at 6:15pm

Andy Brown (solo guitar)

Broadway Cellars - Chicago
Wed, Dec 14 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am

Late Night Industry Set with the Frank Catalano Sextet

Green Mill - Chicago
Wed, Dec 14 and every Wednesday from 6 to 9pm

Rose Colella/Dan Bruce Duo

Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Wed, Dec 14 and every Wednesday from 5 to 9pm

Amy Yassinger Duo

Pete Miller's - Evanston
Wed, Dec 14 and every Wednesday from 7 to 10pm

Josh Rzepka Jazz Trio

Found Kitchen and Social House - Evanston
Wed, Dec 14 and EVERY Wednesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm

Brass Tracks Jazz Orchestra

Hackney's - Palos Park
Wed, Dec 14 and EVERY WEDNESDAY at 7pm

Elmhurst College Jazz Student Jam Session

Flight 112 Wine Bar - Elmhurst
Wed, Dec 14 and every Wednesday from 9pm to 1am

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan

Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Dec 15 and every Thursday from 6 to 8pm

Marc Pompe - solo piano/vocals

Madison Vine Wines - Chicago
Thu, Dec 15 and EVERY Thursday at 9pm

Elastic’s Improvised Music Series

Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago
Thu, Dec 15 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm

Swing & Latin Dance with Brian Patti's All-Star Dance Band

Mango Mexican Restaurant & Club - Niles
Thu, Dec 15 and every Thursday from 9pm to 1am

Alan Gresik Swing Shift Orchestra

Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Dec 15 (Thursdays 6 to 9pm AND Fridays 6:30 to 9:30pm)

Hans Luchs Trio

Parkers' American Restaurant and Bar - Downers Grove
Thu, Dec 15 and every Thursday from 5 to 9pm

Jeannie Tanner solo piano & vocals

Pete Miller's - Evanston
Thu, Dec 15 at 8pm

Sean Gavin hosts Irish Jam Session

Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago
Thu, Dec 15 and every Thursday at 7pm

Music Alliance Live Open Mic

Some Like It Black Creative Arts Bar - Chicago
Fri, Dec 16 and EVERY Friday at 7pm

Marshall Vente Trio

Cooper's Hawk Winery & Restaurant - Burr Ridge
Fri, Dec 16 (Thursdays 6 to 9pm AND Fridays 6:30 to 9:30pm)

Hans Luchs Trio

Parkers' American Restaurant and Bar - Downers Grove
Fri, Dec 16 and every Friday from 7 to 10pm

BluMax Jazz Trio

Bella Bacinos - La Grange
Sat, Dec 17 and every Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30pm

Carmen Stokes

Parkers' American Restaurant and Bar - Downers Grove
Sat, Dec 17 from 6 to 8pm

Ron Barron Band

Lake House - Lake Bluff
Sun, Dec 18 and every Sunday from 5 to 8pm

John Moran and Friends

D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Orland Park
Sun, Dec 18 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm

The Fat Babies

Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago
Sun, Dec 18 and every Sunday from 1 to 3pm

John Moran and Friends

D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills
Sun, Dec 18 and every Sunday in September from 5 to 9pm

Petra van Nuis and Andy Brown

Pete Miller's - Evanston
Sun, Dec 18 from 10am to 3pm

Sunday Jazz Brunch

Township - Chicago
Sun, Dec 18 and every Sunday from 11am to 3pm

Hemingway's Bistro Sunday Jazz Brunch

Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Dec 18 and every 3rd Sunday from 9 to 11:30pm

Tony do Rosario Trio

Phyllis' Musical Inn - Chicago
Sun, Dec 18 and every Sunday from 11pm to 2am

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio w/ Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3

Green Mill - Chicago
Sun, Dec 18 and every Sunday from 9pm to midnight

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet

Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Dec 18 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath

Moe's Tavern - Chicago
Mon, Dec 19 and EVERY Monday from 8 to 11pm

Manouche Mondays with Fumee’ Gypsy Project

Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Mon, Dec 19 and every Monday from 9pm to 1am

Tommy Muellner's Pro Jazz Jam with Phil Gratteau and Kelly Sill

Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago
Mon, Dec 19 and every Monday from 5 to 9pm

Nicole Kestler Duo

Pete Miller's - Evanston
Mon, Dec 19 and every Monday at 9pm

The Anagram Modern Music Series

Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago
Mon, Dec 19 and EVERY Monday at 9pm

Patricia Barber Quartet

Green Mill - Chicago
Tue, Dec 20 and every Tuesday from 6 to 9:30pm

Erin McDougald Sings!

