90.9 FM WDCB Public Radio
Chicago's Home for Jazz!

90.9FM  Glen Ellyn - Chicago
90.7FM  Chicago's West Loop

What's on Now

'DCB Jazz with Matthew Hermes
12:00 AM - 05:00 AM

Playlists

Folk/Americana Music Calendar (also includes World/Celtic music)
please note: all times are CDT.
indicates WDCB Sponsored Event.

Sat, Sep 22 at 8pm
Acoustic Renaissance Concert Series - Roy Zimmerman
Unitarian Church of Hinsdale - Hinsdale
Tue, Sep 25 from 7 to 8pm
Folk Festival Radio Show - Live Event!
Shadowfields

WDCB Studios (reservations required!) - Glen Ellyn
Tue, Sep 25 and every Tuesday from 6 to 8pm
Tuesday Songwriter Spotlight
Rivers Edge Bar & Grill - Batavia
Tue, Sep 25 at 8pm
Rob Williams' Midwest Tour and CD Release Concert
Uncommon Ground (Lakeview) - Chicago
Thu, Sep 27 at 8PM
Garrett T. Capps
Montrose Saloon - Chicago
Fri, Sep 28 at 8pm
Bruce Molsky's Mountain Drifters
Old Town School (Szold) - Chicago
Sat, Sep 29 at 8pm
Run Boy Run
Fermilab's Ramsey Auditorium - Batavia
Sun, Sep 30 at 3pm
David Wilcox
Old Town School (Szold) - Chicago
Sun, Sep 30 at 7:30pm
The Revelers
Old Town School (Szold) - Chicago
Tue, Oct 2 and every Tuesday from 6 to 8pm
Tuesday Songwriter Spotlight
Rivers Edge Bar & Grill - Batavia
Fri, Oct 5 at 8pm
We Banjo 3
North Shore Center for the Performing Arts - Skokie
Fri, Oct 5 at 8pm
Jarlath Henderson Band
Irish American Heritage Center - Chicago
Sat, Oct 6 at 7:30pm
Annie Moses Band
MAC - McAninch Arts Center at College of DuPage - Belushi Concert Hall - Glen Ellyn
Sat, Oct 6 at 8pm
Rebekah Long Band
American Legion Hall Post #42 - Evanston
Tue, Oct 9 and every Tuesday from 6 to 8pm
Tuesday Songwriter Spotlight
Rivers Edge Bar & Grill - Batavia
Thu, Oct 11 at 7:30pm
Rob Ickes & Trey Hensley / Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen
Old Town School (Szold) - Chicago
Thu, Oct 11 at 7:30pm
Don Gallardo
Haymarket Pub & Brewery - Chicago
Sat, Oct 13 at 8pm
Acoustic Renaissance Concert Series - Vance Gilbert with special guest Hope Dunbar
Unitarian Church of Hinsdale - Hinsdale
Sat, Oct 13 at 7pm
St. Timothy's Coffeehouse Presents: The Heather Pierson Acoustic Trio
St. Timothy's Lutheran Church - Skokie
Sun, Oct 14 at 7pm
James McMurtry
Old Town School (Maurer) - Chicago
Tue, Oct 16 and every Tuesday from 6 to 8pm
Tuesday Songwriter Spotlight
Rivers Edge Bar & Grill - Batavia
Fri, Oct 19 at 8:30pm
Volo Bogtrotters
Old Town School (Szold) - Chicago
Sat, Oct 20 at 7:30pm
Innov Gnawa
Moraine Valley Community College - Palos Hills
Sun, Oct 21 at 1:30pm
Stars In the Sky Series
Mark Dvorak

