90.9 FM WDCB Public Radio
Chicago's Home for Jazz!

90.9FM  Glen Ellyn - Chicago
90.7FM  Chicago's West Loop

What's on Now

Night Lights
08:00 PM - 09:00 PM

Playlists

Jazz Calendar
please note: all times are CDT.
indicates WDCB Sponsored Event.

Wed, Aug 31 at 5:30pm

WDCB Live Broadcast Interview and Performance!
Kimberly Gordon & Dan Murphy

PianoForte Studios - Chicago
Wed, Aug 31 at 8pm

WDCB's 'Wednesday Sidebar Sessions'
Alyssa Allgood Quartet

FitzGerald's SideBar - Berwyn
Wed, Aug 31 at 7pm

Jazz Club Tour (Julia Huff Quartet)

M Lounge - Chicago
Wed, Aug 31 and every Wednesday from 6 to 9pm

Vocal Jazz Wednesdays features Louise Kelly

Parkers' American Restaurant and Bar - Downers Grove
Wed, Aug 31 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am

Late Night Industry Set with the Frank Catalano Sextet

Green Mill - Chicago
Wed, Aug 31 and every Wednesday from 6 to 9pm

Rose Colella/Dan Bruce Duo

Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Wed, Aug 31 from 8pm to midnight

South Side Jazz Coalition Jazz Jam
Hosted by Margaret and Chuck Webb

Quarry Event Center - Chicago
Wed, Aug 31 and every Wednesday from 7 to 10pm

Josh Rzepka Jazz Trio

Found Kitchen and Social House - Evanston
Wed, Aug 31 and EVERY Wednesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm

Brass Tracks Jazz Orchestra

Hackney's - Palos Park
Wed, Aug 31 and every Wednesday from 9pm to 1am

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan

Green Mill - Chicago
Wed, Aug 31 from 6pm to midnight

Jazz Institute of Chicago's ''Jazz Club Tour''

JIC Jazz Club Tour - multiple venues - Chicago
Thu, Sep 1 from 7 to 10pm

WDCB Jazz Thursdays
Stacy McMichael Duo

Adelle's - Wheaton
Thu, Sep 1 through Sun, Sep 4

Chicago Jazz Festival

Millennium Park - Chicago
Thu, Sep 1 and every first Thursday from 6 to 9pm

Roy Rubinstein's Chicago Hot 6

The Lodge - Wasco
Thu, Sep 1 and every Thursday at 5:30pm

Andy Brown Solo Jazz Guitar Cocktail Hour Show

Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Sep 1 and every Thursday from 6 to 8pm

Marc Pompe - solo piano/vocals

Madison Vine Wines - Chicago
Thu, Sep 1 and EVERY Thursday at 9pm

Elastic’s Improvised Music Series

Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago
Thu, Sep 1 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm

Swing & Latin Dance with Brian Patti's All-Star Dance Band

Mango Mexican Restaurant & Club - Niles
Thu, Sep 1 and every Thursday from 9pm to 1am

Alan Gresik Swing Shift Orchestra

Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Sep 1 at 6pm

Julie Ponce - Lynn Hilton

Benny's Chop House Bar and Lounge - Chicago
Thu, Sep 1 at 8pm

Stardust Big Band's Monthly Concert

Red Line Tap - Chicago
Thu, Sep 1 (Thursdays 6 to 9pm AND Fridays 6:30 to 9:30pm)

Hans Luchs Trio

Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Thu, Sep 1

Judy Night Ensemble One-Year Anniversary Celebration

Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago
Thu, Sep 1 and every Thursday from 8:30 to 11:30pm

Shelley Yoelin's Jazz Workshop Sextet

Mulligan's - Chicago
Fri, Sep 2 at 9pm

Fareed Haque Group Featuring Ari Brown

Green Mill - Chicago
Fri, Sep 2 at 7:30pm

Connie Marshall

CityGate Grille - Naperville
Fri, Sep 2 and EVERY Friday at 5pm

Flipside Show with Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ

Green Mill - Chicago
Fri, Sep 2 every Friday night (actually Saturday morning) from 1am to 4am

After Hours Green Mill Quartet Jam Session

Green Mill - Chicago
Fri, Sep 2 through Sep, 5th

African Festival of the Arts

Washington Park - Chicago
Fri, Sep 2 at 9pm

HotHouse's Legendary Jazz Fest Aftersets - One Night Only

La Esquina - Chicago
Fri, Sep 2 at 8pm

Jazzology Experience presents
Lynn Hilton

Quarry Event Center - Chicago
Fri, Sep 2 at 7:30pm

Swing Dance with Outcasts Jazz Band

Willowbrook Ballroom - Willow Springs
Fri, Sep 2 at 6pm

Carmen Stokes

Benny's Chop House Bar and Lounge - Chicago
Fri, Sep 2 and EVERY Friday at 7pm

Marshall Vente Trio

Cooper's Hawk Winery & Restaurant - Burr Ridge
Fri, Sep 2 from 7:30 to 9pm

USAF Airmen of Note Big Band - FREE CONCERT!

North Central College - Pfeiffer Hall - Naperville
Fri, Sep 2 (Thursdays 6 to 9pm AND Fridays 6:30 to 9:30pm)

Hans Luchs Trio

Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Fri, Sep 2 from 6:30 to 8:30pm

Ron Barron Band

Lake House - Lake Bluff
Fri, Sep 2 and every Friday from 7 to 10pm

BluMax Jazz Trio

Bella Bacinos - La Grange
Sat, Sep 3 at 8pm

Fareed Haque Group Featuring Ari Brown

Green Mill - Chicago
Sat, Sep 3 at 10pm

Asian Improv/aRts Midwest present Chicago Jazz Fest Afterfest 2016

Hairpin Arts Center - Chicago
Sat, Sep 3 at 7:30pm

The Friends Band

CityGate Grille - Naperville
Sat, Sep 3 and every Saturday in September from 10am to 2pm

Saturday Jazz Brunch features Jim Batson Duo

Prairie Grass Cafe - Northbrook
Sat, Sep 3 every Saturday night (actually Sunday morning) from midnight to 5am

After Hours Jazz Party with Sabertooth Organ Quartet

Green Mill - Chicago
Sat, Sep 3 and every Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30pm

Carmen Stokes

Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Sat, Sep 3 at 6pm

Fred Simon

Benny's Chop House Bar and Lounge - Chicago
Sat, Sep 3 at 7:30pm

Rebirth of Jazz in Maywood - Chuck & Margaret Webb

T&JJs - Maywood
Sun, Sep 4 from 6 to 9:30pm

WDCB Big Band Jazz Party
Chicago Grandstand Big Band

FitzGerald's - Berwyn
Sun, Sep 4 and every first Sunday at 1pm

John Skillman and his Barb City Stompers

The House - Dekalb
Sun, Sep 4 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm

The Fat Babies

Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago
Sun, Sep 4 and every Sunday from 1 to 3pm

John Moran and Friends

D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills
Sun, Sep 4 from 10am to 3pm

Sunday Jazz Brunch

Township - Chicago
Sun, Sep 4 and every Sunday from 11am to 3pm

Hemingway's Bistro Sunday Jazz Brunch

Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Sep 4 at 10pm

Matecki Quartet

Phyllis' Musical Inn - Chicago
Sun, Sep 4 and every Sunday from 11pm to 2am

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio w/ Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3

Green Mill - Chicago
Sun, Sep 4 and every Sunday from 9pm to midnight

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet

Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Sep 4 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath

Moe's Tavern - Chicago
Sun, Sep 4 from 2 to 4pm

AACM Great Black Music Ensemble with special guest Marquis Hill

Fred Anderson Park - Chicago
Sun, Sep 4 and every Sunday from 5 to 8pm

John Moran and Friends

D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Orland Park
Mon, Sep 5 and EVERY Monday from 8 to 11pm

Manouche Mondays with Fumee’ Gypsy Project

Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Mon, Sep 5 and every Monday from 9pm to 1am

Tommy Muellner's Pro Jazz Jam with Phil Gratteau and Kelly Sill

Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago
Mon, Sep 5 and every Monday at 9pm

The Anagram Modern Music Series

Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago
Mon, Sep 5 at 9pm

Art Hoyle Quintet - 87th Birthday Celebration

Green Mill - Chicago
Tue, Sep 6 and every Tuesday from 6 to 9:30pm

Erin McDougald Sings!

Sayat Nova - Chicago
Tue, Sep 6 at 7pm

Julia Huff

M Lounge - Chicago
Tue, Sep 6 at 8pm & 10pm

Bassist Mimi Jones Trio CD Release Concert

Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Tue, Sep 6 from 8 to 10pm (opening band at 7pm)

Pete Ellman Big Band

BaseCamp Pub & Eatery at Four Lakes - Lisle
Tue, Sep 6 and every Tuesday from 9pm to 1am

The Fat Babies

Green Mill - Chicago
Tue, Sep 6 from 5:30 to 8pm

MCA's Tuesdays on the Terrace
Corey Wilkes

Museum of Contemporary Art - Chicago
Tue, Sep 6 and EVERY Tuesday at 6:15pm

Andy Brown (solo guitar)

Broadway Cellars - Chicago
Wed, Sep 7 from 6 to 9pm

WDCB Vocal Jazz Spotlight
Rose Colella Duo

Parkers' American Restaurant and Bar - Downers Grove
Wed, Sep 7 at 8pm

WDCB's 'Wednesday Sidebar Sessions'
Judy Roberts and Jeannie Lambert

FitzGerald's SideBar - Berwyn
Wed, Sep 7 from 7:30 to 9pm

Chicago Music Consortium 21-piece Big Band

Bolingbrook Performing Arts Center - Bolingbrook
Wed, Sep 7 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am

Late Night Industry Set with the Frank Catalano Sextet

Green Mill - Chicago
Wed, Sep 7 at 7pm

Julia Huff

M Lounge - Chicago
Wed, Sep 7 at 6pm

Lynn Hilton

Benny's Chop House Bar and Lounge - Chicago
Wed, Sep 7 and every Wednesday from 7 to 10pm

Josh Rzepka Jazz Trio

Found Kitchen and Social House - Evanston
Wed, Sep 7 at 8pm & 10pm

Drummer Xavier Breaker Quartet

Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Wed, Sep 7 and EVERY Wednesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm

Brass Tracks Jazz Orchestra

Hackney's - Palos Park
Wed, Sep 7 and every Wednesday from 9pm to 1am

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan

Green Mill - Chicago
Wed, Sep 7 and every First Wednesday from 8 to 11pm

Jazz in The Vault with Shara Maxwell Trio

The Bedford - Chicago
Thu, Sep 8 from 7 to 10pm

WDCB Jazz Thursdays
guitarist Frank Portolese

Adelle's - Wheaton
Thu, Sep 8 7-9pm

Monthly Swing Dance featuring Switch Time Jazz Ensemble

Garden Terrace Banquets - Elk Grove Village
Thu, Sep 8 through Sun, Sep 11

St. Charles Jazz Weekend

Downtown St. Charles - multiple venues (see schedule) - St. Charles
Thu, Sep 8 from 6 to 9pm

St. Charles Jazz Weekend - Frank Catalano

The Filling Station Pub & Grill - St Charles
Thu, Sep 8 from 8:30pm to midnight

St. Charles Jazz Weekend - Charlie Cruce

Rox City Grill - St Charles
Thu, Sep 8 and every Thursday at 5:30pm

Andy Brown Solo Jazz Guitar Cocktail Hour Show

Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Sep 8 from 9pm to midnight

St. Charles Jazz Weekend - Steve Barnes and the Hazy Sparrows

The House Pub - St Charles
Thu, Sep 8 and every Thursday from 6 to 8pm

Marc Pompe - solo piano/vocals

Madison Vine Wines - Chicago
Thu, Sep 8 and EVERY Thursday at 9pm

Elastic’s Improvised Music Series

Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago
Thu, Sep 8 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm

Swing & Latin Dance with Brian Patti's All-Star Dance Band

Mango Mexican Restaurant & Club - Niles
Thu, Sep 8 and every Thursday from 9pm to 1am