Sayat Nova - Chicago
Tue, Dec 20 and every Tuesday from 5 to 9pm

Kimberly Gordon Duo

Pete Miller's - Evanston
Tue, Dec 20 at 7pm

Larry Nugent/Frank Quinn host Irish Jam Session

Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago
Tue, Dec 20 from 8 to 10pm (opening band at 7pm)

Pete Ellman Big Band

BaseCamp Pub & Eatery at Four Lakes - Lisle
Tue, Dec 20 and every Tuesday from 9pm to 1am

The Fat Babies

Green Mill - Chicago
Tue, Dec 20 and EVERY Tuesday at 6:15pm

Andy Brown (solo guitar)

Broadway Cellars - Chicago
Wed, Dec 21 and every Wednesday from 9pm to 1am

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan

Green Mill - Chicago
Wed, Dec 21 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am

Late Night Industry Set with the Frank Catalano Sextet

Green Mill - Chicago
Wed, Dec 21 and every Wednesday from 6 to 9pm

Rose Colella/Dan Bruce Duo

Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Wed, Dec 21 and every Wednesday from 5 to 9pm

Amy Yassinger Duo

Pete Miller's - Evanston
Wed, Dec 21 and every Wednesday from 7 to 10pm

Josh Rzepka Jazz Trio

Found Kitchen and Social House - Evanston
Wed, Dec 21 and EVERY Wednesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm

Brass Tracks Jazz Orchestra

Hackney's - Palos Park
Wed, Dec 21 from 1 to 3pm (every 3rd Wednesday)

Social and Ballroom Dancing / The Ron Smolen Trio

Jean Shepherd Community Center - Hammond, IN
Wed, Dec 21 and EVERY WEDNESDAY at 7pm

Elmhurst College Jazz Student Jam Session

Flight 112 Wine Bar - Elmhurst
Thu, Dec 22 and every Thursday from 6 to 8pm

Marc Pompe - solo piano/vocals

Madison Vine Wines - Chicago
Thu, Dec 22 and EVERY Thursday at 9pm

Elastic’s Improvised Music Series

Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago
Thu, Dec 22 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm

Swing & Latin Dance with Brian Patti's All-Star Dance Band

Mango Mexican Restaurant & Club - Niles
Thu, Dec 22 and every Thursday from 9pm to 1am

Alan Gresik Swing Shift Orchestra

Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Dec 22 (Thursdays 6 to 9pm AND Fridays 6:30 to 9:30pm)

Hans Luchs Trio

Parkers' American Restaurant and Bar - Downers Grove
Thu, Dec 22 and every Thursday from 5 to 9pm

Jeannie Tanner solo piano & vocals

Pete Miller's - Evanston
Thu, Dec 22 at 8pm

Sean Gavin hosts Irish Jam Session

Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago
Thu, Dec 22 and every Thursday at 7pm

Music Alliance Live Open Mic

Some Like It Black Creative Arts Bar - Chicago
Fri, Dec 23 and EVERY Friday at 7pm

Marshall Vente Trio

Cooper's Hawk Winery & Restaurant - Burr Ridge
Fri, Dec 23 (Thursdays 6 to 9pm AND Fridays 6:30 to 9:30pm)

Hans Luchs Trio

Parkers' American Restaurant and Bar - Downers Grove
Fri, Dec 23 from 6:30 to 8:30pm

Ron Barron Band

Lake House - Lake Bluff
Fri, Dec 23 and every Friday from 7 to 10pm

BluMax Jazz Trio

Bella Bacinos - La Grange
Sat, Dec 24 and every Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30pm

Carmen Stokes

Parkers' American Restaurant and Bar - Downers Grove
Sun, Dec 25 and every Sunday from 5 to 8pm

John Moran and Friends

D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Orland Park
Sun, Dec 25 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm

The Fat Babies

Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago
Sun, Dec 25 and every Sunday from 1 to 3pm

John Moran and Friends

D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills
Sun, Dec 25 from 10am to 3pm

Sunday Jazz Brunch

Township - Chicago
Sun, Dec 25 and every Sunday from 11am to 3pm

Hemingway's Bistro Sunday Jazz Brunch

Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Dec 25 and every Sunday from 11pm to 2am

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio w/ Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3

Green Mill - Chicago
Sun, Dec 25 and every Sunday from 9pm to midnight

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet

Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Dec 25 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath

