90.9 FM WDCB Public Radio
Chicago's Home for Jazz!

90.9FM  Glen Ellyn - Chicago
90.7FM  Chicago's West Loop

What's on Now

'DCB Jazz with Leslie Keros
05:00 AM - 07:00 AM

Playlists

Chicago Blues Festival 2017 - Full Lineup!

March 28th, 2017

The City of Chicago is pleased to announce the full lineup of the 34th Annual Chicago Blues Festival happening June 9–11 in its new home in Millennium Park (201 E. Randolph St.) – the city’s premier outdoor music venue. In 2017, the festival is celebrating the influence of the urban blues with performances by the genre’s leading artists that include traditional blues, soul, R&B, hip hop and more on four stages and multiple entertainment areas in the park and throughout the city.

The festival headliners performing on the main stage at the Jay Pritzker Pavilion over the three days include: Billy Branch and the Sons of Blues (pictured above), Rhymefest, John Primer and The Real Deal, Nellie “Tiger” Travis, William Bell, Gary Clark Jr., Rhiannon Giddens, Ronnie Baker Brooks and Theo Huff and the New Agenda Band. Performances at the Jay Pritzker Pavilion stage run from 5 to 9:30 p.m. each evening.

For more details, visit the Chicago Blues Fest website: ChicagoBluesFestival.us.

 

FRIDAY, JUNE 9

Jay Pritzker Pavilion
5pm - John Primer and The Real Deal
6:20pm - Rhymefest
7:20pm - Celebrating 40 Years: Billy Branch & The Son of Blues with special guests Lurrie Bell, Freddie Dixon, J.W.S. Williams, Carlos Johnson, Carl Weathersby, Bill McFarland and Chicago Fire Horns and Mae Koen & The Lights

Budweiser Crossroads Stage (South Promenade)
Hosted by WDCB!

11:15am - Demetria Taylor
12:45pm - Mary Lane and the No Static Blues Band
2:15pm - Nick Moss Band
3:45pm - The Mike Wheeler Band
5:15pm - Guy King

Mississippi Juke Joint (North Promenade)
11:30am - Blues in the Schools with Katherine Davis and Stone Academy
1pm - Eden Brent
2:30pm - Cedric Burnside Project
4pm - Jarekus Singleton
5:30pm - Jam Session with Cedric Burnside

Front Porch Stage (Harris Theater Rooftop)
Noon - Rip Lee Pryor
1:20pm - The Jimmy Burns Band
2:45pm - Henry Gray & Bob Corritore
4:15pm - Tribute to Barrelhouse Chuck featuring Billy Flynn, Johnny Iguana Roosevelt Purifoy and Piano Willie OShawny

Blues Village Stage (located in Wrigley Square)
... programmed by the Blues Kids Foundation & the Windy City Blues Society

11am - The Blues Kids Foundation Showcase, hosted by Fernando Jones
11:45am - The Blues Kids Foundation Press Party Showcase: Chicago (Has Got Everything You Need)
12:30pm - Queen Beautiful
1pm - Southwest Airlines Interview
1:30pm - Jamiah Rogers Band
2:30pm - The Blues Kids Foundation Showcase
2:45pm - Southwest Airlines Interview
3:15pm - The Blues Kids Foundation Showcase
4pm - Rob Stone & Friends
4:30pm - Southwest Airlines Interview/changeover
5pm - Andrew Diehl Trio
6pm - Fernando Jones Presents: The International Pro Jam
6:45pm - The Blues Kids Foundation Jam Session
7:30pm - Derrick Procell Band


SATURDAY, JUNE 10

Jay Pritzker Pavilion (Soul/R&B Night)
5pm - Nellie Tiger Travis
6:30pm - Theo Huff and the New Agenda Band
8:15pm - William Bell

Budweiser Crossroads Stage (South Promenade)
Hosted by WDCB!