Alan Gresik Swing Shift Orchestra

Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Sep 8 at 6pm

Julie Ponce - Ken Paoli

Benny's Chop House Bar and Lounge - Chicago
Thu, Sep 8 (Thursdays 6 to 9pm AND Fridays 6:30 to 9:30pm)

Hans Luchs Trio

Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Thu, Sep 8 through Sun, Sep 11th at 8pm & 10pm

Robert Glasper Trio

Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Thu, Sep 8 from 7 to 10pm

Judy Roberts & Greg Fishman

210 Restaurant & Live Music Lounge - Highwood
Thu, Sep 8 and every Thursday from 8:30 to 11:30pm

Shelley Yoelin's Jazz Workshop Sextet

Mulligan's - Chicago
Thu, Sep 8 at 8pm

Hanging Hearts (Chicago) & Hildegard (New Orleans)

Tonic Room - Chicago
Fri, Sep 9 at 7:30pm

Nite Hawks

CityGate Grille - Naperville
Fri, Sep 9 from 5:30 to 6:30pm

St. Charles Jazz Weekend - Dreams Dance Academy

1st Street Plaza - St. Charles
Fri, Sep 9 from 8:30 to 11pm

St. Charles Jazz Weekend - Rogue Jazz

McNally's Traditional Irish Pub - St Charles
Fri, Sep 9 from 7 to 9pm

St. Charles Jazz Weekend - Alex Murphy Trio

The Filling Station Pub & Grill - St Charles
Fri, Sep 9 from 8:30pm to midnight

St. Charles Jazz Weekend - Marshall Nelson

Rox City Grill - St Charles
Fri, Sep 9 and EVERY Friday at 5pm

Flipside Show with Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ

Green Mill - Chicago
Fri, Sep 9 from 9:30pm to midnight

St. Charles Jazz Weekend - Alyssa Allgood

The House Pub - St Charles
Fri, Sep 9 every Friday night (actually Saturday morning) from 1am to 4am

After Hours Green Mill Quartet Jam Session

Green Mill - Chicago
Fri, Sep 9 at 9pm

Ben Sidran Group

Green Mill - Chicago
Fri, Sep 9 at 8pm

Jazzology Experience presents
Tazama Sun

Quarry Event Center - Chicago
Fri, Sep 9 at 6pm

Lynn Hilton

Benny's Chop House Bar and Lounge - Chicago
Fri, Sep 9 and EVERY Friday at 7pm

Marshall Vente Trio

Cooper's Hawk Winery & Restaurant - Burr Ridge
Fri, Sep 9 through Sun, Sep 11th at 8pm & 10pm

Robert Glasper Trio

Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Fri, Sep 9 (Thursdays 6 to 9pm AND Fridays 6:30 to 9:30pm)

Hans Luchs Trio

Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Fri, Sep 9 from 7 to 10pm

John Chadwick Trio

La Buona Vita - La Grange
Fri, Sep 9 and every Friday from 7 to 10pm

BluMax Jazz Trio

Bella Bacinos - La Grange
Sat, Sep 10 at 7:30pm

Eddie Stevens 3

CityGate Grille - Naperville
Sat, Sep 10 from 8 to 11pm

The John Avila Duo

The Vino Cellar - Lombard
Sat, Sep 10 and every Saturday in September from 10am to 2pm

Saturday Jazz Brunch features Jim Batson Duo

Prairie Grass Cafe - Northbrook
Sat, Sep 10 from 7 to 8pm

St. Charles Jazz Weekend - Roderick Chambers

The Jank Guitar Store - St Charles
Sat, Sep 10 from 7 to 9pm

St. Charles Jazz Weekend - Rogue Jazz

The Filling Station Pub & Grill - St Charles
Sat, Sep 10 from 8:30pm to midnight

St. Charles Jazz Weekend - Johnny Burnett

Rox City Grill - St Charles
Sat, Sep 10 from 10pm to midnight

St. Charles Jazz Weekend - Frank Catalano

The House Pub - St Charles
Sat, Sep 10 at 8pm

Ben Sidran Group

Green Mill - Chicago
Sat, Sep 10 every Saturday night (actually Sunday morning) from midnight to 5am

After Hours Jazz Party with Sabertooth Organ Quartet

Green Mill - Chicago
Sat, Sep 10 and every Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30pm

Carmen Stokes

Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Sat, Sep 10 at 6pm

Tim Gant

Benny's Chop House Bar and Lounge - Chicago
Sat, Sep 10 through Sun, Sep 11th at 8pm & 10pm

Robert Glasper Trio

Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Sat, Sep 10 from 6 to 8pm

Ron Barron Band

Lake House - Lake Bluff
Sun, Sep 11 from 11:30 to 2:30pm

Jazz Brunch with Elaine Dame Duo

Appellation - Chicago
Sun, Sep 11 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm

The Fat Babies

Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago
Sun, Sep 11 and every Sunday from 1 to 3pm

John Moran and Friends

D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills
Sun, Sep 11 from 9 to 10am

St. Charles Jazz Weekend - Kingdom of Groove

Baker Memorial United Methodist Church - St Charles
Sun, Sep 11 from 10:30 to 11:30am

St. Charles Jazz Weekend - Alex Murphy Quintet

Baker Memorial United Methodist Church - St Charles
Sun, Sep 11 from 3 to 5pm

St. Charles Jazz Weekend - Andy Schlinder Duo

The Office - St Charles
Sun, Sep 11 from 4 to 7pm

St. Charles Jazz Weekend - Rogue Jazz

McNally's Traditional Irish Pub - St Charles
Sun, Sep 11 from 9pm to midnight

St. Charles Jazz Weekend - Joel Baer Quartet

The House Pub - St Charles
Sun, Sep 11 from 2 - 4:30 pm

Big Band / Ballroom Dancing with The Ron Smolen Orchestra

Willowbrook Ballroom - Willow Springs
Sun, Sep 11 from 10am to 3pm

Sunday Jazz Brunch

Township - Chicago
Sun, Sep 11 and every second Sunday from 6pm to 9pm

Jazz Consortium Big Band

Durty Nellies - Palatine
Sun, Sep 11 and every Sunday from 11am to 3pm

Hemingway's Bistro Sunday Jazz Brunch

Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Sep 11 at 4pm, 8pm & 10pm

Robert Glasper Trio

Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Sun, Sep 11 and every Sunday from 11pm to 2am

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio w/ Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3

Green Mill - Chicago
Sun, Sep 11 and every Sunday from 9pm to midnight

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet

Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Sep 11 from 7 to 10pm

BMR4

Shaw's Crabhouse - Chicago
Sun, Sep 11 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath

Moe's Tavern - Chicago
Sun, Sep 11 from 6:30 to 9pm

Marshall Vente's Jazz Tropicale Cruise with WDCB!

Tall Ship 'Windy' on Navy Pier - Chicago
Sun, Sep 11 and every Sunday from 5 to 8pm

John Moran and Friends

D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Orland Park
Mon, Sep 12 and EVERY Monday from 8 to 11pm

Manouche Mondays with Fumee’ Gypsy Project

Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Mon, Sep 12 and every Monday from 9pm to 1am

Tommy Muellner's Pro Jazz Jam with Phil Gratteau and Kelly Sill

Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago
Mon, Sep 12 at 6pm

Carmen Stokes

Benny's Chop House Bar and Lounge - Chicago
Mon, Sep 12 and every Monday at 9pm

The Anagram Modern Music Series

Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago
Mon, Sep 12 and EVERY Monday at 9pm

Patricia Barber Quartet

Green Mill - Chicago
Tue, Sep 13 at 8pm & 10pm

WDCB Night at The Jazz Showcase
Charles Heath Quartet - FREE!

Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Tue, Sep 13 and every Tuesday from 6 to 9:30pm

Erin McDougald Sings!

Sayat Nova - Chicago
Tue, Sep 13 at 6pm

Lynn Hilton

Benny's Chop House Bar and Lounge - Chicago
Tue, Sep 13 from 8 to 10pm (opening band at 7pm)

Pete Ellman Big Band

BaseCamp Pub & Eatery at Four Lakes - Lisle
Tue, Sep 13 and every Tuesday from 9pm to 1am

The Fat Babies

Green Mill - Chicago
Tue, Sep 13 from 5:30 to 8pm

MCA's Tuesdays on the Terrace
Juli Wood’s Chicago Calling

Museum of Contemporary Art - Chicago
Tue, Sep 13 and EVERY Tuesday at 6:15pm

Andy Brown (solo guitar)

Broadway Cellars - Chicago
Wed, Sep 14 from 6 to 9pm

WDCB Vocal Jazz Spotlight
Elaine Dame Duo

Parkers' American Restaurant and Bar - Downers Grove
Wed, Sep 14 at 8pm

WDCB's 'Wednesday Sidebar Sessions'
Bill Overton Quartet

FitzGerald's SideBar - Berwyn
Wed, Sep 14 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am

Late Night Industry Set with the Frank Catalano Sextet

Green Mill - Chicago
Wed, Sep 14 at 7pm

Jeremiah Group

M Lounge - Chicago
Wed, Sep 14 at 8pm & 10pm

Kimbrough & Co.
CD Release Party for '12th Street Serenade'

The Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Wed, Sep 14 and every Wednesday from 6 to 9pm

Rose Colella/Dan Bruce Duo

Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Wed, Sep 14 from 7:30 to 9:30pm

Highland Park Pops Big Band

210 Restaurant & Live Music Lounge - Highwood
Wed, Sep 14 at 6pm

Carmen Stokes

Benny's Chop House Bar and Lounge - Chicago
Wed, Sep 14 and every Wednesday from 7 to 10pm

Josh Rzepka Jazz Trio

Found Kitchen and Social House - Evanston
Wed, Sep 14 and EVERY Wednesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm

Brass Tracks Jazz Orchestra

Hackney's - Palos Park
Wed, Sep 14 and every Wednesday from 9pm to 1am

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan

Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Sep 15 from 7 to 10pm

WDCB Jazz Thursdays
Barry Winograd & Jim Ryan

Adelle's - Wheaton
Thu, Sep 15 and every Thursday at 5:30pm

Andy Brown Solo Jazz Guitar Cocktail Hour Show

Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Sep 15 and every Thursday from 6 to 8pm

Marc Pompe - solo piano/vocals

Madison Vine Wines - Chicago
Thu, Sep 15 and EVERY Thursday at 9pm

Elastic’s Improvised Music Series

Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago
Thu, Sep 15 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm

Swing & Latin Dance with Brian Patti's All-Star Dance Band

Mango Mexican Restaurant & Club - Niles
Thu, Sep 15 and every Thursday from 9pm to 1am

Alan Gresik Swing Shift Orchestra

Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Sep 15 at 6pm

Julie Ponce - Leandro Lopez Varady

Benny's Chop House Bar and Lounge - Chicago
Thu, Sep 15 (Thursdays 6 to 9pm AND Fridays 6:30 to 9:30pm)

Hans Luchs Trio

Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Thu, Sep 15

Judy Night New Standards Trio

210 Restaurant & Live Music Lounge - Highwood
Thu, Sep 15 through Sun, Sep 18th at 8pm & 10pm

Bobby Broom Trio

Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Thu, Sep 15 and every Thursday from 8:30 to 11:30pm

Shelley Yoelin's Jazz Workshop Sextet

Mulligan's - Chicago
Fri, Sep 16 at 7:30pm

Common Allies

CityGate Grille - Naperville
Fri, Sep 16 and EVERY Friday at 5pm

Flipside Show with Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ

Green Mill - Chicago
Fri, Sep 16 every Friday night (actually Saturday morning) from 1am to 4am

After Hours Green Mill Quartet Jam Session

Green Mill - Chicago
Fri, Sep 16 at 9pm

Gypsy Jazz Fest Featuring Swing Gitan and Gypsy Strings

Green Mill - Chicago
Fri, Sep 16 at 8pm

Jazzology Experience presents
Peter Lerner

Quarry Event Center - Chicago
Fri, Sep 16 at 6pm

Lynn Hilton

Benny's Chop House Bar and Lounge - Chicago
Fri, Sep 16 and EVERY Friday at 7pm

Marshall Vente Trio

Cooper's Hawk Winery & Restaurant - Burr Ridge
Fri, Sep 16 through Sun, Sep 18th at 8pm & 10pm