Moe's Tavern - Chicago
Mon, Dec 26 and EVERY Monday from 8 to 11pm

Manouche Mondays with Fumee’ Gypsy Project

Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Mon, Dec 26 and every Monday from 9pm to 1am

Tommy Muellner's Pro Jazz Jam with Phil Gratteau and Kelly Sill

Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago
Mon, Dec 26 and every Monday from 5 to 9pm

Nicole Kestler Duo

Pete Miller's - Evanston
Mon, Dec 26 and every Monday at 9pm

The Anagram Modern Music Series

Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago
Mon, Dec 26 and EVERY Monday at 9pm

Patricia Barber Quartet

Green Mill - Chicago
Tue, Dec 27 and every Tuesday from 6 to 9:30pm

Erin McDougald Sings!

Sayat Nova - Chicago
Tue, Dec 27 and every Tuesday from 5 to 9pm

Kimberly Gordon Duo

Pete Miller's - Evanston
Tue, Dec 27 at 7pm

Larry Nugent/Frank Quinn host Irish Jam Session

Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago
Tue, Dec 27 from 8 to 10pm (opening band at 7pm)

Pete Ellman Big Band

BaseCamp Pub & Eatery at Four Lakes - Lisle
Tue, Dec 27 and every Tuesday from 9pm to 1am

The Fat Babies

Green Mill - Chicago
Tue, Dec 27 and EVERY Tuesday at 6:15pm

Andy Brown (solo guitar)

Broadway Cellars - Chicago
Wed, Dec 28 and every Wednesday from 9pm to 1am

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan

Green Mill - Chicago
Wed, Dec 28 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am

Late Night Industry Set with the Frank Catalano Sextet

Green Mill - Chicago
Wed, Dec 28 and every Wednesday from 6 to 9pm

Rose Colella/Dan Bruce Duo

Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Wed, Dec 28 and every Wednesday from 5 to 9pm

Amy Yassinger Duo

Pete Miller's - Evanston
Wed, Dec 28 and every Wednesday from 7 to 10pm

Josh Rzepka Jazz Trio

Found Kitchen and Social House - Evanston
Wed, Dec 28 and EVERY Wednesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm

Brass Tracks Jazz Orchestra

Hackney's - Palos Park
Wed, Dec 28 and EVERY WEDNESDAY at 7pm

Elmhurst College Jazz Student Jam Session

Flight 112 Wine Bar - Elmhurst
Thu, Dec 29 and every Thursday from 6 to 8pm

Marc Pompe - solo piano/vocals

Madison Vine Wines - Chicago
Thu, Dec 29 and EVERY Thursday at 9pm

Elastic’s Improvised Music Series

Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago
Thu, Dec 29 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm

Swing & Latin Dance with Brian Patti's All-Star Dance Band

Mango Mexican Restaurant & Club - Niles
Thu, Dec 29 and every Thursday from 9pm to 1am

Alan Gresik Swing Shift Orchestra

Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Dec 29 (Thursdays 6 to 9pm AND Fridays 6:30 to 9:30pm)

Hans Luchs Trio

Parkers' American Restaurant and Bar - Downers Grove
Thu, Dec 29 and every Thursday from 5 to 9pm

Jeannie Tanner solo piano & vocals

Pete Miller's - Evanston
Thu, Dec 29 at 8pm

Sean Gavin hosts Irish Jam Session

Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Chicago
Thu, Dec 29 and every Thursday at 7pm

Music Alliance Live Open Mic

Some Like It Black Creative Arts Bar - Chicago
Fri, Dec 30 and EVERY Friday at 7pm

Marshall Vente Trio

Cooper's Hawk Winery & Restaurant - Burr Ridge
Fri, Dec 30 (Thursdays 6 to 9pm AND Fridays 6:30 to 9:30pm)

Hans Luchs Trio

Parkers' American Restaurant and Bar - Downers Grove
Fri, Dec 30 and every Friday from 7 to 10pm

BluMax Jazz Trio

Bella Bacinos - La Grange
Sat, Dec 31 and every Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30pm

Carmen Stokes

Parkers' American Restaurant and Bar - Downers Grove
Sat, Dec 31 from 6 to 8pm

Ron Barron Band

Lake House - Lake Bluff
Sat, Jan 7 at 8pm

Acoustic Renaissance Concert Series - Beth Wood and Johnsmith

Unitarian Church of Hinsdale - Hinsdale
Sun, Jan 8 at 3pm

Maple Street Folk Concerts: The Special Consensus

Maple Street Chapel - Lombard
Sun, Jan 15 at 3pm

Chicago Sinfonietta
MLK Tribute Concert

North Central College - Wentz Concert Hall - Naperville
Mon, Jan 16 at 7:30pm

Chicago Sinfonietta
MLK Tribute Concert

Symphony Center - Chicago
Fri, Jan 20 through Sat, Feb 11

"The Country House"

Village Theatre - Glen Ellyn
Sun, Jan 22 at 3pm

Elmhurst Symphony Orchestra
'1-2-3-4 Baroque!'