11:15am - Chicago Wind with Matthew Skoller & Deitra Farr
12:45pm - Lynne Jordan & The Shivers
2:15pm - Big Bill Morganfield
3:45pm - Coco Montoya
5:15pm - Southside Tribute to Killer Ray Allison with Joe Pratt & The Source One Band and JoJo Murray

Mississippi Juke Joint (North Promenade)
11:30am - Panel Discussion: Mississippi Blues Trail 10th Anniversary with Jim O’Neal, Dr. Edgar Smith, Scott Barretta and Alex Thomas
1pm - Christone “Kingfish” Ingram
2:30pm - Bridges to the Blues by Donda’s House
4pm - Vick Allen
5:30pm - Jam Session with Kenny “Beedy Eyes” Smith

Front Porch Stage (Harris Theater Rooftop)
Noon - Khalif Wailin’ Walter
1:20-2:20pm - Eddie Taylor, Jr.’s Tribute to Eddie Taylor, Sr.
2:45-3:45pm - Jimmy Johnson Band
4:15-5:15pm - Harmonica Hinds Quartet

Blues Village Stage (located in Wrigley Square)
... programmed by the Blues Kids Foundation & the Windy City Blues Society

11am - The Blues Kids Foundation Showcase
11:45am - The Blues Kids Foundation Press Party Showcase, hosted by Fernando Jones
12:30pm - Doc Odie Payne & Pain Relief Smooth Blues Band
1pm - Southwest Airlines Interview
1:30pm - Alastair Greene Band
2:30pm - The Blues Kids Foundation Showcase
2:45pm - Southwest Airlines Interview
3:15pm - The Blues Kids Foundation Showcase (Drawstring bag give-a-way) Chicago (Has Got Everything You Need)
4pm - Darren Jay & the Delta Souls
4:30pm - Southwest Airlines Interview
5pm - Mike Ledbetter Band
6pm - The Blues Kids Foundation Jam Session
6:45pm - Fernando Jones: Salute to the Divine 9 Concert
7:30pm - Bo Ricketts


SUNDAY, JUNE 11

Jay Pritzker Pavilion
5pm - Ronnie Baker Brooks
6:20pm - Rhiannon Giddens
7:40pm - Gary Clark Jr.

Budweiser Crossroads Stage (South Promenade)
Hosted by WDCB!

11:15am - Tail Dragger and the Allstars
12:45pm - The Blues Disciples with special guest Ms. Erica Johnson & Milwaukee Slim
2:15pm - Vance Kelly and the Backstreet Blues Band
3:45pm - Rick Estrin & The Nightcats
5:15pm - Melvia “Chick” Rodgers

Mississippi Juke Joint (North Promenade)
11:30am - Panel Discussion: Tribute to Amy Van Singel with Dick Shurman, Jim O’Neal and Rebecca Sive
1pm - JJ Thames
2:30pm - Zakiya Hooker
4pm - Denise LaSalle
5:30pm - Jam Session with Eddie Taylor, Jr.

Front Porch Stage (Harris Theater Rooftop)
Noon - The Como Mamas
1:20pm - Mud Morganfield Band
2:45pm - Chi-Town Harp Showcase featuring Omar Coleman, Russ Green and Lamont Harris
4:15pm - Wallace Coleman

Blues Village Stage (located in Wrigley Square)
... programmed by the Blues Kids Foundation & the Windy City Blues Society

11am - The Blues Kids Foundation Showcase
11:45am - The Blues Kids Foundation Press Party Showcase, hosted by Fernando Jones
12:30pm - JB Ritchie and Buzz Krantz
1pm - Southwest Airlines Interview
1:30pm - Thaddeus Krolicki & Friends
2:30pm - The Blues Kids Foundation Showcase
2:45pm - Southwest Airlines Interview
3:15pm - The Blues Kids Foundation Showcase: Chicago (Has Got Everything You Need)
4pm - Cash Box Kings
4:30pm - Southwest Airlines Interview
5pm - Shoji Naito & the New Cool Old School
6pm - Fernando Jones
6:45pm - The Blues Kids Foundation Ultimate Jam Session
7:30pm - Black Oil Brothers

 

*Schedule & Times Subject To Change