Bobby Broom Trio

Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Fri, Sep 16 at 6:30pm & 8:30pm

Music's Golden Moments: Jazz Trio featuring Eric Schneider

Driehaus Museum - Chicago
Fri, Sep 16 (Thursdays 6 to 9pm AND Fridays 6:30 to 9:30pm)

Hans Luchs Trio

Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Fri, Sep 16 from 6:30 to 8:30pm

Ron Barron Band

Lake House - Lake Bluff
Fri, Sep 16 and every Friday from 7 to 10pm

BluMax Jazz Trio

Bella Bacinos - La Grange
Sat, Sep 17 at 7:30pm

Multiplicity

CityGate Grille - Naperville
Sat, Sep 17 and every Saturday in September from 10am to 2pm

Saturday Jazz Brunch features Jim Batson Duo

Prairie Grass Cafe - Northbrook
Sat, Sep 17 every Saturday night (actually Sunday morning) from midnight to 5am

After Hours Jazz Party with Sabertooth Organ Quartet

Green Mill - Chicago
Sat, Sep 17 at 8pm

Gypsy Jazz Fest Featuring Swing Gitan and Gypsy Strings

Green Mill - Chicago
Sat, Sep 17 and every Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30pm

Carmen Stokes

Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Sat, Sep 17 at 6pm

Larry Hanks

Benny's Chop House Bar and Lounge - Chicago
Sat, Sep 17 through Sun, Sep 18th at 8pm & 10pm

Bobby Broom Trio

Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Sat, Sep 17 at 7:30pm

Aaron Neville Duo

Prairie Center for the Arts - Schaumburg
Sat, Sep 17 from noon to 6pm

Englewood Jazz Fest

Hamilton Park - Chicago
Sun, Sep 18 from 2 to 3pm

WDCB Jazz - Jammin' in the Stacks!
Petra van Nuis/Don Stille Duo - FREE!

Orland Park Public Library - Orland Park
Sun, Sep 18 from 6 to 9:30pm

WDCB Big Band Jazz Party
Bill O’Connell’s Chicago Skyliners

FitzGerald's - Berwyn
Sun, Sep 18 from 2 to 5pm

Illiana Club's Monthly Concert
Teapot Dome Orchestra with Joe Urban

Glendora House Ballroom - Chicago Ridge
Sun, Sep 18 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm

The Fat Babies

Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago
Sun, Sep 18 and every Sunday from 1 to 3pm

John Moran and Friends

D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills
Sun, Sep 18 from 10am to 3pm

Sunday Jazz Brunch

Township - Chicago
Sun, Sep 18 and every Sunday from 11am to 3pm

Hemingway's Bistro Sunday Jazz Brunch

Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Sep 18 and every 3rd Sunday from 9 to 11:30pm

Tony do Rosario Trio

Phyllis' Musical Inn - Chicago
Sun, Sep 18 and every Sunday from 11pm to 2am

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio w/ Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3

Green Mill - Chicago
Sun, Sep 18 at 4pm, 8pm & 10pm

Bobby Broom Trio

Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Sun, Sep 18 and every Sunday from 9pm to midnight

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet

Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Sep 18 at 3pm

Indo-American Heritage Museum presents "Jazz by the Lake"
featuring Vijay Iyer and Fareed Haque

Northwestern University - Mary B. Galvin Recital Hall - Evanston
Sun, Sep 18 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath

Moe's Tavern - Chicago
Sun, Sep 18 at 2pm

Dancing with Teddy Lee Orchestra

Willowbrook Ballroom - Willow Springs
Sun, Sep 18 and every Sunday from 5 to 8pm

John Moran and Friends

D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Orland Park
Mon, Sep 19 and EVERY Monday from 8 to 11pm

Manouche Mondays with Fumee’ Gypsy Project

Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Mon, Sep 19 and every Monday from 9pm to 1am

Tommy Muellner's Pro Jazz Jam with Phil Gratteau and Kelly Sill

Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago
Mon, Sep 19 at 8pm & 10pm

Gonga/Bongo Artist Art 'Turk' Burton

Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Mon, Sep 19 and every Monday at 9pm

The Anagram Modern Music Series

Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago
Mon, Sep 19 and EVERY Monday at 9pm

Patricia Barber Quartet

Green Mill - Chicago
Tue, Sep 20 and every Tuesday from 6 to 9:30pm

Erin McDougald Sings!

Sayat Nova - Chicago
Tue, Sep 20 at 7pm

Reggie 'Rajah' Helm

M Lounge - Chicago
Tue, Sep 20 at 8pm & 10pm

Guitarist Goran Ivanovic Trio

Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Tue, Sep 20 from 8 to 10pm (opening band at 7pm)

Pete Ellman Big Band

BaseCamp Pub & Eatery at Four Lakes - Lisle
Tue, Sep 20 and every Tuesday from 9pm to 1am

The Fat Babies

Green Mill - Chicago
Tue, Sep 20 from 5:30 to 8pm

MCA's Tuesdays on the Terrace
The Miyumi Project

Museum of Contemporary Art - Chicago
Tue, Sep 20 and EVERY Tuesday at 6:15pm

Andy Brown (solo guitar)

Broadway Cellars - Chicago
Wed, Sep 21 from 6 to 9pm

WDCB Vocal Jazz Spotlight
Petra van Nuis Duo

Parkers' American Restaurant and Bar - Downers Grove
Wed, Sep 21 at 8pm

WDCB's 'Wednesday Sidebar Sessions'
Jarod Bufe Quartet

FitzGerald's SideBar - Berwyn
Wed, Sep 21 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am

Late Night Industry Set with the Frank Catalano Sextet

Green Mill - Chicago
Wed, Sep 21 and every Wednesday from 6 to 9pm

Rose Colella/Dan Bruce Duo

Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Wed, Sep 21 and every Wednesday from 7 to 10pm

Josh Rzepka Jazz Trio

Found Kitchen and Social House - Evanston
Wed, Sep 21 at 6pm

Carmen Stokes

Benny's Chop House Bar and Lounge - Chicago
Wed, Sep 21 and EVERY Wednesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm

Brass Tracks Jazz Orchestra

Hackney's - Palos Park
Wed, Sep 21 at 8pm & 10pm

Vocalist Typhanie Monique Quartet

Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Wed, Sep 21 and every Wednesday from 9pm to 1am

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan

Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Sep 22 from 7 to 10pm

WDCB Jazz Thursdays
Eddie Stevens Duo

Adelle's - Wheaton
Thu, Sep 22 and every Thursday at 5:30pm

Andy Brown Solo Jazz Guitar Cocktail Hour Show

Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Sep 22 and every Thursday from 6 to 8pm

Marc Pompe - solo piano/vocals

Madison Vine Wines - Chicago
Thu, Sep 22 and EVERY Thursday at 9pm

Elastic’s Improvised Music Series

Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago
Thu, Sep 22 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm

Swing & Latin Dance with Brian Patti's All-Star Dance Band

Mango Mexican Restaurant & Club - Niles
Thu, Sep 22 and every Thursday from 9pm to 1am

Alan Gresik Swing Shift Orchestra

Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Sep 22 at 6pm

Julie Ponce - Leandro Lopez Varady

Benny's Chop House Bar and Lounge - Chicago
Thu, Sep 22 (Thursdays 6 to 9pm AND Fridays 6:30 to 9:30pm)

Hans Luchs Trio

Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Thu, Sep 22 through Sun, Sep 25th at 8pm & 10pm

Saxophonist Ravi Coltrane Quartet with David Virelles, Dezron Douglas, Johnathan Blake

Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Thu, Sep 22 and every Thursday from 8:30 to 11:30pm

Shelley Yoelin's Jazz Workshop Sextet

Mulligan's - Chicago
Thu, Sep 22 from 7 to 10pm

Hammond Heaven: The Chris Foreman Trio with Greg Rockingham and Lee Rothenberg

210 Restaurant & Live Music Lounge - Highwood
Fri, Sep 23 at 7:30pm

Zazz Jazz

CityGate Grille - Naperville
Fri, Sep 23 and EVERY Friday at 5pm

Flipside Show with Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ

Green Mill - Chicago
Fri, Sep 23 every Friday night (actually Saturday morning) from 1am to 4am

After Hours Green Mill Quartet Jam Session

Green Mill - Chicago
Fri, Sep 23 at 9pm

Howard Alden/Andy Brown Quartet

Green Mill - Chicago
Fri, Sep 23 at 8pm

Jazzology Experience presents
D'Erania

Quarry Event Center - Chicago
Fri, Sep 23 at 6pm

Carmen Stokes

Benny's Chop House Bar and Lounge - Chicago
Fri, Sep 23 and EVERY Friday at 7pm

Marshall Vente Trio

Cooper's Hawk Winery & Restaurant - Burr Ridge
Fri, Sep 23 through Sun, Sep 25th at 8pm & 10pm

Saxophonist Ravi Coltrane Quartet with David Virelles, Dezron Douglas, Johnathan Blake

Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Fri, Sep 23 (Thursdays 6 to 9pm AND Fridays 6:30 to 9:30pm)

Hans Luchs Trio

Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Fri, Sep 23 at 7:30pm

Rebirth of Jazz in Maywood - Makaya McCraven

T&JJs - Maywood
Fri, Sep 23 and every Friday from 7 to 10pm

BluMax Jazz Trio

Bella Bacinos - La Grange
Sat, Sep 24 at 7:30pm

Funkshunal Groove

CityGate Grille - Naperville
Sat, Sep 24 and every Saturday in September from 10am to 2pm

Saturday Jazz Brunch features Jim Batson Duo

Prairie Grass Cafe - Northbrook
Sat, Sep 24 and Sun, Sep 25

Hyde Park Jazz Festival

Hyde Park Jazz Fest - multiple venues - Chicago
Sat, Sep 24 every Saturday night (actually Sunday morning) from midnight to 5am

After Hours Jazz Party with Sabertooth Organ Quartet

Green Mill - Chicago
Sat, Sep 24 at 8pm

Howard Alden/Andy Brown Quartet

Green Mill - Chicago
Sat, Sep 24 and every Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30pm

Carmen Stokes

Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Sat, Sep 24 at 6pm

Fred Simon

Benny's Chop House Bar and Lounge - Chicago
Sat, Sep 24 through Sun, Sep 25th at 8pm & 10pm

Saxophonist Ravi Coltrane Quartet with David Virelles, Dezron Douglas, Johnathan Blake

Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Sat, Sep 24 from 6 to 8pm

Ron Barron Band

Lake House - Lake Bluff
Sun, Sep 25 from 6 to 9:30pm

WDCB Big Band Jazz Party
Jazz Consortium Big Band

FitzGerald's - Berwyn
Sun, Sep 25 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm

The Fat Babies

Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago
Sun, Sep 25 and every Sunday from 1 to 3pm

John Moran and Friends

D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills
Sun, Sep 25 from 10am to 3pm

Sunday Jazz Brunch

Township - Chicago
Sun, Sep 25 and every Sunday from 11am to 3pm

Hemingway's Bistro Sunday Jazz Brunch

Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Sep 25 and every Sunday from 11pm to 2am

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio w/ Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3

Green Mill - Chicago
Sun, Sep 25 and every Sunday from 9pm to midnight

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet

Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Sep 25 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath

Moe's Tavern - Chicago
Sun, Sep 25 at 2pm

Dancing with Steve Anthony Orchestra

Willowbrook Ballroom - Willow Springs
Sun, Sep 25 and every Sunday from 5 to 8pm

John Moran and Friends

D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Orland Park
Mon, Sep 26 and EVERY Monday from 8 to 11pm

Manouche Mondays with Fumee’ Gypsy Project

Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Mon, Sep 26 and every Monday from 9pm to 1am

Tommy Muellner's Pro Jazz Jam with Phil Gratteau and Kelly Sill

Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago
Mon, Sep 26 at 8pm & 10pm

Pianist Dave Gordon Quintet

Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Mon, Sep 26 and every Monday at 9pm

The Anagram Modern Music Series

Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago
Mon, Sep 26 and EVERY Monday at 9pm

Patricia Barber Quartet

Green Mill - Chicago
Tue, Sep 27 and every Tuesday from 6 to 9:30pm

Erin McDougald Sings!