Elmhurst Christian Reformed Church - Elmhurst
Thu, Jan 26 at 7:30pm

UChicago Presents 'Jazz at The Logan'
Terri Lyne Carrington

University of Chicago - Logan Center for the Arts - Chicago
Sat, Jan 28 at 7:30pm

Maple Street Folk Concerts: Diane Perry, Don Stiernberg, Eric Lambert

Maple Street Chapel - Lombard
Sat, Feb 4 at 8pm

Acoustic Renaissance Concert Series - Ellis Paul with special guest Heather Styka

Unitarian Church of Hinsdale - Hinsdale
Fri, Feb 10 at 7:30pm

UChicago Presents 'Jazz at The Logan'
Fred Hersch Trio

University of Chicago - Logan Center for the Arts - Chicago
Sun, Feb 12 at 3pm

Ladysmith Black Mambazo

Freedom Hall Nathan Manilow Theatre - Park Forest
Sat, Feb 25 at 7:30pm

Maple Street Folk Concerts: Runa

Maple Street Chapel - Lombard
Sat, Mar 4 at 8pm

Acoustic Renaissance Concert Series - Debra Cowan and John Roberts

Unitarian Church of Hinsdale - Hinsdale
Fri, Mar 10 at 7:30pm

Tom Sharpe

Freedom Hall Nathan Manilow Theatre - Park Forest
Sat, Mar 11 at 7:30pm

Ella Fitzgerald: First Lady of Song
starring Alexis J. Rogers

Prairie Center for the Arts - Schaumburg
Sat, Mar 11 at 7pm

Elmhurst Symphony Orchestra
'Latin Sensations'

Elmhurst Christian Reformed Church - Elmhurst
Mon, Mar 13 at 11am

Caladh Nua

Freedom Hall Nathan Manilow Theatre - Park Forest
Sat, Mar 18 at 7:30pm

Maple Street Folk Concerts: Sons of the Never Wrong

Maple Street Chapel - Lombard
Fri, Mar 24 through Sat, Apr 15

"The Laramie Project"

Village Theatre - Glen Ellyn
Sat, Mar 25 at 7:30pm

You've Got a Friend - The Music of James Taylor & Carole King

Prairie Center for the Arts - Schaumburg
Sat, Apr 1 at 8pm

Acoustic Renaissance Concert Series - John Gorka with special guest Scott Cook

Unitarian Church of Hinsdale - Hinsdale
Tue, Apr 4 at 11am

Glenn Miller Orchestra

Freedom Hall Nathan Manilow Theatre - Park Forest
Sat, Apr 8 at 8:30pm

Ravinia Jazz Mentors: Monk and Gillespie Centennial Tribute

Ravinia's Bennett Gordon Hall - Highland Park
Sat, Apr 22 at 7:30pm

Maple Street Folk Concerts: Krista Detor & Friends

Maple Street Chapel - Lombard
Sat, May 6 at 8pm

Acoustic Renaissance Concert Series - Claudia Schmidt and Sally Rogers

Unitarian Church of Hinsdale - Hinsdale
Sat, May 6 at 7pm

Elmhurst Symphony Orchestra
'Musical Monuments'

Elmhurst Christian Reformed Church - Elmhurst
Fri, May 12 at 8pm

Chicago Sinfonietta
'Rightness in Rhythm' with the Marcus Roberts Trio

North Central College - Wentz Concert Hall - Naperville
Mon, May 15 at 7:30pm

Chicago Sinfonietta
'Rightness in Rhythm' with the Marcus Roberts Trio

Symphony Center - Chicago
Fri, May 19 at 7:30pm

UChicago Presents 'Jazz at The Logan'
Vijay Iyer Sextet

University of Chicago - Logan Center for the Arts - Chicago
Fri, May 26 through Sat, Jun 17

"God of Carnage"

Village Theatre - Glen Ellyn