West Suburban Temple Har Zion - River Forest
Tue, Oct 23 and every Tuesday from 6 to 8pm
Tuesday Songwriter Spotlight
Rivers Edge Bar & Grill - Batavia
Sat, Oct 27 at 8pm
Hawktail
Old Town School (Szold) - Chicago
Tue, Oct 30 and every Tuesday from 6 to 8pm
Tuesday Songwriter Spotlight
Rivers Edge Bar & Grill - Batavia
Wed, Oct 31 and Thu, Nov 1
Bob Weir And Wolf Bros
Chicago Theatre - Chicago
Sat, Nov 3 at 8pm
Anda Union
Fermilab's Ramsey Auditorium - Batavia
Tue, Nov 6 and every Tuesday from 6 to 8pm
Tuesday Songwriter Spotlight
Rivers Edge Bar & Grill - Batavia
Sat, Nov 10 at 7pm
St. Timothy's Coffeehouse Presents: Small Potatoes
St. Timothy's Lutheran Church - Skokie
Tue, Nov 13 and every Tuesday from 6 to 8pm
Tuesday Songwriter Spotlight
Rivers Edge Bar & Grill - Batavia
Tue, Nov 20 and every Tuesday from 6 to 8pm
Tuesday Songwriter Spotlight
Rivers Edge Bar & Grill - Batavia
Sat, Nov 24 at 8pm
27th Annual Saturday After Thanksgiving Concert
Muriel Anderson with "Wonderlust" visuals

Downers Grove North High School - Downers Grove
Tue, Nov 27 and every Tuesday from 6 to 8pm
Tuesday Songwriter Spotlight
Rivers Edge Bar & Grill - Batavia
Sat, Dec 1
Irish Christmas in America
Old Town School of Folk Music - Chicago
Sat, Dec 1 at 7:30pm
Judy Collins
Dominican University Performing Arts Center - River Forest
Tue, Dec 4 and every Tuesday from 6 to 8pm
Tuesday Songwriter Spotlight
Rivers Edge Bar & Grill - Batavia
Tue, Dec 11 and every Tuesday from 6 to 8pm
Tuesday Songwriter Spotlight
Rivers Edge Bar & Grill - Batavia
Tue, Dec 18 and every Tuesday from 6 to 8pm
Tuesday Songwriter Spotlight
Rivers Edge Bar & Grill - Batavia
Tue, Dec 25 and every Tuesday from 6 to 8pm
Tuesday Songwriter Spotlight
Rivers Edge Bar & Grill - Batavia
Sat, Jan 12 at 8pm
Acoustic Renaissance Concert Series - Joe Jencks, Mark Dvorak, & Heather Styka
Unitarian Church of Hinsdale - Hinsdale
Sat, Feb 2 at 8pm
Acoustic Renaissance Concert Series - Diamonds in the Rust
Unitarian Church of Hinsdale - Hinsdale
Sat, Feb 9 at 7:30pm
Carrie Newcomer and Over the Rhine
Dominican University Performing Arts Center - River Forest
Sat, Feb 9 at 7pm
St. Timothy's Coffeehouse Presents: Eric Lambert
St. Timothy's Lutheran Church - Skokie
Sat, Mar 2 at 8pm
Acoustic Renaissance Concert Series - Joe Crookston with special guest Charlie Mosbrook
Unitarian Church of Hinsdale - Hinsdale
Fri, Mar 8 at 7:30pm
Ruthie Foster
Freedom Hall Nathan Manilow Theatre - Park Forest
Sat, Mar 9 at 7pm
St. Timothy's Coffeehouse Presents: James Lee Stanley
St. Timothy's Lutheran Church - Skokie
Sat, Apr 6 at 8pm
Acoustic Renaissance Concert Series - The Malvinas
Unitarian Church of Hinsdale - Hinsdale
Sat, Apr 6 at 8pm
Stars In the Sky Series
Small Forest Band

West Suburban Temple Har Zion - River Forest
Sat, Apr 13 at 7pm
St. Timothy's Coffeehouse Presents: Sons of the Never Wrong
St. Timothy's Lutheran Church - Skokie
Sat, May 4 at 8pm
Acoustic Renaissance Concert Series - Rupert Wates & Kat Eggleston
Unitarian Church of Hinsdale - Hinsdale