Sayat Nova - Chicago
Tue, Sep 27 from 7:30 to 10:30pm

Jazz Community Big Band

Fitz's Spare Keys - Elmhurst
Tue, Sep 27 at 7pm

Delivery Point

M Lounge - Chicago
Tue, Sep 27 at 8pm & 10pm

Drummer Clif Wallace Quintet

Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Tue, Sep 27 from 8 to 10pm (opening band at 7pm)

Pete Ellman Big Band

BaseCamp Pub & Eatery at Four Lakes - Lisle
Tue, Sep 27 and every Tuesday from 9pm to 1am

The Fat Babies

Green Mill - Chicago
Tue, Sep 27 from 5:30 to 8pm

MCA's Tuesdays on the Terrace
Joshua Abrams and Jeff Parker

Museum of Contemporary Art - Chicago
Tue, Sep 27 and EVERY Tuesday at 6:15pm

Andy Brown (solo guitar)

Broadway Cellars - Chicago
Wed, Sep 28 from 6 to 9pm

WDCB Vocal Jazz Spotlight
Typhanie Monique Duo

Parkers' American Restaurant and Bar - Downers Grove
Wed, Sep 28 at 8pm

WDCB's 'Wednesday Sidebar Sessions'
Brienn Perry Quartet

FitzGerald's SideBar - Berwyn
Wed, Sep 28 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am

Late Night Industry Set with the Frank Catalano Sextet

Green Mill - Chicago
Wed, Sep 28 at 7pm

Delivery Point

M Lounge - Chicago
Wed, Sep 28 and every Wednesday from 6 to 9pm

Rose Colella/Dan Bruce Duo

Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Wed, Sep 28 and every Wednesday from 7 to 10pm

Josh Rzepka Jazz Trio

Found Kitchen and Social House - Evanston
Wed, Sep 28 at 6pm

Lynn Hilton

Benny's Chop House Bar and Lounge - Chicago
Wed, Sep 28 and EVERY Wednesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm

Brass Tracks Jazz Orchestra

Hackney's - Palos Park
Wed, Sep 28 at 8pm & 10pm

Tenor Madness
CD Release Party for 'Convergence'

The Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Wed, Sep 28 and every Wednesday from 9pm to 1am

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan

Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Sep 29 from 7 to 10pm

WDCB Jazz Thursdays
Chris Greene & Damian Espinosa

Adelle's - Wheaton
Thu, Sep 29 and every Thursday at 5:30pm

Andy Brown Solo Jazz Guitar Cocktail Hour Show

Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Sep 29 and every Thursday from 6 to 8pm

Marc Pompe - solo piano/vocals

Madison Vine Wines - Chicago
Thu, Sep 29 and EVERY Thursday at 9pm

Elastic’s Improvised Music Series

Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago
Thu, Sep 29 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm

Swing & Latin Dance with Brian Patti's All-Star Dance Band

Mango Mexican Restaurant & Club - Niles
Thu, Sep 29 and every Thursday from 9pm to 1am

Alan Gresik Swing Shift Orchestra

Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Sep 29 at 6pm

Julie Ponce - Tim Gant

Benny's Chop House Bar and Lounge - Chicago
Thu, Sep 29 (Thursdays 6 to 9pm AND Fridays 6:30 to 9:30pm)

Hans Luchs Trio

Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Thu, Sep 29 through Sun, Oct 2nd at 8pm & 10pm

Alto Saxophonist Bobby Watson Quartet with Willie Pickens, Larry Gray & Ernie Adams

Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Thu, Sep 29 and every Thursday from 8:30 to 11:30pm

Shelley Yoelin's Jazz Workshop Sextet

Mulligan's - Chicago
Fri, Sep 30 and EVERY Friday at 5pm

Flipside Show with Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ

Green Mill - Chicago
Fri, Sep 30 every Friday night (actually Saturday morning) from 1am to 4am

After Hours Green Mill Quartet Jam Session

Green Mill - Chicago
Fri, Sep 30 at 9pm

Allison Miller's Boom Tic Boom

Green Mill - Chicago
Fri, Sep 30 at 8pm

Jazzology Experience presents
Shawn Maxwell's New Tomorrow

Quarry Event Center - Chicago
Fri, Sep 30 and EVERY Friday at 7pm

Marshall Vente Trio

Cooper's Hawk Winery & Restaurant - Burr Ridge
Fri, Sep 30 at 6pm

Lynn Hilton

Benny's Chop House Bar and Lounge - Chicago
Fri, Sep 30 through Sun, Oct 2nd at 8pm & 10pm

Alto Saxophonist Bobby Watson Quartet with Willie Pickens, Larry Gray & Ernie Adams

Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Fri, Sep 30 (Thursdays 6 to 9pm AND Fridays 6:30 to 9:30pm)

Hans Luchs Trio

Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Fri, Sep 30 at 8pm

Troker

North Shore Center for the Performing Arts - Skokie
Fri, Sep 30 from 6:30 to 8:30pm

Ron Barron Band

Lake House - Lake Bluff
Fri, Sep 30 and every Friday from 7 to 10pm

BluMax Jazz Trio

Bella Bacinos - La Grange
Sat, Oct 1 at 8pm

Allison Miller's Boom Tic Boom

Green Mill - Chicago
Sat, Oct 1 and every Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30pm

Carmen Stokes

Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Sat, Oct 1 at 8:30pm

The Stardust Sextet

The Rock House - Glenview
Sat, Oct 1 through Sun, Oct 2nd at 8pm & 10pm

Alto Saxophonist Bobby Watson Quartet with Willie Pickens, Larry Gray & Ernie Adams

Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Sun, Oct 2 and every first Sunday at 1pm

John Skillman and his Barb City Stompers

The House - Dekalb
Sun, Oct 2 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm

The Fat Babies

Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago
Sun, Oct 2 and every Sunday from 1 to 3pm

John Moran and Friends

D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills
Sun, Oct 2 from 10am to 3pm

Sunday Jazz Brunch

Township - Chicago
Sun, Oct 2 and every Sunday from 11am to 3pm

Hemingway's Bistro Sunday Jazz Brunch

Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Oct 2 and every Sunday from 11pm to 2am

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio w/ Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3

Green Mill - Chicago
Sun, Oct 2 and every Sunday from 9pm to midnight

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet

Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Oct 2 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath

Moe's Tavern - Chicago
Sun, Oct 2 and every Sunday from 5 to 8pm

John Moran and Friends

D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Orland Park
Mon, Oct 3 and EVERY Monday from 8 to 11pm

Manouche Mondays with Fumee’ Gypsy Project

Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Mon, Oct 3 and every Monday from 9pm to 1am

Tommy Muellner's Pro Jazz Jam with Phil Gratteau and Kelly Sill

Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago
Mon, Oct 3 and every Monday at 9pm

The Anagram Modern Music Series

Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago
Mon, Oct 3 and EVERY Monday at 9pm

Patricia Barber Quartet

Green Mill - Chicago
Tue, Oct 4 and every Tuesday from 6 to 9:30pm

Erin McDougald Sings!

Sayat Nova - Chicago
Tue, Oct 4 from 8 to 10pm (opening band at 7pm)

Pete Ellman Big Band

BaseCamp Pub & Eatery at Four Lakes - Lisle
Tue, Oct 4 and every Tuesday from 9pm to 1am

The Fat Babies

Green Mill - Chicago
Tue, Oct 4 and EVERY Tuesday at 6:15pm

Andy Brown (solo guitar)

Broadway Cellars - Chicago
Wed, Oct 5 at 8pm

WDCB's 'Wednesday Sidebar Sessions'
Ken Partyka's New Standard Quintet

FitzGerald's SideBar - Berwyn
Wed, Oct 5 and every First Wednesday from 8 to 11pm

Jazz in The Vault with Shara Maxwell Trio

The Bedford - Chicago
Wed, Oct 5 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am

Late Night Industry Set with the Frank Catalano Sextet

Green Mill - Chicago
Wed, Oct 5 and every Wednesday from 6 to 9pm

Rose Colella/Dan Bruce Duo

Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Wed, Oct 5 and every Wednesday from 7 to 10pm

Josh Rzepka Jazz Trio

Found Kitchen and Social House - Evanston
Wed, Oct 5 and EVERY Wednesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm

Brass Tracks Jazz Orchestra

Hackney's - Palos Park
Wed, Oct 5 and every Wednesday from 9pm to 1am

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan

Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Oct 6

WDCB Presents: Jonathan Kreisberg / Dave Kikoski

PianoForte Studios - Chicago
Thu, Oct 6 and every first Thursday from 6 to 9pm

Roy Rubinstein's Chicago Hot 6

The Lodge - Wasco
Thu, Oct 6 7-9pm

Monthly Swing Dance featuring Switch Time Jazz Ensemble

Garden Terrace Banquets - Elk Grove Village
Thu, Oct 6 and every Thursday from 6 to 8pm

Marc Pompe - solo piano/vocals

Madison Vine Wines - Chicago
Thu, Oct 6 and EVERY Thursday at 9pm

Elastic’s Improvised Music Series

Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago
Thu, Oct 6 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm

Swing & Latin Dance with Brian Patti's All-Star Dance Band

Mango Mexican Restaurant & Club - Niles
Thu, Oct 6 and every Thursday from 9pm to 1am

Alan Gresik Swing Shift Orchestra

Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Oct 6 (Thursdays 6 to 9pm AND Fridays 6:30 to 9:30pm)

Hans Luchs Trio

Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Thu, Oct 6 and every Thursday from 8:30 to 11:30pm

Shelley Yoelin's Jazz Workshop Sextet

Mulligan's - Chicago
Fri, Oct 7 at 7:30pm

Rebirth of Jazz in Maywood - Audley Reid

T&JJs - Maywood
Fri, Oct 7 and EVERY Friday at 7pm

Marshall Vente Trio

Cooper's Hawk Winery & Restaurant - Burr Ridge
Fri, Oct 7 (Thursdays 6 to 9pm AND Fridays 6:30 to 9:30pm)

Hans Luchs Trio

Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Fri, Oct 7 and every Friday from 7 to 10pm

BluMax Jazz Trio

Bella Bacinos - La Grange
Sat, Oct 8 and every Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30pm

Carmen Stokes

Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Sat, Oct 8 at 7:30pm

Darin starring Christopher Kale Jones

Prairie Center for the Arts - Schaumburg
Sat, Oct 8 from 6 to 8pm

Ron Barron Band

Lake House - Lake Bluff
Sun, Oct 9 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm

The Fat Babies

Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago
Sun, Oct 9 and every Sunday from 1 to 3pm

John Moran and Friends

D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills
Sun, Oct 9 from 10am to 3pm

Sunday Jazz Brunch

Township - Chicago
Sun, Oct 9 and every second Sunday from 6pm to 9pm

Jazz Consortium Big Band

Durty Nellies - Palatine
Sun, Oct 9 and every Sunday from 11am to 3pm

Hemingway's Bistro Sunday Jazz Brunch

Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Oct 9 and every Sunday from 11pm to 2am

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio w/ Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3

Green Mill - Chicago
Sun, Oct 9 and every Sunday from 9pm to midnight

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet

Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Oct 9 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath

Moe's Tavern - Chicago
Sun, Oct 9 and every Sunday from 5 to 8pm

John Moran and Friends

D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Orland Park
Mon, Oct 10 and EVERY Monday from 8 to 11pm

Manouche Mondays with Fumee’ Gypsy Project

Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Mon, Oct 10 and every Monday from 9pm to 1am

Tommy Muellner's Pro Jazz Jam with Phil Gratteau and Kelly Sill

Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago
Mon, Oct 10 and every Monday at 9pm

The Anagram Modern Music Series

Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago
Mon, Oct 10 and EVERY Monday at 9pm

Patricia Barber Quartet

Green Mill - Chicago
Tue, Oct 11 and every Tuesday from 6 to 9:30pm

Erin McDougald Sings!

Sayat Nova - Chicago
Tue, Oct 11 at 8pm & 10pm

Alyssa Allgood
CD Release Party for 'Out of the Blue'

The Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Tue, Oct 11 from 8 to 10pm (opening band at 7pm)

Pete Ellman Big Band

BaseCamp Pub & Eatery at Four Lakes - Lisle
Tue, Oct 11 and every Tuesday from 9pm to 1am

The Fat Babies

Green Mill - Chicago
Tue, Oct 11 and EVERY Tuesday at 6:15pm

Andy Brown (solo guitar)

Broadway Cellars - Chicago
Wed, Oct 12 at 8pm

WDCB's 'Wednesday Sidebar Sessions'
Chris Lega Octet

FitzGerald's SideBar - Berwyn
Wed, Oct 12 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am

Late Night Industry Set with the Frank Catalano Sextet

Green Mill - Chicago
Wed, Oct 12 and every Wednesday from 6 to 9pm

Rose Colella/Dan Bruce Duo

Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Wed, Oct 12 and every Wednesday from 7 to 10pm

Josh Rzepka Jazz Trio

Found Kitchen and Social House - Evanston
Wed, Oct 12 and EVERY Wednesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm

Brass Tracks Jazz Orchestra

Hackney's - Palos Park
Wed, Oct 12 and every Wednesday from 9pm to 1am

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan

Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Oct 13 and every Thursday from 6 to 8pm

Marc Pompe - solo piano/vocals

Madison Vine Wines - Chicago
Thu, Oct 13 and EVERY Thursday at 9pm

Elastic’s Improvised Music Series

Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago
Thu, Oct 13 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm

Swing & Latin Dance with Brian Patti's All-Star Dance Band

Mango Mexican Restaurant & Club - Niles
Thu, Oct 13 and every Thursday from 9pm to 1am

Alan Gresik Swing Shift Orchestra

Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Oct 13 Oct 13-Oct 16, 2016

Champaign-Urbana Jazz Festival

various Urbana venues - Urbana
Thu, Oct 13 (Thursdays 6 to 9pm AND Fridays 6:30 to 9:30pm)

Hans Luchs Trio

Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Thu, Oct 13 and every Thursday from 8:30 to 11:30pm

Shelley Yoelin's Jazz Workshop Sextet

Mulligan's - Chicago
Fri, Oct 14 at 7:30pm

Rebirth of Jazz in Maywood - Yolanda Brown

T&JJs - Maywood
Fri, Oct 14 and EVERY Friday at 7pm

Marshall Vente Trio

Cooper's Hawk Winery & Restaurant - Burr Ridge
Fri, Oct 14 (Thursdays 6 to 9pm AND Fridays 6:30 to 9:30pm)

Hans Luchs Trio

Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Fri, Oct 14 from 7pm to 10pm

John Chadwick Trio

La Buona Vita - La Grange
Fri, Oct 14 from 6:30 to 8:30pm

Ron Barron Band

Lake House - Lake Bluff
Fri, Oct 14 and every Friday from 7 to 10pm

BluMax Jazz Trio

Bella Bacinos - La Grange
Sat, Oct 15 and every Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30pm

Carmen Stokes

Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Sun, Oct 16 from 2 to 5pm

Illiana Club's Monthly Concert
TBA

Glendora House Ballroom - Chicago Ridge
Sun, Oct 16 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm

The Fat Babies

Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago
Sun, Oct 16 and every Sunday from 1 to 3pm

John Moran and Friends

D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills
Sun, Oct 16 from 10am to 3pm

Sunday Jazz Brunch

Township - Chicago
Sun, Oct 16 and every Sunday from 11am to 3pm

Hemingway's Bistro Sunday Jazz Brunch

Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Oct 16 and every 3rd Sunday from 9 to 11:30pm

Tony do Rosario Trio

Phyllis' Musical Inn - Chicago
Sun, Oct 16 and every Sunday from 11pm to 2am

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio w/ Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3

Green Mill - Chicago
Sun, Oct 16 and every Sunday from 9pm to midnight

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet

Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Oct 16 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath

Moe's Tavern - Chicago
Sun, Oct 16 and every Sunday from 5 to 8pm

John Moran and Friends

D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Orland Park
Mon, Oct 17 and EVERY Monday from 8 to 11pm

Manouche Mondays with Fumee’ Gypsy Project

Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Mon, Oct 17 and every Monday from 9pm to 1am

Tommy Muellner's Pro Jazz Jam with Phil Gratteau and Kelly Sill

Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago
Mon, Oct 17 and every Monday at 9pm

The Anagram Modern Music Series

Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago
Mon, Oct 17 and EVERY Monday at 9pm

Patricia Barber Quartet

Green Mill - Chicago
Tue, Oct 18 and every Tuesday from 6 to 9:30pm

Erin McDougald Sings!

Sayat Nova - Chicago
Tue, Oct 18 from 8 to 10pm (opening band at 7pm)

Pete Ellman Big Band

BaseCamp Pub & Eatery at Four Lakes - Lisle
Tue, Oct 18 and every Tuesday from 9pm to 1am

The Fat Babies

Green Mill - Chicago
Tue, Oct 18 and EVERY Tuesday at 6:15pm

Andy Brown (solo guitar)

Broadway Cellars - Chicago
Wed, Oct 19 at 8pm

WDCB's 'Wednesday Sidebar Sessions'
Jarod Bufe Quartet

FitzGerald's SideBar - Berwyn
Wed, Oct 19 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am

Late Night Industry Set with the Frank Catalano Sextet

Green Mill - Chicago
Wed, Oct 19 and every Wednesday from 6 to 9pm

Rose Colella/Dan Bruce Duo

Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Wed, Oct 19 and every Wednesday from 7 to 10pm

Josh Rzepka Jazz Trio

Found Kitchen and Social House - Evanston
Wed, Oct 19 and EVERY Wednesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm

Brass Tracks Jazz Orchestra

Hackney's - Palos Park
Wed, Oct 19 and every Wednesday from 9pm to 1am

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan

Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Oct 20 and every Thursday from 6 to 8pm

Marc Pompe - solo piano/vocals

Madison Vine Wines - Chicago
Thu, Oct 20 and EVERY Thursday at 9pm

Elastic’s Improvised Music Series

Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago
Thu, Oct 20 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm

Swing & Latin Dance with Brian Patti's All-Star Dance Band

Mango Mexican Restaurant & Club - Niles
Thu, Oct 20 and every Thursday from 9pm to 1am

Alan Gresik Swing Shift Orchestra

Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Oct 20 (Thursdays 6 to 9pm AND Fridays 6:30 to 9:30pm)

Hans Luchs Trio

Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Thu, Oct 20 and every Thursday from 8:30 to 11:30pm

Shelley Yoelin's Jazz Workshop Sextet

Mulligan's - Chicago
Fri, Oct 21 at 7pm

JIC JazzCity FREE Concert
Bebop Brass Plus! Special guest Victor Goines

Grand Crossing Park - Chicago
Fri, Oct 21 at 7:30pm

UChicago Presents 'Jazz at The Logan'
Freddy Cole and René Marie

University of Chicago - Logan Center for the Arts - Chicago
Fri, Oct 21 and EVERY Friday at 7pm

Marshall Vente Trio

Cooper's Hawk Winery & Restaurant - Burr Ridge
Fri, Oct 21 (Thursdays 6 to 9pm AND Fridays 6:30 to 9:30pm)

Hans Luchs Trio

Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Fri, Oct 21 and every Friday from 7 to 10pm

BluMax Jazz Trio

Bella Bacinos - La Grange
Sat, Oct 22 at 7:30pm

Rebirth of Jazz in Maywood - D-Erania

T&JJs - Maywood
Sat, Oct 22 from 7:30 to 10:30pm

Multiplicity Jazz Ensemble

CityGate Grille - Naperville
Sat, Oct 22 and every Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30pm

Carmen Stokes

Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Sat, Oct 22 from 6 to 8pm

Ron Barron Band

Lake House - Lake Bluff
Sun, Oct 23 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm

The Fat Babies

Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago
Sun, Oct 23 and every Sunday from 1 to 3pm

John Moran and Friends

D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills
Sun, Oct 23 from 10am to 3pm

Sunday Jazz Brunch

Township - Chicago
Sun, Oct 23 and every Sunday from 11am to 3pm

Hemingway's Bistro Sunday Jazz Brunch

Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Oct 23 and every Sunday from 11pm to 2am

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio w/ Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3

Green Mill - Chicago
Sun, Oct 23 and every Sunday from 9pm to midnight

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet

Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Oct 23 at 6pm

South Side Jazz Coalition presents
2nd Annual Jazzy Evening in Red

Illinois Institute of Technology - Herman Hall - Chicago
Sun, Oct 23 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath

Moe's Tavern - Chicago
Sun, Oct 23 and every Sunday from 5 to 8pm

John Moran and Friends

D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Orland Park
Mon, Oct 24 and EVERY Monday from 8 to 11pm

Manouche Mondays with Fumee’ Gypsy Project

Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Mon, Oct 24 and every Monday from 9pm to 1am

Tommy Muellner's Pro Jazz Jam with Phil Gratteau and Kelly Sill

Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago
Mon, Oct 24 and every Monday at 9pm

The Anagram Modern Music Series

Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago
Mon, Oct 24 and EVERY Monday at 9pm

Patricia Barber Quartet

Green Mill - Chicago
Tue, Oct 25 and every Tuesday from 6 to 9:30pm

Erin McDougald Sings!

Sayat Nova - Chicago
Tue, Oct 25 from 7:30 to 10:30pm

Jazz Community Big Band

Fitz's Spare Keys - Elmhurst
Tue, Oct 25 from 8 to 10pm (opening band at 7pm)

Pete Ellman Big Band

BaseCamp Pub & Eatery at Four Lakes - Lisle
Tue, Oct 25 and every Tuesday from 9pm to 1am

The Fat Babies

Green Mill - Chicago
Tue, Oct 25 and EVERY Tuesday at 6:15pm

Andy Brown (solo guitar)

Broadway Cellars - Chicago
Wed, Oct 26 at 8pm

WDCB's 'Wednesday Sidebar Sessions'
Brienn Perry Quartet

FitzGerald's SideBar - Berwyn
Wed, Oct 26 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am

Late Night Industry Set with the Frank Catalano Sextet

Green Mill - Chicago
Wed, Oct 26 and every Wednesday from 6 to 9pm

Rose Colella/Dan Bruce Duo

Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Wed, Oct 26 and every Wednesday from 7 to 10pm

Josh Rzepka Jazz Trio

Found Kitchen and Social House - Evanston
Wed, Oct 26 and EVERY Wednesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm

Brass Tracks Jazz Orchestra

Hackney's - Palos Park
Wed, Oct 26 and every Wednesday from 9pm to 1am

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan

Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Oct 27 at 5:30pm

JIC 2016 Annual Gala – From NextGen to Legends

Alhambra Palace - Chicago
Thu, Oct 27 and every Thursday from 6 to 8pm

Marc Pompe - solo piano/vocals

Madison Vine Wines - Chicago
Thu, Oct 27 and EVERY Thursday at 9pm

Elastic’s Improvised Music Series

Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago
Thu, Oct 27 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm

Swing & Latin Dance with Brian Patti's All-Star Dance Band

Mango Mexican Restaurant & Club - Niles
Thu, Oct 27 and every Thursday from 9pm to 1am

Alan Gresik Swing Shift Orchestra

Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Oct 27 (Thursdays 6 to 9pm AND Fridays 6:30 to 9:30pm)

Hans Luchs Trio

Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Thu, Oct 27 and every Thursday from 8:30 to 11:30pm

Shelley Yoelin's Jazz Workshop Sextet

Mulligan's - Chicago
Fri, Oct 28 and EVERY Friday at 7pm

Marshall Vente Trio

Cooper's Hawk Winery & Restaurant - Burr Ridge
Fri, Oct 28 (Thursdays 6 to 9pm AND Fridays 6:30 to 9:30pm)

Hans Luchs Trio

Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Fri, Oct 28 from 6:30 to 8:30pm

Ron Barron Band

Lake House - Lake Bluff
Fri, Oct 28 and every Friday from 7 to 10pm

BluMax Jazz Trio

Bella Bacinos - La Grange
Sat, Oct 29 and every Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30pm

Carmen Stokes

Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Sun, Oct 30 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm

The Fat Babies

Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago
Sun, Oct 30 and every Sunday from 1 to 3pm

John Moran and Friends

D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills
Sun, Oct 30 from 10am to 3pm

Sunday Jazz Brunch

Township - Chicago
Sun, Oct 30 at 3pm

Mike Jones Solo Piano

PianoForte Studios - Chicago
Sun, Oct 30 and every Sunday from 11am to 3pm

Hemingway's Bistro Sunday Jazz Brunch

Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Oct 30 and every Sunday from 11pm to 2am

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio w/ Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3

Green Mill - Chicago
Sun, Oct 30 and every Sunday from 9pm to midnight

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet

Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Oct 30 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath

Moe's Tavern - Chicago
Sun, Oct 30 and every Sunday from 5 to 8pm

John Moran and Friends

D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Orland Park
Mon, Oct 31 and EVERY Monday from 8 to 11pm

Manouche Mondays with Fumee’ Gypsy Project

Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Mon, Oct 31 and every Monday from 9pm to 1am

Tommy Muellner's Pro Jazz Jam with Phil Gratteau and Kelly Sill

Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago
Mon, Oct 31 and every Monday at 9pm

The Anagram Modern Music Series

Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago
Mon, Oct 31 and EVERY Monday at 9pm

Patricia Barber Quartet

Green Mill - Chicago
Tue, Nov 1 and every Tuesday from 6 to 9:30pm

Erin McDougald Sings!

Sayat Nova - Chicago
Tue, Nov 1 from 8 to 10pm (opening band at 7pm)

Pete Ellman Big Band

BaseCamp Pub & Eatery at Four Lakes - Lisle
Tue, Nov 1 and every Tuesday from 9pm to 1am

The Fat Babies

Green Mill - Chicago
Tue, Nov 1 and EVERY Tuesday at 6:15pm

Andy Brown (solo guitar)

Broadway Cellars - Chicago
Wed, Nov 2 and every First Wednesday from 8 to 11pm

Jazz in The Vault with Shara Maxwell Trio

The Bedford - Chicago
Wed, Nov 2 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am

Late Night Industry Set with the Frank Catalano Sextet

Green Mill - Chicago
Wed, Nov 2 and every Wednesday from 6 to 9pm

Rose Colella/Dan Bruce Duo

Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Wed, Nov 2 and every Wednesday from 7 to 10pm

Josh Rzepka Jazz Trio

Found Kitchen and Social House - Evanston
Wed, Nov 2 and EVERY Wednesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm

Brass Tracks Jazz Orchestra

Hackney's - Palos Park
Wed, Nov 2 and every Wednesday from 9pm to 1am

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan

Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Nov 3 and every first Thursday from 6 to 9pm

Roy Rubinstein's Chicago Hot 6

The Lodge - Wasco
Thu, Nov 3 7-9pm

Monthly Swing Dance featuring Switch Time Jazz Ensemble

Garden Terrace Banquets - Elk Grove Village
Thu, Nov 3 and every Thursday from 6 to 8pm

Marc Pompe - solo piano/vocals

Madison Vine Wines - Chicago
Thu, Nov 3 and EVERY Thursday at 9pm

Elastic’s Improvised Music Series

Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago
Thu, Nov 3 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm

Swing & Latin Dance with Brian Patti's All-Star Dance Band

Mango Mexican Restaurant & Club - Niles
Thu, Nov 3 and every Thursday from 9pm to 1am

Alan Gresik Swing Shift Orchestra

Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Nov 3 (Thursdays 6 to 9pm AND Fridays 6:30 to 9:30pm)

Hans Luchs Trio

Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Fri, Nov 4 at 7:30pm

UChicago Presents 'Jazz at The Logan'
Paquito D'Rivera Quintet

University of Chicago - Logan Center for the Arts - Chicago
Fri, Nov 4 and EVERY Friday at 7pm

Marshall Vente Trio

Cooper's Hawk Winery & Restaurant - Burr Ridge
Fri, Nov 4 (Thursdays 6 to 9pm AND Fridays 6:30 to 9:30pm)

Hans Luchs Trio

Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Fri, Nov 4 and every Friday from 7 to 10pm

BluMax Jazz Trio

Bella Bacinos - La Grange
Sat, Nov 5 and every Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30pm

Carmen Stokes

Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Sat, Nov 5 from 6 to 8pm

Ron Barron Band

Lake House - Lake Bluff
Sun, Nov 6 and every first Sunday at 1pm

John Skillman and his Barb City Stompers

The House - Dekalb
Sun, Nov 6 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm

The Fat Babies

Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago
Sun, Nov 6 and every Sunday from 1 to 3pm

John Moran and Friends

D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills
Sun, Nov 6 from 10am to 3pm

Sunday Jazz Brunch

Township - Chicago
Sun, Nov 6 and every Sunday from 11am to 3pm

Hemingway's Bistro Sunday Jazz Brunch

Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Nov 6 and every Sunday from 11pm to 2am

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio w/ Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3

Green Mill - Chicago
Sun, Nov 6 and every Sunday from 9pm to midnight

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet

Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Nov 6 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath

Moe's Tavern - Chicago
Sun, Nov 6 and every Sunday from 5 to 8pm

John Moran and Friends

D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Orland Park
Mon, Nov 7 and EVERY Monday from 8 to 11pm

Manouche Mondays with Fumee’ Gypsy Project

Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Mon, Nov 7 and every Monday from 9pm to 1am

Tommy Muellner's Pro Jazz Jam with Phil Gratteau and Kelly Sill

Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago
Mon, Nov 7 and every Monday at 9pm

The Anagram Modern Music Series

Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago
Mon, Nov 7 and EVERY Monday at 9pm

Patricia Barber Quartet

Green Mill - Chicago
Tue, Nov 8 and every Tuesday from 6 to 9:30pm

Erin McDougald Sings!

Sayat Nova - Chicago
Tue, Nov 8 from 8 to 10pm (opening band at 7pm)

Pete Ellman Big Band

BaseCamp Pub & Eatery at Four Lakes - Lisle
Tue, Nov 8 and every Tuesday from 9pm to 1am

The Fat Babies

Green Mill - Chicago
Tue, Nov 8 and EVERY Tuesday at 6:15pm

Andy Brown (solo guitar)

Broadway Cellars - Chicago
Wed, Nov 9 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am

Late Night Industry Set with the Frank Catalano Sextet

Green Mill - Chicago
Wed, Nov 9 and every Wednesday from 6 to 9pm

Rose Colella/Dan Bruce Duo

Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Wed, Nov 9 and every Wednesday from 7 to 10pm

Josh Rzepka Jazz Trio

Found Kitchen and Social House - Evanston
Wed, Nov 9 and EVERY Wednesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm

Brass Tracks Jazz Orchestra

Hackney's - Palos Park
Wed, Nov 9 and every Wednesday from 9pm to 1am

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan

Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Nov 10 and every Thursday from 6 to 8pm

Marc Pompe - solo piano/vocals

Madison Vine Wines - Chicago
Thu, Nov 10 and EVERY Thursday at 9pm

Elastic’s Improvised Music Series

Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago
Thu, Nov 10 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm

Swing & Latin Dance with Brian Patti's All-Star Dance Band

Mango Mexican Restaurant & Club - Niles
Thu, Nov 10 and every Thursday from 9pm to 1am

Alan Gresik Swing Shift Orchestra

Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Nov 10 (Thursdays 6 to 9pm AND Fridays 6:30 to 9:30pm)

Hans Luchs Trio

Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Fri, Nov 11 and EVERY Friday at 7pm

Marshall Vente Trio

Cooper's Hawk Winery & Restaurant - Burr Ridge
Fri, Nov 11 (Thursdays 6 to 9pm AND Fridays 6:30 to 9:30pm)

Hans Luchs Trio

Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Fri, Nov 11 from 6:30 to 8:30pm

Ron Barron Band

Lake House - Lake Bluff
Fri, Nov 11 and every Friday from 7 to 10pm

BluMax Jazz Trio

Bella Bacinos - La Grange
Sat, Nov 12 and every Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30pm

Carmen Stokes

Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Sun, Nov 13 and every Sunday from 5 to 8pm

John Moran and Friends

D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Orland Park
Sun, Nov 13 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm

The Fat Babies

Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago
Sun, Nov 13 and every Sunday from 1 to 3pm

John Moran and Friends

D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills
Sun, Nov 13 from 10am to 3pm

Sunday Jazz Brunch

Township - Chicago
Sun, Nov 13 and every second Sunday from 6pm to 9pm

Jazz Consortium Big Band

Durty Nellies - Palatine
Sun, Nov 13 and every Sunday from 11am to 3pm

Hemingway's Bistro Sunday Jazz Brunch

Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Nov 13 and every Sunday from 11pm to 2am

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio w/ Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3

Green Mill - Chicago
Sun, Nov 13 and every Sunday from 9pm to midnight

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet

Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Nov 13 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath

Moe's Tavern - Chicago
Mon, Nov 14 and EVERY Monday from 8 to 11pm

Manouche Mondays with Fumee’ Gypsy Project

Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Mon, Nov 14 and every Monday from 9pm to 1am

Tommy Muellner's Pro Jazz Jam with Phil Gratteau and Kelly Sill

Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago
Mon, Nov 14 and every Monday at 9pm

The Anagram Modern Music Series

Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago
Mon, Nov 14 and EVERY Monday at 9pm

Patricia Barber Quartet

Green Mill - Chicago
Tue, Nov 15 and every Tuesday from 6 to 9:30pm

Erin McDougald Sings!

Sayat Nova - Chicago
Tue, Nov 15 from 8 to 10pm (opening band at 7pm)

Pete Ellman Big Band

BaseCamp Pub & Eatery at Four Lakes - Lisle
Tue, Nov 15 and every Tuesday from 9pm to 1am

The Fat Babies

Green Mill - Chicago
Tue, Nov 15 and EVERY Tuesday at 6:15pm

Andy Brown (solo guitar)

Broadway Cellars - Chicago
Wed, Nov 16 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am

Late Night Industry Set with the Frank Catalano Sextet

Green Mill - Chicago
Wed, Nov 16 and every Wednesday from 6 to 9pm

Rose Colella/Dan Bruce Duo

Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Wed, Nov 16 and every Wednesday from 7 to 10pm

Josh Rzepka Jazz Trio

Found Kitchen and Social House - Evanston
Wed, Nov 16 and EVERY Wednesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm

Brass Tracks Jazz Orchestra

Hackney's - Palos Park
Wed, Nov 16 and every Wednesday from 9pm to 1am

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan

Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Nov 17 and every Thursday from 6 to 8pm

Marc Pompe - solo piano/vocals

Madison Vine Wines - Chicago
Thu, Nov 17 and EVERY Thursday at 9pm

Elastic’s Improvised Music Series

Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago
Thu, Nov 17 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm

Swing & Latin Dance with Brian Patti's All-Star Dance Band

Mango Mexican Restaurant & Club - Niles
Thu, Nov 17 and every Thursday from 9pm to 1am

Alan Gresik Swing Shift Orchestra

Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Nov 17 (Thursdays 6 to 9pm AND Fridays 6:30 to 9:30pm)

Hans Luchs Trio

Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Fri, Nov 18 and EVERY Friday at 7pm

Marshall Vente Trio

Cooper's Hawk Winery & Restaurant - Burr Ridge
Fri, Nov 18 (Thursdays 6 to 9pm AND Fridays 6:30 to 9:30pm)

Hans Luchs Trio

Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Fri, Nov 18 and every Friday from 7 to 10pm

BluMax Jazz Trio

Bella Bacinos - La Grange
Sat, Nov 19 and every Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30pm

Carmen Stokes

Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Sat, Nov 19 from 6 to 8pm

Ron Barron Band

Lake House - Lake Bluff
Sun, Nov 20 and every Sunday from 5 to 8pm

John Moran and Friends

D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Orland Park
Sun, Nov 20 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm

The Fat Babies

Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago
Sun, Nov 20 and every Sunday from 1 to 3pm

John Moran and Friends

D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills
Sun, Nov 20 from 10am to 3pm

Sunday Jazz Brunch

Township - Chicago
Sun, Nov 20 and every Sunday from 11am to 3pm

Hemingway's Bistro Sunday Jazz Brunch

Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Nov 20 and every 3rd Sunday from 9 to 11:30pm

Tony do Rosario Trio

Phyllis' Musical Inn - Chicago
Sun, Nov 20 and every Sunday from 11pm to 2am

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio w/ Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3

Green Mill - Chicago
Sun, Nov 20 and every Sunday from 9pm to midnight

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet

Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Nov 20 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath

Moe's Tavern - Chicago
Mon, Nov 21 and EVERY Monday from 8 to 11pm

Manouche Mondays with Fumee’ Gypsy Project

Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Mon, Nov 21 and every Monday from 9pm to 1am

Tommy Muellner's Pro Jazz Jam with Phil Gratteau and Kelly Sill

Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago
Mon, Nov 21 and every Monday at 9pm

The Anagram Modern Music Series

Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago
Mon, Nov 21 and EVERY Monday at 9pm

Patricia Barber Quartet

Green Mill - Chicago
Tue, Nov 22 and every Tuesday from 6 to 9:30pm

Erin McDougald Sings!

Sayat Nova - Chicago
Tue, Nov 22 from 7:30 to 10:30pm

Jazz Community Big Band

Fitz's Spare Keys - Elmhurst
Tue, Nov 22 from 8 to 10pm (opening band at 7pm)

Pete Ellman Big Band

BaseCamp Pub & Eatery at Four Lakes - Lisle
Tue, Nov 22 and every Tuesday from 9pm to 1am

The Fat Babies

Green Mill - Chicago
Tue, Nov 22 and EVERY Tuesday at 6:15pm

Andy Brown (solo guitar)

Broadway Cellars - Chicago
Wed, Nov 23 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am

Late Night Industry Set with the Frank Catalano Sextet

Green Mill - Chicago
Wed, Nov 23 and every Wednesday from 6 to 9pm

Rose Colella/Dan Bruce Duo

Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Wed, Nov 23 and every Wednesday from 7 to 10pm

Josh Rzepka Jazz Trio

Found Kitchen and Social House - Evanston
Wed, Nov 23 at 8pm & 10pm

Spare Parts
CD Release Party for 'Warehaus West'

The Jazz Showcase - Chicago
Wed, Nov 23 and EVERY Wednesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm

Brass Tracks Jazz Orchestra

Hackney's - Palos Park
Wed, Nov 23 and every Wednesday from 9pm to 1am

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan

Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Nov 24 and every Thursday from 6 to 8pm

Marc Pompe - solo piano/vocals

Madison Vine Wines - Chicago
Thu, Nov 24 and EVERY Thursday at 9pm

Elastic’s Improvised Music Series

Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago
Thu, Nov 24 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm

Swing & Latin Dance with Brian Patti's All-Star Dance Band

Mango Mexican Restaurant & Club - Niles
Thu, Nov 24 and every Thursday from 9pm to 1am

Alan Gresik Swing Shift Orchestra

Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Nov 24 (Thursdays 6 to 9pm AND Fridays 6:30 to 9:30pm)

Hans Luchs Trio

Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Fri, Nov 25 and EVERY Friday at 7pm

Marshall Vente Trio

Cooper's Hawk Winery & Restaurant - Burr Ridge
Fri, Nov 25 (Thursdays 6 to 9pm AND Fridays 6:30 to 9:30pm)

Hans Luchs Trio

Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Fri, Nov 25 and every Friday from 7 to 10pm

BluMax Jazz Trio

Bella Bacinos - La Grange
Sat, Nov 26 and every Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30pm

Carmen Stokes

Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Sun, Nov 27 and every Sunday from 5 to 8pm

John Moran and Friends

D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Orland Park
Sun, Nov 27 from 2 to 5pm

Illiana Club's Monthly Concert
TBA

Glendora House Ballroom - Chicago Ridge
Sun, Nov 27 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm

The Fat Babies

Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago
Sun, Nov 27 and every Sunday from 1 to 3pm

John Moran and Friends

D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills
Sun, Nov 27 from 10am to 3pm

Sunday Jazz Brunch

Township - Chicago
Sun, Nov 27 and every Sunday from 11am to 3pm

Hemingway's Bistro Sunday Jazz Brunch

Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Nov 27 and every Sunday from 11pm to 2am

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio w/ Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3

Green Mill - Chicago
Sun, Nov 27 and every Sunday from 9pm to midnight

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet

Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Nov 27 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath

Moe's Tavern - Chicago
Mon, Nov 28 and EVERY Monday from 8 to 11pm

Manouche Mondays with Fumee’ Gypsy Project

Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Mon, Nov 28 and every Monday from 9pm to 1am

Tommy Muellner's Pro Jazz Jam with Phil Gratteau and Kelly Sill

Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago
Mon, Nov 28 and every Monday at 9pm

The Anagram Modern Music Series

Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago
Mon, Nov 28 and EVERY Monday at 9pm

Patricia Barber Quartet

Green Mill - Chicago
Tue, Nov 29 and every Tuesday from 6 to 9:30pm

Erin McDougald Sings!

Sayat Nova - Chicago
Tue, Nov 29 from 8 to 10pm (opening band at 7pm)

Pete Ellman Big Band

BaseCamp Pub & Eatery at Four Lakes - Lisle
Tue, Nov 29 and every Tuesday from 9pm to 1am

The Fat Babies

Green Mill - Chicago
Tue, Nov 29 and EVERY Tuesday at 6:15pm

Andy Brown (solo guitar)

Broadway Cellars - Chicago
Wed, Nov 30 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am

Late Night Industry Set with the Frank Catalano Sextet

Green Mill - Chicago
Wed, Nov 30 and every Wednesday from 6 to 9pm

Rose Colella/Dan Bruce Duo

Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Wed, Nov 30 and every Wednesday from 7 to 10pm

Josh Rzepka Jazz Trio

Found Kitchen and Social House - Evanston
Wed, Nov 30 and EVERY Wednesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm

Brass Tracks Jazz Orchestra

Hackney's - Palos Park
Wed, Nov 30 and every Wednesday from 9pm to 1am

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan

Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Dec 1 and every first Thursday from 6 to 9pm

Roy Rubinstein's Chicago Hot 6

The Lodge - Wasco
Thu, Dec 1 and every Thursday from 6 to 8pm

Marc Pompe - solo piano/vocals

Madison Vine Wines - Chicago
Thu, Dec 1 and EVERY Thursday at 9pm

Elastic’s Improvised Music Series

Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago
Thu, Dec 1 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm

Swing & Latin Dance with Brian Patti's All-Star Dance Band

Mango Mexican Restaurant & Club - Niles
Thu, Dec 1 and every Thursday from 9pm to 1am

Alan Gresik Swing Shift Orchestra

Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Dec 1 (Thursdays 6 to 9pm AND Fridays 6:30 to 9:30pm)

Hans Luchs Trio

Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Fri, Dec 2 and EVERY Friday at 7pm

Marshall Vente Trio

Cooper's Hawk Winery & Restaurant - Burr Ridge
Fri, Dec 2 (Thursdays 6 to 9pm AND Fridays 6:30 to 9:30pm)

Hans Luchs Trio

Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Fri, Dec 2 and every Friday from 7 to 10pm

BluMax Jazz Trio

Bella Bacinos - La Grange
Sat, Dec 3 and every Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30pm

Carmen Stokes

Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Sat, Dec 3 from 6 to 8pm

Ron Barron Band

Lake House - Lake Bluff
Sun, Dec 4 and every Sunday from 5 to 8pm

John Moran and Friends

D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Orland Park
Sun, Dec 4 and every first Sunday at 1pm

John Skillman and his Barb City Stompers

The House - Dekalb
Sun, Dec 4 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm

The Fat Babies

Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago
Sun, Dec 4 and every Sunday from 1 to 3pm

John Moran and Friends

D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills
Sun, Dec 4 from 10am to 3pm

Sunday Jazz Brunch

Township - Chicago
Sun, Dec 4 and every Sunday from 11am to 3pm

Hemingway's Bistro Sunday Jazz Brunch

Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Dec 4 and every Sunday from 11pm to 2am

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio w/ Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3

Green Mill - Chicago
Sun, Dec 4 and every Sunday from 9pm to midnight

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet

Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Dec 4 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath

Moe's Tavern - Chicago
Mon, Dec 5 and EVERY Monday from 8 to 11pm

Manouche Mondays with Fumee’ Gypsy Project

Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Mon, Dec 5 and every Monday from 9pm to 1am

Tommy Muellner's Pro Jazz Jam with Phil Gratteau and Kelly Sill

Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago
Mon, Dec 5 and every Monday at 9pm

The Anagram Modern Music Series

Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago
Mon, Dec 5 and EVERY Monday at 9pm

Patricia Barber Quartet

Green Mill - Chicago
Tue, Dec 6 and every Tuesday from 6 to 9:30pm

Erin McDougald Sings!

Sayat Nova - Chicago
Tue, Dec 6 from 8 to 10pm (opening band at 7pm)

Pete Ellman Big Band

BaseCamp Pub & Eatery at Four Lakes - Lisle
Tue, Dec 6 and every Tuesday from 9pm to 1am

The Fat Babies

Green Mill - Chicago
Tue, Dec 6 and EVERY Tuesday at 6:15pm

Andy Brown (solo guitar)

Broadway Cellars - Chicago
Wed, Dec 7 and every First Wednesday from 8 to 11pm

Jazz in The Vault with Shara Maxwell Trio

The Bedford - Chicago
Wed, Dec 7 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am

Late Night Industry Set with the Frank Catalano Sextet

Green Mill - Chicago
Wed, Dec 7 and every Wednesday from 6 to 9pm

Rose Colella/Dan Bruce Duo

Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Wed, Dec 7 and every Wednesday from 7 to 10pm

Josh Rzepka Jazz Trio

Found Kitchen and Social House - Evanston
Wed, Dec 7 and EVERY Wednesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm

Brass Tracks Jazz Orchestra

Hackney's - Palos Park
Wed, Dec 7 and every Wednesday from 9pm to 1am

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan

Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Dec 8 7-9pm

Monthly Swing Dance featuring Switch Time Jazz Ensemble

Garden Terrace Banquets - Elk Grove Village
Thu, Dec 8 and every Thursday from 6 to 8pm

Marc Pompe - solo piano/vocals

Madison Vine Wines - Chicago
Thu, Dec 8 and EVERY Thursday at 9pm

Elastic’s Improvised Music Series

Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago
Thu, Dec 8 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm

Swing & Latin Dance with Brian Patti's All-Star Dance Band

Mango Mexican Restaurant & Club - Niles
Thu, Dec 8 and every Thursday from 9pm to 1am

Alan Gresik Swing Shift Orchestra

Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Dec 8 (Thursdays 6 to 9pm AND Fridays 6:30 to 9:30pm)

Hans Luchs Trio

Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Fri, Dec 9 and EVERY Friday at 7pm

Marshall Vente Trio

Cooper's Hawk Winery & Restaurant - Burr Ridge
Fri, Dec 9 (Thursdays 6 to 9pm AND Fridays 6:30 to 9:30pm)

Hans Luchs Trio

Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Fri, Dec 9 from 6:30 to 8:30pm

Ron Barron Band

Lake House - Lake Bluff
Fri, Dec 9 and every Friday from 7 to 10pm

BluMax Jazz Trio

Bella Bacinos - La Grange
Sat, Dec 10 and every Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30pm

Carmen Stokes

Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Sun, Dec 11 and every Sunday from 5 to 8pm

John Moran and Friends

D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Orland Park
Sun, Dec 11 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm

The Fat Babies

Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago
Sun, Dec 11 and every Sunday from 1 to 3pm

John Moran and Friends

D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills
Sun, Dec 11 from 10am to 3pm

Sunday Jazz Brunch

Township - Chicago
Sun, Dec 11 and every second Sunday from 6pm to 9pm

Jazz Consortium Big Band

Durty Nellies - Palatine
Sun, Dec 11 and every Sunday from 11am to 3pm

Hemingway's Bistro Sunday Jazz Brunch

Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Dec 11 and every Sunday from 11pm to 2am

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio w/ Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3

Green Mill - Chicago
Sun, Dec 11 and every Sunday from 9pm to midnight

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet

Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Dec 11 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath

Moe's Tavern - Chicago
Mon, Dec 12 and EVERY Monday from 8 to 11pm

Manouche Mondays with Fumee’ Gypsy Project

Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Mon, Dec 12 and every Monday from 9pm to 1am

Tommy Muellner's Pro Jazz Jam with Phil Gratteau and Kelly Sill

Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago
Mon, Dec 12 and every Monday at 9pm

The Anagram Modern Music Series

Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago
Mon, Dec 12 and EVERY Monday at 9pm

Patricia Barber Quartet

Green Mill - Chicago
Tue, Dec 13 and every Tuesday from 6 to 9:30pm

Erin McDougald Sings!

Sayat Nova - Chicago
Tue, Dec 13 from 8 to 10pm (opening band at 7pm)

Pete Ellman Big Band

BaseCamp Pub & Eatery at Four Lakes - Lisle
Tue, Dec 13 and every Tuesday from 9pm to 1am

The Fat Babies

Green Mill - Chicago
Tue, Dec 13 and EVERY Tuesday at 6:15pm

Andy Brown (solo guitar)

Broadway Cellars - Chicago
Wed, Dec 14 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am

Late Night Industry Set with the Frank Catalano Sextet

Green Mill - Chicago
Wed, Dec 14 and every Wednesday from 6 to 9pm

Rose Colella/Dan Bruce Duo

Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Wed, Dec 14 and every Wednesday from 7 to 10pm

Josh Rzepka Jazz Trio

Found Kitchen and Social House - Evanston
Wed, Dec 14 and EVERY Wednesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm

Brass Tracks Jazz Orchestra

Hackney's - Palos Park
Wed, Dec 14 and every Wednesday from 9pm to 1am

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan

Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Dec 15 and every Thursday from 6 to 8pm

Marc Pompe - solo piano/vocals

Madison Vine Wines - Chicago
Thu, Dec 15 and EVERY Thursday at 9pm

Elastic’s Improvised Music Series

Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago
Thu, Dec 15 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm

Swing & Latin Dance with Brian Patti's All-Star Dance Band

Mango Mexican Restaurant & Club - Niles
Thu, Dec 15 and every Thursday from 9pm to 1am

Alan Gresik Swing Shift Orchestra

Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Dec 15 (Thursdays 6 to 9pm AND Fridays 6:30 to 9:30pm)

Hans Luchs Trio

Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Fri, Dec 16 and EVERY Friday at 7pm

Marshall Vente Trio

Cooper's Hawk Winery & Restaurant - Burr Ridge
Fri, Dec 16 (Thursdays 6 to 9pm AND Fridays 6:30 to 9:30pm)

Hans Luchs Trio

Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Fri, Dec 16 and every Friday from 7 to 10pm

BluMax Jazz Trio

Bella Bacinos - La Grange
Sat, Dec 17 and every Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30pm

Carmen Stokes

Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Sat, Dec 17 from 6 to 8pm

Ron Barron Band

Lake House - Lake Bluff
Sun, Dec 18 and every Sunday from 5 to 8pm

John Moran and Friends

D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Orland Park
Sun, Dec 18 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm

The Fat Babies

Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago
Sun, Dec 18 and every Sunday from 1 to 3pm

John Moran and Friends

D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills
Sun, Dec 18 from 10am to 3pm

Sunday Jazz Brunch

Township - Chicago
Sun, Dec 18 and every Sunday from 11am to 3pm

Hemingway's Bistro Sunday Jazz Brunch

Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Dec 18 and every 3rd Sunday from 9 to 11:30pm

Tony do Rosario Trio

Phyllis' Musical Inn - Chicago
Sun, Dec 18 and every Sunday from 11pm to 2am

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio w/ Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3

Green Mill - Chicago
Sun, Dec 18 and every Sunday from 9pm to midnight

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet

Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Dec 18 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath

Moe's Tavern - Chicago
Mon, Dec 19 and EVERY Monday from 8 to 11pm

Manouche Mondays with Fumee’ Gypsy Project

Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Mon, Dec 19 and every Monday from 9pm to 1am

Tommy Muellner's Pro Jazz Jam with Phil Gratteau and Kelly Sill

Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago
Mon, Dec 19 and every Monday at 9pm

The Anagram Modern Music Series

Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago
Mon, Dec 19 and EVERY Monday at 9pm

Patricia Barber Quartet

Green Mill - Chicago
Tue, Dec 20 and every Tuesday from 6 to 9:30pm

Erin McDougald Sings!

Sayat Nova - Chicago
Tue, Dec 20 from 8 to 10pm (opening band at 7pm)

Pete Ellman Big Band

BaseCamp Pub & Eatery at Four Lakes - Lisle
Tue, Dec 20 and every Tuesday from 9pm to 1am

The Fat Babies

Green Mill - Chicago
Tue, Dec 20 and EVERY Tuesday at 6:15pm

Andy Brown (solo guitar)

Broadway Cellars - Chicago
Wed, Dec 21 and every Wednesday from 9pm to 1am

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan

Green Mill - Chicago
Wed, Dec 21 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am

Late Night Industry Set with the Frank Catalano Sextet

Green Mill - Chicago
Wed, Dec 21 and every Wednesday from 6 to 9pm

Rose Colella/Dan Bruce Duo

Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Wed, Dec 21 and every Wednesday from 7 to 10pm

Josh Rzepka Jazz Trio

Found Kitchen and Social House - Evanston
Wed, Dec 21 and EVERY Wednesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm

Brass Tracks Jazz Orchestra

Hackney's - Palos Park
Thu, Dec 22 and every Thursday from 6 to 8pm

Marc Pompe - solo piano/vocals

Madison Vine Wines - Chicago
Thu, Dec 22 and EVERY Thursday at 9pm

Elastic’s Improvised Music Series

Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago
Thu, Dec 22 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm

Swing & Latin Dance with Brian Patti's All-Star Dance Band

Mango Mexican Restaurant & Club - Niles
Thu, Dec 22 and every Thursday from 9pm to 1am

Alan Gresik Swing Shift Orchestra

Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Dec 22 (Thursdays 6 to 9pm AND Fridays 6:30 to 9:30pm)

Hans Luchs Trio

Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Fri, Dec 23 and EVERY Friday at 7pm

Marshall Vente Trio

Cooper's Hawk Winery & Restaurant - Burr Ridge
Fri, Dec 23 (Thursdays 6 to 9pm AND Fridays 6:30 to 9:30pm)

Hans Luchs Trio

Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Fri, Dec 23 from 6:30 to 8:30pm

Ron Barron Band

Lake House - Lake Bluff
Fri, Dec 23 and every Friday from 7 to 10pm

BluMax Jazz Trio

Bella Bacinos - La Grange
Sat, Dec 24 and every Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30pm

Carmen Stokes

Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Sun, Dec 25 and every Sunday from 5 to 8pm

John Moran and Friends

D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Orland Park
Sun, Dec 25 and EVERY Sunday at 8pm

The Fat Babies

Honky Tonk BBQ - Chicago
Sun, Dec 25 and every Sunday from 1 to 3pm

John Moran and Friends

D.A.'s Deli & Dining - Country Club Hills
Sun, Dec 25 from 10am to 3pm

Sunday Jazz Brunch

Township - Chicago
Sun, Dec 25 and every Sunday from 11am to 3pm

Hemingway's Bistro Sunday Jazz Brunch

Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Sun, Dec 25 and every Sunday from 11pm to 2am

Soul Jazz Night - Joel Paterson Trio w/ Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3

Green Mill - Chicago
Sun, Dec 25 and every Sunday from 9pm to midnight

'Weekly Jazz Jam' hosted by Ernest Dawkins Quartet

Norman's Bistro - Chicago
Sun, Dec 25 and EVERY Sunday from 7 to 10pm (usually ends later)

Sunday Jazz Jam - led by Roy McGrath

Moe's Tavern - Chicago
Mon, Dec 26 and EVERY Monday from 8 to 11pm

Manouche Mondays with Fumee’ Gypsy Project

Rogers Park Social - Chicago
Mon, Dec 26 and every Monday from 9pm to 1am

Tommy Muellner's Pro Jazz Jam with Phil Gratteau and Kelly Sill

Serbian Village Restaurant - Chicago
Mon, Dec 26 and every Monday at 9pm

The Anagram Modern Music Series

Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago
Mon, Dec 26 and EVERY Monday at 9pm

Patricia Barber Quartet

Green Mill - Chicago
Tue, Dec 27 and every Tuesday from 6 to 9:30pm

Erin McDougald Sings!

Sayat Nova - Chicago
Tue, Dec 27 from 8 to 10pm (opening band at 7pm)

Pete Ellman Big Band

BaseCamp Pub & Eatery at Four Lakes - Lisle
Tue, Dec 27 and every Tuesday from 9pm to 1am

The Fat Babies

Green Mill - Chicago
Tue, Dec 27 and EVERY Tuesday at 6:15pm

Andy Brown (solo guitar)

Broadway Cellars - Chicago
Wed, Dec 28 and every Wednesday from 9pm to 1am

Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan

Green Mill - Chicago
Wed, Dec 28 and most Wednesdays (actually early Thursday mornings) at 2am

Late Night Industry Set with the Frank Catalano Sextet

Green Mill - Chicago
Wed, Dec 28 and every Wednesday from 6 to 9pm

Rose Colella/Dan Bruce Duo

Hemmingway's Bistro - Oak Park
Wed, Dec 28 and every Wednesday from 7 to 10pm

Josh Rzepka Jazz Trio

Found Kitchen and Social House - Evanston
Wed, Dec 28 and EVERY Wednesday from 7:30 to 10:30pm

Brass Tracks Jazz Orchestra

Hackney's - Palos Park
Thu, Dec 29 and every Thursday from 6 to 8pm

Marc Pompe - solo piano/vocals

Madison Vine Wines - Chicago
Thu, Dec 29 and EVERY Thursday at 9pm

Elastic’s Improvised Music Series

Elastic Arts Foundation - Chicago
Thu, Dec 29 and EVERY Thursday from 7 to 10pm

Swing & Latin Dance with Brian Patti's All-Star Dance Band

Mango Mexican Restaurant & Club - Niles
Thu, Dec 29 and every Thursday from 9pm to 1am

Alan Gresik Swing Shift Orchestra

Green Mill - Chicago
Thu, Dec 29 (Thursdays 6 to 9pm AND Fridays 6:30 to 9:30pm)

Hans Luchs Trio

Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Fri, Dec 30 and EVERY Friday at 7pm

Marshall Vente Trio

Cooper's Hawk Winery & Restaurant - Burr Ridge
Fri, Dec 30 (Thursdays 6 to 9pm AND Fridays 6:30 to 9:30pm)

Hans Luchs Trio

Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Fri, Dec 30 and every Friday from 7 to 10pm

BluMax Jazz Trio

Bella Bacinos - La Grange
Sat, Dec 31 and every Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30pm

Carmen Stokes

Parkers' Restaurant & Bar - Downers Grove
Sat, Dec 31 from 6 to 8pm

Ron Barron Band

Lake House - Lake Bluff
Thu, Jan 26 at 7:30pm

UChicago Presents 'Jazz at The Logan'
Terri Lyne Carrington

University of Chicago - Logan Center for the Arts - Chicago
Fri, Feb 10 at 7:30pm

UChicago Presents 'Jazz at The Logan'
Fred Hersch Trio

University of Chicago - Logan Center for the Arts - Chicago
Sat, Mar 11 at 7:30pm

Ella Fitzgerald: First Lady of Song
starring Alexis J. Rogers

Prairie Center for the Arts - Schaumburg
Sat, Mar 25 at 7:30pm

You've Got a Friend - The Music of James Taylor & Carole King

Prairie Center for the Arts - Schaumburg
Tue, Apr 4 at 11am

Glenn Miller Orchestra

Freedom Hall Nathan Manilow Theatre - Park Forest
Fri, May 19 at 7:30pm

UChicago Presents 'Jazz at The Logan'
Vijay Iyer Sextet

University of Chicago - Logan Center for the Arts - Chicago